List of World Championships medalists in taekwondo (men)
This is a List of World Championships medalists in men's taekwondo.
Finweight[]
- −48 kg: 1975–1983
- −50 kg: 1985–1997
- −54 kg: 1999–
Flyweight[]
- −53 kg: 1975–1977
- −52 kg: 1979–1983
- −54 kg: 1985–1997
- −58 kg: 1999–
Bantamweight[]
- −58 kg: 1975–1977
- −56 kg: 1979–1983
- −58 kg: 1985–1997
- −62 kg: 1999–2007
- −63 kg: 2009–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1975 Seoul | (KOR) | (MEX) | (FRG) |
(USA) | |||
1977 Chicago | (KOR) | (ROC) | (FRG) |
Reynaldo Salazar (MEX) | |||
1979 Stuttgart | (KOR) | (MEX) | (FRG) |
(USA) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | (KOR) | (ESP) | (NED) |
(USA) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | (KOR) | (ESP) | (IRI) |
Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA) | |||
1985 Seoul | (KOR) | (MEX) | (IRI) |
Cengiz Yağız (TUR) | |||
1987 Barcelona | (KOR) | (TUR) | (AUS) |
(SUI) | |||
1989 Seoul | (KOR) | (ITA) | (FRG) |
(KSA) | |||
1991 Athens | (ESP) | (CAN) | (KOR) |
Ekrem Boyalı (TUR) | |||
1993 New York City | (KOR) | (CAN) | (MAS) |
Walter Dean Vargas (PHI) | |||
1995 Manila | (KOR) | Gabriel Esparza (ESP) | Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE) |
(VIE) | |||
1997 Hong Kong | Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE) | (IRI) | (CHN) |
Óscar Salazar (MEX) | |||
1999 Edmonton | (KOR) | (TUR) | (ESP) |
Mark López (USA) | |||
2001 Jeju | (KOR) | Peter López (USA) | (ESP) |
Kiyoteru Higuchi (JPN) | |||
2003 Garmisch-P. | Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE) | (ESP) | (IRI) |
Peter López (USA) | |||
2005 Madrid | (KOR) | Márcio Wenceslau (BRA) | (ISR) |
(TUR) | |||
2007 Beijing | Filip Grgić (CRO) | Nacha Punthong (THA) | Marcel Wenceslau (BRA) |
(NED) | |||
2009 Copenhagen | Yeom Hyo-seob (KOR) | Reza Naderian (IRI) | (ESP) |
Cem Uluğnuyan (TUR) | |||
2011 Gyeongju | Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) | Michael Harvey (GBR) | Nacha Punthong (THA) |
Lê Huỳnh Châu (VIE) | |||
2013 Puebla | Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) | Abel Mendoza (MEX) | Stevens Barclais (FRA) |
Wei Chen-yang (TPE) | |||
2015 Chelyabinsk | Jaouad Achab (BEL) | Joel González (ESP) | Abolfazl Yaghoubi (IRI) |
Saúl Gutiérrez (MEX) | |||
2017 Muju | Zhao Shuai (CHN) | Mirhashem Hosseini (IRI) | Mahammad Mammadov (AZE) |
Bradly Sinden (GBR) | |||
2019 Manchester | Zhao Shuai (CHN) | Soroush Ahmadi (IRI) | Jaouad Achab (BEL) |
(GER) |
Featherweight[]
- −63 kg: 1975–1977
- −60 kg: 1979–1983
- −64 kg: 1985–1997
- −67 kg: 1999–2007
- −68 kg: 2009–
Lightweight[]
- −64 kg: 1973
- −68 kg: 1975–1977
- −64 kg: 1979–1983
- −70 kg: 1985–1997
- −72 kg: 1999–2007
- −74 kg: 2009–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1973 Seoul | (KOR) | (FRG) | (FRG) |
(USA) | |||
1975 Seoul | (KOR) | (AUS) | (CIV) |
(ROC) | |||
1977 Chicago | (ROC) | (KOR) | (ESP) |
Ernie Reyes (USA) | |||
1979 Stuttgart | (KOR) | (USA) | (FRG) |
(NED) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | (KOR) | (ESP) | (FRA) |
(USA) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | (KOR) | (ESP) | (AUS) |
(FRA) | |||
1985 Seoul | (KOR) | (ITA) | (NED) |
Monsour del Rosario (PHI) | |||
1987 Barcelona | (KOR) | Jesús Tortosa (ESP) | (FRG) |
(USA) | |||
1989 Seoul | (KOR) | (TUR) | (CAN) |
(FRA) | |||
1991 Athens | (KOR) | (PHI) | (AUS) |
(TPE) | |||
1993 New York City | (KOR) | (CAN) | Aziz Acharki (GER) |
(TUR) | |||
1995 Manila | Aziz Acharki (GER) | (MEX) | (IRI) |
(SWE) | |||
1997 Hong Kong | Tamer Abdelmoneim Hussein (EGY) | Christophe Negrel (FRA) | (KOR) |
(YUG) | |||
1999 Edmonton | Hadi Saei (IRI) | (KOR) | (CHI) |
(ESP) | |||
2001 Jeju | Steven López (USA) | Jesper Roesen (DEN) | (GRE) |
(MEX) | |||
2003 Garmisch-P. | (KOR) | Hadi Saei (IRI) | Tuncay Çalışkan (AUT) |
Rashad Ahmadov (AZE) | |||
2005 Madrid | Hadi Saei (IRI) | (RUS) | Takahiro Niimi (JPN) |
Carlos Vásquez (VEN) | |||
2007 Beijing | Sung Yu-chi (TPE) | Nesar Ahmad Bahave (AFG) | Hadi Saei (IRI) |
Tommy Mollet (NED) | |||
2009 Copenhagen | Kim Joon-tae (KOR) | Maxime Potvin (CAN) | (GER) |
Mark López (USA) | |||
2011 Gyeongju | Alireza Nasr Azadani (IRI) | (THA) | Ismaël Coulibaly (MLI) |
Rıdvan Baygut (TUR) | |||
2013 Puebla | Uriel Adriano (MEX) | Albert Gaun (RUS) | (KOR) |
(TUN) | |||
2015 Chelyabinsk | Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI) | Nikita Rafalovich (UZB) | Ismaël Coulibaly (MLI) |
Albert Gaun (RUS) | |||
2017 Muju | Maksim Khramtsov (RUS) | Nikita Rafalovich (UZB) | Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI) |
Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ) | |||
2019 Manchester | Simone Alessio (ITA) | Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (JOR) | Daniel Quesada (ESP) |
Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ) |
Welterweight[]
- −73 kg: 1975–1977
- −68 kg: 1979–1983
- −76 kg: 1985–1997
- −78 kg: 1999–2007
- −80 kg: 2009–
Light middleweight[]
- −73 kg: 1979–1983
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 Stuttgart | (FRG) | (MEX) | (KOR) |
(NED) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | (KOR) | (ECU) | (ESP) |
(FRG) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | (KOR) | (NED) | (CIV) |
(ITA) |
Middleweight[]
- −80 kg: 1975–1977
- −78 kg: 1979–1983
- −83 kg: 1985–1997
- −84 kg: 1999–2007
- −87 kg: 2009–
Light heavyweight[]
- −84 kg: 1979–1983
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 Stuttgart | (KOR) | (FRG) | (CIV) |
(USA) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | (KOR) | (EGY) | (ESP) |
(NED) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | (ESP) | (FRG) | (DEN) |
(USA) |
Heavyweight[]
- +64 kg: 1973
- +80 kg: 1975–1977
- +84 kg: 1979–1983
- +83 kg: 1985–1997
- +84 kg: 1999–2007
- +87 kg: 2009–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1973 Seoul | (KOR) | (USA) | (USA) |
(USA) | |||
1975 Seoul | (KOR) | (FRG) | (AUS) |
(ROC) | |||
1977 Chicago | (KOR) | (ROC) | (FRG) |
(USA) | |||
1979 Stuttgart | (NED) | (USA) | (AUS) |
(MEX) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | (FRG) | (USA) | (ESP) |
(ITA) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | (KOR) | (FRG) | (ESP) |
Henk Meijer (NED) | |||
1985 Seoul | Henk Meijer (NED) | (KOR) | (CIV) |
(EGY) | |||
1987 Barcelona | (FRG) | Jimmy Kim (USA) | (ESP) |
(FRA) | |||
1989 Seoul | (EGY) | (KOR) | (AUS) |
(IRI) | |||
1991 Athens | Tonny Sørensen (DEN) | (GER) | (EGY) |
(ESP) | |||
1993 New York City | Kim Je-kyoung (KOR) | (TUR) | (FRA) |
(NGR) | |||
1995 Manila | Kim Je-kyoung (KOR) | Pascal Gentil (FRA) | (BRA) |
(ITA) | |||
1997 Hong Kong | Kim Je-kyoung (KOR) | (IRI) | Nelson Sáenz (CUB) |
Khaled Al-Dosari (KSA) | |||
1999 Edmonton | Moon Dae-sung (KOR) | (FRA) | Daniel Trenton (AUS) |
Rubén Montesinos (ESP) | |||
2001 Jeju | (NED) | (IRI) | (CRO) |
Rubén Montesinos (ESP) | |||
2003 Garmisch-P. | Morteza Rostami (IRI) | Zakaria Asidah (DEN) | (CRO) |
(TPE) | |||
2005 Madrid | Rubén Montesinos (ESP) | Abdelkader Zrouri (MAR) | Leonardo Basile (ITA) |
(KOR) | |||
2007 Beijing | Daba Modibo Keïta (MLI) | Morteza Rostami (IRI) | Nam Yun-bae (KOR) |
Abdelkader Zrouri (MAR) | |||
2009 Copenhagen | Daba Modibo Keïta (MLI) | Nam Yun-bae (KOR) | (IRI) |
Arman Chilmanov (KAZ) | |||
2011 Gyeongju | (KOR) | Akmal Irgashev (UZB) | (CYP) |
Kourosh Rajoli (IRI) | |||
2013 Puebla | Anthony Obame (GAB) | Sajjad Mardani (IRI) | Robelis Despaigne (CUB) |
Ivan Trajkovič (SLO) | |||
2015 Chelyabinsk | Dmitriy Shokin (UZB) | (CIV) | Robelis Despaigne (CUB) |
Anthony Obame (GAB) | |||
2017 Muju | Abdoul Razak Issoufou (NIG) | Mahama Cho (GBR) | Anthony Obame (GAB) |
Roman Kuznetsov (RUS) | |||
2019 Manchester | Rafael Alba (CUB) | Carlos Sansores (MEX) | Maicon Andrade (BRA) |
Hamza Kattan (JOR) |
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 110 | 10 | 21 | 141 |
2 | Iran | 14 | 19 | 21 | 54 |
3 | Spain | 10 | 15 | 36 | 61 |
4 | Turkey | 7 | 12 | 15 | 34 |
5 | United States | 6 | 13 | 33 | 52 |
6 | Chinese Taipei | 6 | 12 | 16 | 34 |
7 | Germany | 6 | 11 | 24 | 41 |
8 | Azerbaijan | 4 | 1 | 8 | 13 |
9 | Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 12 | 17 |
10 | Cuba | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
11 | Mexico | 2 | 22 | 23 | 47 |
12 | Russia | 2 | 8 | 9 | 19 |
13 | France | 2 | 6 | 9 | 17 |
14 | Denmark | 2 | 6 | 1 | 9 |
15 | Egypt | 2 | 3 | 9 | 14 |
16 | China | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
17 | Mali | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
18 | Great Britain | 1 | 6 | 4 | 11 |
19 | Uzbekistan | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
20 | Italy | 1 | 4 | 13 | 18 |
21 | Thailand | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 |
22 | Ecuador | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
23 | Belgium | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
24 | Croatia | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
25 | Gabon | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
26 | Niger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
27 | Philippines | 0 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
28 | Canada | 0 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
29 | Brazil | 0 | 4 | 7 | 11 |
30 | Ivory Coast | 0 | 3 | 11 | 14 |
31 | Afghanistan | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
32 | Chile | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
33 | Australia | 0 | 1 | 10 | 11 |
34 | Jordan | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Morocco | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
36 | Greece | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
37 | Portugal | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
38 | Bahrain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Guam | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Indonesia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
41 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
42 | Dominican Republic | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
43 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
45 | Saudi Arabia | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Serbia | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
48 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Cyprus | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Malaysia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Moldova | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Senegal | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Tunisia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Venezuela | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
57 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Costa Rica | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Finland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Israel | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Nepal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Uganda | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (66 nations) | 192 | 192 | 384 | 768 |
See also[]
References[]
Categories:
- World Taekwondo Championships
- Lists of sports medalists
- Lists of taekwondo practitioners
- Medalists in taekwondo