List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1965
List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1965 [1]
Fellow | Category | Field of Study |
Roger D. Abrahams | Humanities | Folklore & Popular Culture |
Peter Achinstein | Humanities | Philosophy |
Fay Ajzenberg-Selove | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Ralph Gilmore Allen | Humanities | Theatre Arts |
Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Natural Sciences | Physics | |
Humanities | Literary Criticism | |
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | |
James Burton Ax | Natural Sciences | Mathematics |
Humanities | British History | |
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | |
Carlos Baker | Creative Arts | Biography |
Edward C. Banfield | Social Sciences | Political Science |
Amiri Baraka | Creative Arts | Drama & Performance Art |
George Barati | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
James Barr | Humanities | Linguistics |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Tosun Bayrak | Fine Arts | |
David Breed Beard | Astronomy--Astrophysics | |
German & Scandinavian Literature | ||
Cyril S. Belshaw | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
German & East European History | ||
Larry Dean Benson | Medieval Literature | |
Joseph Berkowitz | Chemistry | |
Drama & Performance Art | ||
German & Scandinavian Literature | ||
Seymour Michael Blinder | Chemistry | |
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
Psychology | ||
Michael Brecher | Political Science | |
Robert James Brentano | Medieval History | |
Near Eastern Studies | ||
Earle Brown | Music Composition | |
Edgar H. Brown | Mathematics | |
Drama & Performance Art | ||
Roger William Brown | Psychology | |
Medicine & Health | ||
Louis John Budd | American Literature | |
Robert J. C. Butow | Humanities | U.S. History |
Fine Arts | ||
Manfredo Perdigão do Carmo | Natural Sciences | Mathematics |
Hayden Carruth | Poetry | |
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Education | ||
Robert Wayne Clower | Economics | |
Italian Literature | ||
Morton Norton Cohen | English Literature | |
Ruby Cohn | Theatre Arts | |
Warrington Colescott | Fine Arts | |
Medieval Literature | ||
U.S. History | ||
Leon N. Cooper | Physics | |
Paul Cooper | Music Composition | |
Physics | ||
Earth Science | ||
Philip De Armind Curtin | Economic History | |
American Literature | ||
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Fine Arts | ||
Allen G. Debus | History of Science & Technology | |
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
Peter Demetz | German & Scandinavian Literature | |
Phoebus J. Dhrymes | Economics | |
Peter Arthur Diamond | Economics | |
Psychology | ||
French Literature | ||
French Literature | ||
African Studies | ||
Armando Dugand | Plant Sciences | |
Mostafa A. El-Sayed | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
Creative Arts | Fiction | |
Donald James Erb | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
Natural Sciences | Plant Sciences | |
Natural Sciences | Plant Sciences | |
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | |
Roger Fisher | Social Sciences | Law |
Donald Harnish Fleming | Humanities | History of Science & Technology |
Richard Foster Flint | Natural Sciences | Earth Science |
Social Sciences | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Hans Hermann Frankel | Humanities | East Asian Studies |
Humanities | English Literature | |
Walter Jackson Freeman III | Natural Sciences | Medicine & Health |
Simeon Adlow Friedberg | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Robert Walter Funk | Humanities | Religion |
John A. Garraty | U.S. History | |
Fine Arts | ||
Fine Arts | ||
Peter Gerhard | Iberian & Latin American History | |
Computer Science | ||
Allen Ginsberg | Poetry | |
Clarence James Glacken | Geography & Environmental Studies | |
Shelomo Dov Goitein | Near Eastern Studies | |
Sociology | ||
Harrison G. Gough | Psychology | |
Classics | ||
Edward Grant | History of Science & Technology | |
Computer Science | ||
Medieval Literature | ||
Slavic Literature | ||
Architecture, Planning, & Design | ||
Nancy Grossman | Fine Arts | |
Frederick Gutheim | Architecture, Planning, & Design | |
John M. Haines | Creative Arts | Poetry |
William Wolfgang Hallo | Near Eastern Studies | |
Joseph Hamburger | Political Science | |
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
U.S. History | ||
Mark Harris | General Nonfiction | |
Near Eastern Studies | ||
John Woodland Hastings | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Egbert Haverkamp-Begemann | Fine Arts Research | |
Carolyn Heilbrun | English Literature | |
Astronomy--Astrophysics | ||
Spanish & Portuguese Literature | ||
Howard Hibbard | Fine Arts Research | |
Charles Warren Hollister | Medieval History | |
Ari Arthur Hoogenboom | U.S. History | |
Fine Arts | ||
U.S. History | ||
Fine Arts | ||
Walter Edwards Houghton | English Literature | |
Kerson Huang | Physics | |
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
Creative Arts | Photography | |
David Ignatow | Creative Arts | Poetry |
Humanities | Spanish & Portuguese Literature | |
Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Natural Sciences | Medicine & Health | |
Edward D. Ives | Humanities | Folklore & Popular Culture |
Michael Hamilton Jameson | Classics | |
Andrew Oscar Jaszi | German & Scandinavian Literature | |
Geography & Environmental Studies | ||
Fine Arts | ||
English Literature | ||
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
Alicia Jurado | Humanities | English Literature |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
French Literature | ||
Frederick Robert Karl | English Literature | |
Richard E. Kim | Fiction | |
Spanish & Portuguese Literature | ||
Lyman E. Kipp | Fine Arts | |
U.S. History | ||
Henry Alfred Kissinger | Political Science | |
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
Classics | ||
Fine Arts | ||
Humanities | Linguistics | |
Serge Lang | Mathematics | |
Alcides Lanza | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
British History | ||
Philosophy | ||
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Stanford Lehmberg | British History | |
Plant Sciences | ||
Applied Mathematics | ||
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
Katherine Litz | Creative Arts | Choreography |
Physics | ||
British History | ||
David Lowenthal | Geography & Environmental Studies | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Alison Lurie | Fiction | |
Physics | ||
Architecture, Planning, & Design | ||
Physics | ||
Wallace Markfield | Fiction | |
Economics | ||
Medicine & Health | ||
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
James Cullen Martin | Chemistry | |
Physics | ||
Paul Schultz Martin | Earth Science | |
Physics | ||
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
William R. Mayer | Music Composition | |
Albert Maysles | Creative Arts | Film |
Slavic Literature | ||
British History | ||
Music Composition | ||
Raj Mittra | Engineering | |
Lisette Model | Creative Arts | Photography |
Plant Sciences | ||
English Literature | ||
U.S. History | ||
Natural Sciences | Chemistry | |
English Literature | ||
Kazuhiko Nishijima | Physics | |
Luis Felipe Noé | Fine Arts | |
John T. Noonan | Law | |
Humanities | English Literature | |
Natural Sciences | Physics | |
Frank Oppenheimer | Natural Sciences | Physics |
George Earl Ortman | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
English Literature | ||
Plant Sciences | ||
Fine Arts | ||
Ronald Howard Paulson | English Literature | |
Fine Arts | ||
David Perlman | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Medicine & Health | ||
Fred Albert Phillips | Law | |
Richard Austin Pierce | Russian History | |
Philosophy | ||
Alan Mark Portis | Physics | |
Robert E. Quirk | Humanities | Iberian & Latin American History |
Medicine & Health | ||
English Literature | ||
Applied Mathematics | ||
Joachim Remak | German & East European History | |
Religion | ||
Plant Sciences | ||
Martin Ridge | U.S. History | |
Alfred J. Rieber | Russian History | |
Richard A. Rifkind | Medicine & Health | |
William H. Robinson | Engineering | |
Political Science | ||
Charles E. Rosenberg | History of Science & Technology | |
Murray Rosenblatt | Mathematics | |
Chemistry | ||
American Literature | ||
Plant Sciences | ||
Political Science | ||
Dankwart A. Rustow | Political Science | |
Ann Saddlemyer | English Literature | |
Ernest H. Sanders | Music Research | |
Theodore R. Sarbin | Psychology | |
José Luis Sérsic | Astronomy--Astrophysics | |
Robert Anthony Scalapino | Political Science | |
Chemistry | ||
Literary Criticism | ||
Philosophy | ||
Earth Science | ||
Philosophy | ||
Melvin Schwartz | Physics | |
Allan Seager | Creative Arts | Biography |
Psychology | ||
Architecture, Planning, & Design | ||
Lore Segal | Fiction | |
Stanley Joel Silverman | Music Composition | |
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
William Kelly Simpson | Near Eastern Studies | |
Irving Singer | Philosophy | |
Physics | ||
Renaissance History | ||
Physics | ||
Monroe Kirk Spears | Literary Criticism | |
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
Frank L. Spitzer | Mathematics | |
Rangaswamy Srinivasan | Chemistry | |
Spanish & Portuguese Literature | ||
Fine Arts | ||
Physics | ||
Physics | ||
Classics | ||
Physics | ||
Hans Eduard Suess | Earth Science | |
Humanities | Architecture, Planning, & Design | |
Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
John Lovell Thomas | Humanities | U.S. History |
Chang-Lin Tien | Natural Sciences | Engineering |
Humanities | Bibliography | |
Natural Sciences | Plant Sciences | |
Natural Sciences | Physics | |
Humanities | Spanish & Portuguese Literature | |
Natural Sciences | Physics | |
Colin Murray Turbayne | Humanities | Philosophy |
Henry Ashby Turner | Humanities | German & East European History |
Parker Tyler | Humanities | Fine Arts Research |
Humanities | Bibliography | |
Edgar Valcárcel | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
Natural Sciences | Earth Science | |
Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics | |
Andrew Murray Watson | Humanities | Economic History |
James D. Watson | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Humanities | East Asian Studies | |
Humanities | English Literature | |
Natural Sciences | Engineering | |
Humanities | Philosophy | |
Arnold Weinstein | Creative Arts | Drama & Performance Art |
Harry H. Wellington | Social Sciences | Law |
Ernest Wenkert | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
Natural Sciences | Plant Sciences | |
Natural Sciences | Plant Sciences | |
Robley Cook Williams | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
John Randolph Winckler | Natural Sciences | Astronomy--Astrophysics |
Humanities | English Literature | |
Jacob Wolfowitz | Natural Sciences | Statistics |
Nelson Ikon Wu | Humanities | Fine Arts Research |
Social Sciences | Psychology | |
Nguyen-Huu Xuong | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Robert M. Yost | Humanities | Philosophy |
Vernon Kenneth Zimmerman | Humanities | Economic History |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-06-22. Retrieved 2010-04-28.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
Categories:
- Lists of Guggenheim Fellowships
- 1965 awards