List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1986
List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1986 have been awarded annually since 1925, by the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation to those "who have demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts."[1]
Fellow | Category | Field of Study |
Elihu Abrahams | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Pere Alberch | Natural Sciences | Organismic Biology & Ecology |
Humanities | Medieval Literature | |
John Algeo | Humanities | Linguistics |
Harry R. Allcock | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
Terry Allen | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Paul D. Allison | Social Sciences | Sociology |
Max Apple | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Humanities | Architecture, Planning, & Design | |
Karole Armitage | Creative Arts | Choreography |
Daniel Asia | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
Natural Sciences | Applied Physics | |
John Baldessari | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Humanities | Medieval Literature | |
Rodney J. Bartlett | Chemistry | |
Fine Arts | ||
Sally Belfrage | General Nonfiction | |
James Benning | Creative Arts | Film |
Laird W. Bergad | Iberian & Latin American History | |
Adele Berlin | Religion | |
Science Writing | ||
Creative Arts | Photography | |
Ann Merchant Boesgaard | Astronomy—Astrophysics | |
Fine Arts | ||
English Literature | ||
Alfredo Bosi | Latin American Literature | |
Steven Brams | Social Sciences | Political Science |
Sarah Broadie | Philosophy | |
Richard H. Brodhead | English Literature | |
Literary Criticism | ||
Judith C. Brown | Renaissance History | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Dance Studies | ||
English Literature | ||
Rafael Cadenas | Poetry | |
Physics | ||
Alan Cameron | Classics | |
Chemistry | ||
John W. Cell | British History | |
James Chace | U.S. History | |
Moses Hung-Wai Chan | Physics | |
Creative Arts | Music Composition | |
Wah Chiu | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Fine Arts Research | ||
Russian History | ||
John H. Coatsworth | Iberian & Latin American History | |
Paul A. Cohen | East Asian Studies | |
John C. Collins | Physics | |
Political Science | ||
Joseph Connors | Fine Arts Research | |
Linguistics | ||
Alfred Corn | Poetry | |
Neuroscience | ||
Cathy N. Davidson | American Literature | |
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
Physics | ||
David W. Deamer | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
French Literature | ||
Daniel C. Dennett | Philosophy | |
Creative Arts | Photography | |
Jonathan Stewart Dewald | French History | |
John Divola | Creative Arts | Photography |
Fine Arts Research | ||
Alicia Dujovne Ortiz | Fiction | |
Fine Arts | ||
Diana L. Eck | South Asian Studies | |
Bibliography | ||
Philosophy | ||
Michelle Ekizian | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
Yaffa Eliach | Humanities | German & East European History |
Natural Sciences | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
Paz Errázuriz Körner | Creative Arts | Photography |
Garth Evans | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Drew Gilpin Faust | Humanities | U.S. History |
Social Sciences | Sociology | |
Timothy Ferris | Natural Sciences | Science Writing |
Graham R. Fleming | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
George P. Fletcher | Social Sciences | Law |
Bill Fontana | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Humanities | Spanish & Portuguese Literature | |
Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Social Sciences | Political Science | |
Harvey M. Friedman | Natural Sciences | Mathematics |
Alice Fulton | Creative Arts | Poetry |
John Lewis Gaddis | U.S. History | |
Iberian & Latin American History | ||
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
Gary Giddins | Folklore & Popular Culture | |
Lila M. Gierasch | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Creative Arts | Film | |
Fine Arts Research | ||
Plant Sciences | ||
Richard Gordon | Creative Arts | Film |
Fine Arts | ||
English Literature | ||
Neuroscience | ||
Keith E. Gubbins | Chemistry | |
Sociology | ||
Germán Gullón | Spanish & Portuguese Literature | |
U.S. History | ||
Peter J. Hammond | Economics | |
Neuroscience | ||
Psychology | ||
Thomas L. Haskell | U.S. History | |
Law | ||
Creative Arts | Photography | |
Physics | ||
Gary Hill | Video & Audio | |
Economic History | ||
Film, Video, & Radio Studies | ||
Mark H. Holmes | Applied Mathematics | |
U.S. History | ||
James S. House | Sociology | |
Paul L. Houston | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
Ronnie Po-chia Hsia | German & East European History | |
Thomas P. Hughes | History of Science & Technology | |
Josephine Humphreys | Fiction | |
Jean Eichelberger Ivey | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
Iberian & Latin American History | ||
Plant Sciences | ||
Susan Jacoby | General Nonfiction | |
Richard C. M. Janko | Classics | |
Organismic Biology & Ecology | ||
Denis Hale Johnson | Poetry | |
Vaughan F.R. Jones | Mathematics | |
Victor Kac | Mathematics | |
Physics | ||
Chemistry | ||
Carlos E. Kenig | Mathematics | |
English Literature | ||
David I. Kertzer | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Nicholas M. Kiefer | Economics | |
Jonathan King | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Folklore & Popular Culture | ||
Spanish & Portuguese Literature | ||
Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett | Folklore & Popular Culture | |
Joe Klein | General Nonfiction | |
Andrew H. Knoll | Natural Sciences | Organismic Biology & Ecology |
Joel Kovel | Intellectual & Cultural History | |
Robert L. Kuttner | Creative Arts | General Nonfiction |
David A. Lane | Statistics | |
Jill H. Larkin | Computer Science | |
Ann Lauterbach | Poetry | |
Medicine & Health | ||
Russian History | ||
English Literature | ||
Frank Levy | Economics | |
David Levering Lewis | U.S. History | |
Peirce F. Lewis | Geography & Environmental Studies | |
Music Composition | ||
Albert Edward Litherland | Physics | |
Anthony A. Long | Classics | |
Alvin D. Loving | Fine Arts | |
Luis Eduardo Luna | Plant Sciences | |
Earth Science | ||
English Literature | ||
Fiction | ||
Sociology | ||
American Literature | ||
David Maybury-Lewis | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
David McCullough | U.S. History | |
Wesley McNair | Poetry | |
Ernesto A. Medina | Plant Sciences | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Applied Mathematics | ||
Edward Mendelson | English Literature | |
Chemistry | ||
Music Research | ||
William Miles | Creative Arts | Film |
Paul R. Milgrom | Economics | |
George A. Miller | Psychology | |
Music Research | ||
Mary Miss | Fine Arts | |
Sylvia Molloy (writer) | Latin American Literature | |
Juan Roberto Mora Catlett | Creative Arts | Film |
Mark Morris | Creative Arts | Choreography |
Karl F. Morrison | Medieval History | |
Chemistry | ||
Gwynn Murrill | Fine Arts | |
Humanities | French Literature | |
Ei-ichi Negishi | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
John F. Nims | Poetry | |
Humanities | French Literature | |
Social Sciences | Psychology | |
Creative Arts | Drama & Performance Art | |
Diana O'Hehir | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Creative Arts | Film | |
Natural Sciences | Physics | |
Janet Oppenheim | Humanities | British History |
Social Sciences | Political Science | |
Stephen Owen | Humanities | East Asian Studies |
Ron Padgett | Poetry | |
Don N. Page | Astronomy—Astrophysics | |
Fine Arts | ||
Richard G. Palmer | Physics | |
Architecture, Planning, & Design | ||
Peter Parnell | Drama & Performance Art | |
Charles D. Parsons | Philosophy | |
Daphne Patai | English Literature | |
English Literature | ||
Alberto Pérez | Fine Arts Research | |
William Richard Peltier | Earth Science | |
Richard Pevear | French Literature | |
Medicine & Health | ||
E. Ward Plummer | Physics | |
Stephen Posen | Fine Arts | |
David L. Quint | Humanities | Literary Criticism |
Janice A. Radway | American Literature | |
East Asian Studies | ||
Economic History | ||
Political Science | ||
Classics | ||
Judith Rodin | Psychology | |
Edgardo Rodríguez Juliá | Fiction | |
Music Research | ||
Creative Arts | Photography | |
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
William T. Rowe | East Asian Studies | |
Anthropology & Cultural Studies | ||
David Salle | Fine Arts | |
Richard Salomon | South Asian Studies | |
Gillian Sankoff | Linguistics | |
Nancy Scheper-Hughes | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Gjertrud Schnackenberg | Poetry | |
Robert W. Schrier | Medicine & Health | |
German & Scandinavian Literature | ||
Peter Schumann | Theatre Arts | |
Neuroscience | ||
Allen J. Scott | Geography & Environmental Studies | |
Allan Sekula | Photography Studies | |
Vikram Seth | Poetry | |
Creative Arts | Film | |
Creative Arts | Film | |
Theodora Skipitares | Drama & Performance Art | |
Tom Sleigh | Poetry | |
Paul Slovic | Psychology | |
David Small | Fiction | |
Slavic Literature | ||
Robert Stam | Film, Video, & Radio Studies | |
Iberian & Latin American History | ||
Video & Audio | ||
May Stevens | Fine Arts | |
Susan A. Stewart | Folklore & Popular Culture | |
Political Science | ||
Steven Stucky | Music Composition | |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | ||
Timothy Tackett | Humanities | French History |
Richard F. Taruskin | Humanities | Music Research |
Humanities | Architecture, Planning, & Design | |
Judith Jarvis Thomson | Humanities | Philosophy |
Charles B. Thorn | Natural Sciences | Physics |
John H. Thow | Humanities | Music Composition |
Jennifer Tipton | Humanities | Theatre Arts |
Matthew Tirrell | Natural Sciences | Engineering |
Social Sciences | Sociology | |
Social Sciences | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
James W. Truman | Natural Sciences | Organismic Biology & Ecology |
Niccolò Tucci | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Michael Turelli | Natural Sciences | Organismic Biology & Ecology |
Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics | |
JoAnn Verburg | Creative Arts | Photography |
Jeffrey Vitter | Natural Sciences | Computer Science |
Virginia Walbot | Natural Sciences | Plant Sciences |
Alan C. Walker | Social Sciences | Anthropology & Cultural Studies |
Natural Sciences | Chemistry | |
James C. Wang | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Julia R. Weertman | Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics |
Theodore R. Weiss | Creative Arts | Poetry |
Lawrence Weschler | Creative Arts | General Nonfiction |
Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
James Wilcox | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Humanities | American Literature | |
August Wilson | Creative Arts | Drama & Performance Art |
David Sloan Wilson | Natural Sciences | Organismic Biology & Ecology |
Creative Arts | Music Composition | |
Humanities | Italian Literature | |
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | |
Peter Guy Wolynes | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
Al Wong | Creative Arts | Film |
Wing Hung Wong | Natural Sciences | Statistics |
Humanities | Medieval History | |
Janet Louise Yellen | Social Sciences | Economics |
Natural Sciences | Mathematics | |
Elisabeth Young-Bruehl | Creative Arts | Biography |
Jan M. Ziolkowski | Humanities | Medieval Literature |
Olivier Zunz | Humanities | U.S. History |
Natural Sciences | Medicine & Health |
References[]
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-06-22. Retrieved 2010-04-28.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
Categories:
- Lists of Guggenheim Fellowships
- 1986 awards