Las Flores Stakes
Grade III race | |
Location | Santa Anita Park Arcadia, California, United States |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1951 |
Race type | Thoroughbred – Flat racing |
Website | www |
Race information | |
Distance | 6+1⁄2 furlongs |
Surface | Dirt |
Track | left-handed |
Qualification | Fillies & Mares, Four Years Old & Up |
Weight | Assigned |
Purse | US$100,000 (2014) |
The Las Flores Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually during the first week of April at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. In 2015, due to the 2013 closing of Hollywood Park Racetrack and extensive rescheduling, the race was run in early March. Open to fillies and mares age four and older, the Grade III event is contested on Pro-Ride synthetic dirt over a distance of six and one half furlongs.
Until 2008 the race was run at a distance of six furlongs.
Inaugurated in 1951 as the Las Flores Handicap the event was run for three-year-olds and up from 1951 through 1959, for four-year-olds and up from January 1960, 1972, 1975, 1981 through 1987, and again in 1989, and for all ages December 1972, 1973 and 1979. It was run in January and December 1960, 1972, 1977 and 1987, in December 1960 through 1970, and December 1977, 1978 and 1987.
The Las Flores Handicap was run in two divisions in 1963. There was no race in 1953, 1969, 1971, 1974, 1980 or 1988.
Records[]
Speed record:
- 1:14.12 – Tiz Elemental (2008) (at present distance of 6.5 furlongs)
- 1:08.02 – Ema Bovary (2004) (at previous distance of 6 furlongs)
Most wins:
- 2 – Chop House (1963, 1964)
Most wins by a jockey:
- 5 – Bill Shoemaker (1954, 1958, 1962, 1964, 1966)
- 5 – Laffit Pincay Jr. (1970, 1983, 1985, 1989, 1999)
Most wins by a trainer:
- 4 – Bob Baffert (2006, 2011, 2016, 2017)
- 4 – (1965, 1972, 1977, 1982)
Most wins by an owner:
- 2 – Fred W. Hooper (1961, 1991)
- 2 – M/M Bert W. Martin (1963, 1964)
- 2 – Bernard J. Ridder (1972, 1977)
- 2 – Siegel family (1990, 1992)
Winners[]
Year |
Winner |
Age |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Owner |
Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Danuska's My Girl | 5 | Geovanni Franco | Jerry Hollendorfer | Bad Boy Racing LLC | 1:10.23 |
2018 | 4 | John W. Sadler | 1:09.60 | |||
2017 | 4 | Martin Garcia | Bob Baffert | Michael Pegram | 1:10.45 | |
2016 | 4 | Rafael Bejarano | Bob Baffert | Kaleem Shah | 1:08.79 | |
2015 | 4 | Joseph Talamo | Halasz/Johnson/Newhart et al. | 1:09.64 | ||
2014 | Judy the Beauty | 5 | John Velazquez | Wesley A. Ward | Wesley A. Ward | 1:08.22 |
2013 | 5 | Mike E. Smith | Richard Mandella | Bass/Claiborne Farm/Dilschneider | 1:15.44 | |
2012 | 5 | George & Mary Clare Schmitt | 1:14.59 | |||
2011 | Gilded Gem | 5 | Joel Rosario | Bob Baffert | Gaines-Gentry Thoroughbreds & Serengeti Stable | 1:15.22 |
2010 | Mona de Momma | 4 | Joel Rosario | John W. Sadler | Michael Talla | 1:14.50 |
2009 | 4 | Aaron Gryder | Legacy Ranch/Shirley MacPherson | 1:15.21 | ||
2008 | Tiz Elemental | 4 | Victor Espinoza | Warren B. Williamson | 1:14.12 | |
2007 | Hello Lucky | 5 | Michael Baze | Southern Equine Stable | 1:09.34 | |
2006 | Behaving Badly | 5 | Victor Espinoza | Bob Baffert | Hal & Patti Earnhardt | 1:09.09 |
2005 | Miss Terrible | 6 | Alex Solis | Carol & Charles Hammersmith | 1:09.47 | |
2004 | Ema Bovary | 5 | R. T. Beal & L. Ramsey | 1:08.02 | ||
2003 | Spring Meadow | 4 | Corey Nakatani | Fog City Stable | 1:10.20 | |
2002 | Above Perfection | 4 | Corey Nakatani | David & Rita Milch | 1:08.65 | |
2001 | Go Go | 4 | Ed Delahoussaye | Warren Stute | Thomas & Thomas Racing | 1:08.83 |
2000 | Show Me The Stage | 4 | Kent Desormeaux | Cain, Guillot & LeBlanc | 1:08.54 | |
1999 | Enjoy the Moment | 4 | Laffit Pincay Jr. | Farfellow Farms Ltd. | 1:08.55 | |
1998 | Funallover | 4 | Alex Solis | Ford, Garrettson, et al. | 1:09.10 | |
1997 | Our Summer Bid | 5 | Scolamieri & Woolery | 1:09.15 | ||
1996 | Igotrhythm | 4 | Corey Nakatani | Robert J. Frankel | Edmund A. Gann (L) | 1:08.88 |
1995 | 5 | Kent Desormeaux | Joanne H. Nor | 1:08.49 | ||
1994 | Mamselle Bebette | 4 | Corey Nakatani | Jack Van Berg | Big Train Farm | 1:08.32 |
1993 | Bountiful Native | 5 | Pat Valenzuela | Dan L. Hendricks | Pam & Martin Wygod | 1:09.42 |
1992 | Forest Fealty | 5 | Martin Pedroza | Brian A. Mayberry | Siegel family | 1:08.87 |
1991 | Classic Value | 5 | Gary Stevens | Fred W. Hooper | 1:10.20 | |
1990 | Stormy But Valid | 4 | Ed Delahoussaye | Brian A. Mayberry | Siegel family | 1:08.20 |
1989 | Very Subtle | 5 | Laffit Pincay Jr. | Melvin F. Stute | Ben Rochelle | 1:08.60 |
1987 | Flying Julia | 4 | James Marino | 1:10.20 | ||
1987 | Pine Tree Lane | 5 | Ángel Cordero Jr. | D. Wayne Lukas | L. Don Mathis | 1:09.80 |
1986 | Baroness Direct | 5 | Ed Delahoussaye | John Gosden | Shirley H. Taylor | 1:08.40 |
1985 | Foggy Nation | 5 | Laffit Pincay Jr. | Jack Van Berg | Dayoni, Erickson, et al. | 1:09.60 |
1984 | Bara Lass | 5 | Pat Valenzuela | D. Wayne Lukas | Sam E. Stevens | 1:09.40 |
1983 | Matching | 5 | Laffit Pincay Jr. | Glencrest Farm/Morguelan | 1:09.00 | |
1982 | Back At Two | 5 | Chris McCarron | Mrs. Douglas Carver | 1:12.40 | |
1981 | Shine High | 5 | Star View Farm | 1:08.60 | ||
1979 | Terlingua | 3 | Darrel McHargue | D. Wayne Lukas | B. Beal & L. French Jr. | 1:08.40 |
1978 | Sweet Little Lady | 3 | Darrel McHargue | George Steinbrenner | 1:09.00 | |
1977 | Winter Solstice | 5 | Darrel McHargue | Bernard J. Ridder | 1:11.80 | |
1977 | My Juliet | 5 | Anthony Black | George Weasel Jr. | 1:10.20 | |
1976 | Just a Kick | 4 | Roger Clapp | Connie M. Ring | 1:09.20 | |
1975 | Lucky Spell | 4 | Jorge Tejeira | Henry M. Moreno | Burris & Wilder | 1:09.60 |
1973 | Sandy Blue | 3 | Donald Pierce | Tommy Doyle | Circle C Ranch & Witt | 1:08.60 |
1972 | Chou Croute | 4 | John L. Rotz | Folsom Farm/Jones Jr. | 1:09.20 | |
1972 | Crowning Glory | 4 | Jerry Lambert | Bernard J. Ridder | 1:09.00 | |
1970 | Everything Lovely | 5 | Laffit Pincay Jr. | Colin Campbell | 1:09.20 | |
1968 | Time To Leave | 3 | John G. Canty | Neil S. McCarthy | 1:10.20 | |
1967 | Sharp Curve | 3 | Wayne Harris | Fred Astaire | 1:09.60 | |
1966 | Natashka | 4 | Bill Shoemaker | George F. Getty II | 1:09.40 | |
1965 | Poona Queen | 5 | Ismael Valenzuela | M/M John J. Elmore | 1:10.00 | |
1964 | Chop House † | 4 | Ismael Valenzuela | M/M Bert W. Martin | 1:10.00 | |
1964 | Affectionately † | 4 | Bill Shoemaker | Hirsch Jacobs | Ethel D. Jacobs | 1:10.00 |
1963 | Chop House | 3 | Braulio Baeza | M/M Bert W. Martin | 1:09.60 | |
1963 | Shimmering Star | 3 | George Brent | George Brent | 1:09.80 | |
1962 | Oil Royalty | 4 | Bill Shoemaker | Charles Whittingham | 1:10.00 | |
1961 | Bright Holly | 3 | Braulio Baeza | Fred W. Hooper | 1:09.80 | |
1960 | Linita | 3 | Manuel Ycaza | Clyde Turk | Corradini & Dorney | 1:10.20 |
1960 | Margaretta | 5 | Ismael Valenzuela | William J. Hirsch | King Ranch | 1:09.60 |
1959 | Bug Brush | 4 | Robert L. Wheeler | C. V. Whitney | 1:09.40 | |
1958 | Ballet Khal | 4 | Bill Shoemaker | Mesh Tenney | Rex C. Ellsworth | 1:10.00 |
1957 | Miss Todd | 4 | Eddie Arcaro | Robert L. Wheeler | J. R. Jelks | 1:09.80 |
1956 | On The Move | 5 | Carl A. Roles | Poltex Stable | 1:10.20 | |
1955 | Miz Clementine | 4 | Ralph Neves | Horace A. Jones | Calumet Farm | 1:10.00 |
1954 | Vicki Blue | 4 | Bill Shoemaker | Archie Sneed | 1:09.40 | |
1952 | Spanish Cream | 4 | Eric Guerin | H. W. Collins | 1:10.60 | |
1951 | Next Move | 4 | Eric Guerin | William C. Winfrey | Alfred G. Vanderbilt II | 1:09.80 |
References[]
- Horse races in California
- Santa Anita Park
- Graded stakes races in the United States
- Flat horse races for four-year-olds
- Open sprint category horse races
- Recurring sporting events established in 1951
- Annual sporting events in the United States
- 1951 establishments in California