List of Perth railway stopping patterns
This article needs additional citations for verification. (July 2008) |
This page has a list of all the current stopping patterns on Transperth Trains services, in the Perth area, Western Australia.[1]
Suburban Lines[]
Armadale and Thornlie railway lines[]
- All - Stops at all stations to Armadale. Except Thornlie.
- A - (Weekends and Stadium events only) Stops at all stations to Armadale, including Perth Stadium. Except Thornlie.
- B - (To Armadale only) School special service. Stops at McIver and Claisebrook, then express to Oats Street, then express to Queens Park, then all stations to Armadale.
- C - Stops at McIver and Claisebrook, then express to Oats Street, then express to Cannington, then all stations to Armadale.
- CP - (Weekends and Stadium events only) Stops at McIver, Claisebrook and Perth Stadium, then express to Oats Street, then express to Cannington, then all stations to Armadale.
- TA - Stops at all stations to Thornlie. Except Beckenham.
- TB - Stops at all stations to Thornlie including Perth Stadium. Except Beckenham.
- TC - Stops at all stations to Thornlie including Beckenham
Fremantle railway line[]
- All - All stations between Perth and Fremantle
- D - All stations between Perth and Shenton Park
- +S - Amended to routes which stop at Showgrounds.
Joondalup railway line[]
- All - Stops at all stations to Butler.
- K - Stops at all stations to Clarkson, then terminates.
- P - (To Perth only) 9.05am service Commences at Whitfords, then stops at all stations to Perth (Platform 9). Does not run through to Elizabeth Quay. Terminates at Perth platform 9 at 9:24am
- W - Stops at all stations to Whitfords, then terminates.
Midland railway line[]
- All - Stops at all stations to Midland.
Mandurah railway line[]
- All - Stop at all stations to Mandurah.
- K - 'Stops at all stations to Rockingham, then terminates.
- W - Stops at all stations to Cockburn Central, then terminates.
Perth Stadium Special Event Patterns (Event days only)[]
- A - (Armadale Line) Stops at all stations to Armadale, including Perth Stadium. Except Thornlie.
- AE - (Armadale / Thornlie Lines and Midland Line) Stops all stations to / from Perth except Claisebrook and McIver. Armadale Line and Thornlie Line Services include Perth Stadium.
- BE - (Joondalup Line to Perth Stadium) Commences at Butler, then stops at all stations to Leederville, then express to Perth Stadium.
- BE - (Joondalup Line to Butler/Clarkson) Commences at Platform 4 at Perth Stadium, then runs express to Leederville, then stops at all stations to Butler or Clarkson.
- FS - (Fremantle Line to Perth Stadium) Commences at Fremantle, then stops at all stations to City West, then express to Perth Stadium.
- FS - (Fremantle Line to Fremantle) Commences at Platform 3 at Perth Stadium, then runs express to City West, then stops at all stations to Fremantle.
- PE - (Perth Stadium shuttle) Operates express between Perth and Perth Stadium.
- P - (Mandurah to Perth Underground shuttle) Begins to enter service at Mandurah station - operating at a 15 minute frequency. Stops at all stations from Mandurah and terminates at Perth Underground. The service will then go into the Leederville siding to regulate services then will operate as a ‘Perth Stadium Pattern’ (PE).
References[]
- ^ "Timetable Results" (Web/PDF). Transperth. Retrieved 12 May 2014.
Categories:
- Public transport in Perth, Western Australia