List of auxiliaries of the United States Navy
This article needs additional citations for verification. (September 2014) |
Ships of the United States Navy | |
---|---|
Ships grouped alphabetically | |
Ships grouped by type | |
| |
This is a list of auxiliaries of the United States Navy. It covers the various types of ships that support the frontline combat vessels of the United States Navy.
Crane Ships (AB)[]
- USS Kearsarge (AB-1)
Colliers (AC)[]
- USS Vestal (AC-1)
- USS Ontario (AC-2)
- USS Jupiter (AC-3)
- USS Cyclops (AC-4)
- USS Vulcan (AC-5)
- USS Mars (AC-6)
- USS Hector (AC-7)
- USS Neptune (AC-8)
- USS Proteus (AC-9)
- USS Nereus (AC-10)
- USS Orion (AC-11)
- USS Jason (AC-12)
- USS Abarenda (AC-13)
- USS Ajax (AC-14)
- USS Brutus (AC-15)
- USS Caesar (AC-16)
- USS Nero (AC-17)
- USS Hannibal (1898)
- USS Justin (1898)
- USS Leonidas (1898)
- USS Marcellus (1879)
- USS Merrimac (1898)
- USS Quincy (1918)
- USS Saturn (1898)
- USS Southery (1898)
- USS Sterling (1898)
Auxiliary Crane Ships (T-ACS)[]
- SS Keystone State (T-ACS-1)
- SS Gem State (T-ACS-2)
- SS Grand Canyon State (T-ACS-3)
- SS Gopher State (T-ACS-4)
- SS Flickertail State (T-ACS-5)
- SS Cornhusker State (T-ACS-6)
- SS Diamond State (T-ACS-7)
- SS Equality State (T-ACS-8)
- SS Green Mountain State (T-ACS-9)
- SS Beaver State (T-ACS-10)
Destroyer Tenders (AD)[]
- USS Dixie (AD-1)
- USS Melville (AD-2)
- USS Dobbin (AD-3)
- USS Whitney (AD-4)
- USS Prairie (AD-5)
- USS Panther (AD-6)
- USS Leonidas (AD-7)
- USS Buffalo (AD-8)
- USS Black Hawk (AD-9)
- USS Bridgeport (AD-10)
- USS Altair (AD-11)
- USS Denebola (AD-12)
- USS Rigel (AD-13)
- USS Dixie (AD-14)
- USS Prairie (AD-15)
- USS Cascade (AD-16)
- USS Piedmont (AD-17)
- USS Sierra (AD-18)
- USS Yosemite (AD-19)
- USS Hamul (AD-20)
- USS Markab (AD-21)
- USS Klondike (AD-22)
- USS Arcadia (AD-23)
- USS Everglades (AD-24)
- USS Frontier (AD-25)
- USS Shenandoah (AD-26)
- USS Yellowstone (AD-27)
- USS Grand Canyon (AD-28)
- USS Isle Royale (AD-29)
- USS Great Lakes (AD-30)
- USS Tidewater (AD-31)
- USS New England (AD-32)
- USS Canopus (AD-33)
- USS Alcor (AD-34)
- USS Arrowhead (AD-35)
- USS Bryce Canyon (AD-36)
- USS Samuel Gompers (AD-37)
- USS Puget Sound (AD-38)
- USS Yellowstone (AD-41)
- USS Acadia (AD-42)
- USS Cape Cod (AD-43)
- USS Shenandoah (AD-44)
Degaussing Ships (YDG, ADG)[]
- YDG-1
- YDG-2
- YDG-3
- YDG-4
- YDG-5
- YDG-6
- YDG-7
- USS Lodestone (ADG-8)
- USS Magnet (ADG-9)
- USS Deperm (ADG-10)
- USS Ampere (ADG-11)
- USS Surfbird (ADG-383)
Ammunition Ships (AE)[]
- USS Pyro (AE-1)
- USS Nitro (AE-2)
- USS Lassen (AE-3)
- USS Mount Baker (AE-4)
- USS Rainier (AE-5)
- USS Shasta (AE-6)
- USS Mauna Loa (AE-8)
- USS Mazama (AE-9)
- USS Sangay (AE-10)
- USS Mount Hood (AE-11)
- USS Wrangell (AE-12)
- USS Akutan (AE-13)
- USS Firedrake (AE-14)
- USS Vesuvius (AE-15)
- USS Mount Katmai (AE-16)
- USS Great Sitkin (AE-17)
- USS Paricutin (AE-18)
- USS Diamond Head (AE-19)
- USS Fomalhaut (AE-20)
- USS Suribachi (AE-21)
- USS Mauna Kea (AE-22)
- USS Nitro (AE-23)
- USS Pyro (AE-24)
- USS Haleakala (AE-25)
- USS Kilauea (AE-26)
- USS Butte (AE-27)
- USS Santa Barbara (AE-28)
- USS Mount Hood (AE-29)
- USS Virgo (AE-30)
- USS Chara (AE-31)
- USS Flint (AE-32)
- USS Shasta (AE-33)
- USS Mount Baker (AE-34)
- USS Kiska (AE-35)
Auxiliary floating drydock[]
Large Auxiliary Floating Dry Docks (AFDB)[]
- USS Artisan (AFDB-1)
- USS AFDB-2
- USS AFDB-3
- USS AFDB-4
- USS AFDB-5
- USS AFDB-6
- Los Alamos (AFDB-7)
Medium Auxiliary Floating Dry Docks (AFDM)[]
- USS AFDM-2
- USS AFDM-3
- USS Resourceful (AFDM-5)
- USS Competent (AFDM-6)
- USS Sustain (AFDM-7)
- USS Richland (AFDM-8)
- USS Resolute (AFDM-10)
- USS Steadfast (AFDM-14)
Small Auxiliary Floating Dry Docks (AFDL)[]
- USS Endeavor (AFDL-1)
- USS Ability (AFDL-7)
- USS Adept (AFDL-23)
Yard Floating Drydocks (YFD)[]
- USS Dewey (YFD-1)
- USS YFD-2 ()
- USS YFD-4 ()
- USS YFD-64
Auxiliary Repair Docks (ARD)[]
- USS ARD-1
- USS Waterford (ARD-5)
- USS ARD-9
- USS ARD-10
- USS ARD-17
- USS ARD-18
- USS ARD-19
- USS White Sands (ARD-20)
- USS ARD-26
- USS Arco (ARD-29)
Medium Auxiliary Repair Docks (ARDM)[]
- USS Oak Ridge (ARDM-1)
- USS Alamogordo (ARDM-2)
- USS Endurance (ARDM-3)
- Shippingport (ARDM-4)
- Arco (ARDM-5)
Large Auxiliary Repair Docks (ABSD)[]
- USS Artisan (ABSD-1)
- USS ABSD-2
- USS ABSD-3
- USS ABSD-4
- USS ABSD-5
- USS ABSD-6
- USS ABSD-7
Provisions Store Ships (AF, T-AF)[]
- USS Bridge (AF-1)
- USS Celtic (AF-2)
- USS Culgoa (AF-3)
- USS Glacier (AF-4)
- USS Pompey (AF-5)
- USS Rappahannock (AF-6)
- USS Arctic (AF-7)
- USS Boras (AF-8)
- USS Yukon (AF-9)
- USS Aldebaran (AF-10)
- USS Polaris (AF-11)
- USS Mizar (AF-12)
- USS Tarazed (AF-13)
- USS Uranus (AF-14)
- USS Talamanca (AF-15)
- USS Pastores (AF-16)
- USS Antigua (AF-17)
- USS Calamares (AF-18)
- USS Roamer (AF-19)
- USS Pontiac (AF-20)
- USS Merak (AF-21)
- USS Ariel (AF-22)
- USS Cygnus (AF-23)
- USS Delphinus (AF-24)
- USS Taurus (AF-25)
- USS Octans (AF-26)
- USS Pictor (AF-27)
- USS Hyades (AF-28)
- USS Graffias (AF-29)
- USS Adria (AF-30)
- USS Arequipa (AF-31)
- USS Corduba (AF-32)
- USS Karin (AF-33)
- USS Kerstin (AF-34)
- USS Latona (AF-35)
- USS Lioba (AF-36)
- USS Malabar (AF-37)
- USS Merapi (AF-38)
- USS Palisana (AF-39)
- USS Saturn (AF-40)
- USS Athanasia (AF-41)
- USS Bondia (AF-42)
- USS Gordonia (AF-43)
- USS Laurentia (AF-44)
- USS Lucidor (AF-45)
- USS Octavia (AF-46)
- USS Valentine (AF-47)
- USS Alstede (AF-48)
- USS Zelima (AF-49)
- USNS Bald Eagle (T-AF-50)
- USNS Blue Jacket (T-AF-51)
- USNS Golden Eagle (T-AF-52)
- USNS Grommet Reefer (T-AF-53)
- USS Pictor (AF-54)
- USS Aludra (AF-55)
- USS Denebola (AF-56)
- USS Regulus (AF-57)
- USS Rigel (AF-58)
- USS Vega (AF-59)
- USS Sirius (AF-60)
- USS Procyon (AF-61)
- USS Bellatrix (AF-62)
- USNS Asterion (T-AF-63)
- USNS Perseus (T-AF-64)
Combat Stores Ships (AFS, T-AFS)[]
- USS Mars (AFS-1)
- USS Sylvania (AFS-2)
- USS Niagara Falls (AFS-3)
- USS White Plains (AFS-4)
- USS Concord (AFS-5)
- USS San Diego (AFS-6)
- USS San Jose (AFS-7)
- USNS Sirius (T-AFS-8)
- USNS Spica (T-AFS-9)
- USNS Saturn (T-AFS-10)
Miscellaneous Ships (AG, T-AG)[]
- USS Hannibal (AG-1)
- USS Bushnell (AG-2)
- USS Nanshan (AG-3)
- USS Saturn (AG-4)
- USS General Alava (AG-5)
- USS Dubuque (AG-6)
- USS Paducah (AG-7)
- USS Mahanna (AG-8)
- USS Great Northern (AG-9)
- USS Antares (AG-10)
- USS Procyon (AG-11)
- USS Gold Star (AG-12)
- USS Pensacola (AG-13)
- USS Abarenda (AG-14)
- USS Ajax (AG-15)
- USS Utah (AG-16)
- USS Wyoming (AG-17)
- USS Stoddert (AG-18)
- USS Boggs (AG-19)
- USS Kilty (AG-20)
- USS Lamberton (AG-21)
- USS Radford (AG-22)
- USS Sequoia (AG-23)
- USS Semmes (AG-24)
- USS Potomac (AG-25)
- USS Cuyahoga (AG-26)
- USS Robert L. Barnes (AG-27)
- USS Manley (AG-28)
- USS Bear (AG-29)
- USS Bowditch (AG-30)
- USS Argonne (AG-31)
- USS Sumner (AG-32)
- USS Kaula (AG-33)
- USS Alcor (AG-34)
- USS Calypso (AG-35)
- USS Manasquan (AG-36)
- USS Manomet (AG-37)
- USS Mantinicus (AG-38)
- USS Menemsha (AG-39)
- USS Monomoy (AG-40)
- USS Midway (AG-41)
- USS Camanga (AG-42)
- USS Majaba (AG-43)
- USS Malanao (AG-44)
- USS Taganak (AG-45)
- USS Tuluran (AG-46)
- USS Manhasset (AG-47)
- USS Muskeget (AG-48)
- USS Anacapa (AG-49)
- USS Kopara (AG-50)
- USS Besboro (AG-66)
- USS Antaeus (AG-67)
- USS Basilan (AG-68)
- USS Burias (AG-69)
- USS Zaniah (AG-70)
- USS Baham (AG-71)
- USS Parris Island (AG-72)
- USS Belle Isle (AG-73)
- USS Coasters Harbor (AG-74)
- USS Cuttyhunk Island (AG-75)
- USS Avery Island (AG-76)
- USS Indian Island (AG-77)
- USS Kent Island (AG-78)
- USS Wright (AG-79)/USS San Clemente (AG-79)
- USS Du Pont (AG-80)
- USS J. Fred Talbott (AG-81)
- USS Schenck (AG-82)
- USS Kennison (AG-83)
- USS Hatfield (AG-84)
- USS Fox (AG-85)
- USS Bulmer (AG-86)
- USS MacLeish (AG-87)
- USS Burton Island (AG-88)
- USS Edisto (AG-89)
- USS Atka (AG-90)
- USS Dahlgren (AG-91)
- USS Gwinnett (AG-92)
- USS Nicollet (AG-93)
- USS Pontotoc (AG-94)
- USS Litchfield (AG-95)
- USNS Hayes (T-AG-95)
- USS Broome (AG-96)
- USS Simpson (AG-97)
- USS Ramsay (AG-98)
- USS Preble (AG-99)
- USS Sicard (AG-100)
- USS Pruitt (AG-101)
- USS Babbitt (AG-102)
- USS Upshur (AG-103)
- USS Elliot (AG-104)
- USS Hogan (AG-105)
- USS Howard (AG-106)
- USS Stansbury (AG-107)
- USS Chandler (AG-108)
- USS Zane (AG-109)
- USS Trever (AG-110)
- USS Hamilton (AG-111)
- USS Breckinridge (AG-112)
- USS Barney (AG-113)
- USS Biddle (AG-114)
- USS Ellis (AG-115)
- USS Cole (AG-116)
- USS Whipple (AG-117)
- USS McCormick (AG-118)
- USS John D. Ford (AG-119)
- USS Paul Jones (AG-120)
- USS Humboldt (AG-121)
- USS Matagorda (AG-122)
- USS Rockaway (AG-123)
- USS Maumee (AG-124)
- USS Patoka (AG-125)
- USS McDougal (AG-126)
- USS Winslow (AG-127)
- USS Mississippi (AG-128)
- USS Whitewood (AG-129)
- USS Camano (AG-130)
- USS Deal (AG-131)
- USS Elba (AG-132)
- USS Errol (AG-133)
- USS Estero (AG-134)
- USS Jekyl (AG-135)
- USS Roque (AG-137)
- USS Ryer (AG-138)
- USS Sharps (AG-139)
- USS Whidbey (AG-141)
- USS Nashawena (AG-142)
- USS Mark (AG-143)
- USS Hewell (AG-145)
- USS Electron (AG-146)
- USS Proton (AG-147)
- USS Colington (AG-148)
- USS League Island (AG-149)
- USS Chimon (AG-150)
- USS Richard E. Kraus (AG-151)
- USS Timmerman (AG-152)
- USS Compass Island (E-AG-153)
- USS Observation Island (EAG-154)
- USS King County (AG-157)
- USS Glover (AG-158)
- USS Oxford (AG-159)
- USNS Range Tracker (T-AG-160)
- USNS Range Recoverer (T-AG-161)
- USNS Mission Capistrano (T-AG-162)
- USS Glover (AG-163)
- USNS Kingsport (T-AG-164)
- USS Georgetown (AG-165)
- USS Jamestown (AG-166)
- USS Belmont (AG-167)
- USS Liberty (AG-168)
- USNS Pvt. Jose F. Valdez (T-AG-169)
- USNS LT. James E. Robinson (T-AG-170)
- USNS Sgt. Joseph E. Muller (T-AG-171)
- USNS Phoenix (T-AG-172)
- USNS Provo (T-AG-173)
- USNS Cheyenne (T-AG-174)
- USNS Sgt. Curtis F. Shoup (T-AG-175)
- USS Peregrine (AG-176)
- USNS Shearwater (T-AG-177)
- USNS Flyer (T-AG-178)
- USNS Havenford (T-AG-179)
- USNS Antioch (T-AG-180)
- USNS Adelphi (T-AG-181)
- USNS Lynn (T-AG-182)
- USNS Clarksburg (T-AG-183)
- USNS Clemson (T-AG-184)
- USNS Carthage (T-AG-185)
- USNS Bessemer (T-AG-186)
- USNS Milford (T-AG-187)
- USNS Rollins (T-AG-189)
- USS Spokane (T-AG-191)
- USNS S P Lee (T-AG-192)
- USNS Glomar Explorer (T-AG-193)
- USNS Vanguard (T-AG-194)
- USNS Hayes (T-AG-195)
- USS Hunting (E-AG-398)
- USS Alacrity (AG-520)
- USS Assurance (AG-521)
- USNS Vice Adm. K. R. Wheeler (T-AG-5001)
Icebreakers (AGB)[]
- USS Burton Island (AGB-1)
- USS Edisto (AGB-2)
- USS Atka (AGB-3)
- USS Glacier (AGB-4)
- USS Staten Island (AGB-5)
Amphibious Force Command Ships (AGC)[]
- USS Appalachian (AGC-1)
- USS Blue Ridge (AGC-2)
- USS Rocky Mount (AGC-3)
- USS Ancon (AGC-4)
- USS Catoctin (AGC-5)
- USS Duane (AGC-6)
- USS Mount McKinley (AGC-7)
- USS Mount Olympus (AGC-8)
- USS Wasatch (AGC-9)
- USS Auburn (AGC-10)
- USS Eldorado (AGC-11)
- USS Estes (AGC-12)
- USS Panamint (AGC-13)
- USS Teton (AGC-14)
- USS Adirondack (AGC-15)
- USS Pocono (AGC-16)
- USS Taconic (AGC-17)
- USS Biscayne (AGC-18)
Deep Submergence Support Ship (T-AGDS)[]
- USNS Point Loma (T-AGDS-2)
- USNS White Sands (T-AGDS-1)
Hydrofoil Research Ship (AGEH)[]
- USS Plainview (AGEH-1)
Environmental Research Ships (AGER)[]
- USS Banner (AGER-1)
- USS Pueblo (AGER-2)
- USS Palm Beach (AGER-3)
Command Ships (AGF)[]
- USS Valcour (AGF-1)
- USS La Salle (AGF-3)
- USS Coronado (AGF-11)
Missile Range Instrumentation Ships (T-AGM)[]
- USNS Range Tracker (T-AGM-1)
- USNS Range Recoverer (T-AGM-2)
- USNS Longview (T-AGM-3)
- USNS Richfield (T-AGM-4)
- USNS Sunnyvale (T-AGM-5)
- USNS Watertown (T-AGM-6)
- USNS Huntsville (T-AGM-7)
- USNS Wheeling (T-AGM-8)
- USNS General H. H. Arnold (T-AGM-9)
- USNS General Hoyt S. Vandenberg (T-AGM-10)
- USNS Twin Falls (T-AGM-11)
- USNS American Mariner (T-AGM-12)
- USNS Sword Knot (T-AGM-13)
- USNS Rose Knot (T-AGM-14)
- USNS Coastal Sentry (T-AGM-15)
- USNS Coastal Crusader (T-AGM-16)
- USNS Timber Hitch (T-AGM-17)
- USNS Sampan Hitch (T-AGM-18)
- USNS Vanguard (T-AGM-19)
- USNS Redstone (T-AGM-20)
- USNS Mercury (T-AGM-21)
- USNS Range Sentinel (T-AGM-22)
- USNS Invincible (T-AGM-24)
- USNS Howard O. Lorenzen (T-AGM-25)
Major Communications Relay Ships (AGMR)[]
- USS Annapolis (AGMR-1)
- USS Arlington (AGMR-2)
Oceanographic Research Ships (T-AGOR)[]
- USNS Josiah Willard Gibbs (T-AGOR-1)
- T-AGOR-2 built for Norway
- USNS Robert D. Conrad (T-AGOR-3)
- USNS James M. Gilliss (T-AGOR-4)
- USNS Charles H. Davis (T-AGOR-5)
- USNS Sands (T-AGOR-6)
- USNS Lynch (T-AGOR-7)
- USNS Eltanin (T-AGOR-8)
- USNS Thomas G. Thompson (T-AGOR-9)
- USNS Thomas Washington (T-AGOR-10)
- USNS Mizar (T-AGOR-11)
- USNS De Steiguer (T-AGOR-12)
- USNS Bartlett (T-AGOR-13)
- USNS Melville (T-AGOR-14)
- USNS Knorr (T-AGOR-15)
- USNS Hayes (T-AGOR-16)
- USNS Chain (T-AGOR-17)
- USNS Snatch (T-AGOR-18)
- USNS Gyre (T-AGOR-21)
- USNS Moana Wave (T-AGOR-22)
- USNS Thomas G. Thompson (T-AGOR-23)
- USNS Roger Revelle (T-AGOR-24)
- USNS Atlantis (T-AGOR-25)
- USNS Kilo Moana (T-AGOR-26)
- RV Neil Armstrong (T-AGOR-27)
- RV Sally Ride (T-AGOR-28)
Ocean Surveillance Ships (T-AGOS)[]
- USNS Stalwart (T-AGOS-1)
- USNS Contender (T-AGOS-2)
- USNS Vindicator (T-AGOS-3)
- USNS Triumph (T-AGOS-4)
- USNS Assurance (T-AGOS-5)
- USNS Persistent (T-AGOS-6)
- USNS Indomitable (T-AGOS-7)
- USNS Prevail (T-AGOS-8)
- USNS Assertive (T-AGOS-9)
- USNS Invincible (T-AGOS-10)
- USNS Audacious (T-AGOS-11)
- USNS Bold (T-AGOS-12)
- USNS Adventurous (T-AGOS-13)
- USNS Worthy (T-AGOS-14)
- USNS Titan (T-AGOS-15)
- USNS Capable (T-AGOS-16)
- USNS Tenacious (T-AGOS-17)
- USNS Relentless (T-AGOS-18)
- USNS Victorious (T-AGOS-19)
- USNS Able (T-AGOS-20)
- USNS Effective (T-AGOS-21)
- USNS Loyal (T-AGOS-22)
- USNS Impeccable (T-AGOS-23)
Radar Picket Ships (AGR)[]
- USS Guardian (AGR-1)
- USS Lookout (AGR-2)
- USS Skywatcher (AGR-3)
- USS Searcher (AGR-4)
- USS Scanner (AGR-5)
- USS Locator (AGR-6)
- USS Picket (AGR-7)
- USS Interceptor (AGR-8)
- USS Investigator (AGR-9)
- USS Outpost (AGR-10)
- USS Protector (AGR-11)
- USS Vigil (AGR-12)
- USS Interdictor (AGR-13)
- USS Interpreter (AGR-14)
- USS Interrupter (AGR-15)
- USS Watchman (AGR-16)
Motor Torpedo Boat Tenders (AGP)[]
- USS Niagara (AGP-1)
- USS Hilo (AGP-2)
- USS Jamestown (AGP-3)
- USS Portunus (AGP-4)
- USS Varuna (AGP-5)
- USS Oyster Bay (AGP-6)
- USS Mobjack (AGP-7)
- USS Wachapreague (AGP-8)
- USS Willoughby (AGP-9)
- USS Orestes (AGP-10)
- USS Silenus (AGP-11)
- USS Acontius (AGP-12)
- USS Cyrene (AGP-13)
- USS Alecto (AGP-14)
- USS Callisto (AGP-15)
- USS Antigone (AGP-16)
- USS Brontes (AGP-17)
- USS Chiron (AGP-18)
- USS Pontus (AGP-20)
- USS Garrett County (AGP-786)
- USS Harnett County (AGP-821)
- USS Hunterdon County (AGP-838)
- USS Graham County (AGP-1176)
Surveying Ships (AGS)[]
- USS Pathfinder (AGS-1)
- USS Hydrographer (AGS-2)
- USS Oceanographer (AGS-3)
- USS Bowditch (AGS-4)
- USS Sumner (AGS-5)
- USS Dutton (AGS-8)
- USS John Blish (AGS-10)
- USS Chauvenet (AGS-11)
- USS Harkness (AGS-12)
- USS James M. Gilliss (AGS-13)
- USS Simon Newcomb (AGS-14)
- USS Tanner (AGS-15)
- USS Maury (AGS-16)
- USS Pursuit (AGS-17)
- USS Requisite (AGS-18)
- USS Sheldrake (AGS-19)
- USS Prevail (AGS-20)
- USNS Bowditch (T-AGS-21)
- USNS Dutton (T-AGS-22)
- USNS Michelson (T-AGS-23)
- USNS Silas Bent (T-AGS-26)
- USNS Kane (T-AGS-27)
- USS Towhee (AGS-28)
- USNS Chauvenet (T-AGS-29)
- USS San Pablo (AGS-30)
- USNS S. P. Lee (T-AGS-31)
- USNS Wyman (T-AGS-34)
- USNS Sgt. George D. Keathley (T-AGS-35)
- USS Coastal Crusader (AGS-36)
- USNS Twin Falls (T-AGS-37)
- USNS Maury (T-AGS-39)
- USNS Tanner (T-AGS-40)
- USNS Waters (T-AGS-45)
- USS Rehoboth (AGS-50)
- USNS John McDonnell (T-AGS-51)
- USNS Littlehales (T-AGS-52)
- USNS Pathfinder (T-AGS-60)
- USNS Sumner (T-AGS-61)
- USNS Bowditch (T-AGS-62)
- USNS Henson (T-AGS-63)
- USNS Bruce C. Heezen (T-AGS-64)
- USNS Mary Sears (T-AGS-65)
- USNS Maury (T-AGS-66)
Coastal Survey Ships (AGSC)[]
- USS Dutton (AGSC-8)
- USS John Blish (AGSC-10)
- USS Harkness (AGSC-12)
- USS James M. Gilliss (AGSC-13)
- USS Simon Newcomb (AGSC-14)
- USS Littlehales (AGSC-15)
Technical Research Ships (AGTR)[]
- USS Oxford (AGTR-1)
- USS Georgetown (AGTR-2)
- USS Jamestown (AGTR-3)
- USS Belmont (AGTR-4)
- USS Liberty (AGTR-5)
Hospital Ships (AH)[]
- USS Relief (AH-1)
- USS Solace (AH-2)
- USS Comfort (AH-3)
- USS Mercy (AH-4)
- USS Solace (AH-5)
- USS Comfort (AH-6)
- USS Hope (AH-7)
- USS Mercy (AH-8)
- USS Bountiful (AH-9)
- USS Samaritan (AH-10)
- USS Refuge (AH-11)
- USS Haven (AH-12)
- USS Benevolence (AH-13)
- USS Tranquility (AH-14)
- USS Consolation (AH-15)
- USS Repose (AH-16)
- USS Sanctuary (AH-17)
- USS Rescue (AH-18)
- USNS Mercy (T-AH-19)
- USNS Comfort (T-AH-20)
Dry Cargo Ships (AK, T-AK)[]
- USS Houston (AK-1)
- USS Kittery (AK-2)
- USS Newport News (AK-3)
- USS Bath (AK-4)
- USS Gulfport (AK-5)
- USS Beaufort (AK-6)
- USS Pensacola (AK-7)
- USS Astoria (AK-8)
- USS Long Beach (AK-9)
- USS Quincy (AK-10)
- USS Robert L. Barnes (AK-11)
- USS Arcturus (AK-12) / USS Gold Star (AK-12)
- USS Capella (AK-13)
- USS Regulus (AK-14)
- USS Sirius (AK-15)
- USS Spica (AK-16)
- USS Vega (AK-17)
- USS Arcturus (AK-18)
- USS Procyon (AK-19)
- USS Bellatrix (AK-20)
- USS Electra (AK-21)
- USS Fomalhaut (AK-22)
- USS Alchiba (AK-23)
- USS Alcyone (AK-24)
- USS Algorab (AK-25)
- USS Alhena (AK-26)
- USS Almaack (AK-27)
- USS Betelgeuse (AK-28)
- USS Delta (AK-29)
- USS Hamul (AK-30)
- USS Markab (AK-31)
- (not commissioned)
- USS West Elcasco (AK-33)
- USS Meigs (AK-34)
- USS Liberty (AK-35)
- (not commissioned)
- USS Edenton (AK-38) (not commissioned)
- USS Hercules (AK-41)
- USS Mercury (AK-42)
- USS Jupiter (AK-43)
- USS Aroostook (AK-44)
- USS Stratford (AK-45)
- USS Pleiades (AK-46)
- USS Aquila (AK-47)
- USS Pegasus (AK-48)
- USS Saturn (AK-49)
- USS Aries (AK-51)
- USS Matinicus (AK-52)
- USS Libra (AK-53)
- USS Pollux (AK-54)
- USS Titana (AK-55)
- USS Oberon (AK-56)
- USS Kopara (AK-62)
- USS Asterion (AK-63)
- USS Andromeda (AK-64)
- USS Aquarius (AK-65)
- USS Centaurus (AK-66)
- USS Cepheus (AK-67)
- USS Thuban (AK-68)
- USS Virgo (AK-69)
- USS Crater (AK-70)
- USS Adhara (AK-71)
- USS Aludra (AK-72)
- USS Arided (AK-73)
- USS Carina (AK-74)
- USS Cassiopeia (AK-75)
- USS Celeno (AK-76)
- USS Cetus (AK-77)
- USS Deimos (AK-78)
- USS Draco (AK-79)
- USS Enceladus (AK-80)
- USS Europa (AK-81) (not commissioned)
- USS Hydra (AK-82)
- USS Media (AK-83) (not commissioned)
- USS Mira (AK-84) (not commissioned)
- USS Nashira (AK-85) (not commissioned)
- USS Norma (AK-86) (not commissioned)
- USNS Sagitta (T-AK-87)
- USS Tucana (AK-88) (not commissioned)
- USS Vela (AK-89)
- USS Albireo (AK-90)
- USS Cor Caroli (AK-91)
- USS Eridanus (AK-92)
- USS Etamin (AK-93)
- USS Mintaka (AK-94)
- USS Murzim (AK-95)
- USS Sterope (AK-96)
- USS Serpens (AK-97)
- USS Auriga (AK-98)
- USS Bootes (AK-99)
- USS Lynx (AK-100)
- USS Asterion (AK-100) – duplicate number
- USS Lyra (AK-101)
- USS Atik (AK-101) – duplicate number
- USS Triangulum (AK-102)
- USS Sculptor (AK-103)
- USS Ganymede (AK-104)
- USS Naos (AK-105)
- USS Caelum (AK-106)
- USS Hyperion (AK-107)
- USS Rotanin (AK-108)
- USS Allioth (AK-109)
- USS Alkes (AK-110)
- USS Giansar (AK-111)
- USS Grumium (AK-112)
- USS Rutilicus (AK-113)
- USS Alkaid (AK-114)
- USS Crux (AK-115)
- USS Alderamin (AK-116)
- USS Zaurak (AK-117)
- USS Shaula (AK-118)
- USS Matar (AK-119)
- USS Zaniah (AK-120)
- USS Sabik (AK-121)
- USS Baham (AK-122)
- USS Menkar (AK-123)
- USS Azimech (AK-124)
- USS Lesuth (AK-125)
- USS Megrez (AK-126)
- USS Alnitah (AK-127)
- USS Leonis (AK-128)
- USS Phobos (AK-129)
- USS Arkab (AK-130)
- USS Melucta (AK-131)
- USS Propus (AK-132)
- USS Seginus (AK-133)
- USS Syrma (AK-134)
- USS Venus (AK-135)
- USS Ara (AK-136)
- USS Ascella (AK-137)
- USS Cheleb (AK-138)
- USS Pavo (AK-139)
- USS Situla (AK-140)
- USS Alamosa (AK-156)
- USS Alcona (AK-157)
- USS Amador (AK-158)
- USS Antrim (AK-159)
- USS Autauga (AK-160)
- USS Beaverhead (AK-161)
- USS Beltrami (AK-162)
- USS Blount (AK-163)
- USS Brevard (AK-164)
- USS Bullock (AK-165)
- USS Cabell (AK-166)
- USS Caledonia (AK-167)
- USS Charlevoix (AK-168)
- USS Chatham (AK-169)
- USS Chicot (AK-170)
- USS Claiborne (AK-171)
- USS Clarion (AK-172)
- USS Codington (AK-173)
- USS Colquitt (AK-174)
- USS Craighead (AK-175)
- (cancelled 8/16/45)
- (cancelled 8/16/45)
- USS Fairfield (AK-178)
- USS Faribault (AK-179)
- USS Fentress (AK-180)
- USS Flagler (AK-181)
- USS Gadsden (AK-182)
- USS Glacier (AK-183)
- USS Grainger (AK-184)
- USS Gwinnett (AK-185)
- USS Habersham (AK-186)
- USS Hennepin (AK-187)
- USS Herkimer (AK-188)
- USS Hidalgo (AK-189)
- USS Kenosha (AK-190)
- USS Lebanon (AK-191)
- USS Lehigh (AK-192)
- USS Lancaster (AK-193)
- USS Marengo (AK-194)
- USS Midland (AK-195)
- USS Minidoka (AK-196)
- USS Muscatine (AK-197)
- USS Muskingum (AK-198)
- USS Nicollet (AK-199)
- USS Pembina (AK-200)
- USS Pemiscot (AK-201)
- USS Pinellas (AK-202)
- USS Pipestone (AK-203)
- USS Pitkin (AK-204)
- USS Poinsett (AK-205)
- USS Pontotoc (AK-206)
- USS Richland (AK-207)
- USS Rockdale (AK-208)
- USS Schuyler (AK-209)
- USS Screven (AK-210)
- USS Sebastian (AK-211)
- USS Somerset (AK-212)
- USS Sussex (AK-213)
- USS Tarrant (AK-214)
- USS Tipton (AK-215)
- (cancelled 8/45)
- (cancelled 8/45)
- USS Washtenaw (AK-218)
- (cancelled 8/45)
- USS Wexford (AK-220)
- USS Kenmore (AK-221)
- USS Livingston (AK-222)
- USS De Grasse (AK-223)
- USS Prince Georges (AK-224)
- USS Allegan (AK-225)
- USS Appanoose (AK-226)
- USS Boulder Victory (AK-227)
- USS Provo Victory (AK-228)
- USS Las Vegas Victory (AK-229)
- USS Manderson Victory (AK-230)
- USS Bedford Victory (AK-231)
- USS Mayfield Victory (AK-232)
- USS Newcastle Victory (AK-233)
- USS Bucyrus Victory (AK-234)
- USS Red Oak Victory (AK-235)
- USS Lakewood Victory (AK-236)
- USNS Greenville Victory (T-AK-237)
- USNS Haiti Victory (T-AK-238)
- USNS Kingsport Victory (T-AK-239)
- USNS Private John R. Towle (T-AK-240)
- USNS Private Francis X. McGraw (T-AK-241)
- USNS Sgt. Andrew Miller (T-AK-242)
- USNS Sgt. Archer T. Gammon (T-AK-243)
- USNS Sgt. Morris E. Crain (T-AK-244)
- USNS Captain Arlo L. Olson (T-AK-245)
- USNS Col. William J. O’Brien (T-AK-246)
- USNS Private John F. Thorson (T-AK-247)
- USNS Sgt. George Peterson (T-AK-248)
- USNS Short Splice (T-AK-249)
- USNS Private Frank J. Petrarca (T-AK-250)
- USNS Lt. George W. G. Boyce (T-AK-251)
- USNS Lt. Robert Craig (T-AK-252)
- USNS Private Joe E. Mann (T-AK-253)
- USNS Sgt. Truman Kimbro (T-AK-254)
- USNS Private Leonard C. Brostrom (T-AK-255)
- USNS Dalton Victory (T-AK-256)
- USS Altair (AK-257)
- USS Antares (AK-258)
- USS Alcor (AK-259)
- USS Betelgeuse (AK-260)
- USNS Marine Fiddler (T-AK-267)
- USNS Comet (T-AK-269)
- USNS Eltanin (T-AK-270)
- USNS Mizar (T-AK-272)
- USNS Taurus (T-AK-273)
- USNS Lt. James E. Robinson (T-AK-274)
- USNS Sgt. Jack J. Pendleton (T-AK-276)
- USNS Schuyler Otis Bland (T-AK-277)
- USNS Norwalk (T-AK-279)
- USNS Furman (T-AK-280)
- USNS Victoria (T-AK-281)
- USNS Marshfield (T-AK-282)
- USNS Wyandot (T-AK-283)
- USNS Algol (T-AK-287)
- USNS Bellatrix (T-AK-288)
- USNS Denebola (T-AK-289)
- USNS Pollux (T-AK-290)
- USNS Altair (T-AK-291)
- USNS Regulus (T-AK-292)
- USNS Capella (T-AK-293)
- USNS Antares (T-AK-294)
- MV Merlin (T-AK-323)/MV TSgt John A. Chapman (T-AK-323)
- SS Cape Girardeau (AK-2039)
- USNS Green Harbour (T-AK-2064)
- MV Cpl. Louis J. Hauge Jr. (T-AK-3000)
- MV PFC William B. Baugh (T-AK-3001)
- MV PFC James Anderson Jr. (T-AK-3002)
- MV 1st Lt. Alex Bonnyman (T-AK-3003)
- MV Pvt. Franklin J. Phillips (T-AK-3004)
- USNS Sgt. Matej Kocak (T-AK-3005)
- USNS PFC Eugene A. Obregon (T-AK-3006)
- USNS Maj. Stephen W. Pless (T-AK-3007)
- USNS 2nd Lt John P. Bobo (T-AK-3008)
- MV PFC Dewayne T. Williams (T-AK-3009)
- MV 1st Lt. Baldomero Lopez (AK-3010)
- MV 1st Lt. Jack Lummus (AK-3011)
- MV Sgt. William R. Button (AK-3012)
- USNS 1st Lt. Harry L. Martin (T-AK-3015)
- USNS LCPL Roy M. Wheat (T-AK-3016)
- USNS GySgt. Fred W. Stockham (T-AK-3017)
- MV Capt. Steven L. Bennett (T-AK-4296)
- MV Maj Bernard F. Fisher (T-AK-4396)
- MV LTC John U.D. Page (T-AK-4496)
- MV SSG Edward A. Carter (T-AK-4544)
- MV A1C William H. Pitsenbarger (T-AK-4638)
- MV American Tern (T-AK-4729)
- USNS Courier (T-AK-5019)
- SS Cape Jacob (T-AK-5029)
- SS Cape Gibson (AK-5051)
- SS Cape Flattery (AK-5070)
- SS Cape Florida (AK-5071)
- SS Cape Farewell (AK-5073)
- MV Strong Virginian (T-AK-9205)
- USNS Buffalo Soldier (T-AK-9301)
- MV Baffin Strait (T-AK-W9519)
Cargo Ship Dock (T-AKD)[]
- USNS Point Barrow (T-AKD-1) (reclassified as USNS Point Loma (T-AGDS-2))
Advanced Auxiliary Dry Cargo Ships (T-AKE)[]
- USNS Lewis and Clark (T-AKE-1)
- USNS Sacagawea (T-AKE-2)
- USNS Alan Shepard (T-AKE-3)
- USNS Richard E. Byrd (T-AKE-4)
- USNS Robert E. Peary (T-AKE-5)
- USNS Amelia Earhart (T-AKE-6)
- USNS Carl Brashear (T-AKE-7)
- USNS Wally Schirra (T-AKE-8)
- USNS Matthew Perry (T-AKE-9)
- USNS Charles Drew (T-AKE-10)
- USNS Washington Chambers (T-AKE-11)
- USNS William McLean (T-AKE-12)
- USNS Medgar Evers (T-AKE-13)
- USNS Cesar Chavez (T-AKE-14)
Small Cargo Ships (AKL)[]
- USS Camano (AKL-1)
- USS Deal (AKL-2)
- USS Elba (AKL-3)
- USS Errol (AKL-4)
- USS Estero (AKL-5)
- USS Jekyl (AKL-6)
- USS Metomkin (AKL-7)
- USS Roque (AKL-8)
- USS Ryer (AKL-9)
- USS Sharps (AKL-10)
- USS Torry (AKL-11)
- USS Mark (AKL-12)
- USS Hewell (AKL-14)
- USNS New Bedford (AKL-17)
- USS Banner (AKL-25)
- USS Brule (AKL-28)
- USNS AKL-30 (T-AKL-30)
- USS Alhena (AKL-38)
- USS Deimos (AKL-40)
- USS Pueblo (AKL-44)
- USS Palm Beach (AKL-45)
- USNS Redbud (T-AKL-398)
Net Cargo Ships (AKN)[]
- USS Indus (AKN-1)
- USS Sagittarius (AKN-2)
- USS Tuscana (AKN-3)
- USS Keokuk (AKN-4)
- USS Zebra (AKN-5)
- USS Galilea (AKN-6)
Vehicle Cargo Ships (T-AKR)[]
- USNS Comet (T-AKR-7)
- USNS Meteor (T-AKR-9)
- SS Cape Island (T-AKR-10)
- SS Cape Intrepid (T-AKR-11)
- MV Cape Texas (T-AKR-112)
- MV Cape Taylor (T-AKR-113)
- USNS Algol (T-AKR-287)
- USNS Bellatrix (T-AKR-288)
- USNS Denebola (T-AKR-289)
- USNS Pollux (T-AKR-290)
- USNS Altair (T-AKR-291)
- USNS Regulus (T-AKR-292)
- USNS Capella (T-AKR-293)
- USNS Antares (T-AKR-294)
- USNS Shughart (T-AKR-295)
- USNS Gordon (T-AKR-296)
- USNS Yano (T-AKR-297)
- USNS Gilliland (T-AKR-298)
- USNS Soderman (T-AKR-299)
- USNS Bob Hope (T-AKR-300)
- USNS Fisher (T-AKR-301)
- USNS Seay (T-AKR-302)
- USNS Mendonca (T-AKR-303)
- USNS Pililaau (T-AKR-304)
- USNS Brittin (T-AKR-305)
- USNS Benavidez (T-AKR-306)
- USNS Watson (T-AKR-310)
- USNS Sisler (T-AKR-311)
- USNS Dahl (T-AKR-312)
- USNS Red Cloud (T-AKR-313)
- USNS Charlton (T-AKR-314)
- USNS Watkins (T-AKR-315)
- USNS Pomeroy (T-AKR-316)
- USNS Soderman (T-AKR-317)
- GTS Adm Wm M. Callaghan (T-AKR-1001)
- MV Cape Orlando (T-AKR-2044)
- MV Cape Ducato (T-AKR-5051)
- SS Cape Isabel (T-AKR-5062)
- MV Cape May (T-AKR-5063)
- SS Cape Mendocino (T-AKR-5064)
- SS Cape Mohican (T-AKR-5065)
- MV Cape Hudson (T-AKR-5066)
- MV Cape Henry (T-AKR-5067)
- MV Cape Horn (T-AKR-5068)
- SS Cape Flattery (T-AKR-5070)
- SS Cape Inscription (T-AKR-5076)
- MV Cape Knox (T-AKR-5082)
- MV Cape Kennedy (T-AKR-5083)
- MV Cape Vincent (T-AKR-9666)
- MV Cape Rise (T-AKR-9678)
- MV Cape Ray (T-AKR-9679)
- MV Cape Victory (T-AKR-9701)
- MV Cape Trinity (T-AKR-9711)
- MV Cape Race (T-AKR-9960)
- MV Cape Washington (T-AKR-9961)
- MV Cape Wrath (T-AKR-9962)
General Stores Issue Ships (AKS)[]
- USS Castor (AKS-1)
- USS Pollux (AKS-2)
- USS Antares (AKS-3)
- USS Pollux (AKS-4)
- USS Acubens (AKS-5)
- USS Kochab (AKS-6)
- USS Luna (AKS-7)
- USS Talita (AKS-8)
- USS Volans (AKS-9)
- USS Cybele (AKS-10)
- USS Gratia (AKS-11)
- USS Hecuba (AKS-12)
- USS Hesperia (AKS-13)
- USS Iolanda (AKS-14)
- USS Liguria (AKS-15)
- USS Blackford (AKS-16)
- USS Dorchester (AKS-17)
- USS Kingman (AKS-18)
- USS Mercury (AKS-20)
- USS Belle Isle (AKS-21)
- USS Coasters Harbor (AKS-22)
- USS Cuttyhunk Island (AKS-23)
- USS Avery Island (AKS-24)
- USS Indian Island (AKS-25)
- USS Kent Island (AKS-26)
- USS Electron (AKS-27)
- USS Proton (AKS-28)
- USS Colington (AKS-29)
- USS League Island (AKS-30)
- USS Chimon (AKS-31)
- USS Altair (AKS-32)
- USS Antares (AKS-33)
Aircraft Transports (AKV, T-AKV)[]
- USS Kitty Hawk (AKV-1)
- USNS LT. James E. Robinson (T-AKV-3)
- USNS Sgt. Jack J. Pendleton (T-AKV-5)
- USNS Albert M. Boe (T-AKV-6)
- USS Kula Gulf (AKV-8)
- USS Cape Gloucester (AKV-9)
- USS Salerno Bay (AKV-10)
- USS Vella Gulf (AKV-11)
- USS Siboney (AKV-12)
- USS Puget Sound (AKV-13)
- USS Rendova (AKV-14)
- USS Bairoko (AKV-15)
- USS Badoeng Strait (AKV-16)
- USS Saidor (AKV-17)
- USS Sicily (AKV-18)
- USS Point Cruz (AKV-19)
- USS Mindoro (AKV-20)
- USS Rabaul (AKV-21)
- USS Palau (AKV-22)
- USS Tinian (AKV-23)
- USS Nehenta Bay (AKV-24)
- USS Hoggatt Bay (AKV-25)
- USS Kadashan Bay (AKV-26)
- USS Marcus Island (AKV-27)
- USS Savo Island (AKV-28)
- USS Rudyerd Bay (AKV-29)
- USS Sitkoh Bay (AKV-30)
- USS Takanis Bay (AKV-31)
- USS Lunga Point (AKV-32)
- USS Hollandia (AKV-33)
- USS Kwajalein (AKV-34)
- USS Bougainville (AKV-35)
- USS Matanikau (AKV-36)
- USS Commencement Bay (AKV-37)
- USS Block Island (AKV-38)
- USS Gilbert Islands (AKV-39)
- USS Card (AKV-40)
- USNS Core (T-AKV-41)
- USNS Breton (T-AKV-42)
- USNS Croatan (T-AKV-43)
Net Laying Ships (AN)[]
- USS Monitor (AN-1)
- USS Montauk (AN-2)
- USS Osage (AN-3)
- USS Saugus (AN-4)
- USS Keokuk (AN-5)
- USS Aloe (AN-6)
- USS Ash (AN-7)
- USS Boxwood (AN-8)
- USS Butternut (AN-9)
- USS Catalpa (AN-10)
- USS Chestnut (AN-11)
- USS Cinchona (AN-12)
- USS Buckeye (AN-13)
- USS Buckthorn (AN-14)
- USS Ebony (AN-15)
- USS Eucalyptus (AN-16)
- USS Chinquapin (AN-17)
- USS Gum Tree (AN-18)
- USS Holly (AN-19)
- USS Elder (AN-20)
- USS Larch (AN-21)
- USS Locust (AN-22)
- USS Mahogany (AN-23)
- USS Mango (AN-24)
- USS Hackberry (AN-25)
- USS Mimosa (AN-26)
- USS Mulberry (AN-27)
- USS Palm (AN-28)
- USS Hazel (AN-29)
- USS Redwood (AN-30)
- USS Rosewood (AN-31)
- USS Sandalwood (AN-32)
- USS Nutmeg (AN-33)
- USS Teaberry (AN-34)
- USS Teak (AN-35)
- USS Pepperwood (AN-36)
- USS Yew (AN-37)
- USS Ailanthus (AN-38)
- USS Bitterbush (AN-39)
- USS Anaqua (AN-40)
- USS Baretta (AN-41)
- USS Cliffrose (AN-42)
- USS Satinleaf (AN-43)
- USS Corkwood (AN-44)
- USS Cornel (AN-45)
- USS Mastic (AN-46)
- USS Canotia (AN-47)
- USS Lancewood (AN-48)
- USS Papaya (AN-49)
- USS Cinnamon (AN-50)
- USS Silverbell (AN-51)
- USS Snowbell (AN-52)
- USS Spicewood (AN-53)
- USS Manchineel (AN-54)
- USS Torchwood (AN-55)
- USS Winterberry (AN-56)
- USS Viburnum (AN-57)
- USS Abele (AN-58)
- USS Terebinth (AN-59)
- USS Catclaw (AN-60)
- USS Chinaberry (AN-61)
- USS Hoptree (AN-62)
- USS Whitewood (AN-63)
- USS Palo Blanco (AN-64)
- USS Palo Verde (AN-65)
- USS Pinon (AN-66)
- USS Shellbark (AN-67)
- USS Silverleaf (AN-68)
- USS Stagbush (AN-69)
- USS Allthorn (AN-70)
- USS Tesota (AN-71)
- USS Yaupon (AN-72)
- USS Precept (AN-73)
- USS Boxelder (AN-74)
- USS Prefect (AN-75)
- USS Satinwood (AN-76)
- USS Seagrape (AN-77)
- USS Cohoes (AN-78)
- USS Etlah (AN-79)
- USS Suncook (AN-80)
- USS Manayunk (AN-81)
- USS Marietta (AN-82)
- USS Nahant (AN-83)
- USS Naubuc (AN-84)
- USS Oneota (AN-85)
- USS Passaconaway (AN-86)
- USS Passaic (AN-87)
- USS Shakamaxon (AN-88)
- USS Tonawanda (AN-89)
- USS Tunxis (AN-90)
- USS Waxsaw (AN-91)
- USS Yazoo (AN-92)
Fleet Oilers, Fleet Replenishment Oilers (AO, T-AO)[]
- USS Kanawha (AO-1)
- USS Maumee (AO-2)
- USS Cuyama (AO-3)
- USS Brazos (AO-4)
- USS Neches (AO-5)
- USS Pecos (AO-6)
- USS Arethusa (AO-7)
- USS Sara Thompson (AO-8)
- USS Patoka (AO-9)
- USS Alameda (AO-10)
- USS Sapelo (AO-11)
- USS Ramapo (AO-12)
- USS Trinity (AO-13)
- USS Robert L Barnes (AO-14)
- USS Kaweah (AO-15)
- USS Laramie (AO-16)
- USS Mattole (AO-17)
- USS Rapidan (AO-18)
- USS Salinas (AO-19)
- USS Sepulga (AO-20)
- USS Tippecanoe (AO-21)
- USS Cimarron (AO-22)
- USS Neosho (AO-23)
- USS Platte (AO-24)
- USS Sabine (AO-25)
- USS Salamonie (AO-26)
- USS Kaskaskia (AO-27)
- USS Sangamon (AO-28)
- USS Santee (AO-29)
- USS Chemung (AO-30)
- USS Chenango (AO-31)
- USS Guadalupe (AO-32)
- USS Suwannee (AO-33)
- USS Chicopee (AO-34)
- USS Housatonic (AO-35)
- USS Kennebec (AO-36)
- USS Merrimack (AO-37)
- USS Winooski (AO-38)
- USS Kankakee (AO-39)
- USS Lackawanna (AO-40)
- USS Mattaponi (AO-41)
- USS Monongahela (AO-42)
- USS Tappahannock (AO-43)
- USS Patuxent (AO-44)
- USS Big Horn (AO-45)
- USS Victoria (AO-46)
- USS Neches (AO-47)
- USS Neosho (AO-48)
- USS Suamico (AO-49)
- USS Tallulah (AO-50)
- USS Ashtabula (AO-51)
- USS Cacapon (AO-52)
- USS Caliente (AO-53)
- USS Chikaskia (AO-54)
- USS Elokomin (AO-55)
- USS Aucilla (AO-56)
- USS Marias (AO-57)
- USS Manatee (AO-58)
- USS Mississinewa (AO-59)
- USS Nantahala (AO-60)
- USS Severn (AO-61)
- USS Taluga (AO-62)
- USS Chipola (AO-63)
- USS Tolovana (AO-64)
- USS Pecos (AO-65)
- USS Atascosa (AO-66)
- USS Cache (AO-67)
- USS Chiwawa (AO-68)
- USS Enoree (AO-69)
- USS Escalante (AO-70)
- USS Neshanic (AO-71)
- USS Niobrara (AO-72)
- USS Millicoma (AO-73)
- USS Saranac (AO-74)
- USS Saugatuck (AO-75)
- USS Schuylkill (AO-76)
- USS Cossatot (AO-77)
- USS Chepachet (AO-78)
- USS Cowanesque (AO-79)
- USS Escambia (AO-80)
- USS Kennebago (AO-81)
- USS Cahaba (AO-82)
- USS Mascoma (AO-83)
- USS Ocklawaha (AO-84)
- USS Pamanset (AO-85)
- USS Ponaganset (AO-86)
- USS Sebec (AO-87)
- USS Tomahawk (AO-88)
- USS Pasig (AO-89)
- USS Shikellamy (AO-90)
- USS Pasig (AO-91)
- USS Abatan (AO-92)
- USS Soubarissen (AO-93)
- USS Anacostia (AO-94)
- USS Caney (AO-95)
- USS Tamalpais (AO-96)
- USS Allagash (AO-97)
- USS Caloosahatchee (AO-98)
- USS Canisteo (AO-99)
- USS Chukawan (AO-100)
- USS Cohocton (AO-101)
- USS Concho (AO-102) (canceled 8/18/1945)
- USS Conecuh (AO-103) (canceled 8/18/1945)
- USS Contoocook (AO-104) (canceled 8/18/1945)
- USS Mispillion (AO-105)
- USS Navasota (AO-106)
- USS Passumpsic (AO-107)
- USS Pawcatuck (AO-108)
- USS Waccamaw (AO-109)
- USS Conecuh (AO-110)
- USNS Mission Buenaventura (AO-111)
- USNS Mission Capistrano (AO-112)
- USNS Mission Carmel (AO-113)
- USNS Mission De Pala (AO-114)
- USNS Mission Dolores (AO-115)
- USNS Mission Loreto (AO-116)
- USNS Mission Los Angeles (AO-117)
- USNS Mission Purisima (AO-118)
- USNS Mission San Antonio (AO-119)
- USNS Mission San Carlos (AO-120)
- USNS Mission San Diego (AO-121)
- USNS Mission San Fernando (AO-122)
- USNS Mission San Francisco (AO-123)
- USNS Mission San Gabriel (AO-124)
- USNS Mission San Jose (AO-125)
- USNS Mission San Juan (AO-126)
- USNS Mission San Luis Obispo (AO-127)
- USNS Mission San Luis Rey (AO-128)
- USNS Mission San Miguel (AO-129)
- USNS Mission San Rafael (AO-130)
- USNS Mission Santa Barbara (AO-131)
- USNS Mission Santa Clara (AO-132)
- USNS Mission Santa Cruz (AO-133)
- USNS Mission Santa Ynez (AO-134)
- USNS Mission Solano (AO-135)
- USNS Mission Soledad (AO-136)
- USNS Mission Santa Ana (AO-137)
- USS Cedar Creek (AO-138)
- USS Neosho (AO-143)
- USS Mississinewa (AO-144)
- USS Hassayampa (AO-145)
- USS Truckee (AO-147)
- USS Ponchatoula (AO-148)
- USNS Maumee (T-AO-149)
- USS Potomac (AO-150)
- USNS Shoshone (T-AO-151)
- USNS Yukon (T-AO-152)
- USNS Cumberland (T-AO-153)
- USNS Bull Run (T-AO-156)
- USNS Paoli (T-AO-157)
- USNS Abigua (T-AO-158)
- USNS French Creek (T-AO-159)
- USNS Lone Jack (T-AO-161)
- USNS Parkersburg (T-AO-163)
- USNS Petrolite (T-AO-164)
- USNS American Explorer (T-AO-165)
- USS Cimarron (AO-177)
- USS Monongahela (AO-178)
- USS Merrimack (AO-179)
- USS Willamette (AO-180)
- USNS Potomac (T-AO-181)
- USS Platte (AO-186)
- USNS Henry J. Kaiser (T-AO-187)
- USNS Joshua Humphreys (T-AO-188)
- USNS John Lenthall (T-AO-189)
- USNS Andrew J. Higgins (T-AO-190)
- USNS Benjamin Isherwood (T-AO-191)
- USNS Henry Eckford (T-AO-192)
- USNS Walter S. Diehl (T-AO-193)
- USNS John Ericsson (T-AO-194)
- USNS Leroy Grumman (T-AO-195)
- USNS Kanawha (T-AO-196)
- USNS Pecos (T-AO-197)
- USNS Big Horn (T-AO-198)
- USNS Tippecanoe (T-AO-199)
- USNS Guadalupe (T-AO-200)
- USNS Patuxent (T-AO-201)
- USNS Yukon (T-AO-202)
- USNS Laramie (T-AO-203)
- USNS Rappahannock (T-AO-204)
- USNS John Lewis (T-AO-205)
- USNS Brunswick (T-EPF-6)
Fast Combat Support Ships (AOE, T-AOE)[]
- USS Sacramento (AOE-1)
- USS Camden (AOE-2)
- USS Seattle (AOE-3)
- USS Detroit (AOE-4)
- AOE-5 cancelled
- USNS Supply (T-AOE-6)
- USNS Rainier (T-AOE-7)
- USNS Arctic (T-AOE-8)
- AOE-9 cancelled
- USS Bridge (AOE-10)
Gasoline Tankers (AOG, T-AOG)[]
- USS Patapsco (AOG-1)
- USS Kern (AOG-2)
- USS Rio Grande (AOG-3)
- USS Wabash (AOG-4)
- USS Susquehanna (AOG-5)
- USS Agawam (AOG-6)
- USS Elkhorn (AOG-7)
- USS Genesee (AOG-8)
- USS Kishwaukee (AOG-9)
- USS Nemasket (AOG-10)
- USS Tombigbee (AOG-11)
- USS Halawa (AOG-12)
- USS Kaloli (AOG-13)
- USS Aroostook (AOG-14)
- USS Conasauga (AOG-15)
- USS Guyandot (AOG-16)
- USS Mettawee (AOG-17)
- USS Pasquotank (AOG-18)
- USS Sakatonchee (AOG-19)
- USS Seekonk (AOG-20)
- USS Sequatchie (AOG-21)
- USS Wautauga (AOG-22)
- USS Ammonusuc (AOG-23)
- USS Sheepscot (AOG-24)
- USS Calamus (AOG-25)
- USS Chiwaukum (AOG-26)
- USS Escatawpa (AOG-27)
- USS Gualala (AOG-28)
- USS Hiwassee (AOG-29)
- USS Kalamazoo (AOG-30)
- USS Kanawha (AOG-31)
- USS Narraguagas (AOG-32)
- USS Ochlockonee (AOG-33)
- USS Oconee (AOG-34)
- USS Ogeechee (AOG-35)
- USS Ontonagon (AOG-36)
- USS Yahara (AOG-37)
- USS Ponchatoula (AOG-38)
- USS Quastinet (AOG-39)
- USS Sacandaga (AOG-40)
- USS Tetonkaha (AOG-41)
- USS Towaliga (AOG-42)
- USS Tularosa (AOG-43)
- USS Wakulla (AOG-44)
- USS Yacona (AOG-45)
- USS Waupaca (AOG-46)
- USS Shikellamy (AOG-47)
- USS Chehalis (AOG-48)
- USS Chestatee (AOG-49)
- USS Chewaucan (AOG-50)
- USS Maquoketa (AOG-51)
- USS Mattabesset (AOG-52)
- USS Namakogon (AOG-53)
- USS Natchaug (AOG-54)
- USS Nespelen (AOG-55)
- USS Noxubee (AOG-56)
- USS Pecatonica (AOG-57)
- USS Pinnebog (AOG-58)
- USS Wacissa (AOG-59)
- USS Klickitat (AOG-64)
- USS Michigamme (AOG-65)
- USS Nanticoke (AOG-66)
- USS Peconic (AOG-68)
- USS Petaluma (AOG-69)
- USS Piscataqua (AOG-70)
- USNS Tonti (T-AOG-76)
- USNS Rincon (T-AOG-77)
- USNS Alatna (T-AOG-81)
- USNS Chattahoochee (T-AOG-82)
Replenishment Oilers (AOR)[]
- USS Wichita (AOR-1)
- USS Milwaukee (AOR-2)
- USS Kansas City (AOR-3)
- USS Savannah (AOR-4)
- USS Wabash (AOR-5)
- USS Kalamazoo (AOR-6)
- USS Roanoke (AOR-7)
- USS Conecuh (AOR-110)
Oil Transporters (T-AOT)[]
- USNS Tallulah (T-AOT-50)
- USNS Cache (T-AOT-67)
- USNS Millicoma (T-AOT-73)
- USNS Saugatuck (T-AOT-75)
- USNS Schuylkill (T-AOT-76)
- USNS Cossatot (T-AOT-77)
- USNS Chepachet (T-AOT-78)
- USNS Cowanesque (T-AOT-79)
- USNS Waccamaw (T-AOT-109)
- USNS Mission Buenaventura (T-AOT-111)
- USNS Mission San Antonio (T-AOT-119)
- USNS Mission San Rafael (T-AOT-130)
- USNS Mission Santa Cruz (T-AOT-133)
- USNS Mission Santa Ynez (T-AOT-134)
- USNS Maumee (T-AOT-149)
- USNS Shoshone (T-AOT-151)
- USNS Yukon (T-AOT-152)
- USNS American Explorer (T-AOT-165)
- USNS Potomac (T-AOT-181)
- USNS Paul Buck (T-AOT-1122)
- USNS Samuel L. Cobb (T-AOT-1123)
- USNS Richard G. Matthiesen (T-AOT-1124)
- USNS Lawrence H. Gianella (T-AOT-1125)
- SS Mount Washington (T-AOT-5076)
- SS Chesapeake (T-AOT-5084)
- SS Petersburg (T-AOT-9101)
Transports (AP, T-AP)[]
- USS Henderson (AP-1)
- USS Doyen (AP-2)
- USS Hancock (AP-3)
- USS Argonne (AP-4)
- USS Chaumont (AP-5)
- USS William Ward Burrows (AP-6)
- USS Wharton (AP-7)
- USS Harris (AP-8)
- USS Zeilin (AP-9)
- USS McCawley (AP-10)
- USS Barnett (AP-11)
- USS Heywood (AP-12)
- USS George F. Elliott (AP-13)
- USS Fuller (AP-14)
- USS William P. Biddle (AP-15)
- USS Neville (AP-16)
- USS Harry Lee (AP-17)
- USS Catlin (AP-19)
- USS Munargo (AP-20)
- USS Wakefield (AP-21)
- USS Mount Vernon (AP-22)
- USS West Point (AP-23)
- USS Orizaba (AP-24)
- USS Leonard Wood (AP-25)
- USS Joseph T. Dickman (AP-26)
- USS Hunter Liggett (AP-27)
- USS Kent (AP-28)
- USS U. S. Grant (AP-29)
- USS Henry T. Allen (AP-30)
- USS Chateau Thierry (AP-31)
- USS St Mihiel (AP-32)
- USS Republic (AP-33)
- USS J. Franklin Bell (AP-34)
- USS American Legion (AP-35)
- USS President Jackson (AP-37)
- USS President Adams (AP-38)
- USS President Hayes (AP-39)
- USS Crescent City (AP-40)
- USS Stratford (AP-41)
- USS Tasker H. Bliss (AP-42)
- USS Hugh L. Scott (AP-43)
- USS Thomas H. Barry (AP-45)
- USS Joseph Hewes (AP-50)
- USS John Penn (AP-51)
- USS Edward Rutledge (AP-52)
- USS Lafayette (AP-53)
- USS Hermitage (AP-54)
- USS Arthur Middleton (AP-55)
- USS Samuel Chase (AP-56)
- USS George Clymer (AP-57)
- USS Charles Carroll (AP-58)
- USS Thomas Stone (AP-59)
- USS Thomas Jefferson (AP-60)
- USS Monticello (AP-61)
- USS Kenmore (AP-62)
- USS Rochambeau (AP-63)
- USS Monrovia (AP-64)
- USS Calvert (AP-65)
- USS Ancon (AP-66)
- USS Dorothea L. Dix (AP-67)
- USS Alameda (AP-68) (name assigned, never used)
- USS Elizabeth C. Stanton (AP-69)
- USS Florence Nightingale (AP-70)
- USS Lyon (AP-71)
- USS Susan B. Anthony (AP-72)
- USS Leedstown (AP-73)
- USS Lejeune (AP-74)
- USS Gemini (AP-75)
- USS Anne Arundel (AP-76)
- USS Thurston (AP-77)
- USS Bayfield (AP-78)
- USS Bolivar (AP-79)
- USS Callaway (AP-80)
- USS Cambria (AP-81)
- USS Cavalier (AP-82)
- USS Chilton (AP-83)
- USS Clay (AP-84)
- USS Custer (AP-85)
- USS DuPage (AP-86)
- USS Elmore (AP-87)
- USS Fayette (AP-88)
- USS Fremont (AP-89)
- USS Henrico (AP-90)
- USS Knox (AP-91)
- USS Lamar (AP-92)
- USS Leon (AP-93)
- USS Ormsby (AP-94)
- USS Pierce (AP-95)
- USS Sheridan (AP-96)
- USS Sumter (AP-97)
- USS Warren (AP-98)
- USS Wayne (AP-99)
- USS Windsor (AP-100)
- USS Wood (AP-101)
- USS Hotspur (AP-102)
- USS President Polk (AP-103)
- USS President Monroe (AP-104)
- USS George F. Elliott (AP-105)
- USS Catskill (AP-106)
- USS Ozark (AP-107)
- USS Osage (AP-108)
- USS Saugus (AP-109)
- USS General John Pope (AP-110)
- USS General A. E. Anderson (AP-111)
- USS General W. A. Mann (AP-112)
- USS General H. W. Butner (AP-113)
- USS General William Mitchell (AP-114)
- USS General George M. Randall (AP-115)
- USS General M. C. Meigs (AP-116)
- USS General W. H. Gordon (AP-117)
- USS General W. P. Richardson (AP-118)
- USS General William Weigel (AP-119)
- USS Admiral W. S. Benson (AP-120)
/ USNS General Daniel I. Sultan (T-AP-120) - USS Admiral W. L. Capps (AP-121)
/ USNS General Hugh J. Gaffey (T-AP-121) - USS Admiral R. E. Coontz (AP-122)
/ USNS General Alexander M. Patch (T-AP-122) - USS Admiral E. W. Eberle (AP-123)
/ USNS General Simon B. Buckner (T-AP-123) - USS Admiral C. F. Hughes (AP-124)
/ USNS General Edwin D. Patrick (T-AP-124) - USS Admiral H. T. Mayo (AP-125)
/ USNS General Nelson M. Walker (T-AP-125) - USS Admiral Hugh Rodman (AP-126)
/ USNS General Maurice Rose (T-AP-126) - USS Admiral W. S. Sims (AP-127)
/ USNS General William O. Darby (T-AP-127) - USS Admiral D. W. Taylor (AP-128) (cancelled 12/16/44)
- USS Admiral F. B. Upham (AP-129) (cancelled 12/16/44)
- USS General G. O. Squier (AP-130)
- USS General T. H. Bliss (AP-131)
- USS General J. R. Brooke (AP-132)
- USS General Oswald H. Ernst (AP-133)
- USS General R. L. Howze (AP-134)
- USS General W. M. Black (AP-135)
- USS General H. L. Scott (AP-136)
- USS General S. D. Sturgis (AP-137)
- USS General C. G. Morton (AP-138)
- USS General R. E. Callan (AP-139)
- USS General M. B. Stewart (AP-140)
- USS General A. W. Greely (AP-141)
- USS General C. H. Muir (AP-142)
- USS General H. B. Freeman (AP-143)
- USS General H. F. Hodges (AP-144)
- USS General Harry Taylor (AP-145)
- USS General W. F. Hase (AP-146)
- USS General E. T. Collins (AP-147)
- USS General M. L. Hersey (AP-148)
- USS General J. H. McRae (AP-149)
- USS General M. M. Patrick (AP-150)
- USS General W. C. Langfitt (AP-151)
- USS General Omar Bundy (AP-152)
- USS General R. M. Blatchford (AP-153)
- USS General LeRoy Eltinge (AP-154)
- USS General A. W. Brewster (AP-155)
- USS General D. E. Aultman (AP-156)
- USS General C. C. Ballou (AP-157)
- USS General W. G. Haan (AP-158)
- USS General Stuart Heintzelman (AP-159)
- USS Monitor (AP-160)
- USS Montauk (AP-161)
- USS Kenmore (AP-162)
- USS Livingston (AP-163)
- USS De Grasse (AP-164)
- USS Prince Georges (AP-165)
- USS Comet (AP-166)
- USS War Hawk (AP-168)
- USS Winged Arrow (AP-170)
- USS Storm King (AP-171)
- USS Cape Johnson (AP-172)
- USS Herald of the Morning (AP-173)
- USS Starlight (AP-175)
- USS General J. C. Breckinridge (AP-176)
- USS Europa (AP-177)
- USNS Frederick Funston (T-AP-178)
- USNS James O'Hara (T-AP-179)
- USNS David C. Shanks (T-AP-180)
- USNS Fred C. Ainsworth (T-AP-181)
- USNS George W. Goethals (T-AP-182)
- USNS Henry Gibbins (T-AP-183)
- USNS Private Elden H. Johnson (T-AP-184)
- USNS Private William H. Thomas (T-AP-185)
- USNS Sgt. Charles E. Mower (T-AP-186)
- USNS Private Joe P. Martinez (T-AP-187)
- USNS Aiken Victory (T-AP-188)
- USNS Lt. Raymond O. Beaudoin (T-AP-189)
- USNS Sgt. Sylvester Antolak (T-AP-192)
- USNS Marine Adder (T-AP-193)
- USNS Marine Lynx (T-AP-194)
- USNS Marine Phoenix (T-AP-195)
- USNS Barrett (T-AP-196)
- USNS Geiger (T-AP-197)
- USNS Upshur (T-AP-198)
- USNS Marine Carp (T-AP-199)
- SS Empire State (T-AP-1001)
Self-Propelled Barracks Ships (APB)[]
- USS Benewah (APB-35)
- USS Colleton (APB-36)
- USS Echols (APB-37)
- USS Marlboro (APB-38)
- USS Mercer (APB-39)
- USS Nueces (APB-40)
- USS Yolo (APB-43)
- USS Presque Isle (APB-44)
- USS Blackford (APB-45)
- USS Dorchester (APB-46)
- USS Kingman (APB-47)
- USS Accomac (APB-49) (formerly LST-710)
- USS Cameron (APB-50)
- USS DuPage (APB-51)
Coastal Transports (APC)[]
- USNS Sgt. Jonah E. Kelley (T-APC-116)
- USNS Sgt. George D. Keathley (T-APC-117)
- USNS Sgt. Joseph E. Muller (T-APC-118)
Small Coastal Transports (APc)[]
APc-1-class small coastal transports:
- USS APc-15
- USS APc-21
- USS APc-25
High-speed Transports (APD)[]
- USS Manley (APD-1)
- USS Colhoun (APD-2)
- USS Gregory (APD-3)
- USS Little (APD-4)
- USS McKean (APD-5)
- USS Stringham (APD-6)
- USS Talbot (APD-7)
- USS Waters (APD-8)
- USS Dent (APD-9)
- USS Brooks (APD-10)
- USS Gilmer (APD-11)
- USS Humphreys (APD-12)
- USS Sands (APD-13)
- USS Schley (APD-14)
- USS Kilty (APD-15)
- USS Ward (APD-16)
- USS Crosby (APD-17)
- USS Kane (APD-18)
- USS Tattnall (APD-19)
- USS Roper (APD-20)
- USS Dickerson (APD-21)
- USS Herbert (APD-22)
- USS Overton (APD-23)
- USS Noa (APD-24)
- USS Rathburne (APD-25)
- USS McFarland (APD-26) — conversion canceled
- USS Williamson (APD-27)
- USS Hulbert (APD-28) — conversion canceled
- USS Barry (APD-29)
- USS Clemson (APD-31)
- USS Goldsborough (APD-32)
- USS George E. Badger (APD-33)
- USS Belknap (APD-34)
- USS Osmond Ingram (APD-35)
- USS Greene (APD-36)
- USS Charles Lawrence (APD-37)
- USS Daniel T. Griffin (APD-38)
- USS Barr (APD-39)
- USS Bowers (APD-40)
- USS England (APD-41)
- USS Gantner (APD-42)
- USS George W. Ingram (APD-43)
- USS Ira Jeffery (APD-44)
- USS Lee Fox (APD-45)
- USS Amesbury (APD-46)
- USS Bates (APD-47)
- USS Blessman (APD-48)
- USS Joseph E. Campbell (APD-49)
- USS Sims (APD-50)
- USS Hopping (APD-51)
- USS Reeves (APD-52)
- USS Hubbard (APD-53)
- USS Chase (APD-54)
- USS Laning (APD-55)
- USS Loy (APD-56)
- USS Barber (APD-57)
- USS Witter (APD-58)
- USS Newman (APD-59)
- USS Liddle (APD-60)
- USS Kephart (APD-61)
- USS Cofer (APD-62)
- USS Lloyd (APD-63)
- USS Scott (APD-64)
- USS Burke (APD-65)
- USS Enright (APD-66)
- USS Jenks (APD-67)
- USS Durik (APD-68)
- USS Yokes (APD-69)
- USS Pavlic (APD-70)
- USS Odum (APD-71)
- USS Jack C. Robinson (APD-72)
- USS Bassett (APD-73)
- USS John P. Gray (APD-74)
- USS Weber (APD-75)
- USS Schmitt (APD-76)
- USS Frament (APD-77)
- USS Bull (APD-78)
- USS Bunch (APD-79)
- USS Hayter (APD-80)
- USS Tatum (APD-81)
- USS Borum (APD-82)
- USS Maloy (APD-83)
- USS Haines (APD-84)
- USS Runels (APD-85)
- USS Hollis (APD-86)
- USS Crosley (APD-87)
- USS Cread (APD-88)
- USS Ruchamkin (APD-89)
- USS Kirwin (APD-90)
- USS Kinzer (APD-91)
- USS Register (APD-92)
- USS Brock (APD-93)
- USS John Q. Roberts (APD-94)
- USS William M. Hobby (APD-95)
- USS Ray K. Edwards (APD-96)
- USS Arthur L. Bristol (APD-97)
- USS Truxtun (APD-98)
- USS Upham (APD-99)
- USS Ringness (APD-100)
- USS Knudson (APD-101)
- USS Rednour (APD-102)
- USS Tollberg (APD-103)
- USS William J. Pattison (APD-104)
- USS Myers (APD-105)
- USS Walter B. Cobb (APD-106)
- USS Earle B. Hall (APD-107)
- USS Harry L. Corl (APD-108)
- USS Belet (APD-109)
- USS Julius A. Raven (APD-110)
- USS Walsh (APD-111)
- USS Hunter Marshall (APD-112)
- USS Earheart (APD-113)
- USS Walter S. Gorka (APD-114)
- USS Rogers Blood (APD-115)
- USS Francovich (APD-116)
- USS Joseph M. Auman (APD-117)
- USS Don O. Woods (APD-118)
- USS Beverly W. Reid (APD-119)
- USS Kline (APD-120)
- USS Raymon W. Herndon (APD-121)
- USS Scribner (APD-122)
- USS Diachenko (APD-123)
- USS Horace A. Bass (APD-124)
- USS Wantuck (APD-125)
- USS Gosselin (APD-126)
- USS Begor (APD-127)
- USS Cavallaro (APD-128)
- USS Donald W. Wolf (APD-129)
- USS Cook (APD-130)
- USS Walter X. Young (APD-131)
- USS Balduck (APD-132)
- USS Burdo (APD-133)
- USS Kleinsmith (APD-134)
- USS Weiss (APD-135)
- USS Carpellotti (APD-136)
- USS DeLong (APD-137)
- USS Coates (APD-138)
- USS Bray (APD-139)
Evacuation Transports (APH)[]
- USS Tryon (APH-1)
- USS Pinkney (APH-2)
- USS Rixey (APH-3)
- USS Haven (APH-112)
- USS Tranquillity (APH-114)
Barracks Craft (APL)[]
- USS APL-2
- USS APL-4
- USS APL-5
- USS APL-15
- USS APL-18
- USS APL-24
- USS APL-26
- USS APL-31
- USS APL-37
- USS APL-40
- USS APL-45
- USS APL-59
Mechanized Artillery Transports (APM)[]
- USS Ashland (APM-1)
- USS Belle Grove (APM-2)
- USS Carter Hall (APM-3)
- USS Epping Forest (APM-4)
- USS Gunston Hall (APM-5)
- USS Lindenwald (APM-6)
- USS Oak Hill (APM-7)
- USS White Marsh (APM-8)
Transport and Aircraft Ferries (APV)[]
- USS Kitty Hawk (APV-1)
Repair Ships (AR)[]
- USS Medusa (AR-1)
- USS Bridgeport (AR-2)
- USS Prometheus (AR-3)
- USS Vestal (AR-4)
- USS Vulcan (AR-5)
- USS Ajax (AR-6)
- USS Hector (AR-7)
- USS Jason (AR-8)
- USS Delta (AR-9)
- USS Alcor (AR-10)
- USS Rigel (AR-11)
- USS Briareus (AR-12)
- USS Amphion (AR-13)
- USS Cadmus (AR-14)
- USS Deucalion (AR-15)
- USS Mars (AR-16)
- USS Xanthus (AR-19)
- USS Laertes (AR-20)
- USS Dionysus (AR-21)
- USS Klondike (AR-22)
- USS Markab (AR-23)
- USS Grand Canyon (AR-28)
Battle Damage Repair Ships (ARB)[]
- USS Aristaeus (ARB-1)
- USS Oceanus (ARB-2)
- USS Phaon (ARB-3)
- USS Zeus (ARB-4)
- USS Midas (ARB-5)
- USS Nestor (ARB-6)
- USS Sarpedon (ARB-7)
- USS Telamon (ARB-8)
- USS Ulysses (ARB-9)
- USS Demeter (ARB-10)
- USS Diomedes (ARB-11)
- USS Helios (ARB-12)
- USS ARB-13
Cable Repair Ships (ARC)[]
- USS Portunus (ARC-1)
- USNS Neptune (T-ARC-2)
- USS Aeolus (ARC-3)
- USS Thor (ARC-4)
- USS Yamacraw (ARC-5)
- USNS Albert J. Myer (T-ARC-6)
- USNS Zeus (T-ARC-7)
Internal Combustion Engine Repair Ships (ARG)[]
- USS Oglala (ARG-1)
- USS Luzon (ARG-2)
- USS Mindanao (ARG-3)
- USS Tutuila (ARG-4)
- USS Oahu (ARG-5)
- USS Cebu (ARG-6)
- USS Culebra Island (ARG-7)
- USS Leyte (ARG-8) (renamed USS Maui)
- USS Mona Island (ARG-9)
- USS Palawan (ARG-10)
- USS Samar (ARG-11)
- USS Basilan (ARG-12)
- USS Burias (ARG-13)
- USS Dumaran (ARG-14)
- USS Masbate (ARG-15)
- USS Kermit Roosevelt (ARG-16)
- USS Hooper Island (ARG-17)
- USS Holland (ARG-18)
- USS Beaver (ARG-19)
- USS Otus (ARG-20)
Heavy-hull Repair Ship (ARH)[]
- USS Jason (ARH-1)
Landing Craft Repair Ships (ARL)[]
- USS Achelous (ARL-1) (former LST-10)
- USS Amycus (ARL-2)
- USS Agenor (ARL-3)
- USS Adonis (ARL-4) (former LST-83)
- USS ARL-5 (former LST-81)
- USS ARL-6
- USS Atlas (ARL-7)
- USS Egeria (ARL-8)
- USS Endymion (ARL-9)
- USS Coronis (ARL-10)
- USS Creon (ARL-11)
- USS Poseidon (ARL-12)
- USS Menelaus (ARL-13)
- USS Minos (ARL-14)
- USS Minotaur (ARL-15)
- USS Myrmidon (ARL-16)
- USS Numitor (ARL-17)
- USS Pandemus (ARL-18)
- USS Patroclus (ARL-19)
- USS Pentheus (ARL-20)
- USS Proserpine (ARL-21)
- USS Romulus (ARL-22)
- USS Satyr (ARL-23)
- USS Sphinx (ARL-24)
- (cancelled)
- USS Stentor (ARL-26)
- USS Tantalus (ARL-27)
- USS Typhon (ARL-28)
- USS Amphitrite (ARL-29)
- USS Askari (ARL-30)
- USS Bellerophon (ARL-31)
- USS Bellona (ARL-32)
- USS Chimaera (ARL-33)
- (cancelled)
- USS Daedalus (ARL-35)
- USS Gordius (ARL-36)
- USS Indra (ARL-37)
- USS Krishna (ARL-38)
- USS Quirinus (ARL-39)
- USS Remus (ARL-40)
- USS Achilles (ARL-41) (former LST-455)
- USS Aeolus (ARL-42) (former LST-310, cancelled)
- USS Cerberus (ARL-43) (former LST-316, cancelled)
- USS Conus (ARL-44) (former LST-317, cancelled)
- USS Feronia (ARL-45) (former LST-332, cancelled)
- USS Chandra (ARL-46) (former LST-350, cancelled)
- USS Minerva (ARL-47) (former LST-374, cancelled)
Rescue and Salvage Ships (ARS)[1][2][]
- USS Viking (ARS-1)
- USS Crusader (ARS-2)
- USS Discoverer (ARS-3)
- USS Redwing (ARS-4)
- USS Diver (ARS-5)
- USS Escape (ARS-6)
- USS Grapple (ARS-7)
- USS Preserver (ARS-8)
- USS Shackle (ARS-9)
- (non-commissioned)
- USS Warbler (ARS-11)
- USS Willet (ARS-12)
- USS Anchor (ARS-13)
- USS Protector (ARS-14)
- USS Extractor (ARS-15)
- USS Extricate (ARS-16)
- USS Restorer (ARS-17)
- USS Rescuer (ARS-18)
- USS Cable (ARS-19)
- USS Chain (ARS-20)
- USS Curb (ARS-21)
- USS Current (ARS-22)
- USS Deliver (ARS-23)
- USS Grasp (ARS-24)
- USS Safeguard (ARS-25)
- USS Seize (ARS-26)
- USS Snatch (ARS-27)
- USS Valve (ARS-28)
- USS Vent (ARS-29)
- USS Accelerate (ARS-30)
- USS Harjurand (ARS-31)
- USS Brant (ARS-32)
- USS Clamp (ARS-33)
- USS Gear (ARS-34)
- USS Weight (ARS-35)
- USS Swivel (ARS-36)
- USS Tackle (ARS-37)
- USS Bolster (ARS-38)
- USS Conserver (ARS-39)
- USS Hoist (ARS-40)
- USS Opportune (ARS-41)
- USS Reclaimer (ARS-42)
- USS Recovery (ARS-43)
- (cancelled 1945)
- (cancelled 1945)
- (cancelled 1945)
- (cancelled 1945)
- USS Urgent (ARS-48) (cancelled 1945)
- (cancelled 1945)
- USS Safeguard (ARS-50)
- USS Grasp (ARS-51)
- USS Salvor (ARS-52)
- USS Grapple (ARS-53)
Salvage Lifting Vessels (ARSD)[]
- USS Gypsy (ARS(D)-1)
- USS Mender (ARS(D)-2)
- USS Salvager (ARS(D)-3)
- USS Windlass (ARS(D)-4)
Salvage Craft Tenders (ARST)[]
- USS Laysan Island (ARST-1)
- USS Okala (ARST-2)
- USS Palmyra (ARST-3)
- USS Tackle (ARST-4)
Aircraft Repair Ships (ARV, ARV(E), ARV(A))[]
- USS Chourre (ARV-1) (former USS Dumaran (ARG-14))
- USS Webster (ARV-2) (former USS Masbate (ARG-15))
- (refit of )
- (refit of )
- (refit of )
- (refit of )
Helicopter Aircraft Repair Ships (ARVH)[]
- USNS Corpus Christi Bay (T-ARVH-1)
Submarine Tenders (AS)[]
- USS Fulton (AS-1)
- USS Bushnell (AS-2)
- USS Holland (AS-3)
- USS Alert (AS-4)
- USS Beaver (AS-5)
- USS Camden (AS-6)
- USS Rainbow (AS-7)
- USS Savannah (AS-8)
- USS Canopus (AS-9)
- USS Argonne (AS-10)
- USS Fulton (AS-11)
- USS Sperry (AS-12)
- USS Griffin (AS-13)
- USS Pelias (AS-14)
- USS Bushnell (AS-15)
- USS Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16)
- USS Nereus (AS-17)
- USS Orion (AS-18)
- USS Proteus (AS-19)
- USS Otus (AS-20)
- USS Antaeus (AS-21)
- USS Euryale (AS-22)
- USS Aegir (AS-23)
- USS Anthedon (AS-24)
- USS Apollo (AS-25)
- USS Clytie (AS-26)
- USS Canopus (AS-27)
- USS New England (AS-28)
- AS-29 and AS-30 cancelled
- USS Hunley (AS-31)
- USS Holland (AS-32)
- USS Simon Lake (AS-33)
- USS Canopus (AS-34)
- AS-35 cancelled
- USS L. Y. Spear (AS-36)
- USS Dixon (AS-37)
- AS-38 cancelled
- USS Emory S. Land (AS-39)
- USS Frank Cable (AS-40)
- USS McKee (AS-41)
Submarine Rescue Vessels (ASR)[]
- USS Widgeon (ASR-1)
- USS Falcon (ASR-2)
- USS Chewink (ASR-3)
- USS Mallard (ASR-4)
- USS Ortolan (ASR-5)
- USS Pigeon (ASR-6)
- USS Chanticleer (ASR-7)
- USS Coucal (ASR-8)
- USS Florikan (ASR-9)
- USS Greenlet (ASR-10)
- USS Macaw (ASR-11)
- USS Penguin (ASR-12)
- USS Kittiwake (ASR-13)
- USS Petrel (ASR-14)
- USS Sunbird (ASR-15)
- USS Tringa (ASR-16)
- USS Verdin (ASR-17) (cancelled 12 August 1945)
- USS Windhover (ASR-18) (cancelled 12 August 1945)
- USS Bluebird (ASR-19)
- USS Skylark (ASR-20)
- USS Pigeon (ASR-21)
- USS Ortolan (ASR-22)
Fleet Tugs (AT)[]
- USS Patapsco (AT-10)
- USS Patuxent (AT-11)
- USS Sonoma (AT-12)
- USS Ontario (AT-13)
- USS Arapaho (AT-14)
- USS Mohave (AT-15)
- USS Tillamook (AT-16)
- USS Wando (AT-17)
- USS Chemung (AT-18)
- USS Sagamore (AT-20)
- USS Bagaduce (AT-21)
- USS Kewaydin (AT-24)
- USS Wandank (AT-26)
- USS Sunnadin (AT-28)
- USS Mahopac (AT-29)
- USS Koka (AT-31)
- USS Napa (AT-32)
- USS Pinola (AT-33)
- USS Algorma (AT-34)
- USS Keosanqua (AT-38)
- USS Montcalm (AT-39)
- AT-40 to AT-45 – Canceled 1918
- USS Iroquois (AT-46)
- USS Osceola (AT-47)
- USS Piscataqua (AT-49)
- USS Potomac (AT-50)
- USS Uncas (AT-51)
- USS Navajo (AT-52)
- USS Conestoga (AT-54)
- USS Genesee (AT-55)
- USS Lykens (AT-56)
- USS Sea Rover (AT-57)
- USS Challenge (AT-59)
- USS Tamaroa (AT-62)
- USS Acushnet (AT-63)
- USS Navajo (AT-64)
- USS Seminole (AT-65)
- USS Cherokee (AT-66)
- USS Apache (AT-67)
- USS Arapaho (AT-68)
- USS Chippewa (AT-69)
- USS Choctaw (AT-70)
- USS Hopi (AT-71)
- USS Kiowa (AT-72)
- USS Menominee (AT-73)
- USS Pawnee (AT-74)
- USS Sioux (AT-75)
- USS Ute (AT-76)
- USS Bannock (AT-81)
- USS Carib (AT-82)
- USS Chickasaw (AT-83)
- USS Cree (AT-84)
- USS Lipan (AT-85)
- USS Mataco (AT-86)
- USS Moreno (AT-87)
- USS Narragansett (AT-88)
- USS Nauset (AT-89)
- USS Pinto (AT-90)
- USS Seneca (AT-91)
- USS Tawasa (AT-92)
- USS Tekesta (AT-93)
- USS Yuma (AT-94)
- USS Zuni (AT-95)
- USS Abnaki (AT-96)
- USS Alsea (AT-97)
- USS Arikara (AT-98)
- USS Chetco (AT-99)
- USS Chowanoc (AT-100)
- USS Cocopa (AT-101)
- USS Moctobi (AT-105)
- USS Molala (AT-106)
- USS Munsee (AT-107)
- USS Pakana (AT-108)
- USS Potawatomi (AT-109)
- USS Quapaw (AT-110)
- USS Sarsi (AT-111)
- USS Seranno (AT-112)
- USS Takelma (AT-113)
- USS Tawakoni (AT-114)
- USS Tenino (AT-115)
- USS Wateree (AT-117)
- USS Wenatchee (AT-118)
- USS AT-121
- USS AT-123
- USS Bobolink (AT-131)
- USS Brant (AT-132)
- USS Cormorant (AT-133)
- USS Grebe (AT-134)
- USS Kingfisher (AT-135)
- USS Oriole (AT-136)
- USS Owl (AT-137)
- USS Partridge (AT-138)
- USS Rail (AT-139)
- USS Robin (AT-140)
- USS Seagull (AT-141)
- USS Tern (AT-142)
- USS Turkey (AT-143)
- USS Vireo (AT-144)
- USS Woodcock (AT-145)
- USS Achomawi (AT-148)
- USS Atakapa (AT-149)
- USS Avoyel (AT-150)
- USS Chawasha (AT-151)
- USS Cahuilla (AT-152)
- USS Chilula (AT-153)
- USS Chimariko (AT-154)
- USS Cusabo (AT-155)
- USS Luiseno (AT-156)
- USS Nipmuc (AT-157)
- USS Paiute (AT-159)
- USS Papago (AT-160)
- USS Salinan (AT-161)
- USS Utina (AT-163)
- USS Yurok (AT-164)
- USS Yustaga (AT-165)
- USS Lark (AT-168)
- USS Whippoorwill (AT-169)
- USS AT-174
- USS AT-175
- USS AT-176
Auxiliary Ocean Tugs (ATA, T-ATA)[]
- USS Sotoyomo (ATA-121)
- USS Iuka (ATA-123)
- USS Wateree (ATA-174)/()
- USS Sonoma (ATA-175)
- USS Tonkawa (ATA-176)/()
- USS Tunica (ATA-178)
- USS Allegheny (ATA-179)
- USS Accokeek (ATA-181)
- USS Unadilla (ATA-182)
- USS Nottoway (ATA-183)
- USS Koka (ATA-185)
- USS Cahokia (ATA-186)
- USS Salish (ATA-187)
- USS Penobscot (ATA-188)
- USS Reindeer (ATA-189)
- USS Samoset (ATA-190)
- USS Tillamook (ATA-192)
- USS Stallion (ATA-193)
- USS Bagaduce (ATA-194)
- USS Tatnuck (ATA-195)
- USS Mahopac (ATA-196)
- USS Sunnadin (ATA-197)
- USS Keosanqua (ATA-198)
- USS Undaunted (ATA-199)
- USS Challenge (ATA-201)
- USS Wampanoag (ATA-202)
- USS Navigator (ATA-203)
- USS Wandank (ATA-204)
- USS Sciota (ATA-205)
- USS Pinola (ATA-206)
- USS Geronimo (ATA-207)
- USS Sagamore (ATA-208)
- USS Umpqua (ATA-209)
- USS Catawba (ATA-210)
- USS Navajo (ATA-211)
- USS Algorma (ATA-212)
- USS ATA-214
- USS ATA-215
- USS ATA-216
- USS ATA-217
- USS ATA-218
- ATA-231 to ATA-233 – Cancelled 1945-1947
Fleet Ocean Tugs (ATF, T-ATF)[]
- USS Cherokee (ATF-66)
- USS Apache (ATF-67)
- USS Arapaho (ATF-68)
- USS Chippewa (ATF-69)
- USS Choctaw (ATF-70)
- USS Hopi (ATF-71)
- USS Kiowa (ATF-72)
- USS Menominee (ATF-73)
- USS Pawnee (ATF-74)
- USS Sioux (ATF-75)
- USS Ute (ATF-76)
- USS Bannock (ATF-81)
- USS Carib (ATF-82)
- USS Chickasaw (ATF-83)
- USS Cree (ATF-84)
- USS Lipan (ATF-85)
- USS Mataco (ATF-86)
- USS Moreno (ATF-87)
- USS Narragansett (ATF-88)
- USS Nauset (ATF-89)
- USS Pinto (ATF-90)
- USS Seneca (ATF-91)
- USS Tawasa (ATF-92)
- USS Tekesta (ATF-93)
- USS Yuma (ATF-94)
- USS Zuni (ATF-95)
- USS Abnaki (ATF-96)
- USS Alsea (ATF-97)
- USS Arikara (ATF-98)
- USS Chetco (ATF-99)
- USS Chowanoc (ATF-100)
- USS Cocopa (ATF-101)
- USS Hidatsa (ATF-102)
- USS Hitchiti (ATF-103)
- USS Jicarilla (ATF-104)
- USS Moctobi (ATF-105)
- USS Molala (ATF-106)
- USS Munsee (ATF-107)
- USS Pakana (ATF-108)
- USS Potawatomi (ATF-109)
- USS Quapaw (ATF-110)
- USS Sarsi (ATF-111)
- USS Seranno (ATF-112)
- USS Takelma (ATF-113)
- USS Tawakoni (ATF-114)
- USS Tenino (ATF-115)
- USS Tolowa (ATF-116)
- USS Wateree (ATF-117)
- USS Wenatchee (ATF-118)
- USS Achomawi (ATF-148)
- USS Atakapa (ATF-149)
- USS Avoyel (ATF-150)
- USS Chawasha (ATF-151)
- USS Cahuilla (ATF-152)
- USS Chilula (ATF-153)
- USS Chimariko (ATF-154)
- USS Cusabo (ATF-155)
- USS Luiseno (ATF-156)
- USS Nipmuc (ATF-157)
- USS Mosopelea (ATF-158)
- USS Paiute (ATF-159)
- USS Papago (ATF-160)
- USS Salinan (ATF-161)
- USS Shakori (ATF-162)
- USS Utina (ATF-163)
- USS Yurok (ATF-164)
- USS Yustaga (ATF-165)
- USNS Powhatan (T-ATF-166)
- USNS Narragansett (T-ATF-167)
- USNS Catawba (T-ATF-168)
- USNS Navajo (T-ATF-169)
- USNS Mohawk (T-ATF-170)
- USNS Sioux (T-ATF-171)
- USNS Apache (T-ATF-172)
Fleet Tugs, Old (ATO)[]
- USS Sonoma (ATO-12)
- USS Ontario (ATO-13)
- USS Sagamore (AT-20)
- USS Bagaduce (ATO-21)
- USS Kewaydin (ATO-24)
- USS Wandank (ATO-26)
- USS Sunnadin (ATO-28)
- USS Mahopac (ATO-29)
- USS Pinola (ATO-33)
- USS Algorma (ATO-34)
- USS Keosanqua (ATO-38)
- USS Montcalm (ATO-39)
- USS Acushnet (ATO-63)
- USS Bobolink (ATO-131)
- USS Cormorant (ATO-133)
- USS Kingfisher (ATO-135)
- USS Oriole (ATO-136)
- USS Owl (ATO-137)
- USS Partridge (ATO-138)
- USS Rail (ATO-139)
- USS Robin (ATO-140)
- USS Seagull (ATO-141)
- USS Tern (ATO-142)
- USS Turkey (ATO-143)
- USS Vireo (ATO-144)
- USS Woodcock (ATO-145)
- USS Lark (ATO-168)
- USS Whippoorwill (ATO-169)
Rescue Tugs (ATR)[]
- USS ATR-20
- USS ATR-31
- USS ATR-43
- USS ATR-45
- USS ATR-101
- USS ATR-102
- USS ATR-103
- USS ATR-105
- USS ATR-106
- USS ATR-108
- USS ATR-109
- USS ATR-110
- USS ATR-112
- USS ATR-113
- USS ATR-114
- USS ATR-115
- USS ATR-116
- USS ATR-117
- USS ATR-119
- USS ATR-120
- USS ATR-121
- USS ATR-122
- USS ATR-123
- USS ATR-124
- USS ATR-125
- USS ATR-126
- USS ATR-128
- USS ATR-129
- USS ATR-130
- USS ATR-131
- USS ATR-132
- USS ATR-133
- USS ATR-134
- USS ATR-135
- USS ATR-136
- USS ATR-137
- USS ATR-138
- USS ATR-139
Salvage and Rescue Ships (ATS)[]
- USS Edenton (ATS-1) currently the icebreaker USCGC Alex Haley (WMEC-39).
- USS Beaufort (ATS-2)
- USS Brunswick (ATS-3)
Seaplane Tenders (AV)[]
- USS Wright (AV-1) (reclassified USS San Clemente (AG-79))
- USS Jason (AV-2)
- USS Langley (AV-3)
- USS Curtiss (AV-4)
- USS Albemarle (AV-5)
- USS Patoka (AV-6)
- USS Currituck (AV-7)
- USS Tangier (AV-8)
- USS Pokomoke (AV-9)
- USS Chandeleur (AV-10)
- USS Norton Sound (AV-11)
- USS Pine Island (AV-12)
- USS Salisbury Sound (AV-13)
- USS Kenneth Whiting (AV-14)
- USS Hamlin (AV-15)
- USS St George (AV-16)
- USS Cumberland Sound (AV-17)
- (cancelled)
- (cancelled)
- (cancelled)
- USS Ashland (AV-21) (cancelled)
Advance Aviation Base Ships (AVB, T-AVB)[]
- USS Alameda County (AVB-1)
- USS Tallahatchie County (AVB-2)
- SS Wright (T-AVB-3)
- USNS Curtiss (T-AVB-4)
Destroyer Seaplane Tenders (AVD)[]
- USS Childs (AVD-1)
- USS Williamson (AVD-2)
- USS George E. Badger (AVD-3)
- USS Clemson (AVD-4)
- USS Goldsborough (AVD-5)
- USS Hulbert (AVD-6)
- USS William B. Preston (AVD-7)
- USS Belknap (AVD-8)
- USS Osmond Ingram (AVD-9)
- USS Ballard (AVD-10)
- USS Thornton (AVD-11)
- USS Gillis (AVD-12)
- USS Greene (AVD-13)
- USS McFarland (AVD-14)
Guided Missile Ships (AVM)[]
- USS Norton Sound (AVM-1)
Small Seaplane Tenders (AVP)[]
- USS Lapwing (AVP-1) (ex-AM-1)
- USS Heron (AVP-2) (ex-AM-10)
- USS Thrush (AVP-3) (ex-AM-18)
- USS Avocet (AVP-4) (ex-AM-19)
- USS Teal (AVP-5) (ex-AM-23)
- USS Pelican (AVP-6) (ex-AM-27)
- USS Swan (AVP-7) (ex-AM-34)
- USS Gannet (AVP-8) (ex-AM-41)
- USS Sandpiper (AVP-9) (ex-AM-51)
- USS Barnegat (AVP-10)
- USS Biscayne (AVP-11) (reclassified AGC-18)
- USS Casco (AVP-12)
- USS Mackinac (AVP-13)
- USS Childs (AVP-14) (ex-DD-241, reclassified AVD-1)
- USS Williamson (AVP-15) (ex-DD-244, reclassified AVD-2)
- USS George E. Badger (AVP-16) (ex-DD-196, reclassified AVD-3/APD-33)
- USS Clemson (AVP-17) (ex-DD-186, reclassified AVD-4/APD-31)
- USS Goldsborough (AVP-18) (ex-DD-188, reclassified AVD-5/APD-32)
- USS Hulbert (AVP-19) (ex-DD-342, ex-AVD-6)
- USS William B. Preston (AVP-20) (ex-DD-344, reclassified AVD-7)
- USS Humboldt (AVP-21)
- USS Matagorda (AVP-22)
- USS Absecon (AVP-23)
- USS Chincoteague (AVP-24)
- USS Coos Bay (AVP-25)
- USS Half Moon (AVP-26)
- USS Mobjack (AVP-27) (reclassified AGP-7)
- USS Oyster Bay (AVP-28)
- USS Rockaway (AVP-29)
- USS San Pablo (AVP-30) (reclassified AGS-30)
- USS Unimak (AVP-31)
- USS Yakutat (AVP-32)
- USS Barataria (AVP-33)
- USS Bering Strait (AVP-34)
- USS Castle Rock (AVP-35)
- USS Cook Inlet (AVP-36)
- USS Corson (AVP-37)
- USS Duxbury Bay (AVP-38)
- USS Gardiners Bay (AVP-39)
- USS Floyds Bay (AVP-40)
- USS Greenwich Bay (AVP-41)
- USS Hatteras (AVP-42) (canceled 4/43)
- USS Hempstead (AVP-43) (canceled 4/43)
- USS Kamishak (AVP-44) (canceled 4/43)
- USS Magothy (AVP-45) (canceled 4/43)
- USS Matanzas (AVP-46) (canceled 4/43)
- USS Metomkin (AVP-47) (canceled 4/43)
- USS Onslow (AVP-48)
- USS Orca (AVP-49)
- USS Rehoboth (AVP-50) (reclassified AGS-50)
- USS San Carlos (AVP-51) (reclassified/renamed Josiah Willard Gibbs (AGOR-1))
- USS Shelikof (AVP-52)
- USS Suisun (AVP-53)
- USS Timbalier (AVP-54)
- USS Valcour (AVP-55) (reclassified AGF-1)
- USS Wachapreague (AVP-56) (reclassified AGP-8)
- USS Willoughby (AVP-57) (reclassified AGP-9)
Aviation Stores Issue Ships (AVS)[]
- USS Supply (AVS-1)
- USS Fortune (AVS-2)
- USS Grumium (AVS-3)
- USS Allioth (AVS-4)
- USS Gwinnett (AVS-5)
- USS Nicollet (AVS-6)
- USS Pontotoc (AVS-7)
- USS Jupiter (AVS-8)
Aircraft Transports (AVT)[]
- USS Cowpens (AVT-1)
- USS Monterey (AVT-2)
- USS Cabot (AVT-3)
- USS Bataan (AVT-4)
- USS San Jacinto (AVT-5)
- USS Saipan (AVT-6)
- USS Wright (AVT-7)
- USS Franklin (AVT-8)
- USS Bunker Hill (AVT-9)
- USS Leyte (AVT-10)
- USS Philippine Sea (AVT-11)
- USS Tarawa (AVT-12)
- USS Lexington (AVT-16) (Auxiliary Aircraft Landing Training Ship)
- USS Forrestal (AVT-59)
Distilling Ships (AW)[]
- USS Stag (AW-1)
- USS Wildcat (AW-2)
- USS Pasig (AW-3)
- USS Abatan (AW-4)
Lighter-than-Air Aircraft Tender (AZ)[]
- USS Wright (AZ-1) reclassified as USS Wright (AV-1)
Miscellaneous Classifications (IX)[]
- USS Annapolis (IX-1)
- USS Despatch (IX-2)
- USS Briarcliff (IX-3)
- USS Cheyenne (IX-4)
- USS Alton (IX-5)
- USS Iowa (IX-6) (ex-BB-4)
- USS Commodore (IX-7)
- USS Cumberland (IX-8)
- USS Dubuque (IX-9) (ex-PG-17)
- USS Essex (IX-10)
- USS Gopher (IX-11) (ex-Fern)
- USS Hancock (IX-12) (ex-AP-3)
- USS Hartford (IX-13)
- USS Hawk (IX-14) (ex-PY-2)
- USS Prairie State (IX-15) (ex-Illinois, BB-7)
- USS Tallahassee (IX-16)
- USS Monadnock (IX-17) (ex-BM-3)
- USS Nantucket (IX-18) (ex-PG-23)
- USS Newport (IX-19) (ex-PG-12)
- USS Constellation (IX-20)
- USS Constitution (IX-21)
- USS Oregon (IX-22) (ex-BB-3)
- USS Paducah (IX-23) (ex-PG-18)
- USS Philadelphia(IX-24) (ex-Cruiser No.4)
- USS Reina Mercedes (IX-25)
- USS Southery (IX-26)
- USS Sturgeon Bay (IX-27)
- USS Wheeling (IX-28) (ex-PG-14)
- USS Wilmette (IX-29)
- USS Dover (IX-30)
- USS Wolverine (IX-31) (ex-Michigan)
- USS Yantic (IX-32)
- USS Newton (IX-33) (ex-ID-4306)
- USS Henry County (IX-34)
- USS Topeka (IX-35) (ex-PG-35)
- USS Light Target Number 2 (IX-36) (ex-Boggs DD-136 )
- USS Light Target Number 3 (IX-37) (ex-Sinclair DD-275)
- USS Empire State (IX-38) (ex-Procyon)
- USS Seattle (IX-39) (ex-Washington Armoured Cruiser No.11/CA-11)
- USS Olympia (IX-40) (ex-Cruiser No.6/CA-15)
- USS America (IX-41)
- USS Camden (IX-42)
- USS Freedom (IX-43)
- USS Damage Control Hulk Number 1 (IX-44) (ex-Walker)
- USS Favorite (IX-45)
- USS Transfer (IX-46)
- USS Vamarie (IX-47)
- USS Highland Light (IX-48)
- USS Spindrift (IX-49)
- USS Bowdoin (IX-50)
- USS Sea Otter I (IX-51)
- USS Cheng Ho (IX-52)
- USS Sea Otter II (IX-53)
- USS Galaxy (IX-54)
- USS Black Douglas (IX-55)
- USS Navaho (IX-56) (ex-AT-52)
- USS Araner (IX-57)
- USS Dwyn Wen (IX-58)
- USS Volador (IX-59)
- USS Seaward (IX-60)
- USS Geoanna (IX-61)
- USS Vileehi (IX-62)
- USS Zahma (IX-63)
- USS Wolverine (IX-64)
- USS Blue Dolphin (IX-65)
- USS Migrant (IX-66)
- USS Burleson (IX-67)
- USS Guinevere (IX-67) (note duplicate numbers)
- USS Seven Seas (IX-68)
- USS Puritan (IX-69)
- USS Gloria Dalton (IX-70)
- USS Kailua (IX-71)
- USS Liberty Belle (IX-72)
- USS Zaca (IX-73)
- USS Metha Nelson (IX-74)
- USS John M. Howard (IX-75)
- USS Ramona (IX-76)
- USS Juniata (IX-77)
- USS Brave (IX-78)
- USS El Cano (IX-79)
- USS Christiana (IX-80)
- USS Sable (IX-81)
- USS Luster (IX-82)
- USS Ashley (IX-83)
- USS Congaree (IX-84)
- USS Euhaw (IX-85)
- USS Pocotaligo (IX-86)
- USS Saluda (IX-87)
- USS Wimbee (IX-88)
- USS Romain (IX-89)
- USS Forbes (IX-90)
- USS Palomas (IX-91)
- USS Irene Forsyte (IX-93)
- USS Echo (IX-95)
- USS Richard Peck (IX-96)
- USS Moosehead (IX-98) (ex-Turner)
- USS Sea Cloud (IX-99)
- USS Racer (IX-100)
- USS Majaba (IX-102)
- USS E.A. Poe (IX-103)
- USS P.H. Burnett (IX-104)
- USS Panther (IX-105)
- USS Greyhound (IX-106) (ex-Yale)
- USS Zebra (IX-107)
- USS Antelope (IX-109)
- USS Ocelot (IX-110)
- USS Armadillo (IX-111)
- USS Beagle (IX-112)
- USS Camel (IX-113)
- USS Caribou (IX-114)
- USS Elk (IX-115)
- USS Gazelle (IX-116)
- USS Gemsbok (IX-117)
- USS Giraffe (IX-118)
- USS Ibex (IX-119)
- USS Jaguar (IX-120)
- USS Kangaroo (IX-121)
- USS Leopard (IX-122)
- USS Mink (IX-123)
- USS Moose (IX-124)
- USS Panda (IX-125)
- USS Porcupine (IX-126)
- USS Raccoon (IX-127)
- USS Stag (IX-128)
- USS Whippet (IX-129)
- USS Wildcat (IX-130)
- USS Abarenda (IX-131)
- USS Arayat (IX-134)
- USS Arethusa (IX-135)
- USS Carondelet (IX-136)
- USS Octorara (IX-139)
- USS Signal (IX-142) (ex-Standard Arrow)
- USS Silver Cloud (IX-143) (ex-Alameda)
- USS Fortune (IX-146)
- USS Supply (IX-147)
- USS North Star (IX-148)
- USS Trefoil (IX-149)
- USS Quartz (IX-150)
- USS Silica (IX-151)
- USS Carmita (IX-152) (ex-Slate)
- USS Asphalt (IX-153)
- USS Bauxite (IX-154)
- USS Mustang (IX-155)
- USS City of Dalhart (IX-156)
- USS Orvetta (IX-157)
- USS Limestone (IX-158)
- USS Feldspar (IX-159)
- USS Marl (IX-160)
- USS Barite (IX-161)
- USS Lignite (IX-162)
- USS Cinnabar (IX-163)
- USS Corundum (IX-164)
- USS Flicker (IX-165)
- USS Linnet (IX-166)
- USS Leyden (IX-167)
- USS Southland (IX-168)
- USS President Warfield (IX-169)
- USS Curlew (IX-170)
- USS Albatross (IX-171)
- USS Bluebird (IX-172)
- USS Etamin (IX-173)
- USS Grumium (IX-174)
- USS Kestrel (IX-175)
- USS Kingbird (IX-176)
- USS Nightingale (IX-177)
- USS Flamingo (IX-180)
- USS Egret (IX-181)
- USS Donnell (IX-182)
- USS Catbird (IX-183)
- USS Clifton (IX-184)
- USS Dawn (IX-186)
- USS Chotauk (IX-188)
- USS Marmora (IX-189)
- USS Nausett (IX-190)
- USS Vandalia (IX-191)
- USS Flambeau (IX-192)
- USS Killdeer (IX-194)
- USS Goshawk (IX-195)
- USS Spark (IX-196)
- USS Liberator (IX-202)
- USS Agile (IX-203)
- USS Allioth (IX-204)
- USS Callao (IX-205) (ex-Externsteine)
- USS Big Horn (IX-207)
- USS Domino (IX-208)
- USS Sea Foam (IX-210)
- USS Castine (IX-211)
- USS Serapis (IX-213)
- USS Yucca (IX-214)
- USS Don Marquis (IX-215)
- USS Unicoi (IX-216)
- USS Tackle (IX-217)
- USS Guardoqui (IX-218)
- USS Pegasus (IX-222)
- USS Triana (IX-223)
- USS Aide De Camp (IX-224)
- USS Harcourt (IX-225)
- USS Araner (IX-226)
- USS Gamage (IX-227)
- USS Justin (IX-228)
- USS Inca (IX-229)
- USS Tapacola (IX-230)
- USS Stalwart (IX-231)
- USS Summit (IX-232)
- USS Canandaigua (IX-233)
- USS Eastwind (IX-234)
- USS Royone (IX-235)
IX-236 through IX-299 unused
- USS Prinz Eugen (IX-300)
- USS Dithmarschen (IX-301)
- USS Atlanta (IX-304)
- USS Prowess (IX-305)
- USNS New Bedford (IX-308) (ex-AKL-17)
- (ex-YAG-61)
- USS Benewah (IX-311)
- USCGC Eagle (WIX-327) (ex-Horst Wessel)
IX-328 through IX-500 unused
- USS Elk River (IX-501)
- USS Mercer (IX-502)
- USS Nueces (IX-503)
- USS Echols (IX-504)
- USS General Hugh J. Gaffey (IX-507) (ex-Admiral W. L. Capps)
- USS Orca (IX-508)
- USS IX-510
- USS IX-511
- USS IX-514 (ex-Baylander)
- (ex-Dorado)
- R/V Thomas G. Thompson (IX-517) (ex-Pacific Escort, ex-Gosport, ex-AGOR-9)
- USS Proteus (IX-518) (ex-AS-19)
- USS IX-521 (ex-Artisan)
- USS IX-522
- USS IX-524
- USS IX-525 (ex-Artisan)
- Sea Shadow (IX-529)
- Joint Venture (IX-532)
- USS IX-535
- Prevail (IX-537) (ex-AGOS-8)
- Neodesha (IX-540) (ex-YTB-815)
- USS White Bush (IX-542)
- IX-545 (ex-YTB-814)
Screw Tugs[]
- USS Alert
Yard Ferry Boats or Launches (YFB)[]
- USS Asp (YFB-1)
- USS Admiral Glass (YFB-2)
- USS Berceau (YFB-3)
- USS Cyane (YFB-4)
- USS Ripple (YFB-5)
- USS Wave (YFB-10)
- USS Callao (YFB-11)
- USS San Felipe (YFB-12)
- USS League Island (YFB-20)
- USS Pilgrim II (YFB-30)
- USS Lillian Anne (YFB-41)
- USS Colington (YFB-43)
- USS Magdalena (YFB-54)
- USS Delta King (YFB-55)
- USS Delta Queen (YFB-56)
- USS Waa Hele Honoa (YFB-83)
- USS Moko Holo Hele (YFB-87)
- USS Dart (YFB-308)
- USS Dapdap (YFB-684)
- USS Yacal (YFB-688)
- USS Patchogue (YFB-1227)
- USS Porpoise (YFB-2047)
Yard Motor Tugs (YMT)[]
Yard Net Tenders (YN)[]
- USS Aloe (YN-1)
- USS Ash (YN-2)
- USS Boxwood (YN-3)
- USS Butternut (YN-4)
- USS Catalpa (YN-5)
- USS Chestnut (YN-6)
- USS Cinchona (YN-7)
- USS Buckeye (YN-8)
- USS Buckthorn (YN-9)
- USS Ebony (YN-10)
- USS Eucalyptus (YN-11)
- USS Chinquapin (YN-12)
- USS Gum Tree (YN-13)
- USS Holly (YN-14)
- USS Elder (YN-15)
- USS Larch (YN-16)
- USS Locust (YN-17)
- USS Mahogany (YN-18)
- USS Mango (YN-19)
- USS Hackberry (YN-20)
- USS Mimosa (YN-21)
- USS Mulberry (YN-22)
- USS Palm (YN-23)
- USS Hazel (YN-24)
- USS Redwood (YN-25)
- USS Rosewood (YN-26)
- USS Sandalwood (YN-27)
- USS Nutmeg (YN-28)
- USS Teaberry (YN-29)
- USS Teak (YN-30)
- USS Pepperwood (YN-31)
- USS Yew (YN-32)
- USS Okisko (YN-42)
- USS Wapasha (YN-45)
- USS Namontack (YN-46)
- USS Marin (YN-53)
- USS Wapello (YN-56)
- USS Ailanthus (YN-57)
- USS Bitterbush (YN-58)
- USS Anaqua (YN-59)
- USS Baretta (YN-60)
- USS Cliffrose (YN-61)
- USS Satinleaf (YN-62)
- USS Corkwood (YN-63)
- USS Cornel (YN-64)
- USS Mastic (YN-65)
- USS Canotia (YN-66)
- USS Lancewood (YN-67)
- USS Papaya (YN-68)
- USS Cinnamon (YN-69)
- USS Silverbell (YN-70)
- USS Snowbell (YN-71)
- USS Spicewood (YN-72)
- USS Manchineel (YN-73)
- USS Torchwood (YN-74)
- USS Winterberry (YN-75)
- USS Viburnum (YN-76)
- USS Abele (YN-77)
- USS Terebinth (YN-78)
- USS Precept (YN-79)
- USS Boxelder (YN-80)
- USS Catclaw (YN-81)
- USS Chinaberry (YN-82)
- USS Hoptree (YN-83)
- USS Whitewood (YN-84)
- USS Palo Blanco (YN-85)
- USS Palo Verde (YN-86)
- USS Pinon (YN-87)
- USS Prefect (YN-88)
- USS Satinwood (YN-89)
- USS Seagrape (YN-90)
- USS Shellbark (YN-91)
- USS Silverleaf (YN-92)
- USS Stagbush (YN-93)
- USS Allthorn (YN-94)
- USS Tesota (YN-95)
- USS Yaupon (YN-96)
- USS Cohoes (YN-97)
- USS Etlah (YN-98)
- USS Suncook (YN-99)
- USS Manayunk (YN-100)
- USS Marietta (YN-101)
- USS Nahant (YN-102)
- USS Naubuc (YN-109)
- USS Oneota (YN-110)
- USS Passaconaway (YN-111)
- USS Passaic (YN-113)
- USS Shakamaxon (YN-114)
- USS Tonawanda (YN-115)
- USS Tunxis (YN-119)
- USS Waxsaw (YN-120)
- USS Yazoo (YN-121)
Net Tender Tugs (YNT)[]
- USS Okisko (YNT-10)
- USS Wapasha (YNT-13)
- USS Namontack (YNT-14)
- USS Marin (YNT-21)
- USS Wapello (YNT-24)
Yard Tugs (YT)[]
- USS Wahneta (YT-1)
- USS Pawtucket (YT-7)
- USS Sotoyomo (YT-9)
- USS Triton (YT-10)
- USS Fortune (YT-11)
- USS Cayuga (YT-12)
- USS Lively (YT-14)
- USS Modoc (YT-16)
- USS Mohawk (YT-17)
- USS Nottoway (YT-18)
- USS Pawnee (YT-21)
- USS Vigilant (YT-25)
- USS Wicomico (YT-26)
- USS Wompatuck (YT-27)
- USS Advance (YT-28)
- USS Bouker No. 2 (YT-30)
- USS Saco (YT-31)
- USS Catawba (YT-32)
- USS Mendota (YT-33)
- USS Dreadnaught (YT-34)
- USS Nausett (YT-35)
- USS Yuma (YT-37)
- USS Penobscot (YT-42)
- USS Pocomoke (YT-43)
- USS Adirondack (YT-44)
- USS Alida (YT-102)
- USS Uncas (YT-110)
- USS Active (YT-112)
- USS Choctaw (YT-114)
- USS Arapaho (YT-121)
- USS Tillamook (YT-122)
- USS Wando (YT-123)
- USS Chemung (YT-124)
- USS Challenge (YT-126)
- USS Powhatan (YT-128)
- USS Osceola (YT-129)
- USS Narkeeta (YT-133)
- USS Wahneta (YT-134)
- USS Ala (YT-139)
- USS Wahtah (YT-140)
- USS Nokomis (YT-142)
- Hoga (YT-146)
- USS Wenonah (YT-148)
- USS Alloway (YT-170)
- USS Manistee (YT-173)
- USS Canonicus (YT-187)
- USS Sassacus (YT-193)
- USS Cahto (YT-215)
- USS Cochise (YT-216)
- USS Achigan (YT-218)
- USS Hatak (YT-219)
- USS Iona (YT-220)
- USS Kabout (YT-221)
- USS Kasota (YT-222)
- USS Manada (YT-224)
- USS Maquinna (YT-225)
- USS Alamingo (YT-227)
- USS Alamuchee (YT-228)
- USS Alarka (YT-229)
- USS Bomazeen (YT-238)
- USS Uncas (YT-242)
- USS Menoquet (YT-256)
- USS Arivaca (YT-259)
- USS Oneyana (YT-262)
- USS Neoga (YT-263)
- USS Awatobi (YT-264)
- USS Hiawatha (YT-265)
- USS Pocahontas (YT-266)
- USS Sacagawea (YT-326)
- USS Namequa (YT-331)
- USS Dekanawida (YT-334)
- USS Dohasan (YT-335)
- USS Skenandoa (YT-336)
- USS Wampatuck (YT-337)
- USS Segwarusa (YT-365)
- USS Waubansee (YT-366)
- USS Wawasee (YT-367)
- USS Waneta (YT-384)
- USS Wannalancet (YT-385)
- USS Washakie (YT-386)
- USS Watseka (YT-387)
- USS Connewango (YT-388)
- USS Ganadoga (YT-390)
- USS Mecosta (YT-392)
- USS Nakarna (YT-393)
- USS Wingina (YT-395)
- USS Kittaton (YT-406)
- USS Anamosa (YT-409)
- USS Secota (YT-415)
- USS Tensaw (YT-418)
- USS Wallacut (YT-420)
- /USS Evea (YT-458)
- YT-800
- YT-801
- Valiant (YT-802)
- Reliant (YT-803)
- Defiant (YT-804)
- Seminole (YT-805)
- Puyallup (YT-806)
- Menominee (YT-807)
Large Harbor Tugs (YTB)[]
- USS Penobscot (YTB-42)
- USS Wando (YTB-123)
- USS Osceola (YTB-129)
- USS Ala (YTB-139)
- USS Wahtah (YTB-140)
- USS Nokomis (YTB-142)
- Hoga (YTB-146)
- USS Wenonah (YTB-148)
- USS Manistee (YTB-173)
- USS Sassacus (YTB-193)
- USS Cahto (YTB-215)
- USS Achigan (YTB-218)
- USS Hatak (YTB-219)
- USS Iona (YTB-220)
- USS Kabout (YTB-221)
- USS Kasota (YTB-222)
- USS Manada (YTB-224)
- USS Maquinna (YTB-225)
- USS Alamingo (YTB-227)
- USS Alamuchee (YTB-228)
- USS Alarka (YTB-229)
- USS Bomazeen (YTB-238)
- USS Uncas (YTB-242)
- USS Menoquet (YTB-256)
- USS Arivaca (YTB-259)
- USS Oneyana (YTB-262)
- USS Neoga (YTB-263)
- USS Awatobi (YTB-264)
- USS Hiawatha (YTB-265)
- USS Pocahontas (YTB-266)
- USS Namequa (YTB-331)
- USS Dekanawida (YTB-334)
- USS Dohasan (YTB-335)
- USS Wampatuck (YTB-337)
- USS Segwarusa (YTB-365)
- USS Waubansee (YTB-366)
- USS Wawasee (YTB-367)
- USS Winnetka (YTB-376)
- USS Waneta (YTB-384)
- USS Wannalancet (YTB-385)
- USS Washakie (YTB-386)
- USS Watseka (YTB-387)
- USS Connewango (YTB-388)
- USS Ganadoga (YTB-390)
- USS Mecosta (YTB-392)
- USS Nakarna (YTB-393)
- USS Wingina (YTB-395)
- USS Natahki (YTB-398)
- USS Kittaton (YTB-406)
- USS Anamosa (YTB-409)
- USS Secota (YTB-415)
- USS Tensaw (YTB-418)
- USS Wallacut (YTB-420)
- USS Evea (YTB-458)
- USS Abinago (YTB-493)
- USS Nacheninga (YTB-520)
- USS Nabigwon (YTB-521)
- USS Wabanquot (YTB-525)
- USS Wahaka (YTB-526)
- USS Wahpeton (YTB-527)
- USS Wakonda (YTB-528)
- USS Nadli (YTB-534)
- USS Nahasho (YTB-535)
- USS Nahoke (YTB-536)
- USS Nanigo (YTB-537)
- USS Quileute (YTB-540)
- USS Ozette (YTB-541)
- USS Accohanoc (YTB-545)
- USS Acoma (YTB-701)
- USS Wabaquasset (YTB-724)
- USS Wapasha (YTB-737)
- USS Namontack (YTB-738)
- Natick (YTB-760)
- Ottumwa (YTB-761)
- Tuscumbia (YTB-762)
- Muskegon (YTB-763)
- Mishawaka (YTB-764)
- Okmulgee (YTB-765)
- Wapakoneta (YTB-766)
- Apalachicola (YTB-767)
- Arcata (YTB-768)
- Chesaning (YTB-769)
- Dahlonega (YTB-770)
- Keokuk (YTB-771)
- Mascoutah (YTB-772)
- Menasha (YTB-773)
- Nashua (YTB-774)
- Wauwatosa (YTB-775)
- Weehawken (YTB-776)
- Nogalesen (YTB-777)
- Apopka (YTB-778)
- Manhattan (YTB-779)
- Saugus (YTB-780)
- Niantic (YTB-781)
- Manistee (YTB-782)
- Redwing (YTB-783)
- Kalispell (YTB-784)
- Winnemucca (YTB-785)
- Tonkawa (YTB-786)
- Kittanning (YTB-787)
- Wapato (YTB-788)
- Tomahawk (YTB-789)
- Menominee (YTB-790)
- Marinette (YTB-791)
- Antigo (YTB-792)
- Piqua (YTB-793)
- Mandan (YTB-794)
- Ketchikan (YTB-795)
- Saco (YTB-796)
- Tamaqua (YTB-797)
- Opelika (YTB-798)
- Natchitoches (YTB-799)
- Eufaula (YTB-800)
- Palatka (YTB-801)
- Cheraw (YTB-802)
- Nanticoke (YTB-803)
- Ahoskie (YTB-804)
- Ocala (YTB-805)
- Tuskegee (YTB-806)
- Massapequa (YTB-807)
- Wenatchee (YTB-808)
- Agawam (YTB-809)
- Anoka (YTB-810)
- Houma (YTB-811)
- Accomac (YTB-812)
- Poughkeepsie (YTB-813)
- Waxahachie (YTB-814)
- Neodesha (YTB-815)
- Campti (YTB-816)
- Hyannis (YTB-817)
- Mecosta (YTB-818)
- Iuka (YTB-819)
- Wanamassa (YTB-820)
- Tontogany (YTB-821)
- Pawhuska (YTB-822)
- Canonchet (YTB-823)
- Santaquin (YTB-824)
- Wathena (YTB-825)
- Washtucna (YTB-826)
- Chetek (YTB-827)
- Catahecassa (YTB-828)
- Metacom (YTB-829)
- Pushmataha (YTB-830)
- Dekanawida (YTB-831)
- Petalesharo (YTB-832)
- Shabonee (YTB-833)
- Negwagon (YTB-834)
- Skenandoa (YTB-835)
- Pokagon (YTB-836)
Small Harbor Tugs (YTL)[]
- USS YTL-16
- USS YTL-17
- USS YTL-18
- USS Okisko (YTL-735)
Medium Harbor Tugs (YTM)[]
- USS Pawtucket (YTM-7)
- USS Sotoyomo (YTM-9)
- USS Catawba (YTM-32)
- USS Active (YTM-112)
- USS Tillamook (YTM-122)
- USS Challenge (YTM-126)
- USS Powhatan (YTM-128)
- USS Osceola (YTM-129)
- USS Narkeeta (YTM-133)
- USS Wahneta (YTM-134)
- USS Ala (YTM-139)
- USS Wahtah (YTM-140)
- USS Nokomis (YTM-142)
- Hoga (YTM-146)
- USS Wenonah (YTM-148)
- USS Alloway (YTM-170)
- USS Canonicus (YTM-187)
- USS Sassacus (YTM-193)
- USS Alamingo (YTM-227)
- USS Menoquet (YTM-256)
- USS Arivaca (YTM-259)
- USS Oneyana (YTM-262)
- USS Neoga (YTM-263)
- USS Hiawatha (YTM-265)
- USS Sacagawea (YTM-326)
- USS Dohasan (YTM-335)
- USS Skenandoa (YTM-336)
- USS Segwarusa (YTM-365)
- USS Waubansee (YTM-366)
- USS Wawasee (YTM-367)
- USS Waneta (YTM-384)
- USS Wannalancet (YTM-385)
- USS Washakie (YTM-386)
- USS Watseka (YTM-387)
- USS Connewango (YTM-388)
- USS Ganadoga (YTM-390)
- USS Mecosta (YTM-392)
- USS Nakarna (YTM-393)
- USS Wingina (YTM-395)
- USS Natahki (YTM-398)
- USS Kittaton (YTM-406)
- USS Anamosa (YTM-409)
- USS Secota (YTM-415)
- USS Tensaw (YTM-418)
- USS Wallacut (YTM-420)
- – missing 3/44
- USS Abinago (YTM-493)
- USS Nacheninga (YTM-520)
- USS Nabigwon (YTM-521)
- USS Wabanaquot (YTM-525)
- USS Wahaka (YTM-526)
- USS Wahpeton (YTM-527)
- USS Nadli (YTM-534)
- USS Nahasho (YTM-535)
- USS Nahoke (YTM-536)
- USS Nanigo (YTM-537)
- USS Quileute (YTM-540)
- USS Ozette (YTM-541)
- USS Accohanoc (YTM-545)
- USS Acoma (YTM-701)
- USS Adario (YTM-743)
- Yuma (YTM-748)
- USS Naugatuck (YTM-753)
- USS Waukegan (YTM-755)
- USS Wahpeton (YTM-757)
- USS Mascoutah (YTM-760)
- USS Muskegon (YTM-763)
See also[]
- United States Coast Guard Auxiliary
- List of United States Naval Air Stations
- Auxiliary cruiser (which is, despite its name, a type of warship (cruiser), not an auxiliary
- Military Sealift Command
- Glossary of watercraft types in service of the United States
References[]
- ^ http://www.msc.navy.mil/inventory/ships.asp?ship=188 "MSC ship inventory Rescue and Salvage Ships"
- ^ http://www.navy.mil/navydata/fact_display.asp?cid=4625&tid=150&ct=4 US Navy fact file: "Rescue and Salvage Ships"
Categories:
- Auxiliary ships of the United States
- Auxiliary ships of the United States Navy
- Lists of ships of the United States
- United States Navy lists