List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1984
List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1984[1]
Fellow | Category | Field of Study |
Michael P. Adas | Humanities | Intellectual & Cultural History |
Samuel H. Adler | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
Michael Aizenman | Natural Sciences | Mathematics |
Donald Harman Akenson | Humanities | British History |
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | |
Humanities | Medieval Literature | |
Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Gustavo Alvarez Gardeazábal | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Carl Andre | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Neil William Ashcroft | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Humanities | History of Science & Technology | |
Ernst Badian | Humanities | Classics |
Shaul Bakhash | Humanities | Near Eastern Studies |
Natural Sciences | Physics | |
Bill Barich | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Naomi Susan Baron | Humanities | Linguistics |
Earth Science | ||
Richard Carl Bausch | Fiction | |
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
Political Science | ||
Creative Arts | Photography | |
French Literature | ||
Earth Science | ||
Kai Bird | General Nonfiction | |
Eric Block | Chemistry | |
Ned Block | Philosophy | |
Rubén Bonifaz Nuño | Poetry | |
Iberian & Latin American History | ||
Martin Boykan | Music Composition | |
Chemistry | ||
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
Alan Brinkley | U.S. History | |
Near Eastern Studies | ||
Fine Arts | ||
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
Fine Arts | ||
Italian Literature | ||
Chemistry | ||
Humanities | English Literature | |
Kwang-chih Chang | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Jeff Cheeger | Mathematics | |
Susan Cheever | Creative Arts | Biography |
James Franklin Childress | Religion | |
Ping Chong | Drama & Performance Art | |
William Andrew Christenberry | Creative Arts | Photography |
Jon Christel Clardy | Chemistry | |
Timothy James Clark | Fine Arts Research | |
Laura Clayton | Music Composition | |
Wanda Coleman | Poetry | |
American Literature | ||
Lois Conner | Creative Arts | Photography |
English Literature | ||
Music Composition | ||
Fine Arts | ||
Nancy F. Cott | U.S. History | |
Douglas Crase | Poetry | |
James Lee Crenshaw | Religion | |
Donigan Towers Cumming | Creative Arts | Photography |
Herman Z. Cummins | Applied Mathematics | |
Philosophy | ||
Michael David | Fine Arts | |
Robert de Beaugrande | Literary Criticism | |
Fine Arts | ||
Armando de Ramón | Iberian & Latin American History | |
Carl E. Dennis | Poetry | |
Ronald J. DiPerna | Mathematics | |
Stephen Dixon | Fiction | |
Russell F. Doolittle | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
Stephen Dunn | Poetry | |
Elizabeth B. Dussan V. | Applied Mathematics | |
Physics | ||
David Eisenberg | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Kenneth B. Eisenthal | Chemistry | |
Carlos A. Escudé | Social Sciences | Political Science |
Frederick Exley | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Glennys Reynolds Farrar | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Natural Sciences | Earth Science | |
Creative Arts | Film | |
Stephen Elliott Fienberg | Natural Sciences | Statistics |
Humanities | Classics | |
Graciela Figueroa | Creative Arts | Choreography |
Natural Sciences | Chemistry | |
William Alan Finn | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
Michael Fishbane | Humanities | Religion |
James Steven Fishkin | Social Sciences | Political Science |
Humanities | Folklore & Popular Culture | |
Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics | |
Alejandro Foxley | Social Sciences | Economics |
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | |
Jack H. Freed | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Robert M. Fresco | Creative Arts | Film |
Creative Arts | Photography | |
Humanities | Classics | |
Humanities | German & Scandinavian Literature | |
Salvador Garmendia | Fiction | |
José Luis Gómez Martínez | Latin American Literature | |
Iberian & Latin American History | ||
Ernie Gehr | Creative Arts | Film |
Earth Science | ||
Creative Arts | Film | |
Spanish & Portuguese Literature | ||
Nicholas Wright Gillham | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Jonathan Goldberg | English Literature | |
Applied Mathematics | ||
David M. Gordon | Economics | |
Matthew Greenbaum | Music Composition | |
Herbert G. Gutman | U.S. History | |
David Hammons | Fine Arts | |
Robert M. Hauser | Sociology | |
Shirley Brice Heath | Linguistics | |
John L. Heilbron | History of Science & Technology | |
Creative Arts | Photography | |
English Literature | ||
Economics | ||
English Literature | ||
Judith Lewis Herman | Medicine & Health | |
John Higham | U.S. History | |
Patrice Higonnet | French History | |
Architecture, Planning, & Design | ||
Patrick Hogan | Fine Arts | |
Max M. Holland | General Nonfiction | |
Donald R. Howard | Humanities | Medieval Literature |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
David Henry Hwang | Drama & Performance Art | |
Oscar H. Ibarra | Natural Sciences | Computer Science |
Bill Irwin | Creative Arts | Drama & Performance Art |
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | |
Medieval Literature | ||
Stephen A. Jaffe | Music Composition | |
Charles O. Jones | Political Science | |
Mary T. Kalin de Arroyo | Plant Sciences | |
Arne Lindeman Kalleberg | Sociology | |
Deanna Kamiel | Creative Arts | Video & Audio |
Poetry | ||
Richard L. Kenney | Poetry | |
Aaron Jay Kernis | Music Composition | |
Drama & Performance Art | ||
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
Fine Arts | ||
Chemistry | ||
Nancy Kopell | Applied Mathematics | |
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | |
James Lapine | Drama & Performance Art | |
U.S. History | ||
T. J. Jackson Lears | U.S. History | |
Creative Arts | Photography | |
Economics | ||
Walter H. G. Lewin | Astronomy--Astrophysics | |
Michael Lipsky | Political Science | |
Gordon Lish | Fiction | |
Eduardo Lizalde | Poetry | |
Literary Criticism | ||
Ron Loewinsohn | Fiction | |
Lea Lublin | Fine Arts | |
Josefina Ludmer | Literary Criticism | |
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | |
British History | ||
Alasdair Chalmers MacIntyre | Philosophy | |
Charles S. Maier | Economic History | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Bill C. Malone | U.S. History | |
M. Brian Maple | Physics | |
Donald J. Mastronarde | Classics | |
Doug McAdam | Sociology | |
Thomas Anthony McCarthy | Philosophy | |
John D. McCarty | Fine Arts | |
Richard Levis McCormick | U.S. History | |
Chemistry | ||
Ross Simonton McElwee | Creative Arts | Film |
Daniel Little McFadden | Economics | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Fernando Garcia de Mello | Natural Sciences | Neuroscience |
Theatre Arts | ||
Josef Michl | Chemistry | |
Psychology | ||
Fine Arts | ||
John Thomas Monahan | Law | |
Mark Monmonier | Geography & Environmental Studies | |
M. Susan Montgomery | Mathematics | |
Physics | ||
Adrian R. Morrison | Neuroscience | |
Edward Wallace Muir | Renaissance History | |
Antoni Muntadas | Video & Audio | |
Creative Arts | Bibliography | |
William E. Nelson | Law | |
Charles Michael Newman | Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics |
Law | ||
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Karl J. Niklas | Plant Sciences | |
Linda Nochlin | Fine Arts Research | |
Creative Arts | Photography | |
Eugene Joseph O'Brien | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
Elinor Ochs | Social Sciences | Anthropology & Cultural Studies |
Michael Ondaatje | Creative Arts | Poetry |
Alicia Ostriker | Creative Arts | Poetry |
Douglass Stott Parker | Classics | |
Political Science | ||
Sondra Perl | Education | |
British History | ||
Peter C. B. Phillips | Economics | |
Thomas D. Pollard | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Literary Criticism | ||
English Literature | ||
Lyall H. Powers | American Literature | |
Samuel H. Preston | Sociology | |
Mathematics | ||
William B. Provine | History of Science & Technology | |
Latin American Literature | ||
Applied Mathematics | ||
Mary Rakowski Dubois | Chemistry | |
Medicine & Health | ||
German & East European History | ||
Deborah Remington | Fine Arts | |
Robert A. Rescorla | Psychology | |
Fine Arts | ||
Paul Resika | Fine Arts | |
Peter J. Richerson | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
Douglas D. Richman | Medicine & Health | |
English Literature | ||
Iberian & Latin American History | ||
Pattiann Rogers | Poetry | |
Creative Arts | Film | |
Phyllis Rose | Creative Arts | Biography |
William L. Rowe | Religion | |
Physics | ||
Political Science | ||
David Satter | General Nonfiction | |
Susan Fromberg Schaeffer | Fiction | |
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
Samuel Scheffler | Philosophy | |
American Literature | ||
Law | ||
Lynne Sharon Schwartz | Fiction | |
Folklore & Popular Culture | ||
Architecture, Planning, & Design | ||
English Literature | ||
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Architecture, Planning, & Design | ||
Louise I. Shelley | Russian History | |
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
Joan Silber | Fiction | |
Eileen Simpson | General Nonfiction | |
American Literature | ||
Kathryn Kish Sklar | U.S. History | |
Dan Isaac Slobin | Psychology | |
Music Composition | ||
Geography & Environmental Studies | ||
Howard E. Smither | Music Research | |
Sage Sohier | Creative Arts | Photography |
Creative Arts | Photography | |
Roberta L. Spear | Poetry | |
Applied Mathematics | ||
Renaissance History | ||
Timothy Steele | Poetry | |
Enrico Stefani | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Physics | ||
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
George Ward Stocking | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Spanish & Portuguese Literature | ||
Classics | ||
Richard Charles Sutch | Humanities | Economic History |
Natural Sciences | Astronomy--Astrophysics | |
Natural Sciences | Neuroscience | |
Natural Sciences | Medicine & Health | |
Natural Sciences | Neuroscience | |
John W. Terborgh | Natural Sciences | Organismic Biology & Ecology |
Creative Arts | Fiction | |
G. David Tilman | Natural Sciences | Plant Sciences |
Richard C. Trexler | Humanities | Intellectual & Cultural History |
Humanities | German & Scandinavian Literature | |
Nicholas J. Turro | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
Amos Tversky | Social Sciences | Psychology |
John H. Van Engen | Humanities | Medieval History |
Srinivasa S. R. Varadhan | Natural Sciences | Mathematics |
Leonid Nison Vaserstein | Natural Sciences | Mathematics |
Peter Harry Voulkos | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Graham Charles Walker | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Roland John Wiley | Humanities | Dance Studies |
Joan Williams | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Humanities | Fine Arts Research | |
Richard Guy Wilson | Humanities | Architecture, Planning, & Design |
Humanities | East Asian Studies | |
Natural Sciences | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
Dennis H. Wrong | Social Sciences | Sociology |
Natural Sciences | Astronomy--Astrophysics | |
Eiko Otake Yamada | Creative Arts | Choreography |
Takashi Koma Yamada | Creative Arts | Choreography |
Natural Sciences | Chemistry | |
Froma I. Zeitlin | Humanities | Classics |
Raúl Zurita | Creative Arts | Poetry |
References[]
- ^ John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, Fellowship Awards 1984 Archived 2011-06-28 at the Wayback Machine searchable list. Accessed 2011-09-18.
See also[]
Categories:
- Lists of Guggenheim Fellowships
- 1984 awards