List of World Championships medalists in wrestling (Greco-Roman)
This is a List of World Championships medalists in men's Greco-Roman Wrestling.
Light flyweight[]
- 48 kg: 1969–1995
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1969 Mar del Plata | Gheorghe Berceanu (ROU) | Rahim Aliabadi (IRI) | (URS) |
1970 Edmonton | Gheorghe Berceanu (ROU) | Vladimir Zubkov (URS) | Bernard Szczepański (POL) |
1971 Sofia | Vladimir Zubkov (URS) | Hızır Sarı (TUR) | Stefan Angelov (BUL) |
1973 Tehran | Vladimir Zubkov (URS) | (POL) | Ferenc Seres (HUN) |
1974 Katowice | Vladimir Zubkov (URS) | Constantin Alexandru (ROU) | (BUL) |
1975 Minsk | Vladimir Zubkov (URS) | Gheorghe Berceanu (ROU) | Stefan Angelov (BUL) |
1977 Gothenburg | Aleksey Shumakov (URS) | Salih Bora (TUR) | (BUL) |
1978 Mexico City | Constantin Alexandru (ROU) | Aleksey Shumakov (URS) | Roman Kierpacz (POL) |
1979 San Diego | Constantin Alexandru (ROU) | Aleksey Shumakov (URS) | Pavel Hristov (BUL) |
1981 Oslo | Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov (URS) | Salih Bora (TUR) | (JPN) |
1982 Katowice | Temo Kasarashvili (URS) | Salih Bora (TUR) | Bratan Tsenov (BUL) |
1983 Kyiv | Bratan Tsenov (BUL) | Markus Scherer (FRG) | Temo Kasarashvili (URS) |
1985 Kolbotn | Mahaddin Allahverdiyev (URS) | Bratan Tsenov (BUL) | Csaba Vadász (HUN) |
1986 Budapest | Mahaddin Allahverdiyev (URS) | Bratan Tsenov (BUL) | (CUB) |
1987 Clermont-Ferrand | Mahaddin Allahverdiyev (URS) | Vincenzo Maenza (ITA) | Lars Rønningen (NOR) |
1989 Martigny | Oleg Kucherenko (URS) | Lars Rønningen (NOR) | Goun Duk-yong (KOR) |
1990 Ostia | Oleg Kucherenko (URS) | (BUL) | (JPN) |
1991 Varna | Goun Duk-yong (KOR) | Reza Simkhah (IRI) | (URS) |
1993 Stockholm | Wilber Sánchez (CUB) | Zafar Guliev (RUS) | Sim Kwon-ho (KOR) |
1994 Tampere | Wilber Sánchez (CUB) | Aleksandr Pavlov (BLR) | Gela Papashvili (GEO) |
1995 Prague | Sim Kwon-ho (KOR) | Hiroshi Kado (JPN) | Zafar Guliev (RUS) |
Flyweight[]
- 52 kg: 1950–1995
- 54 kg: 1997–2001
- 55 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1950 Stockholm | Bengt Johansson (SWE) | (TUR) | Mohamed Abdelhamid (EGY) |
1953 Naples | Boris Gurevich (URS) | Ahmet Bilek (TUR) | Maurice Mewis (BEL) |
1955 Karlsruhe | Ignazio Fabra (ITA) | (URS) | Hüseyin Akbaş (TUR) |
1958 Budapest | Boris Gurevich (URS) | (HUN) | Borivoj Vukov (YUG) |
1961 Yokohama | Armais Sayadov (URS) | Dumitru Pârvulescu (ROU) | Burhan Bozkurt (TUR) |
1962 Toledo | (URS) | Ignazio Fabra (ITA) | Burhan Bozkurt (TUR) |
1963 Helsingborg | Borivoj Vukov (YUG) | Ignazio Fabra (ITA) | (URS) |
1965 Tampere | (URS) | Rolf Lacour (FRG) | Angel Kerezov (BUL) |
1966 Toledo | Angel Kerezov (BUL) | (URS) | Rolf Lacour (FRG) |
1967 Bucharest | Vladimir Bakulin (URS) | (ROU) | Imre Alker (HUN) |
1969 Mar del Plata | Firouz Alizadeh (IRI) | (ROU) | (URS) |
1970 Edmonton | Petar Kirov (BUL) | (JPN) | Boško Marinko (YUG) |
1971 Sofia | Petar Kirov (BUL) | Gheorghe Stoiciu (ROU) | József Doncsecz (HUN) |
1973 Tehran | Nicu Gingă (ROU) | Jan Michalik (POL) | Rahim Aliabadi (IRI) |
1974 Katowice | Petar Kirov (BUL) | Valery Arutyunov (URS) | Nicu Gingă (ROU) |
1975 Minsk | Vitaly Konstantinov (URS) | Bilal Tabur (TUR) | Baek Seung-hyun (KOR) |
1977 Gothenburg | Nicu Gingă (ROU) | (URS) | Morad Ali Shirani (IRI) |
1978 Mexico City | Vakhtang Blagidze (URS) | Nicu Gingă (ROU) | Charalambos Cholidis (GRE) |
1979 San Diego | Lajos Rácz (HUN) | (URS) | (JPN) |
1981 Oslo | Vakhtang Blagidze (URS) | Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) | Lajos Rácz (HUN) |
1982 Katowice | Benur Pashayan (URS) | (BUL) | Bang Dae-du (KOR) |
1983 Kyiv | Benur Pashayan (URS) | Erol Kemah (TUR) | (BUL) |
1985 Kolbotn | Jon Rønningen (NOR) | (URS) | Mihai Cișmaș (ROU) |
1986 Budapest | (URS) | Jon Rønningen (NOR) | Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) |
1987 Clermont-Ferrand | Pedro Roque (CUB) | Roman Kierpacz (POL) | Aleksandr Ignatenko (URS) |
1989 Martigny | Aleksandr Ignatenko (URS) | Remzi Öztürk (TUR) | An Han-bong (KOR) |
1990 Ostia | Aleksandr Ignatenko (URS) | An Han-bong (KOR) | Bratan Tsenov (BUL) |
1991 Varna | Raúl Martínez (CUB) | Shawn Sheldon (USA) | Jon Rønningen (NOR) |
1993 Stockholm | Raúl Martínez (CUB) | Armen Nazaryan (ARM) | Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan (GER) |
1994 Tampere | Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan (GER) | Natig Eyvazov (AZE) | Andriy Kalashnykov (UKR) |
1995 Prague | Samvel Danielyan (RUS) | Armen Nazaryan (ARM) | Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan (GER) |
1997 Wrocław | Ercan Yıldız (TUR) | Vahan Juharyan (ARM) | Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan (GER) |
1998 Gävle | Sim Kwon-ho (KOR) | Marian Sandu (ROU) | Khaled Al-Faraj (SYR) |
1999 Athens | Lázaro Rivas (CUB) | Ha Tae-yeon (KOR) | Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan (GER) |
2001 Patras | Hassan Rangraz (IRI) | Brandon Paulson (USA) | Lázaro Rivas (CUB) |
2018 Budapest | Eldaniz Azizli (AZE) | Zholaman Sharshenbekov (KGZ) | Nugzari Tsurtsumia (GEO) |
Ekrem Öztürk (TUR) | |||
2019 Nur-Sultan | Nugzari Tsurtsumia (GEO) | Khorlan Zhakansha (KAZ) | Eldaniz Azizli (AZE) |
Shota Ogawa (JPN) | |||
2021 Oslo | Ken Matsui (JPN) | Emin Sefershaev (RWF) | Eldaniz Azizli (AZE) |
Nugzari Tsurtsumia (GEO) |
Bantamweight[]
- 58 kg: 1921–1922
- 57 kg: 1950–1995
- 58 kg: 1997–2001
- 55 kg: 2002–2013
- 59 kg: 2014–2017
- 60 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1921 Helsinki | Väinö Ikonen (FIN) | Kaarlo Mäkinen (FIN) | Risto Mustonen (FIN) |
1922 Stockholm | Fritiof Svensson (SWE) | Eduard Pütsep (EST) | Kaarlo Mäkinen (FIN) |
1950 Stockholm | Mahmoud Hassan (EGY) | Halil Kaya (TUR) | Pietro Lombardi (ITA) |
1953 Naples | Artem Teryan (URS) | Imre Hódos (HUN) | Giovanni Cocco (ITA) |
1955 Karlsruhe | (URS) | Yaşar Yılmaz (TUR) | Pietro Lombardi (ITA) |
1958 Budapest | Oleg Karavayev (URS) | Yaşar Yılmaz (TUR) | (GDR) |
1961 Yokohama | Oleg Karavayev (URS) | Ion Cernea (ROU) | Jiří Švec (TCH) |
1962 Toledo | Masamitsu Ichiguchi (JPN) | (URS) | Kamel Ali El-Sayed (UAR) |
1963 Helsingborg | János Varga (HUN) | Jiří Švec (TCH) | Dinko Petrov (BUL) |
1965 Tampere | Ion Cernea (ROU) | Fritz Stange (FRG) | Bernard Knitter (POL) |
1966 Toledo | Fritz Stange (FRG) | Koji Sakurama (JPN) | Ünver Beşergil (TUR) |
1967 Bucharest | Ion Baciu (ROU) | János Varga (HUN) | Tsutomu Hanahara (JPN) |
1969 Mar del Plata | Rustam Kazakov (URS) | An Chun-young (KOR) | David Hazewinkel (USA) |
1970 Edmonton | János Varga (HUN) | David Hazewinkel (USA) | Rustam Kazakov (URS) |
1971 Sofia | Rustam Kazakov (URS) | Hristo Traykov (BUL) | János Varga (HUN) |
1973 Tehran | Józef Lipień (POL) | Rustam Kazakov (URS) | Hristo Traykov (BUL) |
1974 Katowice | Farhat Mustafin (URS) | Józef Lipień (POL) | Ivan Frgić (YUG) |
1975 Minsk | Farhat Mustafin (URS) | Józef Lipień (POL) | Pertti Ukkola (FIN) |
1977 Gothenburg | Pertti Ukkola (FIN) | Farhat Mustafin (URS) | Ivan Frgić (YUG) |
1978 Mexico City | Shamil Serikov (URS) | Ivan Frgić (YUG) | Pasquale Passarelli (FRG) |
1979 San Diego | Shamil Serikov (URS) | (JPN) | Antonino Caltabiano (ITA) |
1981 Oslo | Pasquale Passarelli (FRG) | Josef Krysta (TCH) | Ilpo Seppälä (FIN) |
1982 Katowice | Piotr Michalik (POL) | Niculae Zamfir (ROU) | (URS) |
1983 Kyiv | Masaki Eto (JPN) | (URS) | (BUL) |
1985 Kolbotn | Stoyan Balov (BUL) | Oganes Arutunyan (URS) | (CUB) |
1986 Budapest | Emil Ivanov (BUL) | (URS) | Charalambos Cholidis (GRE) |
1987 Clermont-Ferrand | Patrice Mourier (FRA) | Rıfat Yıldız (FRG) | Keijo Pehkonen (FIN) |
1989 Martigny | Emil Ivanov (BUL) | Aleksandr Shestakov (URS) | András Sike (HUN) |
1990 Ostia | Rıfat Yıldız (FRG) | Aleksandr Shestakov (URS) | Patrice Mourier (FRA) |
1991 Varna | Rıfat Yıldız (GER) | Aleksandr Ignatenko (URS) | András Sike (HUN) |
1993 Stockholm | Aghasi Manukyan (ARM) | Aleksandr Ignatenko (RUS) | (FIN) |
1994 Tampere | Yuriy Melnichenko (KAZ) | Aleksandr Ignatenko (RUS) | Dennis Hall (USA) |
1995 Prague | Dennis Hall (USA) | Yuriy Melnichenko (KAZ) | Aleksandr Ignatenko (RUS) |
1997 Wrocław | Yuriy Melnichenko (KAZ) | (RUS) | Armen Nazaryan (BUL) |
1998 Gävle | Kim In-sub (KOR) | Sheng Zetian (CHN) | Armen Nazaryan (BUL) |
1999 Athens | Kim In-sub (KOR) | Yuriy Melnichenko (KAZ) | Armen Nazaryan (BUL) |
2001 Patras | Dilshod Aripov (UZB) | Karen Mnatsakanyan (ARM) | Roberto Monzón (CUB) |
2002 Moscow | Geidar Mamedaliyev (RUS) | Nepes Gukulow (TKM) | Hassan Rangraz (IRI) |
2003 Créteil | Dariusz Jabłoński (POL) | Im Dae-won (KOR) | Lázaro Rivas (CUB) |
2005 Budapest | Hamid Sourian (IRI) | Park Eun-chul (KOR) | István Majoros (HUN) |
(KAZ) | |||
2006 Guangzhou | Hamid Sourian (IRI) | Rovshan Bayramov (AZE) | Park Eun-chul (KOR) |
Lindsey Durlacher (USA) | |||
2007 Baku | Hamid Sourian (IRI) | Park Eun-chul (KOR) | (RUS) |
Kristijan Fris (SRB) | |||
2009 Herning | Hamid Sourian (IRI) | Roman Amoyan (ARM) | Rovshan Bayramov (AZE) |
Håkan Nyblom (DEN) | |||
2010 Moscow | Hamid Sourian (IRI) | Choi Gyu-jin (KOR) | Roman Amoyan (ARM) |
(RUS) | |||
2011 Istanbul | Rovshan Bayramov (AZE) | Elbek Tazhyieu (BLR) | Li Shujin (CHN) |
(RUS) | |||
2013 Budapest | Yun Won-chol (PRK) | Choi Gyu-jin (KOR) | Roman Amoyan (ARM) |
Péter Módos (HUN) | |||
2014 Tashkent | Hamid Sourian (IRI) | Mingiyan Semenov (RUS) | Stig-André Berge (NOR) |
Elmurat Tasmuradov (UZB) | |||
2015 Las Vegas | Ismael Borrero (CUB) | Rovshan Bayramov (AZE) | Almat Kebispayev (KAZ) |
Yun Won-chol (PRK) | |||
2017 Paris | Kenichiro Fumita (JPN) | Meirambek Ainagulov (KAZ) | (KOR) |
Stepan Maryanyan (RUS) | |||
2018 Budapest | Sergey Emelin (RUS) | Victor Ciobanu (MDA) | Walihan Sailike (CHN) |
Aidos Sultangali (KAZ) | |||
2019 Nur-Sultan | Kenichiro Fumita (JPN) | Sergey Emelin (RUS) | Alireza Nejati (IRI) |
Meirambek Ainagulov (KAZ) | |||
2021 Oslo | Victor Ciobanu (MDA) | Zholaman Sharshenbekov (KGZ) | (AZE) |
Stepan Maryanyan (RWF) |
Featherweight[]
- 60 kg: 1911–1920
- 62 kg: 1921–1961
- 63 kg: 1962–1967
- 62 kg: 1969–1995
- 63 kg: 1997–2001
- 60 kg: 2002–2013
- 63 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1911 Helsinki | (FIN) | (FIN) | Vilhelm Lehmusvirta (FIN) |
1920 Vienna | (GER) | József Pongrácz (HUN) | (AUT) |
1921 Helsinki | Kalle Anttila (FIN) | Aleksanteri Toivola (FIN) | Erik Malmberg (SWE) |
1922 Stockholm | Kalle Anttila (FIN) | Martin Egeberg (NOR) | (DEN) |
1950 Stockholm | Olle Anderberg (SWE) | Safi Taha (LBN) | El-Sayed Kandil (EGY) |
1953 Naples | Olle Anderberg (SWE) | Umberto Trippa (ITA) | Elie Naasan (LBN) |
1955 Karlsruhe | Imre Polyák (HUN) | Müzahir Sille (TUR) | Gunnar Håkansson (SWE) |
1958 Budapest | Imre Polyák (HUN) | Müzahir Sille (TUR) | (URS) |
1961 Yokohama | Moustafa Hamid Mansour (UAR) | Yaşar Yılmaz (TUR) | Alireza Ghelichkhani (IRI) |
1962 Toledo | Imre Polyák (HUN) | Konstantin Vyrupayev (URS) | Rıza Doğan (TUR) |
1963 Helsingborg | Gennady Sapunov (URS) | Imre Polyák (HUN) | Ivan Ivanov (BUL) |
1965 Tampere | (URS) | Martti Laakso (FIN) | Lothar Schneider (GDR) |
1966 Toledo | Roman Rurua (URS) | Leif Freij (SWE) | Iraj Khorshidfar (IRI) |
1967 Bucharest | Roman Rurua (URS) | Simion Popescu (ROU) | Hideo Fujimoto (JPN) |
1969 Mar del Plata | Roman Rurua (URS) | Roland Svensson (SWE) | Martti Laakso (FIN) |
1970 Edmonton | Hideo Fujimoto (JPN) | Slavko Koletić (YUG) | Georgi Markov (BUL) |
1971 Sofia | Georgi Markov (BUL) | Kazimierz Lipień (POL) | Hideo Fujimoto (JPN) |
1973 Tehran | Kazimierz Lipień (POL) | Anatoly Kavkayev (URS) | László Réczi (HUN) |
1974 Katowice | Kazimierz Lipień (POL) | Anatoly Kavkayev (URS) | László Réczi (HUN) |
1975 Minsk | Nelson Davidyan (URS) | Kazimierz Lipień (POL) | László Réczi (HUN) |
1977 Gothenburg | László Réczi (HUN) | Kazimierz Lipień (POL) | Ion Păun (ROU) |
1978 Mexico City | Boris Kramarenko (URS) | Kazimierz Lipień (POL) | Lars Malmkvist (SWE) |
1979 San Diego | István Tóth (HUN) | Abdurrahim Kuzu (USA) | Lars Malmkvist (SWE) |
1981 Oslo | István Tóth (HUN) | (POL) | Pertti Ukkola (FIN) |
1982 Katowice | (POL) | (URS) | Panayot Kirov (BUL) |
1983 Kyiv | Hannu Lahtinen (FIN) | (GDR) | Zhivko Vangelov (BUL) |
1985 Kolbotn | Zhivko Vangelov (BUL) | (POL) | (ROU) |
1986 Budapest | Kamandar Madzhidov (URS) | (POL) | Zhivko Vangelov (BUL) |
1987 Clermont-Ferrand | Zhivko Vangelov (BUL) | Kamandar Madzhidov (URS) | Shigeki Nishiguchi (JPN) |
1989 Martigny | Kamandar Madzhidov (URS) | Huh Byung-ho (KOR) | (CUB) |
1990 Ostia | (CUB) | (URS) | Ryszard Wolny (POL) |
1991 Varna | Sergey Martynov (URS) | Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR) | Juan Marén (CUB) |
1993 Stockholm | Sergey Martynov (RUS) | Ender Memet (ROU) | Juan Marén (CUB) |
1994 Tampere | Sergey Martynov (RUS) | Ivan Ivanov (BUL) | Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) |
1995 Prague | Sergey Martynov (RUS) | Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) | Mkhitar Manukyan (ARM) |
1997 Wrocław | Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | (RUS) | Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) |
1998 Gävle | Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | Choi Sang-sun (KOR) |
1999 Athens | Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | Michael Beilin (ISR) |
2001 Patras | Vaghinak Galstyan (ARM) | Kim In-sub (KOR) | Michael Beilin (ISR) |
2002 Moscow | Armen Nazaryan (BUL) | Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) | Roberto Monzón (CUB) |
2003 Créteil | Armen Nazaryan (BUL) | Roberto Monzón (CUB) | Eusebiu Diaconu (ROU) |
2005 Budapest | Armen Nazaryan (BUL) | Ali Ashkani (IRI) | Petr Švehla (CZE) |
Eusebiu Diaconu (ROU) | |||
2006 Guangzhou | Joe Warren (USA) | David Bedinadze (GEO) | (RUS) |
(TUR) | |||
2007 Baku | David Bedinadze (GEO) | Makoto Sasamoto (JPN) | Jung Ji-hyun (KOR) |
Eusebiu Diaconu (ROU) | |||
2009 Herning | Islambek Albiev (RUS) | Dilshod Aripov (UZB) | Vitaliy Rahimov (AZE) |
Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (KAZ) | |||
2010 Moscow | Hasan Aliyev (AZE) | Ryutaro Matsumoto (JPN) | Almat Kebispayev (KAZ) |
Jung Ji-hyun (KOR) | |||
2011 Istanbul | Omid Norouzi (IRI) | Almat Kebispayev (KAZ) | Ivo Angelov (BUL) |
Zaur Kuramagomedov (RUS) | |||
2013 Budapest | Ivo Angelov (BUL) | Ivan Kuylakov (RUS) | Woo Seung-jae (KOR) |
Elmurat Tasmuradov (UZB) | |||
2018 Budapest | Stepan Maryanyan (RUS) | Elmurat Tasmuradov (UZB) | Rahman Bilici (TUR) |
Lenur Temirov (UKR) | |||
2019 Nur-Sultan | Shinobu Ota (JPN) | Stepan Maryanyan (RUS) | Slavik Galstyan (ARM) |
Almat Kebispayev (KAZ) | |||
2021 Oslo | Meisam Dalkhani (IRI) | Leri Abuladze (GEO) | (JPN) |
Lenur Temirov (UKR) |
Lightweight[]
- 68 kg: 1905
- 75 kg: 1907
- 60 kg: 1910
- 67 kg: 1911
- 67.5 kg: 1913–1922
- 67 kg: 1950–1961
- 70 kg: 1962–1967
- 68 kg: 1969–1995
- 69 kg: 1997–2001
- 66 kg: 2002–2017
- 67 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1905 Berlin | (GER) | (GER) | (GER) |
1907 Frankfurt | (GER) | (GER) | (GER) |
1910 Düsseldorf | (GER) | (GER) | (GER) |
1911 Helsinki | (FIN) | Gustaf Malmström (SWE) | Paul Tirkkonen (FIN) |
1913 Breslau | (GER) | Hugo Johansson (SWE) | (GER) |
1920 Vienna | Ödön Radvány (HUN) | (HUN) | (HUN) |
1921 Helsinki | Oskari Friman (FIN) | Rūdolfs Ronis (LAT) | (FIN) |
1922 Stockholm | Edvard Westerlund (FIN) | Ödön Radvány (HUN) | Birger Nilsen (NOR) |
1950 Stockholm | József Gál (HUN) | Gustav Freij (SWE) | (TUR) |
1953 Naples | Gustav Freij (SWE) | Kyösti Lehtonen (FIN) | Shazam Safin (URS) |
1955 Karlsruhe | Grigory Gamarnik (URS) | Kyösti Lehtonen (FIN) | Gustav Freij (SWE) |
1958 Budapest | Rıza Doğan (TUR) | (URS) | Gyula Tóth (HUN) |
1961 Yokohama | Avtandil Koridze (URS) | Imre Polyák (HUN) | Branislav Martinović (YUG) |
1962 Toledo | Kazım Ayvaz (TUR) | Stevan Horvat (YUG) | James Burke (USA) |
1963 Helsingborg | Stevan Horvat (YUG) | David Gvantseladze (URS) | Klaus Rost (FRG) |
1965 Tampere | Gennady Sapunov (URS) | Stevan Horvat (YUG) | Eero Tapio (FIN) |
1966 Toledo | Stevan Horvat (YUG) | Gennady Sapunov (URS) | Eero Tapio (FIN) |
1967 Bucharest | Eero Tapio (FIN) | Antal Steer (HUN) | (TUR) |
1969 Mar del Plata | Simion Popescu (ROU) | Sreten Damjanović (YUG) | (URS) |
1970 Edmonton | Roman Rurua (URS) | Simion Popescu (ROU) | Takashi Tanoue (JPN) |
1971 Sofia | Sreten Damjanović (YUG) | Klaus-Peter Göpfert (GDR) | Takashi Tanoue (JPN) |
1973 Tehran | Shamil Khisamutdinov (URS) | Sreten Damjanović (YUG) | Heinz-Helmut Wehling (GDR) |
1974 Katowice | Nelson Davidyan (URS) | Heinz-Helmut Wehling (GDR) | Andrzej Supron (POL) |
1975 Minsk | Shamil Khisamutdinov (URS) | Andrzej Supron (POL) | (BUL) |
1977 Gothenburg | Heinz-Helmut Wehling (GDR) | Lars-Erik Skiöld (SWE) | (BUL) |
1978 Mexico City | Ștefan Rusu (ROU) | Andrzej Supron (POL) | Aleksandr Aliyev (URS) |
1979 San Diego | Andrzej Supron (POL) | Aleksandr Aliyev (URS) | (FRG) |
1981 Oslo | (URS) | Tapio Sipilä (FIN) | Ștefan Rusu (ROU) |
1982 Katowice | (URS) | (HUN) | Ștefan Negrișan (ROU) |
1983 Kyiv | Tapio Sipilä (FIN) | Mohammad Bana (IRI) | (URS) |
1985 Kolbotn | Ștefan Negrișan (ROU) | (URS) | Jim Martinez (USA) |
1986 Budapest | Levon Julfalakyan (URS) | Tapio Sipilä (FIN) | Claudio Passarelli (FRG) |
1987 Clermont-Ferrand | (URS) | Nandor Sabo (YUG) | Jerzy Kopański (POL) |
1989 Martigny | Claudio Passarelli (FRG) | Ghani Yalouz (FRA) | Levon Julfalakyan (URS) |
1990 Ostia | Islam Dugushiev (URS) | Jannis Zamanduridis (FRG) | Attila Repka (HUN) |
1991 Varna | Islam Dugushiev (URS) | Marthin Kornbakk (SWE) | Stoyan Stoyanov (BUL) |
1993 Stockholm | Islam Dugushiev (RUS) | Kamandar Madzhidov (BLR) | Ghani Yalouz (FRA) |
1994 Tampere | Islam Dugushiev (RUS) | Ghani Yalouz (FRA) | Biser Georgiev (BUL) |
1995 Prague | Rustam Adzhi (UKR) | Attila Repka (HUN) | Jannis Zamanduridis (GER) |
1997 Wrocław | Son Sang-pil (KOR) | Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS) | Ender Memet (ROU) |
1998 Gävle | Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS) | Csaba Hirbik (HUN) | Son Sang-pil (KOR) |
1999 Athens | Son Sang-pil (KOR) | Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS) | Vladimir Kopytov (BLR) |
2001 Patras | Filiberto Azcuy (CUB) | Aleksey Glushkov (RUS) | Rustam Adzhi (UKR) |
2002 Moscow | Jimmy Samuelsson (SWE) | Farid Mansurov (AZE) | Manuchar Kvirkvelia (GEO) |
2003 Créteil | Manuchar Kvirkvelia (GEO) | Armen Vardanyan (UKR) | Levente Füredy (HUN) |
2005 Budapest | Nikolay Gergov (BUL) | Kim Min-chul (KOR) | Alain Milián (CUB) |
(PRK) | |||
2006 Guangzhou | Li Yanyan (CHN) | Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ) | Sergey Kovalenko (RUS) |
Justin Lester (USA) | |||
2007 Baku | Farid Mansurov (AZE) | Steeve Guénot (FRA) | Nikolay Gergov (BUL) |
Justin Lester (USA) | |||
2009 Herning | Farid Mansurov (AZE) | Manuchar Tskhadaia (GEO) | Pedro Mulens (CUB) |
Ambako Vachadze (RUS) | |||
2010 Moscow | Ambako Vachadze (RUS) | Armen Vardanyan (UKR) | Vitaliy Rahimov (AZE) |
Vasıf Arzumanov (TUR) | |||
2011 Istanbul | Saeid Abdevali (IRI) | Manuchar Tskhadaia (GEO) | Pedro Mulens (CUB) |
Kim Hyeon-woo (KOR) | |||
2013 Budapest | Ryu Han-su (KOR) | Islambek Albiev (RUS) | Frank Stäbler (GER) |
Sandeep Tulsi Yadav (IND) | |||
2014 Tashkent | Davor Štefanek (SRB) | Omid Norouzi (IRI) | Tamás Lőrincz (HUN) |
Edgaras Venckaitis (LTU) | |||
2015 Las Vegas | Frank Stäbler (GER) | Ryu Han-su (KOR) | Artem Surkov (RUS) |
Davor Štefanek (SRB) | |||
2017 Paris | Ryu Han-su (KOR) | Mateusz Bernatek (POL) | Artem Surkov (RUS) |
Atakan Yüksel (TUR) | |||
2018 Budapest | Artem Surkov (RUS) | Davor Štefanek (SRB) | Meirzhan Shermakhanbet (KAZ) |
Gevorg Sahakyan (POL) | |||
2019 Nur-Sultan | Ismael Borrero (CUB) | Artem Surkov (RUS) | Frank Stäbler (GER) |
Mate Nemeš (SRB) | |||
2021 Oslo | Mohammad Reza Geraei (IRI) | Nazir Abdullaev (RWF) | Ramaz Zoidze (GEO) |
Almat Kebispayev (KAZ) |
Light welterweight[]
- 71 kg: 2014–2017
- 72 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2014 Tashkent | Chingiz Labazanov (RUS) | Yunus Özel (TUR) | Rasul Chunayev (AZE) |
Afshin Biabangard (IRI) | |||
2015 Las Vegas | Rasul Chunayev (AZE) | Armen Vardanyan (UKR) | Adam Kurak (RUS) |
Zakarias Tallroth (SWE) | |||
2016 Budapest | Bálint Korpási (HUN) | (MDA) | Hasan Aliyev (AZE) |
(ROU) | |||
2017 Paris | Frank Stäbler (GER) | Demeu Zhadrayev (KAZ) | Bálint Korpási (HUN) |
Mohammad Ali Geraei (IRI) | |||
2018 Budapest | Frank Stäbler (GER) | Bálint Korpási (HUN) | Rasul Chunayev (AZE) |
Aik Mnatsakanian (BUL) | |||
2019 Nur-Sultan | Abuyazid Mantsigov (RUS) | Aram Vardanyan (UZB) | Aik Mnatsakanian (BUL) |
Bálint Korpási (HUN) | |||
2021 Oslo | Malkhas Amoyan (ARM) | Sergey Kutuzov (RWF) | Kristupas Šleiva (LTU) |
Gevorg Sahakyan (POL) |
Welterweight[]
- 73 kg: 1950–1961
- 78 kg: 1962–1967
- 74 kg: 1969–1995
- 76 kg: 1997–2001
- 74 kg: 2002–2013
- 75 kg: 2014–2017
- 77 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1950 Stockholm | (FIN) | Celal Atik (TUR) | Gösta Andersson (SWE) |
1953 Naples | (URS) | Miklós Szilvási (HUN) | Franco Benedetti (ITA) |
1955 Karlsruhe | Vladimir Maneyev (URS) | Anton Mackowiak (FRG) | (YUG) |
1958 Budapest | Kazım Ayvaz (TUR) | Grigory Gamarnik (URS) | Valeriu Bularca (ROU) |
1961 Yokohama | Valeriu Bularca (ROU) | Stevan Horvat (YUG) | (TUR) |
1962 Toledo | Anatoly Kolesov (URS) | Bjarne Ansbøl (DEN) | Yavuz Selekman (TUR) |
1963 Helsingborg | Anatoly Kolesov (URS) | Rudolf Vesper (GDR) | Bertil Nyström (SWE) |
1965 Tampere | Anatoly Kolesov (URS) | Kiril Petkov (BUL) | Sırrı Acar (TUR) |
1966 Toledo | Viktor Igumenov (URS) | (ROU) | Peter Nettekoven (FRG) |
1967 Bucharest | Viktor Igumenov (URS) | Rudolf Vesper (GDR) | Jan Kårström (SWE) |
1969 Mar del Plata | Viktor Igumenov (URS) | Eero Tapio (FIN) | Matti Poikala (SWE) |
1970 Edmonton | Viktor Igumenov (URS) | Werner Schröter (FRG) | Petros Galaktopoulos (GRE) |
1971 Sofia | Viktor Igumenov (URS) | Momir Kecman (YUG) | Petros Galaktopoulos (GRE) |
1973 Tehran | Ivan Kolev (BUL) | Jan Karlsson (SWE) | Klaus-Peter Göpfert (GDR) |
1974 Katowice | Vítězslav Mácha (TCH) | Klaus-Peter Göpfert (GDR) | (URS) |
1975 Minsk | Anatoly Bykov (URS) | Yanko Shopov (BUL) | Mihály Toma (HUN) |
1977 Gothenburg | Vítězslav Mácha (TCH) | Yanko Shopov (BUL) | Ferenc Kocsis (HUN) |
1978 Mexico City | Arif Niftullayev (URS) | Ferenc Kocsis (HUN) | Gheorghe Ciobotaru (ROU) |
1979 San Diego | Yanko Shopov (BUL) | Shared gold | Karl-Heinz Helbing (FRG) |
Ferenc Kocsis (HUN) | |||
1981 Oslo | (URS) | Mikko Huhtala (FIN) | Karolj Kasap (YUG) |
1982 Katowice | Ștefan Rusu (ROU) | Andrzej Supron (POL) | Karolj Kasap (YUG) |
1983 Kyiv | Mikhail Mamiashvili (URS) | Andrzej Supron (POL) | Karolj Kasap (YUG) |
1985 Kolbotn | Mikhail Mamiashvili (URS) | Ștefan Rusu (ROU) | Jouko Salomäki (FIN) |
1986 Budapest | Mikhail Mamiashvili (URS) | (GDR) | Dobri Ivanov (BUL) |
1987 Clermont-Ferrand | Jouko Salomäki (FIN) | Józef Tracz (POL) | Daulet Turlykhanov (URS) |
1989 Martigny | Daulet Turlykhanov (URS) | Anton Arghira (ROU) | (BUL) |
1990 Ostia | Mnatsakan Iskandaryan (URS) | Dobri Ivanov (BUL) | Željko Trajković (YUG) |
1991 Varna | Mnatsakan Iskandaryan (URS) | Jaroslav Zeman (TCH) | Yvon Riemer (FRA) |
1993 Stockholm | Nestor Almanza (CUB) | Józef Tracz (POL) | Yvon Riemer (FRA) |
1994 Tampere | Mnatsakan Iskandaryan (RUS) | Józef Tracz (POL) | Torbjörn Kornbakk (SWE) |
1995 Prague | Yvon Riemer (FRA) | Bakhtiyar Baiseitov (KAZ) | Filiberto Azcuy (CUB) |
1997 Wrocław | Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) | Tamás Berzicza (HUN) | Filiberto Azcuy (CUB) |
1998 Gävle | Bakhtiyar Baiseitov (KAZ) | Filiberto Azcuy (CUB) | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) |
1999 Athens | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | Yvon Riemer (FRA) | Dimitrios Avramis (GRE) |
2001 Patras | Ara Abrahamian (SWE) | Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | Kim Jin-soo (KOR) |
2002 Moscow | Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) | Badri Khasaia (GEO) | Filiberto Azcuy (CUB) |
2003 Créteil | Aleksey Glushkov (RUS) | Konstantin Schneider (GER) | Kim Jin-soo (KOR) |
2005 Budapest | Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) | Mark Madsen (DEN) | Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) |
Konstantin Schneider (GER) | |||
2006 Guangzhou | Volodymyr Shatskykh (UKR) | Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) | Mark Madsen (DEN) |
Manuchar Kvirkvelia (GEO) | |||
2007 Baku | (BUL) | Mark Madsen (DEN) | Christophe Guénot (FRA) |
Valdemaras Venckaitis (LTU) | |||
2009 Herning | Selçuk Çebi (TUR) | Mark Madsen (DEN) | Aliaksandr Kikiniou (BLR) |
Farshad Alizadeh (IRI) | |||
2010 Moscow | Selçuk Çebi (TUR) | Arsen Julfalakyan (ARM) | Daniar Kobonov (KGZ) |
Imil Sharafetdinov (RUS) | |||
2011 Istanbul | Roman Vlasov (RUS) | Selçuk Çebi (TUR) | Arsen Julfalakyan (ARM) |
Neven Žugaj (CRO) | |||
2013 Budapest | Kim Hyeon-woo (KOR) | Roman Vlasov (RUS) | Arsen Julfalakyan (ARM) |
Emrah Kuş (TUR) | |||
2014 Tashkent | Arsen Julfalakyan (ARM) | Neven Žugaj (CRO) | Elvin Mursaliyev (AZE) |
Andy Bisek (USA) | |||
2015 Las Vegas | Roman Vlasov (RUS) | Mark Madsen (DEN) | Doszhan Kartikov (KAZ) |
Andy Bisek (USA) | |||
2017 Paris | Viktor Nemeš (SRB) | Tamás Lőrincz (HUN) | Saeid Abdevali (IRI) |
Fatih Cengiz (TUR) | |||
2018 Budapest | Aleksandr Chekhirkin (RUS) | Tamás Lőrincz (HUN) | Kim Hyeon-woo (KOR) |
Viktor Nemeš (SRB) | |||
2019 Nur-Sultan | Tamás Lőrincz (HUN) | Alex Bjurberg Kessidis (SWE) | Mohammad Ali Geraei (IRI) |
Jalgasbay Berdimuratov (UZB) | |||
2021 Oslo | Roman Vlasov (RWF) | Sanan Suleymanov (AZE) | Roland Schwarz (GER) |
Mohammad Ali Geraei (IRI) |
Light middleweight[]
- 80 kg: 2014–2017
- 82 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2014 Tashkent | Péter Bácsi (HUN) | Evgeny Saleev (RUS) | (SWE) |
Selçuk Çebi (TUR) | |||
2015 Las Vegas | Selçuk Çebi (TUR) | Viktar Sasunouski (BLR) | Lasha Gobadze (GEO) |
Yousef Ghaderian (IRI) | |||
2016 Budapest | (RUS) | Aslan Atem (TUR) | (HUN) |
(UZB) | |||
2017 Paris | Maksim Manukyan (ARM) | Radzik Kuliyeu (BLR) | Elvin Mursaliyev (AZE) |
(GER) | |||
2018 Budapest | Péter Bácsi (HUN) | Emrah Kuş (TUR) | Maksim Manukyan (ARM) |
Viktar Sasunouski (BLR) | |||
2019 Nur-Sultan | Lasha Gobadze (GEO) | Rafig Huseynov (AZE) | Qian Haitao (CHN) |
Saeid Abdevali (IRI) | |||
2021 Oslo | Rafig Huseynov (AZE) | Burhan Akbudak (TUR) | Pejman Poshtam (IRI) |
Adlan Akiev (RWF) |
Middleweight[]
- 75 kg: 1904
- 80 kg: 1905
- 85 kg: 1907
- 75 kg: 1908–1909
- 70 kg: 1910
- 73 kg: 1911
- 75 kg: 1913–1922
- 79 kg: 1950–1961
- 87 kg: 1962–1967
- 82 kg: 1969–1995
- 85 kg: 1997–2001
- 84 kg: 2002–2013
- 85 kg: 2014–2017
- 87 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1904 Vienna | Severin Ahlqvist (DEN) | (GER) | (AUT) |
1905 Berlin | (GER) | (GER) | (GER) |
1907 Frankfurt | Harald Christensen (DEN) | (GER) | (GER) |
1908 Vienna | Bob Diry (AUT) | (AUT) | Harald Christensen (DEN) |
1909 Vienna | (AUT) | Bob Diry (AUT) | Andreas Mrosek (AUT) |
1910 Düsseldorf | (GER) | (GER) | (NED) |
1911 Helsinki | Emil Väre (FIN) | Theodor Tirkkonen (FIN) | Alfred Salonen (FIN) |
1913 Breslau | Georg Baumann (RUS) | Edvin Fältström (SWE) | (GER) |
1920 Vienna | Viktor Fischer (AUT) | (AUT) | (GER) |
1921 Helsinki | Taavi Tamminen (FIN) | (FIN) | Edvard Westerlund (FIN) |
1922 Stockholm | Carl Westergren (SWE) | Einar Pettersen (NOR) | Charles Frisenfeldt (DEN) |
1950 Stockholm | Axel Grönberg (SWE) | Ali Özdemir (TUR) | Gyula Németi (HUN) |
1953 Naples | Givi Kartozia (URS) | Axel Grönberg (SWE) | Kalervo Rauhala (FIN) |
1955 Karlsruhe | Givi Kartozia (URS) | György Gurics (HUN) | (FRG) |
1958 Budapest | Givi Kartozia (URS) | (FRG) | Lothar Metz (GDR) |
1961 Yokohama | (URS) | Bertil Nyström (SWE) | Yavuz Selekman (TUR) |
1962 Toledo | Tevfik Kış (TUR) | Krali Bimbalov (BUL) | Anatoly Kirov (URS) |
1963 Helsingborg | Tevfik Kış (TUR) | Branislav Simić (YUG) | György Gurics (HUN) |
1965 Tampere | (URS) | (POL) | Jiří Kormaník (TCH) |
1966 Toledo | Valentin Olenik (URS) | Tevfik Kış (TUR) | (AUT) |
1967 Bucharest | László Sillai (HUN) | Valentin Olenik (URS) | Wacław Orłowski (POL) |
1969 Mar del Plata | Petar Krumov (BUL) | Omar Bliadze (URS) | Milan Nenadić (YUG) |
1970 Edmonton | Anatoly Nazarenko (URS) | Petar Krumov (BUL) | Milan Nenadić (YUG) |
1971 Sofia | Csaba Hegedűs (HUN) | Anatoly Nazarenko (URS) | Kiril Dimitrov (BUL) |
1973 Tehran | (URS) | Milan Nenadić (YUG) | Miroslav Janota (TCH) |
1974 Katowice | Anatoly Nazarenko (URS) | (BUL) | Ion Enache (ROU) |
1975 Minsk | Anatoly Nazarenko (URS) | Ion Enache (ROU) | Adam Ostrowski (POL) |
1977 Gothenburg | Vladimir Cheboksarov (URS) | Ion Draica (ROU) | Momir Petković (YUG) |
1978 Mexico City | Ion Draica (ROU) | Momir Petković (YUG) | Vladimir Cheboksarov (URS) |
1979 San Diego | Gennady Korban (URS) | Momir Petković (YUG) | Pavel Pavlov (BUL) |
1981 Oslo | Gennady Korban (URS) | Momir Petković (YUG) | Ion Draica (ROU) |
1982 Katowice | Taymuraz Apkhazava (URS) | Ion Draica (ROU) | Jan Dołgowicz (POL) |
1983 Kyiv | Taymuraz Apkhazava (URS) | Lennart Lundell (SWE) | Jarmo Övermark (FIN) |
1985 Kolbotn | Bogdan Daras (POL) | (URS) | Klaus Mysen (NOR) |
1986 Budapest | Tibor Komáromi (HUN) | Shared gold | (ROU) |
Bogdan Daras (POL) | Magnus Fredriksson (SWE) | ||
1987 Clermont-Ferrand | Tibor Komáromi (HUN) | Roger Gössner (FRG) | (URS) |
1989 Martigny | Tibor Komáromi (HUN) | Mikhail Mamiashvili (URS) | Magnus Fredriksson (SWE) |
1990 Ostia | Péter Farkas (HUN) | Mikhail Mamiashvili (URS) | Goran Kasum (YUG) |
1991 Varna | Péter Farkas (HUN) | (BUL) | Goran Kasum (YUG) |
1993 Stockholm | Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) | Daulet Turlykhanov (KAZ) | Murat Kardanov (RUS) |
1994 Tampere | Thomas Zander (GER) | Tuomo Karila (FIN) | Valery Tsilent (BLR) |
1995 Prague | Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) | Gocha Tsitsiashvili (ISR) | Thomas Zander (GER) |
1997 Wrocław | Sergey Tsvir (RUS) | Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) | Thomas Zander (GER) |
1998 Gävle | Aleksandr Menshchikov (RUS) | (HUN) | Martin Lidberg (SWE) |
1999 Athens | Luis Enrique Méndez (CUB) | Thomas Zander (GER) | Raatbek Sanatbayev (KGZ) |
2001 Patras | Mukhran Vakhtangadze (GEO) | Matt Lindland (USA) | Oleksandr Daragan (UKR) |
2002 Moscow | Ara Abrahamian (SWE) | Aleksandr Menshchikov (RUS) | Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) |
2003 Créteil | Gocha Tsitsiashvili (ISR) | Ara Abrahamian (SWE) | Attila Bátky (SVK) |
2005 Budapest | Alim Selimau (BLR) | Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | Sándor Bárdosi (HUN) |
Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | |||
2006 Guangzhou | Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | Saman Tahmasebi (IRI) |
Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | |||
2007 Baku | Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | Brad Vering (USA) | Badri Khasaia (GEO) |
Saman Tahmasebi (IRI) | |||
2009 Herning | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | Mélonin Noumonvi (FRA) | Pablo Shorey (CUB) |
Habibollah Akhlaghi (IRI) | |||
2010 Moscow | Hristo Marinov (BUL) | Pablo Shorey (CUB) | Nenad Žugaj (CRO) |
Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | |||
2011 Istanbul | Alim Selimau (BLR) | Damian Janikowski (POL) | Rami Hietaniemi (FIN) |
Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | |||
2013 Budapest | Taleb Nematpour (IRI) | Saman Tahmasebi (AZE) | Javid Hamzatau (BLR) |
Viktor Lőrincz (HUN) | |||
2014 Tashkent | Mélonin Noumonvi (FRA) | Saman Tahmasebi (AZE) | Viktor Lőrincz (HUN) |
Zhan Beleniuk (UKR) | |||
2015 Las Vegas | Zhan Beleniuk (UKR) | Rustam Assakalov (UZB) | Saman Tahmasebi (AZE) |
Habibollah Akhlaghi (IRI) | |||
2017 Paris | Metehan Başar (TUR) | Denis Kudla (GER) | Robert Kobliashvili (GEO) |
Hossein Nouri (IRI) | |||
2018 Budapest | Metehan Başar (TUR) | Zhan Beleniuk (UKR) | Artur Shahinyan (ARM) |
Robert Kobliashvili (GEO) | |||
2019 Nur-Sultan | Zhan Beleniuk (UKR) | Viktor Lőrincz (HUN) | Denis Kudla (GER) |
Rustam Assakalov (UZB) | |||
2021 Oslo | Zurab Datunashvili (SRB) | Kiryl Maskevich (BLR) | Lasha Gobadze (GEO) |
Arkadiusz Kułynycz (POL) |
Light heavyweight[]
- 85 kg: 1910
- 83 kg: 1911
- 82.5 kg: 1913–1922
- 87 kg: 1950–1961
- 97 kg: 1962–1967
- 90 kg: 1969–1995
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1910 Düsseldorf | (GER) | (GER) | Harald Christensen (DEN) |
1911 Helsinki | Alfred Asikainen (FIN) | Anders Ahlgren (SWE) | (FIN) |
1913 Breslau | Ernst Nilsson (SWE) | Johann Trestler (AUT) | František Kopřiva (BOH) |
1920 Vienna | (AUT) | (AUT) | (GER) |
1921 Helsinki | Edil Rosenqvist (FIN) | Rudolf Svensson (SWE) | Jan Muijs (NED) |
1922 Stockholm | Edil Rosenqvist (FIN) | Rudolf Svensson (SWE) | Svend Nielsen (DEN) |
1950 Stockholm | Muharrem Candaş (TUR) | Gyula Kovács (HUN) | Trygve Andersen (NOR) |
1953 Naples | August Englas (URS) | Kelpo Gröndahl (FIN) | Kurt Rusterholz (SUI) |
1955 Karlsruhe | Valentin Nikolayev (URS) | Veikko Lahti (FIN) | Karl-Erik Nilsson (SWE) |
1958 Budapest | Rostom Abashidze (URS) | György Gurics (HUN) | Rune Jansson (SWE) |
1961 Yokohama | György Gurics (HUN) | (URS) | Gheorghe Popovici (ROU) |
1962 Toledo | Rostom Abashidze (URS) | Boyan Radev (BUL) | İsmet Atlı (TUR) |
1963 Helsingborg | Rostom Abashidze (URS) | Nicolae Martinescu (ROU) | Hamit Kaplan (TUR) |
1965 Tampere | Valery Anisimov (URS) | Ferenc Kiss (HUN) | Czesław Kwieciński (POL) |
1966 Toledo | Boyan Radev (BUL) | Valery Anisimov (URS) | Nicolae Martinescu (ROU) |
1967 Bucharest | Nikolay Yakovenko (URS) | Boyan Radev (BUL) | Nicolae Martinescu (ROU) |
1969 Mar del Plata | Aleksandr Yurkevich (URS) | (BUL) | Nicolae Neguț (ROU) |
1970 Edmonton | Valery Rezantsev (URS) | Czesław Kwieciński (POL) | (BUL) |
1971 Sofia | Valery Rezantsev (URS) | Stoyan Nikolov (BUL) | Lothar Metz (GDR) |
1973 Tehran | Valery Rezantsev (URS) | Czesław Kwieciński (POL) | Stoyan Nikolov (BUL) |
1974 Katowice | Valery Rezantsev (URS) | Stoyan Nikolov (BUL) | Dumitru Manea (ROU) |
1975 Minsk | Valery Rezantsev (URS) | Stoyan Nikolov (BUL) | Fred Theobald (FRG) |
1977 Gothenburg | Frank Andersson (SWE) | Petre Dicu (ROU) | Stoyan Nikolov (BUL) |
1978 Mexico City | Stoyan Nikolov (BUL) | Frank Andersson (SWE) | (URS) |
1979 San Diego | Frank Andersson (SWE) | Norbert Növényi (HUN) | (FRG) |
1981 Oslo | Igor Kanygin (URS) | Frank Andersson (SWE) | Franz Pitschmann (AUT) |
1982 Katowice | Frank Andersson (SWE) | Atanas Komchev (BUL) | Igor Kanygin (URS) |
1983 Kyiv | Igor Kanygin (URS) | Atanas Komchev (BUL) | Norbert Növényi (HUN) |
1985 Kolbotn | (USA) | Igor Kanygin (URS) | Atanas Komchev (BUL) |
1986 Budapest | Andrzej Malina (POL) | Atanas Komchev (BUL) | (TCH) |
1987 Clermont-Ferrand | Vladimir Popov (URS) | Sándor Major (HUN) | Atanas Komchev (BUL) |
1989 Martigny | Maik Bullmann (GDR) | Michial Foy (USA) | (FRG) |
1990 Ostia | Maik Bullmann (GDR) | Harri Koskela (FIN) | Vyacheslav Oliynyk (URS) |
1991 Varna | Maik Bullmann (GER) | Reynaldo Peña (CUB) | Harri Koskela (FIN) |
1993 Stockholm | Gogi Koguashvili (RUS) | Maik Bullmann (GER) | (GEO) |
1994 Tampere | Gogi Koguashvili (RUS) | Vyacheslav Oliynyk (UKR) | Maik Bullmann (GER) |
1995 Prague | Hakkı Başar (TUR) | Petru Sudureac (ROU) | Gogi Koguashvili (RUS) |
Heavyweight[]
- +75 kg: 1904
- +80 kg: 1905
- +85 kg: 1907
- +75 kg: 1908–1909
- +85 kg: 1910
- +83 kg: 1911
- +82.5 kg: 1913–1922
- +87 kg: 1950–1961
- +97 kg: 1962–1967
- 100 kg: 1969–1995
- 97 kg: 1997–2001
- 96 kg: 2002–2013
- 98 kg: 2014–2017
- 97 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1904 Vienna | (AUT) | (AUT) | (AUT) |
1905 Berlin | Søren Marinus Jensen (DEN) | (GER) | (GER) |
1907 Frankfurt | Hans Egeberg (DEN) | (GER) | (GER) |
1908 Vienna | Hans Egeberg (DEN) | (AUT) | (AUT) |
1909 Vienna | (AUT) | Hans Egeberg (DEN) | Josef Bechyně (BOH) |
1910 Düsseldorf | (GER) | (GER) | Søren Marinus Jensen (DEN) |
1911 Helsinki | Yrjö Saarela (FIN) | Adolf Lindfors (FIN) | (FIN) |
1913 Breslau | Anders Ahlgren (SWE) | Jakob Neser (GER) | (GER) |
1920 Vienna | (GER) | (AUT) | Adolf Kurz (GER) |
1921 Helsinki | Johan Salila (FIN) | Martti Nieminen (FIN) | Emil Larsen (DEN) |
1922 Stockholm | Ernst Nilsson (SWE) | Anders Ahlgren (SWE) | Toivo Pohjala (FIN) |
1950 Stockholm | Bertil Antonsson (SWE) | Gyula Bóbis (HUN) | Adil Candemir (TUR) |
1953 Naples | Bertil Antonsson (SWE) | Johannes Kotkas (URS) | Guido Fantoni (ITA) |
1955 Karlsruhe | Aleksandr Mazur (URS) | Bertil Antonsson (SWE) | Hamit Kaplan (TUR) |
1958 Budapest | Ivan Bogdan (URS) | Lyutvi Ahmedov (BUL) | Hamit Kaplan (TUR) |
1961 Yokohama | Ivan Bogdan (URS) | Hamit Kaplan (TUR) | István Kozma (HUN) |
1962 Toledo | István Kozma (HUN) | Anatoly Roshchin (URS) | Wilfried Dietrich (FRG) |
1963 Helsingborg | Anatoly Roshchin (URS) | Ragnar Svensson (SWE) | James Raschke (USA) |
1965 Tampere | (URS) | István Kozma (HUN) | Petr Kment (TCH) |
1966 Toledo | István Kozma (HUN) | (URS) | Petr Kment (TCH) |
1967 Bucharest | István Kozma (HUN) | Anatoly Roshchin (URS) | Petr Kment (TCH) |
1969 Mar del Plata | Nikolay Yakovenko (URS) | Stefan Petrov (BUL) | Lennart Eriksson (SWE) |
1970 Edmonton | Pelle Svensson (SWE) | Ferenc Kiss (HUN) | Nikolay Yakovenko (URS) |
1971 Sofia | Pelle Svensson (SWE) | Nicolae Martinescu (ROU) | (BUL) |
1973 Tehran | Nikolay Balboshin (URS) | Kamen Goranov (BUL) | Andrzej Skrzydlewski (POL) |
1974 Katowice | Nikolay Balboshin (URS) | Kamen Goranov (BUL) | Nicolae Martinescu (ROU) |
1975 Minsk | Kamen Goranov (BUL) | Fredi Albrecht (GDR) | Andrzej Skrzydlewski (POL) |
1977 Gothenburg | Nikolay Balboshin (URS) | Refik Memišević (YUG) | Georgi Raykov (BUL) |
1978 Mexico City | Nikolay Balboshin (URS) | Georgi Raykov (BUL) | Refik Memišević (YUG) |
1979 San Diego | Nikolay Balboshin (URS) | Georgi Raykov (BUL) | Brad Rheingans (USA) |
1981 Oslo | (URS) | Tamás Gáspár (HUN) | Roman Wrocławski (POL) |
1982 Katowice | Roman Wrocławski (POL) | Vasile Andrei (ROU) | (BUL) |
1983 Kyiv | (BUL) | Jožef Tertei (YUG) | (URS) |
1985 Kolbotn | (BUL) | Tamás Gáspár (HUN) | (URS) |
1986 Budapest | Tamás Gáspár (HUN) | Vasile Andrei (ROU) | (URS) |
1987 Clermont-Ferrand | Guram Gedekhauri (URS) | Dennis Koslowski (USA) | Vasile Andrei (ROU) |
1989 Martigny | Gerhard Himmel (FRG) | Ilia Georgiev (BUL) | (URS) |
1990 Ostia | Sergey Demyashkevich (URS) | Sándor Major (HUN) | Dušan Masár (TCH) |
1991 Varna | Héctor Milián (CUB) | Jörgen Olsson (SWE) | Sergey Demyashkevich (URS) |
1993 Stockholm | Mikael Ljungberg (SWE) | (RUS) | Andrzej Wroński (POL) |
1994 Tampere | Andrzej Wroński (POL) | Bakur Gogitidze (GEO) | Georgiy Saldadze (UKR) |
1995 Prague | Mikael Ljungberg (SWE) | Héctor Milián (CUB) | Georgiy Saldadze (UKR) |
1997 Wrocław | Gogi Koguashvili (RUS) | (BLR) | Andrzej Wroński (POL) |
1998 Gävle | Gogi Koguashvili (RUS) | Marek Švec (CZE) | Davyd Saldadze (UKR) |
1999 Athens | Gogi Koguashvili (RUS) | Andrzej Wroński (POL) | Mikael Ljungberg (SWE) |
2001 Patras | (RUS) | Ernesto Peña (CUB) | Mehmet Özal (TUR) |
2002 Moscow | Mehmet Özal (TUR) | Karam Gaber (EGY) | Ali Mollov (BUL) |
2003 Créteil | Martin Lidberg (SWE) | Karam Gaber (EGY) | Ramaz Nozadze (GEO) |
2005 Budapest | Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) | Lajos Virág (HUN) | (RUS) |
(USA) | |||
2006 Guangzhou | Heiki Nabi (EST) | Marek Švec (CZE) | Kaloyan Dinchev (BUL) |
Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) | |||
2007 Baku | Ramaz Nozadze (GEO) | Mindaugas Ežerskis (LTU) | Marek Švec (CZE) |
Ghasem Rezaei (IRI) | |||
2009 Herning | Balázs Kiss (HUN) | Jimmy Lidberg (SWE) | Amir Aliakbari (IRI) |
Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS) | |||
2010 Moscow | Amir Aliakbari (IRI) | Tsimafei Dzeinichenka (BLR) | Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS) |
Jimmy Lidberg (SWE) | |||
2011 Istanbul | Elis Guri (BUL) | Jimmy Lidberg (SWE) | Rustam Totrov (RUS) |
Cenk İldem (TUR) | |||
2013 Budapest | Nikita Melnikov (RUS) | Artur Aleksanyan (ARM) | Shalva Gadabadze (AZE) |
Balázs Kiss (HUN) | |||
2014 Tashkent | Artur Aleksanyan (ARM) | Oliver Hassler (GER) | Ghasem Rezaei (IRI) |
Cenk İldem (TUR) | |||
2015 Las Vegas | Artur Aleksanyan (ARM) | Ghasem Rezaei (IRI) | Islam Magomedov (RUS) |
Dimitriy Timchenko (UKR) | |||
2017 Paris | Artur Aleksanyan (ARM) | Musa Evloev (RUS) | Revaz Nadareishvili (GEO) |
Balázs Kiss (HUN) | |||
2018 Budapest | Musa Evloev (RUS) | Kiril Milov (BUL) | Mehdi Aliyari (IRI) |
Mikheil Kajaia (SRB) | |||
2019 Nur-Sultan | Musa Evloev (RUS) | Artur Aleksanyan (ARM) | Mikheil Kajaia (SRB) |
Cenk İldem (TUR) | |||
2021 Oslo | Mohammad Hadi Saravi (IRI) | Alex Szőke (HUN) | Artur Sargsian (RWF) |
G'Angelo Hancock (USA) |
Super heavyweight[]
- +100 kg: 1969–1983
- 130 kg: 1985–2001
- 120 kg: 2002–2013
- 130 kg: 2014–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1969 Mar del Plata | Anatoly Roshchin (URS) | Wilfried Dietrich (FRG) | (BUL) |
1970 Edmonton | Anatoly Roshchin (URS) | József Csatári (HUN) | Nicolae Martinescu (ROU) |
1971 Sofia | Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) | Anatoly Roshchin (URS) | Petr Kment (TCH) |
1973 Tehran | Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) | Petr Kment (TCH) | (URS) |
1974 Katowice | Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) | (URS) | János Rovnyai (HUN) |
1975 Minsk | Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) | Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS) | Roman Codreanu (ROU) |
1977 Gothenburg | Nikola Dinev (BUL) | Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS) | Arne Robertsson (SWE) |
1978 Mexico City | Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS) | Nikola Dinev (BUL) | Roman Codreanu (ROU) |
1979 San Diego | Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) | Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS) | (USA) |
1981 Oslo | Refik Memišević (YUG) | Nikola Dinev (BUL) | Evgeny Artyukhin (URS) |
1982 Katowice | Nikola Dinev (BUL) | Refik Memišević (YUG) | Cándido Mesa (CUB) |
1983 Kyiv | Evgeny Artyukhin (URS) | Nikola Dinev (BUL) | Cándido Mesa (CUB) |
1985 Kolbotn | Igor Rostorotsky (URS) | Ioan Grigoraș (ROU) | Rangel Gerovski (BUL) |
1986 Budapest | Tomas Johansson (SWE) | (URS) | László Klauz (HUN) |
1987 Clermont-Ferrand | Igor Rostorotsky (URS) | Tomas Johansson (SWE) | Rangel Gerovski (BUL) |
1989 Martigny | Aleksandr Karelin (URS) | László Klauz (HUN) | Tomas Johansson (SWE) |
1990 Ostia | Aleksandr Karelin (URS) | Tomas Johansson (SWE) | Rangel Gerovski (BUL) |
1991 Varna | Aleksandr Karelin (URS) | Matt Ghaffari (USA) | Rangel Gerovski (BUL) |
1993 Stockholm | Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) | Sergei Mureiko (MDA) | Tomas Johansson (SWE) |
1994 Tampere | Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) | Héctor Milián (CUB) | Petro Kotok (UKR) |
1995 Prague | Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) | Sergei Mureiko (MDA) | Matt Ghaffari (USA) |
1997 Wrocław | Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) | Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN) | Héctor Milián (CUB) |
1998 Gävle | Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) | Matt Ghaffari (USA) | Yuri Evseichik (ISR) |
1999 Athens | Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) | Héctor Milián (CUB) | Sergei Mureiko (BUL) |
2001 Patras | Rulon Gardner (USA) | Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN) | Xenofon Koutsioumpas (GRE) |
2002 Moscow | Dremiel Byers (USA) | Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN) | Yury Patrikeyev (RUS) |
2003 Créteil | Khasan Baroev (RUS) | Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN) | Georgiy Tsurtsumia (KAZ) |
2005 Budapest | Mijaín López (CUB) | Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN) | Siarhei Artsiukhin (BLR) |
Yekta Yılmaz Gül (TUR) | |||
2006 Guangzhou | Khasan Baroev (RUS) | Mijaín López (CUB) | Siarhei Artsiukhin (BLR) |
İsmail Güzel (TUR) | |||
2007 Baku | Mijaín López (CUB) | Khasan Baroev (RUS) | Yury Patrikeyev (ARM) |
Dremiel Byers (USA) | |||
2009 Herning | Mijaín López (CUB) | Dremiel Byers (USA) | Jalmar Sjöberg (SWE) |
Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) | |||
2010 Moscow | Mijaín López (CUB) | Yury Patrikeyev (ARM) | Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ) |
Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) | |||
2011 Istanbul | Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) | Mijaín López (CUB) | Bashir Babajanzadeh (IRI) |
Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ) | |||
2013 Budapest | Heiki Nabi (EST) | Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) | Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ) |
Johan Eurén (SWE) | |||
2014 Tashkent | Mijaín López (CUB) | Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) | Heiki Nabi (EST) |
Bilyal Makhov (RUS) | |||
2015 Las Vegas | Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) | Mijaín López (CUB) | Bilyal Makhov (RUS) |
Oleksandr Chernetskyi (UKR) | |||
2017 Paris | Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) | Heiki Nabi (EST) | Yasmani Acosta (CHI) |
Óscar Pino (CUB) | |||
2018 Budapest | Sergey Semenov (RUS) | Adam Coon (USA) | Óscar Pino (CUB) |
Kim Min-seok (KOR) | |||
2019 Nur-Sultan | Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) | Óscar Pino (CUB) | Heiki Nabi (EST) |
Iakob Kajaia (GEO) | |||
2021 Oslo | Ali Akbar Yousefi (IRI) | Zurabi Gedekhauri (RWF) | Iakob Kajaia (GEO) |
Oskar Marvik (NOR) |
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 132 | 49 | 30 | 211 |
2 | Russia | 45 | 22 | 26 | 93 |
3 | Bulgaria | 34 | 34 | 48 | 116 |
4 | Hungary | 29 | 41 | 34 | 104 |
5 | Turkey | 24 | 31 | 36 | 91 |
6 | Sweden | 24 | 27 | 25 | 76 |
7 | Finland | 21 | 19 | 24 | 64 |
8 | Cuba | 18 | 12 | 21 | 51 |
9 | Germany | 17 | 17 | 27 | 61 |
10 | Iran | 16 | 6 | 25 | 47 |
11 | Romania | 14 | 26 | 26 | 66 |
12 | Poland | 12 | 27 | 20 | 59 |
13 | South Korea | 10 | 12 | 17 | 39 |
14 | Armenia | 8 | 9 | 9 | 26 |
15 | Azerbaijan | 7 | 8 | 13 | 28 |
16 | Japan | 7 | 7 | 12 | 26 |
17 | Austria | 6 | 8 | 7 | 21 |
18 | Georgia | 6 | 6 | 16 | 28 |
19 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 17 | 16 | 38 |
20 | United States | 5 | 12 | 16 | 33 |
21 | West Germany | 5 | 10 | 12 | 27 |
22 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 8 | 14 | 27 |
23 | Denmark | 5 | 6 | 9 | 20 |
24 | Ukraine | 4 | 5 | 12 | 21 |
25 | East Germany | 3 | 8 | 6 | 17 |
26 | France | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 |
27 | Egypt | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
28 | Serbia | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 |
29 | Belarus | 2 | 8 | 7 | 17 |
30 | Czechoslovakia | 2 | 4 | 9 | 15 |
31 | Estonia | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
32 | Norway | 1 | 4 | 7 | 12 |
33 | Italy | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 |
34 | Uzbekistan | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 |
35 | Russian Wrestling Federation | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
36 | Moldova | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
37 | China | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
Israel | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | |
39 | North Korea | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
40 | Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
41 | Czech Republic | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
42 | Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
43 | Croatia | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
44 | Lebanon | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
45 | Latvia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Turkmenistan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
47 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
48 | Bohemia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
50 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Chile | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
India | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Syria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (55 nations) | 485 | 481 | 589 | 1555 |
- Names in italic are national entities that no longer exist.
References[]
Categories:
- World Wrestling Championships
- Lists of sports medalists