List of 2008 Summer Olympics medal winners
Part of a series on |
2008 Summer Olympics |
---|
|
The 2008 Summer Olympics were held in Beijing, People's Republic of China, from 8 August to 24 August 2008.[Note 1] A total of 10,942 athletes from 204 National Olympic Committees (NOC) participated. Overall, 302 events in 28 sports were held; 165 events were opened to men, 127 were opened to women and 10 were mixed events.[1] In total there was one more event than in the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.[2]
Nine new events were held, including two from the new cycling discipline of BMX. Women competed in the 3000 metre steeplechase for the first time. Marathon open water swimming events for men and women, over the distance of 10 kilometres, were added to the swimming discipline. Team events (men and women) in table tennis replaced the doubles events.[3] In fencing, women's team foil and women's team sabre replaced men's team foil and women's team épée.[Note 2] Two sports were open only to men, baseball and boxing, while one sport and one discipline were open only to women, softball and synchronized swimming. Equestrian is the only sport in which men and women compete together in the same events.[4][5] Baseball and softball may have made their last appearances in Olympics history during these Games, as the International Olympic Committee voted to remove them from the programme of the 2012 Olympics.[6] A total of 958 medals for events (302 gold, 303 silver and 353 bronze) were awarded. In boxing, judo, taekwondo and wrestling, two bronze medals are awarded in each weight class.[7] Therefore, the total number of bronze medals is greater than the total number of gold or silver medals. Additionally there were ties for a silver medal and two bronze medals.[8][9]
A total of 1,881 individual athletes won medals. Chinese athletes won the most gold medals with 48 (100 total), and the United States won the most total medals with 112 (including 36 gold).[10] Athletes from 87 countries won medals, while 55 nations won at least one gold medal, both setting new records for Olympic Games.[11] Athletes from Afghanistan (Rohullah Nikpai – Taekwondo, men's 58 kg),[12] Mauritius (Bruno Julie – boxing, bantamweight),[13] Sudan (Ismail Ahmed Ismail – athletics, men's 800 m),[14] Tajikistan (Rasul Boqiev – judo, men's 73 kg),[15] and Togo (Benjamin Boukpeti – canoeing, men's K-1 slalom)[16] won their NOCs' first Olympic medal. Athletes from Mongolia (Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar – judo, men's 100 kg),[17] and Panama (Irving Saladino – athletics, men's long jump)[18] won their nations' first gold medal.
American swimmer Michael Phelps was the most successful athlete, winning eight gold medals and setting a new record for most golds won in a single edition of the Olympics (the previous record, seven, had been set in 1972 by Mark Spitz).[19] Phelps also set a new record for most career gold medals (14), and his 16 total medals were ranked second all-time behind Soviet gymnast Larisa Latynina (18) at the time. In 2012 Phelps set a record for most total medals.[20] Several records for career medals in a sport were tied or surpassed, including cycling (Bradley Wiggins of the United Kingdom won two gold, tied for record with six career medals); judo (Ryoko Tani of Japan won a bronze, five career medals); softball (Laura Berg of the United States won a gold and Natalie Ward, Melanie Roche and Tanya Harding of Australia won a bronze; all have four career medals); swimming (Michael Phelps, 16 career medals); taekwondo (Steven López of the United States won a bronze and Hadi Saei of Iran won a gold, both three career medals); and table tennis (Wang Nan of China won a gold and silver medal, five career medals).[20]
2008 Olympics has the most medals stripped for doping violations (50). The leading country is Russia with 14 medals stripped.
Contents | ||
Statistics References |
Archery[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual |
Viktor Ruban Ukraine |
Park Kyung-Mo South Korea |
Bair Badënov Russia |
Women's individual |
Zhang Juanjuan China |
Park Sung-hyun South Korea |
Yun Ok-hee South Korea |
Men's team |
South Korea (KOR) Im Dong-Hyun Lee Chang-hwan Park Kyung-Mo |
Italy (ITA) Ilario Di Buò Marco Galiazzo Mauro Nespoli |
China (CHN) Jiang Lin Li Wenquan Xue Haifeng |
Women's team |
South Korea (KOR) Joo Hyun-Jung Park Sung-hyun Yun Ok-hee |
China (CHN) Chen Ling Guo Dan Zhang Juanjuan |
France (FRA) Virginie Arnold Sophie Dodemont Bérengère Schuh |
Athletics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 100 m |
Usain Bolt Jamaica |
Richard Thorempson Trinidad and Tobago |
Walter Dix United States |
Women's 100 m |
Shelly-Ann Fraser Jamaica |
Sherone Simpson Jamaica |
None |
Kerron Stewart Jamaica | |||
Men's 200 m |
Usain Bolt Jamaica |
Shawn Crawford United States |
Walter Dix United States |
Women's 200 m |
Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica |
Allyson Felix United States |
Kerron Stewart Jamaica |
Men's 400 m |
LaShawn Merritt United States |
Jeremy Wariner United States |
David Neville United States |
Women's 400 m |
Christine Ohuruogu Great Britain |
Shericka Williams Jamaica |
Sanya Richards United States |
Men's 800 m |
Wilfred Kipkemboi Bungei Kenya |
Ismail Ahmed Ismail Sudan |
Alfred Kirwa Yego Kenya |
Women's 800 m |
Pamela Jelimo Kenya |
Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei Kenya |
Hasna Benhassi Morocco |
Men's 1500 m |
Asbel Kipruto Kiprop Kenya |
Nicholas Willis New Zealand |
Mehdi Baala France |
Women's 1500 m |
Nancy Jebet Langat Kenya |
Iryna Lishchynska Ukraine |
Nataliya Tobias Ukraine |
Men's 5000 m |
Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia |
Eliud Kipchoge Kenya |
Edwin Cheruiyot Soi Kenya |
Women's 5000 m |
Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene Ethiopia |
Not Awarded | Meseret Defar Tola Ethiopia |
Men's 10,000 m |
Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia |
Sileshi Sihine Ethiopia |
Micah Kemboi Kogo Kenya |
Women's 10,000 m |
Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene Ethiopia |
Shalane Flanagan United States |
Linet Chepkwemoi Masai Kenya |
Men's marathon |
Samuel Kamau Wanjiru Kenya |
Jaouad Gharib Morocco |
Tsegaye Kebede Wordofa Ethiopia |
Women's marathon |
Constantina Diţă-Tomescu Romania |
Catherine Nyambura Ndereba Kenya |
Zhou Chunxiu China |
Men's 110 m hurdles |
Dayron Robles Cuba |
David Payne United States |
David Oliver United States |
Women's 100 m hurdles |
Dawn Harper United States |
Sally McLellan Australia |
Priscilla Lopes-Schliep Canada |
Men's 400 m hurdles |
Angelo Taylor United States |
Kerron Clement United States |
Bershawn Jackson United States |
Women's 400 m hurdles |
Melaine Walker Jamaica |
Sheena Tosta United States |
Tasha Danvers Great Britain |
Men's 3000 m steeplechase |
Brimin Kipruto Kenya |
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad France |
Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong Kenya |
Women's 3000 m steeplechase |
Gulnara Samitova-Galkina Russia |
Eunice Jepkorir Kenya |
Yekaterina Volkova Russia |
Men's 4 × 100 m relay |
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Keston Bledman Marc Burns Emmanuel Callender Richard Thompson Aaron Armstrong |
Japan (JPN) Naoki Tsukahara Shingo Suetsugu Shinji Takahira Nobuharu Asahara |
Brazil Vicente Lima Sandro Viana Bruno de Barros José Carlos Moreira |
Women's 4 × 100 m relay |
Belgium (BEL) Olivia Borlée Hanna Mariën Élodie Ouédraogo Kim Gevaert |
Nigeria (NGR) Ene Franca Idoko Gloria Kemasuode Halimat Ismaila Oludamola Osayomi Agnes Osazuwa |
Brazil (BRA) Rosemar Coelho Neto Lucimar de Moura Thaissa Presti Rosângela Santos |
Men's 4 × 400 m relay |
United States (USA) LaShawn Merritt Angelo Taylor David Neville Jeremy Wariner Kerron Clement Reggie Witherspoon |
Bahamas (BAH) Andretti Bain Michael Mathieu Andrae Williams Christopher Brown Avard Moncur Ramon Miller |
Great Britain Martyn Rooney Andrew Steele Robert Tobin Michael Bingham |
Women's 4 × 400 m relay |
United States (USA) Mary Wineberg Allyson Felix Monique Henderson Sanya Richards Natasha Hastings |
Jamaica (JAM) Shericka Williams Shereefa Lloyd Rosemarie Whyte Novlene Williams Bobby-Gaye Wilkins |
Great Britain (GBR) Christine Ohuruogu Kelly Sotherton Marilyn Okoro Nicola Sanders |
Men's 20 km walk |
Valeriy Borchin Russia |
Jefferson Pérez Ecuador |
Jared Tallent Australia |
Women's 20 km walk |
Olga Kaniskina Russia |
Kjersti Tysse Plätzer Norway |
Elisa Rigaudo Italy |
Men's 50 km walk |
Alex Schwazer Italy |
Jared Tallent Australia |
Denis Nizhegorodov Russia |
Men's high jump |
Andrey Silnov Russia |
Germaine Mason Great Britain |
Yaroslav Rybakov Russia |
Women's high jump |
Tia Hellebaut Belgium |
Blanka Vlašić Croatia |
Anna Chicherova Russia |
Men's pole vault |
Steven Hooker Australia |
Yevgeny Lukyanenko Russia |
Derek Miles United States |
Women's pole vault |
Yelena Isinbayeva Russia |
Jennifer Stuczynski United States |
Svetlana Feofanova Russia |
Men's long jump |
Irving Saladino Panama |
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena South Africa |
Ibrahim Camejo Cuba |
Women's long jump |
Maurren Higa Maggi Brazil |
Tatyana Lebedeva Russia |
Blessing Okagbare Nigeria |
Men's triple jump |
Nelson Évora Portugal |
Phillips Idowu Great Britain |
Leevan Sands Bahamas |
Women's triple jump |
Françoise Mbango Etone Cameroon |
Not Awarded | Not Awarded |
Men's shot put |
Tomasz Majewski Poland |
Christian Cantwell United States |
Dylan Armstrong Canada |
Women's shot put |
Valerie Vili New Zealand |
Dylan Armstrong Cuba |
Gong Lijiao China |
Men's discus throw |
Gerd Kanter Estonia |
Piotr Małachowski Poland |
Virgilijus Alekna Lithuania |
Women's discus throw |
Stephanie Brown Trafton United States |
Olena Antonova Ukraine |
Song Aimin China |
Men's hammer throw |
Primož Kozmus Slovenia |
Vadim Devyatovskiy [A] Belarus |
Ivan Tsikhan [A] Belarus |
Women's hammer throw |
Yipsi Moreno Cuba |
Zhang Wenxiu China |
Manuela Montebrun France |
Men's javelin throw |
Andreas Thorkildsen Norway |
Ainārs Kovals Latvia |
Tero Pitkämäki Finland |
Women's javelin throw |
Barbora Špotáková Czech Republic |
Mariya Abakumova Russia |
Christina Obergföll Germany |
Men's decathlon |
Bryan Clay United States |
Andrei Krauchanka Belarus |
Leonel Suárez Cuba |
Women's heptathlon |
Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine |
Hyleas Fountain [B] United States |
Tatyana Chernova [B] Russia |
Badminton[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Lin Dan China |
Lee Chong Wei Malaysia |
Chen Jin China |
Women's singles |
Zhang Ning China |
Xie Xingfang China |
Maria Kristin Yulianti Indonesia |
Men's doubles |
Indonesia (INA) Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan |
China (CHN) Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
South Korea (KOR) Hwang Ji-man Lee Jae-jin |
Women's doubles |
China (CHN) Du Jing Yu Yang |
South Korea (KOR) Lee Hyo-jung Lee Kyung-won |
China (CHN) Wei Yili Zhang Yawen |
Mixed doubles |
South Korea (KOR) Lee Yong-dae Lee Hyo-jung |
Indonesia (INA) Nova Widianto Liliyana Natsir |
China (CHN) He Hanbin Yu Yang |
Baseball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
South Korea Ryu Hyun-Jin Han Ki-Joo Park Jin-Man Kwon Hyuk Lee Taek-Keun Lee Dae-Ho Oh Seung-Hwan Bong Jung-Keun Ko Young-Min Lee Jong-Wook Jeong Keun-Woo Kim Min-Jae Jin Kab-Yong Lee Jin-Young Jang Won-Sam Song Seung-Jun Kim Kwang-Hyun Lee Yong-Kyu Kim Dong-Joo Kang Min-Ho Kim Hyun-Soo Lee Seung-Yeop Chong Tae-Hyon Yoon Suk-Min |
Cuba Ariel Pestano Yoandry Urgellés Alfredo Despaigne Luis Rodríguez Alexei Bell Yadier Pedroso Jonder Martínez Adiel Palma Luis Navas Giorvis Duvergel Alexander Mayeta Eriel Sánchez Rolando Meriño Héctor Olivera Michel Enríquez Yuliesky Gourriel Vicyohandry Odelín Pedro Luis Lazo Eduardo Paret Norberto González Norge Luis Vera Frederich Cepeda Elier Sánchez Miguel Lahera |
United States Brett Anderson Blaine Neal Matt Brown Nate Schierholtz Jeremy Cummings Michael Koplove Terry Tiffee Kevin Jepsen Brian Duensing Dexter Fowler Brandon Knight Mike Hessman Casey Weathers Jason Donald Jayson Nix Taylor Teagarden Stephen Strasburg Jake Arrieta Lou Marson Matt LaPorta Trevor Cahill Brian Barden John Gall Jeff Stevens |
Basketball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
United States (USA) Carmelo Anthony Carlos Boozer Chris Bosh Kobe Bryant Dwight Howard LeBron James Jason Kidd Chris Paul Tayshaun Prince Michael Redd Dwyane Wade |
Spain (ESP) José Calderón Rudy Fernández Jorge Garbajosa Marc Gasol Pau Gasol Carlos Jiménez Raúl López Álex Mumbrú Juan Carlos Navarro Felipe Reyes Berni Rodríguez Ricky Rubio |
Argentina (ARG) Carlos Delfino Manu Ginóbili Román González Juan Pedro Gutiérrez Leonardo Gutiérrez Federico Kammerichs Andrés Nocioni Fabricio Oberto Antonio Porta Pablo Prigioni Paolo Quinteros Luis Scola |
Women's team |
United States (USA) Seimone Augustus Sue Bird Tamika Catchings Sylvia Fowles Kara Lawson Lisa Leslie DeLisha Milton-Jones Candace Parker Cappie Pondexter Katie Smith Diana Taurasi Tina Thompson |
Australia (AUS) Suzy Batkovic Tully Bevilaqua Rohanee Cox Hollie Grima Kristi Harrower Lauren Jackson Erin Phillips Emma Randall Jennifer Screen Belinda Snell Laura Summerton Penny Taylor |
Russia (RUS) Svetlana Abrosimova Becky Hammon Marina Karpunina Ilona Korstin Marina Kuzina Yekaterina Lisina Irina Osipova Oxana Rakhmatulina Tatiana Shchegoleva Irina Sokolovskaya Maria Stepanova Natalia Vodopyanova |
Boxing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light flyweight |
Zou Shiming China |
Pürevdorjiin Serdamba Mongolia |
Paddy Barnes Ireland |
Yampier Hernández Cuba | |||
Flyweight |
Somjit Jongjohor Thailand |
Andry Laffita Cuba |
Georgy Balakshin Russia |
Vincenzo Picardi Italy | |||
Bantamweight |
Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan Mongolia |
Yankiel León Cuba |
Bruno Julie Mauritius |
Veaceslav Gojan Moldova | |||
Featherweight |
Vasyl Lomachenko Ukraine |
Khedafi Djelkhir France |
Yakup Kılıç Turkey |
Shahin Imranov Azerbaijan | |||
Lightweight |
Aleksei Tishchenko Russia |
Daouda Sow France |
Hrachik Javakhyan Armenia |
Yordenis Ugás Cuba | |||
Light welterweight |
Manuel Félix Díaz Dominican Republic |
Manus Boonjumnong Thailand |
Roniel Iglesias Cuba |
Alexis Vastine France | |||
Welterweight |
Bakhyt Sarsekbayev Kazakhstan |
Carlos Banteaux Cuba |
Hanati Silamu China |
Kim Jung-Joo South Korea | |||
Middleweight |
James DeGale Great Britain |
Emilio Correa Cuba |
Darren Sutherland Ireland |
Vijender Singh India | |||
Light heavyweight |
Zhang Xiaoping China |
Kenny Egan Ireland |
Tony Jeffries Great Britain |
Yerkebulan Shynaliyev Kazakhstan | |||
Heavyweight |
Rakhim Chakkhiev Russia |
Clemente Russo Italy |
Osmay Acosta Cuba |
Deontay Wilder United States | |||
Super heavyweight |
Roberto Cammarelle Italy |
Zhang Zhilei China |
Vyacheslav Glazkov Ukraine |
David Price Great Britain |
Canoeing[]
Flatwater[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's C-1 500 m |
Maxim Opalev Russia |
David Cal Spain |
Yuriy Cheban Ukraine |
Men's C-1 1000 m |
Attila Vajda Hungary |
David Cal Spain |
Thomas Hall Canada |
Men's C-2 500 m |
China (CHN) Meng Guanliang Yang Wenjun |
Russia (RUS) Sergey Ulegin Aleksandr Kostoglod |
Germany (GER) Christian Gille Tomasz Wylenzek |
Men's C-2 1000 m |
Belarus (BLR) Andrei Bahdanovich Aliaksandr Bahdanovich |
Germany (GER) Christian Gille Tomasz Wylenzek |
Hungary (HUN) György Kozmann Tamás Kiss |
Men's K-1 500 m |
Ken Wallace Australia |
Adam van Koeverden Canada |
Tim Brabants Great Britain |
Men's K-1 1000 m |
Tim Brabants Great Britain |
Eirik Verås Larsen Norway |
Ken Wallace Australia |
Men's K-2 500 m |
Spain (ESP) Saúl Craviotto Carlos Pérez |
Germany (GER) Ronald Rauhe Tim Wieskötter |
Belarus (BLR) Raman Piatrushenka Vadzim Makhneu |
Men's K-2 1000 m |
Germany (GER) Martin Hollstein Andreas Ihle |
Denmark (DEN) Kim Wraae Knudsen René Holten Poulsen |
Italy (ITA) Andrea Facchin Antonio Scaduto |
Men's K-4 1000 m |
Belarus (BLR) Raman Piatrushenka Aliaksei Abalmasau Artur Litvinchuk Vadzim Makhneu |
Slovakia (SVK) Richard Riszdorfer Michal Riszdorfer Erik Vlček Juraj Tarr |
Germany (GER) Lutz Altepost Norman Bröckl Torsten Eckbrett Björn Goldschmidt |
Women's K-1 500 m |
Inna Osypenko-Radomska Ukraine |
Josefa Idem Italy |
Katrin Wagner-Augustin Germany |
Women's K-2 500 m |
Hungary (HUN) Katalin Kovács Natasa Janics |
Poland (POL) Beata Mikołajczyk Aneta Konieczna |
France (FRA) Marie Delattre Anne-Laure Viard |
Women's K-4 500 m |
Germany (GER) Fanny Fischer Nicole Reinhardt Katrin Wagner-Augustin Conny Waßmuth |
Hungary (HUN) Katalin Kovács Gabriella Szabó Danuta Kozák Natasa Janics |
Australia (AUS) Lisa Oldenhof Hannah Davis Chantal Meek Lyndsie Fogarty |
Slalom[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's slalom C-1 |
Michal Martikán Slovakia |
David Florence Great Britain |
Robin Bell Australia |
Men's slalom C-2 |
Slovakia (SVK) Peter Hochschorner Pavol Hochschorner |
Czech Republic (CZE) Jaroslav Volf Ondřej Štěpánek |
Russia (RUS) Mikhail Kuznetsov Dmitry Larionov |
Men's slalom K-1 |
Alexander Grimm Germany |
Fabien Lefèvre France |
Benjamin Boukpeti Togo |
Women's slalom K-1 |
Elena Kaliská Slovakia |
Jacqueline Lawrence Australia |
Violetta Oblinger-Peters Austria |
Cycling[]
Road[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race |
Samuel Sánchez Spain |
Fabian Cancellara [G] Switzerland |
Alexandr Kolobnev [G] Russia |
Men's time trial |
Fabian Cancellara Switzerland |
Gustav Larsson Sweden |
Levi Leipheimer United States |
Women's road race |
Nicole Cooke Great Britain |
Emma Johansson Sweden |
Tatiana Guderzo Italy |
Women's time trial |
Kristin Armstrong United States |
Emma Pooley Great Britain |
Karin Thürig Switzerland |
Track[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Keirin |
Chris Hoy Great Britain |
Ross Edgar Great Britain |
Kiyofumi Nagai Japan |
Men's Madison |
Argentina (ARG) Juan Curuchet Walter Pérez |
Spain (ESP) Joan Llaneras Antonio Tauler |
Russia (RUS) Mikhail Ignatiev Alexei Markov |
Men's points race |
Joan Llaneras Spain |
Roger Kluge Germany |
Chris Newton Great Britain |
Men's individual pursuit |
Bradley Wiggins Great Britain |
Hayden Roulston New Zealand |
Steven Burke Great Britain |
Men's team pursuit |
Great Britain (GBR) Ed Clancy Paul Manning Geraint Thomas Bradley Wiggins |
Denmark (DEN) Casper Jørgensen Jens-Erik Madsen Michael Mørkøv Alex Rasmussen Michael Færk Christensen |
New Zealand (NZL) Sam Bewley Hayden Roulston Marc Ryan Jesse Sergent Westley Gough |
Men's sprint |
Chris Hoy Great Britain |
Jason Kenny Great Britain |
Mickaël Bourgain France |
Men's team sprint |
Great Britain (GBR) Chris Hoy Jason Kenny Jamie Staff |
France (FRA) Grégory Baugé Kévin Sireau Arnaud Tournant |
Germany (GER) René Enders Maximilian Levy Stefan Nimke |
Women's points race |
Marianne Vos Netherlands |
Yoanka González Cuba |
Leire Olaberria Spain |
Women's pursuit |
Rebecca Romero Great Britain |
Wendy Houvenaghel Great Britain |
Lesya Kalytovska Ukraine |
Women's sprint |
Victoria Pendleton Great Britain |
Anna Meares Australia |
Guo Shuang China |
Mountain bike[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country |
Julien Absalon France |
Jean-Christophe Péraud France |
Nino Schurter Switzerland |
Women's cross-country |
Sabine Spitz Germany |
Maja Włoszczowska Poland |
Irina Kalentieva Russia |
BMX[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's BMX |
Māris Štrombergs Latvia |
Mike Day United States |
Donny Robinson United States |
Women's BMX |
Anne-Caroline Chausson France |
Laëtitia Le Corguillé France |
Jill Kintner United States |
Diving[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 3 m springboard |
He Chong China |
Alexandre Despatie Canada |
Qin Kai China |
Women's 3 m springboard |
Guo Jingjing China |
Yuliya Pakhalina Russia |
Wu Minxia China |
Men's 10 m platform |
Matthew Mitcham Australia |
Zhou Lüxin China |
Gleb Galperin Russia |
Women's 10 m platform |
Chen Ruolin China |
Émilie Heymans Canada |
Wang Xin China |
Men's synchronized 3 m springboard |
China (CHN) Qin Kai Wang Feng |
Russia (RUS) Dmitri Sautin Yuriy Kunakov |
Ukraine (UKR) Illya Kvasha Oleksiy Prygorov |
Women's synchronized 3 m springboard |
China (CHN) Guo Jingjing Wu Minxia |
Russia (RUS) Yuliya Pakhalina Anastasia Pozdniakova |
Germany (GER) Ditte Kotzian Heike Fischer |
Men's synchronized 10 m platform |
China (CHN) Lin Yue Huo Liang |
Germany (GER) Patrick Hausding Sascha Klein |
Russia (RUS) Gleb Galperin Dmitriy Dobroskok |
Women's synchronized 10 m platform |
China (CHN) Wang Xin Chen Ruolin |
Australia (AUS) Briony Cole Melissa Wu |
Mexico (MEX) Paola Espinosa Tatiana Ortiz |
Equestrian[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage |
Anky van Grunsven Netherlands |
Isabell Werth Germany |
Heike Kemmer Germany |
Team dressage |
Germany (GER) Nadine Capellmann Heike Kemmer Isabell Werth |
Netherlands (NED) Anky van Grunsven Hans Peter Minderhoud Imke Schellekens |
Denmark (DEN) Andreas Helgstrand Anne van Olst Nathalie zu Sayn Wittgenstein |
Individual eventing |
Hinrich Romeike Germany |
Gina Miles United States |
Kristina Cook Great Britain |
Team eventing |
Germany (GER) Andreas Dibowski Ingrid Klimke Frank Ostholt Hinrich Romeike Peter Thomsen |
Australia (AUS) Clayton Fredericks Lucinda Fredericks Sonja Johnson Megan Jones Shane Rose |
Great Britain (GBR) Kristina Cook Daisy Dick William Fox-Pitt Sharon Hunt Mary King |
Individual jumping |
Eric Lamaze Canada |
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Sweden |
Beezie Madden United States |
Team jumping |
United States (USA) Laura Kraut Beezie Madden Will Simpson McLain Ward |
Canada (CAN) Mac Cone Jill Henselwood Eric Lamaze Ian Millar |
Switzerland (SUI) [C] Christina Liebherr Pius Schwizer Niklaus Schurtenberger Steve Guerdat |
Fencing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's épée |
Matteo Tagliariol Italy |
Fabrice Jeannet France |
José Luis Abajo Spain |
Men's team épée |
France (FRA) Jérôme Jeannet Fabrice Jeannet Ulrich Robeiri |
Poland (POL) Robert Andrzejuk Tomasz Motyka Adam Wiercioch Radosław Zawrotniak |
Italy (ITA) Stefano Carozzo Diego Confalonieri Alfredo Rota Matteo Tagliariol |
Women's épée |
Britta Heidemann Germany |
Ana Maria Brânză Romania |
Ildikó Mincza-Nébald Hungary |
Men's foil |
Benjamin Kleibrink Germany |
Yuki Ota Japan |
Salvatore Sanzo Italy |
Women's foil |
Valentina Vezzali Italy |
Nam Hyun-Hee South Korea |
Margherita Granbassi Italy |
Women's team foil |
Russia (RUS) Svetlana Boyko Aida Chanayeva Viktoria Nikishina Yevgeniya Lamonova |
United States (USA) Emily Cross Hanna Thompson Erinn Smart |
Italy (ITA) Valentina Vezzali Giovanna Trillini Margherita Granbassi Ilaria Salvatori |
Men's sabre |
Zhong Man China |
Nicolas Lopez France |
Mihai Covaliu Romania |
Men's team sabre |
France (FRA) Nicolas Lopez Julien Pillet Boris Sanson |
United States (USA) Tim Morehouse Jason Rogers Keeth Smart James Williams |
Italy (ITA) Aldo Montano Diego Occhiuzzi Giampiero Pastore Luigi Tarantino |
Women's sabre |
Mariel Zagunis United States |
Sada Jacobson United States |
Rebecca Ward United States |
Women's team sabre |
Ukraine (UKR) Olga Kharlan Olena Khomrova Halyna Pundyk Olha Zhovnir |
China (CHN) Bao Yingying Huang Haiyang Ni Hong Tan Xue |
United States (USA) Sada Jacobson Rebecca Ward Mariel Zagunis |
Field hockey[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
Germany (GER) Philip Witte Maximilian Müller Sebastian Biederlack Carlos Nevado Moritz Fürste Jan-Marco Montag Tobias Hauke Tibor Weißenborn Benjamin Weß Niklas Meinert Timo Weß Oliver Korn Christopher Zeller Max Weinhold Matthias Witthaus Florian Keller Philipp Zeller |
Spain (ESP) Francisco Cortés Santi Freixa Francisco Fábregas Víctor Sojo Alex Fábregas Pol Amat Eduardo Tubau Roc Oliva Juan Fernández Ramón Alegre Xavier Ribas Albert Sala Rodrigo Garza Sergi Enrique Eduard Arbós David Alegre |
Australia (AUS) Jamie Dwyer Liam de Young Robert Hammond Mark Knowles Eddie Ockenden David Guest Luke Doerner Grant Schubert Bevan George Andrew Smith Stephen Lambert Eli Matheson Matthew Wells Travis Brooks Kiel Brown Fergus Kavanagh Des Abbott |
Women's team |
Netherlands (NED) Lisanne de Roever Eefke Mulder Fatima Moreira de Melo Miek van Geenhuizen Wieke Dijkstra Maartje Goderie Lidewij Welten Minke Smabers Minke Booij Janneke Schopman Maartje Paumen Naomi van As Ellen Hoog Sophie Polkamp Eva de Goede Marilyn Agliotti |
China (CHN) Ma Yibo Chen Zhaoxia Cheng Hui Huang Junxia Fu Baorong Li Shuang Gao Lihua Tang Chunling Zhou Wanfeng Zhang Yimeng Li Hongxia Ren Ye Chen Qiuqi Zhao Yudiao Song Qingling Pan Fengzhen |
Argentina (ARG) Paola Vukojicic Belén Succi Magdalena Aicega Mercedes Margalot Mariana Rossi Noel Barrionuevo Giselle Kañevsky Claudia Burkart Luciana Aymar Mariné Russo Mariana González Oliva Soledad García Alejandra Gulla María de la Paz Hernández Carla Rebecchi Rosario Luchetti |
Football[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
Argentina (ARG) Óscar Ustari Ezequiel Garay Fabián Monzón Pablo Zabaleta Fernando Gago Federico Fazio José Sosa Éver Banega Ezequiel Lavezzi Juan Román Riquelme Ángel Di María Nicolás Pareja Lautaro Acosta Javier Mascherano Lionel Messi Sergio Agüero Diego Buonanotte Sergio Romero Nicolás Navarro |
Nigeria (NGR) Ambruse Vanzekin Chibuzor Okonkwo Onyekachi Apam Dele Adeleye Monday James Chinedu Obasi Sani Kaita Victor Obinna Isaac Promise Solomon Okoronkwo Oluwafemi Ajilore Olubayo Adefemi Peter Odemwingie Efe Ambrose Victor Anichebe Emmanuel Ekpo Ikechukwu Ezenwa Oladapo Olufemi |
Brazil (BRA) Diego Alves Renan Rafinha Alex Silva Thiago Silva Marcelo Ilsinho Breno Hernanes Anderson Lucas Ronaldinho Ramires Diego Thiago Neves Alexandre Pato Rafael Sóbis Jô |
Women's team |
United States (USA) Hope Solo Nicole Barnhart Heather Mitts Christie Rampone Rachel Buehler Stephanie Cox Kate Markgraf Lori Chalupny Lindsay Tarpley Shannon Boxx Heather O'Reilly Aly Wagner Carli Lloyd Tobin Heath Angela Hucles Natasha Kai Amy Rodriguez Lauren Cheney |
Brazil (BRA) Andréia Suntaque Bárbara Micheline do Monte Barbosa Andréia Rosa de Andrade Tânia Maria Pereira Ribeiro Simone Gomes Jatobá Rosana dos Santos Augusto Érika Cristiano dos Santos Renata Aparecida da Costa Miraildes Maciel Mota Daniela Alves Lima Ester Aparecida dos Santos Delma Gonçalves Francielle Manoel Alberto Andréia dos Santos Maurine Dorneles Gonçalves Marta Vieira da Silva Cristiane Rozeira de Souza Silva Fabiana da Silva Simões |
Germany (GER) Nadine Angerer Fatmire Bajramaj Saskia Bartusiak Melanie Behringer Linda Bresonik Kerstin Garefrekes Ariane Hingst Ursula Holl Annike Krahn Simone Laudehr Renate Lingor Anja Mittag Célia Okoyino da Mbabi Babett Peter Conny Pohlers Birgit Prinz Sandra Smisek Kerstin Stegemann |
Gymnastics[]
Artistic[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual all-around |
Yang Wei China |
Kōhei Uchimura Japan |
Benoît Caranobe France |
Men's team all-around |
China (CHN) Chen Yibing Huang Xu Li Xiaopeng Xiao Qin Yang Wei Zou Kai |
Japan (JPN) Takehiro Kashima Takuya Nakase Makoto Okiguchi Koki Sakamoto Hiroyuki Tomita Kōhei Uchimura |
United States (USA) Alexander Artemev Raj Bhavsar Joseph Hagerty Jonathan Horton Justin Spring Kevin Tan |
Men's floor exercise |
Zou Kai China |
Gervasio Deferr Spain |
Anton Golotsutskov Russia |
Men's horizontal bar |
Zou Kai China |
Jonathan Horton United States |
Fabian Hambüchen Germany |
Men's parallel bars |
Li Xiaopeng China |
Yoo Won-Chul South Korea |
Anton Fokin Uzbekistan |
Men's pommel horse |
Xiao Qin China |
Filip Ude Croatia |
Louis Smith Great Britain |
Men's rings |
Chen Yibing China |
Yang Wei China |
Oleksandr Vorobiov Ukraine |
Men's vault |
Leszek Blanik Poland |
Thomas Bouhail France |
Anton Golotsutskov Russia |
Women's individual all-around |
Nastia Liukin United States |
Shawn Johnson United States |
Yang Yilin China |
Women's team all-around |
China (CHN) Cheng Fei Deng Linlin He Kexin Jiang Yuyuan Li Shanshan Yang Yilin |
United States (USA) Shawn Johnson Nastia Liukin Chellsie Memmel Samantha Peszek Alicia Sacramone Bridget Sloan |
Romania (ROU) Andreea Acatrinei Gabriela Drăgoi Andreea Grigore Sandra Izbaşa Steliana Nistor Anamaria Tămârjan |
Women's balance beam |
Shawn Johnson United States |
Nastia Liukin United States |
Cheng Fei China |
Women's floor exercise |
Sandra Izbaşa Romania |
Shawn Johnson United States |
Nastia Liukin United States |
Women's uneven bars |
He Kexin China |
Nastia Liukin United States |
Yang Yilin China |
Women's vault |
Hong Un Jong North Korea |
Oksana Chusovitina Germany |
Cheng Fei China |
Rhythmic[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual all-around |
Yevgeniya Kanayeva Russia |
Inna Zhukova Belarus |
Anna Bessonova Ukraine |
team all-around |
Russia (RUS) Margarita Aliychuk Anna Gavrilenko Tatiana Gorbunova Yelena Posevina Daria Shkurikhina Natalia Zuyeva |
China (CHN) Cai Tongtong Chou Tao Lü Yuanyang Sui Jian-Shuang Sun Dan Zhang Shuo |
Belarus (BLR) Olesya Babushkina Anastasia Ivankova Ksenia Sankovich Zinaida Lunina Glafira Martinovich Alina Tumilovich |
Trampoline[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Lu Chunlong China |
Jason Burnett Canada |
Dong Dong China |
Women's |
He Wenna China |
Karen Cockburn Canada |
Ekaterina Khilko Uzbekistan |
Handball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
France (FRA) Jérôme Fernandez Didier Dinart Cédric Burdet Guillaume Gille Bertrand Gille Daniel Narcisse Olivier Girault Daouda Karaboué Nikola Karabatić Christophe Kempe Thierry Omeyer Joël Abati Luc Abalo Michaël Guigou Cédric Paty |
Iceland (ISL) Alexander Petersson Arnór Atlason Ásgeir Örn Hallgrímsson Björgvin Páll Gústavsson Guðjón Valur Sigurðsson Hreiðar Guðmundsson Ingimundur Ingimundarson Logi Geirsson Ólafur Stefánsson Róbert Gunnarsson Sigfús Sigurðsson Snorri Guðjónsson Sturla Ásgeirsson Sverre Andreas Jakobsson |
Spain (ESP) Albert Rocas Alberto Entrerríos Carlos Prieto Cristian Malmagro David Barrufet David Davis Demetrio Lozano Iker Romero Jon Belaustegui José Javier Hombrados Juanín García Raúl Entrerríos Rubén Garabaya Víctor Tomás |
Women's team |
Norway (NOR) Kari Aalvik Grimsbø Katja Nyberg Ragnhild Aamodt Gøril Snorroeggen Else-Marthe Sørlie Lybekk Tonje Nøstvold Karoline Dyhre Breivang Kristine Lunde Gro Hammerseng Kari Mette Johansen Marit Malm Frafjord Tonje Larsen Katrine Lunde Haraldsen Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth |
Russia (RUS) Inna Suslina Maria Sidorova Yana Uskova Yekaterina Marennikova Emiliya Turey Yelena Dmitriyeva Anna Kareyeva Lyudmila Postnova Irina Bliznova Yelena Polenova Oxana Romenskaya Natalia Shipilova Yekaterina Andryushina Irina Poltoratskaya |
South Korea (KOR) Oh Yong-Ran Kim On-a Huh Soon-Young Song Hai-Rim Kim Nam-Sun Kim Cha-Youn Oh Seong-Ok Hong Jeong-ho Park Chung-Hee Lee Min-Hee An Jung-Hwa Bae Min-Hee Choi Im-jeong Moon Pil-Hee |
Judo[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 60 kg |
Choi Min-Ho South Korea |
Ludwig Paischer Austria |
Rishod Sobirov Uzbekistan |
Ruben Houkes Netherlands | |||
Men's 66 kg |
Masato Uchishiba Japan |
Benjamin Darbelet France |
Yordanis Arencibia Cuba |
Pak Chol-Min North Korea | |||
Men's 73 kg |
Elnur Mammadli Azerbaijan |
Wang Ki-Chun South Korea |
Rasul Boqiev Tajikistan |
Leandro Guilheiro Brazil | |||
Men's 81 kg |
Ole Bischof Germany |
Kim Jae-Bum South Korea |
Tiago Camilo Brazil |
Roman Gontiuk Ukraine | |||
Men's 90 kg |
Irakli Tsirekidze Georgia |
Amar Benikhlef Algeria |
Hesham Mesbah Egypt |
Sergei Aschwanden Switzerland | |||
Men's 100 kg |
Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar Mongolia |
Askhat Zhitkeyev Kazakhstan |
Movlud Miraliyev Azerbaijan |
Henk Grol Netherlands | |||
Men's +100 kg |
Satoshi Ishii Japan |
Abdullo Tangriev Uzbekistan |
Oscar Braison Cuba |
Teddy Riner France | |||
Women's 48 kg |
Alina Alexandra Dumitru Romania |
Yanet Bermoy Cuba |
Paula Pareto Argentina |
Ryoko Tani Japan | |||
Women's 52 kg |
Xian Dongmei China |
An Kum-Ae North Korea |
Soraya Haddad Algeria |
Misato Nakamura Japan | |||
Women's 57 kg |
Giulia Quintavalle Italy |
Deborah Gravenstijn Netherlands |
Xu Yan China |
Ketleyn Quadros Brazil | |||
Women's 63 kg |
Ayumi Tanimoto Japan |
Lucie Décosse France |
Elisabeth Willeboordse Netherlands |
Won Ok-Im North Korea | |||
Women's 70 kg |
Masae Ueno Japan |
Anaysi Hernández Cuba |
Ronda Rousey United States |
Edith Bosch Netherlands | |||
Women's 78 kg |
Yang Xiuli China |
Yalennis Castillo Cuba |
Jeong Gyeong-Mi South Korea |
Stéphanie Possamaï France | |||
Women's +78 kg |
Tong Wen China |
Maki Tsukada Japan |
Lucija Polavder Slovenia |
Idalys Ortiz Cuba |
Modern pentathlon[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Andrey Moiseyev Russia |
Edvinas Krungolcas Lithuania |
Andrejus Zadneprovskis Lithuania |
Women's |
Lena Schöneborn Germany |
Heather Fell Great Britain |
Not Awarded |
Rowing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's single sculls |
Olaf Tufte Norway |
Ondřej Synek Czech Republic |
Mahé Drysdale New Zealand |
Men's double sculls |
Australia (AUS) David Crawshay Scott Brennan |
Estonia (EST) Tõnu Endrekson Jüri Jaanson |
Great Britain (GBR) Matthew Wells Stephen Rowbotham |
Men's lightweight double sculls |
Great Britain (GBR) Zac Purchase Mark Hunter |
Greece (GRE) Dimitrios Mougios Vasileios Polymeros |
Denmark (DEN) Mads Rasmussen Rasmus Quist |
Men's quadruple sculls |
Poland (POL) Konrad Wasielewski Marek Kolbowicz Michał Jeliński Adam Korol |
Italy (ITA) Luca Agamennoni Simone Venier Rossano Galtarossa Simone Raineri |
France (FRA) Jonathan Coeffic Pierre-Jean Peltier Julien Bahain Cédric Berrest |
Men's coxless pair |
Australia (AUS) Drew Ginn Duncan Free |
Canada (CAN) David Calder Scott Frandsen |
New Zealand (NZL) Nathan Twaddle George Bridgewater |
Men's coxless four |
Great Britain (GBR) Tom James Steve Williams Pete Reed Andrew Triggs Hodge |
Australia (AUS) Matt Ryan James Marburg Cameron McKenzie-McHarg Francis Hegerty |
France (FRA) Julien Desprès Benjamin Rondeau Germain Chardin Dorian Mortelette |
Men's lightweight coxless four |
Denmark (DEN) Thomas Ebert Morten Jørgensen Eskild Ebbesen Mads Andersen |
Poland (POL) Łukasz Pawłowski Bartłomiej Pawełczak Miłosz Bernatajtys Paweł Rańda |
Canada (CAN) Iain Brambell Jon Beare Mike Lewis Liam Parsons |
Men's eight |
Canada (CAN) Kevin Light Ben Rutledge Andrew Byrnes Jake Wetzel Malcolm Howard Dominic Seiterle Adam Kreek Kyle Hamilton Brian Price |
Great Britain (GBR) Alex Partridge Tom Stallard Tom Lucy Richard Egington Josh West Alastair Heathcote Matt Langridge Colin Smith Acer Nethercott |
United States (USA) Beau Hoopman Matt Schnobrich Micah Boyd Wyatt Allen Daniel Walsh Steven Coppola Josh Inman Bryan Volpenhein Marcus McElhenney |
Women's single sculls |
Rumyana Neykova Bulgaria |
Michelle Guerette United States |
Ekaterina Karsten Belarus |
Women's double sculls |
New Zealand (NZL) Georgina Evers-Swindell Caroline Evers-Swindell |
Germany (GER) Annekatrin Thiele Christiane Huth |
Great Britain (GBR) Elise Laverick Anna Bebington |
Women's lightweight double sculls |
Netherlands (NED) Kirsten van der Kolk Marit van Eupen |
Finland (FIN) Minna Nieminen Sanna Stén |
Canada (CAN) Tracy Cameron Melanie Kok |
Women's quadruple sculls |
China (CHN) Tang Bin Xi Aihua Jin Ziwei Zhang Yangyang |
Great Britain (GBR) Annabel Vernon Debbie Flood Frances Houghton Katherine Grainger |
Germany (GER) Britta Oppelt Manuela Lutze Kathrin Boron Stephanie Schiller |
Women's coxless pair |
Romania (ROU) Georgeta Andrunache Viorica Susanu |
China (CHN) Wu You Gao Yulan |
Belarus (BLR) Yuliya Bichyk Natallia Helakh |
Women's eight |
United States (USA) Erin Cafaro Lindsay Shoop Anna Goodale Elle Logan Anna Cummins Susan Francia Caroline Lind Caryn Davies Mary Whipple |
Netherlands (NED) Femke Dekker Marlies Smulders Nienke Kingma Roline Repelaer van Driel Annemarieke van Rumpt Helen Tanger Sarah Siegelaar Annemiek de Haan Ester Workel |
Romania (ROU) Constanța Burcică Viorica Susanu Rodica Şerban Enikő Barabás Simona Muşat Ioana Papuc Georgeta Andrunache Doina Ignat Elena Georgescu |
Sailing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's sailboard |
Tom Ashley New Zealand |
Julien Bontemps France |
Shahar Tzuberi Israel |
Women's sailboard |
Yin Jian China |
Alessandra Sensini Italy |
Bryony Shaw Great Britain |
Men's Laser |
Paul Goodison Great Britain |
Vasilij Žbogar Slovenia |
Diego Romero Italy |
Women's Laser Radial |
Anna Tunnicliffe United States |
Gintarė Volungevičiūtė Lithuania |
Xu Lijia China |
Men's 470 |
Australia (AUS) Nathan Wilmot Malcolm Page |
Great Britain (GBR) Nick Rogers Joe Glanfield |
France (FRA) Nicolas Charbonnier Olivier Bausset |
Women's 470 |
Australia (AUS) Elise Rechichi Tessa Parkinson |
Netherlands (NED) Marcelien de Koning Lobke Berkhout |
Brazil (BRA) Fernanda Oliveira Isabel Swan |
49er |
Denmark (DEN) Jonas Warrer Martin Kirketerp |
Spain (ESP) Iker Martínez de Lizarduy Xabier Fernández |
Germany (GER) Jan-Peter Peckolt Hannes Peckolt |
Finn |
Ben Ainslie Great Britain |
Zach Railey United States |
Guillaume Florent France |
Men's Star |
Great Britain (GBR) Iain Percy Andrew Simpson |
Brazil (BRA) Robert Scheidt Bruno Prada |
Sweden (SWE) Fredrik Lööf Anders Ekström |
Tornado |
Spain (ESP) Antón Paz Blanco Fernando Echavarri |
Australia (AUS) Darren Bundock Glenn Ashby |
Argentina (ARG) Santiago Lange Carlos Espínola |
Women's Yngling |
Great Britain (GBR) Sarah Ayton Sarah Webb Pippa Wilson |
Netherlands (NED) Mandy Mulder Annemieke Bes Merel Witteveen |
Greece (GRE) Sofia Bekatorou Sofia Papadopoulou Virginia Kravarioti |
Shooting[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 m air pistol |
Pang Wei China |
Jin Jong-oh South Korea |
Jason Turner[D] United States |
Women's 10 m air pistol |
Guo Wenjun China |
Natalia Paderina Russia |
Nino Salukvadze Georgia |
Men's 10 m air rifle |
Abhinav Bindra India |
Zhu Qinan China |
Henri Häkkinen Finland |
Women's 10 m air rifle |
Kateřina Emmons Czech Republic |
Lioubov Galkina Russia |
Snježana Pejčić Croatia |
Women's 25 m pistol |
Chen Ying China |
Otryadyn Gündegmaa Mongolia |
Munkhbayar Dorjsuren Germany |
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol |
Oleksandr Petriv Ukraine |
Ralf Schumann Germany |
Christian Reitz Germany |
Men's 50 m pistol |
Jin Jong-oh South Korea |
Tan Zongliang [D] China |
Vladimir Isakov [D] Russia |
Men's 50 m rifle three positions |
Qiu Jian China |
Jury Sukhorukov Ukraine |
Rajmond Debevec Slovenia |
Women's 50 m rifle three positions |
Du Li China |
Kateřina Emmons Czech Republic |
Eglis Yaima Cruz Cuba |
Men's 50 m rifle prone |
Artur Ayvazyan Ukraine |
Matthew Emmons United States |
Warren Potent Australia |
Men's skeet |
Vincent Hancock United States |
Tore Brovold Norway |
Anthony Terras France |
Women's skeet |
Chiara Cainero Italy |
Kim Rhode United States |
Christine Brinker Germany |
Men's trap |
David Kostelecký Czech Republic |
Giovanni Pellielo Italy |
Aleksei Alipov Russia |
Women's trap |
Satu Mäkelä-Nummela Finland |
Zuzana Štefečeková Slovakia |
Corey Cogdell United States |
Men's double trap |
Walton Eller United States |
Francesco D'Aniello Italy |
Hu Binyuan China |
Softball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's team |
Japan (JPN) Naho Emoto Motoko Fujimoto Megu Hirose Emi Inui Sachiko Ito Ayumi Karino Satoko Mabuchi Yukiyo Mine Masumi Mishina Rei Nishiyama Hiroko Sakai Rie Sato Mika Someya Yukiko Ueno Eri Yamada |
United States (USA) Monica Abbott Stacey Nuveman Crystl Bustos Jennie Finch Laura Berg Lauren Lappin Lovieanne Jung Cat Osterman Tairia Flowers Andrea Duran Jessica Mendoza Victoria Galindo Kelly Kretschman Caitlin Lowe Natasha Watley |
Australia (AUS) Jodie Bowering Kylie Cronk Kelly Hardie Tanya Harding Sandy Lewis Simmone Morrow Tracey Mosley Stacey Porter Melanie Roche Justine Smethurst Danielle Stewart Natalie Titcume Natalie Ward Belinda Wright Kerry Wyborn |
Swimming[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 50 m freestyle |
César Cielo Filho Brazil |
Amaury Leveaux France |
Alain Bernard France |
Women's 50 m freestyle |
Britta Steffen Germany |
Dara Torres United States |
Cate Campbell Australia |
Men's 100 m freestyle |
Alain Bernard France |
Eamon Sullivan Australia |
Jason Lezak United States |
César Cielo Filho Brazil | |||
Women's 100 m freestyle |
Britta Steffen Germany |
Libby Trickett Australia |
Natalie Coughlin United States |
Men's 200 m freestyle |
Michael Phelps United States |
Park Tae-hwan South Korea |
Peter Vanderkaay United States |
Women's 200 m freestyle |
Federica Pellegrini Italy |
Sara Isakovič Slovenia |
Pang Jiaying China |
Men's 400 m freestyle |
Park Tae-hwan South Korea |
Zhang Lin China |
Larsen Jensen United States |
Women's 400 m freestyle |
Rebecca Adlington Great Britain |
Katie Hoff United States |
Joanne Jackson Great Britain |
Women's 800 m freestyle |
Rebecca Adlington Great Britain |
Alessia Filippi Italy |
Lotte Friis Denmark |
Men's 1500 m freestyle |
Oussama Mellouli Tunisia |
Grant Hackett Australia |
Ryan Cochrane Canada |
Men's 100 m backstroke |
Aaron Peirsol United States |
Matt Grevers United States |
Hayden Stoeckel Australia |
Arkady Vyatchanin Russia | |||
Women's 100 m backstroke |
Natalie Coughlin United States |
Kirsty Coventry Zimbabwe |
Margaret Hoelzer United States |
Men's 200 m backstroke |
Ryan Lochte United States |
Aaron Peirsol United States |
Arkady Vyatchanin Russia |
Women's 200 m backstroke |
Kirsty Coventry Zimbabwe |
Margaret Hoelzer United States |
Reiko Nakamura Japan |
Men's 100 m breaststroke |
Kosuke Kitajima Japan |
Alexander Dale Oen Norway |
Hugues Duboscq France |
Women's 100 m breaststroke |
Leisel Jones Australia |
Rebecca Soni United States |
Mirna Jukić Austria |
Men's 200 m breaststroke |
Kosuke Kitajima Japan |
Brenton Rickard Australia |
Hugues Duboscq France |
Women's 200 m breaststroke |
Rebecca Soni United States |
Leisel Jones Australia |
Sara Nordenstam Norway |
Men's 100 m butterfly |
Michael Phelps United States |
Milorad Čavić Serbia |
Andrew Lauterstein Australia |
Women's 100 m butterfly |
Libby Trickett Australia |
Christine Magnuson United States |
Jessicah Schipper Australia |
Men's 200 m butterfly |
Michael Phelps United States |
László Cseh Hungary |
Takeshi Matsuda Japan |
Women's 200 m butterfly |
Liu Zige China |
Jiao Liuyang China |
Jessicah Schipper Australia |
Men's 200 m individual medley |
Michael Phelps United States |
László Cseh Hungary |
Ryan Lochte United States |
Women's 200 m individual medley |
Stephanie Rice Australia |
Kirsty Coventry Zimbabwe |
Natalie Coughlin United States |
Men's 400 m individual medley |
Michael Phelps United States |
László Cseh Hungary |
Ryan Lochte United States |
Women's 400 m individual medley |
Stephanie Rice Australia |
Kirsty Coventry Zimbabwe |
Katie Hoff United States |
Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay |
United States (USA) Michael Phelps Garrett Weber-Gale Cullen Jones Jason Lezak Nathan Adrian Ben Wildman-Tobriner Matt Grevers |
France (FRA) Amaury Leveaux Fabien Gilot Frédérick Bousquet Alain Bernard Grégory Mallet Boris Steimetz |
Australia (AUS) Eamon Sullivan Andrew Lauterstein Ashley Callus Matt Targett Leith Brodie Patrick Murphy |
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay |
Netherlands (NED) Inge Dekker Ranomi Kromowidjojo Femke Heemskerk Marleen Veldhuis Hinkelien Schreuder Manon van Rooijen |
United States (USA) Natalie Coughlin Lacey Nymeyer Kara Lynn Joyce Dara Torres Emily Silver Julia Smit |
Australia (AUS) Cate Campbell Alice Mills Melanie Schlanger Libby Trickett Shayne Reese |
Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay |
United States (USA) Michael Phelps Ryan Lochte Ricky Berens Peter Vanderkaay Klete Keller Erik Vendt David Walters |
Russia (RUS) Nikita Lobintsev Yevgeny Lagunov Danila Izotov Alexander Sukhorukov Mikhail Polischuk |
Australia (AUS) Patrick Murphy Grant Hackett Grant Brits Nic Ffrost Kirk Palmer Leith Brodie |
Women's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay |
Australia (AUS) Stephanie Rice Bronte Barratt Kylie Palmer Linda Mackenzie Felicity Galvez Angie Bainbridge Melanie Schlanger Lara Davenport |
China (CHN) Yang Yu Zhu Qianwei Tan Miao Pang Jiaying Tang Jingzhi |
United States (USA) Allison Schmitt Natalie Coughlin Caroline Burckle Katie Hoff Christine Marshall Kim Vandenberg Julia Smit |
Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay |
United States (USA) Aaron Peirsol Brendan Hansen Michael Phelps Jason Lezak Matt Grevers Mark Gangloff Ian Crocker Garrett Weber-Gale |
Australia (AUS) Hayden Stoeckel Brenton Rickard Andrew Lauterstein Eamon Sullivan Ashley Delaney Christian Sprenger Adam Pine Matt Targett |
Japan (JPN) Junichi Miyashita Kosuke Kitajima Takuro Fujii Hisayoshi Sato |
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay |
Australia (AUS) Emily Seebohm Leisel Jones Jessicah Schipper Libby Trickett Tarnee White Felicity Galvez Shayne Reese |
United States (USA) Natalie Coughlin Rebecca Soni Christine Magnuson Dara Torres Margaret Hoelzer Megan Jendrick Elaine Breeden Kara Lynn Joyce |
China (CHN) Zhao Jing Sun Ye Zhou Yafei Pang Jiaying Xu Tianlongzi |
Men's 10 km marathon |
Maarten van der Weijden Netherlands |
David Davies Great Britain |
Thomas Lurz Germany |
Women's 10 km marathon |
Larisa Ilchenko Russia |
Keri-Anne Payne Great Britain |
Cassandra Patten Great Britain |
Synchronized swimming[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
duet |
Russia (RUS) Anastasia Davydova Anastasiya Yermakova |
Spain (ESP) Andrea Fuentes Gemma Mengual |
Japan (JPN) Saho Harada Emiko Suzuki |
team |
Russia (RUS) Anastasia Davydova Anastasiya Yermakova Mariya Gromova Natalia Ishchenko Elvira Khasyanova Olga Kuzhela Yelena Ovchinnikova Anna Shorina Svetlana Romashina |
Spain (ESP) Alba María Cabello Raquel Corral Andrea Fuentes Gemma Mengual Thaïs Henríquez Laura López Gisela Morón Irina Rodríguez Paola Tirados |
China (CHN) Gu Beibei Huang Xuechen Jiang Tingting Jiang Wenwen Liu Ou Luo Xi Sun Qiuting Wang Na Zhang Xiaohuan |
Table tennis[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Ma Lin China |
Wang Hao China |
Wang Liqin China |
Women's singles |
Zhang Yining China |
Wang Nan China |
Guo Yue China |
Men's team |
China (CHN) Ma Lin Wang Hao Wang Liqin |
Germany (GER) Timo Boll Dimitrij Ovtcharov Christian Süß |
South Korea (KOR) Oh Sang-Eun Ryu Seung-Min Yoon Jae-Young |
Women's team |
China (CHN) Guo Yue Wang Nan Zhang Yining |
Singapore (SIN) Feng Tianwei Li Jiawei Wang Yuegu |
South Korea (KOR) Dang Ye-Seo Kim Kyung-Ah Park Mi-Young |
Taekwondo[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 58 kg |
Guillermo Pérez Mexico |
Gabriel Mercedes Dominican Republic |
Chu Mu-yen Chinese Taipei |
Rohullah Nikpai Afghanistan | |||
Men's 68 kg |
Son Tae-Jin South Korea |
Mark López United States |
Servet Tazegül Turkey |
Sung Yu-Chi Chinese Taipei | |||
Men's 80 kg |
Hadi Saei Iran |
Mauro Sarmiento Italy |
Zhu Guo China |
Steven López United States | |||
Men's +80 kg |
Cha Dong-Min South Korea |
Alexandros Nikolaidis Greece |
Chika Chukwumerije Nigeria |
Arman Chilmanov Kazakhstan | |||
Women's 49 kg |
Wu Jingyu China |
Buttree Puedpong Thailand |
Daynellis Montejo Cuba |
Dalia Contreras Venezuela | |||
Women's 57 kg |
Lim Su-Jeong South Korea |
Azize Tanrıkulu Turkey |
Diana López United States |
Martina Zubčić Croatia | |||
Women's 67 kg |
Hwang Kyung-Seon South Korea |
Karine Sergerie Canada |
Gwladys Épangue France |
Sandra Šarić Croatia | |||
Women's +67 kg |
María del Rosario Espinoza Mexico |
Nina Solheim Norway |
Sarah Stevenson Great Britain |
Natália Falavigna Brazil |
Tennis[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Rafael Nadal Spain |
Fernando González Chile |
Novak Djokovic Serbia |
Women's singles |
Elena Dementieva Russia |
Dinara Safina Russia |
Vera Zvonareva Russia |
Men's doubles |
Switzerland (SUI) Roger Federer Stanislas Wawrinka |
Sweden (SWE) Simon Aspelin Thomas Johansson |
United States (USA) Bob Bryan Mike Bryan |
Women's doubles |
United States (USA) Serena Williams Venus Williams |
Spain (ESP) Anabel Medina Garrigues Virginia Ruano Pascual |
China (CHN) Yan Zi Zheng Jie |
Triathlon[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Jan Frodeno Germany |
Simon Whitfield Canada |
Bevan Docherty New Zealand |
Women's |
Emma Snowsill Australia |
Vanessa Fernandes Portugal |
Emma Moffatt Australia |
Volleyball[]
Beach[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
United States (USA) Phil Dalhausser Todd Rogers |
Brazil (BRA) Márcio Araújo Fabio Magalhães |
Brazil (BRA) Ricardo Santos Emanuel Rego |
Women's |
United States (USA) Misty May-Treanor Kerri Walsh |
China (CHN) Tian Jia Wang Jie |
China (CHN) Xue Chen Zhang Xi |
Indoor[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
United States (USA) Lloy Ball Sean Rooney David Lee Richard Lambourne William Priddy Ryan Millar Riley Salmon Tom Hoff Clay Stanley Kevin Hansen Gabriel Gardner Scott Touzinsky |
Brazil (BRA) Bruno Rezende Marcelo Elgarten André Heller Samuel Fuchs Gilberto Godoy Filho Murilo Endres André Luiz da Silva Nascimento Sérgio Dutra Santos Anderson Rodrigues Gustavo Endres Rodrigo Santana Dante Amaral |
Russia (RUS) Aleksandr Korneev Semyon Poltavskiy Aleksandr Kosarev Sergey Grankin Sergey Tetyukhin Vadim Khamuttskikh Yury Berezhko Aleksey Ostapenko Alexander Volkov Aleksey Verbov Maxim Mikhaylov Aleksey Kuleshov |
Women's team |
Brazil (BRA) Walewska Oliveira Carolina Albuquerque Marianne Steinbrecher Paula Pequeno Thaisa Menezes Hélia Souza Valeska Menezes Fabiana Claudino Welissa Gonzaga Jaqueline Carvalho Sheilla Castro Fabiana de Oliveira |
United States (USA) Ogonna Nnamani Danielle Scott-Arruda Tayyiba Haneef-Park Lindsey Berg Stacy Sykora Nicole Davis Heather Bown Jennifer Joines Kim Glass Robyn Ah Mow-Santos Kim Willoughby Logan Tom |
China (CHN) Wang Yimei Feng Kun Yang Hao Liu Yanan Wei Qiuyue Xu Yunli Zhou Suhong Zhao Ruirui Xue Ming Li Juan Zhang Na Ma Yunwen |
Water polo[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team |
Hungary (HUN) Zoltán Szécsi Tamás Varga Norbert Madaras Dénes Varga Tamás Kásás Norbert Hosnyánszky Gergely Kiss Tibor Benedek Dániel Varga Péter Biros Gábor Kis Tamás Molnár István Gergely |
United States (USA) Merrill Moses Brandon Brooks Ryan Bailey J. W. Krumpholz Tony Azevedo Adam Wright Peter Varellas Jesse Smith Jeff Powers Layne Beaubien Peter Hudnut Rick Merlo Tim Hutten |
Serbia (SRB) Denis Šefik Andrija Prlainović Živko Gocić Vanja Udovičić Dejan Savić Duško Pijetlović Nikola Rađen Filip Filipović Aleksandar Ćirić Aleksandar Šapić Vladimir Vujasinović Branko Peković Slobodan Soro |
Women's team |
Netherlands (NED) Ilse van der Meijden Yasemin Smit Mieke Cabout Biurakn Hakhverdian Marieke van den Ham Daniëlle de Bruijn Iefke van Belkum Noeki Klein Gillian van den Berg Alette Sijbring Rianne Guichelaar Simone Koot Meike de Nooy |
United States (USA) Betsey Armstrong Jaime Hipp Moriah van Norman Kami Craig Brenda Villa Heather Petri Patty Cardenas Brittany Hayes Lauren Wenger Natalie Golda Alison Gregorka Elsie Windes Jessica Steffens |
Australia (AUS) Gemma Beadsworth Nikita Cuffe Suzie Fraser Taniele Gofers Kate Gynther Amy Hetzel Bronwen Knox Emma Knox Alicia McCormack Melissa Rippon Rebecca Rippon Mia Santoromito Jenna Santoromito |
Weightlifting[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 56 kg |
Long Qingquan China |
Hoàng Anh Tuấn Vietnam |
Eko Yuli Irawan Indonesia |
Men's 62 kg |
Zhang Xiangxiang China |
Diego Fernando Salazar Colombia |
Triyatno Indonesia |
Men's 69 kg |
Liao Hui China |
Vencelas Dabaya France |
Yordanis Borrero Cuba |
Men's 77 kg |
Sa Jae-Hyouk South Korea |
Li Hongli China |
Gevorg Davtyan Armenia |
Men's 85 kg |
Lu Yong China |
Tigran Martirosyan Armenia |
Jadier Valladares Cuba |
Men's 94 kg |
Szymon Kołecki Poland |
Arsen Kasabiev Georgia |
Yoandry Hernández Cuba |
Men's 105 kg |
Andrei Aramnau Belarus |
Dmitry Klokov Russia |
Marcin Dołęga Poland |
Men's +105 kg |
Matthias Steiner Germany |
Evgeny Chigishev Russia |
Viktors Ščerbatihs Latvia |
Women's 48 kg |
Chen Wei-ling Chinese Taipei |
Im Jyoung-hwa South Korea |
Pensiri Laosirikul Thailand |
Women's 53 kg |
Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon Thailand |
Yoon Jin-Hee South Korea |
Raema Lisa Rumbewas Indonesia |
Women's 58 kg |
Chen Yanqing China |
O Jong Ae North Korea |
Wandee Kameaim Thailand |
Women's 63 kg |
Pak Hyon Suk North Korea |
Lu Ying-chi Chinese Taipei |
Christine Girard Canada |
Women's 69 kg |
Oksana Slivenko Russia |
Leydi Solís Colombia |
Abeer Abdelrahman Egypt |
Women's 75 kg |
Alla Vazhenina Kazakhstan |
Lidia Valentín Spain |
Damaris Aguirre Mexico |
Women's +75 kg |
Jang Mi-Ran South Korea |
Ele Opeloge Samoa |
Mariam Usman Nigeria |
Wrestling[]
Freestyle[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 55 kg |
Henry Cejudo (USA) | Tomohiro Matsunaga (JPN) | Besik Kudukhov (RUS) |
Radoslav Velikov (BUL) | |||
Men's 60 kg |
Mavlet Batirov (RUS) | Kenichi Yumoto (JPN) | Bazar Bazarguruev (KGZ) |
Morad Mohammadi (IRI) | |||
Men's 66 kg |
Ramazan Şahin (TUR) | Andriy Stadnik (UKR) | Sushil Kumar (IND) |
Otar Tushishvili (GEO) | |||
Men's 74 kg |
Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) | Murad Gaidarov (BLR) | Kiril Terziev (BUL) |
Gheorghiță Ștefan (ROU) | |||
Men's 84 kg |
Revaz Mindorashvili (GEO) | Yusup Abdusalomov (TJK) | Taras Danko (UKR) |
Georgy Ketoyev (RUS) | |||
Men's 96 kg |
Shirvani Muradov (RUS) | Giorgi Gogshelidze (GEO) | Khetag Gazyumov (AZE) |
Michel Batista (CUB) | |||
Men's 120 kg |
Bakhtiyar Akhmedov (RUS) | David Musuľbes (SVK) | Marid Mutalimov (KAZ) |
Disney Rodríguez (CUB) | |||
Women's 48 kg |
Carol Huynh (CAN) | Chiharu Icho (JPN) | Mariya Stadnik (AZE) |
Iryna Merleni (UKR) | |||
Women's 55 kg |
Saori Yoshida (JPN) | Xu Li (CHN) | Tonya Verbeek (CAN) |
Jackeline Rentería (COL) | |||
Women's 63 kg |
Kaori Icho (JPN) | Alena Kartashova (RUS) | Yelena Shalygina (KAZ) |
Randi Miller (USA) | |||
Women's 72 kg |
Wang Jiao (CHN) | Stanka Zlateva (BUL) | Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN) |
Agnieszka Wieszczek (POL) |
Greco-Roman[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 55 kg |
Nazyr Mankiev (RUS) | Rovshan Bayramov (AZE) | Park Eun-Chul (KOR) |
Roman Amoyan (ARM) | |||
Men's 60 kg |
Islambek Albiev (RUS) | Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (KAZ) | Ruslan Tyumenbayev (KGZ) |
Sheng Jiang (CHN) | |||
Men's 66 kg |
Steeve Guenot (FRA) | Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ) | Armen Vardanyan (UKR) |
Mikhail Siamionau (BLR) | |||
Men's 74 kg |
Manuchar Kvirkelia (GEO) | Chang Yongxiang (CHN) | Yavor Yanakiev (BUL) |
Christophe Guenot (FRA) | |||
Men's 84 kg |
Andrea Minguzzi (ITA) | Zoltán Fodor (HUN) | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) |
Vacant [E] | |||
Men's 96 kg |
Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS) | Mirko Englich (GER) | Adam Wheeler (USA) |
Marek Švec (CZE) | |||
Men's 120 kg |
Mijaín López (CUB) | Mindaugas Mizgaitis (LTU) | Yury Patrikeyev (ARM) |
Yannick Szczepaniak (FRA) |
Statistics[]
Medal leaders[]
Athletes that won at least three gold medals or at least four total medals are listed below.
Athlete | Nation | Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael Phelps | United States (USA) | Swimming | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | |
Chris Hoy | Great Britain (GBR) | Cycling | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Zou Kai | China (CHN) | Gymnastics | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Stephanie Rice | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Libby Trickett | Australia (AUS) | Swimming | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
Ryan Lochte | United States (USA) | Swimming | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |
Nastia Liukin | United States (USA) | Gymnastics | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | |
Kirsty Coventry | Zimbabwe (ZIM) | Swimming | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
Shawn Johnson | United States (USA) | Gymnastics | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
Natalie Coughlin | United States (USA) | Swimming | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
Source:[21]
Medal winner changes[]
This section needs to be updated.(May 2021) |
^ A. Belarusian athletes Vadim Devyatovskiy and Ivan Tsikhan, who won silver and bronze respectively in the men's hammer throw, both tested positive for abnormal levels of testosterone. After attending a disciplinary hearing in September, they were stripped of their medals on December 11, 2008. Krisztián Pars of Hungary was given the silver medal, and Koji Murofushi of Japan was given the bronze.[22] On June 10, 2010, following a successful appeal to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, Devyatovskiy and Tsikhan had their medals reinstated.[23]
^ B. Ukrainian athlete Lyudmyla Blonska, who finished second in the women's heptathlon, tested positive for the steroid methyltestosterone. On August 22, 2008, the International Olympic Committee officially stripped Blonska of her medal, and as a result, the silver medal went to Hyleas Fountain of the United States, and the bronze medal to Tatyana Chernova of Russia.[24]
^ C. Norwegian equestrian athlete Tony André Hansen's horse tested positive for the pain relieving medication capsaicin, a banned substance. Hansen, who won a bronze medal in the team jumping event, was disqualified. In the team jumping system, the top three scores garnered by the four riders are counted. Hansen had the best score on his team, and it was removed from the total. Without Hansen's score, his team was below the bronze medal threshold so the medal was awarded to the team from Switzerland on December 22, 2008.[25]
^ D. On August 15, 2008, the International Olympic Committee announced North Korean shooter Kim Jong-su had tested positive for the banned substance propranolol and was stripped of his two medals. He had won a bronze medal in the 10 metre air pistol and silver in the 50 metre pistol. After Kim Jong-su was disqualified, the bronze medal in the 10 metre air pistol went to Jason Turner of the United States; in the 50 metre pistol, the silver medal went to Tan Zongliang of China, and the bronze medal to Vladimir Isakov of Russia.[26]
^ E. Swedish wrestler Ara Abrahamian was originally awarded a bronze medal in the Greco-Roman 84 kg event. However, at the medal ceremony he walked off the podium and dropped his medal on the mat in protest of the judging in his event. On August 16, 2008, the International Olympic Committee decided to strip him of his medal because they felt it amounted to a political demonstration and was disrespectful to other athletes.[27]
^ F. On November 18, 2009, the IOC announced that Rashid Ramzi of Bahrain had been stripped of the gold medal in the men's 1500 m race. Ramzi had been the first athlete from Bahrain to win an Olympic gold medal. His frozen blood sample was re-tested and found to contain traces of Continuous erythropoietin receptor activator (CERA), a stamina-building blood-booster. Kenyan Asbel Kipruto Kiprop was upgraded to gold, Nicholas Willis of New Zealand was given the silver and Mehdi Baala of France received the bronze.[28]
^ G. On November 18, 2009, the IOC announced that Italian cyclist Davide Rebellin had tested positive for Cera and had been stripped of the silver medal he earned in the men's road race. Switzerland's Fabian Cancellara was upgraded to silver and Russia's Alexandr Kolobnev was given the bronze.[28]
Notes[]
^ Note 1. Although the official opening of the Games was on 8 August 2008, football matches were held beginning on 6 August.[29]
^ Note 2. The fencing programme included six individual events and four team events, though the team events were a different set than were held in 2004. The International Fencing Federation's rules call for events not held in the previous Games to receive automatic selection and for at least one team event in each weapon to be held. Voting is conducted to determine the fourth event. In 2004, the three men's team events and the women's épée were held. Thus, in 2008, the women's foil and sabre events and men's épée were automatically selected. Men's sabre was chosen over foil by a 45–20 vote.[30]
See also[]
- 2008 Summer Olympics medal table
References[]
- ^ "Beijing 2008 Olympic Games". Swimming New Zealand. Retrieved 21 March 2021.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ "Athens 2004". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-06-10.
- ^ "A 2008 Summer Olympics primer". New York Daily News. 2008-08-10. Retrieved 2009-06-07.
- ^ "Beijing 2008: Games Programme Finalised". International Olympic Committee. 2006-04-27. Retrieved 2009-06-07.
- ^ "Programme of the Games of the XXIX Olympiad, Beijing 2008" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-07-23. Retrieved 2009-06-07.
- ^ Michaelis, Vicki (2005-07-08). "Baseball, softball bumped from Olympics". USA Today. Retrieved 2009-06-07.
- ^ "Beijing 2008–Games of the XXVIV Olympiad". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-08-10.
- ^ Randy Harvey (2008-08-17). "Jamaicans 1-2-3 in women's 100". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 2008-08-17.
- ^ "GOLD: x2 for U.S." The Globe and Mail. 2008-08-12. Archived from the original on 2008-08-17. Retrieved 2008-08-12.
Arkady Vyatchanin of Russia and Hayden Stoeckel of Australia tied for bronze.
- ^ "BBC Sport | Beijing 2008, Medals table". BBC. 2008-10-14. Retrieved 2009-06-08.
- ^ Crary, David (2009-08-24). "The final count: China's gold rush". NBCOlympics.com. NBC. Archived from the original on 2011-07-14. Retrieved 2009-06-06.
- ^ "Afghans win first Olympic medal". BBC Sports. 2009-06-05. Retrieved 2008-08-20.
- ^ "Mauritian delight at first ever medal". Times of India. 2008-08-22. Archived from the original on 2008-08-27. Retrieved 2009-06-05.
- ^ Osman, Mohamed (2008-08-24). "Darfur runner wins Sudan's first Olympic medal". The New York Times. Archived from the original on 2011-07-14. Retrieved 2009-06-05.
- ^ Talmadge, Eric (2008-08-11). "Italy, Azerbaijan win golds". The New York Times. Retrieved 2009-06-05.
- ^ "Togo claims first Olympic medal". BBC News. 2008-08-12. Retrieved 2009-06-05.
- ^ "Naidan wins Mongolia's first gold". BBC News. 2008-08-14. Retrieved 2009-06-05.
- ^ "Liu out, Isinbayeva gets world record". The New York Times. 2008-08-18. Retrieved 2009-06-05.
- ^ Caple, Jim (2008-08-17). "How can one not be won over by Phelps' feat?". ESPN. Retrieved 2009-06-08.
- ^ a b "Factsheet: Records and medals Games of the Olympiad" (PDF) (Press release). International Olympic Committee. January 2009. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2009-08-23. Retrieved 2009-06-08.
- ^ "Multiple-Medal Winners". The Official website of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games. Archived from the original on 2009-08-15. Retrieved 2009-06-06.
- ^ The Canadian Press (2008-12-11). "Belarusian hammer throwers stripped of medals". The Sports Network. Archived from the original on 2009-06-01. Retrieved 2009-06-05.
- ^ Ford, Bonnie D.; Associated Press (June 10, 2010). "CAS: Belarusians' doping tests invalid". ESPN.com. Retrieved August 8, 2010.
- ^ "Ukrainian Blonska stripped of silver medal in heptathlon". ESPN. 2008-08-22. Retrieved 2009-06-05.
- ^ The Canadian Press (2008-12-22). "Norwegian rider stripped of Olympic medal". The Sports Network. Retrieved 2009-06-05.
- ^ "2 more athletes fail doping tests". CBC Sports. 2008-08-15. Archived from the original on 2009-06-01. Retrieved 2009-06-05.
- ^ Jere Longman (2008-08-16). "Swede Stripped of His Medal After His Angry Reaction". The New York Times. Retrieved 2009-06-05.
- ^ a b Young, Chris (2009-11-19). "Young: Olympians lose medals after retroactive doping test". Toronto Star. Retrieved 2009-11-19.
- ^ Marcus, Jeffrey (2008-08-07). "U.S. Opens With Win Over Japan". The New York Times. Retrieved 2009-01-18.
- ^ "List of decisions of the 2006 General Assembly" (PDF). Fédération Internationale d'Escrime. 2006-04-08. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-12-10. Retrieved 2009-06-07.
External links[]
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2008 Summer Olympics medal winners. |
- "Beijing 2008". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.
- "Schedules & results". The Official website of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games. 2008. Archived from the original on 2008-08-07. Retrieved 2009-06-07.
- "Total Medals By Nation". Sports Illustrated. 2008. Retrieved 2009-06-07.
- Official website of the 2008 Summer Olympics
- 2008 Summer Olympics
- Lists of Summer Olympic medalists by year
- Medalists at the 2008 Summer Olympics