Leo Award for Best Direction in a Youth or Children's Program or Series
This article is being considered for deletion in accordance with Wikipedia's deletion policy. Please share your thoughts on the matter at this article's deletion discussion page. |
This article needs additional citations for verification. (January 2018) |
The Leo Award for Best Direction in a Youth or Children's Program or Series is annually presented at the Leo Awards for achievement in Directing children's television produced in British Columbia. Below are the nominees from each year.[1]
Winners and Nominees[]
Winners in bold.
2001[]
- Moira Simpson - Flipping The World: Drugs Through A Blue Lens (CBC)
- James Marshall - Caitlin's Way ("Money Walks") (YTV)
- Pat Williams - Caitlin's Way ("Dr. Truth") (YTV)
- Anthony Atkins - Caitlin's Way ("Outlaws") (YTV)
- Pat Williams - So Weird ("Rewind") (Disney Channel)
2002[]
- Greg Sullivan - Yvon of the Yukon ("Chariots of Ice") (YTV)
- Merlin Dervisevic - Our Hero ("The Birthday Issue") (CBC)
- Owen Hurley - Barbie in the Nutcracker (YTV)
- Fred Frame - Edgemont ("Freefall") (CBC)
- Anthony Atkins - Edgemont ("Out of Control") (CBC)
2003[]
- Bill Gereghty - Edgemont ("The Cold Light of Dawn") (CBC)
- Anthony Atkins - Edgemont ("Friday Night's All Right") (CBC)
- William Lau - Hot Wheels ("Rings of Fire") (Cartoon Network)
2004[]
- Greg Sullivan - Yvon of the Yukon ("A Beautiful Day to be French") (YTV)
- Bill Gereghty - Edgemont ("Fool for Love") (CBC)
2005[]
- William Gereghty - Edgemont ("Never Play Poker With A Man Named Doc") (CBC)
- Anthony Atkins - Edgemont ("The Morning After the Night Before") (CBC)
- Gary Harvey - Edgemont ("Moving Day") (CBC)
2006[]
- Catharine Parke - Make Some Noise ("Suicide Walkers") (CBC)
- Nick Orchard - Heads Up! ("How Do I Become an Astronaut?") (TVO)
- Jordan Kawchuk - Heads Up! ("Corporate Nights") (TVO)
- David Winning - Naturally, Sadie ("Double Jeopardy") (Family)
- Tom Braidwood - Zixx: Level II ("Man Eating Chicken") (YTV)
2007[]
- Rachel Talalay - The Wind in the Willows (CBC)
- Nick Orchard - Heads Up! (TVO)
- Lee Knippelberg - Mustard Pancakes ("The Totally Terrific Talent Show") (PBS)
2010[]
- J. B. Sugar - The Troop ("Wrath of the Wraith") (Nickelodeon)
- Jason Krowe and Kamala Todd - Nehiyawetan: Let's Speak Cree ("Feast") (APTN)
2011[]
- Neill Fearnley - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("Really You") (Hub)
- Mark Lawrence - In Real Life ("Astronauts") (YTV)
- Brenton Spencer - Tower Prep ("Dreams") (Cartoon Network)
2012[]
- Neill Fearnley - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("Brush With Madness") (Hub)
- Ileanna Pietrobruno - Harry Jerome: The Fastest Man on Earth
- Ken Friss - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("Scarecrow") (Hub)
- Neill Fearnley - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("Light's Out") (Hub)
- Peter DeLuise - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("Fear Never Knocks") (Hub)
2013[]
- Ken Friss - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("Uncle Howee") (Hub)
- Jon Rosenbaum - Mr. Young ("Mr. Matchmaker") (YTV)
- Neill Fearnley - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("Grampires Part 1") (Hub)
- James Head - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("My Imaginary Friend") (Hub)
- Tamara Bell - U=US ("Be The Change") (APTN)
2014[]
- Neill Fearnley - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("Lovecraft's Woods") (Hub)
- Neill Fearnley - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("GLong Live Rock & Roll") (Hub)
- Ken Friss - Spooksville ("The Dark Corner") (Hub)
- James Head - Spooksville ("The Haunted Cave") (Hub)
- Neill Fearnley - Spooksville ("The Wishing Stone") (Hub)
2015[]
- Neill Fearnley - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("I'm Not Martin") (Hub)
- Allan Harmon - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour ("Argh V") (Hub)
- Mary Margaret Frymire - Shift
- Raugi Yu - Some Assembly Required ("Cardboard Box") (YTV)
- James Head - Spooksville ("Stone") (Hub)
2016[]
- Scott McAboy - Splitting Adam (Nickelodeon)
- - Mark & Russell's Wild Ride (Family)
- Tara Hungerford and Eric Hogan - Scout & the Gumboot Kids ("Case of the Flying Raincoat") (CBC)
- Milo Shandel - Scout & the Gumboot Kids ("Greedy Pig") (CBC)
See also[]
- Canadian television awards
References[]
- ^ "Leo Awards". Troika Productions. Retrieved 1 Jan 2015.
Categories:
- Leo Awards