Kosygin's Second Government
Alexei Kosygin's second government lasted four years, until the 1970 Soviet election held on 14 June. Many new ministries were created under it.[1]
The former government of Alexei Kosygin was dissolved following the Soviet legislative election of 1966. Kosygin was once again elected Premier by the Politburo and the Central Committee following the election.
Ministries[]
Ministry | Minister | Period |
---|---|---|
Chairman of the Council of Ministers) | Alexei Kosygin | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 |
First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers | Dmitry Polyansky | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 |
Kirill Mazurov | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | ||
3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | ||
Leonid Smirnov | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Nikolai Baibakov | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Vladimir Kirillin | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Nikolai Tikhonov | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Mikhail Yefremov | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Minister of Foreign Trade | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Minister of Railways | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Minister of Merchant Marine | 3 August 1966 – 14 January 1970 | |
14 January – 14 June 1970 | ||
Minister of Medium Machine Building | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Minister of Transport Construction | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Minister of Aviation Industry | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Minister of Shipbuilding | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Minister of Radio Industry | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Andrei Gromyko | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 |
Minister of Internal Affairs | Nikolai Shchelokov | 17 September 1966 – 14 June 1970 |
Minister of Culture | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Minister of Education | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Minister of Higher Education | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | |
Minister of Finance | Vasily Garbuzov | 3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 |
3 August 1966 – 14 June 1970 | ||
Minister of Defence | Rodion Malinovsky | 3 August 1966 – 31 March 1967 |
Andrei Grechko | 12 April – 14 June 1970 | |
Minister of Communications | 3 August 1966 – 31 March 1967 | |
Minister of Health | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Agriculture | Vladimir Matskevich | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 |
Minister of Geology | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Energy and Electrification | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Civil Aviation | 3 August 1966 – 20 May 1970 | |
20 May 1970 – 7 July 1970 | ||
Minister of Ferrous Metallurgy | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Coal Industry | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Chemical Industry | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Oil Industry | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | ||
3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | ||
Minister of Building Materials Industry | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Light Industry | Nikolai Tarasov | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 |
Minister of Food Industry | 3 August 1966 – 16 January 1970 | |
16 January – 7 July 1970 | ||
Minister of Fish Industry | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Heavy and Transport Machines Construction | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | ||
Minister of Construction, Road Building and Communal Machines | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Tractors and Agricultural Machines | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Automobile Industry | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | ||
Minister of Electrical Engineering | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Instrument-Making, Automation and Control Systems | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | ||
Minister of Assembling and Special Construction | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | ||
Minister of Gas Industry | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of General Machine Building | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy | Pyotr Lomako | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 |
Minister of Electronic Industry | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Defence Industry | 3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | |
3 August 1966 – 7 July 1970 | ||
Minister of Construction of Heavy Industry | 21 February 1967 – 7 July 1970 | |
21 February 1967 – 7 July 1970 | ||
21 February 1967 – 7 July 1970 | ||
Minister of Construction | 21 February 1967 – 7 July 1970 | |
Minister of Medical Industry | 25 April 1967 – 7 July 1970 | |
5 February 1968 – 7 July 1970 | ||
Minister of Cellulose and Paper Industry | 3 July 1968 – 7 July 1970 |
Committees[]
Committee | Chairman | Period |
---|---|---|
Chairman of the People's Control Commission | 3 August 1966 – 14 July 1970 | |
Chairman of the State Planning Committee | Nikolai Baibakov | 3 August 1966 – 14 July 1970 |
Chairman of State Committee for State Security (KGB) | Vladimir Semichastny | 15 October 1964 – 19 May 1967 |
Yuri Andropov | 19 May 1967 – 14 July 1970 |
References[]
- General
- Government of the Soviet Union > List
- "Governments of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1964–1991)". elisa.net. Archived from the original on February 24, 2012. Retrieved September 12, 2010.
- Specific
- ^ "Governments of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1964–1991)". elisa.net. Archived from the original on February 24, 2012. Retrieved September 13, 2010.
Categories:
- Soviet governments
- 1966 establishments in the Soviet Union
- 1970 disestablishments
- Era of Stagnation