List of Olympic medalists in cycling (men)
This is the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in cycling.
Current program[]
Road cycling[]
Road race, individual[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1896 Athens |
Aristidis Konstantinidis Greece |
August von Gödrich Germany |
Edward Battell Great Britain |
1900–1924 | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1928 Amsterdam |
Henry Hansen Denmark |
Frank Southall Great Britain |
Gösta Carlsson Sweden |
1932 Los Angeles |
Attilio Pavesi Italy |
Guglielmo Segato Italy |
Bernhard Britz Sweden |
1936 Berlin |
Robert Charpentier France |
Guy Lapébie France |
Ernst Nievergelt Switzerland |
1948 London |
José Beyaert France |
Gerrit Voorting Netherlands |
Lode Wouters Belgium |
1952 Helsinki |
André Noyelle Belgium |
Robert Grondelaers Belgium |
Edi Ziegler Germany |
1956 Melbourne |
Ercole Baldini Italy |
Arnaud Geyre France |
Alan Jackson Great Britain |
1960 Rome |
Viktor Kapitonov Soviet Union |
Livio Trapè Italy |
Willy van den Berghen Belgium |
1964 Tokyo |
Mario Zanin Italy |
Kjell Rodian Denmark |
Walter Godefroot Belgium |
1968 Mexico City |
Pierfranco Vianelli Italy |
Leif Mortensen Denmark |
Gösta Pettersson Sweden |
1972 Munich |
Hennie Kuiper Netherlands |
Clyde Sefton Australia |
None awarded |
1976 Montreal |
Bernt Johansson Sweden |
Giuseppe Martinelli Italy |
Mieczysław Nowicki Poland |
1980 Moscow |
Sergei Sukhoruchenkov Soviet Union |
Czesław Lang Poland |
Yuri Barinov Soviet Union |
1984 Los Angeles |
Alexi Grewal United States |
Steve Bauer Canada |
Dag Otto Lauritzen Norway |
1988 Seoul |
Olaf Ludwig East Germany |
Bernd Gröne West Germany |
Christian Henn West Germany |
1992 Barcelona |
Fabio Casartelli Italy |
Erik Dekker Netherlands |
Dainis Ozols Latvia |
1996 Atlanta |
Pascal Richard Switzerland |
Rolf Sørensen Denmark |
Max Sciandri Great Britain |
2000 Sydney |
Jan Ullrich Germany |
Alexander Vinokourov Kazakhstan |
Andreas Klöden Germany |
2004 Athens |
Paolo Bettini Italy |
Sérgio Paulinho Portugal |
Axel Merckx Belgium |
2008 Beijing |
Samuel Sánchez Spain |
Fabian Cancellara Switzerland |
Alexandr Kolobnev Russia |
2012 London |
Alexander Vinokourov Kazakhstan |
Rigoberto Urán Colombia |
Alexander Kristoff Norway |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Greg Van Avermaet Belgium |
Jakob Fuglsang Denmark |
Rafał Majka Poland |
2020 Tokyo |
Richard Carapaz Ecuador |
Wout Van Aert Belgium |
Tadej Pogačar Slovenia |
Time trial, individual[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1912 Stockholm |
Rudolph Lewis South Africa |
Frederick Grubb Great Britain |
Carl Schutte United States |
1920 Antwerp |
Harry Stenqvist Sweden |
Henry Kaltenbrunn South Africa |
Fernand Canteloube France |
1924 Paris |
Armand Blanchonnet France |
Henri Hoevenaers Belgium |
René Hamel France |
1928–1992 | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1996 Atlanta |
Miguel Induráin Spain |
Abraham Olano Spain |
Chris Boardman Great Britain |
2000 Sydney |
Viatcheslav Ekimov Russia |
Jan Ullrich Germany |
None awarded[1] |
2004 Athens |
Viatcheslav Ekimov Russia |
Bobby Julich United States |
Michael Rogers Australia |
2008 Beijing |
Fabian Cancellara Switzerland |
Gustav Larsson Sweden |
Levi Leipheimer United States |
2012 London |
Bradley Wiggins Great Britain |
Tony Martin Germany |
Chris Froome Great Britain |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Fabian Cancellara Switzerland |
Tom Dumoulin Netherlands |
Chris Froome Great Britain |
2020 Tokyo |
Primož Roglič Slovenia |
Tom Dumoulin Netherlands |
Rohan Dennis Australia |
Track cycling[]
Keirin[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
Florian Rousseau France |
Gary Neiwand Australia |
Jens Fiedler Germany |
2004 Athens |
Ryan Bayley Australia |
José Antonio Escuredo Spain |
Shane Kelly Australia |
2008 Beijing |
Chris Hoy Great Britain |
Ross Edgar Great Britain |
Kiyofumi Nagai Japan |
2012 London |
Chris Hoy Great Britain |
Maximilian Levy Germany |
Simon van Velthooven New Zealand |
Teun Mulder Netherlands | |||
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Jason Kenny Great Britain |
Matthijs Buchli Netherlands |
Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia |
2020 Tokyo |
Jason Kenny Great Britain |
Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia |
Harrie Lavreysen Netherlands |
Madison[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
Brett Aitken and Scott McGrory (AUS) |
Etienne De Wilde and Matthew Gilmore (BEL) |
Silvio Martinello and Marco Villa (ITA) |
2004 Athens |
Graeme Brown and Stuart O'Grady (AUS) |
Franco Marvulli and Bruno Risi (SUI) |
Rob Hayles and Bradley Wiggins (GBR) |
2008 Beijing |
Juan Curuchet and Walter Pérez (ARG) |
Joan Llaneras and Antonio Tauler (ESP) |
Mikhail Ignatiev and Alexei Markov (RUS) |
2012-2016 | not included in the Olympic program | ||
2020 Tokyo |
Lasse Norman Hansen and Michael Mørkøv (DEN) |
Ethan Hayter and Matthew Walls (GBR) |
Donavan Grondin and Benjamin Thomas (FRA) |
Omnium[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 London |
Lasse Norman Hansen Denmark |
Bryan Coquard France |
Ed Clancy Great Britain |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Elia Viviani Italy |
Mark Cavendish Great Britain |
Lasse Norman Hansen Denmark |
2020 Tokyo |
Matthew Walls Great Britain |
Campbell Stewart New Zealand |
Elia Viviani Italy |
Pursuit, team[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1908 London |
Great Britain (GBR) Benjamin Jones Clarence Kingsbury Leonard Meredith Ernest Payne |
Germany (GER) Max Götze Rudolf Katzer Hermann Martens Karl Neumer |
Canada (CAN) William Anderson Walter Andrews Frederick McCarthy William Morton |
1912 Stockholm | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1920 Antwerp |
Italy (ITA) Arnaldo Carli Ruggero Ferrario Franco Giorgetti Primo Magnani |
Great Britain (GBR) Cyril Alden Horace Johnson William Stewart Albert White |
South Africa (RSA) Harry Goosen Henry Kaltenbrun William Smith James Walker |
1924 Paris |
Italy (ITA) Angelo de Martino Alfredo Dinale Aurelio Menegazzi Francesco Zucchetti |
Poland (POL) Józef Lange Jan Lazarski Tomasz Stankiewicz Franciszek Szymczyk |
Belgium (BEL) Jean Van Den Bosch Léonard Daghelinckx Henri Hoevenaers Ferdinand Saive |
1928 Amsterdam |
Italy (ITA) Giacomo Gaioni Cesare Facciani Mario Lusiani Luigi Tasselli |
Netherlands (NED) Janus Braspennincx Piet van der Horst Johannes Maas Jan Pijnenburg |
Great Britain (GBR) George Southall Harry Wyld Leonard Wyld Percy Wyld |
1932 Los Angeles |
Italy (ITA) Nino Borsari Marco Cimatti Alberto Ghilardi Paolo Pedretti |
France (FRA) Paul Chocque Amédée Fournier René Legrèves Henri Mouillefarine |
Great Britain (GBR) William Harvell Charles Holland Ernest Johnson Frank Southall |
1936 Berlin |
France (FRA) Robert Charpentier Jean Goujon Guy Lapébie Roger-Jean Le Nizerhy |
Italy (ITA) Bianco Bianchi Mario Gentili Armando Latini Severino Rigoni |
Great Britain (GBR) Harry Hill Ernest Johnson Charles King Ernest Mills |
1948 London |
France (FRA) Pierre Adam Serge Blusson Charles Coste Fernand Decanali |
Italy (ITA) Arnaldo Benfenati Guido Bernardi Anselmo Citterio Rino Pucci |
Great Britain (GBR) Robert Geldard Tommy Godwin David Ricketts Wilfred Waters |
1952 Helsinki |
Italy (ITA) Loris Campana Mino De Rossi Guido Messina Marino Morettini |
South Africa (RSA) George Estman Robert Fowler Thomas Shardelow Alfred Swift |
Great Britain (GBR) Donald Burgess George Newberry Alan Newton Ronald Stretton |
1956 Melbourne |
Italy (ITA) Antonio Domenicali Leandro Faggin Franco Gandini Valentino Gasparella Virginio Pizzali |
France (FRA) René Bianchi Jean Graczyk Jean-Claude Lecante Michel Vermeulin |
Great Britain (GBR) Donald Burgess Michael Gambrill John Geddes Tom Simpson |
1960 Rome |
Italy (ITA) Luigi Arienti Franco Testa Mario Vallotto Marino Vigna |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Bernd Barleben Peter Gröning Manfred Klieme Siegfried Köhler |
Soviet Union (URS) Arnold Belgardt Leonid Kolumbet Stanislav Moskvin Viktor Romanov |
1964 Tokyo |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Lothar Claesges Karl-Heinz Henrichs Karl Link Ernst Streng |
Italy (ITA) Vincenzo Mantovani Carlo Rancati Luigi Roncaglia Franco Testa |
Netherlands (NED) Henk Cornelisse Gerard Koel Jaap Oudkerk Cor Schuuring |
1968 Mexico City |
Denmark (DEN) Gunnar Asmussen Mogens Jensen Per Lyngemark Reno Olsen |
West Germany (FRG) Udo Hempel Karl-Heinz Henrichs Jürgen Kissner Karl Link |
Italy (ITA) Lorenzo Bosisio Cipriano Chemello Giorgio Morbiato Luigi Roncaglia |
1972 Munich |
West Germany (FRG) Günther Schumacher Jürgen Colombo Günter Haritz Udo Hempel |
East Germany (GDR) Uwe Unterwalder Thomas Huschke Heinz Richter Herbert Richter |
Great Britain (GBR) William Moore Michael Bennett Ian Hallam Ronald Keeble |
1976 Montreal |
West Germany (FRG) Peter Vonhof Gregor Braun Hans Lutz Günther Schumacher |
Soviet Union (URS) Viktor Sokolov Vladimir Osokin Aleksandr Perov Vitaly Petrakov |
Great Britain (GBR) Ian Hallam Ian Banbury Michael Bennett Robin Croker |
1980 Moscow |
Soviet Union (URS) Viktor Manakov Valery Movchan Vladimir Osokin Vitaly Petrakov Aleksandr Krasnov |
East Germany (GDR) Gerald Mortag Uwe Unterwalder Matthias Wiegand Volker Winkler |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) Teodor Černý Martin Penc Jiří Pokorný lgor Sláma |
1984 Los Angeles |
Australia (AUS) Michael Grenda Kevin Nichols Michael Turtur Dean Woods |
United States (USA) David Grylls Steve Hegg Patrick McDonough Leonard Nitz |
West Germany (FRG) Reinhard Alber Rolf Gölz Roland Günther Michael Marx |
1988 Seoul |
Soviet Union (URS) Viatcheslav Ekimov Artūras Kasputis Dmitry Nelyubin Gintautas Umaras |
East Germany (GDR) Carsten Wolf Steffen Blochwitz Roland Hennig Dirk Meier |
Australia (AUS) Scott McGrory Dean Woods Brett Dutton Wayne McCarny Stephen McGlede |
1992 Barcelona |
Germany (GER) Stefan Steinweg Andreas Walzer Guido Fulst Michael Glöckner Jens Lehmann |
Australia (AUS) Stuart O'Grady Brett Aitken Stephen McGlede Shaun O'Brien |
Denmark (DEN) Jan Petersen Michael Sandstød Ken Frost Jimmi Madsen Klaus Kynde Nielsen |
1996 Atlanta |
France (FRA) Christophe Capelle Philippe Ermenault Jean-Michel Monin Francis Moreau |
Russia (RUS) Eduard Gritsun Nikolay Kuznetsov Alexei Markov Anton Shantyr |
Australia (AUS) Brett Aitken Stuart O'Grady Timothy O'Shannessey Dean Woods |
2000 Sydney |
Germany (GER) Guido Fulst Robert Bartko Daniel Becke Jens Lehmann |
Ukraine (UKR) Sergiy Chernyavsky Sergiy Matveyev Alexander Symonenko Oleksandr Fedenko |
Great Britain (GBR) Paul Manning Chris Newton Bryan Steel Bradley Wiggins |
2004 Athens |
Australia (AUS) Graeme Brown Brett Lancaster Bradley McGee Luke Roberts |
Great Britain (GBR) Steve Cummings Rob Hayles Paul Manning Bradley Wiggins |
Spain (ESP) Carlos Castaño Sergi Escobar Asier Maeztu Carlos Torrent |
2008 Beijing |
Great Britain (GBR) Ed Clancy Paul Manning Geraint Thomas Bradley Wiggins |
Denmark (DEN) Casper Jørgensen Jens-Erik Madsen Michael Mørkøv Alex Nicki Rasmussen Michael Færk Christensen |
New Zealand (NZL) Sam Bewley Hayden Roulston Marc Ryan Jesse Sergent Westley Gough |
2012 London |
Great Britain (GBR) Ed Clancy Geraint Thomas Steven Burke Peter Kennaugh |
Australia (AUS) Jack Bobridge Glenn O'Shea Rohan Dennis Michael Hepburn |
New Zealand (NZL) Sam Bewley Aaron Gate Marc Ryan Jesse Sergent Westley Gough |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Great Britain (GBR) Ed Clancy Steven Burke Owain Doull Bradley Wiggins |
Australia (AUS) Alexander Edmondson Jack Bobridge Michael Hepburn Sam Welsford |
Denmark (DEN) Lasse Norman Hansen Niklas Larsen Frederik Madsen Casper von Folsach |
2020 Tokyo |
Italy (ITA) Simone Consonni Filippo Ganna Francesco Lamon Jonathan Milan |
Denmark (DEN) Lasse Norman Hansen Niklas Larsen Frederik Rodenberg Rasmus Pedersen |
Australia (AUS) Kelland O'Brien Sam Welsford Leigh Howard Luke Plapp |
Sprint, individual[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1896 Athens |
Paul Masson France |
Stamatios Nikolopoulos Greece |
Léon Flameng France |
1900 Paris |
Albert Taillandier France |
Fernand Sanz France |
John Henry Lake United States |
1904 St. Louis | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1908 London |
No medalists: final declared void as time limit was exceeded | ||
1912 Stockholm | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1920 Antwerp |
Maurice Peeters Netherlands |
Horace Johnson Great Britain |
Harry Ryan Great Britain |
1924 Paris |
Lucien Michard France |
Jacob Meijer Netherlands |
Jean Cugnot France |
1928 Amsterdam |
Roger Beaufrand France |
Antoine Mazairac Netherlands |
Willy Hansen Denmark |
1932 Los Angeles |
Jacobus van Egmond Netherlands |
Louis Chaillot France |
Bruno Pellizzari Italy |
1936 Berlin |
Toni Merkens Germany |
Arie van Vliet Netherlands |
Louis Chaillot France |
1948 London |
Mario Ghella Italy |
Reg Harris Great Britain |
Axel Schandorff Denmark |
1952 Helsinki |
Enzo Sacchi Italy |
Lionel Cox Australia |
Werner Potzernheim Germany |
1956 Melbourne |
Michel Rousseau France |
Guglielmo Presenti Italy |
Dick Ploog Australia |
1960 Rome |
Sante Gaiardoni Italy |
Leo Sterckx Belgium |
Valentino Gasarella Italy |
1964 Tokyo |
Giovanni Pettenella Italy |
Sergio Bianchetto Italy |
Daniel Morelon France |
1968 Mexico City |
Daniel Morelon France |
Giordano Turrini Italy |
Pierre Trentin France |
1972 Munich |
Daniel Morelon France |
John Nicholson Australia |
Omar Pkhakadze Soviet Union |
1976 Montreal |
Anton Tkáč Czechoslovakia |
Daniel Morelon France |
Hens-Jurgen Geschke East Germany |
1980 Moscow |
Lutz Heßlich East Germany |
Yave Cahard France |
Sergei Kopylov Soviet Union |
1984 Los Angeles |
Mark Gorski United States |
Nelson Vails United States |
Tsutomu Sakamoto Japan |
1988 Seoul |
Lutz Heßlich East Germany |
Nikolai Kovsh Soviet Union |
Gary Neiwand Australia |
1992 Barcelona |
Jens Fiedler Germany |
Gary Neiwand Australia |
Curt Harnett Canada |
1996 Atlanta |
Jens Fiedler Germany |
Marty Nothstein United States |
Curt Harnett Canada |
2000 Sydney |
Marty Nothstein United States |
Florian Rousseau France |
Jens Fiedler Germany |
2004 Athens |
Ryan Bayley Australia |
Theo Bos Netherlands |
René Wolff Germany |
2008 Beijing |
Chris Hoy Great Britain |
Jason Kenny Great Britain |
Mickaël Bourgain France |
2012 London |
Jason Kenny Great Britain |
Grégory Baugé France |
Shane Perkins Australia |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Jason Kenny Great Britain |
Callum Skinner Great Britain |
Denis Dmitriev Russia |
2020 Tokyo |
Harrie Lavreysen Netherlands |
Jeffrey Hoogland Netherlands |
Jack Carlin Great Britain |
Sprint, team[]
Introduced in the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, the team sprint is effectively a 750 metre team time trial, with a rider peeling off at the end of each lap. since its introduction, the event has been dominated by Great Britain, with three wins from the six occasions on which the event was held, and two silver medals. Jason Kenny holds the record of three gold and one silver medal in the event, having been a part of the winning team on three consecutive occasions between 2008 and 2016. France, the first winners of the event in Sydney, are the only nation to have won a medal in every edition, with 1 gold, 2 silvers and 3 bronze medals.
Netherlands hold the Olympic record in the event of 41.469 seconds, set in the delayed Tokyo Olympic Games of 2020.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
France (FRA) Florian Rousseau Arnaud Tournant Laurent Gané |
Great Britain (GBR) Chris Hoy Craig MacLean Jason Queally |
Australia (AUS) Gary Neiwand Sean Eadie Darryn Hill |
2004 Athens |
Germany (GER) Jens Fiedler Stefan Nimke René Wolff |
Japan (JPN) Toshiaki Fushimi Masaki Inoue Tomohiro Nagatsuka |
France (FRA) Mickaël Bourgain Laurent Gané Arnaud Tournant |
2008 Beijing |
Great Britain (GBR) Chris Hoy Jason Kenny Jamie Staff |
France (FRA) Grégory Baugé Kévin Sireau Arnaud Tournant |
Germany (GER) René Enders Maximilian Levy Stefan Nimke |
2012 London |
Great Britain (GBR) Chris Hoy Jason Kenny Philip Hindes |
France (FRA) Grégory Baugé Kévin Sireau Michaël D'Almeida |
Germany (GER) René Enders Maximilian Levy Robert Förstemann |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Great Britain (GBR) Philip Hindes Jason Kenny Callum Skinner |
New Zealand (NZL) Eddie Dawkins Ethan Mitchell Sam Webster |
France (FRA) Grégory Baugé Michaël D'Almeida François Pervis |
2020 Tokyo |
Netherlands (NED) Jeffrey Hoogland Harrie Lavreysen Roy van den Berg |
Great Britain (GBR) Jack Carlin Jason Kenny Ryan Owens |
France (FRA) Florian Grengbo Rayan Helal Sébastien Vigier |
Mountain bike[]
Cross-country[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1996 Atlanta |
Bart Brentjens Netherlands |
Thomas Frischknecht Switzerland |
Miguel Martinez France |
2000 Sydney |
Miguel Martinez France |
Filip Meirhaeghe Belgium |
Christoph Sauser Switzerland |
2004 Athens |
Julien Absalon France |
José Antonio Hermida Spain |
Bart Brentjens Netherlands |
2008 Beijing |
Julien Absalon France |
Jean-Christophe Péraud France |
Nino Schurter Switzerland |
2012 London |
Jaroslav Kulhavý Czech Republic |
Nino Schurter Switzerland |
Marco Aurelio Fontana Italy |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Nino Schurter Switzerland |
Jaroslav Kulhavý Czech Republic |
Carlos Coloma Nicolás Spain |
2020 Tokyo |
Tom Pidcock Great Britain |
Mathias Flückiger Switzerland |
David Valero Spain |
BMX[]
Freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2020 Tokyo |
Logan Martin Australia |
Daniel Dhers Venezuela |
Declan Brooks Great Britain |
Racing[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2008 Beijing |
Māris Štrombergs Latvia |
Mike Day United States |
Donny Robinson United States |
2012 London |
Māris Štrombergs Latvia |
Sam Willoughby Australia |
Carlos Oquendo Colombia |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Connor Fields United States |
Jelle van Gorkom Netherlands |
Carlos Ramirez Colombia |
2020 Tokyo |
Niek Kimmann Netherlands |
Kye Whyte Great Britain |
Carlos Ramírez Colombia |
Discontinued events[]
Road cycling[]
Road race, team[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1928 Amsterdam |
Denmark (DEN) Henry Hansen Orla Jørgensen Leo Nielsen |
Great Britain (GBR) Jack Lauterwasser John Middleton Frank Southall |
Sweden (SWE) Gösta Carlsson Erik Jansson Georg Johnsson |
1932 Los Angeles |
Italy (ITA) Giuseppe Olmo Attilio Pavesi Guglielmo Segato |
Denmark (DEN) Henry Hansen Leo Nielsen Frode Sørensen |
Sweden (SWE) Arne Berg Bernhard Britz Sven Höglund |
1936 Berlin |
France (FRA) Robert Charpentier Robert Dorgebray Guy Lapébie |
Switzerland (SUI) Edgar Buchwalder Ernst Nievergelt Kurt Ott |
Belgium (BEL) Auguste Garrebeek Armand Putzeys François Vandermotte |
1948 London |
Belgium (BEL) Léon Delathouwer Eugène van Roosbroeck Lode Wouters |
Great Britain (GBR) Robert John Maitland Ian Scott Gordon Thomas |
France (FRA) José Beyaert Jacques Dupont Alain Moineau |
1952 Helsinki |
Belgium (BEL) Robert Grondelaers André Noyelle Lucien Victor |
Italy (ITA) Dino Bruni Gianni Ghidini Vincenzo Zucconelli |
France (FRA) Jacques Anquetil Claude Rouer Alfred Tonello |
1956 Melbourne |
France (FRA) Arnaud Geyre Maurice Moucheraud Michel Vermeulin |
Great Britain (GBR) Arthur Brittain William Holmes Alan Jackson |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Reinhold Pommer Gustav-Adolf Schur Horst Tüller |
Time trial, team[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1912 Stockholm |
Sweden (SWE) Erik Friborg Ragnar Malm Axel Persson Algot Lönn |
Great Britain (GBR) Frederick Grubb Leonard Meredith Charles Moss William Hammond |
United States (USA) Carl Schutte Alvin Loftes Albert Krushel Walter Martin |
1920 Antwerp |
France (FRA) Achille Souchard Fernand Canteloube Georges Detreille Marcel Gobillot |
Sweden (SWE) Harry Stenqvist Sigfrid Lundberg Ragnar Malm Axel Persson |
Belgium (BEL) Albert Wyckmans Albert De Bunné Jean Janssens André Vercruysse |
1924 Paris |
France (FRA) Armand Blanchonnet René Hamel André Leducq Georges Wambst |
Belgium (BEL) Henri Hoevenaers Alphonse Parfondry Jean Van Den Bosch Fernand Saivé |
Sweden (SWE) Gunnar Sköld Erik Bohlin Ragnar Malm Erik Bjurberg |
1928-1956 | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1960 Rome |
Italy (ITA) Livio Trapè Antonio Bailetti Ottavio Cogliati Giacomo Fornoni |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Gustav-Adolf Schur Egon Adler Erich Hagen Günter Lörke |
Soviet Union (URS) Aleksei Petrov Viktor Kapitonov Yevgeny Klevtsov Yury Melikhov |
1964 Tokyo |
Netherlands (NED) Bart Zoet Evert Dolman Gerben Karstens Jan Pieterse |
Italy (ITA) Ferruccio Manza Severino Andreoli Luciano Dalla Bona Pietro Guerra |
Sweden (SWE) Sture Pettersson Sven Hamrin Erik Pettersson Gösta Pettersson |
1968 Mexico City |
Netherlands (NED) Joop Zoetemelk Fedor den Hertog Jan Krekels René Pijnen |
Sweden (SWE) Sture Pettersson Tomas Pettersson Erik Pettersson Gösta Pettersson |
Italy (ITA) Pierfranco Vianelli Giovanni Bramucci Vittorio Marcelli Mauro Simonetti |
1972 Munich |
Soviet Union (URS) Valery Yardy Gennady Komnatov Valery Likhachov Boris Shukov |
Poland (POL) Ryszard Szurkowski Edward Barcik Lucjan Lis Stanisław Szozda |
None awarded [2] |
1976 Montreal |
Soviet Union (URS) Aavo Pikkuus Valery Chaplygin Anatoly Chukanov Vladimir Kaminsky |
Poland (POL) Ryszard Szurkowski Tadeusz Mytnik Mieczysław Nowicki Stanisław Szozda |
Denmark (DEN) Jørn Lund Verner Blaudzun Gert Frank Jørgen Hansen |
1980 Moscow |
Soviet Union (URS) Yury Kashirin Oleg Logvin Sergei Shelpakov Anatoly Yarkin |
East Germany (GDR) Falk Boden Bernd Drogan Olaf Ludwig Hans-Joachim Hartnick |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) Michal Klasa Vlastibor Konečný Alipi Kostadinov Jiří Škoda |
1984 Los Angeles |
Italy (ITA) Marcello Bartalini Marco Giovannetti Eros Poli Claudio Vandelli |
Switzerland (SUI) Alfred Achermann Richard Trinkler Laurent Vial Benno Wiss |
United States (USA) Ron Kiefel Clarence Knickman Davis Phinney Andrew Weaver |
1988 Seoul |
East Germany (GDR) Jan Schur Uwe Ampler Mario Kummer Maik Landsmann |
Poland (POL) Andrzej Sypytkowski Joachim Halupczok Zenon Jaskuła Marek Lesniewski |
Sweden (SWE) Michel Lafis Anders Jarl Björn Johansson Jan Karlsson |
1992 Barcelona |
Germany (GER) Michael Rich Bernd Dittert Christian Meyer Uwe Peschel |
Italy (ITA) Andrea Peron Flavio Anastasia Luca Colombo Gianfranco Contri |
France (FRA) Jean-Louis Harel Hervé Boussard Didier Faivre-Pierret Philippe Gaumont |
Track cycling[]
Early Games (1896–1908)[]
During the first four Games of the Olympiad, track cycling events were held over various distances that were contested at one or two Games only.
Event | 96 | 00 | 04 | 08 | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
¼ mile | • | Marcus Hurley United States |
Burton Downing United States |
Teddy Billington United States | |||
⅓ mile | • | Marcus Hurley United States |
Burton Downing United States |
Teddy Billington United States | |||
660 yards | • | Victor Johnson Great Britain |
Émile Demangel France |
Karl Neumer Germany | |||
½ mile | • | Marcus Hurley United States |
Teddy Billington United States |
Burton Downing United States | |||
1 mile | • | Marcus Hurley United States |
Burton Downing United States |
Teddy Billington United States | |||
2 miles | • | Burton Downing United States |
Oscar Goerke United States |
Marcus Hurley United States | |||
5 km | • | Benjamin Jones Great Britain |
Maurice Schilles France |
André Auffray France | |||
5 miles | • | Charles Schlee United States |
George E. Wiley United States |
Arthur F. Andrews United States | |||
10 km | • | Paul Masson France |
Léon Flameng France |
Adolf Schmal Austria | |||
20 km | • | Clarence Kingsbury Great Britain |
Benjamin Jones Great Britain |
Joseph Werbrouck Belgium | |||
25 km | • | Louis Bastien France |
Louis Hildebrand Great Britain[3] |
Auguste Daumain France | |||
25 miles | • | Burton Downing United States |
Arthur F. Andrews United States |
George E. Wiley United States | |||
100 km | • | Léon Flameng France |
Georgios Kolettis Greece |
None awarded | |||
• | Charles Bartlett Great Britain |
Charles Denny Great Britain |
Octave Lapize France | ||||
12 hours | • | Adolf Schmal Austria |
Frederick Keeping Great Britain |
None awarded |
50 km[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1920 Antwerp |
Henry George Belgium |
Cyril Alden Great Britain |
Piet Ikelaar Netherlands |
1924 Paris |
Ko Willems Netherlands |
Cyril Alden Great Britain |
Harry Wyld Great Britain |
Points race[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris |
Enrico Brusoni Italy |
Karl Duill Germany |
Louis Trousselier France |
1904-1980 | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1984 Los Angeles |
Roger Ilegems Belgium |
Uwe Messerschmidt West Germany |
José Youshimatz Mexico |
1988 Seoul |
Dan Frost Denmark |
Leo Peelen Netherlands |
Marat Ganeyev Soviet Union |
1992 Barcelona |
Giovanni Lombardi Italy |
Léon van Bon Netherlands |
Cédric Mathy Belgium |
1996 Atlanta |
Silvio Martinello Italy |
Brian Walton Canada |
Stuart O'Grady Australia |
2000 Sydney |
Joan Llaneras Spain |
Milton Wynants Uruguay |
Alexei Markov Russia |
2004 Athens |
Mikhail Ignatiev Russia |
Joan Llaneras Spain |
Guido Fulst Germany |
2008 Beijing |
Joan Llaneras Spain |
Roger Kluge Germany |
Chris Newton Great Britain |
Pursuit, individual[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1964 Tokyo |
Jiří Daler Czechoslovakia |
Giorgio Ursi Italy |
Preben Esaksson Denmark |
1968 Mexico City |
Daniel Rebillard France |
Mogens Frey Jensen Denmark |
Xaver Kurmann Switzerland |
1972 Munich |
Knut Knudsen Norway |
Xaver Kurmann Switzerland |
Hans Lutz West Germany |
1976 Montreal |
Gregor Braun West Germany |
Herman Ponsteen Netherlands |
Thomas Huschke East Germany |
1980 Moscow |
Robert Dill-Bundi Switzerland |
Alain Bondue France |
Hans-Henrik Ørsted Denmark |
1984 Los Angeles |
Steve Hegg United States |
Rolf Gölz West Germany |
Leonard Nitz United States |
1988 Seoul |
Gintautas Umaras Soviet Union |
Dean Woods Australia |
Bernd Dittert East Germany |
1992 Barcelona |
Chris Boardman Great Britain |
Jens Lehmann Germany |
Gary Anderson New Zealand |
1996 Atlanta |
Andrea Collinelli Italy |
Philippe Ermenault France |
Bradley McGee Australia |
2000 Sydney |
Robert Bartko Germany |
Jens Lehmann Germany |
Bradley McGee Australia |
2004 Athens |
Bradley Wiggins Great Britain |
Bradley McGee Australia |
Sergi Escobar Spain |
2008 Beijing |
Bradley Wiggins Great Britain |
Hayden Roulston New Zealand |
Steven Burke Great Britain |
Tandem[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1908 London |
André Auffray and Maurice Schilles (FRA) |
Frederick Hamlin and Horace Johnson (GBR) |
Charlie Brooks and Walter Isaacs (GBR) |
1912 Stockholm | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1920 Antwerp |
Thomas Lance and Harry Ryan (GBR) |
William Smith and James Walker (RSA) |
Frans de Vreng and Piet Ikelaar (NED) |
1924 Paris |
Lucien Choury and Jean Cugnot (FRA) |
Edmund Hansen and Willy Hansen (DEN) |
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein and Maurice Peeters (NED) |
1928 Amsterdam |
Bernhard Leene and Daan van Dijk (NED) |
Ernest Chambers and John Sibbit (GBR) |
Hans Bernhardt and Karl Köther (GER) |
1932 Los Angeles |
Louis Chaillot and Maurice Perrin (FRA) |
Ernest Chambers and Stanley Chambers (GBR) |
Harald Christensen and Willy Gervin (DEN) |
1936 Berlin |
Ernst Ihbe and Carl Lorenz (GER) |
Bernhard Leene and Hendrik Ooms (NED) |
Pierre Georget and Georges Maton (FRA) |
1948 London |
Renato Perona and Ferdinando Teruzzi (ITA) |
Alan Bannister and Reg Harris (GBR) |
Gaston Dron and René Faye (FRA) |
1952 Helsinki |
Lionel Cox and Russell Mockridge (AUS) |
Raymond Robinson and Thomas Shardelow (RSA) |
Antonio Maspes and Cesare Pinarello (ITA) |
1956 Melbourne |
Joey Browne and Tony Marchant (AUS) |
Ladislav Fouček and Václav Machek (TCH) |
Giuseppe Ogna and Cesare Pinarello (ITA) |
1960 Rome |
Giuseppe Beghetto and Sergio Bianchetto (ITA) |
Jürgen Simon and Lothar Stäber (EUA) |
Vladimir Leonov and Boris Vasilyev (URS) |
1964 Tokyo |
Angelo Damiano and Sergio Bianchetto (ITA) |
Imants Bodnieks and Viktor Logunov (URS) |
Willi Fuggerer and Klaus Kobusch (EUA) |
1968 Mexico City |
Daniel Morelon and Pierre Trentin (FRA) |
Leijn Loevesijn and Jan Janssen (NED) |
Daniel Goens and Robert van Lancker (BEL) |
1972 Munich |
Vladimir Semenets and Igor Tselovalnikov (URS) |
Jürgen Geschke and Werner Otto (GDR) |
Andrzej Bek and Benedykt Kocot (POL) |
Time trial[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1896 Athens |
Paul Masson France |
Stamatios Nikolopoulos Greece |
Adolf Schmal Austria |
1900-1924 | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1928 Amsterdam |
Willy Hansen Denmark |
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein Netherlands |
Dunc Gray Australia |
1932 Los Angeles |
Dunc Gray Australia |
Jacobus van Egmond Netherlands |
Charles Rampelberg France |
1936 Berlin |
Arie van Vliet Netherlands |
Pierre Georget France |
Rudolf Karsch Germany |
1948 London |
Jacques Dupont France |
Pierre Nihant Belgium |
Tommy Godwin Great Britain |
1952 Helsinki |
Russell Mockridge Australia |
Marino Morettini Italy |
Raymond Robinson South Africa |
1956 Melbourne |
Leandro Faggin Italy |
Ladislav Fouček Czechoslovakia |
Alfred Swift South Africa |
1960 Rome |
Sante Gaiardoni Italy |
Dieter Gieseler United Team of Germany |
Rostislav Vargashkin Soviet Union |
1964 Tokyo |
Patrick Sercu Belgium |
Giovanni Pettenella Italy |
Pierre Trentin France |
1968 Mexico City |
Pierre Trentin France |
Niels Fredborg Denmark |
Janusz Kierzkowski Poland |
1972 Munich |
Niels Fredborg Denmark |
Danny Clark Australia |
Jürgen Schütze East Germany |
1976 Montreal |
Klaus-Jürgen Grünke East Germany |
Michel Vaarten Belgium |
Niels Fredborg Denmark |
1980 Moscow |
Lothar Thoms East Germany |
Aleksandr Panfilov Soviet Union |
David Weller Jamaica |
1984 Los Angeles |
Fredy Schmidtke West Germany |
Curtis Harnett Canada |
Fabrice Colas France |
1988 Seoul |
Aleksandr Kirichenko Soviet Union |
Martin Vinnicombe Australia |
Robert Lechner West Germany |
1992 Barcelona |
José Manuel Moreno Spain |
Shane Kelly Australia |
Erin Hartwell United States |
1996 Atlanta |
Florian Rousseau France |
Erin Hartwell United States |
Takanobu Jumonji Japan |
2000 Sydney |
Jason Queally Great Britain |
Stefan Nimke Germany |
Shane Kelly Australia |
2004 Athens |
Chris Hoy Great Britain |
Arnaud Tournant France |
Stefan Nimke Germany |
All-time medal table (Men's) 1896–2016[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (FRA) | 34 | 21 | 22 | 77 |
2 | Italy (ITA) | 29 | 15 | 8 | 52 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 24 | 25 | 23 | 72 |
4 | United States (USA) | 12 | 13 | 15 | 40 |
5 | Australia (AUS) | 10 | 14 | 13 | 37 |
6 | Germany (GER) | 10 | 9 | 13 | 32 |
7 | Soviet Union (URS) | 10 | 4 | 8 | 22 |
8 | Netherlands (NED) | 9 | 17 | 6 | 32 |
9 | Denmark (DEN) | 7 | 9 | 10 | 26 |
10 | Belgium (BEL) | 7 | 8 | 10 | 25 |
11 | East Germany (GDR) | 6 | 5 | 4 | 15 |
12 | Switzerland (SUI) | 5 | 7 | 4 | 16 |
13 | Spain (ESP) | 5 | 5 | 3 | 13 |
14 | West Germany (FRG) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
15 | Sweden (SWE) | 3 | 3 | 8 | 14 |
16 | Russia (RUS) | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
17 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
18 | Latvia (LAT) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
19 | South Africa (RSA) | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
20 | United Team of Germany (EUA) | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
21 | Greece (GRE) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
22 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
24 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Norway (NOR) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
26 | Argentina (ARG) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
27 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
28 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
29 | New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
30 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
31 | Colombia (COL) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
32 | Portugal (POR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Uruguay (URU) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
35 | Jamaica (JAM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (37 nations) | 190 | 190 | 186 | 566 |
See also[]
- Cycling at the 1906 Intercalated Games — these Intercalated Games are no longer regarded as official Games by the International Olympic Committee
References[]
- ^ On 17 January 2013, Lance Armstrong was stripped of the bronze medal and disqualified by the International Olympic Committee for an anti-doping rule violation. They also decided not to award Spanish cyclist Abraham Olano the medal, as he had also tested positive for doping, back in 1998.
- ^ Netherlands were disqualified when Aad van den Hoek tested positive for coramine. The fourth-placed Belgian team were not awarded the bronze medal because they had not been tested for drugs.
- ^ "Paris 1900 Cycling Track Results". Olympics.com. Retrieved 2021-08-02.
- Cycling at the Summer Olympics
- Lists of Summer Olympic medalists by sport
- Lists of male Olympic medalists
- Olympic medalists in cycling
- Lists of cyclists
- Cycling at the Summer Olympics – Men's individual time trial