List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1972
List of Guggenheim Fellowship winners for 1972,[1] have been awarded annually since 1925, by the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation to those "who have demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts."[2]
Fellow | Category | Field of Study |
Gary Keith Ackers | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Natural Sciences | Chemistry | |
Humanities | English Literature | |
Svetlana Alpers | Humanities | Fine Arts Research |
Humanities | German & Scandinavian Literature | |
Alfred Appel | Humanities | American Literature |
Natural Sciences | Earth Science | |
Jorge Arriagada Cousin | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
Kenneth J. Arrow | Social Sciences | Economics |
Natural Sciences | Neuroscience | |
Albert Bandura | Social Sciences | Psychology |
Peter S. Beagle | Fiction | |
Robert Beavers | Creative Arts | Film |
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
Gerard Henri Béhague | Folklore & Popular Culture | |
Humanities | English Literature | |
George Bekefi | Applied Mathematics | |
Daniel Bell | Sociology | |
J. Bowyer Bell | Political Science | |
Kenneth Bernard | Drama & Performance Art | |
Robert Berner | Earth Science | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
R. Stephen Berry | Chemistry | |
Chemistry | ||
Medicine & Health | ||
Medicine & Health | ||
Carla Bley | Music Composition | |
Seymour Boardman | Fine Arts | |
Mel Bochner | Fine Arts | |
Medieval History | ||
English Literature | ||
Paul Richard Brass | Political Science | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Kenelm O. L. Burridge | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Linguistics | ||
Astronomy—Astrophysics | ||
James F. Cahill | Fine Arts Research | |
Robert Chilton Calfee | Psychology | |
Harry M. Callahan | Creative Arts | Photography |
Herbert B. Callen | Physics | |
Fernando Cardoso | Natural Sciences | Mathematics |
Education | ||
Mary Ann Caws | French Literature | |
F. Stuart Chapin | Architecture, Planning, & Design | |
Jule Gregory Charney | Earth Science | |
U.S. History | ||
Architecture, Planning, & Design | ||
Fine Arts | ||
English Literature | ||
Medicine & Health | ||
American Literature | ||
American Literature | ||
Plant Sciences | ||
Humanities | French Literature | |
Donald Davie | Poetry | |
Christopher Davis | Fiction | |
British History | ||
Plant Sciences | ||
Fine Arts Research | ||
Liliane de Cock | Creative Arts | Photography |
Carl N. Degler | U.S. History | |
Medicine & Health | ||
Music Composition | ||
Religion | ||
Fine Arts | ||
Plant Sciences | ||
E. L. Doctorow | Fiction | |
Charles M. Dodge | Music Composition | |
Music Composition | ||
Creative Arts | Choreography | |
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
English Literature | ||
John Elderfield | Humanities | Fine Arts Research |
Social Sciences | Law | |
Natural Sciences | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
Humanities | Russian History | |
Natural Sciences | Neuroscience | |
Humanities | Linguistics | |
Brian Murray Fagan | Social Sciences | Anthropology & Cultural Studies |
Natural Sciences | Chemistry | |
Solomon Feferman | Natural Sciences | Mathematics |
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | |
Albert Fishlow | Humanities | Economic History |
Jerry A. Fodor | Social Sciences | Psychology |
Maria Irene Fornes | Creative Arts | Drama & Performance Art |
Paula Fox | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Natural Sciences | Physics | |
Karl Frederick Freed | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
Herbert Freeman | Natural Sciences | Computer Science |
Humanities | Fine Arts Research | |
Humanities | East Asian Studies | |
Ernest J. Gaines | Fiction | |
G. Karl Galinsky | Classics | |
Economic History | ||
Juan García Ponce | Fiction | |
Peter D. A. Garnsey | Classics | |
Earth Science | ||
Jack Porter Gibbs | Sociology | |
Eleanor Jack Gibson | Psychology | |
Geography & Environmental Studies | ||
Sander Lawrence Gilman | German & Scandinavian Literature | |
Edward Giobbi | Fine Arts | |
Folklore & Popular Culture | ||
Mathematics | ||
Arthur Stanley Goldberger | Economics | |
Gerson Goldhaber | Physics | |
Medicine & Health | ||
Engineering | ||
Robert Arthur Goodnough | Fine Arts | |
Robert Gordis | Religion | |
William Edwin Gordon | Astronomy—Astrophysics | |
Daniel Gorenstein | Mathematics | |
Irving I. Gottesman | Psychology | |
Oleg Grabar | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Patricia Albjerg Graham | Education | |
Richard Graham | Latin American Literature | |
Harry B. Gray | Chemistry | |
Physics | ||
Robert B. Griffiths | Physics | |
Ted Robert Gurr | Political Science | |
Humanities | U.S. History | |
Psychology | ||
British History | ||
Literary Criticism | ||
French Literature | ||
A. Brooks Harris | Physics | |
Wilson Harris | General Nonfiction | |
Louis Hartz | Political Science | |
Near Eastern Studies | ||
Physics | ||
Maxwell F. Hendler | Fine Arts | |
Nathan Irving Hentoff | General Nonfiction | |
Economics | ||
Geography & Environmental Studies | ||
William Innes Homer | Fine Arts Research | |
Physics | ||
Fine Arts Research | ||
Samuel P. Huntington | Political Science | |
French History | ||
English Literature | ||
Fine Arts | ||
Keith Jarrett | Music Composition | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Chemistry | ||
Lester Johnson | Fine Arts | |
Jiri Jonas | Chemistry | |
Russell Lewis Jones | Plant Sciences | |
Physics | ||
Kenneth Bradley Josephson | Creative Arts | Photography |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
James Bailey Kaler | Astronomy—Astrophysics | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Leon R. Kass | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
Applied Mathematics | ||
Alex Katz | Fine Arts | |
Jerrold Jacob Katz | Philosophy | |
American Literature | ||
George B. Kauffman | History of Science & Technology | |
Paul Kay | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Creative Arts | Film | |
Chemistry | ||
Applied Mathematics | ||
Suzanne Keller | Sociology | |
Plant Sciences | ||
Herbert Leon Kessler | Fine Arts Research | |
Harry Kesten | Mathematics | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Donald Ervin Knuth | Computer Science | |
Stephen Edward Koss | British History | |
Theatre Arts | ||
Fernando Krahn | Creative Arts | Film |
English Literature | ||
Rockne Krebs | Fine Arts | |
Joseph B. Lambert | Chemistry | |
Psychology | ||
Fine Arts | ||
Ira Marvin Lapidus | Medieval History | |
Jacob Lassner | Near Eastern Studies | |
Standish Dyer Lawder | Creative Arts | Film |
Fine Arts | ||
Wilford Leach | Drama & Performance Art | |
Literary Criticism | ||
Winfred P. Lehmann | Linguistics | |
Robert Lekachman | Economics | |
Sociology | ||
U.S. History | ||
Paul A. Libby | Applied Mathematics | |
Elliott H. Lieb | Mathematics | |
Robert J. Lieber | Political Science | |
Engineering | ||
Stanley Lieberson | Sociology | |
Antonín J. Liehm | Film, Video, & Radio Studies | |
Film, Video, & Radio Studies | ||
Gene Elden Likens | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Psychology | ||
Lar Lubovitch | Creative Arts | Choreography |
Creative Arts | Film | |
Wilferd Madelung | Near Eastern Studies | |
English Literature | ||
Drama & Performance Art | ||
Chemistry | ||
Fred W. McDarrah | Creative Arts | Photography |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Spanish & Portuguese Literature | ||
Henry P. McKean | Mathematics | |
Chemistry | ||
Music Composition | ||
James Alan McPherson | Fiction | |
Standish Meacham | British History | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Chiang Chung Mei | Applied Mathematics | |
Iberian & Latin American History | ||
Anne Kostelanetz Mellor | English Literature | |
Karl H. Menges | Near Eastern Studies | |
Vivian H. Mercier | Literary Criticism | |
Thomas Charles Merigan | Medicine & Health | |
Slavic Literature | ||
Stanley Milgram | Psychology | |
Physics | ||
Statistics | ||
Theatre Arts | ||
Roger Laell Minick | Creative Arts | Photography |
Charles William Misner | Astronomy—Astrophysics | |
Jessica Mitford | General Nonfiction | |
Meredith Monk | Music Composition | |
David Montgomery | U.S. History | |
Drama & Performance Art | ||
Drama & Performance Art | ||
Spanish & Portuguese Literature | ||
Janel Mulder Mueller | English Literature | |
Anthony A. Newcomb | Music Research | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Douglass C. North | Economic History | |
Michael John O'Brien | Humanities | Classics |
Jeffrey O'Connell | Social Sciences | Law |
George Andrew Olah | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
Laurie D. Olin | Humanities | Architecture, Planning, & Design |
Alan V. Oppenheim | Natural Sciences | Computer Science |
Dennis A. Oppenheim | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
José Miguel Oviedo | Humanities | Spanish & Portuguese Literature |
English Literature | ||
Jacob Palis | Mathematics | |
Nicanor Parra | Poetry | |
Fine Arts | ||
Creative Arts | Film | |
Peter Plagens | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
Eleo Pomare | Creative Arts | Choreography |
Creative Arts | Photography | |
James L. Prestini | Fine Arts | |
Mark Ptashne | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Humanities | Renaissance History | |
Creative Arts | Music Composition | |
Literary Criticism | ||
Applied Mathematics | ||
French Literature | ||
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
John David Reppy | Physics | |
Constantino Reyes-Valerio | Fine Arts Research | |
Dennis Daniel Riley | Music Composition | |
Forrest G. Robinson | Creative Arts | Biography |
Dorothea Rockburne | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
East Asian Studies | ||
Architecture, Planning, & Design | ||
Michael Paul Rogin | Political Science | |
Theodore Sonny Rollins | Music Composition | |
Chemistry | ||
John Max Rosenfield | Fine Arts Research | |
British History | ||
English Literature | ||
Rainer K. Sachs | Mathematics | |
Ruth Sager | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Edward W. Said | Literary Criticism | |
French Literature | ||
American Literature | ||
Peter Gerald Satir | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Dieter Söll | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Kenneth F. Schaffner | Philosophy | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Gerald Schubert | Earth Science | |
Applied Mathematics | ||
Plant Sciences | ||
Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics | |
Philip Selznick | Sociology | |
Applied Mathematics | ||
Yuen-Ron Shen | Physics | |
Abner Shimony | Philosophy | |
Lee S. Shulman | Education | |
Sociology | ||
Chemistry | ||
Charles Simic | Poetry | |
Philosophy | ||
Medicine & Health | ||
Keith A. Smith | Creative Arts | Photography |
W. D. Snodgrass | Poetry | |
Michael Snow | Creative Arts | Film |
Physics | ||
Economics | ||
Chemistry | ||
Physics | ||
Saul Sternberg | Psychology | |
Avrum Stroll | Philosophy | |
Fine Arts | ||
Mervyn Wilfred Susser | Natural Sciences | Medicine & Health |
Humanities | English Literature | |
Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | |
Humanities | Renaissance History | |
Creative Arts | Music Composition | |
Harry C. Triandis | Social Sciences | Psychology |
Natural Sciences | Physics | |
Donald Lawson Turcotte | Natural Sciences | Earth Science |
Elliot Turiel | Social Sciences | Education |
Betty Mack Twarog | Natural Sciences | Neuroscience |
[3][4] | Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics |
Humanities | Iberian & Latin American History | |
Irwin Unger | Humanities | U.S. History |
Marshall R. Urist | Natural Sciences | Medicine & Health |
Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics | |
Mona Van Duyn | Creative Arts | Poetry |
Social Sciences | Sociology | |
Humanities | English Literature | |
Orlando Villas Bôas | Social Sciences | Anthropology & Cultural Studies |
Humanities | English Literature | |
Diane Wakoski | Creative Arts | Poetry |
Natural Sciences | Earth Science | |
Herbert Weiner | Social Sciences | Psychology |
Humanities | East Asian Studies | |
Natural Sciences | Plant Sciences | |
James T. Whitehead | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Natural Sciences | Chemistry | |
George Huntston Williams | Humanities | Religion |
Mary Lou Williams | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
Natural Sciences | Chemistry | |
Lanford Wilson | Creative Arts | Drama & Performance Art |
Humanities | U.S. History | |
Allan Charles Wilson | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Creative Arts | Photography | |
Geoffrey Wolff | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Sheldon S. Wolin | Social Sciences | Political Science |
Oliver W. Wolters | Humanities | East Asian Studies |
Natural Sciences | Chemistry | |
Natural Sciences | Physics | |
Herbert F. York | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Sol Yurick | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Arnold M. Zwicky | Humanities | Linguistics |
United States and Canadian fellows[]
Latin American Fellows[]
- Constantino Reyes-Valerio - art historian
- Fernando Krahn - animator/cartoonists
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 23 February 2015. Retrieved 23 February 2015.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 20 October 2013. Retrieved 19 October 2013.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ Victor Twersky; Fellow: Awarded 1972: Field of Study: Applied Mathematics
- ^ Victor Twersky Archived 15 July 2007 at the Wayback Machine by Joseph B. Keller.
- ^ "Biography of Kenneth Josephson". Retrieved 4 February 2010.
External links[]
This list is incomplete; you can help by . (August 2008) |
Categories:
- Lists of Guggenheim Fellowships
- 1972 awards