List of VFL/AFL and AFL Women's players of Indigenous Australian descent
This article has multiple issues. Please help or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
|
Since the Victorian Football League (VFL), which is now known as the Australian Football League (AFL), was formed in 1897, there have been 178 known players of Indigenous Australian heritage that have played in a senior VFL/AFL match, and 11 known players of Indigenous descent have played in the AFL Women's since the inaugural season in 2017. A senior VFL/AFL or AFL Women's match is an Australian rules football match between two clubs that are, or have been in the past, members of the VFL/AFL or of the AFL Women's. A senior VFL/AFL or AFL Women's match is played under the laws of Australian football, and includes regular season matches, as well as finals series matches. It does not include pre-season matches, interstate matches or international rules football matches. The list is arranged in alphabetical order by surname.
The first recognised Indigenous Australian player to play in a senior VFL/AFL match was Joe Johnson who played 55 games for Fitzroy from 1904 to 1906, and was a member of Fitzroy's dual premiership-winning sides of 1904 and 1905. Gavin Wanganeen (Essendon and Port Adelaide) was the first Indigenous Australian player to play 300 games, and Shaun Burgoyne is the current record-holder of most games played by an Indigenous player with 407 games for Port Adelaide and Hawthorn from 2002 onwards.[1]
There were a record number of Indigenous players on AFL lists during the 2009 AFL season with 82 senior and rookie-listed players listed with AFL clubs.[2] This figure surpassed the previous record of 73 players set in the 2008 season.[2]
The Fremantle Football Club initially under inaugural coach Gerard Neesham, have been big supporters of indigenous players. They have had 34 indigenous players represent their club in AFL matches, with 11 of the 2018 list of indigenous representation.[3] They set records for the most number of indigenous players in AFL/VFL matches in 2003, with seven players, in an 83 point win over the Western Bulldogs[4] and then again in Indigenous Round (Round 10) 2017 with eight players.[4]
Players[]
- Players are listed in alphabetical order, and statistics are for VFL/AFL or AFL Women's regular season and finals series matches only. "Career span" years are from the season of the player's debut in the VFL/AFL or AFL Women's to the year in which they played their final game in the VFL/AFL or AFL Women's and have since been removed from the playing list. Currently listed players are shaded in green and their career span is listed as "(year of debut)–present". Statistics are correct to the end of the 2011 AFL season and 2018 AFL Women's season.
- Legend
Players named in the Indigenous Team of the Century are indicated by a # next to their name.
Currently listed players
VFL/AFL[]
Name | Club(s) | Seasons | Games | Goals | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winston Abraham | Fremantle North Melbourne |
1995–2001 | 110 | 159 | 1999 North Melbourne Premiership Team |
Matthew Ahmat | Brisbane Lions Sydney |
1991–1994 | 8 | 1 | |
Robert AhMat | Collingwood Sydney |
1995–2001 | 67 | 68 | |
Joe Anderson | Carlton | 2007–2010 | 17 | 0 | |
Tony Armstrong | Adelaide Sydney Collingwood |
2010–2015 | 35 | 2 | |
Jarrod Atkinson | Essendon | 2008–2010 | 17 | 5 | |
Les Bamblett | Melbourne Footscray |
1983–1988 | 48 | 71 | 1992 Morrish Medal |
Chance Bateman | Hawthorn | 2000–2012 | 177 | 67 | 2008 Hawthorn Premiership Team |
Laurie Bellotti | West Coast | 1999–2000 | 24 | 2 | |
James Bell | Sydney | 2019–present | 14 | 4 | |
Harley Bennell | Gold Coast Fremantle Melbourne |
2011–2020 | 88 | 98 | 2010 Larke Medal |
Jamie Bennell | Melbourne West Coast |
2009–2016 | 87 | 26 | |
Eddie Betts | Carlton Adelaide |
2005–present | 316 | 600 | 2015, 2016 & 2017 All-Australian Team 2011, 2012 & 2014 All-Australian 40 |
Peter Bird | Fitzroy | 1995–1996 | 15 | 7 | |
Alan Bloomfield | North Melbourne | 1970–1971 | 13 | 7 | |
Ashley Blurton | West Coast Richmond |
1995–1999 | 24 | 9 | |
Shane Bond | West Coast Port Adelaide |
1994–2000 | 91 | 31 | 1994 West Coast Premiership Team Brother of Troy Bond |
Troy Bond | Carlton Adelaide |
1994–1999 | 94 | 77 | 1993 John Cahill Medal 1997 Adelaide Premiership Team Brother of Shane Bond |
Peter Burgoyne # | Port Adelaide | 1997–2009 | 240 | 193 | Indigenous Team of the Century 2004 Port Adelaide Premiership Team Brother of Shaun Burgoyne |
Shaun Burgoyne | Port Adelaide Hawthorn |
2002–2021 | 407 | 301 | 2006 All-Australian Team 2004 Port Adelaide Premiership Team 2013, 2014, 2015 Hawthorn Premiership Team Brother of Peter Burgoyne |
Ronnie Burns | Geelong Adelaide |
1996–2004 | 154 | 262 | |
Norm Byron | Fitzroy | 1918 | 2 | 1 | |
Barry Cable # | North Melbourne | 1970, 1974–1977 | 115 | 133 | Sport Australia Hall of Fame[5] Australian Football Hall of Fame - Legend Status West Australian Football Hall of Fame - Legend Status Indigenous Team of the Century (Rover and Coach) 1966 Tassie Medal 1964, 1968 & 1973 Sandover Medal 1966 & 1969 All-Australian Team 1975 & 1977 North Melbourne Premiership Team North Melbourne Team of the Century Father of Shane Cable |
Shane Cable | West Coast | 1989 | 1 | 0 | Son of Barry Cable |
Fred Campbell | Sydney St Kilda |
1999–2000 | 12 | 7 | 1997 Hunter Harrison Medal |
Matt Campbell | North Melbourne | 2007–2012 | 82 | 79 | |
Warren Campbell | North Melbourne | 1994–1995 | 19 | 17 | |
Kevin Caton | West Coast Fitzroy Brisbane Bears |
1988–1990 | 18 | 18 | |
Sean Charles | Melbourne Carlton St Kilda |
1992–1998, 2000 | 56 | 66 | |
Scott Chisholm | Fremantle Melbourne |
1995–2000 | 81 | 33 | |
Allen Christensen | Geelong Brisbane Lions |
2011–2020 | 133 | 114 | 2011 Geelong Premiership Team |
Raphael Clarke | St Kilda | 2004–2012 | 85 | 9 | Brother of Xavier Clarke |
Xavier Clarke | St Kilda Brisbane Lions |
2002–2010 | 106 | 49 | Brother of Raphael Clarke |
Eric Clarke | St Kilda | 1980 | 6 | 6 | |
Che Cockatoo-Collins | Essendon Port Adelaide |
1994–2003 | 160 | 215 | Brother of David and Donald Cockatoo-Collins. |
David Cockatoo-Collins | Melbourne | 1996–1997 | 2 | 0 | Twin brother of Donald and brother of Che Cockatoo-Collins. |
Donald Cockatoo-Collins | Melbourne | 1996–1998 | 9 | 3 | Twin brother of David and brother of Che Cockatoo-Collins. |
Adam Cockie | West Coast | 2009 | 7 | 3 | |
Richard Cole | Collingwood Essendon |
2002–2007 | 63 | 6 | |
Clayton Collard | Fremantle | 2007 | 1 | 1 | |
Cyril Collard | Hawthorn | 1957–1958 | 13 | 3 | |
Troy Cook | Sydney Fremantle |
1997–2007 | 193 | 77 | 2000 Doig Medal 2000 Geoff Christian Medal |
Reuben Cooper | South Melbourne | 1969 | 2 | 0 | |
Anthony Corrie | Brisbane Lions Collingwood |
2004–2009 | 56 | 50 | 2002 Hunter-Harrison Medal |
Shannon Cox | Collingwood | 2007–2009 | 25 | 6 | |
Percy Cummings | Hawthorn | 1964–1965 | 5 | 1 | |
Robert Cummings | Fitzroy | 1990 | 1 | 0 | Brother of Trent Cummings. |
Trent Cummings | Fitzroy West Coast |
1994–1997 | 29 | 19 | Brother of Robert Cummings. |
Aaron Davey | Melbourne | 2004–2013 | 150 | 152 | 2009 Keith 'Bluey' Truscott Medal 2004 AFLPA Best First Year Player Brother of Alwyn Davey |
Alwyn Davey | Essendon | 2007–2013 | 100 | 120 | Brother of Aaron Davey |
Leon Davis | Collingwood | 2000–2011 | 225 | 270 | 2009 & 2011 All-Australian Team |
Courtenay Dempsey | Essendon | 2006–2016 | 133 | 35 | |
Gary Dhurrkay | Fremantle North Melbourne |
1995–2000 | 72 | 66 | |
Brad Dick | Collingwood | 2007–2011 | 27 | 32 | |
Willie Dick | Essendon | 1992 | 7 | 6 | |
Nathan Djerrkura | Geelong Western Bulldogs |
2009–2012 | 25 | 8 | |
Shane Edwards | Richmond | 2007–Present | 255 | 161 | 2017, 2019 Richmond Premiership Team |
Alf Egan | Carlton North Melbourne |
1931–1935 | 51 | 27 | |
Chris Egan | Collingwood | 2005–2008 | 27 | 22 | Nephew of Phil Egan. |
Phil Egan | Richmond Melbourne |
1982–1991 | 126 | 117 | Uncle of Chris Egan. |
Graham Farmer # | Geelong | 1962–1967 | 101 | 65 | Sport Australia Hall of Fame[5] Australian Football Hall of Fame - Legend Status West Australian Football Hall of Fame - Legend Status AFL Team of the Century Western Australian Team of the Century – (Vice-Captain) Indigenous Team of the Century – (Captain) 1956 Tassie Medal 1956, 1957 & 1960 Sandover Medal 1956, 1958 & 1961 All-Australian Team 1963 Geelong Premiership Team 1963 & 1964 Carji Greeves Medal West Perth Team of the Century East Perth Post War Team of the Century |
Jeff Farmer | Melbourne Fremantle |
1995–2008 | 249 | 483 | 2000 All-Australian Team |
Cameron Faulkner | Western Bulldogs | 2004–2007 | 18 | 9 | |
Fabian Francis | Melbourne Brisbane Bears Port Adelaide |
1991–1995 & 1997–2001 | 109 | 61 | |
Lance Franklin | Hawthorn Sydney |
2005–Present | 300 | 944 | 2008, 2011, 2014 & 2017 Coleman Medal 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2017 & 2018 All-Australian Team 2008 & 2013 Hawthorn Premiership Team 2008 Peter Crimmins Medal |
Jeff Garlett | Carlton Melbourne |
2009–2019 | 185 | 321 | 2017 All-Australian 40 |
Cruize Garlett | North Melbourne | 2009–2012 | 32 | 9 | |
Adam Goodes # | Sydney | 1999–2015 | 372 | 464 | 2014 Australian of the Year Indigenous Team of the Century 2003 2006 Brownlow Medal 2003, 2006, 2009, 2011 All-Australian Team 1999 AFL Rising Star 2005 & 2012 Sydney Premiership Team 2003, 2006, 2011 Bob Skilton Medal Brother of Brett Goodes |
Brett Goodes | Western Bulldogs | 2013–2015 | 22 | 4 | Brother of Adam Goodes |
Colin Graham | Melbourne | 1975–1978 | 35 | 32 | |
Jonathon Griffin | Adelaide Fremantle |
2007–2017 | 97 | 36 | |
Antoni Grover | Fremantle | 1999–2012 | 202 | 27 | |
Curtly Hampton | Greater Western Sydney Adelaide |
2012–2018 | 63 | 14 | |
Jarrod Harbrow | Western Bulldogs Gold Coast |
2007–2020 | 245 | 54 | 2018 Gold Coast Best & Fairest |
Roger Hayden | Fremantle | 2002–2011 | 128 | 14 | 2007 All-Australian 40 |
Des Headland | Brisbane Lions Fremantle |
1999–2010 | 166 | 177 | 2002 Brisbane Lions Premiership Team |
Bradley Hill | Hawthorn Fremantle St Kilda |
2012–present | 149 | 79 | 2017 Doig Medal 2013, 2014, 2015 Hawthorn Premiership Team Brother of Stephen Hill |
Josh Hill | Western Bulldogs West Coast |
2007–2017 | 173 | 226 | |
Stephen Hill | Fremantle | 2009–2021 | 206 | 112 | 2010 AFL Coaches Association Best Young Player 2015 All-Australian 40 Brother of Bradley Hill |
Eddie Hocking | Adelaide | 1991 | 11 | 4 | |
Rhan Hooper | Brisbane Lions Hawthorn |
2006–2010 | 54 | 56 | |
Jarman Impey | Port Adelaide Hawthorn |
2014–present | 116 | 51 | |
Eddie Jackson | Melbourne | 1947–1952 | 84 | 10 | 1948 Premiership Team |
Syd Jackson # | Carlton | 1969–1976 | 136 | 165 | Indigenous Team of the Century 1970 & 1972 Premiership Team |
Jarrhan Jacky | Adelaide | 2008 | 3 | 1 | |
Shadrach James | Fitzroy | 1940–1941 | 18 | 20 | |
Russell Jeffrey | St Kilda Brisbane Bears |
1987–1992 | 50 | 4 | |
Leroy Jetta | Essendon | 2007–2014 | 93 | 80 | |
Neville Jetta | Melbourne | 2009–present | 148 | 24 | 2017 All-Australian 40 |
Lewis Jetta | Sydney West Coast |
2010–2020 | 196 | 115 | 2012 All-Australian 40 2012 & 2018 Premiership Team |
Graham Johncock | Adelaide | 2002–2013 | 227 | 120 | |
Bert Johnson | North Melbourne | 1965–1968 | 31 | 5 | |
Chris Johnson # | Fitzroy Brisbane Lions |
1994–2007 | 264 | 172 | Indigenous Team of the Century 2002 & 2004 All-Australian Team All-Australian Team |
Joe Johnson | Fitzroy | 1904–1906 | 55 | 15 | |
Michael Johnson | Fremantle | 2005–2018 | 244 | 68 | 2013 All-Australian Team |
Percy Johnson | North Melbourne | 1951–1955 | 52 | 4 | |
Bob Jones | St Kilda | 1988–1989 | 20 | 2 | Father of Liam Jones. |
Liam Jones | Western Bulldogs Carlton |
2010–present | 125 | 84 | Son of Bob Jones. |
Liam Jurrah | Melbourne | 2009–2012 | 36 | 81 | Cousin of Liam Patrick. |
Adam Kerinaiua | Brisbane Bears | 1992 | 3 | 1 | |
Dale Kickett | Fitzroy West Coast St Kilda Essendon Fremantle |
1990–2002 | 181 | 64 | 1997 Doig Medal Cousin of Derek Kickett |
Derek Kickett | North Melbourne Essendon Sydney |
1989–1996 | 152 | 179 | Cousin of Dale Kickett |
Steven Koops | Fremantle Western Bulldogs |
1996–2004 | 89 | 49 | 1995 Hunter-Harrison Medal |
Andrew J. Krakouer[6] | Richmond Collingwood |
2001–2007 & 2011–2013 | 137 | 152 | 2010 Sandover Medal Son of Jim Krakouer, nephew of Andrew L. and Phil Krakouer and cousin of Nathan Krakouer. |
Andrew L. Krakouer[6] | North Melbourne | 1989–1990 | 8 | 8 | Brother of Jim and Phil Krakouer and uncle of Andrew J. and Nathan Krakouer. |
Jim Krakouer[6] # | North Melbourne St Kilda |
1982–1991 | 147 | 236 | Indigenous Team of the Century 1986 Syd Barker Medal Brother of Andrew L. and Phil Krakouer, father of Andrew J. Krakouer and uncle of Nathan Krakouer. |
Nathan Krakouer | Port Adelaide, Gold Coast |
2007–2011, 2015–2016 | 82 | 24 | Nephew of Andrew L. Krakouer, Jim and Phil Krakouer and cousin of Andrew J. Krakouer. |
Phil Krakouer[6] | North Melbourne Footscray |
1982–1991 | 148 | 231 | Brother of Andrew L. Krakouer and Jim and uncle of Andrew J. Krakouer and Nathan Krakouer. |
Jamie Lawson | Sydney | 1991–1994 | 61 | 29 | |
Shawn Lewfatt | Essendon | 1995 | 3 | 2 | |
Chris Lewis # | West Coast | 1987–2000 | 215 | 259 | Indigenous Team of the Century 1990 John Worsfold Medal |
Rex Liddy | Gold Coast | 2011 | 4 | 0 | |
Michael Long # | Essendon | 1989–2001 | 190 | 143 | Indigenous Team of the Century 1993 Norm Smith Medal 1988 & 1995 All-Australian Team |
Andy Lovell | Melbourne West Coast |
1988–1998 | 164 | 166 | |
Andrew Lovett | Essendon | 2005–2009 | 88 | 93 | Cousin of Nathan Lovett-Murray. |
Ted Lovett | Fitzroy | 1963–1964 | 9 | 2 | |
Wally Lovett | Collingwood Richmond |
1982–1984 | 28 | 17 | |
Nathan Lovett-Murray | Essendon | 2004–2013 | 145 | 73 | Cousin of Andrew Lovett. |
Malcolm Lynch | Western Bulldogs | 2007 | 2 | 0 | |
Neil Marshall | West Coast | 1997–1998 | 4 | 0 | |
Brandon Matera | Gold Coast Fremantle |
2011–2020 | 139 | 167 | Son of Wally Matera and nephew of Peter and Phillip Matera. |
Peter Matera # | West Coast | 1990–2002 | 253 | 217 | Indigenous Team of the Century 1992 Norm Smith Medal 1991, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997 All-Australian Team 1997 John Worsfold Medal Brother of Phillip and Wally Matera and uncle of Brandon Matera. |
Phillip Matera | West Coast | 1996–2005 | 179 | 389 | 2003 All-Australian Team Brother of Peter and Wally Matera and uncle of Brandon Matera. |
Wally Matera | West Coast Fitzroy |
1987–1990 | 56 | 65 | Brother of Peter and Phillip Matera and father of Brandon Matera. |
Steven May | Gold Coast Melbourne |
2011–present | 131 | 22 | |
Adrian McAdam | North Melbourne | 1993–1995 | 36 | 92 | Brother of Gilbert and Greg McAdam. |
Gilbert McAdam[7] | St Kilda Brisbane Bears |
1991–1996 | 111 | 89 | Brother of Adrian and Greg McAdam. |
Greg McAdam | St Kilda | 1985 | 10 | 13 | Brother of Adrian and Gilbert McAdam. |
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti | Essendon | 2016–present | 116 | 144 | |
Norm McDonald # | Essendon | 1947–1953 | 128 | 3 | Indigenous Team of the Century 1949 & 1950 Premiership Team |
Ashley McGrath | Brisbane Lions | 2001–2014 | 214 | 170 | 2003 Premiership Team Brother of Cory and Toby McGrath. |
Cory McGrath | Essendon {AFL Car} |
2001–2006 | 78 | 18 | Brother of Ashley and Toby McGrath. |
Marty McGrath | Richmond | 2003 | 4 | 6 | Cousin of Ashley, Cory and Toby McGrath. |
Michael McLean # | Footscray Brisbane Bears Brisbane Lions |
1983–1989 & 1991–1997 | 183 | 40 | Indigenous Team of the Century 1988 All-Australian Team |
Andrew McLeod # | Adelaide | 1995–2010 | 340 | 275 | Indigenous Team of the Century 1997 & 1998 Norm Smith Medal 1998, 2000, 2001 & 2006 All-Australian Team 2007 All-Australian Team (Captain) 1997, 2001 & 2007 Malcolm Blight Medal |
Clem Michael | Fremantle | 1998–2000 | 43 | 11 | Son of Stephen Michael. |
Terry Milera | St Kilda | 2012–2014 | 30 | 31 | |
Harry Miller | Hawthorn | 2005–2006 | 18 | 13 | |
Michael Mitchell | Richmond | 1987–1991 | 81 | 103 | 1985 & 1986 All-Australian Team |
Gavin Mitchell | Fremantle St Kilda |
1996–2000 | 88 | 82 | |
Daniel Motlop | Kangaroos Port Adelaide |
2001–2011 | 130 | 208 | 2008 All-Australian 40 Brother of Shannon and Steven Motlop and cousin of Marlon Motlop. |
Marlon Motlop | Port Adelaide | 2008–2009 | 5 | 2 | Cousin of Daniel, Shannon and Steven Motlop. |
Shannon Motlop | Kangaroos Melbourne |
1999–2003; 2005–2006 | 64 | 36 | 1999 Premiership Team Brother of Daniel and Steven Motlop and cousin of Marlon Motlop. |
Steven Motlop | Geelong Port Adelaide |
2010–present | 170 | 193 | 2013 All-Australian 40 Brother of Daniel and Shannon Motlop and cousin of Marlon Motlop. |
Robert Muir | St Kilda | 1974–1978, 1980 & 1984 | 68 | 23 | |
Justin Murphy | Richmond Carlton Geelong Essendon |
1994–2005 | 185 | 151 | |
Allan Murray | Port Adelaide St Kilda |
2002–2006 | 16 | 13 | Brother of Derek Murray. |
Derek Murray | Port Adelaide | 1999–2002 | 23 | 7 | 1998 Hunter-Harrison Medal 1997 Morris Medal Brother of Allan Murray. |
Mark Naley | Carlton | 1987–1990 | 65 | 74 | 1991 Magarey Medallist 1986 & 1987 All-Australian Team |
Phil Narkle | St Kilda West Coast |
1984–1987 & 1990 | 66 | 55 | 1986 & 1987 All-Australian Team 1982 Sandover Medal |
Murray Newman | West Coast | 2012–2015 | 6 | 4 | |
Doug Nicholls | Fitzroy | 1932–1937 | 54 | 2 | |
Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls | Richmond | 2006–2009 | 13 | 1 | |
Michael O'Loughlin # | Sydney | 1995–2009 | 303 | 521 | Indigenous Team of the Century 1997 & 2000 All-Australian Team 1998 Bob Skilton Medal Brother of Ricky O'Loughlin. |
Ricky O'Loughlin | Adelaide | 2000–2001 | 9 | 2 | Brother of Michael O'Loughlin. |
Liam Patrick | Gold Coast | 2011–2013 | 13 | 6 | |
Danyle Pearce | Port Adelaide Fremantle |
2005–2018 | 252 | 126 | 2006 AFL Rising Star |
Derek Peardon | Richmond | 1968–1971 | 20 | 1 | |
Carl Peterson | Hawthorn | 2010 | 17 | 13 | |
Jared Petrenko | Adelaide | 2009–2014 | 76 | 50 | |
Byron Pickett # | North Melbourne Port Adelaide Melbourne |
1997–2007 | 204 | 177 | Indigenous Team of the Century 2004 Norm Smith Medal 1999 All-Australian Team 1999 AFL Rising Star 1999 North Melbourne Premiership Team, 2004 Port Adelaide Premiership Team |
Lionel Proctor | Richmond | 1998–2001 | 20 | 4 | |
Albert Proud | Brisbane Lions | 2007–2010 | 29 | 10 | |
Elkin Reilly | South Melbourne | 1962–1966 | 51 | 2 | |
Cyril Rioli | Hawthorn | 2008–2018 | 189 | 275 | 2015 Norm Smith Medal 2012, 2015 & 2016 All-Australian Team 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015 Hawthorn Premiership Team |
Daniel Rioli | Richmond | 2018–Present | 114 | 91 | 2017, 2019, 2020, Richmond Premiership Team |
Dean Rioli | Essendon | 1999–2006 | 100 | 91 | Nephew of Maurice Rioli and cousin of Cyril Rioli. |
Maurice Rioli # | Richmond | 1982–1987 | 118 | 80 | Indigenous Team of the Century 1982 Norm Smith Medal 1983, 1986 & 1988 All-Australian Team 1982 & 1983 Jack Dyer Medal Uncle of Cyril and Dean Rioli. |
Relton Roberts | Richmond | 2010 | 2 | 0 | |
Jason Roe | Collingwood Brisbane Lions |
2006–2009 | 50 | 7 | |
Lachlan Ross | Essendon | 1994 | 2 | 1 | |
Shannon Rusca | Brisbane Lions | 2000 | 2 | 0 | |
Patrick Ryder | Essendon Port Adelaide St Kilda |
2006–present | 191 | 135 | 2017 All-Australian Team 2017 John Cahill Medal |
Ashley Sampi | West Coast | 2002–2006 | 78 | 97 | |
Eddie Sansbury | North Melbourne | 2004–2008 | 40 | 21 | |
Sam Sheldon | Brisbane Lions | 2009–2012 | 43 | 11 | Son of Ken Sheldon. |
Casey Sibosado | Fremantle | 2011 | 1 | 1 | |
George Simmonds | Melbourne | 1924 | 4 | 4 | |
Dwayne Simpson | Fremantle | 2001 | 2 | 1 | |
Josh Simpson (Australian footballer) | Fremantle | 2013–2014 | 2 | 1 | |
Zephaniah Skinner | Western Bulldogs | 2011–2012 | 8 | 5 | |
Brennan Stack | Western Bulldogs | 2009–2011 | 21 | 17 | |
Brian Stanislaus | Sydney | 1991 | 1 | 0 | |
Charlie Stewart | Footscray | 1961 | 20 | 4 | |
Cameron Stokes | Hawthorn | 2008–2010 | 20 | 10 | |
Mathew Stokes | Geelong Essendon |
2006–2016 | 200 | 209 | |
Byron Sumner | Sydney | 2011 | 1 | 0 | |
Richard Tambling | Richmond Adelaide |
2005–2013 | 124 | 62 | |
Garth Taylor | Fremantle | 1999–2000 | 15 | 13 | |
Kevin Taylor | South Melbourne Fitzroy |
1981 & 1984 | 15 | 25 | |
Troy Taylor | Richmond | 2010 | 4 | 0 | |
Lindsay Thomas | North Melbourne | 2007–2018 | 201 | 322 | |
Wade Thompson | Port Adelaide | 2009 | 2 | 0 | |
Alan Thorpe | Sydney Western Bulldogs |
1992–1994 | 15 | 28 | |
Shane Tongerie | Adelaide | 1994 | 4 | 3 | |
Troy Ugle | West Coast | 1988–1993 | 43 | 43 | |
Keren Ugle | Fremantle | 2001 | 4 | 2 | |
Travis Varcoe | Geelong Collingwood |
2007–2020 | 182 | 148 | |
Rod Waddell | Carlton Geelong |
1981–1984 | 25 | 12 | |
Andrew Walker | Carlton | 2004–2016 | 202 | 139 | |
Michael Walters | Fremantle | 2009–present | 103 | 185 | |
Jim Wandin | St Kilda | 1952–1953 | 17 | 3 | |
Gavin Wanganeen # | Essendon Port Adelaide |
1991–2006 | 300 | 202 | Indigenous Team of the Century 1993 Brownlow Medal 1992, 1993, 1995, 2001, 2003 All-Australian Team 2003 John Cahill Medal |
Elijah Ware | Port Adelaide | 2005 | 2 | 1 | |
Gerrick Weedon | West Coast | 2011 | 1 | 0 | |
Isaac Weetra | Melbourne | 2008 | 2 | 0 | |
Sharrod Wellingham | Collingwood West Coast |
2008–2017 | 167 | 73 | |
Daniel Wells | North Melbourne Collingwood |
2003–2019 | 247 | 153 | 2011 & 2013 Syd Barker Medal |
Mark West | Western Bulldogs | 1996–1998 | 16 | 3 | |
Matthew Whelan | Melbourne | 2000–2009 | 150 | 15 | |
Darryl White # | Brisbane Lions | 1992–2005 | 268 | 165 | Indigenous Team of the Century |
Djaran Whyman | North Melbourne | 2007 | 3 | 4 | |
Mark Williams | Hawthorn Essendon |
2002–2010 | 115 | 247 | 2008 Hawthorn Premiership Team |
Russell Williams | Essendon | 1994 | 3 | 1 | |
Zac Williams | Greater Western Sydney | 2013–present | 62 | 15 | |
Nathan Wilson | Greater Western Sydney Fremantle |
2012–present | 61 | 14 | |
Chad Wingard | Port Adelaide | 2012–present | 115 | 196 | 2013 & 2015 All-Australian Team 2013 John Cahill Medal |
Nicholas Winmar | St Kilda | 2010–2011 | 2 | Nephew of Nicky Winmar. | |
Nicky Winmar[7] # | St Kilda Western Bulldogs |
1987–1999 | 251 | 317 | Indigenous Team of the Century 1991 & 1995 All-Australian Team 1989 & 1995 Trevor Barker Award Uncle of Nicholas Winmar. |
David Wirrpanda | West Coast | 1996–2009 | 227 | 131 | 2005 All-Australian Team |
Clinton Wolf | Fremantle | 1995 | 4 | 0 | |
Austin Wonaeamirri | Melbourne | 2008 & 2010–2011 | 31 | 37 | |
Dion Woods | Fremantle | 2001–2005 | 59 | 7 | |
Peter Yagmoor | Collingwood | 2012–2012 | 2 | 0 | |
Chris Yarran | Carlton | 2009–2015 | 119 | 90 |
AFL Women's[]
Name | Club(s) | Seasons | Games | Goals | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ally Anderson | Brisbane | 2017– | 16 | 1 | |
Taylah Angel | Fremantle | 2017 | 4 | 0 | |
Kirby Bentley | Fremantle | 2017– | 7 | 1 | |
Codie Briggs | Greater Western Sydney | 2017 | 3 | 0 | |
Mia-Rae Clifford | Melbourne | 2017 | 7 | 0 | |
Cassie Davidson | Fremantle | 2017– | 14 | 0 | |
Tiah Haynes | Fremantle | 2017– | 6 | 0 | |
Gemma Houghton | Fremantle | 2017– | 9 | 3 | |
Alicia Janz | Fremantle | 2017– | 10 | 0 | |
Shaleise Law | Brisbane | 2017 | 3 | 0 | |
Emily McGuire | Fremantle | 2018– | 3 | 2 | |
Aliesha Newman | Melbourne | 2017– | 11 | 5 | |
Demi Okely | Fremantle | 2017 | 7 | 0 | |
Kira Phillips | Fremantle | 2017 | 5 | 2 | First player of Indigenous descent to score in the AFL Women's |
Natalie Plane | Carlton | 2017– | 3 | 0 | |
Tayla Thorn | Adelaide | 2017 | 5 | 0 | |
Ruth Wallace | Adelaide | 2018– | 7 | 7 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ a b "AFL Tables - Shaun Burgoyne - Stats - Statistics". AFL Tables. Retrieved 3 September 2021.
- ^ a b Murnane, Jason (9 February 2009). "82 Indigenous players on AFL lists in 2009". AFL Players Association (AFLPA). Retrieved 29 November 2009.
- ^ "Indigenous Player History - fremantlefc.com.au". fremantlefc.com.au.
- ^ a b "Fremantle Dockers on cusp of indigenous footy history". The West Australian. 24 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Sport Australia Hall of Fame - General Members". www.sahof.org.au.
- ^ a b c d Gorman, Sean (2005). Brotherboys: The Story of Jim and Phillip Krakouer. Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. ISBN 1741145953.
- ^ a b Klugman, Matthew; Osmond, Gary (2013). Black and proud : the story of an iconic AFL photo ([Large print edition] ed.). Kensington, A: University New South Wales Press. ISBN 9781742234052.
- Indigenous Australian players of Australian rules football
- Australian rules football-related lists
- Indigenous Australia-related lists