List of Singapore International Film Festival awards
The Singapore International Film Festival (SGIFF) is an annual film festival held every year in Singapore. Founded in 1987, the festival is one of the most significant film festivals in Asia. Besides the competition feature and short film screenings, film industry-related activities such as exhibitions, workshops and seminars are also part of the official SGIFF programme.
The Silver Screen Awards Competition was introduced in 1991 to encourage advances in Asian film-making standards. Every year, a selection of Asian feature and short films take part in the competition. In 2014, the Southeast Asian Short Film category was introduced, replacing the Singapore Short Film category. The first Southeast Asian Film Lab was introduced in 2015.[1]
Past winners[]
The director's name and country of production are in parentheses.
1991 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asia Feature: Black Republic (South Korea, Park Kwang-su)
- Special Jury Prize: The Man from Island West (Taiwan, Huang Mingchuan)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: August (Eric Khoo)
- Special Jury Prize: The Cage (K. Subramanyam)
1992 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asia Feature: Life on a String (China, Chen Kaige)
- Special Jury Prize: The Ferry (Kadavu) (India, M. T. Vasudevan Nair)
- Best Director: Edward Yang, A Brighter Summer Day
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Special Jury Prize: Waves of a Distant Shore (Meng Ong)
- Best Director: Meng Ong, Waves of a Distant Shore
1993 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: The Peach Blossom Land (Stan Lai, Taiwan)
- Special Jury Prize: Hill of no Return (Wang Tung, Taiwan)
- Best Director: Stan Lai, The Peach Blossom Land
- Best Actress: , Hill of No Return
- NETPAC-FIPRESCI Award: The Peach Blossom Land (Stan Lai, Taiwan)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Special Jury Prize: Ragged (Nisar and Nazir Husain)
- Best Director: Meng Ong, Buddha's Garden
1994 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asia Feature: Sopyonje (Im Kwon-taek, South Korea)
- Special Jury Prize: Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai Ming-Liang, Taiwan)
- Special Jury Prize: Beijing Bastards (Zhang Yuan, China)
- Special Jury mention: The Servile (Adoor Gopalakrishnan, India)
- Best Director: Tian Zhuangzhuang (The Blue Kite, China)
- Best Actor: Amrish Puri (Seventh Horse of the Sun, India)
- Best Actress: Lü Liping, The Blue Kite
- NETPAC-FIPRESCI Award: The Servile (Adoor Gopalakrishnan, India)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: Ethos (Dominic Christopher Pereira); Married (Chee Kong Cheah (CheeK))
- Best Director, Special Achievement Award: Pain (Eric Khoo)
- Special Jury Prize: Hurt Instinct (Nisar and Nazir Husain)
- Special Jury Prize: Eddy (Dzulkilfi Sungit, Remi Mohamed)
1995 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: Vive l'Amour (Taiwan, Tsai Ming-Liang)
- Special Jury Prize: Postman (China, He Jianjun)
- Best Actor: Xia Yu, In the Heat of the Sun
- Best Actress: Yang Kwei-Mei, Vive l'Amour
- NETPAC - FIPRESCI Award: A Borrowed Life (Taiwan, Wu Nien-jen)
- NETPAC - FIPRESCI Special Mention: Mee Pok Man (Singapore, Eric Khoo)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Special Jury Prize: I Can't Sleep Tonight (K. Rajagopal)
1996 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: (Kazakhstan, Darezhan Omirbayev)
- Special Jury Prize: On the Beat (China, Ning Ying)
- Best Director: Edward Yang, Mahjong
- Best Actor: Bishnu Kharghoria, It's a Long Way to the Sea (Xagoroloi Bohudoor) (India, Jahnu Barua)
- Special Achievement Award: Good Men, Good Women (Taiwan, Hou Hsiao-hsien)
- NETPAC-FIPRESCI Award: Good Men, Good Women
- NETPAC-FIPRESCI Special Mention: It's a Long Way to the Sea
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: A Moveable Feast (Sandi Tan)
- Best Director: , Sense of Home
- Special Jury Prize: The Glare (K. Rajagopal)
- Special Achievement Award: Sense of Home ()
1997 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: Gabbeh (Iran, Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
- Special Jury Prize: The River (Taiwan, Tsai Ming-liang)
- Best Director: Wu Tianming, The King of Masks
- Best Actor: Miao Tien, The River
- Best Actress: Machiko Ono, Suzaku (Japan, Naomi Kawase)
- NETPAC-FIPRESCI Award: 12 Storeys (Singapore, Eric Khoo)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: Beansprouts and Salted Fish (Chee Kong Cheah (CheeK))
- Best Director: Norman on the Air (Wee Li Lin)
- Special Jury Prize: Absence (K. Rajagopal)
- Special Achievement Award: Beansprouts and Salted Fish (Chee Kong Cheah (CheeK))
1998 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: Children of the Heaven (Iran, Majid Majidi)
- Special Jury Prize: Ayneh (The Mirror) (Iran, Jafar Panahi)
- Best Director: Jafar Panahi, Ayneh (The Mirror)
- UOB Young Cinema Award: Wolves Cry Under the Moon (Taiwan, Ho Ping)
- Best Actor: Sunny CHAN Kam Hung, Hold You Tight
- Best Actress: Nita Fernando, Walls Within
- NETPAC/FIPRESCI Award: In the Navel of the Sea (The Philippines, Marilou Diaz-Abaya)
- NETPAC/FIPRESCI Special Mention: Hold You Tight (Stanley Kwan)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: By the Dawn's Early Rise (Ong Lay Jinn)
- Best Director: Jack Neo, Replacement Killers
1999 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: The Hole (Taiwan, Tsai Ming-Liang)
- Special Jury Prize: Connection by Fate (Taiwan, Wan Jen)
- Special Mention: The Adopted Son (Beshkempir), (Kyrgyzstan/France, Aktan Abdykalykov)
- Best Director: Tsai Ming-Liang, The Hole
- Best Screenplay: Ikinai (Japan, Minoru Iizuka)
- Best Actor: Joe Abeywickrama, Pura Handa Kaluwara
- Best Actress: Yang Kwei-Mei, The Hole
- NETPAC-FIPRESCI Awards: Connection by Fate (Wan Jen)
- NETPAC-FIPRESCI Special Mention: Beshkempir (Aktan Abdykalykov)
- NETPAC-FIPRESCI Special Mention: The Power of Kangwon Province (South Korea, Hong Sang-soo)
- SFC Young Cinema Award: Beshkempir (Aktan Abdykalykov)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: Datura (Abdul Nizam)
- Best Director: Tay Hui Ngi, Pariah's Diary
- Special Jury Prize: TMIUS (Shermeen Ng)
- Special Achievement Award: Another Guy (Wee Li Lin)
- Special Mention: Doh laai tin sai (Edwin Yeo)
- Special Mention: Please Use Stairs (Victric Thng Hui Leong)
2000 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asia Feature: (Taiwan, Chang Tso-chi)
- Special Jury Prize: Split Wide Open (India, Dev Benegal)
- Best Director: Zhang Yuan, Seventeen Years
- SFC Young Cinema Award: (Singapore, and Kelvin Tong)
- Best Actor: Rahul Bose, Split Wide Open
- Best Actress: and Li Bingbing, Seventeen Years
- Best Screenplay: and Eliette Abecassis, Kadosh (Sacred) (Israel, Aos Gitai)
- NETPAC-FIPRESCI Award: Darkness and Light
- NETPAC-FIPRESCI Award: So Close to Paradise (China, Wang Xiaoshuai)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: Sons (Royston Tan)
- Special Jury Prize: Wait (Kwong Chee Guan Boi)
- Special Achievement Award: Sons (Royston Tan)
2001 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: Eureka (Japan, Shinji Aoyama)
- Special Jury Prize: Clouds of May (Turkey, Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
- SFC Young Cinema Award: Platform (China, Jia Zhangke)
- SFC Young Cinema Award: (Sri Lanka, Asoka Handagama)
- Best Director: Im Kwon-taek, Chunhyang
- Best Actor: , A Poet
- Best Actress: Nguyen Lan Huong, The House of Guavas
- NETPAC/FIPRESCI Award: A Poet (Indonesia, Garin Nugroho)
- NETPAC/FIPRESCI Special mention: This is My Moon (Sri Lanka, Asoka Handagama)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- No awards were given for Best Film and Best Director
- Special Achievement Award: eAHLONG.COM (Colin Goh)
2002 Silver Screen Award[]
- Best Asian Feature: Batang West Side (The Philippines, Lav Diaz)
- Special Jury Prize: Seafood (China/Hong Kong, Zhu Wen)
- Young Cinema Award: Eliana, Eliana (Indonesia, Riri Riza)
- Best Director: Semih Kaplanoglu, Away From Home
- Best Actor: Jia Hongsheng, Quitting
- Best Actress: Dian Sastrowardoyo, Whispering Sands
- NETPAC/FIPRESCI Award: Eliana, Eliana (Riri Riza)
- NETPAC/FIPRESCI Special Mention: I-San Special (Thailand, Mingmongkol Sonakul)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: The Call Home (Han Yew Kwang)
- Special Jury Prize: Eve of Adha (Leonard Yip)
- Best Director: Sun Koh Boon Luang, The Secret Heaven
- Special Achievement Award: 15 (Royston Tan)
Asian Digital Film Awards:
- Critics Prize: Lost (Malaysia, Amir Muhammad)
- Audience Prize: In Search of Afghanistan (Singapore, Melvinder Kanth, Ismail bin Ishak)
2003 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: The Best of Times (Taiwan, Chang Tso-chi)
- Special Jury Prize: Flying With One Wing (Sri Lanka, Asoka Handagama)
- Special Mention: Unknown Pleasures (China/Japan/France, Jia Zhangke)
- Best Director: Angel On The Right (Tajikistan, Djamshed Usmonov)
- Best Actor: Wing Fan, The Best of Times
- Best Actress: Anoma Janadari, Flying With One Wing
- Young Cinema Award: Blissfully Yours (Thailand, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
- NETPAC-FIPRESCI Award: 15 - The Movie (Singapore, Royston Tan)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- No awards were given for Best Film, Best Director and Special Jury Prize
- Special Achievement Award: Autograph Book (Wee Li Lin)
2004 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: Uzak (Turkey, Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
- Special Jury Prize: Vibrator (Japan, Ryūichi Hiroki)
- Best Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Uzak
- Young Cinema Award: Panj é asr (At Five In The Afternoon) (Iran, Samira Makhmalbaf)
- Best Actor: Mehmet Emin Toprak, Uzak
- Best Actress: Terashima Shinobu, Vibrator
- NETPAC-FIPRESCI Award: August Sun (Sri Lanka, Prasanna Vithanage)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- No award was given for Best Film
- Best Director: Conflict and Crisis (Students of CHIJ (Toa Payoh) under Mr Tan Wil-Kie)
- Special Jury Prize: Innocent (Gek Li San, Ho Choon Hiong)
- Special Achievement Award: Innocent (Gek Li San, Ho Choon Hiong)
2005 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: Underexposure (Iraq/Germany, Oday Rasheed)
- Special Jury Prize: Tropical Malady (Thailand/France/Italy, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
- Best Director: Lee Yoon-ki, This Charming Girl
- Young Cinema Award: Green Hat (Hong Kong, Liu Fendou)
- Best Actor: (tie) Liao Fan and Li Congxi, Green Hat
- Best Actress: Kim Ji-soo, This Charming Girl
- Best Actress: Ho Phuong Dung, A Time Far Past
- NETPAC/FIPRESCI Award: Stray Dogs (Iran, Marziyeh Meshkini)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: A Family Portrait (Boo Junfeng)
- Best Director: Subtitle (Gavin Lim)
- Special Jury Prize: Elephant: OK (Srinivas Bhakta)
- Special Achievement Award: A Family Portrait (Boo Junfeng)
2006 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: It's Only Talk (Ryūichi Hiroki, Japan)
- Best Director: Kelvin Tong, Love Story
- Special Jury Prize: Gie (Riri Riza, Indonesia)
- Best Actor: Elijah Castillo, Pepot Superstar
- Best Actress: Hanan Tork, Kiss Me Not on the Eyes
- NETPAC/FIPRESCI Award: Todo todo teros (John Torres, Philippines)
- NETPAC/FIPRESCI Award: Taking Father Home (Ying Liang, China)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: Quietly (Oon Jit Fong)
- Best Director: Kam Leong Huat, Di (Little Brother)
- Special Jury Prize: 10 Minutes Later (Kirsten Tan)
- Special Achievement Award: Where Is Singapore? (Kelly Ling)
2007 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: Opera Jawa (Garin Nugroho, Indonesia)
- Best Director: Shawkat Amin Korki, Crossing the Dust
- Special Jury Prize: The Other Half (Ying Liang, China)
- Best Actor: Carlos Chahine, The Last Man
- Best Actress: Han Hyo-joo, Ad-lib Night
- NETPAC Award: Crossing the Dust (Shawkat Amin Korki, Iraq)
- NETPAC Award: Like a Virgin (Lee Hae-young, Lee Hae-jun, South Korea)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: Conversations (Tia Quah)
- Best Director: Fonzi (Kirsten Tan)
- Special Jury Prize: Katong Fugue (Boo Junfeng)
- Special Achievement Award: White ()
2008 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: Slingshot (Brillante Mendoza, Philippines)
- Special Jury Prize: Out of Coverage (Abellatif Abdelhamid, Syria)
- Best Director: Brillante Mendoza, Slinghshot
- Best Performance: Inessa Kislova, Swift
- NETPAC Award: Slingshot, (Brillante Mendoza, Philippines)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: Keluar Baris (Boo Junfeng)
- Special Jury Prize: Wet Seasons (Michael Tay)
- Best Director: Boo Junfeng, Keluar Baris
- Special Achievement Award: My Home, My Heaven (Muhammad Eysham Ali)
- Best Cinematography: Sharon Loh, Keluar Baris
- Best Performance: Magdalene Tan, Silent Girls
2009 Silver Screen Awards[]
- Best Asian Feature: Laila’s Birthday (Palestine)
- Best Director: Rasoul Sadr Ameli, Every Night, Loneliness
- Best Performance: Yang Ik-june, Breathless
- Best Cinematography: Zhang Yi, Jalainur
- NETPAC Award - Critic's Prize: Jalainur (Zhao Ye, China)
- Special Mention: Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly (Edwin, Indonesia)
Singapore Film Awards:
- Best Film: Rule #1 (Kelvin Tong)
- Best Director: Royston Tan,
- Best Screenplay: Hashi (Sherman Ong)
- Best Performance: Mark Lee, Money No Enough 2
- Best Cinematography: Roszali Samad, Brian Gothong Tan, Sharon Loh, Jaye Neo, Cain Chui, Andrew Mark Sobrielo, Chris Yeo and Adrian Lo, Lucky 7
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: Swimming Lesson (Kat Goh)
- Best Director: Kat Goh, Swimming Lesson
- Best Performance: Cheong Soon Foon, Madam Chan
- Best Cinematography: Simon Walsh and David Shiyang Liu, 5 Films in an Anthology of A Film A Month
- Special Mention: Hush Baby ()
2010 Silver Screen Awards[]
Asian Feature Film Category:
- Best Film: Sex Volunteer ()
- Best Director: , Sex Volunteer
- Best Cinematography: Mahsun Kirmizigul, I Saw the Sun (Gunesi Gordum)
- Best Performance: Cast of I Saw the Sun (Gunesi Gordum)
- NETPAC Critics Award: The Dreamer (Sang Pemimpi) (Riri Riza)
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: Promises in December (Elgin Ho)
- Best Director: , Promises in December
- Best Cinematography: Mu Dan ()
- Best Performance: , Mu Dan
- Special Mention: Life With Uhmu ()
2011 Silver Screen Awards[]
Asian Feature Film Category:
- Best Film: Buddha Mountain, Yu Li
- Best Director: Heiward Mak, (Beside(s,) happiness)
- Best Cinematography: , Rolling Home with a Bull
- People's Choice Award: Red Light Revolution, Sam Voutas
Singapore Short Film Category:
- Best Film: Hentak Kaki ()
- Best Director: , Band of Mischief
- Best Cinematography: , Blue Tide
- Best Performance: , First Breath After Coma
- Special Mention: Window of Dreams ()
- Special Achievement: Echoing Love (爱情六重奏) (Edmund Chen)
2014 Silver Screen Awards[]
Asian Feature Film Category:
- Best Film: Court (Chaitanya Tamhane, India)
- Special Mention: Alive (Park Jung-bum, South Korea)
- Best Director: Chaitanya Tamhane, Court
- Best Performance: , Siti
Southeast Asian Short Film Category:
- Best Southeast Asian Short Film: Dahdi (Granny) (Kirsten Tan, Singapore)
- Best Singapore Short Film: Not Working Today ()
- Best Director: , On Stopping the Rain
- Special Mention: Vanishing Horizon of the Sea (, Thailand)
Honorary Award:
2015 Silver Screen Awards[]
Asian Feature Film Category:
- Best Film: The Fourth Direction (Gurvinder Singh, India)
- Special Mention: Tikkun ()
- Best Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Happy Hour
- Best Performance: , and , Snow Pirates
Southeast Asian Short Film Category:
- Best Southeast Asian Short Film: The Fox Exploits the Tiger's Might (, Indonesia)
- Best Singapore Short Film: My Father After Dinner ()
- Best Director: , The Fox Exploits the Tiger's Might
- Special Mention: Ferris Wheel (, Thailand)
- Youth Jury Prize: Three Wheels (, Cambodia/France)
Southeast Asian Film Lab:
- Most Promising Project: A-joom-ma (, Singapore)
Audience Choice Award:
- (, Myanmar/Thailand)
Honorary Award:
Cinema Legend Award:
2016 Silver Screen Awards[]
Asian Feature Film Category:
- Best Film: White Sun (Deepak Rauniyar, Nepal/USA)
- Special Mention: Leftovers (, Indonesia)
- Best Director: Abdullah Mohammad Saad, Live From Dhaka
- Best Performance: , Live From Dhaka
Southeast Asian Short Film Category:
- Best Southeast Asian Short Film: In The Year of Monkey (Wregas Bhanuteja, Indonesia)
- Best Singapore Short Film: Anchorage Prohibited ()
- Best Director: , The Mist
- Special Mention: On The Origin of Fear (, Indonesia)
- Youth Jury Prize: Still (, Philippines)
Southeast Asian Film Lab:
- Most Promising Project: Taste, (, Vietnam/Singapore)
- Special Mention: Rahula ()
Audience Choice Award:
- Absent Without Leave, (, Taiwan/Malaysia)
Honorary Award:
Cinema Legend Award:
2017 Silver Screen Awards[]
Asian Feature Film Category:
- Best Film: Disappearance (, Iran/Qatar)
- Best Director: Anucha Boonyawatana, Malila: The Farewell Flower
- Best Performance: Sadaf Asgari, Disappearance
- Special Mention: Scaffolding (, Israel/Poland)
Southeast Asian Short Film Category:
- Best Southeast Asian Short Film: Employee of the Month (Jodilerks Dela Cruz) (Carlo Francisco Manatad, Philippines)
- Best Singapore Short Film: Between Us Two ()
- Best Director: , Death of the Sound Man
- Special Mention: The Malediction (, Indonesia)
Youth Jury & Critics Programme:
- Youth Jury Prize: Death of the Sound Man (, Thailand)
- Young Critic Award: Joshua Ng Jun Hao, Nanyang Technological University
Southeast Asian Film Lab:
- Most Promising Project: A Useful Ghost (, Thailand)
Audience Choice Award:
- Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, Italy/France)
Cinema Legend Award:
- Koji Yakusho
Honorary Award:
- Garin Nugruho
Inspiring woman in film award:
2018 Silver Screen Awards[]
Asian Feature Film Category:
- Best Film: A Land Imagined (, Singapore)
- Best Director: Pham Thu Hang,
- Best Performance: , Bulbul Can Sing
- Special Mention: (, Iran)
Southeast Asian Short Film Category:
- Best Southeast Asian Short Film: A Million Years (, Cambodia)
- Best Singapore Short Film: Luzon ()
- Best Director: , A Gift
- Special Mention: With History In A Room Filled With People With Funny Names 4 (Korakrit Arunanondchai, Thailand)
Youth Jury & Critics Programme:
- Youth Critic Award: Ryan Lim (Nanyang Technological University)
- Youth Jury Prize: A Gift (, Indonesia)
Southeast Asian Film Lab:
- Most Promising Project: Never Been Kissed (, Vietnam)
Audience Choice Award:
- One Cut of the Dead (, Japan)
Cinema Legend Award:
Honorary Award:
2019 Silver Screen Awards[]
Asian Feature Film Category:
- Best Film: Scales (, Saudi Arabia/United Arab Emirates/Iraq)
- Best Director: , Africa
- Best Performance: , Verdict
- Special Mention: (, Turkey/Germany/France)
Southeast Asian Short Film Category:
- Best Southeast Asian Short Film: I’m Not Your F***ing Stereotype (, Thailand)
- Best Singapore Short Film: Adam,
- Best Director: , Sick
- Special Mention: California Dreaming (, Cambodia)
Youth Jury & Critics Programme:
- Youth Jury Prize: Sweet, Salty (Ngot, Man) (, Vietnam/Singapore)
Southeast Asian Film Lab:
- Most Promising Project: Amoeba (, Singapore)
Audience Choice Award:
- (, Singapore)
Cinema Legend Award:
Honorary Award:
2020 Silver Screen Awards[]
Asian Feature Film Category:
- Best Film: Milestone (Ivan Ayr, India)
- Best Director: Dea Kulumbegashvili, Beginning
- Best Performance: , Milestone
Southeast Asian Short Film Category:
- Best Southeast Asian Short Film: Tellurian Drama (, Indonesia)
- Best Singapore Short Film: Here Is Not There,
- Best Director: , Estate
- Special Mention: Red Aninsri; Or, Tiptoeing On The Still Trembling Berlin Wall (, Thailand)
Youth Jury & Critics Programme:
- Youth Jury Prize: The Unseen River (, Vietnam/Laos)
- Young Critic Award: Nicole Wong Kar Mun (Executive, )
Southeast Asian Film Lab:
- Most Promising Project: Baby Jackfruit Baby Guava (, Vietnam)
- Fellowship Prize: Tropical Rain, Death-Scented Kiss (, Singapore)
Audience Choice Award:
- ( and , Singapore)
2021 Silver Screen Awards[]
Asian Feature Film Category:
- Best Film: (, Iran)
- Best Director: , Pebbles (film)
- Best Performance: , Fire (film)
Southeast Asian Short Film Category:
- Best Southeast Asian Short Film: The Men Who Wait (, France/Singapore)
- Best Singapore Short Film: {if your bait can sing the wild one will come} Like Shadows Through Leaves, Lucy Davis
- Best Director: , A Man Trembles
- Special Mention: February 1st (, France/Myanmar)
Youth Jury & Critics Programme:
- Youth Jury Prize: Grandma's Broken Leg (Huỳnh Công Nhớ, Vietnam)
- Young Critic Award: Tracey Toh Xiu Si
Southeast Asian Film Lab:
- Most Promising Project: The Itinerant (, Thailand)
- Fellowship Prize: Rafael (, Philippines)
- Fellowship Prize: Daughter Of The Mountain God (, Vietnam)
Audience Choice Award:
- (, Singapore)
References[]
- ^ Brzeski, Patrick (2014-07-15). "Singapore Film Fest to Launch Southeast Asian Film Lab". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 2021-07-19.
External links[]
- Lists of films by award
- Lists of Singaporean films
- Singaporean culture-related lists
- Singapore International Film Festival