Adventure Time is an American fantasy animated television series created by Pendleton Ward for Cartoon Network , the show premiered on April 5, 2010 and ended on September 3, 2018 with ten seasons and three miniseries. Throughout its run the series received critical acclaim and several awards and nominations, since 2010 the show was nominated every year until 2017 at the Annie Awards , the main award ceremony for animation, winning three awards from nineteen nominations overall. The show won eight Primetime Emmy Awards out of sixteen nominations, these include nine consecutive nominations from 2010 to 2018 for Outstanding Short Form Animated Program winning once for "Imaginary Resources", the fourth part of the Islands miniseries, also the series won six times the Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation within six years, lastly the finale of the show "Come Along with Me " was nominated for Outstanding Animated Program in 2019 being the last Emmy nomination of the program.
Annie Awards [ ]
The Annie Awards are accolades presented since 1972 by the Los Angeles branch of the International Animated Film Association , ASIFA-Hollywood to recognize excellence in animation shown in cinema and television.
Year
Category
Nominated work
Result
Ref.
2007
Best Animated Short Subject
For "Adventure Time " pilot
Nominated
[1]
2011
Best Animated Television Production for Children
Adventure Time
Nominated
[2]
2012
Best Animated Special Production
For "Thank You"
Nominated
[3]
Best Storyboarding in a Television Production
Rebecca Sugar
Nominated
2013
Best Animated Television Production for Children
For "Princess Cookie "
Nominated
[4]
Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
For "The Hard Easy "
Nominated
Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
For "Goliad "
Nominated
For "Lady & Peebles "
Nominated
2014
Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Children's Audience
Adventure Time
Won
[5]
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Nick Jennings , Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell, Martin Ansolebehere
Nominated
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Tom Kenny
Won
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Paul Douglas
Nominated
2015
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Yuasa Masaaki & Eunyoung Choi
Nominated
[6]
Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Children's Audience
Adventure Time
Nominated
2016
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Kent Osborne , Pendleton Ward , Jack Pendarvis, Jillian Tamaki , Adam Muto (for "The Diary ")
Nominated
[7]
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Tom Herpich (for "Walnuts & Rain ")
Nominated
2017
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children
For "Bad Jubies"
Won
[8]
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Kirsten Lepore (for "Bad Jubies")
Nominated
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Jason Kolowski (for "Bad Jubies")
Nominated
British Academy Children's Awards [ ]
The British Academy Children's Awards are presented annually since 1996 by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).
Year
Category
Nominated work
Result
Ref.
2011
International
Adventure Time
Nominated
[9]
2013
Won
[10]
2014
Won
[11]
2015
Nominated
[12]
Critics' Choice Television Award [ ]
The Critics' Choice Television Awards are accolades that are presented annually since 2011 by the Critics Choice Association (CCA).
Eisner Awards [ ]
The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, commonly shortened to the Eisner Awards , are prizes given for creative achievement in American comic books.
Year
Category
Nominated work
Result
Ref.
2013
Best New Series
Adventure Time comic
Nominated
[17]
Best Publication for Kids
Adventure Time comic
Won
[18]
Best Publication for Teens
Adventure Time: Marceline and the Scream Queens
Nominated
[17]
2014
Best Lettering
Britt Wilson
Nominated
[19]
2018
Best Short Story
"Forgotten Princess", by Phillip Kennedy Johnson and Antonio Sandoval
Nominated
[20]
Emmy Awards [ ]
Daytime Emmy Awards [ ]
The Daytime Emmy Award is an American award bestowed by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) in recognition of excellence in American daytime television programming.
Year
Category
Nominated work
Result
Ref.
2021
Outstanding Special Class Daytime Animated Series
"Obsidian "
Nominated
[21]
Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Animated Program
Nominated
Outstanding Original Song for a Preschool, Children’s or Animated Program
"Monster"
Nominated
Primetime Emmy Awards [ ]
The Primetime Emmy Award is an American award bestowed by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS) in recognition of excellence in American primetime television programming.
Harvey Awards [ ]
The Harvey Awards are given for achievement in comic books.
Year
Category
Nominated work
Result
Ref.
2013
Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers
Adventure Time comic
Won
[34]
Special Award for Humor in Comics
Ryan North
Won
2014
Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers
Adventure Time comic
Won
Special Award for Humor in Comics
Ryan North
Won
TCA Awards [ ]
The TCA Awards are awards presented by the Television Critics Association in recognition of excellence in television.
Various other awards and nominations [ ]
References [ ]
^ "Awards: 34th Annie Awards" . ASIFA-Hollywood . Archived from the original on March 22, 2016.
^ Seibert, Fred (December 6, 2010). "Adventure Time Nominated for an Annie" . Frederator. Archived from the original on October 29, 2013.
^ Beck, Jerry (December 5, 2011). "Annie Award Nominations 2011" . Cartoon Brew . Archived from the original on March 3, 2016.
^ "Annie Award Nominations Unveiled" . Deadline Hollywood . December 3, 2012. Archived from the original on February 3, 2016.
^ Patton, Dominic (February 1, 2014). "Annie Awards: 'Frozen' Wins Big Including Best Feature; Miyazaki Gets Best Writing; Spielberg Honored; 'Futurama' & 'Sofia' Top TV; 'Get A Horse!' Best Short" . Deadline Hollywood . Archived from the original on April 28, 2016.
^ "42nd Annie Awards" . International Animated Film Association . Archived from the original on December 11, 2016.
^ Flores, Terry (December 1, 2015). " 'Inside Out,' 'Good Dinosaur' Lead Annie Award Nominations" . Variety . Archived from the original on February 5, 2016.
^ Flores, Terry (February 4, 2017). " 'Zootopia' Wins Top Prize at Annie Awards (Winners List)" . Variety . Archived from the original on February 5, 2017.
^ "Children's in 2011" . British Academy of Film and Television Arts . Archived from the original on January 28, 2016.
^ "Children's | International in 2013" . British Academy of Film and Television Arts . Archived from the original on March 4, 2016.
^ "Children's in 2014" . British Academy of Film and Television Arts . Archived from the original on April 6, 2016.
^ "Children's in 2015" . British Academy of Film and Television Arts . Archived from the original on March 29, 2016.
^ Goodacre, Kate (June 19, 2012). "Critics Choice Television Awards 2012: The Winners in Full" . Digital Spy . Archived from the original on November 26, 2015.
^ Nordyke, Kimberley; Hunt, Stacey Wilson (June 10, 2013). "Critics' Choice Television Awards: Complete Winners List" . The Hollywood Reporter . Archived from the original on November 25, 2016.
^ "Critics' Choice Television Awards Nomination" . Frederator. June 17, 2014. Archived from the original on March 3, 2016.
^ Tapley, Kristopher (December 10, 2018). " 'Americans,' 'Gianni Versace,' 'Escape at Dannemora' Lead Critics' Choice Awards TV Nominations" . Variety . Archived from the original on December 11, 2018. Retrieved December 11, 2018 .
^ a b "2013 Eisner Award Nominees Announced" . CBR.com. Archived from the original on October 24, 2016.
^ Cockrell, Garon (July 29, 2013). "Boom! Studios wins Eisner Award for 'Best Publication: 'Adventure Time' " . The Pratt Tribune . Archived from the original on March 4, 2016.
^ "2014 Eisner Awards Nominations" . San Diego Comic-Con . 2014. Archived from the original on October 1, 2014.
^ Ridgely, Charlie. "Complete List of 2018 Eisner Award Nominees Announced" . ComicBook.com. Archived from the original on June 9, 2021.
^ "Children's & Lifestyle Nominations" . National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences . June 28, 2021. Retrieved June 28, 2021 .
^ "Adventure Time" . Academy of Television Arts & Sciences . Archived from the original on March 7, 2016.
^ "Emmys 2013: Complete List of Nominees" . Los Angeles Times . July 18, 2013. Archived from the original on February 18, 2017.
^ Weisman, Jon (August 14, 2013). "Emmy Wins Come Early for 'Adventure Time,' 'Portlandia,' 'Simpsons' " . Variety . Archived from the original on March 22, 2016.
^ Bolden, Juliana (July 31, 2014). "Governors Award to Casting Icon Marion Dougherty" . Academy of Television Arts & Sciences . Archived from the original on March 3, 2016.
^ "66th Emmy Nomination List" (PDF) . Academy of Television Arts & Sciences . Archived (PDF) from the original on January 9, 2017.
^ "Juried Award Winners Announced for the 67th Emmy Awards" . Academy of Television Arts & Sciences . September 10, 2015. Archived from the original on February 2, 2017.
^ Lewis, Dave (July 14, 2016). "Complete List of 2016 Emmy Nominees" . Los Angeles Times . Archived from the original on February 1, 2017.
^ Yahoo TV staff (August 26, 2016). "Emmys 2016: 'Adventure Time,' 'Robot Chicken' Among First Winners" . Yahoo! . Archived from the original on February 17, 2017.
^ Littleton, Cynthia (September 9, 2017). "Creative Arts Emmy Winners: '13th,' 'RuPaul's Drag Race,' 'Saturday Night Live' Among Top Winners" . Variety . Archived from the original on September 10, 2017.
^ "70th Emmy Awards Nominees and Winners | Outstanding Short Form Animated Program – 2018" . Academy of Television Arts & Sciences . July 2018. Archived from the original on July 13, 2018. Retrieved July 13, 2018 .
^ Pedersen, Erik (August 28, 2018). "Emmys: 'Broad City', 'The Simpsons' & 'Adventure Time' Among Juried Winners" . Deadline Hollywood . Archived from the original on August 28, 2018. Retrieved August 28, 2018 .
^ "71st Emmy Awards Nominees and Winners | Outstanding Short Form Animated Program – 2019" . Academy of Television Arts & Sciences . August 2019. Archived from the original on August 31, 2019. Retrieved August 31, 2019 .
^ "Previous Winners" . The Harvey Awards. Archived from the original on October 31, 2020.
^ Liu, Ed (October 27, 2015). "Get Closer to Marceline the Vampire Queen in "Adventure Time: Stake" Starting November 16, 2015" . Toonzone . Archived from the original on May 30, 2016.
^ Hibberd, James (May 27, 2014). "TCA nominations: 'True Detective' starts awards season fight" . Entertainment Weekly . Archived from the original on June 2, 2016.
^ Souza, Nielsen (June 19, 2012). "Nickelodeon Nominados a los Kids' Choice Awards México 2012" [Nickelodean Nominations for the 2012 Kids' Choice Awards]. anmtvla.com (in Spanish). Archived from the original on March 15, 2016.
^ "Se conocieron los candidatos de los Kids' Choice Awards Argentina" [Meet the candidates for the Kids' Choice Awards Argentina]. Infobae (in Spanish). August 11, 2012. Archived from the original on March 9, 2016.
^ Hayner, Chris E. (November 11, 2015). "Teen Choice Awards 2013: Full Winners List" . Screener . Archived from the original on March 29, 2017.
^ "The 60th MPSE Golden Reel Awards Winners and Nominees" . Los Angeles Times . January 17, 2013. Archived from the original on March 9, 2016.
^ "Thank You – Festival Program" . Sundance Institute . Archived from the original on October 7, 2014.
^ "Annecy 2013 > Festival > Official Selection" . Annecy International Animated Film Festival . Archived from the original on April 1, 2013.
^ "Kids Choice Awards 2014" . Nickelodeon . Archived from the original on March 4, 2014.
^ "Votación – Kids Choice Awards Colombia" (in Spanish). Nickelodean . Archived from the original on September 3, 2014.
^ "Votación – Kids Choice Awards Mexico" (in Spanish). Nickelodean . Archived from the original on September 3, 2014.
^ "First Wave of 'Teen Choice 2014' Nominees Announced" . Teen Choice Awards . Archived from the original on August 12, 2014.
^ "Cartoon Network Announces Winners of 2014 Hall of Game Awards" . Broadway World . February 16, 2014. Archived from the original on March 4, 2016.
^ "Vote Best Boogie" . Cartoon Network. Archived from the original on April 24, 2016.
^ "Winners of the 9th Annual Pixel Awards" . The Pixel Awards. Archived from the original on April 17, 2015.
^ Variety staff (August 16, 2015). "Teen Choice Awards 2015 Winners: Full List" . Variety . Archived from the original on January 29, 2017.
^ Macatee, Rebecca (February 20, 2015). "2015 Nickelodeon's Kids' Choice Awards Honor Nick Jonas, Meryl Streep: See the Complete List of Nominees!" . E! Online . Archived from the original on November 16, 2016.
^ "El slime Regresó a México ... ¡Conoce a Los Pre Nominados!" . Trendy By Nick (in Spanish). Archived from the original on March 3, 2016. Retrieved June 16, 2015 .
^ Steinberg, Brian. " 'Cosmos,' 'Adventure Time,' 'Doc McStuffins' Among Peabody Winners" . Variety . Archived from the original on March 5, 2016.
^ "The Relentless Kerrang! Awards 2015 Winners List" . Kerrang! . June 11, 2015. Archived from the original on March 6, 2016.
^ "Adventure Time 'Food Chain' " . Annecy International Animated Film Festival . Archived from the original on March 5, 2016.
^ Frederator staff (July 16, 2015). "Look Out, September 20" . Frederator. Archived from the original on March 4, 2016.
^ "Adventure Time: Islands" . Common Sense Media . April 2017. Archived from the original on April 23, 2017.
External links [ ]
Season 1 Season 2 Season 3 Season 4 Season 5 Season 6 Season 7 Season 8 Season 9 Season 10
Awards for Adventure Time