List of MPs elected in the 1895 United Kingdom general election
1886–1892 Parliament |
1892–1895 Parliament |
1895–1900 Parliament |
1900–1906 Parliament |
1906–January 1910 Parliament |
This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected at the 1895 general election, held over several days from 13 July to 7 August 1895.
Party | Seats |
---|---|
Conservative Party | 340 |
Liberal Party | 177 |
Liberal Unionist Party | 71 |
Irish National Federation | 70 |
Irish National League | 12 |
Table of contents:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z By-elections |
A[] | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
---|---|---|
Aberdeen North | William Hunter | Liberal |
Aberdeen South | James Bryce | Liberal |
Aberdeenshire East | Thomas Buchanan | Liberal |
Aberdeenshire West | Robert Farquharson | Liberal |
Abingdon | Archie Loyd | Conservative |
Accrington | Joseph Leese | Liberal |
Altrincham | Coningsby Disraeli | Conservative |
Andover | William Wither Bramston Beach | Conservative |
Anglesey | Ellis Ellis-Griffith | Liberal |
Antrim East | James McCalmont | Conservative |
Antrim Mid | Robert Torrens O'Neill | Conservative |
Antrim North | Hugh McCalmont | Conservative |
Antrim South | William Ellison-Macartney | Conservative |
Appleby | Sir Joseph Savory, Bt | Conservative |
Arfon | William Jones | Liberal |
Argyllshire | Donald Nicol | Conservative |
Armagh Mid | Dunbar Barton | Conservative |
Armagh North | Edward James Saunderson | Conservative |
Armagh South | Edward McHugh | Anti-Parnellite |
Ashburton | Charles Seale-Hayne | Liberal |
Ashford | Laurence Hardy | Conservative |
Ashton-under-Lyne | Herbert Whiteley | Conservative |
Aston Manor | George Grice-Hutchinson | Conservative |
Aylesbury | Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild | Liberal Unionist |
Ayr District of Burghs | Charles Orr-Ewing | Conservative |
Ayrshire North | Hon. Thomas Cochrane | Liberal Unionist |
Ayrshire South | Sir William Arrol | Liberal Unionist |
B[] | ||
Banbury | Albert Brassey | Conservative |
Banffshire | Sir William Wedderburn, Bt | Liberal |
Barkston Ash | Robert Gunter | Conservative |
Barnard Castle | Sir Joseph Pease, Bt | Liberal |
Barnsley | William Compton | Liberal |
Barnstaple | Sir Cameron Gull, Bt | Liberal Unionist |
Barrow-in-Furness | Charles Cayzer | Conservative |
Basingstoke | Arthur Frederick Jeffreys | Conservative |
Bassetlaw | Sir Frederick Milner, Bt | Conservative |
Bath (Two members) |
Wyndham Murray | Conservative |
Edmond Wodehouse | Liberal Unionist | |
Battersea | John Burns | Liberal-Labour |
Bedford | Charles Pym | Conservative |
Belfast East | Gustav Wilhelm Wolff | Conservative |
Belfast North | Sir Edward Harland | Conservative |
Belfast South | William Johnston | Conservative |
Belfast West | H. O. Arnold-Forster | Liberal Unionist |
Bermondsey | Alfred Lafone | Conservative |
Berwick-upon-Tweed | Sir Edward Grey, Bt | Liberal |
Berwickshire | Harold Tennant | Liberal |
Bethnal Green North East | Sir Mancherjee Bhownagree | Conservative |
Bethnal Green South West | Edward Pickersgill | Liberal |
Bewdley | Alfred Baldwin | Conservative |
Biggleswade | Alwyne Compton | Liberal Unionist |
Birkenhead | Elliott Lees | Conservative |
Birmingham Bordesley | Jesse Collings | Liberal Unionist |
Birmingham Central | Ebenezer Parkes | Liberal Unionist |
Birmingham East | Sir John Benjamin Stone | Conservative |
Birmingham Edgbaston | George Dixon | Liberal Unionist |
Birmingham North | William Kenrick | Liberal Unionist |
Birmingham South | Joseph Powell-Williams | Liberal Unionist |
Birmingham West | Joseph Chamberlain | Liberal Unionist |
Birr | Bernard Molloy | Anti-Parnellite |
Bishop Auckland | James Mellor Paulton | Liberal |
Blackburn (Two members) |
Harry Hornby | Conservative |
William Coddington | Conservative | |
Blackpool | Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bt | Conservative |
Bodmin | Leonard Courtney | Liberal Unionist |
Bolton (Two members) |
Herbert Shepherd-Cross | Conservative |
George Harwood | Liberal | |
Bootle | Thomas Sandys | Conservative |
Boston | William Garfit | Conservative |
Bosworth | Charles McLaren | Liberal |
Bow and Bromley | Lionel Holland | Conservative |
Bradford Central | James Wanklyn | Liberal Unionist |
Bradford East | Henry Byron Reed | Conservative |
Bradford West | Ernest Flower | Conservative |
Brecknockshire | Charles Morley | Liberal |
Brentford | James Bigwood | Conservative |
Bridgwater | Edward Stanley | Conservative |
Brigg | Harold Reckitt | Liberal |
Brighton (Two members) |
Gerald Loder | Conservative |
Bruce Vernon-Wentworth | Conservative | |
Bristol East | Sir William Wills, Bt | Liberal |
Bristol North | Lewis Fry | Liberal Unionist |
Bristol South | Sir Edward Stock Hill | Conservative |
Bristol West | Sir Michael Hicks Beach, Bt | Conservative |
Brixton | Marquess of Carmarthen | Conservative |
Buckingham | William Carlile | Conservative |
Buckrose | Angus Holden | Liberal |
Burnley | Hon. Philip Stanhope | Liberal |
Burton | Sydney Evershed | Liberal |
Bury | James Kenyon | Conservative |
Bury St Edmunds | Viscount Chelsea | Conservative |
Buteshire | Andrew Murray | Conservative |
C[] | ||
Caithness-shire | Gavin Clark | Liberal |
Camberwell North | Philip Dalbiac | Conservative |
Camborne | Arthur Strauss | Liberal Unionist |
Cambridge | Robert Uniacke-Penrose-Fitzgerald | Conservative |
Cambridge University (Two members) |
Richard Claverhouse Jebb | Conservative |
Sir John Eldon Gorst | Conservative | |
Canterbury | John Henniker Heaton | Conservative |
Cardiff District | James Mackenzie Maclean | Conservative |
Cardiganshire | Matthew Vaughan-Davies | Liberal |
Carlisle | William Gully | Liberal (Speaker) |
County Carlow | John Hammond | Anti-Parnellite |
Carmarthen District | Sir John Jenkins | Liberal Unionist |
Carmarthenshire East | Abel Thomas | Liberal |
Carmarthenshire West | John Morgan | Liberal |
Carnarvon | David Lloyd George | Liberal |
Cavan East | Samuel Young | Anti-Parnellite |
Cavan West | Edmund Vesey Knox | Anti-Parnellite |
Chatham | Sir Horatio Davies | Conservative |
Chelmsford | Thomas Usborne | Conservative |
Chelsea | Charles Whitmore | Conservative |
Cheltenham | Francis Russell | Conservative |
Chertsey | Charles Harvey Combe | Conservative |
Chester | Robert Yerburgh | Conservative |
Chester-le-Street | Sir James Joicey, Bt | Liberal |
Chesterfield | Thomas Bayley | Liberal |
Chesterton | Walter Greene | Conservative |
Chichester | Lord Edmund Talbot | Conservative |
Chippenham | Sir John Dickson-Poynder, Bt | Conservative |
Chorley | Lord Balniel | Conservative |
Christchurch | Abel Henry Smith | Conservative |
Cirencester | Hon. Benjamin Bathurst | Conservative |
Clackmannan and Kinrossshire | John Balfour | Liberal |
Clapham | Percy Thornton | Conservative |
Clare East | Willie Redmond | Parnellite |
Clare West | John Eustace Jameson | Anti-Parnellite |
Cleveland | Henry Fell Pease | Liberal |
Clitheroe | Sir Ughtred Kay-Shuttleworth, Bt | Liberal |
Cockermouth | Sir Wilfrid Lawson, Bt | Liberal |
Colchester | Sir Weetman Pearson, Bt | Liberal |
Colne Valley | Sir James Kitson, Bt | Liberal |
Cork City (Two members) |
J. F. X. O'Brien | Anti-Parnellite |
Maurice Healy | Anti-Parnellite | |
County Cork East | Anthony Donelan | Anti-Parnellite |
County Cork Mid | Charles Kearns Deane Tanner | Anti-Parnellite |
County Cork North | James Christopher Flynn | Anti-Parnellite |
County Cork North East | William Abraham | Anti-Parnellite |
County Cork South | Edward Barry | Anti-Parnellite |
County Cork South East | Andrew Commins | Anti-Parnellite |
County Cork West | James Gilhooly | Anti-Parnellite |
Coventry | Charles James Murray | Conservative |
Crewe | Hon. Robert Ward | Conservative |
Cricklade | Alfred Hopkinson | Liberal Unionist |
Croydon | Charles Ritchie | Conservative |
D[] | ||
Darlington | Arthur Pease | Liberal Unionist |
Dartford | Sir William Hart Dyke, Bt | Conservative |
Darwen | John Rutherford | Conservative |
Denbigh Boroughs | William Howell | Conservative |
Denbighshire East | Sir George Osborne Morgan, Bt | Liberal |
Denbighshire West | John Roberts | Liberal |
Deptford | Charles Darling | Conservative |
Derby (Two members) |
Sir Henry Howe Bemrose | Conservative |
Geoffrey Drage | Conservative | |
Derbyshire Mid | James Alfred Jacoby | Liberal |
Derbyshire North East | Thomas Bolton | Liberal |
Derbyshire South | John Gretton | Conservative |
Derbyshire West | Victor Cavendish | Liberal Unionist |
Devizes | Edward Goulding | Conservative |
Devonport (Two members) |
Hudson Kearley | Liberal |
E. J. C. Morton | Liberal | |
Dewsbury | Mark Oldroyd | Liberal |
Doncaster | Frederick Fison | Conservative |
Donegal East | Arthur O'Connor | Anti-Parnellite |
Donegal North | Thomas Curran | Anti-Parnellite |
Donegal South | J. G. Swift MacNeill | Anti-Parnellite |
Donegal West | Timothy Daniel Sullivan | Anti-Parnellite |
Dorset East | Hon. Humphrey Sturt | Conservative |
Dorset North | John Wingfield-Digby | Conservative |
Dorset South | William Brymer | Conservative |
Dorset West | Robert Williams | Conservative |
Dover | George Wyndham | Conservative |
Down East | James Alexander Rentoul | Conservative |
Down North | Thomas Waring | Conservative |
Down South | Michael McCartan | Anti-Parnellite |
Down West | Arthur Hill | Conservative |
Droitwich | Richard Martin | Liberal Unionist |
County Dublin North | J. J. Clancy | Parnellite |
County Dublin South | Hon. Horace Plunkett | Conservative |
Dublin College Green | J. E. Kenny | Parnellite |
Dublin Harbour | Timothy Harrington | Parnellite |
Dublin St Patrick's | William Field | Parnellite |
Dublin St Stephen's Green | William Kenny | Liberal Unionist |
Dublin University (Two members) |
Edward Carson | Conservative |
David Plunket | Conservative | |
Dudley | Brooke Robinson | Conservative |
Dulwich | John Blundell Maple | Conservative |
Dumbartonshire | Alexander Wylie | Conservative |
Dumfries District of Burghs | Robert Reid | Liberal |
Dumfriesshire | Robinson Souttar | Liberal |
Dundee (Two members) |
Edmund Robertson | Liberal |
Sir John Leng | Liberal | |
Durham | Matthew Fowler | Liberal |
Durham Mid | John Wilson | Liberal-Labour |
Durham North West | Llewellyn Atherley-Jones | Liberal |
Durham South East | Sir Henry Havelock-Allan, Bt | Liberal Unionist |
E[] | ||
Ealing | George Hamilton | Conservative |
East Grinstead | George Goschen | Conservative |
Eastbourne | Edward Field | Conservative |
Eccles | Octavius Leigh-Clare | Conservative |
Eddisbury | Henry James Tollemache | Conservative |
Edinburgh Central | William McEwan | Liberal |
Edinburgh East | Robert Wallace | Liberal |
Edinburgh South | Robert Cox | Liberal Unionist |
Edinburgh West | Lewis McIver | Liberal Unionist |
Edinburgh and St Andrews Universities | Charles Pearson | Conservative |
Egremont | Conservative | |
Eifion | John Bryn Roberts | Liberal |
Elgin District of Burghs | Alexander Asher | Liberal |
Elgin and Nairnshires | John Gordon | Conservative |
Elland | Thomas Wayman | Liberal |
Enfield | Henry Bowles | Conservative |
Epping | Mark Lockwood | Conservative |
Epsom | Thomas Bucknill | Conservative |
Eskdale | Robert Andrew Allison | Liberal |
Essex South East | Carne Rasch | Conservative |
Evesham | Charles Wigram Long | Conservative |
Exeter | Hon. Henry Northcote | Conservative |
Eye | Francis Seymour Stevenson | Liberal |
F[] | ||
Falkirk District of Burghs | John Wilson | Liberal Unionist |
Fareham | Sir Frederick Fitzwygram | Conservative |
Faversham | Frederic Barnes | Conservative |
Fermanagh North | Richard Dane | Conservative |
Fermanagh South | Jeremiah Jordan | Anti-Parnellite |
Fife East | H. H. Asquith | Liberal |
Fife West | Augustine Birrell | Liberal |
Finsbury Central | William Massey-Mainwaring | Conservative |
Finsbury East | Henry Charles Richards | Conservative |
Flint District | Herbert Lewis | Liberal |
Flintshire | Samuel Smith | Liberal |
Forest of Dean | Sir Charles Dilke, Bt | Liberal |
Forfarshire | Martin White | Liberal |
Frome | Viscount Weymouth | Conservative |
Fulham | William Hayes Fisher | Conservative |
G[] | ||
Gainsborough | Emerson Bainbridge | Liberal |
Galway Borough | John Pinkerton | Anti-Parnellite |
Galway Connemara | William O'Malley | Anti-Parnellite |
County Galway East | John Roche | Anti-Parnellite |
County Galway North | Denis Kilbride | Anti-Parnellite |
County Galway South | David Sheehy | Anti-Parnellite |
Gateshead | Sir William Allan | Liberal |
Glamorganshire, East | Alfred Thomas | Liberal |
Glamorganshire, Mid | Samuel Evans | Liberal |
Glamorganshire, South | Windham Wyndham-Quin | Conservative |
Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown | Andrew Provand | Liberal |
Glasgow Bridgeton | Sir George Trevelyan, Bt | Liberal |
Glasgow Camlachie | Alexander Cross | Liberal Unionist |
Glasgow Central | John George Alex Baird | Conservative |
Glasgow College | Sir John Stirling-Maxwell, Bt | Conservative |
Glasgow St Rollox | Ferdinand Begg | Conservative |
Glasgow Tradeston | Archibald Corbett | Liberal Unionist |
Glasgow and Aberdeen Universities | James Alexander Campbell | Conservative |
Gloucester | Charles James Monk | Liberal Unionist |
Gorton | Ernest Hatch | Conservative |
Govan | John Wilson | Liberal |
Gower District | David Randell | Liberal |
Grantham | Henry Lopes | Conservative |
Gravesend | James Dampier Palmer | Conservative |
Great Grimsby | George Doughty | Liberal |
Great Yarmouth | Sir John Colomb | Conservative |
Greenock | Sir Thomas Sutherland | Liberal Unionist |
Greenwich | Hugh Cecil | Conservative |
Guildford | Hon. St John Brodrick | Conservative |
H[] | ||
Hackney Central | Sir Andrew Scoble | Conservative |
Hackney North | William Robert Bousfield | Conservative |
Hackney South | Thomas Herbert Robertson | Conservative |
Haddingtonshire | Richard Haldane | Liberal |
Haggerston | John Lowles | Conservative |
Halifax (Two members) |
Alfred Arnold | Conservative |
William Rawson Shaw | Liberal | |
Hallamshire | Sir Frederick Mappin, Bt | Liberal |
Hammersmith | Walter Tuckfield Goldsworthy | Conservative |
Hampstead | Edward Brodie Hoare | Conservative |
Handsworth | Sir Henry Meysey-Thompson, Bt | Liberal Unionist |
Hanley | William Woodall | Liberal |
Harborough | John William Logan | Liberal |
Harrow | William Ambrose | Conservative |
Hartlepools, The | Sir Thomas Richardson | Liberal Unionist |
Harwich | James Round | Conservative |
Hastings | William Lucas-Shadwell | Conservative |
Hawick District of Burghs | Thomas Shaw | Liberal |
Henley | Robert Hodge | Conservative |
Hereford | Charles Cooke | Conservative |
Hertford | Abel Smith | Conservative |
Hexham | Wentworth Beaumont | Liberal |
Heywood | George Kemp | Liberal Unionist |
High Peak | William Sidebottom | Conservative |
Hitchin | George Hudson | Conservative |
Holborn | Sir Charles Hall | Conservative |
Holderness | George Bethell | Conservative |
Holmfirth | Henry Wilson | Liberal |
Honiton | Sir John Kennaway, Bt | Conservative |
Horncastle | Lord Willoughby de Eresby | Conservative |
Hornsey | Henry Stephens | Conservative |
Horsham | John Heywood Johnstone | Conservative |
Houghton-le-Spring | Robert Cameron | Liberal |
Howdenshire | William Wilson-Todd | Conservative |
Hoxton | James Stuart | Liberal |
Huddersfield | Sir James Woodhouse, Bt | Liberal |
Huntingdon | Arthur Smith-Barry | Conservative |
Hyde | Joseph Watson Sidebotham | Conservative |
Hythe | Sir James Bevan Edwards | Conservative |
I[] | ||
Ilkeston | Sir Walter Foster | Liberal |
Ince | Henry Blundell-Hollinshead-Blundell | Conservative |
Inverness District of Burghs | Robert Finlay | Liberal Unionist |
Inverness-shire | James Evan Bruce Baillie | Conservative |
Ipswich (Two members) |
Daniel Ford Goddard | Liberal |
Sir Charles Dalrymple, Bt | Conservative | |
Isle of Thanet | James Lowther | Conservative |
Isle of Wight | Sir Richard Webster | Conservative |
Islington East | Benjamin Cohen | Conservative |
Islington North | George Trout Bartley | Conservative |
Islington South | Sir Albert Rollit | Conservative |
Islington West | Thomas Lough | Liberal |
J[] | ||
Jarrow | Sir Charles Palmer, Bt | Liberal |
K[] | ||
Keighley | John Brigg | Liberal |
Kendal | Josceline Bagot | Conservative |
Kennington | Frederick Cook | Conservative |
Kensington North | William Sharpe | Conservative |
Kensington South | Sir Algernon Borthwick | Conservative |
Kerry East | Michael Davitt | Anti-Parnellite |
Kerry North | Thomas Sexton | Anti-Parnellite |
Kerry South | Denis Kilbride | Anti-Parnellite |
Kerry West | Sir Thomas Esmonde, Bt | Anti-Parnellite |
Kidderminster | Sir Augustus Godson | Conservative |
Kildare North | Charles John Engledow | Anti-Parnellite |
Kildare South | Matthew Minch | Anti-Parnellite |
Kilkenny City | Pat O'Brien | Parnellite |
County Kilkenny North | Patrick McDermott | Anti-Parnellite |
County Kilkenny South | Samuel Morris | Anti-Parnellite |
Kilmarnock Burghs | John McAusland Denny | Conservative |
Kincardineshire | John William Crombie | Liberal |
King's Lynn | Thomas Gibson Bowles | Conservative |
Kingston upon Hull Central | Sir Seymour King | Conservative |
Kingston upon Hull East | Joseph Firbank | Conservative |
Kingston upon Hull West | Charles Wilson | Liberal |
Kingston-upon-Thames | Thomas Skewes-Cox | Conservative |
Kingswinford | Alexander Staveley Hill | Conservative |
Kirkcaldy District of Burghs | James Dalziel | Liberal |
Kirkcudbrightshire | Sir Mark MacTaggart-Stewart, Bt | Conservative |
Knutsford | Hon. Alan Egerton | Conservative |
L[] | ||
Lambeth North | Sir Henry Morton Stanley | Liberal Unionist |
Lanarkshire Mid | James Caldwell | Liberal |
Lanarkshire North East | John Colville | Liberal |
Lanarkshire North West | John Goundry Holburn | Liberal |
Lanarkshire South | James Hozier | Conservative |
Lancaster | William Henry Foster | Conservative |
Launceston | Thomas Owen | Liberal |
Leeds Central | Gerald Balfour | Conservative |
Leeds East | Thomas Leuty | Liberal |
Leeds North | William Jackson | Conservative |
Leeds South | John Lawson Walton | Liberal |
Leeds West | Herbert Gladstone | Liberal |
Leek | Charles Bill | Conservative |
Leicester (Two members) |
Henry Broadhurst | Liberal-Labour |
Walter Hazell | Liberal | |
Leigh | C. P. Scott | Liberal |
Leith District of Burghs | Ronald Munro-Ferguson | Liberal |
Leitrim North | P. A. McHugh | Anti-Parnellite |
Leitrim South | Jasper Tully | Anti-Parnellite |
Leix | Mark MacDonnell | Anti-Parnellite |
Leominster | James Rankin | Conservative |
Lewes | Sir Henry Fletcher, Bt | Conservative |
Lewisham | John Penn | Conservative |
Lichfield | Henry Charles Fulford | Liberal |
Limehouse | Harry Samuel | Conservative |
Limerick City | John Daly | Parnellite |
County Limerick East | John Finucane | Anti-Parnellite |
County Limerick West | Michael Austin | Anti-Parnellite |
Lincoln | Charles Seely | Liberal Unionist |
Linlithgowshire | Alexander Ure | Liberal |
Liverpool Abercromby | William Lawrence | Conservative |
Liverpool East Toxteth | Baron Henry de Worms | Conservative |
Liverpool Everton | John A. Willox | Conservative |
Liverpool Exchange | John Bigham | Liberal Unionist |
Liverpool Kirkdale | Sir George Baden-Powell | Conservative |
Liverpool Scotland | T. P. O'Connor | Anti-Parnellite |
Liverpool Walton | James Henry Stock | Conservative |
Liverpool West Derby | Walter Long | Conservative |
Liverpool West Toxteth | Robert Houston | Conservative |
City of London (Two members) |
Sir Reginald Hanson, Bt | Conservative |
Alban Gibbs | Conservative | |
London University | Sir John Lubbock, Bt | Liberal Unionist |
Londonderry City | Edmund Vesey Knox | Anti-Parnellite |
Londonderry North | John Atkinson | Conservative |
Londonderry South | Sir Thomas Lea, Bt | Liberal Unionist |
Longford North | Justin McCarthy | Anti-Parnellite |
Longford South | Edward Blake | Anti-Parnellite |
North Lonsdale | Richard Cavendish | Liberal Unionist |
Loughborough | Edward Johnson-Ferguson | Liberal |
Louth | Robert Perks | Liberal |
Louth North | Tim Healy | Anti-Parnellite |
Louth South | Daniel Ambrose | Anti-Parnellite |
Lowestoft | Harry Foster | Conservative |
Ludlow | Robert Jasper More | Liberal Unionist |
Luton | Thomas Ashton | Liberal |
M[] | ||
Macclesfield | William Bromley-Davenport | Conservative |
Maidstone | Sir Frederick Seager Hunt, Bt | Conservative |
Maldon | Hon. Charles Hedley Strutt | Conservative |
Manchester East | Arthur Balfour | Conservative |
Manchester North | Charles Swann | Liberal |
Manchester North East | Sir James Fergusson, Bt | Conservative |
Manchester North West | Sir William Houldsworth, Bt | Conservative |
Manchester South | The Marquess of Lorne | Liberal Unionist |
Manchester South West | William Johnson Galloway | Conservative |
Mansfield | John Williams | Liberal |
Marylebone East | Edmund Boulnois | Conservative |
Marylebone West | Sir Horace Farquhar | Liberal Unionist |
Mayo East | John Dillon | Anti-Parnellite |
Mayo North | Daniel Crilly | Anti-Parnellite |
Mayo South | Michael Davitt | Anti-Parnellite |
Mayo West | Robert Ambrose | Anti-Parnellite |
Meath North | James Gibney | Anti-Parnellite |
Meath South | John Howard Parnell | Parnellite |
Medway | Charles Warde | Conservative |
Melton | Edward Manners | Conservative |
Merionethshire | T. E. Ellis | Liberal |
Merthyr Tydfil (Two members) |
D. A. Thomas | Liberal |
William Pritchard Morgan | Liberal | |
Middlesbrough | Havelock Wilson | Liberal-Labour |
Middleton | Thomas Fielden | Conservative |
Midlothian | Sir Thomas Gibson-Carmichael, Bt | Liberal |
Mile End | Spencer Charrington | Conservative |
Monaghan North | Daniel MacAleese | Anti-Parnellite |
Monaghan South | James Daly | Anti-Parnellite |
Monmouth Boroughs | Albert Spicer | Liberal |
Monmouthshire North | Reginald McKenna | Liberal |
Monmouthshire South | Frederick Courtenay Morgan | Conservative |
Monmouthshire West | Sir William Vernon Harcourt | Liberal |
Montgomery District | Edward Pryce-Jones | Conservative |
Montgomeryshire | Arthur Humphreys-Owen | Liberal |
Montrose District of Burghs | John Shiress Will | Liberal |
Morley | Alfred Hutton | Liberal |
Morpeth | Thomas Burt | Liberal-Labour |
N[] | ||
New Forest | Hon. John Douglas-Scott-Montagu | Conservative |
Newark | Harold Finch-Hatton | Conservative |
Newbury | William George Mount | Conservative |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (Two members) |
Sir Charles Hamond | Conservative |
William Cruddas | Conservative | |
Newcastle-under-Lyme | William Allen | Liberal |
Newington West | Cecil Norton | Liberal |
Newmarket | Harry McCalmont | Conservative |
Newport | William Kenyon-Slaney | Conservative |
Newry | Patrick Carvill | Anti-Parnellite |
Newton | Hon. Thomas Legh | Conservative |
Norfolk East | Robert John Price | Liberal |
Norfolk Mid | Frederick William Wilson | Liberal |
Norfolk North | Herbert Cozens-Hardy | Liberal |
Norfolk North West | Joseph Arch | Liberal-Labour |
Norfolk South | Francis Taylor | Liberal Unionist |
Norfolk South West | Thomas Hare | Conservative |
Normanton | Benjamin Pickard | Liberal-Labour |
Northampton (Two members) |
Henry Labouchère | Liberal |
Adolphus Drucker | Conservative | |
Northamptonshire East | Francis Channing | Liberal |
Northamptonshire Mid | James Pender | Conservative |
Northamptonshire North | Edward Monckton | Conservative |
Northamptonshire South | Hon. Edward Douglas-Pennant | Conservative |
Northwich | Sir John Brunner, Bt | Liberal |
Norwich (Two members) |
Sir Samuel Hoare, Bt | Conservative |
Sir Harry Bullard | Conservative | |
Norwood | Ernest Tritton | Conservative |
Nottingham East | Edward Bond | Conservative |
Nottingham South | Lord Henry Cavendish-Bentinck | Conservative |
Nottingham West | James Yoxall | Liberal |
Nuneaton | Francis Newdegate | Conservative |
O[] | ||
Oldham (Two members) |
Robert Ascroft | Conservative |
James Francis Oswald | Conservative | |
Orkney and Shetland | Sir Leonard Lyell, Bt | Liberal |
Ormskirk | Sir Arthur Forwood, Bt | Conservative |
Osgoldcross | Sir John Austin | Liberal |
Ossory | Eugene Crean | Anti-Parnellite |
Oswestry | Stanley Leighton | Conservative |
Otley | Marmaduke D'Arcy Wyvill | Conservative |
Oxford | The Viscount Valentia | Conservative |
Oxford University (Two members) |
John Gilbert Talbot | Conservative |
Sir John Mowbray, Bt | Conservative | |
P[] | ||
Paddington North | John Aird | Conservative |
Paddington South | Sir George Fardell | Conservative |
Paisley | Sir William Dunn, Bt | Liberal |
Partick | James Parker Smith | Liberal Unionist |
Peckham | Frederick Banbury | Conservative |
Peebles and Selkirk | Walter Thorburn | Liberal Unionist |
Pembroke and Haverfordwest District | John Laurie | Conservative |
Pembrokeshire | William Rees-Davies | Liberal |
Penrith | James Lowther | Conservative |
Penryn and Falmouth | Frederick John Horniman | Liberal |
Perth | Robert Wallace | Liberal |
Perthshire Eastern | Sir John Kinloch, Bt | Liberal |
Perthshire Western | Sir Donald Currie | Liberal Unionist |
Peterborough | Robert Purvis | Liberal Unionist |
Petersfield | William Wickham | Conservative |
Plymouth (Two members) |
Edward Clarke | Conservative |
Charles Harrison | Liberal | |
Pontefract | Thomas Nussey | Liberal |
Poplar | Sydney Buxton | Liberal |
Portsmouth (Two members) |
Sir John Baker | Liberal |
Walter Clough | Liberal | |
Preston (Two members) |
Robert William Hanbury | Conservative |
William Tomlinson | Conservative | |
Prestwich | Frederick Cawley | Liberal |
Pudsey | Briggs Priestley | Liberal |
Q[] | ||
R[] | ||
Radcliffe-cum-Farnworth | John James Mellor | Conservative |
Radnorshire | Powlett Milbank | Conservative |
Ramsey | Hon. Ailwyn Fellowes | Conservative |
Reading | Charles Townshend Murdoch | Conservative |
Reigate | Hon. Henry Cubitt | Conservative |
Renfrewshire East | Hugh Shaw-Stewart | Conservative |
Renfrewshire West | Charles Renshaw | Conservative |
Rhondda District | William Abraham | Liberal-Labour |
Richmond | John Hutton | Conservative |
Ripon | John Lloyd Wharton | Conservative |
Rochdale | Clement Royds | Conservative |
Rochester | Viscount Cranborne | Conservative |
Romford | Alfred Wigram | Conservative |
Roscommon North | James Joseph O'Kelly | Parnellite |
Roscommon South | Luke Hayden | Parnellite |
Ross | Michael Biddulph | Liberal Unionist |
Ross and Cromarty | James Galloway Weir | Liberal |
Rossendale | John Maden | Liberal |
Rotherham | Sir Arthur Dyke Acland, Bt | Liberal |
Rotherhithe | John Macdona | Conservative |
Roxburghshire | The Earl of Dalkeith | Conservative |
Rugby | Hon. Richard Verney | Conservative |
Rushcliffe | John Ellis | Liberal |
Rutland | George Finch | Conservative |
Rye | Arthur Montagu Brookfield | Conservative |
S[] | ||
Saffron Walden | Charles Gold | Liberal |
St Albans | Hon. Vicary Gibbs | Conservative |
St Andrews District of Burghs | Henry Torrens Anstruther | Liberal Unionist |
St Augustine's | Aretas Akers-Douglas | Conservative |
St Austell | William Alexander McArthur | Liberal |
St George, Hanover Square | George Goschen | Conservative |
St George, Tower Hamlets | Harry Marks | Conservative |
St Helens | Henry Seton-Karr | Conservative |
St Ives | Thomas Bedford Bolitho | Liberal Unionist |
St Pancras East | Robert Webster | Conservative |
St Pancras North | Edward Moon | Conservative |
St Pancras South | Julian Goldsmid | Liberal Unionist |
St Pancras West | Harry Graham | Conservative |
Salford North | Frederick Platt-Higgins | Conservative |
Salford South | Sir Henry Hoyle Howorth | Conservative |
Salford West | Lees Knowles | Conservative |
Salisbury | Edward Hulse | Conservative |
Scarborough | Joseph Compton-Rickett | Liberal |
Sevenoaks | Henry Forster | Conservative |
Sheffield Attercliffe | J. Batty Langley | Liberal |
Sheffield Brightside | A. J. Mundella | Liberal |
Sheffield Central | Sir Howard Vincent | Conservative |
Sheffield Ecclesall | Sir Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett | Conservative |
Sheffield Hallam | Charles Stuart-Wortley | Conservative |
Shipley | Sir Fortescue Flannery | Liberal Unionist |
Shrewsbury | Henry Greene | Conservative |
Skipton | Walter Morrison | Liberal Unionist |
Sleaford | Henry Chaplin | Conservative |
Sligo North | Bernard Collery | Anti-Parnellite |
Sligo South | Thomas Curran | Anti-Parnellite |
Somerset Eastern | Henry Hobhouse | Liberal Unionist |
Somerset Northern | Evan Henry Llewellyn | Conservative |
Somerset Southern | Edward Strachey | Liberal |
South Molton | George Lambert | Liberal |
South Shields | William Robson | Liberal |
Southampton (Two members) |
Sir John Simeon, Bt | Liberal Unionist |
Tankerville Chamberlayne | Conservative | |
Southport | Hon. George Curzon | Conservative |
Southwark West | Richard Causton | Liberal |
Sowerby | John William Mellor | Liberal |
Spalding | Harry Pollock | Liberal Unionist |
Spen Valley | Thomas Whittaker | Liberal |
Stafford | Charles Shaw | Liberal |
Staffordshire North West | James Heath | Conservative |
Staffordshire West | Hamar Alfred Bass | Liberal Unionist |
Stalybridge | Tom Harrop Sidebottom | Conservative |
Stamford | William Younger | Conservative |
Stepney | Frederick Wootton Isaacson | Conservative |
Stirling District of Burghs | Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman | Liberal |
Stirlingshire | James McKillop | Conservative |
Stockport (Two members) |
George Whiteley | Conservative |
Beresford Melville | Conservative | |
Stockton-on-Tees | Jonathan Samuel | Liberal |
Stoke-on-Trent | Douglas Coghill | Liberal Unionist |
Stowmarket | Ian Malcolm | Conservative |
Strand | Hon. Frederick Smith | Conservative |
Stratford-on Avon | Victor Milward | Conservative |
Stretford | John Maclure | Conservative |
Stroud | Charles Cripps | Conservative |
Sudbury | William Quilter | Liberal Unionist |
Sunderland (Two members) |
Theodore Doxford | Conservative |
Sir Edward Gourley | Liberal | |
Sutherlandshire | John MacLeod | Liberal |
Swansea District | David Brynmor Jones | Liberal |
Swansea Town | Sir John Dillwyn-Llewelyn, Bt | Conservative |
T[] | ||
Tamworth | Philip Muntz | Conservative |
Taunton | Alfred Welby | Conservative |
Tavistock | Hugh Luttrell | Liberal |
Tewkesbury | Sir John Dorington, Bt | Conservative |
Thirsk and Malton | John Lawson | Conservative |
Thornbury | Charles Colston | Conservative |
Tipperary East | Thomas Joseph Condon | Anti-Parnellite |
Tipperary Mid | James Francis Hogan | Anti-Parnellite |
Tipperary North | Patrick Joseph O'Brien | Anti-Parnellite |
Tipperary South | Francis Mandeville | Anti-Parnellite |
Tiverton | Sir William Walrond, Bt | Conservative |
Torquay | Arthur Philpotts | Conservative |
Totnes | Francis Bingham Mildmay | Liberal Unionist |
Tottenham | Joseph Howard | Conservative |
Truro | Edwin Durning-Lawrence | Liberal Unionist |
Tullamore | Joseph Francis Fox | Anti-Parnellite |
Tunbridge | Arthur Griffith-Boscawen | Conservative |
Tynemouth | Richard Donkin | Conservative |
Tyneside | Jack Pease | Liberal |
Tyrone East | Patrick Doogan | Anti-Parnellite |
Tyrone Mid | George Murnaghan | Anti-Parnellite |
Tyrone North | Charles Hemphill | Liberal |
Tyrone South | Thomas Russell | Liberal Unionist |
U[] | ||
Uxbridge | Sir Frederick Dixon-Hartland, Bt | Conservative |
W[] | ||
Wakefield | Viscount Milton | Liberal Unionist |
Walsall | Sydney Gedge | Conservative |
Walthamstow | Edmund Widdrington Byrne | Conservative |
Walworth | James Bailey | Conservative |
Wandsworth | Henry Kimber | Conservative |
Wansbeck | Charles Fenwick | Liberal-Labour |
Warrington | Robert Pierpoint | Conservative |
Warwick and Leamington | Hon. Alfred Lyttelton | Liberal Unionist |
Waterford City | John Redmond | Parnellite |
County Waterford East | Patrick Joseph Power | Anti-Parnellite |
County Waterford West | Alfred Webb | Anti-Parnellite |
Watford | Frederick Halsey | Conservative |
Wednesbury | Walford Davis Green | Conservative |
Wellington (Salop) | Alexander Brown | Liberal Unionist |
Wellington (Somerset) | Sir Alexander Fuller-Acland-Hood, Bt | Conservative |
Wells | Hon. Hylton Jolliffe | Conservative |
West Bromwich | Ernest Spencer | Conservative |
West Ham North | Ernest Gray | Conservative |
West Ham South | George Banes | Conservative |
Westbury | Richard Chaloner | Conservative |
Westhoughton | Edward Stanley | Conservative |
Westmeath North | James Tuite | Anti-Parnellite |
Westmeath South | Donal Sullivan | Anti-Parnellite |
Westminster | William Burdett-Coutts | Conservative |
Wexford North | Thomas Joseph Healy | Anti-Parnellite |
Wexford South | Peter Ffrench | Anti-Parnellite |
Whitby | Ernest Beckett | Conservative |
Whitechapel | Sir Samuel Montagu, Bt | Liberal |
Whitehaven | Augustus Helder | Conservative |
Wick District of Burghs | Sir John Pender | Liberal Unionist |
Wicklow East | William Joseph Corbet | Parnellite |
Wicklow West | James O'Connor | Anti-Parnellite |
Widnes | John Saunders Gilliat | Conservative |
Wigan | Sir Francis Powell, Bt | Conservative |
Wigtownshire | Sir Herbert Maxwell, Bt | Conservative |
Wilton | Viscount Folkestone | Conservative |
Wimbledon | Cosmo Bonsor | Conservative |
Winchester | William Myers | Conservative |
Windsor | Francis Barry | Conservative |
Wirral | Edward Cotton-Jodrell | Conservative |
Wisbech | Charles Tyrrell Giles | Conservative |
Wokingham | Sir George Russell, Bt | Conservative |
Wolverhampton East | Sir Henry Fowler | Liberal |
Wolverhampton South | Charles Pelham Villiers | Liberal Unionist |
Wolverhampton West | Alfred Hickman | Conservative |
Woodbridge | E. G. Pretyman | Conservative |
Woodstock | George Herbert Morrell | Conservative |
Woolwich | Edwin Hughes | Conservative |
Worcester | George Allsopp | Conservative |
Worcestershire East | Austen Chamberlain | Liberal Unionist |
Worcestershire North | John William Wilson | Liberal Unionist |
Wycombe | Viscount Curzon | Conservative |
Y[] | ||
York (Two members) |
John Butcher | Conservative |
Frank Lockwood | Liberal |
By-elections[]
1895[]
- 22 August: Cavan West - James Patrick Farrell, Anti-Parnellite, replacing Edmund Francis Vesey Knox
- 31 August: Inverness Burghs - Sir Robert Finlay QC, Liberal, replacing Gilbert Beith
- 5 September: Kerry South - Thomas Joseph Farrell, Anti-Parnellite, replacing
- 11 September: Limerick - Francis Arthur O'Keefe, Anti-Parnellite, replacing
- 12 September: Waterford West - James John O'Shee, Anti-Parnellite, replacing
- 28 November: Kensington South - The Earl Percy, Conservative, replacing
- 29 November: Liverpool East Toxteth - Augustus Frederick Warr, Conservative, replacing
- 6 December: Dublin University - Rt Hon William Lecky, Unionist, replacing David Plunket, Irish Unionist
1896[]
- 22 January: Belfast North - Sir James Horner Haslett, Ulster Unionist, replacing Edward Harland, Ulster Unionist
- 28 January: St Pancras South - Capt Herbert Jessel, Unionist, replacing
- 30 January: Brixton - Hon Evelyn Hubbard, Conservative, replacing Marquess of Carmarthen
- 21 February: Wycombe - Viscount Curzon, Conservative, replacing
- 22 February: Southampton - Sir Francis Evans KCMG, Liberal, replacing
- 26 February: Lichfield - Courtenay Warner, Liberal, replacing
- 19 March: Louth South - Richard McGhee (Anti-Parnellite) replacing Dr Daniel Ambrose (Anti-Parnellite) who died 17 December 1895
- 27 March: Kerry East - The Hon James Burke Roche (Anti-Parnellite) replacing Michael Davitt (Anti-Parnellite) who had been elected for two seats and chose to sit for Mayo South
- 6 April: Dublin College Green - James Laurence Carew, Parnellite, replacing J. E. Kenny Parnellite
- 24 April: Kerry North - Michael Joseph Flavin (Anti-Parnellite) replacing Thomas Sexton (Anti-Parnellite) who had resigned
- 1 May: Aberdeen North- Duncan Pirie, Liberal replacing William Hunter, Liberal
- 12 May: Edinburgh & St Andrews Universities - Sir William Overend Priestley, Conservative, replacing
- 2 June: Wick Burghs - Thomas Hedderwick, Liberal, replacing Sir John Pender
- 2 June: Frome - John Barlow, Liberal, replacing
- 10 November: Bradford East - Capt Hon Ronald Greville, Conservative, replacing Henry Byron Reed
1897[]
- 12 January: Cleveland - Alfred Pease, Liberal, replacing Henry Fell Pease
- 30 January: Forfarshire - Capt John Sinclair, Liberal, replacing Martin White
- 1 February: Romford - Louis Sinclair, Conservative, replacing Alfred Wigram
- 3 February: Walthamstow - Sam Woods, Liberal (Lib-Lab), replacing Edmund Widdrington Byrne
- 15 February: Glasgow Bridgeton - Sir Charles Cameron Bt, Liberal replacing Sir George Trevelyan, Liberal
- 18 February: Chertsey - Henry Leigh-Bennett, Conservative, replacing Charles Harvey Combe
- 3 March: Halifax - Alfred Billson, Liberal, replacing William Rawson Shaw
- 8 June: Petersfield - William Graham Nicholson, Conservative, replacing William Wickham
- 15 July: Roscommon South - John Patrick Hayden, Parnellite, replacing Luke Hayden
- 6 August: Sheffield Brightside - Frederick Maddison, Liberal, replacing A. J. Mundella
- 28 September: Denbighshire East - Samuel Moss, Liberal, replacing George Osborne Morgan
- 28 October: Barnsley - Joseph Walton, Liberal, replacing William Compton, Liberal
- 4 November: Middleton - Ald James Duckworth, Liberal, replacing Thomas Fielden
- 10 November: Liverpool Exchange - Charles McArthur, Unionist, replacing John Bigham
1898[]
- 12 January: Plymouth - Sigismund Mendl, Liberal, replacing
- 13 January: York - Rear Adm Lord Charles Beresford CB, Conservative, replacing
- 21 January: Mid Armagh - Dunbar Barton QC, Conservative, reelected
- 21 January: Dublin St Stephen's Green - James Campbell QC, Conservative, replacing
- 3 February: Marylebone West - Sir Samuel E. Scott Bt, Conservative, replacing
- 3 February: Wolverhampton South - John Lloyd Gibbons, Unionist, replacing Charles Pelham Villiers
- 15 February: Pembrokeshire - John Wynford Philipps, Liberal, replacing
- 15 February: Edgbaston - Francis William Lowe, Conservative, replacing
- 24 February: Cricklade - Edmund Fitzmaurice, Liberal, replacing Alfred Hopkinson
- 9 March: Stepney - W. C. Steadman, Liberal (Lib-Lab), replacing
- 26 March: Maidstone - Fiennes Cornwallis, Conservative, replacing
- 30 March: Wokingham - Comm Oliver Young RN, Conservative, replacing
- 10 May: Newark - Viscount Newark, Conservative, replacing
- 10 May: Staffordshire West - Alexander Henderson, Unionist, replacing
- 12 May: Norfolk South - Arthur W. Soames, Liberal, replacing
- 22 June: Hertford - Evelyn Cecil, Conservative, replacing
- 13 July: Gravesend - John H Dudley Ryder, Conservative, replacing
- 18 July: Down West - Capt Arthur Hill, Conservative, replacing
- 25 July: Reading - George William Palmer, Liberal, replacing
- 2 August: Great Grimsby - George Doughty, Unionist, replacing
- 3 August: Launceston - J Fletcher Moulton QC, Liberal, replacing
- 7 September: Down North - John Blakiston-Houston, Conservative, replacing
- 17 September: Darlington - Herbert Pike Pease, Unionist, replacing
- 20 October: Ormskirk - Hon Arthur Stanley, Conservative, replacing Arthur Bower Forwood
- 1 November: North Fermanagh - Edward Mervyn Archdale, Conservative, replacing Richard Martin Dane
- 9 December: Liverpool Kirkdale - David MacIver, Conservative, replacing
1899[]
- 6 January: Aylesbury - Hon Lionel Walter Rothschild, Unionist, replacing Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild
- 16 January: Newton - Lt Col Richard Pilkington, Conservative, replacing
- 23 January: Epsom - William Keswick, Conservative, replacing
- 14 February: Birmingham North - John Throgmorton Middlemore, Unionist, replacing William Kenrick
- 16 February: Londonderry - Count Arthur Moore, Anti-Parnellite, replacing Edmund Vesey Knox
- 21 February: Lanarkshire North West - Charles Mackinnon Douglas, Liberal, replacing John Goundry Holburn
- 23 February: Rotherham - William Henry Holland, Liberal, replacing
- 25 February: Antrim North - William Moore, Unionist, replacing Hugh McCalmont
- March: Hythe - Sir Edward Albert Sassoon Bt, Conservative, replacing
- 8 March: Elland - Charles Philips Trevelyan, Liberal, replacing
- 16 March: Norfolk North - Sir William Brampton Gurdon KCMG, Liberal, replacing Herbert Cozens-Hardy (appointed to bench)
- 5 April: Harrow - Irwin Cox, Conservative, replacing William Ambrose
- 2 May: Merionethshire - Prof Owen Morgan Edwards, Liberal, replacing
- 11 May: Oxford University - Sir William Reynell Anson Bt, Unionist, replacing
- 30 May: Southport - Sir George Augustus Pilkington, Liberal, replacing
- 20 June: Edinburgh South - Arthur Dewar, Liberal, replacing Robert Cox
- 23 June: Edinburgh East - George McCrae, Liberal, replacing Robert Wallace
- 5 July: Osgoldcross - Sir John Austin Bt, Liberal, replacing
- 6 July: Oldham - Alfred Emmott and Walter Runciman, Liberal, replacing Robert Ascroft and James Francis Oswald
- 12 July: St Pancras East - Thomas Wrightson, Conservative, replacing
- 27 October: Bow and Bromley - Walter Murray Guthrie, Conservative, replacing Lionel Holland
- 6 November: Exeter - Sir Edgar Vincent KCMG, Conservative, replacing
- 1899: Clackmannan and Kinross-shires- Eugene Wason, replacing John Balfour, Liberal
- 1899: Wells -
- 1899: Mayo South -
incomplete for 1899 and 1900
Sources[]
Whitaker's Almanac 1900
See also[]
- List of Parliaments of the United Kingdom
- UK general election, 1895
Categories:
- Lists of MPs elected in United Kingdom general elections
- UK MPs 1895–1900
- 1895-related lists
- 1895 United Kingdom general election