List of bishops of the Episcopal Church in the United States of America
This list consists of the bishops in the Episcopal Church in the United States of America, an independent province of the Anglican Communion. This shows the historical succession of the episcopate within this church.
Key to chart[]
The number references the sequence of consecration. Two capital letters before their number identify bishops consecrated for missionary work outside of the United States. "Diocese" refers to the diocese for which the individual was ordained. Note, this does not mean it was the only diocese that bishop presided over. For example, the Diocese of Delaware was under the supervision of the Diocese of Pennsylvania under William White. "PB" refers to whether the bishop became a Presiding Bishop in the ECUSA and, if so, which number in the sequence.
Under consecrators, one finds numbers or letters referencing previous bishops on the list. If a series of letters is under "Consecrators", then the consecrators were bishops or archbishops from outside of the ECUSA:
- BAK = Gilbert Baker, Bishop of Hong Kong and Macao
- BAN = Chiu Ban It, Bishop of Singapore
- BOY = Laish Boyd, Bishop of the Bahamas, Turks and Caicos
- BRT = Tony Burton, Bishop of Saskatchewan
- CAB = Daniel Pina Cabral, Bishop of Lebombo
- CAS = William Cassels, Bishop of Western China
- CAR = George Carey, Archbishop of Canterbury
- COR = Nigel Cornwall, Bishop of Borneo
- DAL = John Daly, Bishop in Korea
- DAR = Frederick Darwent, Bishop of Aberdeen and Orkney
- ELA = Riah El-Assal, Bishop of Jerusalem
- FYF = Rollestone Fyffe, Bishop of Rangoon
- GOM = Ricardo Gomez Osnaya, Bishop of Western Mexico
- HAL = Ronald Hall, Bishop of Victoria, Hong Kong (1932–1951) & Bishop of Hong Kong and Macao (1951–1966)
- HIN = John Hinchliffe, Bishop of Peterborough (1769–1794)
- ISO = Andrew Haruhisa Iso, Bishop of Osaka
- KER = Greg Kerr-Wilson, Archbishop of Calgary and Metropolitan of Rupert's Land
- KIL = Robert Kilgour, Primus and Bishop of Aberdeen
- LEA = Arthur Lea, Bishop of Kyushu
- LYO = Frank Lyons, Bishop of Bolivia
- MAR = William Markham, Archbishop of York
- MAT = Carlos Matsinhe, Bishop of Lebombo
- MIL = Harold Miller, Bishop of Down and Dromore
- MOL = Herbert Molony, Bishop of Chekiang
- MOO = John Moore, Archbishop of Canterbury
- MOS = Charles Moss, Bishop of Bath and Wells
- MOU = George Moule, Bishop of Mid-China
- NOR = Frank Norris, Bishop of North China
- PET = Arthur Petrie, Bishop of Moray and Ross
- POR = Beilby Porteus, Bishop of London
- ROB = Basil Roberts, Bishop of Singapore
- ROW = Francis Rowinski, Polish National Catholic bishop
- SCO = Charles Scott, Bishop of North China
- SHE = Victor George Shearburn, Bishop of Rangoon
- SHO = David Shoji Tani, Bishop of Okinawa
- SKI = John Skinner, bishop coadjutor of Aberdeen
- STE = Krister Stendhal, Bishop of Stockholm
- THO = John Thomas, Bishop of Rochester
- TSE = Lindel Tsen, Bishop of Honan
- UEM = Nathaniel Makoto Uematsu, Primate of The Nippon Sei Ko Kai and Bishop of Hokkaido
- VER = Joris Vercammen, Archbishop of Utrecht
- WIL = Cornelius Wilson, Bishop of Costa Rica
- ZIE = Thaddeus F. Zielinski, Polish National Catholic bishop
Chart of bishop succession[]
- Presiding bishop
- Diocesan bishop (Ordinary)
- Suffragan bishop
- Coadjutor bishop
- Assistant bishop
- Bishop pro tempore
The Roman numeral before the diocese name represents where in the sequence that bishop falls; e.g., the fourth bishop of Pennsylvania is written "IV Pennsylvania". Where a diocese is in bold type it indicates that the bishop is a current bishop of that diocese.
1–100[]
No. | Bishop | Consecrators | Year | Diocese | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Samuel Seabury | KIL PET SKI[1] | 1784 | I Connecticut, I Rhode Island | PB2 |
2 | William White | MOO MAR MOS HIN[2] | 1787 | I Pennsylvania | PB1 & PB4 |
3 | Samuel Provoost | MOO MAR MOS HIN[3] | 1787 | I New York | PB3 |
4 | James Madison | MOO POR THO[4] | 1790 | I Virginia | |
5 | Thomas John Clagett | 3 1 2 4[5] | 1792 | I Maryland | |
6 | Robert Smith | 2 3 4 5[6] | 1795 | I South Carolina | |
7 | Edward Bass | 2 3 5[7] | 1797 | I Massachusetts, II Rhode Island[N 1] | |
8 | Abraham Jarvis | 2 3 7[8] | 1797 | II Connecticut | |
9 | Benjamin Moore | 2 5 8[9] | 1801 | II New York | |
10 | Samuel Parker | 2 5 8 9[10] | 1804 | II Massachusetts | |
11 | John Henry Hobart | 2 3 8[11] | 1811 | III New York | |
12 | Alexander Viets Griswold | 2 3 8[12] | 1811 | Eastern Diocese (simultaneously III Massachusetts, III Rhode Island and I New Hampshire).[N 2] | [N 3] PB5 |
13 | Theodore Dehon | 2 8 11[13] | 1812 | II South Carolina | |
14 | Richard Channing Moore | 2 11 12 13[14] | 1814 | II Virginia | |
15 | James Kemp | 2 11 14[15] | 1814 | Maryland (Suffragan), II Maryland | |
16 | John Croes | 2 11 15[16] | 1815 | I New Jersey | |
17 | Nathaniel Bowen | 2 11 15 16[17] | 1818 | III South Carolina | |
18 | Philander Chase | 2 11 15 16[18] | 1819 | I Ohio, I Illinois (Chicago) | [N 4] PB6 |
19 | Thomas Church Brownell | 2 11 12[19] | 1819 | III Connecticut | PB7 |
20 | John Stark Ravenscroft | 2 12 15 16 17 19[20] | 1823 | I North Carolina | |
21 | Henry U. Onderdonk | 2 11 15 | 1827 | II Pennsylvania | [N 5] |
22 | William Meade | 2 11 12 | 1829 | III Virginia | |
23 | William Murray Stone | 2 14 21 | 1830 | III Maryland | |
24 | Benjamin T. Onderdonk | 2 19 21[N 5] | 1830 | IV New York | |
25 | Levi Silliman Ives | 2 21 24 | 1831 | II North Carolina | |
26 | John Henry Hopkins | 2 12 17 | 1832 | I Vermont | PB8 |
27 | Benjamin B. Smith | 2 19 21 | 1832 | I Kentucky | PB9 |
28 | Charles Pettit McIlvaine | 2 12 22 | 1832 | II Ohio | |
29 | George Washington Doane | 2 24 25 | 1832 | II New Jersey | [N 6] |
30 | James Hervey Otey | 2 21 24 | 1834 | I Tennessee, Arkansas (Provisional), Missionary, Mississippi and Indian Territory | |
31 | Jackson Kemper | 2 14 18 | 1835 | 1st missionary bishop to Northwest, I Indiana (Indianapolis), Missionary, Missouri; Kansas, I Wisconsin (Milwaukee) | |
32 | Samuel A. McCoskry | 21 29 31 | 1836 | I Michigan | |
33 | Leonidas Polk | 22 27 28 | 1838 | Missionary to Southwest; I Arkansas, I Louisiana | |
34 | William H. DeLancey | 12 21 24 | 1839 | I Western New York | |
35 | Christopher Edwards Gadsden | 12 29 32 | 1840 | IV South Carolina | |
36 | William Rollinson Whittingham | 12 14 24 | 1840 | IV Maryland | |
37 | Stephen Elliott | 22 25 35 | 1841 | I Georgia | [N 7] CSA-PB |
38 | Alfred Lee | 12 14 18 | 1841 | I Delaware | PB10 |
39 | John Johns | 12 22 25 | 1842 | IV Virginia | |
40 | Manton Eastburn | 12 19 24 | 1842 | IV Massachusetts | |
41 | John Prentiss Kewley Henshaw | 19 24 26 | 1843 | IV Rhode Island | |
42 | Carlton Chase | 18 19 24 | 1844 | II New Hampshire | [N 4] |
43 | Nicholas H. Cobbs | 18 22 28 | 1844 | I Alabama | |
44 | Cicero Stephens Hawks | 18 31 32 | 1844 | I Missouri | |
45 | William Jones Boone (father) | 18 29 30 | 1844 | 1st overseas missionary bishop, I Shanghai | [N 8] |
46 | George W. Freeman | 18 31 33 | 1844 | Texas (Provisional), II Arkansas | |
47 | Horatio Southgate | 18 36 37 | 1844 | Missionary to the Syriac Orthodox Church (Mardin, Turkey)[21] | |
48 | Alonzo Potter | 18 19 29 | 1845 | III Pennsylvania | [N 9] |
49 | George Burgess | 18 19 40 | 1847 | I Maine | |
50 | George Upfold | 27 28 31 | 1849 | II Indiana (Indianapolis) | |
51 | William Mercer Green (grandfather) | 30 33 43 | 1850 | I Mississippi | [N 10] |
52 | John Payne | 22 38 39 | 1851 | Missionary, Cape Palmas (I Liberia)[N 11] | |
53 | Francis Huger Rutledge | 35 37 43 | 1851 | I Florida | |
54 | John Williams | 19 26 34 | 1851 | IV Connecticut, Mexico (Provisional) | PB11 |
55 | Henry John Whitehouse | 19 38 40 | 1851 | II Illinois (Chicago) | |
56 | Jonathan Mayhew Wainwright | 19 29 31 | 1852 | New York (Provisional), V New York [N 12] | |
57 | Thomas F. Davis | 19 26 27 | 1853 | V South Carolina | |
58 | Thomas Atkinson | 19 28 29 | 1853 | III North Carolina | |
59 | William Ingraham Kip | 31 38 45 | 1853 | Missionary, California; I California | |
60 | Thomas Fielding Scott | 37 43 57 | 1854 | Missionary, Oregon and Washington territories; [N 13] I Oregon | |
61 | Henry W. Lee | 26 32 34 | 1854 | I Iowa, Kansas (Provisional) | |
62 | Horatio Potter | 19 26 29 | 1854 | New York (Provisional), VI New York[N 12] | [N 9] |
63 | Thomas M. Clark | 19 26 29 | 1854 | V Rhode Island | PB12 |
64 | Samuel Bowman | 31 34 38 | 1858 | Pennsylvania (Suffragan) | |
65 | Alexander Gregg | 26 27 30 | 1859 | I Texas | |
66 | William Henry Odenheimer | 22 32 36 | 1859 | III New Jersey, I Northern New Jersey (Newark) | |
67 | Gregory T. Bedell | 22 28 39 | 1859 | III Ohio | |
68 | Henry Benjamin Whipple | 31 34 43 | 1859 | I Minnesota | |
69 | Henry C. Lay | 22 28 33 | 1859 | III Arkansas, I Easton | |
70 | Joseph C. Talbot | 31 27 44 | 1860 | Missionary, Northwest; III Indiana (Indianapolis) | |
71 | William Bacon Stevens | 26 38 48 | 1862 | IV Pennsylvania | |
72 | Richard Hooker Wilmer | 22 37 39 | 1862 | II Alabama | [N 14] |
73 | Thomas Hubbard Vail | 31 55 61 | 1864 | I Kansas | |
74 | Arthur Cleveland Coxe | 26 49 58 | 1865 | II Western New York | |
75 | Charles Todd Quintard | 26 49 58 | 1865 | II Tennessee | |
76 | Robert Harper Clarkson | 26 31 32 | 1865 | Missionary, Nebraska, Dakota Territory; I Nebraska | |
77 | George M. Randall | 26 27 40 | 1865 | Missionary, Colorado and adjacent | |
78 | John Barrett Kerfoot | 26 28 36 | 1866 | I Pittsburgh | |
79 | Channing Moore Williams | 26 38 39 | 1866 | Missionary, II Shanghai and Japan | |
80 | Joseph Pere Bell Wilmer | 26 51 72[N 14] | 1866 | II Louisiana | |
81 | George David Cummins | 26 27 61 | 1866 | Kentucky (Assistant) | REC-PB1 |
82 | William Edmond Armitage | 31 32 61 | 1866 | II Wisconsin (Milwaukee) | |
83 | Henry A. Neely | 26 54 62 | 1867 | II Maine | |
84 | Daniel S. Tuttle | 26 62 66 | 1867 | Missionary, I Montana, I Boise (Idaho), and I Utah, III Missouri | PB13 |
85 | John F. Young | 26 52 65 | 1867 | II Florida | |
86 | John W. Beckwith | 51 58 72 | 1868 | II Georgia | |
87 | Francis McNeece Whittle | 39 38 67 | 1868 | V Virginia | |
88 | William Henry Augustus Bissell | 32 54 62 | 1868 | II Vermont | |
89 | Charles Franklin Robertson | 27 32 39 | 1868 | II Missouri | |
90 | Benjamin Wistar Morris | 38 66 73 | 1868 | Missionary, Oregon and Washington territories;[N 13] II Oregon | |
91 | Abram Newkirk Littlejohn | 62 39 66 | 1869 | I Long Island | |
92 | William Croswell Doane | 62 66 83 | 1869 | I Albany | [N 6] |
93 | Frederic Dan Huntington | 27 40 62 | 1869 | I Central New York | [N 15] |
94 | Ozi William Whitaker | 28 38 40 | 1869 | Missionary, Nevada and Arizona; V Pennsylvania | |
95 | Henry Niles Pierce | 51 55 72 | 1870 | IV Arkansas | |
96 | William Woodruff Niles | 27 54 83 | 1870 | III New Hampshire | |
97 | William Pinkney | 27 39 58 | 1870 | V Maryland | |
98 | William Bell White Howe | 27 36 57 | 1871 | VI South Carolina | |
99 | Mark Antony De Wolfe Howe | 27 28 38 | 1871 | I Central Pennsylvania (now Bethlehem)[N 16] | |
100 | William Hobart Hare | 27 38 54 | 1873 | Missionary, Niobrara, Dakota; I South Dakota |
101–200[]
No. | Bishop | Consecrators | Year | Diocese | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
101 | John Gottlieb Auer | 27 38 52 | 1873 | Missionary, Cape Palmas (II Liberia)[N 11] | |
102 | Benjamin Henry Paddock | 27 38 54 | 1873 | V Massachusetts | [N 17] |
103 | Theodore B. Lyman | 36 58 69 | 1873 | IV North Carolina | |
104 | John Franklin Spalding | 32 67 70 | 1873 | Missionary, Colorado; I Colorado | |
105 | Edward R. Welles (grandfather) | 27 54 58 | 1874 | III Wisconsin/Milwaukee[N 18] | |
106 | Robert W. B. Elliott | 65 72 75 | 1874 | Missionary, I Western Texas | [N 7] |
MH1 | James Theodore Holly | 27 38 62 | 1874 | I Haiti | |
107 | John Henry Ducachet Wingfield | 39 58 69 | 1874 | Missionary, I Northern California | |
108 | Alexander Charles Garrett | 76 84 100 | 1874 | Missionary, Northern Texas; I Dallas | PB14 |
109 | William Forbes Adams | 51 80 86 | 1875 | Missionary, Arizona and New Mexico; II Easton | |
110 | Thomas Underwood Dudley | 27 39 71 | 1875 | II Kentucky | |
111 | John Scarborough | 62 71 78 | 1875 | IV New Jersey | [N 19] |
112 | George D. Gillespie | 32 70 88 | 1875 | I Western Michigan | |
113 | Thomas Augustus Jaggar | 27 38 62 | 1875 | I Southern Ohio | |
114 | William Edward McLaren | 32 67 68 | 1875 | III Chicago | |
115 | John Henry Hobart Brown | 62 88 92 | 1875 | I Fond du Lac | |
116 | William Stevens Perry | 71 74 78 | 1876 | II Iowa | |
117 | Charles Clifton Penick | 58 87 97 | 1877 | Missionary, Cape Palmas (III Liberia)[N 11] | [N 20] |
118 | Samuel Isaac Joseph Schereschewsky | 27 62 67 | 1877 | Missionary, III Shanghai | |
119 | Alexander Burgess | 27 54 63 | 1878 | I Quincy | |
120 | George William Peterkin | 67 78 87 | 1878 | I West Virginia | |
121 | George Franklin Seymour | 62 66 69 | 1878 | I Springfield | |
MM1 | H. Chauncey Riley | 38 67 71 | 1879 | Missionary, Mexico | |
122 | Samuel Smith Harris | 72 70 76 | 1879 | II Michigan | |
123 | Thomas A. Starkey | 63 73 91 | 1880 | II Northern New Jersey/Newark[N 21] | |
124 | John Nicholas Galleher | 51 71 89 | 1880 | III Louisiana | |
125 | George Kelly Dunlop | 68 89 102 | 1880 | Missionary, Arizona and New Mexico | |
126 | Leigh Raymond Brewer | 93 84 88 | 1880 | Missionary, Montana; II Montana | |
127 | John A. Paddock | 27 38 62 | 1880 | Missionary, Washington state (Olympia) | [N 17] |
128 | Cortlandt Whitehead | 71 67 99 | 1882 | II Pittsburgh | |
129 | Hugh Miller Thompson | 51 72 122 | 1883 | II Mississippi | |
130 | David Buel Knickerbacker | 74 89 103 | 1883 | IV Indiana (Indianapolis) | |
131 | Henry C. Potter | 27 54 63 | 1883 | VII New York[N 12] | [N 9] |
132 | Alfred Magill Randolph | 38 98 110 | 1883 | Virginia (Coadjutor), I Southern Virginia | |
133 | William D. Walker | 63 74 76 | 1883 | III Western New York, I North Dakota | |
134 | Alfred A. Watson | 51 83 98 | 1884 | I East Carolina | |
135 | William Jones Boone (son) | 79 MOU SCO | 1884 | Missionary, IV Shanghai | [N 8] |
136 | Nelson Somerville Rulison | 38 99 114 | 1884 | II Central Pennsylvania (now Bethlehem)[N 16] | |
137 | William Paret | 38 71 99 | 1885 | VI Maryland | |
138 | George Worthington | 74 100 114 | 1885 | II Nebraska | |
139 | Samuel David Ferguson | 38 71 91 | 1885 | Missionary, Cape Palmas (IV Liberia)[N 11] | |
140 | Edwin Gardner Weed | 75 98 106 | 1886 | III Florida | |
141 | Mahlon Norris Gilbert | 38 67 68 | 1886 | Minnesota (Coadjutor) | |
142 | Elisha Smith Thomas | 68 73 84 | 1887 | II Kansas | |
143 | Ethelbert Talbot | 68 73 84 | 1887 | Missionary, I Wyoming, II Boise (Idaho), III Central Pennsylvania/Bethlehem (name changed 1909)[N 16] | PB15 |
144 | James S. Johnston | 72 110 122 | 1888 | Missionary, II Western Texas/West Texas[N 22] | |
145 | Abiel Leonard | 73 75 84 | 1888 | Missionary, Utah and Nevada; II Utah, Western Colorado (administered) | |
146 | Leighton Coleman | 99 94 109 | 1888 | II Delaware | |
147 | Miles Kendrick | 84 110 130 | 1889 | Missionary, Arizona and New Mexico | |
148 | Boyd Vincent | 104 110 117 | 1889 | II Southern Ohio | |
149 | Cyrus F. Knight | 114 116 119 | 1889 | IV Milwaukee | |
150 | Charles Chapman Grafton | 114 119 121 | 1889 | II Fond du Lac | |
151 | William Andrew Leonard | 54 68 92 | 1889 | IV Ohio | |
152 | Thomas Frederick Davies (father) | 54 68 84 | 1889 | III Michigan | [N 23] |
153 | Anson Rogers Graves | 84 100 119 | 1890 | I The Platte (renamed Laramie, Kearney) | |
154 | William Ford Nichols | 54 75 83 | 1890 | II California | [N 24] |
155 | Edward Robert Atwill | 84 114 121 | 1890 | I Kansas City (West Missouri) | |
156 | Henry Melville Jackson | 72 98 120 | 1891 | Alabama (Assistant) | |
157 | Davis Sessums | 75 84 108 | 1891 | IV Louisiana | |
158 | Phillips Brooks | 54 63 68 | 1891 | VI Massachusetts | |
159 | Isaac Lea Nicholson | 114 94 109 | 1891 | V Milwaukee | |
160 | Cleland Kinloch Nelson | 75 98 103 | 1892 | III Georgia, I Atlanta | |
161 | Charles R. Hale | 116 121 133 | 1892 | Springfield (Coadjutor) | |
162 | George Herbert Kinsolving | 72 75 94 | 1892 | II Texas | [N 25] |
163 | Lemuel H. Wells | 54 83 90 | 1892 | I Spokane | |
164 | William Crane Gray | 75 110 140 | 1892 | Missionary, Southern Florida[N 26] | [N 27] |
165 | Francis Key Brooke | 84 95 104 | 1892 | Missionary, Oklahoma and Indian Territory | |
166 | William Morris Barker | 90 104 114 | 1893 | I Western Colorado; Missionary, Washington state (Olympia) | |
167 | John McKim | 91 103 110 | 1893 | Missionary, I North Tokyo (North Kwanto) | |
168 | Frederick R. Graves | 91 103 110 | 1893 | Missionary, V Shanghai, Northern California (interim) | |
169 | Ellison Capers | 103 134 140 | 1893 | VII South Carolina | [N 28] |
170 | Thomas F. Gailor | 75 110 116 | 1893 | III Tennessee | |
171 | William Lawrence | 54 63 83 | 1893 | VII Massachusetts | [N 29] |
172 | Joseph Blount Cheshire | 103 134 169 | 1893 | V North Carolina | |
173 | Arthur Crawshay Alliston Hall | 83 96 146 | 1894 | III Vermont | |
174 | John B. Newton | 87 110 120 | 1894 | Virginia (Coadjutor) | |
175 | John H. White | 84 114 128 | 1895 | V Indiana (Indianapolis), I Michigan City (Northern Indiana) | |
176 | Frank Rosebrook Millspaugh | 68 84 104 | 1895 | III Kansas | |
177 | Peter Trimble Rowe | 92 94 123 | 1895 | I Alaska | |
178 | Lewis W. Burton | 110 120 132 | 1896 | I Lexington | |
179 | Joseph H. Johnson | 152 138 143 | 1896 | I Los Angeles | |
180 | Henry Y. Satterlee | 74 93 110 | 1896 | I Washington | |
181 | G. Mott Williams | 84 75 114 | 1897 | I Marquette (Northern Michigan), Europe (Suffragan in charge) | |
182 | James Dow Morrison | 92 93 111 | 1897 | I Duluth | |
183 | Chauncey B. Brewster | 91 92 94 | 1897 | V Connecticut | [N 30] |
184 | Robert Atkinson Gibson | 87 117 120 | 1897 | VI Virginia | |
185 | William N. McVickar | 92 94 113 | 1898 | VI Rhode Island | |
186 | William Montgomery Brown | 114 121 128 | 1898 | V Arkansas | |
187 | Junius Horner | 172 134 169 | 1898 | Missionary, Asheville; I Western North Carolina | |
MB1 | Lucien Lee Kinsolving | 110 92 111 | 1899 | 1st Missionary Bishop to Brazil (Southern Brazil) | [N 25] |
188 | William Hall Moreland | 154 145 147 | 1899 | II Northern California | |
189 | Samuel Cook Edsall | 114 121 133 | 1899 | II North Dakota, II Minnesota | |
190 | Theodore N. Morrison | 114 121 133 | 1899 | III Iowa | |
191 | James Bowen Funsten | 84 94 117 | 1899 | III Boise/Idaho[N 31] | |
192 | Joseph Marshall Francis | 114 121 152 | 1899 | VI Indiana/Indianapolis[N 32] | |
193 | Arthur L. Williams | 138 104 153 | 1899 | III Nebraska | |
194 | William Loyall Gravatt | 87 117 120 | 1899 | II West Virginia | [N 33] |
195 | Sidney Catlin Partridge | 167 118 168 | 1900 | Missionary, I Kyoto; II West Missouri | |
196 | Robert Codman | 96 92 93 | 1900 | III Maine | |
197 | Charles P. Anderson | 114 112 121 | 1900 | IV Chicago | PB17 |
198 | Robert Woodward Barnwell | 129 140 144 | 1900 | III Alabama | |
199 | Reginald Heber Weller | 150 114 159 | 1900 | III Fond du Lac | |
200 | Frederick W. Taylor | 121 150 159 | 1901 | II Quincy |
201–300[]
No. | Bishop | Consecrators | Year | Diocese | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
201 | Cameron Mann | 84 143 155 | 1901 | III North Dakota, Missionary, Southern Florida; I South Florida[N 26] | [N 34] |
202 | Charles Brent | 92 131 171 | 1901 | Missionary, Philippines; [N 35] IV Western New York | |
203 | Frederick W. Keator | 114 100 159 | 1902 | Missionary, I Olympia | |
204 | Frederick Burgess | 131 92 111 | 1902 | II Long Island | |
205 | James Addison Ingle | 168 167 195 | 1902 | Missionary, I Hankou | |
206 | Alexander Hamilton Vinton | 152 93 173 | 1902 | I Western Massachusetts | |
207 | Charles Sanford Olmstead | 84 144 145 | 1902 | II Colorado | |
208 | Alexander Mackay-Smith | 92 111 128 | 1902 | VI Pennsylvania | |
209 | James H. Van Buren | 120 171 173 | 1902 | I Puerto Rico[N 36] | |
210 | Henry Bond Restarick | 154 113 147 | 1902 | Missionary, Honolulu (Hawaii) | |
211 | Charles Tyler Olmstead | 93 96 131 | 1902 | II Central New York | |
212 | Charles Minnigerode Beckwith | 110 108 157 | 1902 | IV Alabama | |
213 | Sheldon Munson Griswold | 92 121 133 | 1903 | Missionary Salina (Western Kansas); V Chicago | [N 3] |
214 | Theodore DuBose Bratton | 110 140 144 | 1903 | III Mississippi | |
215 | Edwin S. Lines | 84 92 111 | 1903 | III Newark | |
216 | M. Edward Fawcett | 84 121 150 | 1904 | III Quincy | |
217 | David H. Greer | 131 92 94 | 1904 | VIII New York[N 12] | |
218 | Richard H. Nelson | 92 94 133 | 1904 | II Albany | |
219 | Edward William Osborne | 121 131 150 | 1904 | II Springfield | |
220 | Robert Strange (bishop) | 169 132 172 | 1904 | II East Carolina | |
221 | Logan H. Roots | 168 167 171 | 1904 | Missionary, II Hankou | |
222 | Franklin S. Spalding | 84 94 111 | 1904 | III Utah | |
223 | Henry D. Aves | 108 144 157 | 1904 | Missionary, Mexico | |
224 | Albion W. Knight | 84 140 157 | 1904 | I Cuba, New Jersey (Coadjutor) | |
225 | Charles E. Woodcock | 84 121 138 | 1905 | III Kentucky | |
226 | James Henry Darlington | 94 121 128 | 1905 | IV Harrisburg (now Central Pennsylvania)[N 16] | |
227 | Frederick Foote Johnson | 84 94 113 | 1905 | II South Dakota, IV Missouri | |
228 | Charles D. Williams | 84 113 148 | 1906 | IV Michigan | |
229 | Edward M. Parker | 96 171 173 | 1906 | IV New Hampshire | |
230 | John N. McCormick | 84 112 160 | 1906 | II Western Michigan | |
231 | William Walter Webb | 159 150 175 | 1906 | VI Milwaukee | |
232 | Charles Scadding | 84 121 128 | 1906 | III Oregon | |
233 | Beverley D. Tucker | 132 120 172 | 1906 | II Southern Virginia | [N 37] |
234 | William A. Guerry | 84 140 170 | 1907 | VIII South Carolina | |
235 | Robert L. Paddock | 84 131 180 | 1907 | Missionary, I Eastern Oregon | [N 17] |
236 | Edward J. Knight | 111 143 208 | 1907 | II Western Colorado | [N 19] |
237 | Henry Douglas Robinson | 84 150 189 | 1908 | Missionary, Nevada | |
238 | Frederick F. Reese | 160 140 170 | 1908 | IV Georgia | |
239 | Frederick Joseph Kinsman | 84 94 96 | 1908 | III Delaware | |
240 | Alfred Harding | 84 109 111 | 1909 | II Washington | |
241 | Nathaniel S. Thomas | 84 94 111 | 1909 | II Wyoming | |
242 | Benjamin Brewster | 84 154 183[N 30] | 1909 | IV Maine, III Western Colorado | |
243 | John Gardner Murray | 137 109 132 | 1909 | VII Maryland | PB16 |
244 | Arthur Selden Lloyd | 84 120 132 | 1909 | Virginia (Coadjutor), New York (Suffragan) | |
245 | George A. Beecher | 84 108 153 | 1910 | II Kearney (The Platte) | |
246 | Edward A. Temple | 84 108 144 | 1910 | Missionary, North Texas (Northwest Texas) | |
247 | James De Wolf Perry | 84 126 171 | 1911 | VII Rhode Island | PB18 |
248 | Julius W. Atwood | 171 173 183 | 1911 | Missionary, Arizona | |
249 | Theodore Payne Thurston | 84 126 165 | 1911 | Missionary, Oklahoma and Indian Territory; I Eastern Oklahoma | |
250 | Louis Childs Sanford | 154 179 188 | 1911 | I San Joaquin | |
251 | Charles Sumner Burch | 217 92 111 | 1911 | IX New York[N 12] | |
252 | Rogers Israel | 128 143 148 | 1911 | I Erie (Northwestern Pennsylvania) | |
253 | James Ridout Winchester | 84 140 162 | 1911 | VI Arkansas | [N 38] |
254 | Thomas Frederick Davies Jr. (son) | 84 171 183 | 1911 | II Western Massachusetts | [N 23] |
255 | Philip M. Rhinelander | 84 128 171 | 1911 | VII Pennsylvania | |
256 | Thomas J. Garland | 84 111 128 | 1911 | VIII Pennsylvania | |
257 | William Edward Toll | 84 151 175 | 1911 | Chicago (Suffragan) | |
258 | Henry St. George Tucker | 167 FYF LEA | 1912 | Missionary, II Kyoto; VIII Virginia | [N 37] PB19 |
259 | Daniel Trumbull Huntington | 168 221 CAS MOL | 1912 | Missionary, I Anqing | [N 15] |
260 | George Biller Jr. | 84 126 165 | 1912 | III South Dakota | |
261 | Harry S. Longley | 84 190 193 | 1912 | IV Iowa | |
262 | Frank A. McElwain | 84 189 193 | 1912 | III Minnesota | |
263 | William Farrar Weeks | 173 218 229 | 1913 | Vermont (Coadjutor) | |
264 | Theodore I. Reese | 148 151 171 | 1913 | III Southern Ohio | |
265 | Samuel G. Babcock | 171 196 202 | 1913 | Massachusetts (Suffragan) | |
266 | Charles B. Colmore | 84 140 170 | 1913 | II Puerto Rico, [N 36] Dominican Republic (bishop in charge) | |
267 | John Poyntz Tyler | 84 120 132 | 1914 | IV North Dakota | |
268 | Frank du Moulin | 151 128 148 | 1914 | Ohio (Coadjutor) | |
269 | Frederick Bingham Howden | 84 143 148 | 1914 | Missionary, New Mexico and Southwest Texas | |
270 | William T. Capers | 84 140 144 | 1914 | III West Texas | [N 28] |
271 | William Cabell Brown | 84 132 184 | 1914 | VII Virginia | |
272 | William F. Faber | 84 126 151 | 1914 | III Montana | |
273 | George Coolidge Hunting | 84 154 179 | 1914 | Missionary, Nevada | |
274 | Paul Jones | 84 154 179 | 1914 | IV Utah | |
275 | Thomas C. Darst | 84 172 187 | 1915 | III East Carolina | |
276 | Walter Taylor Sumner | 197 151 175 | 1915 | IV Oregon | |
277 | Hiram Richard Hulse | 217 151 163 | 1915 | II Cuba | |
278 | Paul Matthews | 148 151 192 | 1915 | V New Jersey | |
279 | Herman Page (father) | 84 163 171 | 1915 | II Spokane, IV Idaho, V Michigan, IV Northern Michigan (Provisional) | [N 39] |
280 | George Y. Bliss | 173 196 229 | 1915 | Vermont (Coadjutor) | |
281 | Charles Fiske | 84 199 211 | 1915 | III Central New York | |
282 | Wilson R. Stearly | 215 128 143 | 1915 | IV Newark | |
283 | Edward Campion Acheson | 183 171 215 | 1915 | VI Connecticut | |
284 | James Wise | 84 162 177 | 1916 | IV Kansas | |
285 | Hugh L. Burleson | 84 171 189 | 1916 | IV South Dakota | |
286 | Irving P. Johnson | 84 189 193 | 1917 | III Colorado | |
287 | Frank H. Touret | 84 270 272 | 1917 | IV Western Colorado, V Idaho | |
288 | Granville Hudson Sherwood | 84 190 193 | 1917 | III Springfield | |
289 | Edwin Warren Saphore | 84 162 195 | 1917 | VII Arkansas | |
290 | Arthur C. Thomson | 84 132 172 | 1917 | III Southern Virginia | |
291 | Harry T. Moore | 84 108 162 | 1917 | II Dallas | |
292 | Henry J. Mikell | 170 140 164 | 1917 | II Atlanta | |
293 | William P. Remington | 84 228 249 | 1918 | South Dakota (Suffragan), II Eastern Oregon, Pennsylvania (Suffragan) | |
294 | John C. Sage | 84 190 193 | 1918 | Missionary, Salina (Western Kansas) | |
295 | Robert L. Harris | 84 151 175 | 1918 | II Marquette (Northern Michigan) | |
296 | Edward Thomas Demby | 84 170 195 | 1918 | Arkansas (Suffragan)[N 40] | |
297 | Clinton S. Quin | 84 223 225 | 1918 | III Texas | |
298 | Henry Beard Delany | 172 233 275 | 1918 | North Carolina (Suffragan)[N 40] | |
299 | William Mercer Green (grandson) | 84 157 170 | 1919 | IV Mississippi | [N 10] |
300 | Ernest Vincent Shayler | 203 163 272 | 1919 | IV Nebraska |
301–400[]
No. | Bishop | Consecrators | Year | Diocese | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
301 | 84 170 253 | 1919 | Tennessee (Coadjutor) | ||
302 | Edward L. Parsons | 154 179 188 | 1919 | III California | |
303 | Walter H. Overs | 84 226 252 | 1919 | Missionary, V Liberia[N 11] | |
304 | James Craik Morris | 84 170 224 | 1920 | , V Louisiana | |
305 | Frank Mosher | 168 259 258 | 1920 | Missionary, Philippines[N 35] | |
306 | Robert Carter Jett | 84 233 194 | 1920 | I Southwestern Virginia | |
307 | Arthur W. Moulton | 84 171 173 | 1920 | V Utah | |
308 | George W. Davenport | 84 233 151 | 1920 | III Easton | |
309 | W. Bertrand Stevens | 179 154 167 | 1920 | II Los Angeles | |
310 | David Lincoln Ferris | 202 128 173 | 1920 | V Western New York, I Rochester | |
311 | Philip Cook | 84 143 201 | 1920 | IV Delaware | |
312 | Herbert H. H. Fox | 84 184 262 | 1920 | VI Idaho, IV Montana | |
313 | Granville G. Bennett | 84 151 192 | 1920 | II Duluth, VIII Rhode Island | |
314 | Robert H. Mize | 84 213 245 | 1921 | Missionary, Salina (Western Kansas) | [N 41] |
315 | Kirkman G. Finlay | 234 172 238 | 1921 | South Carolina (Coadjutor), I Upper South Carolina | |
316 | William T. Manning | 84 148 171 | 1921 | X New York[N 12] | |
317 | Fred Ingley | 84 286 128 | 1921 | IV Colorado | |
318 | Theophilus Momolu Gardiner | 84 170 244 | 1921 | Missionary, Liberia[N 11] (Suffragan) | |
319 | John Dominique LaMothe | 84 243 233 | 1921 | Missionary, Honolulu (Hawaii) | |
320 | John C. Ward | 84 128 148 | 1921 | II Erie (Northwestern Pennsylvania) | |
321 | Herbert Shipman | 84 316 215 | 1921 | New York (Suffragan) | |
322 | Edwin A. Penick | 172 234 275 | 1922 | VI North Carolina | [N 20] |
323 | James M. Maxon | 170 216 225 | 1922 | IV Tennessee | |
324 | William G. McDowell | 170 210 233 | 1922 | V Alabama | |
325 | G. Ashton Oldham | 218 151 316 | 1922 | III Albany | |
326 | Charles Lewis Slattery | 171 233 265 | 1922 | VIII Massachusetts | |
327 | W. Blair Roberts | 84 285 286 | 1922 | V South Dakota | |
328 | Harry Roberts Carson | 84 170 316 | 1923 | Missionary, II Haiti, Dominican Republic[N 42] | |
329 | Alexander Mann | 201 171 215 | 1923 | III Pittsburgh | [N 34] |
330 | James E. Freeman | 170 171 243 | 1923 | III Washington | |
331 | Robert E. L. Strider | 194 271 329 | 1923 | III West Virginia | |
332 | Frank W. Sterrett | 143 226 194 | 1923 | IV Bethlehem[N 16] | |
MP1 | 170 316 244 | 1923 | Puerto Rico[N 36] (Suffragan) | ||
333 | Charles S. Reifsnider | 167 179 151 | 1924 | II North Kwanto | |
334 | Edward M. Cross | 262 261 330 | 1924 | III Spokane | |
335 | John Chanler White | 143 216 197 | 1924 | IV Springfield | |
336 | Edward H. Coley | 143 244 310 | 1924 | IV Central New York | |
337 | Frank A. Juhan | 143 253 315 | 1924 | IV Florida | |
338 | 170 162 270 | 1925 | Missionary, North Texas (Northwest Texas); Oklahoma (acting) | ||
339 | Samuel B. Booth | 173 229 247 | 1925 | IV Vermont | |
340 | Alfred A. Gilman | 168 259 221 | 1925 | Missionary, III Hankou | |
341 | Warren L. Rogers | 151 279 148 | 1925 | V Ohio | |
342 | Campbell Gray | 199 216 231 | 1925 | II Northern Indiana | [N 27] |
343 | Benjamin F. P. Ivins | 231 199 213 | 1925 | VII Milwaukee | |
344 | Simeon Arthur Huston | 162 270 309 | 1925 | II Olympia | |
345 | John D. Wing | 201 238 170 | 1925 | II South Florida[N 26] | |
346 | Ernest M. Stires | 143 243 316 | 1925 | III Long Island | |
347 | Robert E. Campbell | 143 170 303 | 1925 | Missionary, VI Liberia[N 11] | |
348 | William M. M. Thomas | 143 172 MB1 | 1925 | Southern Brazil | |
349 | Middleton S. Barnwell | 143 170 212 | 1925 | VII Idaho, V Georgia | |
350 | Walter Mitchell | 243 278 248 | 1926 | Missionary, Arizona | [N 43] |
351 | Frank W. Creighton | 243 218 256 | 1926 | Mexico, Long Island (Suffragan), VI Michigan | [N 44] |
352 | 167 333 LEA (et al.) | 1926 | Missionary, III Kyoto, Salina (Western Kansas) | ||
353 | John T. Dallas | 243 173 171 | 1926 | V New Hampshire | |
354 | Edward T. Helfenstein | 243 194 233 | 1926 | VIII Maryland | |
355 | Thomas Casady | 243 190 245 | 1927 | Missionary, Oklahoma and Indian Territory; I Oklahoma | |
356 | Albert Sidney Thomas | 243 172 214 | 1928 | IX South Carolina | |
357 | Norman S. Binsted | 243 167 258 | 1928 | Missionary, I Tohoku, III Philippines[N 35] | |
358 | Thomas Jenkins | 243 177 250 | 1928 | Missionary, Nevada | |
359 | John Insley Blair Larned | 243 177 250 | 1929 | Long Island (Suffragan) | |
360 | Frank E. Wilson | 243 170 197 | 1929 | I Eau Claire | |
361 | Henry Pryor Almon Abbott | 243 178 225 | 1929 | II Lexington | |
362 | Francis M. Taitt | 256 226 241 | 1929 | IX Pennsylvania | |
363 | Harwood Sturtevant | 199 213 231 | 1929 | IV Fond du Lac | |
364 | Elmer N. Schmuck | 197 238 241 | 1929 | III Wyoming | |
365 | Cameron Josiah Davis | 310 281 285 | 1930 | VI Western New York | |
366 | S. Harrington Littell | 285 167 210 | 1930 | Missionary, Hawaii | |
367 | Hayward S. Ablewhite | 285 230 279 | 1930 | III Marquette/Northern Michigan[N 45] | |
368 | Henry W. Hobson | 148 151 194 | 1930 | IV Southern Ohio | |
369 | William Scarlett | 148 227 248 | 1930 | V Missouri | |
370 | Robert Burton Gooden | 309 188 250 | 1930 | Los Angeles (Suffragan) | [N 46] |
371 | George Craig Stewart | 247 213 225 | 1930 | VI Chicago | |
372 | Henry Knox Sherrill | 247 171 221 | 1930 | IX Massachusetts | [N 47] PB20 |
373 | Frederick D. Goodwin | 258 194 244 | 1930 | IX Virginia | |
374 | Charles Kendall Gilbert | 247 224 244 | 1930 | XI New York[N 12] | |
375 | Robert N. Spencer | 270 216 227 | 1930 | III West Missouri | |
376 | Benjamin Tibbets Kemerer | 269 230 262 | 1931 | III Duluth, Minnesota (Suffragan) | |
377 | Hunter Wyatt-Brown | 247 310 320 | 1931 | V Harrisburg (now Central Pennsylvania)[N 16] | [N 48] |
378 | Stephen E. Keeler | 269 230 262 | 1931 | IV Minnesota | |
379 | John Boyd Bentley | 247 170 177 | 1931 | II Alaska | |
380 | Efraín Salinas | 247 170 244 | 1931 | I Mexico | |
381 | Frederick G. Budlong | 247 183 242 | 1931 | VII Connecticut | |
382 | Frederick B. Bartlett | 285 250 317 | 1931 | V North Dakota, VIII Idaho | |
383 | Benjamin M. Washburn | 247 224 244 | 1932 | V Newark | |
384 | Ralph E. Urban | 247 224 278 | 1932 | New Jersey (Suffragan) | |
385 | Archie W. N. Porter | 188 250 302 | 1933 | III Northern California | |
386 | Robert E. Gribbin | 247 322 275 | 1934 | II Western North Carolina | |
387 | NOR 168 340 | 1934 | Missionary, Shanghai (Suffragan) | [N 24] | |
388 | Theodore R. Ludlow | 247 282 311 | 1936 | Newark (Suffragan) | |
389 | Benjamin D. Dagwell | 278 177 250 | 1936 | V Oregon | |
390 | Leopold Kroll | 247 244 316 | 1936 | Missionary, VII Liberia[N 11] | |
391 | Vedder Van Dyck | 247 353 372 | 1936 | V Vermont | |
392 | Bartel H. Reinheimer | 247 281 310 | 1936 | II Rochester | |
393 | Charles Clingman | 247 178 225 | 1936 | IV Kentucky | |
394 | Lewis Bliss Whittemore | 247 230 342 | 1936 | III Western Michigan | |
395 | Wallace J. Gardner | 278 188 311 | 1936 | VI New Jersey | |
396 | William Leopold Essex | 247 192 261 | 1936 | IV Quincy | |
397 | Winfred Hamlin Ziegler | 371 177 245 | 1936 | IV Wyoming | |
398 | William Appleton Lawrence | 171 247 242 | 1937 | III Western Massachusetts | [N 29] |
399 | 309 250 370 | 1937 | |||
400 | Douglass H. Atwill | 378 261 262 | 1937 | VI North Dakota |
401–500[]
No. | Bishop | Consecrators | Year | Diocese | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
401 | Goodrich R. Fenner | 284 270 286 | 1937 | V Kansas | |
402 | William P. Roberts | NOR 168 ROB | 1937 | Missionary, VI Shanghai, , () | |
403 | Robert F. Wilner | 305 333 HAL | 1937 | Missionary, Philippines[N 35] (Suffragan) | |
404 | Raymond A. Heron | 258 171 242 | 1938 | Massachusetts (Suffragan) | |
405 | William A. Brown | 258 275 306 | 1938 | IV Southern Virginia | |
406 | Charles C. J. Carpenter | 258 214 270 | 1938 | VI Alabama | |
407 | Edmund P. Dandridge | 258 214 266 | 1938 | V Tennessee | |
408 | Henry D. Phillips | 258 275 292 | 1938 | II Southwestern Virginia | |
409 | Beverley Dandridge Tucker (son) | 258 194 275 | 1938 | VI Ohio | [N 37] |
410 | Malcolm E. Peabody | 258 248 307 | 1938 | V Central New York | |
411 | Karl M. Block | 302 309 358 | 1938 | IV California | |
412 | Richard Bland Mitchell | 350 214 289 | 1938 | VIII Arkansas | [N 43] |
413 | Richard A. Kirchhoffer | 258 342 349 | 1939 | VII Indianapolis | |
414 | Arthur R. McKinstry | 258 309 320 | 1939 | V Delaware | |
415 | Hugo Blankingship | 258 266 328 | 1939 | III Cuba | |
416 | Spence Burton | 258 247 286 | 1939 | Haiti (Suffragan), IX Bahamas (West Indies) | |
417 | John J. Gravatt | 258 194[N 33] 275 | 1939 | II Upper South Carolina | |
418 | William McClelland | 258 268 308 | 1939 | IV Easton | |
419 | Henry H. Daniels | 312 307 344 | 1939 | V Montana | |
420 | Edwin J. Randall | 258 177 262 | 1939 | Chicago (Suffragan) | |
421 | Howard R. Brinker | 258 245 300 | 1940 | V Nebraska | |
422 | Athalicio T. Pithan | 348 380 415 | 1940 | Southern Brazil | |
423 | John Long Jackson | 258 275 292 | 1940 | VI Louisiana | |
424 | Walter H. Gray | 258 247 381 | 1940 | VIII Connecticut | |
425 | Lloyd R. Craighill | 402 NOR TSE | 1940 | Missionary, II Anqing | |
426 | Wallace E. Conkling | 258 347 395 | 1941 | VII Chicago | |
427 | Oliver Leland Loring | 258 247 391 | 1941 | V Maine | [N 49] |
428 | Noble C. Powell | 258 354 330 | 1941 | IX Maryland | |
429 | James M. Stoney | 258 406 412 | 1942 | Missionary, New Mexico and Southwest Texas; I Rio Grande | |
430 | Frank A. Rhea | 307 334 358 | 1942 | IX Idaho | |
431 | James P. DeWolfe | 258 316 346 | 1942 | IV Long Island | |
432 | William F. Lewis | 258 307 358 | 1942 | Missionary, Nevada; IV Olympia | |
433 | W. Roy Mason | 258 306 373 | 1942 | Virginia (Suffragan) | |
434 | John M. Walker | 258 337 412 | 1942 | III Atlanta | |
435 | Oliver J. Hart | 258 330 362 | 1942 | X Pennsylvania | |
436 | Herman Page (son) | 258 351 394 | 1942 | V Northern Michigan | [N 39] |
437 | Duncan M. Gray (father) | 258 214 412 | 1943 | V Mississippi | [N 50] |
438 | J. Thomas Heistand | 258 332 435 | 1943 | VI Harrisburg (now Central Pennsylvania)[N 16] | [N 51] |
439 | Edward Pinkney Wroth | 258 329 331 | 1943 | III Erie (Northwestern Pennsylvania) | |
440 | Everett H. Jones | 258 401 414 | 1943 | IV West Texas | |
441 | C. Alfred Voegeli | 258 325 383 | 1943 | III Haiti, Dominican Republic (in charge) | |
442 | Charles F. Boynton | 266 343 395 | 1944 | III Puerto Rico,[N 36] New York (Suffragan) | |
443 | Sumner F. D. Walters | 258 250 309 | 1944 | II San Joaquin | |
444 | Harry S. Kennedy | 258 317 350 | 1944 | Missionary, Hawaii; I Taiwan | |
445 | Austin Pardue | 258 365 421 | 1944 | IV Pittsburgh | |
446 | Angus Dun | 258 372 368 | 1944 | IV Washington | |
447 | Thomas N. Carruthers | 258 323 356 | 1944 | X South Carolina | |
448 | Elwood L. Haines | 258 406 423 | 1944 | V Iowa | |
449 | William W. Horstick | 258 363 420 | 1944 | II Eau Claire | |
450 | Reginald Mallett | 343 363 395 | 1944 | III Northern Indiana | |
451 | Bravid W. Harris | 258 405 322 | 1945 | Missionary, VIII Liberia[N 11] | |
452 | Conrad H. Gesner | 258 327 378 | 1945 | VI South Dakota | |
453 | 258 251 374 | 1945 | Michigan (Coadjutor) | ||
454 | Reginald H. Gooden | 258 370[N 46] 415 | 1945 | [N 52] | |
455 | Henry I. Louttit | 345 350 416 | 1945 | III South Florida, [N 26] I Central Florida | [N 53] |
456 | Arthur B. Kinsolving | 258 350 409 | 1945 | I Arizona | [N 25] |
457 | Frederick L. Barry | 258 325 346 | 1945 | IV Albany | |
458 | C. Avery Mason | 258 291 426 | 1945 | III Dallas | |
459 | Alfred L. Banyard | 258 383 395 | 1945 | VII New Jersey | |
460 | Tom Wright | 258 275 428 | 1945 | IV East Carolina | |
461 | John E. Hines | 258 297 411 | 1945 | IV Texas | PB22 |
462 | William R. Moody | 258 393 368 | 1945 | III Lexington | |
463 | Richard S. M. Emrich | 258 262 351 | 1946 | VII Michigan | |
464 | Harold E. Sawyer | 258 320 410 | 1946 | IV Erie (Northwestern Pennsylvania) | |
465 | 258 368 378 | 1946 | III Eastern Oregon | ||
466 | George H. Quarterman | 258 355 401 | 1946 | Missionary, North Texas; I Northwest Texas | |
467 | Stephen C. Clark | 258 307 309 | 1946 | VI Utah | |
468 | Norman B. Nash | 372 353 398 | 1947 | X Massachusetts | |
469 | Stephen F. Bayne Jr. | 372 344 424 | 1947 | III Olympia | |
470 | Harold L. Bowen | 372 317 426 | 1947 | V Colorado | |
471 | Richard T. Loring | 372 335 426 | 1947 | V Springfield | [N 49] |
472 | Horace W. B. Donegan | 372 374 468 | 1947 | XII New York[N 12] | |
473 | George P. Gunn | 372 306 405 | 1948 | V Southern Virginia | |
474 | Charles F. Hall | 372 353 468 | 1948 | VI New Hampshire | |
475 | Louis C. Melcher | 372 407 417 | 1948 | I Central Brazil (Rio de Janeiro) | |
476 | James Wilson Hunter | 372 397 440 | 1948 | V Wyoming | |
477 | Francis Eric Bloy | 258 302 370 | 1948 | III Los Angeles | |
478 | Lauriston L. Scaife | 372 365 420 | 1948 | VII Western New York | |
479 | William J. Gordon Jr. | 372 322 379 | 1948 | III Alaska, Michigan (Assistant) | |
480 | Russell S. Hubbard | 343 335 445 | 1948 | Michigan (Suffragan), IV Spokane | |
481 | Charles A. Clough | 343 335 427 | 1948 | VI Springfield | |
482 | Theodore N. Barth | 372 323 407 | 1948 | VI Tennessee | |
483 | M. George Henry | 258 408 447 | 1948 | III Western North Carolina | |
484 | E. Hamilton West | 372 337 349 | 1948 | V Florida | |
485 | Walter M. Higley | 372 336 410 | 1948 | VI Central New York | |
486 | Jonathan G. Sherman | 372 394 431 | 1949 | V Long Island | |
487 | 372 302 477 | 1949 | Los Angeles (Suffragan) | ||
488 | Girault M. Jones | 372 337 417 | 1949 | VII Louisiana | |
489 | Randolph R. Claiborne Jr. | 258 406 428 | 1949 | Alabama (Suffragan), V Atlanta | |
490 | Robert F. Gibson Jr. | 258 373 433 | 1949 | X Virginia | |
491 | J. Gillespie Armstrong | 372 293 435 | 1949 | XI Pennsylvania | |
492 | 372 343 426 | 1949 | Chicago (Suffragan) | ||
493 | Allen J. Miller | 428 446 464 | 1949 | V Easton | |
494 | Nelson M. Burroughs | 258 368 408 | 1949 | VII Ohio | |
495 | Egmont M. Krischke | 475 379 422 | 1950 | ||
496 | Dudley S. Stark | 372 368 378 | 1950 | III Rochester | |
497 | Edward R. Welles II (grandson) | 372 375 428 | 1950 | IV West Missouri | |
498 | Gordon V. Smith | 372 327 394 | 1950 | VI Iowa | |
499 | Wilburn C. Campbell | 258 331 373 | 1950 | IV West Virginia | |
500 | Gerald F. Burrill | 258 291 432 | 1950 | Dallas (Suffragan), VIII Chicago | [N 54] |
501–600[]
No. | Bishop | Consecrators | Year | Diocese | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
501 | Henry H. Shires | 372 370 411 | 1950 | California (Suffragan) | |
502 | Richard H. Baker | 372 322 428 | 1951 | VII North Carolina | |
503 | Arthur C. Lichtenberger | 372 340 369 | 1951 | VI Missouri | PB21 |
504 | Robert McConnell Hatch | 372 381 424 | 1951 | Connecticut (Suffragan), IV Western Massachusetts | |
505 | Richard S. Watson | 372 307 430 | 1951 | VII Utah | |
506 | A. Ervine Swift | 372 379 442 | 1951 | IV Puerto Rico,[N 36] Honduras (bishop in charge) | |
507 | Richard R. Emery | 372 378 400 | 1951 | VII North Dakota | |
508 | David E. Richards | 372 347 451 | 1951 | Albany (Suffragan), I Central America, , Honduras (bishop in charge) | |
509 | Martin J. Bram | 455 458 416 | 1951 | South Florida[N 26] (Suffragan) | |
510 | Chilton Powell | 372 355 421 | 1951 | II Oklahoma | |
511 | John B. Walthour | 372 322 435 | 1952 | IV Atlanta | |
512 | Donald H. V. Hallock | 343 426 363 | 1952 | VIII Milwaukee | |
513 | Hamilton H. Kellogg | 372 297 378 | 1952 | V Minnesota | |
514 | William Crittenden | 372 368 409 | 1952 | V Erie (Northwestern Pennsylvania) | |
515 | Iveson B. Noland | 488 412 437 | 1952 | VIII Louisiana | |
516 | Lyman Ogilby | 357 403 424 | 1953 | Missionary, Philippines; [N 35] South Dakota (Coadjutor), XIII Pennsylvania | |
517 | John Seville Higgins | 372 313 378 | 1953 | IX Rhode Island | |
518 | Frederick J. Warnecke | 372 332 383 | 1953 | V Bethlehem[N 16] | |
519 | William H. Brady | 363 481 343 | 1953 | V Fond du Lac | |
520 | Leland Stark | 372 378 383 | 1953 | VI Newark | |
521 | George M. Murray | 406 393 498 | 1953 | VII Alabama, I Central Gulf Coast | |
522 | Dudley B. McNeil | 372 394 470 | 1953 | IV Western Michigan | |
523 | William S. Thomas | 445 435 478 | 1953 | Pittsburgh (Suffragan) | |
524 | Clarence Alfred Cole | 322 417 447 | 1953 | III Upper South Carolina | |
525 | Charles J. Kinsolving III | 429 401 456 | 1953 | II Rio Grande | [N 25] |
526 | J. Brooke Mosley | 372 368 414 | 1953 | VI Delaware | |
527 | Charles G. Marmion | 372 393 458 | 1954 | V Kentucky | [N 55] |
528 | William H. Marmion | 372 408 414 | 1954 | III Southwestern Virginia | [N 55] |
529 | Joseph Harte | 500 297 510 | 1954 | Dallas (Suffragan), II Arizona | |
530 | Joseph Minnis | 470 421 449 | 1954 | VI Colorado | |
531 | 372 436 468 | 1954 | Michigan (Suffragan) | ||
532 | Albert R. Stuart | 372 347 488 | 1954 | VI Georgia | |
533 | Anson Phelps Stokes | 372 368 468 | 1954 | XI Massachusetts | |
534 | John Vander Horst | 372 407 482 | 1955 | VII Tennessee | |
535 | Harry Lee Doll | 372 373 428 | 1955 | X Maryland | |
536 | Richard Earl Dicus | 440 350 412 | 1955 | West Texas (Suffragan) | |
537 | 297 440 461 | 1955 | Texas (Suffragan) | ||
538 | Robert R. Brown | 412 414 373 | 1955 | IX Arkansas | |
539 | 372 337 484 | 1956 | Missionary, Salina (Western Kansas); I Armed Services | ||
540 | James W. F. Carman | 372 389 293 | 1956 | VI Oregon | |
541 | Earl Honaman | 372 438 435 | 1956 | Harrisburg (now Central Pennsylvania)[N 16] (Suffragan) | |
542 | 475 379 495 | 1956 | Missionary Bishop of South-Western Brazil | ||
543 | Edward C. Turner | 401 470 421 | 1956 | VI Kansas | |
544 | 372 297 461 | 1956 | Texas (Suffragan) | ||
545 | William Moses | 372 455 345 | 1956 | South Florida[N 26] (Suffragan) | |
546 | Chandler Sterling | 419 421 530 | 1956 | VI Montana | |
547 | Frederic C. Lawrence | 372 398 533 | 1956 | Massachusetts (Suffragan) | [N 29] |
548 | Norman L. Foote | 372 430 449 | 1957 | X Idaho | |
549 | John Craine | 413 411 368 | 1957 | VIII Indianapolis | |
550 | Clarence Haden | 372 385 497 | 1957 | IV Northern California | |
551 | José G. Saucedo | 372 380 440 | 1958 | I Cuernavaca | |
552 | Philip McNairy | 372 368 513 | 1958 | VI Minnesota | |
553 | John H. Esquirol | 372 424 504 | 1958 | IX Connecticut | |
554 | Daniel Corrigan | 372 530 449 | 1958 | Colorado (Suffragan) | |
555 | James Pike | 372 302 472 | 1958 | V California | |
556 | David Rose | 372 473 405 | 1958 | VI Southern Virginia | |
557 | Francis Lickfield | 500 396 519 | 1958 | V Quincy | |
558 | Donald MacAdie | 383 520 503 | 1958 | Newark (Suffragan) | |
559 | Roger Blanchard | 372 368 484 | 1958 | V Southern Ohio | |
560 | 372 495 | 1959 | Central Brazil (Rio de Janeiro), I Recife | [N 47] | |
561 | Allen W. Brown | 503 457 410 | 1959 | Albany (Suffragan), V Albany | |
562 | Benito Cabanban | 516 444 SHE | 1959 | Missionary, V Philippines/Central Philippines[N 35] | |
563 | George L. Cadigan | 503 496 538 | 1959 | VII Missouri | |
564 | William Creighton | 503 446 480 | 1959 | V Washington | [N 44] |
565 | Richard Millard | 503 432 443 | 1960 | Europe (Suffragan in charge), California (Suffragan) | |
566 | 503 432 443 | 1960 | Missionary, Nevada | ||
567 | Charles E. Bennison Sr. (father) | 503 394 470 | 1960 | V Western Michigan | [N 56] |
568 | 503 441 506 | 1960 | I Dominican Republic | ||
569 | J. Stuart Wetmore | 503 472 478 | 1960 | New York (Suffragan) | |
570 | Ivol Curtis | 503 370 477 | 1960 | Los Angeles (Suffragan), V Olympia | |
571 | Samuel B. Chilton | 503 373 490 | 1960 | Virginia (Suffragan) | |
572 | Thomas Fraser | 503 373 502 | 1960 | VIII North Carolina | |
573 | Robert L. DeWitt | 503 446 468 | 1960 | Michigan (Suffragan), XII Pennsylvania | |
574 | Edwin B. Thayer | 530 470 498 | 1960 | VII Colorado | |
575 | Gray Temple | 503 424 427 | 1961 | XI South Carolina | |
576 | Harvey Butterfield | 503 424 427 | 1961 | VI Vermont | |
577 | Russell T. Rauscher | 503 421 510 | 1961 | VI Nebraska | |
578 | Charles P. Gilson | 503 444 402 | 1961 | Missionary, Hawaii (Suffragan), Taiwan (Suffragan) | |
579 | 503 415 379 | 1961 | IV Cuba | ||
580 | 503 446 564 | 1961 | Missionary, IX Liberia[N 11] | ||
581 | John Allin | 503 488 437 | 1961 | VI Mississippi | PB23 |
582 | J. Warren Hutchens | 424 427 553 | 1961 | X Connecticut | |
583 | James Duncan | 503 455 534 | 1961 | South Florida[N 26] (Suffragan), I Southeast Florida | |
584 | William L. Hargrave | 503 455 424 | 1961 | South Florida[N 26] (Suffragan), I Southwest Florida | |
585 | Charles W. MacLean | 431 472 486 | 1962 | Long Island (Suffragan) | |
586 | William Evan Sanders | 503 534 532 | 1962 | VIII Tennessee, I East Tennessee | |
587 | James Montgomery | 503 500 | 1962 | IX Chicago | [N 38] |
588 | Albert A. Chambers | 503 472 450 | 1962 | VII Springfield | |
589 | Theodore H. McCrea | 503 458 500 | 1962 | Dallas (Suffragan) | |
590 | John Burgess | 503 526 446 | 1962 | XII Massachusetts | |
591 | Edward G. Longid | 503 516 533 | 1963 | Missionary, Philippines (Suffragan); I Northern Philippines[N 35] | [N 57] |
592 | Charles B. Persell Jr. | 503 561 478 | 1963 | Albany (Suffragan) | [N 58] |
593 | Cedric E. Mills | 428 379 506 | 1963 | I Virgin Islands | |
594 | George W. Barrett | 472 496 | 1963 | IV Rochester, Los Angeles (Assistant) | |
595 | Frederick Putnam | 538 510 543 | 1963 | Oklahoma (Suffragan), I Navajoland, Minnesota (Assistant) | |
596 | Walter C. Klein | 405 500 549 | 1963 | IV Northern Indiana | |
597 | John A. Pinckney | 483 356 417 | 1963 | IV Upper South Carolina | |
598 | Paul Moore Jr. | 503 549 564 | 1964 | Washington (Suffragan), XIII New York[N 12] | |
599 | 503 551 506 | 1964 | Mexico (Suffragan), I Northern Mexico, | ||
600 | Melchor Saucedo | 503 551 506 | 1964 | Western Mexico |
601–700[]
No. | Bishop | Consecrators | Year | Diocese | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
601 | George Rath | 503 472 520 | 1964 | VII Newark | |
602 | Ned Cole | 503 410 485 | 1964 | VII Central New York | |
603 | David Reed | 503 454 529 | 1964 | I Colombia, VI Kentucky | |
604 | Scott Bailey | 461 466 | 1964 | Texas (Suffragan), VI West Texas | |
605 | Kim Myers | 549 463 | 1964 | Michigan (Suffragan), VI California | |
606 | Robert C. Rusack | 477 370 570 | 1964 | IV Los Angeles | |
607 | George Selway | 549 529 436 | 1964 | VI Northern Michigan | |
608 | Francisco Reus-Froylan | 503 506 442 | 1964 | V Puerto Rico[N 36] | |
609 | James C. L. Wong | HAL COR DAL | 1960 | II Taiwan | |
610 | George T. Masuda | 452 476 546 | 1965 | VIII North Dakota, Washington (Assistant) | |
611 | J. Milton Richardson | 461 604 | 1965 | V Texas | |
612 | 461 540 550 | 1966 | Oregon (Suffragan) | ||
613 | William Davidson | 461 610 | 1966 | Missionary, Salina; I Western Kansas, Ohio (Assistant), Colorado (Assistant) | |
614 | Albert W. Van Duzer | 461 459 486 | 1966 | VIII New Jersey | |
615 | 461 534 | 1966 | Tennessee (Suffragan) | ||
616 | William Paul Barnds | 461 458 589 | 1966 | Dallas (Suffragan) | |
617 | Dean T. Stevenson | 461 438 518 | 1966 | VII Harrisburg/Central Pennsylvania (diocese's name changed 1971)[N 16] | |
618 | Robert Bruce Hall | 461 490 500 | 1966 | XI Virginia | |
619 | George A. Taylor | 461 493 414 | 1967 | VI Easton | |
620 | Richard Beamon Martin | 461 486 478 | 1967 | Long Island (Suffragan) | |
621 | John H. Burt | 461 494 409 | 1967 | VIII Ohio | |
622 | W. Moultrie Moore, Jr. | 532 572 502 | 1967 | North Carolina (Suffragan), VII Easton | |
623 | John Wyatt | 461 529 605 | 1967 | V Spokane | |
624 | Robert R. Spears Jr. | 461 472 597 | 1967 | West Missouri (Suffragan), V Rochester | |
625 | Milton L. Wood | 461 406 489 | 1967 | Atlanta (Suffragan) | |
626 | Christoph Keller Jr. | 461 581 538 | 1967 | X Arkansas | |
627 | William Frey | 461 508 608 | 1967 | , , Honduras (bishop in charge), VIII Colorado, Rio Grande (Assistant) | |
628 | 461 477 550 | 1968 | Northern California (Suffragan) | ||
629 | Lani Hanchett | 461 444 540 | 1967 | I Hawaii | |
630 | Edmond L. Browning | 461 ROW 444 | 1968 | Missionary, Micronesia; I Okinawa, Europe (Suffragan in charge), II Hawaii | PB24 |
631 | Robert Appleyard | 461 445 523 | 1968 | V Pittsburgh | |
632 | Harold B. Robinson | 461 478 ZIE | 1968 | VIII Western New York | |
633 | Harold Gosnell | 461 440 494 | 1968 | V West Texas | |
634 | Jackson Earle Gilliam | 461 521 546 | 1968 | VII Montana, Hawaii (Assistant) | |
635 | Victor Rivera | 461 443 570 | 1968 | III San Joaquin | |
636 | Hunley A. Elebash | 461 460 484 | 1968 | V East Carolina | |
637 | Frederick Wolf | 461 424 517 | 1968 | VI Maine | |
638 | William H. Mead | 461 414 526 | 1968 | VII Delaware | |
639 | David Leighton | 461 535 523 | 1968 | XI Maryland | |
640 | G. Edward Haynsworth | 608 508 510 | 1969 | , , South Carolina (Assistant) | |
641 | 461 608 508 | 1969 | [N 59] | ||
642 | 562 591 630 | 1969 | Missionary, Philippines (Suffragan), I Southern Philippines[N 35] | ||
643 | William B. Spofford | 461 548 | 1969 | IV Eastern Oregon, Washington (Assistant) | |
644 | David Thornberry | 461 368 476 | 1969 | VI Wyoming | |
645 | Stanley Atkins | 449 512 519 | 1969 | III Eau Claire | |
646 | Paul Reeves | 532 455 Nassau | 1969 | VII Georgia | |
647 | Philip Smith | 461 490 618 | 1970 | Virginia (Suffragan), VII New Hampshire | |
648 | William H. Folwell | 455 583 646 | 1970 | II Central Florida | |
649 | Addison Hosea | 462 488 | 1970 | IV Lexington | |
650 | Donald Davies | 461 577 581 | 1970 | IV Dallas, I Fort Worth, Europe (Suffragan in charge) | |
651 | Walter H. Jones | 498 452 610 | 1970 | VII South Dakota | |
652 | George Browne | 461 520 441 | 1970 | Missionary, X Liberia, [N 11] Archbishop of West Africa | |
653 | Alexander Doig Stewart | 461 590 504 | 1970 | V Western Massachusetts | |
654 | Lloyd E. Gressle | 461 526 518 | 1970 | VI Bethlehem[N 16] | |
655 | James Pong | 461 BAK BAN | 1971 | III Taiwan | |
656 | Clarence E. Hobgood | 461 572 | 1971 | II Armed Services | |
657 | 461 627 600 | 1971 | I Central Ecuador | ||
658 | Bill Stough | 461 521 581 | 1971 | VIII Alabama | |
659 | John McGill Krumm | 461 474 559 | 1971 | VI Southern Ohio | |
660 | Luc Garnier | 461 620 | 1971 | IV Haiti | |
661 | Robert Varley | 461 577 619 | 1971 | VII Nebraska | |
662 | Arthur A. Vogel | 461 497 512 | 1971 | V West Missouri | |
663 | 461 466 | 1971 | II Northwest Texas, I Western Louisiana | ||
664 | John T. Walker | 461 564 590 | 1971 | VI Washington | |
665 | E. Otis Charles | 461 505 582 | 1971 | VIII Utah; Dean, Episcopal Divinity School | |
666 | Frederick H. Belden | 461 517 561 | 1971 | X Rhode Island | |
667 | H. Coleman McGehee Jr. | 461 490 463 | 1971 | VIII Michigan | |
668 | Morgan Porteus | 461 582 424 | 1971 | XI Connecticut | |
669 | Richard M. Trelease Jr. | 461 526 621 | 1971 | III Rio Grande | |
670 | Harold Jones | 461 452 | 1972 | South Dakota (Suffragan) | [N 60] |
671 | Walter C. Righter | 461 474 498 | 1972 | VII Iowa, Newark (Assistant) | |
672 | Morris F. Arnold | 461 590 659 | 1972 | Massachusetts (Suffragan) | |
673 | William A. Franklin | 603 514 454 | 1972 | II Colombia | |
674 | Albert W. Hillestad | 461 588 637 | 1972 | VIII Springfield | |
675 | Lemuel B. Shirley | 454 603 584 | 1972 | ||
676 | Bennett Sims | 461 489 613 | 1972 | VI Atlanta | |
677 | Wesley Frensdorff | 461 505 | 1972 | I Nevada, Navajoland (interim), Arizona (Assistant) | |
678 | Telésforo A. Isaac | 461 441 | 1972 | II Dominican Republic, Southwest Florida (Assistant), Virgin Islands (interim) | |
679 | Samuel J. Wylie | 461 472 659 | 1972 | VII Northern Michigan | |
680 | Edward M. Turner | 461 506 | 1972 | II Virgin Islands | |
681 | Hanford L. King Jr. | 461 548 | 1972 | XI Idaho | |
682 | William C. R. Sheridan | 461 587 ROW | 1972 | V Northern Indiana | |
683 | Quintin E. Primo Jr. | 461 587 463 | 1972 | Chicago (Suffragan), Delaware (interim) | |
684 | 461 639 535 | 1973 | Maryland (Suffragan), Oklahoma (Assistant) | ||
685 | George Moyer Alexander | 461 521 583 | 1973 | V Upper South Carolina | |
686 | 600 675 514 | 1973 | , Texas (Assistant) | ||
687 | Robert P. Atkinson | 461 499 | 1973 | V West Virginia, Virginia (Assistant) | |
688 | John Alfred Baden | 490 618 556 | 1973 | Virginia (Suffragan) | |
689 | Charles T. Gaskell | 461 512 645 | 1973 | IX Milwaukee | |
690 | William G. Weinhauer | 461 636 572 | 1973 | IV Western North Carolina | |
691 | Donald J. Parsons | 461 587 512 | 1973 | VI Quincy | |
692 | Donald J. Davis | 461 514 549 | 1973 | VI Erie/Northwestern Pennsylvania[N 61] | |
693 | Matthew P. Bigliardi | 540 570 | 1974 | VII Oregon | |
694 | Harold Louis Wright | 598 590 472 | 1974 | New York (Suffragan) | |
695 | Wilbur Hogg | 461 561 637 | 1974 | VI Albany | |
696 | Robert S. Kerr | 461 576 624 | 1974 | VII Vermont | |
697 | Robert M. Wolterstorff | 461 477 552 | 1974 | I San Diego | |
698 | Duncan M. Gray Jr. | 461 581 515 | 1974 | VII Mississippi | [N 50] |
699 | Frank S. Cerveny | 461 543 484 | 1974 | VI Florida | |
700 | David Cochran | 581 479 610 | 1974 | IV Alaska |
701–800[]
No. | Bishop | Consecrators | Year | Diocese | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
701 | E. Paul Haynes | 581 584 455 | 1974 | II Southwest Florida | |
702 | G. P. Mellick Belshaw | 581 614 444 | 1975 | IX New Jersey | |
703 | Robert C. Witcher | 581 486 515 | 1975 | VI Long Island | |
704 | William A. Jones | 581 563 614 | 1975 | VIII Missouri | |
705 | William Hawley Clark | 581 590 613 | 1975 | VIII Delaware | |
706 | William Dimmick | 581 534 582 | 1975 | VIII Northern Michigan, Minnesota (Assistant), Alabama (Assistant) | |
707 | Richard Abellon | 562 591 614 | 1975 | II Northern Philippines, I Northern Luzon[N 35] | |
708 | Robert Terwilliger | 581 699 | 1975 | Dallas (Suffragan) | |
709 | Robert H. Cochrane | 581 570 | 1976 | VI Olympia | |
710 | 581 611 | 1976 | Texas (Suffragan) | ||
711 | James Brown | 581 488 454 | 1976 | IX Louisiana | |
712 | Charles Vaché | 581 556 564 | 1976 | VII Southern Virginia, West Virginia (Assistant) | |
713 | John Shelby Spong | 581 618 | 1976 | VIII Newark | |
714 | Joseph T. Heistand | 581 438 618 | 1976 | III Arizona | [N 51] |
715 | John Bowen Coburn | 581 590 472 | 1976 | XIII Massachusetts | |
716 | H. Irving Mayson | 581 667 683 | 1976 | Michigan (Suffragan) | |
717 | James D. Warner | 581 519 543 | 1976 | VIII Nebraska | |
718 | Gerald N. McAllister | 581 613 633 | 1977 | III Oklahoma | |
719 | Edward W. Jones | 581 549 617 | 1977 | IX Indianapolis | |
720 | 562 707 655 | 1977 | VI Central Philippines[N 35] | ||
721 | Bob Jones | 581 644 479 | 1977 | VII Wyoming | |
722 | Robert M. Anderson | 581 552 665 | 1978 | VII Minnesota, Los Angeles (Assistant) | |
723 | C. Judson Child Jr. | 581 676 489 | 1978 | VII Atlanta | |
724 | Charles L. Burgreen | 581 633 | 1978 | III Armed Services | |
725 | 581 675 648 | 1978 | I Honduras, Central Florida (Assistant) | ||
726 | 581 550 635 | 1978 | V Northern California | ||
727 | Leigh A. Wallace Jr. | 581 623 | 1979 | VI Spokane | |
728 | Calvin Schofield Jr. | 581 583 455 | 1979 | II Southeast Florida | [N 5] |
729 | Arthur Heath Light | 581 528 516 | 1979 | IV Southwestern Virginia | |
730 | 581 675 | 1979 | III Colombia | ||
731 | Stanley F. Hauser | 581 604 670 | 1979 | West Texas (Suffragan) | |
732 | William E. Swing | 581 605 664 | 1979 | VII California | |
733 | William A. Beckham | 581 685 586 | 1979 | VI Upper South Carolina | |
734 | Walter Dennis | 598 472 569 | 1979 | New York (Suffragan) | |
735 | B. Sidney Sanders | 581 460 636 | 1979 | VI East Carolina | |
736 | Arthur E. Walmsley | 581 668 637 | 1979 | XII Connecticut | |
737 | William Black | 581 368 659 | 1979 | VII Southern Ohio | |
738 | Pui-Yeung Cheung | 581 655 | 1980 | IV Taiwan | |
739 | David H. Lewis Jr. | 581 618 490 | 1980 | Virginia (Suffragan) | |
740 | Harold A. Hopkins Jr. | 581 610 637 | 1980 | IX North Dakota | |
741 | Robert W. Estill | 581 572 650 | 1980 | IX North Carolina | |
742 | 581 551 600 | 1980 | Central and South Mexico (Missionary suffragan, Hidalgo) | ||
743 | 581 551 600 | 1980 | Central and South Mexico (Missionary suffragan, Vera Cruz) | ||
744 | George N. Hunt III | 581 732 517 | 1980 | XI Rhode Island | |
745 | Rustin R. Kimsey | 581 643 | 1980 | V Eastern Oregon, Navajoland (Assistant), Alaska (Assistant) | |
746 | William L. Stevens | 581 519 639 | 1980 | VI Fond du Lac | |
747 | Maurice Benitez | 581 461 604 | 1980 | VI Texas | |
748 | Herbert A. Donovan Jr. | 581 626 538 | 1980 | XI Arkansas, Chicago (Provisional), Anglican observer at the United Nations, New Jersey (Assistant), New York (Assistant) | |
749 | C. FitzSimons Allison | 581 575 | 1980 | XII South Carolina | |
750 | William C. Wantland | 581 645 718 | 1980 | IV Eau Claire, Navajoland (interim) | |
751 | C. Shannon Mallory | Central Africa[N 62] | 1972 | I El Camino Real | |
752 | Charlie F. McNutt | 581 617 687 | 1980 | VIII Central Pennsylvania (previously Harrisburg)[N 16] | |
753 | Sam Byron Hulsey | 581 466 | 1980 | III Northwest Texas, Fort Worth (Assistant) | |
754 | William H. Wolfrum | 581 627 574 | 1981 | Colorado (Suffragan), Navajoland (interim) | |
755 | Charles F. Duvall | 581 521 733 | 1981 | II Central Gulf Coast | |
756 | O'Kelley Whitaker | 581 602 648 | 1981 | VIII Central New York, Southern Virginia (Assistant) | |
757 | John F. Ashby | 581 718 750 | 1981 | II Western Kansas | |
758 | Richard F. Grein | 581 543 552 | 1981 | VII Kansas, XIV New York[N 12] | |
759 | George Clinton Harris | 581 700 | 1981 | V Alaska | |
760 | Henry B. Hucles III | 581 703 486 | 1981 | Long Island (Suffragan) | |
761 | Alden Hathaway | 581 631 618 | 1981 | VI Pittsburgh | |
762 | 581 600 551 | 1981 | Western Mexico | ||
763 | Clarence Coleridge | 581 736 DAR | 1981 | XIII Connecticut, Pennsylvania (Assistant) | |
764 | Bradford Hastings | 581 736 DAR | 1981 | Connecticut (Suffragan) | |
765 | 675 678 | 1982 | |||
766 | Donald M. Hultstrand | 581 689 719 | 1982 | IX Springfield | |
767 | A. Theodore Eastman | 581 639 535 | 1982 | XII Maryland | |
768 | David Birney | 581 654 681 | 1982 | XII Idaho, Massachusetts (Assistant) | |
769 | Thomas K. Ray | 581 567 706 | 1982 | IX Northern Michigan, Iowa (Assistant) | |
770 | 581 747 650 | 1982 | Texas (Suffragan) | ||
771 | C. Brinkley Morton | 581 697 658 | 1982 | II San Diego | |
772 | Mark Dyer | 581 654 590 | 1982 | VII Bethlehem[N 16] | |
773 | Alex D. Dickson | 581 698 | 1983 | I West Tennessee | |
774 | James R. Moodey | 581 621 494 | 1983 | IX Ohio | |
775 | Elliott L. Sorge | CAB | 1971 | I South Central Brazil (São Paulo), VIII Easton | |
776 | Donis D. Patterson | 581 604 | 1983 | V Dallas | |
777 | Robert Longid | 707 591 | 1983 | III Northern Philippines[N 35] | [N 57] |
778 | Harry W. Shipps | 581 646 | 1984 | VIII Georgia | |
779 | James Ottley | 581 | 1984 | , Anglican observer at the United Nations, Honduras (Assistant), Southeast Florida (Assistant) |
|
780 | Leo Frade | 581 711 | 1984 | II Honduras, III Southeast Florida | |
781 | 581 702 734 | 1984 | New Jersey (Suffragan) | ||
782 | David S. Ball | 581 508 695 | 1984 | VII Albany | |
783 | Andrew F. Wissemann | 581 782 504 | 1984 | VI Western Massachusetts | |
784 | William G. Burrill | 581 500 550 | 1984 | VI Rochester, Arizona (Assistant) | [N 54] |
785 | Peter James Lee | 581 741 618 | 1984 | XII Virginia, North Carolina (Assistant) | |
786 | Craig Anderson | 581 452 | 1984 | VIII South Dakota; Dean, General Theological Seminary; President, National Council of Churches; Rector, St. Paul's School | |
787 | Roger J. White | 581 766 587 | 1984 | X Milwaukee | |
788 | Edward C. Chalfant | 581 559 659 | 1984 | VII Maine | |
789 | Don Wimberly | 581 749 699 | 1984 | V Lexington, VIII Texas, Atlanta (Assistant) | |
790 | Howard Meeks | 581 567 776 | 1984 | VI Western Michigan | |
791 | Clarence C. Pope | 581 645 711 | 1985 | II Fort Worth | |
792 | 581 650 | 1985 | South and Central Mexico (Suffragan), Cuernavaca, Litoral Ecuador (Administrator) | ||
793 | Sturdie Downs | 787 678 | 1985 | ||
794 | Frank T. Griswold | 581 500 587 | 1985 | X Chicago | [N 3] PB25 |
795 | Rogers Sanders Harris | 581 733 | 1985 | Upper South Carolina (Suffragan), III Southwest Florida, Lexington (Assistant) | |
796 | Frank Vest | 581 741 572 | 1985 | North Carolina (Suffragan), VIII Southern Virginia | |
797 | Oliver B. Garver Jr. | 581 745 746 | 1985 | Los Angeles (Suffragan) | |
798 | 581 687 499 | 1985 | West Virginia (Suffragan), Upper South Carolina (Assistant) | ||
799 | George Lazenby Reynolds | 581 722 | 1985 | IX Tennessee | |
800 | David Johnson | 581 538 500 | 1985 | XIV Massachusetts |
801–900[]
No. | Bishop | Consecrators | Year | Diocese | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
801 | Robert L. Ladehoff | 581 693 755 | 1985 | VIII Oregon | |
802 | John H. MacNaughton | 630 604 731 | 1986 | VII West Texas | |
803 | Charles I. "Ci" Jones | 630 603 | 1986 | VIII Montana | |
804 | Allen L. Bartlett Jr. | 630 516 603 | 1986 | XIV Pennsylvania, Washington (Assistant) | |
805 | Douglas E. Theuner | 630 647 736 | 1986 | VIII New Hampshire | |
806 | Daniel L. Swenson | 630 722 696 | 1986 | VIII Vermont, Minnesota (Assistant) | |
807 | Narciso V. Ticobay | 692 707 777 | 1986 | II Southern Philippines[N 35] | |
808 | Robert O. Miller | 630 698 608 | 1986 | IX Alabama | |
809 | Stewart C. Zabriskie | 677 740 771 | 1986 | II Nevada | |
A810 | Barry Valentine | Transferred[N 63] | 1969 | Rupert's Land (Canada), Maryland (Assistant) | |
811 | David Bowman | 630 494 621 | 1986 | IX Western New York, Central New York (Assistant), Ohio (Assistant) | |
812 | Arthur B. Williams Jr. | 630 774 621 | 1986 | Ohio (Suffragan), Ohio (Assistant) | |
813 | George E. Bates | 677 745 643 | 1986 | IX Utah | |
814 | Ronald H. Haines | 630 664 690 | 1986 | VII Washington | |
815 | Francis C. Gray | 630 648 719 | 1986 | VI Northern Indiana, Virginia (Assistant) | [N 27] |
816 | Cabell Tennis | 729 804 712 | 1986 | IX Delaware, Spokane (Assistant) | |
817 | Donald P. Hart | 630 479 | 1986 | III Hawaii, Southern Virginia (Assistant) | |
818 | Frank Allan | 630 723 676 | 1987 | VIII Atlanta | |
819 | E. Don Taylor | 630 680 | 1987 | III Virgin Islands, New York (Assistant) | |
820 | 802 779 551 | 1987 | I Northern Mexico | ||
821 | Jeffery Rowthorn | 630 736 | 1987 | Connecticut (Suffragan), Europe (Suffragan in charge) | |
822 | Earl N. McArthur | 630 802 718 | 1988 | West Texas (Suffragan) | |
823 | Edward H. MacBurney | 630 746 | 1988 | VII Quincy | |
824 | Robert M. Moody | 630 718 785 | 1988 | IV Oklahoma | |
825 | John C. T. Chien | 630 817 | 1988 | V Taiwan | |
826 | Orris G. Walker | 630 812 703 | 1988 | VII Long Island | |
827 | 779 692 | 1988 | I Litoral Ecuador | ||
828 | Frederick H. Borsch | 630 702 664 | 1988 | V Los Angeles | |
829 | Herbert Thompson Jr. | 630 737 620 | 1988 | VIII Southern Ohio | |
830 | Chris Epting | 630 648 671 | 1988 | VIII Iowa; Director of ecumenical relations; Chicago (Assistant) | |
831 | Franklin D. Turner | 630 804 664 | 1988 | Pennsylvania (Suffragan) | |
832 | John-David Schofield | 630 635 732 | 1988 | IV San Joaquin | |
833 | R. Stewart Wood | 664 667 659 | 1988 | IX Michigan | |
834 | Barbara Clementine Harris | 630 800 804 | 1989 | Massachusetts (Suffragan), Washington (Assistant) | |
835 | John C. Buchanan | 630 755 | 1989 | VI West Missouri, Texas (Assistant), Southern Virginia (Assistant), Quincy (Provisional) | |
836 | Terence Kelshaw | 630 761 747 | 1989 | IV Rio Grande | |
837 | Robert H. Johnson | 630 690 723 | 1989 | V Western North Carolina | |
838 | Sanford Z. K. Hampton | 630 722 834 | 1989 | Minnesota (Suffragan), Olympia (Assistant), Oregon (Assistant) | |
839 | John W. Howe | 630 761 627 | 1989 | III Central Florida | |
840 | Robert D. Rowley | 630 692 772 | 1989 | VII Northwestern Pennsylvania | |
841 | John H. Smith | 630 690 774 | 1989 | VI West Virginia | |
842 | Robert Jefferson Hargrove Jr. | 630 711 | 1989 | II Western Louisiana | |
843 | Vincent W. Warner Jr. | 637 800 | 1989 | VII Olympia | |
844 | 678 826 675 | 1989 | I Mexico, Los Angeles (Assistant) | ||
845 | William E. Sterling | 630 747 | 1989 | Texas (Suffragan) | |
846 | 630 830 | 1989 | IX Nebraska | ||
847 | Edward L. Lee | 719 769 516 | 1989 | VII Western Michigan | |
848 | Charles L. Longest | 630 639 767 | 1989 | Maryland (Suffragan) | |
849 | Artemio M. Zabala | 707 777 807 | 1989 | I North Central Philippines[N 35] | |
850 | Andrew H. Fairfield | 630 610 740 | 1989 | X North Dakota | |
851 | William E. Smalley | 630 758 767 | 1989 | VIII Kansas | |
852 | Edward L. Salmon Jr. | 630 749 | 1990 | XIII South Carolina | |
853 | Steven T. Plummer | 630 670 | 1990 | II Navajoland | |
854 | Charles L. Keyser | 630 699 785 | 1990 | IV Armed Services, Montana (Assistant), Georgia (Assistant), Florida (Assistant) | |
855 | Huntington Williams Jr. | 630 741 676 | 1990 | North Carolina (Suffragan) | |
856 | 630 779 780 | 1990 | II Central Ecuador | ||
857 | John S. Thornton | 658 745 801 | 1990 | XIII Idaho, Spokane (Assistant) | |
858 | Richard L. Shimpfky | 630 834 713 | 1990 | II El Camino Real | |
859 | 630 516 623 | 1990 | VII Spokane | ||
860 | W. Jerry Winterrowd | 630 627 754 | 1991 | IX Colorado | |
861 | Chester Talton | 630 722 826 | 1991 | Los Angeles (Suffragan) | |
862 | William W. Wiedrich | 719 587 794 | 1991 | Chicago (Suffragan) | |
863 | Hays H. Rockwell | 630 758 704 | 1991 | IX Missouri | |
864 | Victor A. Scantlebury | 630 779 675 | 1991 | (Suffragan), Chicago (Assistant), Central Ecuador (Acting) | |
865 | Steven Charleston | 630 | 1991 | VI Alaska; Dean, Episcopal Divinity School | |
866 | Jack M. McKelvey | 756 713 831 | 1991 | Newark (Suffragan), VII Rochester | |
867 | Robert Tharp | 630 648 | 1991 | II East Tennessee, Atlanta (Assistant) | |
868 | Jerry Lamb | 630 801 | 1991 | VI Northern California, Nevada (Assistant), San Joaquin (Provisional) | |
869 | Alfred C. Marble Jr. | 581 698 735 | 1991 | VIII Mississippi, North Carolina (Assistant) | |
870 | 779 678 | 1991 | III Dominican Republic | ||
871 | David B. Joslin | 630 631 838 | 1991 | IX Central New York, New Jersey (Assistant) | |
872 | Peter H. Beckwith | 630 829 794 | 1991 | X Springfield | |
873 | Martín Barahona | 630 779 | 1992 | , Church in Central America | |
874 | Gethin B. Hughes | 630 828 | 1992 | III San Diego | |
875 | Robert R. Shahan | 630 529 714 | 1992 | IV Arizona | |
876 | Jane Dixon | 630 834 | 1992 | Washington (Suffragan) | |
877 | Martin G. Townsend | 630 775 772 | 1992 | IX Easton | |
878 | Robert S. Denig | 630 847 783 | 1993 | VII Western Massachusetts | |
879 | James M. Stanton | 630 828 832 | 1993 | VI Dallas | [R 1] |
880 | Jack Iker | 630 791 659 | 1993 | III Fort Worth | |
881 | Jean-Zaché Duracin | 630 660 867 | 1993 | V Haiti | |
882 | Bertram Herlong | 630 785 752 | 1993 | X Tennessee | |
883 | F. Clayton Matthews | 630 785 687 | 1993 | Virginia (Suffragan); Director, Office of Pastoral Development | |
884 | Claude E. Payne | 630 461 581 | 1993 | VII Texas | |
885 | James L. Jelinek | 630 722 838 | 1993 | VIII Minnesota | |
886 | Joe Morris Doss | 630 732 780 | 1993 | X New Jersey | |
887 | Mary Adelia McLeod | 630 808 834 | 1993 | IX Vermont | |
888 | James M. Coleman | 630 711 | 1993 | II West Tennessee | |
889 | James E. Folts | 630 802 604 | 1994 | VIII West Texas | [N 64] |
890 | J. Clark Grew II | 630 812 794 | 1994 | X Ohio | |
891 | Edwin F. Gulick Jr. | 630 796 883 | 1994 | VII Kentucky, Fort Worth (Provisional), Virginia (Assistant) | |
892 | Stephen H. Jecko | 630 699 661 | 1994 | VII Florida, Dallas (Assistant) | |
893 | Robert C. Johnson Jr. | 630 741 855 | 1994 | X North Carolina | |
894 | Russell Jacobus | 630 746 787 | 1994 | VII Fond du Lac | |
895 | Larry Maze | 630 698 748 | 1994 | XII Arkansas | |
896 | Creighton L. Robertson | 630 786 670 | 1994 | IX South Dakota | |
897 | Keith Ackerman | 630 691 823 | 1994 | VIII Quincy | |
898 | M. Thomas Shaw | 630 800 834 | 1994 | XV Massachusetts | |
899 | 906a | 1994 | II Litoral Ecuador | ||
900 | Kenneth L. Price Jr. | 630 829 841 | 1994 | Southern Ohio (Suffragan) |
901–1000[]
No. | Bishop | Consecrators | Year | Diocese | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
901 | Henry I. Louttit (Jr.) | 630 778 675 | 1995 | IX Georgia | [N 53] |
902 | Dorsey F. Henderson Jr. | 630 583 746 | 1995 | VII Upper South Carolina, Florida (Assistant) | |
903 | John L. Said | 630 728 583 | 1995 | Southeast Florida (Suffragan), Central Florida (Assistant) | |
904 | Vernon E. Strickland | 630 721 830 | 1995 | III Western Kansas, Wyoming (Assistant) | |
905 | 630 454 | 1995 | |||
906a | Onell Soto | 779 648 [N 65] | 1987 | II Venezuela,[N 66] Atlanta (Assistant), Alabama (Assistant) | |
907 | David Colin Jones | 630 785 687 | 1995 | Virginia (Suffragan) | |
908 | Leopoldo J. Alard | 630 884 845 | 1995 | Texas (Suffragan) | |
909 | Robert W. Ihloff | 630 763 834 | 1995 | XIII Maryland | |
910 | Michael W. Creighton | 630 752 843 | 1995 | IX Central Pennsylvania[N 16] | [N 44] |
911 | Robert B. Hibbs | 630 802 | 1996 | West Texas (Suffragan) | |
912 | Catherine S. Roskam | 630 834 758 | 1996 | New York (Suffragan) | |
913 | Geralyn Wolf | 630 794 | 1996 | XII Rhode Island, Long Island (Assistant) | |
914 | John Lipscomb | 630 888 | 1996 | IV Southwest Florida | |
915 | William J. Skilton | 630 852 575 | 1996 | South Carolina (Suffragan) | |
916 | Robert Duncan | 630 761 785 | 1996 | VII Pittsburgh | |
917 | Andrew Smith | 630 763 736 | 1996 | XIV Connecticut | |
918 | Carolyn Tanner Irish | 630 665 | 1996 | X Utah | |
919 | Paul V. Marshall | 840 772 654 | 1996 | VIII Bethlehem[N 16] | |
920 | J. Gary Gloster | 630 893 741 | 1996 | North Carolina (Suffragan) | |
921 | Edwin M. Leidel Jr. | 630 833 719 | 1996 | I Eastern Michigan | |
922 | Clifton Daniel | 630 735 712 | 1996 | VII East Carolina, Pennsylvania (Provisional) | |
923 | Henry N. Parsley Jr. | 630 808 785 | 1996 | X Alabama, Easton (Provisional) | |
924 | Gordon Scruton | 630 783 | 1996 | VIII Western Massachusetts | |
925 | F. Neff Powell | 630 729 796 | 1996 | V Southwestern Virginia | |
926 | Richard S.O. Chang | 630 745 | 1997 | IV Hawaii | |
927 | Charles E. Bennison (son) | 630 804 831 | 1997 | XV Pennsylvania | [N 56] |
928 | Rodney R. Michel | 630 826 703 | 1997 | Long Island (Suffragan), Georgia (Assistant), Pennsylvania (Assistant) | |
929 | Catherine Waynick | 812 719 667 | 1997 | X Indianapolis, Eastern Michigan (Provisional) | |
930 | C. Wallis Ohl Jr. | 752 860 | 1997 | IV Northwest Texas, Fort Worth (Provisional) | |
931 | Theodore A. Daniels | 734 819 675 | 1997 | IV Virgin Islands | |
932 | David C. Bane Jr. | 829 796 687 | 1997 | IX Southern Virginia | |
933 | Mark MacDonald | 630 750 | 1997 | VII Alaska, Indigenous Bishop (Canada), Navajoland (Assistant) | |
934 | Bruce E. Caldwell | 721 850 | 1997 | VIII Wyoming, Lexington (Provisional) | |
935 | Daniel W. Herzog | 630 782 924 | 1997 | VIII Albany | |
936 | Charles Jenkins | 794 711 | 1998 | X Louisiana | |
937 | Barry R. Howe | 794 835 | 1998 | VII West Missouri, Southwest Florida (Assistant) | |
938 | Chilton R. Knudsen | 794 637 913 | 1998 | VIII Maine, Maryland (Assistant), Washington (Assisting), Chicago (Assisting)[39] | |
939 | Mark Sisk | 794 758 734 | 1998 | XV New York[N 12] | |
940 | Harry B. Bainbridge, III | 812 867 857 | 1998 | XIV Idaho | |
941 | Wayne P. Wright | 840 936 887 | 1998 | X Delaware | |
942 | John L. Rabb | 840 909 767 | 1998 | Maryland (Suffragan) | |
943 | John Palmer Croneberger | 812 713 866 | 1998 | IX Newark | |
944 | Charles G. vonRosenberg | 867 733 | 1999 | III East Tennessee, South Carolina (Provisional) | |
945 | William D. Persell | 794 812 890 | 1999 | XI Chicago, Ohio (Assistant) | [N 58] |
946 | Keith Bernard Whitmore | 794 750 904 | 1999 | V Eau Claire, Atlanta (Assistant), North Dakota (Assisting) | |
947 | J. Michael Garrison | 794 811 809 | 1999 | X Western New York, Southwest Florida (Assistant) | |
948 | Jim Kelsey | 794 769 847 | 1999 | X Northern Michigan | |
949 | D. Bruce MacPherson | 851 828 | 1999 | Dallas (Suffragan), III Western Louisiana | |
950 | Wendell N. Gibbs | 812 587 834 | 2000 | X Michigan | |
951 | George E. Packard | 794 854 758 | 2000 | V Armed Services | |
952 | Edward S. Little, II | 812 815 832 | 2000 | VII Northern Indiana | |
953 | J. Jon Bruno | 858 828 861 | 2000 | VI Los Angeles | |
954 | David Bena | 794 935 782 | 2000 | Albany (Suffragan) | |
955 | Michael Bruce Curry | 837 920 834 | 2000 | XI North Carolina | PB-27 |
956 | Duncan Montgomery Gray III | 794 698[N 50] | 2000 | IX Mississippi | |
957 | William O. Gregg | 630 745 801 | 2000 | VI Eastern Oregon, North Carolina (Assistant) | |
958 | Stacy F. Sauls | 837 789 | 2000 | VI Lexington | |
959 | James E. Curry | 805 917 763 | 2000 | Connecticut (Suffragan) | |
960 | Wilfrido Ramos-Orench | 805 917 763 | 2000 | Connecticut (Suffragan), Central Ecuador (Provisional), Puerto Rico (Assistant), Puerto Rico (Provisional) | [N 59] |
961 | James E. Waggoner Jr. | 868 687 900 | 2000 | VIII Spokane, Nevada (Assisting) | |
962 | David Jung-Hsin Lai | 926 SHO | 2000 | VI Taiwan | |
963 | Katharine Jefferts Schori | 868 801 918 | 2001 | III Nevada, San Diego[40] (Assisting) | PB26 |
964 | Roy F. "Bud" Cederholm Jr. | 805 898 834 | 2001 | Massachusetts (Suffragan) | |
965 | Thomas C. Ely | 805 887 917 | 2001 | X Vermont, North Dakota (Provisional)[41] | |
966 | Philip M. Duncan II | 794 755 937 839 | 2001 | III Central Gulf Coast | |
967 | Don E. Johnson | 794 888 944 | 2001 | III West Tennessee | |
968 | J. Neil Alexander | 794 818 723 | 2001 | IX Atlanta | |
969 | 794 | 2001 | IV Colombia | ||
970 | W. Michie Klusmeyer | 794 945 687 | 2001 | VII West Virginia | |
971 | 779 780 LYO | 2001 | III Honduras | ||
972 | Gladstone B. Adams III | 866 671 871 | 2001 | X Central New York, South Carolina (Provisional),[42] Eastern Michigan and Western Michigan (Assisting)[43] | |
973 | Pierre Whalon | 794 821 839 | 2001 | I Europe[N 67] | |
974 | Marc Handley Andrus | 794 923 785 | 2002 | Alabama (Suffragan), VIII California | |
975 | George W. Smith | 890 863 830 | 2002 | X Missouri, Southern Ohio (Provisional)[44] | |
976 | James M. Adams Jr. | 851 904 894 | 2002 | IV Western Kansas | |
977 | Carol Gallagher | 840 932 834 | 2002 | Southern Virginia (Suffragan), Newark (Assistant), Montana (Assistant), Massachusetts (regional canon for the Central Region) | |
978 | Robert R. Gepert | 812 847 772 | 2002 | VIII Western Michigan | |
979 | John Bryson Chane | 794 876 | 2002 | VIII Washington | |
980a | Henry Scriven | CAR Translated from Europe[N 63] | 1995 | Gibraltar (C of E) (Suffragan), Europe (Assistant), Pittsburgh (Assistant) | |
981 | Gayle Harris | 812 898 834 | 2003 | Massachusetts (Suffragan) | |
982 | James J. "Bud" Shand | 909 877 775 | 2003 | X Easton | |
983 | Alan Scarfe | 885 830 981 | 2003 | IX Iowa | |
984a | David Álvarez | 779 772 608 | 1987 | VI Puerto Rico[N 36] | |
985 | Joe G. Burnett | 885 717 968 869 956 698 | 2003 | X Nebraska | |
986 | Johncy Itty | 794 630 801 928 | 2003 | IX Oregon | |
987 | C. Franklin Brookhart Jr. | 794 854 885 | 2003 | IX Montana | |
988 | Rayford B. High Jr. | 949 789 884 845 931 604 | 2003 | Texas (Suffragan), Fort Worth (Assistant)[45] | |
989 | Robert J. O'Neill | 885 860 898 754 834 | 2003 | X Colorado | |
990 | George Councell | 794 783 945 924 702 | 2003 | XI New Jersey | |
991 | Steven Miller | 950 787 662 894 946 | 2003 | XI Milwaukee | |
992 | Samuel Howard | 936 892 699 839 914 852 | 2003 | VIII Florida | |
993 | Gene Robinson | 794 630 767 834 938 STE 748 | 2003 | IX New Hampshire | |
994 | Dean E. Wolfe | 949 851 758 732 ELA | 2003 | IX Kansas | |
995 | Gary R. Lillibridge | 794 604 802 822 718 | 2004 | IX West Texas | |
996 | Mark Hollingsworth | 950 890 898 834 563 732 | 2004 | XI Ohio | |
997 | Kirk Stevan Smith | 794 875 953 963 | 2004 | V Arizona | |
998 | Michael G. Smith | 794 850 740 885 | 2004 | XI North Dakota, Albany (assistant) | |
999 | G. Porter Taylor | 893 968 818 837 955 | 2004 | VI Western North Carolina | |
1000 | Jeffrey N. Steenson | 794 836 791 933 BRT | 2005 | V Rio Grande |
1001–1100[]
No. | Bishop | Consecrators | Year | Diocese | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1001 | Nedi Rivera | 940 843 732 751 912 | 2005 | Olympia (Suffragan), Eastern Oregon (Provisional) | |
1002 | James R. Mathes | 926 995 945 864 722 | 2005 | IV San Diego | |
1003 | E. Ambrose Gumbs | 812 678 826 | 2005 | V Virgin Islands | |
1004a | Orlando Guerrero | WIL[N 68] | 1995 | III Venezuela (see 906a above) | |
1005 | David M. Reed | 949 995 802 822 | 2006 | X West Texas [46] | |
1006 | Todd Ousley | 950 948 978 | 2006 | II Eastern Michigan | |
1007 | William H. Love | 794 935 954 782 MIL | 2006 | IX Albany[47] | |
1008 | Barry L. Beisner | 940 963 868 828 | 2006 | VII Northern California | |
1009 | Dena Harrison | 949 789 884 912 747 | 2006 | Texas (Suffragan) | |
1010 | Nathan D. Baxter | 794 979 981 982 | 2006 | X Central Pennsylvania | |
1011 | Larry R. Benfield | 963 748 895 | 2007 | XIII Arkansas | |
1012 | Mark M. Beckwith | 963 722 943 713 924 981 | 2007 | X Newark | |
1013 | John C. Bauerschmidt | 922 882 711 923 968 | 2007 | XI Tennessee | |
1014 | Dabney T. Smith | 922 914 648 936 815 | 2007 | V Southwest Florida | |
1015 | Robert L. Fitzpatrick | 963 926 962 951 952 | 2007 | V Hawaii, Micronesia[48] (Oversight) | |
1016 | Thomas E. Breidenthal | 963 900 737 702 939 990 | 2007 | IX Southern Ohio[49] | |
1017 | Shannon S. Johnston | 963 785 907 968 950 | 2007 | XIII Virginia | |
1018 | Laura J. Ahrens | 963 959 917 | 2007 | Connecticut (Suffragan) | |
1019 | Sean W. Rowe | 963 840 772 812 941 | 2007 | VIII Northwestern Pennsylvania, Bethlehem (Provisional), Western New York (Provisional) | |
1020 | Edward J. Konieczny | 963 952 989 | 2007 | V Oklahoma | |
1021 | Gregory Rickel | 926 1001 789 1009 1011 | 2007 | VIII Olympia | |
1022 | Mary Gray-Reeves | 963 728 906a 508 BOY | 2007 | III El Camino Real | |
1023 | Dan Edwards | 963 968 868 996 | 2008 | IV Nevada | |
1024 | Kee Sloan | 963 923 808 698 956 | 2008 | Alabama (Suffragan), XI Alabama | |
1025 | Mark Lawrence | 922 897 749 852 | 2008 | XIV South Carolina | |
1026 | Jeffrey Lee | 963 950 938 945 794 815 | 2008 | XII Chicago | |
1027a | Sylvester Romero Palma | Translated from Belize[N 63] | 1994 | XIII Belize, New Jersey (Assistant) | |
1028 | Stephen T. Lane | 963 866 938 959 993 | 2008 | IX Maine | |
1029 | Prince G. Singh | 963 866 1012 990 943 977 | 2008 | VIII Rochester | |
1030 | Eugene Sutton | 963 979 1010 909 942 767 | 2008 | XIV Maryland | |
1031 | Paul E. Lambert | 949 998 976 627 | 2008 | Dallas (Suffragan) | |
1032 | Brian J. Thom | 963 940 868 801 857 | 2008 | XV Idaho | |
1033 | C. Andrew Doyle | 963 789 1009 747 884 | 2008 | IX Texas | |
1034 | Herman Hollerith IV | 963 785 925 835 883 | 2009 | X Southern Virginia | |
1035 | Scott Mayer | 963 930 1011 789 1031 | 2009 | V Northwest Texas, Fort Worth (Provisional) | |
1036 | 963 960 603 917 981 | 2009 | III Central Ecuador | ||
1037 | Lawrence C. Provenzano | 963 924 990 1012 871 783 | 2009 | VIII Long Island | |
1038 | John T. Tarrant | 963 786 924 990 998 | 2009 | X South Dakota | |
1039 | Scott Benhase | 963 901 1030 778 | 2010 | X Georgia | |
1040 | Brian Prior | 963 885 961 727 958 1028 1001 722 | 2010 | IX Minnesota, Olympia (Assisting) | |
1041 | Michael Joseph Hanley | 963 1021 1001 1040 838 885 1040 | 2010 | X Oregon | |
1042 | Ian Douglas | 963 955 952 852 794 917 898 | 2010 | XV Connecticut | |
1043 | Morris K. Thompson | 963 936 | 2010 | XI Louisiana | |
1044 | Diane Jardine Bruce | 963 953 1037 828 861 | 2010 | Los Angeles (Suffragan), West Missouri (Provisional) | |
1045 | Mary Glasspool | 963 953 997 996 909 1030 834 | 2010 | Los Angeles (Suffragan), New York (Assistant) | |
1046 | W. Andrew Waldo | 963 881 923 1040 | 2010 | VIII Upper South Carolina | |
1047 | Jay Magness | 963 951 1010 979 1034 854 | 2010 | VI Armed Services, Southern Virginia (Assistant) | |
1048 | John Sheridan Smylie | 963 1040 955 904 721 | 2010 | IX Wyoming | |
1049 | David Bailey | 963 918 745 998 977 868 | 2010 | III Navajoland | |
1050 | Mark Lattime | 963 1029 866 990 | 2010 | VIII Alaska | |
1051 | Terry A. White | 963 990 1002 587[N 69] | 2010 | VIII Kentucky | |
1052 | Michael Vono | 963 906a 973 1011 627 | 2010 | IX Rio Grande | |
1053 | Scott B. Hayashi | 963 918 1008 1045 864[N 70] | 2010 | XI Utah | |
1054 | Michael Pierce Milliken | 963 994 1011 904 | 2011[50] | V Western Kansas, Kansas (Assistant) | |
1055 | Martin Scott Field | 963 994 1054 975 | 2011[51] | VIII West Missouri | |
1056 | Daniel Hayden Martins | 963 952 894 872 766 KER | 2011[52] | XI Springfield | |
1057 | Ralph William Franklin | 963 939 973 947 1052 990 811 | 2011[53] | XI Western New York, Long Island (Assisting) | |
1058 | Rayford Jeffrey Ray | 963 1006 950 978 769[N 71] | 2011[54] | XI Northern Michigan | |
1059 | George D. Young III | 963 1013 699 992 854 | 2011[55] | IV East Tennessee | |
1060 | Joseph Scott Barker | 963 985 939 1048 | 2011[56] | XI Nebraska | |
1061 | Mariann Budde | 963 1040 1012 979 876 1045 1030[N 72] |
2011[57] | IX Washington | |
1062 | Andrew M. L. Dietsche | 963 939 990 758 1037 950 912[N 73] | 2012[58] | XVI New York | |
1063 | Gregory Orrin Brewer | 922 839 1007 998 648 815 937 | 2012[59] | IV Central Florida | |
1064 | Ogé Beauvoir | 963 881 939 1037 959 780 | 2012[60] | Haiti (Suffragan) | |
1065 | Jacob Wayne Owensby | 963 949 975 1014 952 | 2012[61] | IV Western Louisiana | |
1066 | Susan Ellyn Goff | 963 1017 891 785 907 1018[N 74] | 2012[62] | Virginia (Suffragan) | |
1067 | A. Robert Hirschfeld | 963 993 924 1018 736 898 | 2012[63] | X New Hampshire | |
1068 | Jeff W. Fisher | 963 1033 1009 789 884 | 2012[64] | Texas (Suffragan) | |
1069 | Robert Christopher Wright | 963 968 955 876 818 861 | 2012[65] | X Atlanta | |
1070 | Dorsey W. M. McConnell | 963 900 898 890 952 [N 75] | 2012[66] | VIII Pittsburgh | |
1071 | Nicholas Knisely | 963 996 1028 913 | 2012[67] | XIII Rhode Island | |
1072a | Santosh Marray | Translated from Seychelles[N 63] | 2005 | Seychelles, East Carolina (Assistant), Alabama (Assistant), XI Easton[68][69] | |
1073 | Douglas John Fisher | 963 924 939 1062 | 2012[70] | IX Western Massachusetts | |
1074 | Douglas Hahn | 963 968 938 881[N 76] | 2012[71] | VII Lexington | |
1075 | William Jay Lambert III | 963 894 1063 | 2013[72] | VI Eau Claire | |
1076 | Anne Hodges-Copple | 963 955 1039 920 1066 | 2013[73] | North Carolina (Suffragan) | |
1077 | Mark Bourlakas | 963 955 968 729 | 2013[74] | VI Southwestern Virginia | |
1078 | Whayne M. Hougland Jr. | 963 955 [N 77] | 2013[75] | IX Western Michigan, Eastern Michigan (Provisional)[76] [77] | |
1079 | William H. Stokes | 963 990 780 1012 | 2013[78] | XII New Jersey | |
1080 | David Rice | 963 Translated from Waiapu | 2008 | San Joaquin (Provisional), V San Joaquin[79] | |
1081 | Matthew Alan Gunter | 963 1026 991 894 1074 | 2014[80] | VIII Fond du Lac | |
1082 | Allen K. Shin | 963 1062 1037 758 939 | 2014[81] | New York (Suffragan) | |
1083 | Heather Cook | 963 1030 909 972 1066 1061 767 923[N 78] | 2014[82] | Maryland (Suffragan) | [N 79] |
1084 | Alan M. Gates | 1028 898 990 1045 981 996[N 80] | 2014[83] | XVI Massachusetts | |
1085 | Brian R. Seage | 963 953 1017 | 2014[84] | X Mississippi | |
1086 | Robert Skirving | 963 1006 922 785 | 2014[85] | VIII East Carolina | |
1087 | Peter Eaton | 963 780 989 | 2015[86] | IV Southeast Florida | |
1088 | Russell Kendrick | 963 966 1033 1072 755 1075 | 2015[87] | IV Central Gulf Coast | |
1089 | Audrey Scanlan | 963 1042 1018 1019 1061 | 2015[88] | XI Central Pennsylvania | |
1090 | George R. Sumner | 955 1031 1013 1056 627 998[N 81] | 2015[89] | VII Dallas | |
1091 | Moisés Quezada Mota | 955 678 915 960 | 2016[90] | IV Dominican Republic | |
1092a | Mark van Koevering | Translated from Niassa[N 63] | 2003[91] | West Virginia (Assistant), Lexington (Provisional), VIII Lexington [92] | |
1093 | Patrick W. Bell | 955 1001 961 1006 1049 957[N 82] | 2016[93] | VII Eastern Oregon | |
1094 | Douglas Sparks | 955 952 1040 815 929 1080[N 83] | 2016[94] | VIII Northern Indiana | |
1095 | Daniel G. P. Gutierrez | 955 922 1052 834 | 2016[95] | XVI Pennsylvania | |
1096 | José Antonio McLoughlin | 955 999 1020 785 1009 | 2016[96] | VII Western North Carolina | |
1097 | DeDe Duncan-Probe | 955 1017 834 1022 1066 907[N 84] | 2016[97] | XI Central New York | |
1098 | Carl Wright | 955 1047 1030 951 767[N 85] | 2017[98] | VII Armed Services | |
1099 | Gretchen Rehberg | 955 961 1016 1053 1089 | 2017[99] | IX Spokane | |
1100 | Jennifer Baskerville-Burrows | 955 929 1094 834 981 1069[N 86] | 2017[100] | XI Indianapolis |
1101–1200[]
No. | Bishop | Consecrators | Year | Diocese | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1101 | John Taylor | 955 953 1044 861 [N 87] | 2017[101] | VII Los Angeles | |
1102 | Samuel S. Rodman, III | 955 1084 1076 1096 1086 834[N 88] | 2017[102] | XII North Carolina | |
1103 | Rafael Morales | 955 960 984a 1087 | 2017[103] | VII Puerto Rico | |
1104 | Jennifer Brooke-Davidson | 955 1005 1018 995 1100 1095[N 89] | 2017[104] | West Texas (Suffragan), Virginia (Assistant) | |
1105a | Hector Monterroso | Translated from Costa Rica | 2017[105] | Texas (Assistant) | |
1106 | Brian Lee Cole | 955 950 1077 1059 893 968 | 2017[106] | V East Tennessee | |
1107 | Kevin S. Brown | 955 967 941 1076 1105a | 2017[107] | XI Delaware | |
1108 | Kevin Donnelly Nichols | 955 1019 1067 1089 794[N 90] | 2018[108] | IX Bethlehem | |
1109 | Carlye J. Hughes | 955 1097 1035 834 1012 1100[N 91] | 2018[109] | XI Newark | |
1110 | 955 1052 1022 1009 1077 1049 1095[N 92] | 2018[110] | X Rio Grande | ||
1111 | Mark Andrew Cowell | 955 1054 1055 976 | 2018[111] | VI Western Kansas | |
1112 | Cathleen Chittenden Bascom | 955 974 983 938 1054 | 2019[112] | X Kansas | |
1113 | Jennifer Anne Reddall | 955 997 1099 1062 912 GOM[N 93] | 2019[113] | VI Arizona | |
1114 | 955 1103 1062 1095 960 | 2019[114] | III Litoral Ecuador | ||
1115 | Mark David Wheeler Edington | 955 1084 973 1073 981 1042 VER | 2019[115] | II Europe | |
1116 | Phoebe Alison Roaf | 955 1100 938 967 1017 748 936 | 2019[116] | IV West Tennessee | |
1117 | Kimberly Lucas | 955 1100 981 1030 1061 938[N 94] | 2019[117] | XI Colorado | |
1118 | 955 1033 1035 1068 1009 1105a 789 | 2019[118] | Texas (Suffragan) | ||
1119 | Susan Brown Snook | 963 1020 1022 1002 1021 997 1101 GOM[N 95] | 2019[119] | V San Diego | |
1120 | Thomas James Brown | 955 1060 1100 1084 1045 1028[N 96] | 2019[120] | X Maine | |
1121 | Megan M. Traquair | 955 1096 1022 1008 1021[N 97] | 2019[121] | VIII Northern California | |
1122 | Shannon MacVean-Brown | 955 1100 981 965 938 833 | 2019[122] | XI Vermont | |
1123 | Jonathan Folts | 955 1005 1042 889 1038 MAT | 2019[123] | XI South Dakota | [N 64] |
1124 | Martha Elizabeth Stebbins | 955 1102 1048 987 1076[N 98] | 2019[124] | X Montana | |
1125 | 955 1022 1032 1008 868 [N 99] | 2020[125] | IV El Camino Real | ||
1126 | Susan B. Haynes | 955 1119 1094 815 1034 952 1047 | 2020[126] | XI Southern Virginia | |
1127 | Bonnie A. Perry | 955 1026 1061 1100 950 938[N 100] | 2020[127] | XI Michigan | |
1128 | Lennon Yuan-Rung Chang | 955 962 1015 UEM 1021 | 2020[128] | VII Taiwan | |
1129 | 955 | 2020[129] | VIII Cuba | ||
1130 | Frank S. Logue | 1039 1069 1019[N 101] | 2020[130] | XI Georgia | |
1131 | Poulson C. Reed | 1011 1020 1087 1089[N 102] | 2020[131] | VI Oklahoma | |
1132 | Craig W. Loya | 1040 1060 934[N 103] | 2020[132] | X Minnesota | |
1133 | Deon K. Johnson | 975 1127 1116 1100[N 104] | 2020[133] | XI Missouri | |
1134 | Glenda Sharp Curry | 1039 1024 1116 1065[N 105] | 2020[134] | XII Alabama | |
1135 | Diana Dorothy Akiyama | 1099 1041 1015[N 106] | 2021[135] | XI Oregon | |
1136 | Paul-Gordon Chandler | 963 1048 1040 1117[N 107][136] | 2021[137] | X Wyoming | |
1137 | Ruth Woodliff-Stanley | 955 1019 1117 989 1127[N 108] | 2021[138] | XV South Carolina | |
1138 | 955 1070 1107 1109 941 907[N 109] | 2021[139] | IX Pittsburgh | ||
1139 | Betsey Monnot | 955 983 938 | 2021[140] | X Iowa |
Bishops elect[]
Projected
Number |
Bishop Elect | Diocese | Date of Election | Consents
Announced |
Scheduled
Date of Consecration |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | Paula Clark | XIII Chicago | 12/12/2020[141] | 02/10/2021[142] | TBD[143][144] | |
1140 | Daniel P. Richards | IX Upper South Carolina | 09/25/2021[145] | 12/17/2021[146] | 02/26/2022[145] | |
1141 | Elizabeth Bonforte Gardner | XI Nevada | 10/08/2021 | 11/30/2021[147] | 03/05/2022[148] | |
1142 | Matthew Cowden | VIII West Virginia | 09/25/2021 | 11/30/2021[149] | 03/12/2022[150] | |
1143 | Juan Carlos Quiñonez | IV Central Ecuador | 11/06/2021 | 05/17/2022[151] | ||
1144 | Brian Kendall Burgess | XII Springfield | 12/11/2021[152] | 05/21/2022[153] |
See also[]
- Anglican Communion
- Apostolic succession
- Historical episcopate
- List of original dioceses of the ECUSA
- List of presiding bishops of the Episcopal Church in the United States of America
Notes[]
Citations[]
- ^ Bass also oversaw churches in New Hampshire and Maine.
- ^ Eastern Diocese included Vermont and Maine.
- ^ a b c Alexander Viets Griswold (12 & PB5), Sheldon Munson Griswold (213) and Frank T. Griswold (794 & PB25) are cousins through their ancestor Edward Griswold (1607–1690).
- ^ a b Philander Chase (18 & PB6) was the principal consecrator of his fourth cousin Carlton Chase (42).
- ^ a b c Henry U. Onderdonk (21) was a co-consecrator of his younger brother Benjamin T. Onderdonk (24). They were the first brothers to be Episcopal bishops. Calvin Schofield Jr. (728) is descended from the Onderdonk family.
- ^ a b George Washington Doane (29) was the father of William Croswell Doane (92).
- ^ a b Stephen Elliott (37) was the father of Robert W. B. Elliott (106).
- ^ a b William Jones Boone, first Bishop of Shanghai (45) was the father of William Jones Boone, fourth Bishop of Shanghai (135).
- ^ a b c Alonzo Potter (48) and Horatio Potter (62) were brothers; Alonzo was the father of Henry C. Potter (131).
- ^ a b William Mercer Green, first Bishop of Mississippi (51) was the grandfather of William Mercer Green, fourth Bishop of Mississippi (299).
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k First bishops were sent to the Missionary District of Cape Palmas and Parts Adjacent. The name of the jurisdiction was changed to the Missionary District of Liberia on October 17, 1913, and to the Episcopal Diocese of Liberia on January 1, 1970. On March 18, 1982, the diocese joined the Church of the Province of West Africa.[22]
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Numbering according to diocesan website.[23] Other sources, including Episcopal Church Annual, list Wainwright as provisional only, with successors numbered one less than this list.
- ^ a b Later to become dioceses of Oregon, Eastern Oregon, Spokane, Olympia, Idaho and western Montana.[24]
- ^ a b Richard Hooker Wilmer (72) was a co-consecrator of his first cousin Joseph Pere Bell Wilmer (80).
- ^ a b Frederic Dan Huntington (93) and Daniel Trumbull Huntington (259) are cousins through their ancestor Simon Huntingdon (d. 1663).
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Diocese of Pennsylvania was divided in 1871, with the western portion named Diocese of Central Pennsylvania and Reading made the see city. The see was moved to Bethlehem in 1890. In 1904, the diocese was divided, with the eastern part keeping the name Central Pennsylvania and the western half taking the name Diocese of Harrisburg. The eastern diocese changed its name to Bethlehem in 1909, and Harrisburg changed its name to Central Pennsylvania beginning in 1972. Therefore, the original and current dioceses of Central Pennsylvania are not in fact the same jurisdiction.[25]
- ^ a b c Benjamin Henry Paddock (102) and John A. Paddock (127) were brothers; John was the father of Robert L. Paddock (235).
- ^ The name of the Wisconsin diocese was changed to Milwaukee on June 16, 1886 – during the elder Edward R. Welles' tenure.[26]
- ^ a b John Scarborough (111) was the principal consecrator for his son-in-law Edward J. Knight (236).
- ^ a b Charles Clifton Penick (117) was the granduncle of Edwin A. Penick (322).
- ^ The name of Northern New Jersey diocese changed to Newark on May 19, 1886 – during Starkey's tenure.[27]
- ^ Missionary District of Western Texas became the Diocese of West Texas in 1904.[28]
- ^ a b Thomas Frederick Davies, Bishop of Michigan (152) was the father of Thomas Frederick Davies, Bishop of Western Massachusetts (254).
- ^ a b William Ford Nichols (154) was the father of John W. Nichols (387).
- ^ a b c d George Herbert Kinsolving (162) was a brother of Lucien Lee Kinsolving (MB1), who was the father of Arthur B. Kinsolving II (456), who was a co-consecrator for his second cousin, Charles J. Kinsolving III (525) (their mutual great-grandfather was George Washington Kinsolving).
- ^ a b c d e f g h Episcopal Diocese of South Florida (originally constituted as Southern Florida) was divided in 1969 into the dioceses of Central Florida, Southeast Florida, and Southwest Florida. South Florida's bishops are listed as predecessor bishops to all three.
- ^ a b c William Crane Gray (164) was the father of Campbell Gray (342), who was himself the father of Francis Campbell Gray (815).
- ^ a b Ellison Capers (169) was the son of Methodist bishop William Capers and the father of William T. Capers (270).
- ^ a b c William Lawrence (171) was the father and primary consecrator of William Appleton Lawrence (398), who was a co-consecrator of his own brother Frederic C. Lawrence (547).
- ^ a b Chauncey B. Brewster (183) was a co-consecrator for his brother Benjamin Brewster (242).
- ^ The name of the Boise missionary district changed to Idaho in 1907 – during Starkey's tenure.[29]
- ^ The name of Indiana diocese changed to Indianapolis on September 1, 1902 – during Francis' tenure.[30]
- ^ a b William Loyall Gravatt (194) was a co-consecrator for his nephew John J. Gravatt (417).
- ^ a b Cameron Mann (201) was the primary consecrator for his brother Alexander Mann (329).
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m Missionary District of the Philippine Islands in the United States of America was divided into three dioceses in 1972: Central, Northern and Southern. Northern Luzon was constituted in 1986 and North Central Philippines in 1989. In 1990, they formed the autonomous Episcopal Church in the Philippines.[31]
- ^ a b c d e f g Puerto Rico became a missionary district in 1901. In 1979, General Convention granted the diocese independence, making it extraprovincial to the Episcopal Church. It was admitted as a diocese in 2003.[32]
- ^ a b c Beverley D. Tucker (233) was the father of Henry St. George Tucker (258 & PB19) and Beverley Dandridge Tucker (409). Henry was the primary consecrator for his brother.
- ^ a b James Ridout Winchester (253) was the grandfather of James Winchester Montgomery (587).
- ^ a b Herman Page, fourth Bishop of Northern Michigan (279) was the father of Herman Page, fifth Bishop of Northern Michigan (436). The son was chosen to follow his father as Bishop of Northern Michigan.[33]
- ^ a b Demby (296) and Delany (298) were appointed as suffragan bishops "for colored work."
- ^ Robert H. Mize (314) was the father of Bob Mize, Bishop of Damaraland. Bob was received into the Episcopal Church in 1970.
- ^ Bishop of Haiti and in charge of the Dominican Republic, 1928-1934; Mission District of Haiti and the Dominican Republic, 1934; diocesan bishop, Dominican Republic, 1934-1940; mission district, 1940; bishop in charge, 1940-1943
- ^ a b Walter Mitchell (350) was the primary consecrator for his brother Richard Bland Mitchell (412).
- ^ a b c Frank W. Creighton (351) was the father of William Creighton (564), who was himself the father of Michael W. Creighton (910).
- ^ The name of Marquette diocese changed to Northern Michigan on June 2, 1937 – during Ablewhite's tenure.[34]
- ^ a b Robert Burton Gooden (370) was a co-consecrator for his son Reginald H. Gooden (454).
- ^ a b Henry Knox Sherrill (372 & PB20) was the principal consecrator of his son Edmund Sherrill (560).
- ^ Before c. 1940, Hunter Brown's (377) full name was Wyatt Hunter Brown (Sr.); his given name was Wyatt Brown (Sr.).
- ^ a b Oliver Leland Loring (427) and Richard T. Loring (471) were brothers.
- ^ a b c Duncan M. Gray (437) was the father of Duncan M. Gray Jr. (698), who was himself the father (and a co-consecrator) of Duncan M. Gray III (956).
- ^ a b J. Thomas Heistand (438) was a co-consecrator of his son Joseph T. Heistand (714).
- ^ Central America separated from Panama and the Canal Zone in 1956.
- ^ a b Henry I. Louttit, Bishop of South Florida and of Central Florida (455) was the father of Henry I. Louttit (Jr.), Bishop of Georgia (901).
- ^ a b Gerald F. Burrill (500) was a consecrator for his son William G. Burrill (784).
- ^ a b (Charles) Gresham Marmion Jr. (527) and William H. "Bill" Marmion (528) were brothers consecrated about one month apart.
- ^ a b Charles E. Bennison, Bishop of Western Michigan (567) was the father of Charles E. Bennison, Bishop of Pennsylvania (927).
- ^ a b Edward G. Longid (591) was a co-consecrator for his kinsman (probably son) and successor Robert Longid (777).
- ^ a b Charles B. Persell Jr. (592) was the father of William D. Persell (945).
- ^ a b (641) preached at the consecration of his brother Wilfrido Ramos-Orench (960).
- ^ Harold Jones was the first Native American bishop in the Episcopal Church.[35]
- ^ The name of Erie diocese was changed to Northwestern Pennsylvania on November 14, 1981 – during Davis' tenure.[36]
- ^ Mallory was consecrated Bishop of the Anglican Diocese of Botswana on January 1, 1972 in the Roman Catholic Cathedral of Christ the King in Gaborone by Paul Burrough, Bishop of Mashonaland and Dean of the Province of Central Africa, assisted by the Bishops of Matabeleland, Zululand, Bloemfontein and others. He resigned from Botswana in 1978 and from 1979 was Assistant Bishop in the Diocese of Long Island. He was accepted into full membership of the House of Bishops on his appointment to El Camino Real in 1980.[37]
- ^ a b c d e "A" numbers are bishops consecrated outside the American episcopate, then transferred in as assistant bishop under Title III, Canon 12, Section 5 (Constitution and Canons, 2006)
- ^ a b James E. Folts (889), VIII Bishop of Western Texas, is the father and co-consecrator of Jonathan Folts (1123), XI Bishop of South Dakota.
- ^ Soto was consecrated and installed as 2nd Bishop of Venezuela on July 11, 1987 in St. Mary's Cathedral, Caracas. James H. Ottley, Bishop of Panama and President of Province IX, presided at the ceremony. The co-consecrators were Orland U. Lindsay, primate of the West Indies; Olavo V. Luiz, primate of Brazil; and Haydn Jones, retired bishop of Venezuela.
- ^ The Diocese of Trinidad and Tobago, founded in 1872, had jurisdiction over Venezuela until 1967, when a constitution for a new Diocese of Venezuela in the Province of the West Indies was agreed. Pending the appointment of the first Diocesan Bishop, episcopal oversight rested with Guy Marshall (Suffragan Bishop, Trinidad and Tobago) who served from 1967-1974. The first independent Bishop of Venezuela was Haydn Jones 1976-1986). The Diocese was for many years extra provincial to The Episcopal Church until its admission to Province IX at the 2006 General Convention.
- ^ From the 19th century onwards, visiting bishops from the USA provided episcopal oversight to the American congregations in Europe. From late in the 19th century, recently retired "Bishops-in-charge" were appointed for two or three years, living in Europe for several months at a time. In 1993 that pattern changed, and a full-time, non-retired resident Bishop in Charge of the Convocation was appointed, Jeffery Rowthorn. And then, in 2001, the Convocation elected its own bishop, Pierre Whalon.
- ^ Guerrero was consecrated on August 12, 1995 by Cornelius Wilson, Bishop of Costa Rica; , Bishop of República Dominicana (870); and , Bishop of Colombia (730); which three were assisted by Onell Soto, Bishop of Venezuela (906a); Rawle E. Douglin, Bishop of Trinidad and Tobago, Clarence Wallace Hayes Dewar, Bishop of Panamá and Haydn H. Jones, retired Bishop of Venezuela
- ^ William O. Gafkjen, Bishop of the India-Kentucky Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, was also a co-consecrator.
- ^ Allan Bjornberg, Bishop of the Rocky Mountain Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, was also a co-consecrator.
- ^ Thomas Skrenes, Bishop of the Northern Great Lakes Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America was also a co-consecrator.
- ^ Ecumenical co-consecrators of Budde were Richard H. Graham, Bishop of the of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America and , Bishop of the Northern Province of the American Provinces of the Moravian Church.
- ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Dietsche was Robert A. Rimbo, Bishop of the Metropolitan New York Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Goff was James Mauney, Bishop of the Virginia Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of McConnell was Kurt F. Kusserow, Bishop of the of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Hahn was William O. Gafkjen, Bishop of the Indiana-Kentucky Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Hougland was Kreiss, Bishop of the Southeast Michigan Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Cook was Wolfgang Herz-Lane, District Executive Minister of the of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Cook was deposed in May 2015 by Presiding Bishop Katharine Jefferts Schori following a hit and run accident that claimed the life of a bicyclist.
- ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Gates was Wilma S. Kucharek, Bishop of the Slovak Zion Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Gates was Kevin Kanouse, Bishop of the of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Patrick Bell was David Brauer-Rieke, Bishop of Oregon Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Douglas Sparks was William Gafkjen, Bishop of Indiana-Kentucky Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Duncan Probe was John Stanley Macholz, Bishop of the Upstate New York Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Wright was Richard Graham, Bishop of the of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Jennifer Baskerville-Burrows was William Gafkjen, Bishop of Indiana-Kentucky Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of John Taylor was R. Guy Erwin, Bishop of of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Samuel Rodman was Timothy Smith, Bishop of the North Carolina Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Jennifer Brooke-Davidson was The Rev Ray Tiemann, Bishop of the of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrators for Kevin D. Nichols were Samuel R. Zeiser, Bishop of the of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America and M. Blair Couch, Bishop of the of the Moravian Church in America
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Carlye J Hughes was M. Blair Couch, Bishop of the of the Moravian Church in America
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Michael Buerkel Hunn was the Rev. James W. Gonia, Bishop of the Rocky Mountain Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Jennifer Anne Reddall was the , Bishop of the Grand Canyon Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Kimberly Lucas was the , Bishop of the Rocky Mountain Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrators for Susan Brown Snook were Dr. Andy Taylor, Bishop of the Pacific Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America and Dr. Kay Ward, Bishop of the Northern Province of the Moravian Church in America
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Thomas Brown was The Rev James Hazelwood, Bishop of the New England Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Megan Traquair was the Rev Mark W. Holmerud, Bishop of the Sierra Pacific Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Martha Stebbins was the Rev Laurie Jungling, Bishop of the Montana Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Lucinda Ashby was the Rev Mark Holmerud, Bishop of the Sierra Pacific Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Bonnie Perry was the Rev. Donald Kreiss, Bishop of the of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
- ^ To prevent the spread of Covid-19 attendance at the consecration was very limited, thus there were no ecumenical co-consecrators.
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Poulson Reed was the Rev. Michael K. Girlinghouse, Bishop of the Arkansas-Oklahoma Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
- ^ To prevent the spread of Covid-19 attendance at the consecration was very limited, thus there were no ecumenical co-consecrators.
- ^ To prevent the spread of Covid-19 attendance at the consecration was very limited, thus there were no ecumenical co-consecrators.
- ^ To prevent the spread of Covid-19 attendance at the consecration was very limited, thus there were no ecumenical co-consecrators.
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Diana D. Akiyama was the Rev Laurie Larson Caesar, Bishop of the Oregon Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Paul-Gordon Chandler was the Rev Jim Gonia, Bishop, Rocky Mountain Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Ruth Woodliff-Stanley was The Right Reverend G. Thomas Shelton, Bishop, The Moravian Church in America, Southern Province
- ^ Ecumenical Co-consecrator of Ketlen Solak was Bishop Kurt Kusserow of the Southwestern Pennsylvania Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
References[]
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 2.
- ^ Perry 1895, pp. 6–7.
- ^ Perry 1895, pp. 6–7, 9.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 11.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 13.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 15.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 17.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 19.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 21.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 23.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 25.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 29.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 31.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 33.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 35.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 37.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 39.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 41.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 45.
- ^ Perry 1895, p. 47.
- ^ "Jacobites - History and Cultural Relations". Countries and Their Cultures. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Armentrout, Don S. & Robert Boak Slocum, eds. "Liberia, Diocese of". The Episcopal Church – Glossary of Terms. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ "Diocese of New York website". Dioceseny.org. Retrieved June 29, 2014.
- ^ "History of the Diocese of Oregon". Diocese of Oregon. Retrieved June 25, 2015.]
- ^ Armentrout, Don S. & Robert Boak Slocum, eds. "Central Pennsylvania, Diocese of". The Episcopal Church – Glossary of Terms. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ The Episcopal Church – Glossary: Diocese of Milwaukee (Accessed 14 December 2015)
- ^ The Episcopal Church – Glossary: Diocese of Newark (Accessed 14 December 2015)
- ^ Armentrout, Don S. & Robert Boak Slocum, eds. "Western Texas, Missionary District of". The Episcopal Church – Glossary of Terms. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ The Episcopal Church – Glossary: Diocese of Idaho (Accessed 14 December 2015)
- ^ The Episcopal Church – Glossary: Diocese of Indianapolis (Accessed 14 December 2015)
- ^ History". Episcopal Church in the Philippines. Retrieved June 25, 2015 (via archive.org).
- ^ Thompson, Richelle. "Puerto Rico officially joins Episcopal Church". Episcopal News Service. August 2, 2003. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ "Centennial History". Episcopal Diocese of Northern Michigan. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ The Episcopal Church – Glossary: Diocese of Northern Michigan (Accessed 14 December 2015)
- ^ Cochran, Mary E. Dakota Cross-Bearer: The Life and World of a Native American Bishop. Lincoln, Nebraska: Bison Books. 2004. p. 252.
- ^ The Episcopal Church – Glossary: Diocese of Northwestern Pennsylvania (Accessed 14 December 2015)
- ^ Crockford’s Clerical Directory 1977-1979. Oxford University Press. 1980. p. 652.
- ^ ENS Staff. "Dallas Bishop James Stanton announces he will retire in May 2014". Episcopal News Service. May 15, 2013. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
- ^ lwilson (2021-08-03). "Bishop Chilton Knudsen called as Chicago's assisting bishop". Episcopal News Service. Retrieved 2021-08-09.
- ^ "Katharine Jefferts Schori to be assisting bishop in San Diego". Episcopal Church. 2017-06-29. Retrieved 2018-05-24.
- ^ "BISHOP PROVISIONAL Elected – The Rt. Rev. Thomas Ely – Episcopal Diocese of North Dakota". Retrieved 2021-03-17.
- ^ "A Letter From the Standing Committee, December 2019". The Episcopal Church in South Carolina. Retrieved 2020-01-09.
- ^ "Notice: Bishop Skip Adams called as Consultant, Assisting Bishop". us5.campaign-archive.com. Retrieved 2021-03-17.
- ^ Millard, Egan (2021-07-26). "Diocese of Southern Ohio elects George Wayne Smith provisional bishop". Episcopal News Service. Retrieved 2021-08-09.
- ^ ENS Staff. "Fort Worth diocese calls Rayford High as its provisional bishop". Episcopal News Service. September 19, 2012. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ [Episcopal Church Office of Public Affairs. "West Texas notified of successful canonical consent process". Episcopal News Service. January 28, 2015. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Love, William H. (October 24, 2020). "Bishop's Address to the 152nd Annual Convention of the Episcopal Diocese of Albany" (PDF). Episcopal Diocese of Albany. Retrieved March 17, 2021.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ "HAWAI'I: Diocese welcomes Micronesia with greetings of 'ohana'". Episcopal Church. 2009-11-08. Retrieved 2018-05-24.
- ^ "Bishop transition – Episcopalians in Connection". Retrieved 2021-03-17.
- ^ McCaughan, Pat. "Western Kansas: Milliken consecrated fifth bishop, looks ahead to new avenues of ministry". Episcopal News Service. February 22, 2011. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ McCaughan, Pat. "WEST MISSOURI: Martin S. Field consecrated as 8th bishop”. Episcopal News Service. March 7, 2011. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ McCaughan, Pat. "'A great day for the diocese' as Dan Martins is consecrated 11th bishop of Springfield". Episcopal News Service. March 21, 2011. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Wozniak, Laurie. "WESTERN NEW YORK: William Franklin consecrated as 11th bishop”. Episcopal News Service. May 2, 2011. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
- ^ "NORTHERN MICHIGAN: Rayford Jeffrey Ray consecrated as 11th bishop". Episcopal Church. 2011-05-22. Retrieved 2018-12-21.
- ^ Myers, Vikki. "George Dibrell Young becomes fourth bishop of East Tennessee diocese". Episcopal News Service. June 27, 2011. Retrieved June 25, 2105.
- ^ McCaughan, Pat. "J. Scott Barker becomes 11th bishop of Nebraska diocese". Episcopal News Service. October 10, 2011. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Chumbley, Lucy. "Mariann Budde consecrated as Washington's ninth bishop". Episcopal News Service. November 14, 2011. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ ENS Staff. "Andrew M.L. Dietsche consecrated bishop coadjutor of New York". Episcopal News Service. March 12, 2012. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ ENS Staff. "Gregory Brewer consecrated as bishop of Central Florida". Episcopal News Service. March 26, 2012. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ ENS Staff. "Ogé Beauvoir becomes Haiti’s bishop suffragan". Episcopal News Service. May 24, 2012. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ ENS Staff. "Jacob W. Owensby ordained as bishop of Western Louisiana". Episcopal News Service. July 23, 2012. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Cherry, Emily. "Susan Ellyn Goff ordained bishop suffragan for Virginia". Episcopal News Service. July 31, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
- ^ ENS Staff. "Robert Hirschfeld ordained bishop coadjutor for New Hampshire". Episcopal News Service. August 6, 2012. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ "Jeff W. Fisher ordained and consecrated as Texas bishop suffragan". Episcopal News Service. October 9, 2012. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ "Robert C. Wright ordained Atlanta’s 10th bishop”. Episcopal News Service. October 15, 2012. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Creehan, Rich. "Pittsburgh ordains new bishop with pomp and a parable". Episcopal News Service. October 23, 2012. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ ENS Staff. "W. Nicholas Knisely ordained as Rhode Island's 13th bishop". Episcopal News Service. November 19, 2012. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ "Santosh Marray Elected as 11th bishop of the Diocese of Easton". Episcopal News Service. June 12, 2016. Retrieved August 17, 2017.
- ^ "Recognition and Investiture of Santosh Marray as the XI Bishop of Easton". Episcopal Diocese of Easton. October 17, 2016. Retrieved August 17, 2017.
- ^ Harris, Deborah Johansen. "Douglas John Fisher ordained as bishop of Western Massachusetts". Episcopal News Service. December 3, 2012. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ McLaughlin, Kay Collier. "LEXINGTON: Douglas Hahn ordained seventh bishop". Episcopal News Service. December 17, 2012. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Zook, Aaron. "William Jay Lambert ordained as bishop of Eau Claire". Episcopal News Service. March 18, 2013. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Diocesan Staff. "Anne Hodges-Copple ordained as North Carolina’s bishop suffragan". Episcopal News Service. June 17, 2013. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Modisett, Cara Ellen. "Mark Allen Bourlakas consecrated Southwestern Virginia bishop". Episcopal News Service. July 23, 2013. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Puzzuoli, Karmel. "Western Michigan: Whayne M. Hougland ordained as ninth bishop". Episcopal News Service. October 2, 2013. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ "Bishop Hougland of Western Michigan elected bishop provisional of Eastern Michigan". Episcopal News Service. 2019-10-21. Retrieved 2019-10-22.
- ^ Paulsen, David (2021-06-28). "Whayne Hougland to resign as bishop of Western, Eastern Michigan after suspension for infidelity". Episcopal News Service. Retrieved 2021-08-09.
- ^ "Consecration of a Bishop". Diocese of New Jersey. November 2013. Retrieved June 25, 2015 (via archive.org).
- ^ Pat McCaughan. "San Joaquin overwhelmingly elects David Cappel Rice diocesan bishop". Episcopal News Service. March 6, 2017. Retrieved August 18, 2017.
- ^ Diocesan Staff. "Matthew Alan Gunter consecrated eighth bishop of Fond du Lac". Episcopal News Service. April 30, 2014. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Diocesan Staff. "New York diocese ordains Allen K. Shin as bishop suffragan". Episcopal News Service. May 19, 2014. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ ENS staff. "Maryland diocese ordains Heather Elizabeth Cook as bishop suffragan". Episcopal News Service. September 9, 2014. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ ENS staff. "Massachusetts diocese ordains Alan M. Gates as bishop". Episcopal News Service. September 17, 2014. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Lenoir, Scott. "Mississippi diocese ordains Brian Seage as bishop coadjutor". Episcopal News Service. September 29, 2014. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Canady, Paul. "Robert Skirving ordained as bishop of East Carolina". Episcopal News Service. November 11, 2014. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
- ^ Altoria White. "Peter David Eaton consecrated bishop coadjutor of Southeast Florida". Episcopal News Service. May 14, 2015. Retrieved December 8, 2016.
- ^ Diocese of the Central Gulf Coast. "Russell Kendrick consecrated bishop of the Central Gulf Coast". Episcopal News Service. July 29, 2015. Retrieved December 8, 2016.
- ^ ENS Staff. "Audrey Cady Scanlan ordained as bishop of Central Pennsylvania". Episcopal News Service. September 14, 2015. Retrieved December 8, 2016.
- ^ Kimberly Durnan. "George R. Sumner ordained as 7th bishop of Dallas diocese". Episcopal News Service. November 16, 2015. Retrieved December 8, 2016.
- ^ Diocese of the Dominican Republic. "Moisés Quezada Mota installed as bishop coadjutor for Dominican Republic". Episcopal News Service. February 17, 2016. Retrieved December 8, 2016.
- ^ The Rt. Rev. Diane M. Jardine Bruce. "House of Bishops Interim Meeting March 15, 2016 Minutes". March 15, 2016. Retrieved December 8, 2016.
- ^ Diocese of Lexington. "Diocese of Lexington elects Bishop Mark Van Koevering as bishop diocesan". Episcopal News Service. November 14, 2019. Retrieved November 18, 2019.
- ^ ENS staff. "Patrick Bell elected as Diocese of Eastern Oregon's seventh bishop". Episcopal News Service. December 15, 2015. Retrieved December 28, 2015.
- ^ "N. Indiana Bishop Consecrated". The Living Church. June 27, 2016. Retrieved December 8, 2016.
- ^ Jason Nark & Chris Mondics. "The Rev. Canon Daniel Gutierrez ordained as the new bishop of the Diocese of Pennsylvania". The Inquirer. July 16, 2016. Retrieved December 8, 2016.
- ^ Episcopal Diocese of Western North Carolina. "José A. McLoughlin becomes Western North Carolina's seventh bishop". Episcopal News Service. October 4, 2016. Retrieved December 8, 2016.
- ^ Meredith Kadet Sanderson. "DeDe Duncan-Probe becomes bishop of Central New York". Episcopal News Service. December 5, 2016. Retrieved December 8, 2016.
- ^ Mary Frances Schjonberg. "Carl Wright takes up ‘living paradox’ of an episcopate: Bishop Suffragan for the armed forces, federal ministries shoulders role as ‘soldier of the cross’". Episcopal News Service. February 13, 2017. Retrieved August 18, 2017.
- ^ Diocese of Spokane. "Gretchen M. Rehberg consecrated ninth bishop of Spokane". Episcopal News Service. March 28, 2017. Retrieved August 18, 2017.
- ^ Diocese of Indianapolis. "Jennifer Baskerville-Burrows becomes 11th bishop of Indianapolis, first black woman to lead Episcopal diocese". Episcopal News Service. May 1, 2017. Retrieved August 18, 2017.
- ^ Pat McCaughan. "John Taylor consecrated bishop coadjutor of Los Angeles in ‘grand fiesta’ of unity, diversity". Episcopal News Service. July 10, 2017. Retrieved August 18, 2017.
- ^ Episcopal Diocese of North Carolina. "Sam Rodman ordained, consecrated bishop of the Diocese of North Carolina". Episcopal News Service. July 17, 2017. Retrieved August 18, 2017.
- ^ Diocese of Puerto Rico. "Rafael L. Morales Maldonado consecrated bishop of Puerto Rico". Episcopal News Service. August 2, 2017. Retrieved August 18, 2017.
- ^ Laura Shaver. "Jennifer Brooke-Davidson consecrated bishop suffragan of the Diocese of West Texas". Episcopal News Service. July 31, 2017. Retrieved August 18, 2017.
- ^ Diocese of Texas. "Bishop of Costa Rica to join Diocese of Texas staff". Episcopal News Service. May 4, 2017. Retrieved June 25, 2019.
- ^ "Brian Lee Cole ordained and consecrated as fifth bishop of East Tennessee". Episcopal News Service. 2017-12-05. Retrieved 2018-12-21.
- ^ "Kevin Brown ordained, consecrated Delaware bishop". Episcopal News Service. 2017-12-11. Retrieved 2018-12-21.
- ^ "Kevin D. Nichols ordained as 9th bishop of the Diocese of Bethlehem". Episcopal News Service. 2018-09-21. Retrieved 2019-03-14.
- ^ "Carlye J. Hughes ordained 11th bishop of Newark". Episcopal News Service. 2018-09-24. Retrieved 2019-03-14.
- ^ "Michael Hunn consecrated 11th bishop of Rio Grande". Episcopal News Service. 2018-11-06. Retrieved 2019-03-14.
- ^ "Mark Cowell consecrated bishop of Diocese of Western Kansas". Episcopal News Service. 2018-12-03. Retrieved 2019-03-14.
- ^ "Cathleen Bascom is consecrated as 10th bishop of Kansas". Episcopal News Service. 2019-03-04. Retrieved 2019-03-12.
- ^ "Jennifer A. Reddall consecrated as bishop of Arizona". Episcopal News Service. 2019-03-12. Retrieved 2019-03-13.
- ^ "Cristóbal León Lozano consecrated as bishop of Litoral Ecuador". Episcopal News Service. 2019-04-03. Retrieved 2019-04-04.
- ^ "Mark Edington ordained and consecrated as 26th bishop of the Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe". Episcopal News Service. 2019-04-08. Retrieved 2019-06-25.
- ^ "Phoebe A. Roaf consecrated as fourth bishop of the Diocese of West Tennessee". Episcopal News Service. 2019-05-06. Retrieved 2019-06-25.
- ^ "Kym Lucas consecrated as 11th bishop of Episcopal Church in Colorado". Episcopal News Service. 2019-05-20. Retrieved 2019-06-25.
- ^ "Kathryn McCrossen Ryan consecrated as bishop suffragan of Diocese of Texas". Episcopal News Service. 2019-06-03. Retrieved 2019-06-03.
- ^ "Susan Brown Snook elected fifth bishop of San Diego". Episcopal News Service. 2019-02-04. Retrieved 2019-06-18.
- ^ "Thomas James Brown ordained and consecrated as bishop of Maine". Episcopal News Service. 2019-06-24. Retrieved 2019-06-25.
- ^ "Megan M. Traquair consecrated as eighth bishop of Northern California". Episcopal News Service. 2019-07-03. Retrieved 2019-07-03.
- ^ "Shannon MacVean-Brown ordained and consecrated as bishop of Vermont". Episcopal News Service. 2019-10-01. Retrieved 2019-10-01.
- ^ "Jonathan H. Folts ordained, consecrated 11th bishop of South Dakota". Episcopal News Service. 2019-11-04. Retrieved 2019-11-04.
- ^ "Marty Stebbins consecrated as bishop of Montana". Episcopal News Service. 2019-12-09. Retrieved 2019-12-10.
- ^ "Ordination and Consecration of Lucinda Beth Ashby" (PDF). Episcopal Diocese of El Camino Real. 2020-01-11. Retrieved 2020-01-11.
- ^ "The Ordination & Consecration of The Reverend Susan Bunton Haynes as a Bishop in the Church of God and the Eleventh Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Southern Virginia" (PDF). Episcopal Diocese of Southern Virginia. 2020-02-01. Retrieved 2020-02-02.
- ^ "The Ordination and Consecration of The Rev. Dr. Bonnie A. Perry as a Bishop in the Church of God and the Eleventh Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Michigan" (PDF). Episcopal Diocese of Michigan. 2020-02-08. Retrieved 2020-02-10.
- ^ "Lennon Yuan-Rung Chang consecrated and installed as bishop of Taiwan". Episcopal News Service. 2020-02-25. Retrieved 2020-02-26.
- ^ "Episcopal, Cuban churches celebrate reunion after more than half-century apart". Episcopal News Service. 2020-03-09. Retrieved 2021-06-25.
- ^ Ordination & Consecration of Frank Sullivan Logue 11th Bishop of Georgia Episcopal Diocese of Georgia PDF
- ^ "The Order of Service for the Ordination and Consecration of the Reverend Poulson C. Reed as Sixth Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Oklahoma" (PDF). Episcopal Diocese of Oklahoma. May 30, 2020. Retrieved June 2, 2020.
- ^ The Ordination & Consecration of the Very Reverend Craig Loya, Episcopal Church in Minnesota, June 6, 2020 https://ecmnbishop.files.wordpress.com/2020/06/ordination-and-consecration-bulletin.pdf
- ^ The Ordination & Consecration of Deon Kevin Johnson, Episcopal Diocese of Missouri, June 13, 2020 https://www.diocesemo.org/files/7615/9171/6883/FINAL.3_ordination_worship_bulletin.pdf
- ^ "The Ordination and Consecration of The Rev. Dr. Glenda S. Curry as Bishop Coadjutor of the Episcopal Diocese of Alabama" (PDF). Episcopal Diocese of Alabama. Episcopal Diocese of Alabama. Retrieved 27 June 2020.
- ^ "The Ordination and Consecration of Diana D. Akiyama as a bishop in the church of God and the Bishop of the Diocese of Oregon" (PDF). Trinity Episcopal Cathedral newsletter. Trinity Episcopal Cathedral. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-01-31. Retrieved 30 January 2021.
- ^ ""FROM THE MIDDLE EAST TO THE WILD WEST"". The Episcopal Diocese of Wyoming. Retrieved 2021-02-27.
- ^ (PDF) https://s3.amazonaws.com/dfc_attachments/public/documents/3288133/Consecration_Program_2021_-_Print_Ready_pdf.pdf.
{{cite web}}
: Missing or empty|title=
(help)CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ "Ruth Woodliff-Stanley consecrated the 15th bishop of the Diocese of South Carolina". Episcopal News Service. 2021-10-04. Retrieved 2021-11-17.
- ^ "Ketlen Solak consecrated 9th bishop of Pittsburgh". Episcopal News Service. 2021-11-16. Retrieved 2021-11-17.
- ^ Higgins, Chris (2021-12-18), "Priest consecrated as first female bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Iowa", The Des Moines Register, Des Moines, Iowa: Des Moines Register, retrieved 2021-12-18
- ^ "Diocese of Chicago Elects First Black Female Bishop". 14 December 2020.
- ^ "The Rev. Paula Clark is Officially Bishop-Elect". Episcopal Diocese of Chicago. 10 February 2021. Retrieved 2021-06-26.
- ^ "A Video from the Presiding Bishop: New Consecration Date, August 28". Episcopal Diocese of Chicago. 2021-05-21. Retrieved 2021-05-21.
- ^ "Consecration Postponed; Assisting Bishop To Be Appointed". Episcopal Diocese of Chicago. 2021-07-28. Retrieved 2021-08-02.
- ^ a b "Bishop Search - Episcopal Diocese of Upper South Carolina". www.edusc.org. Retrieved 2021-10-08.
- ^ "Diocese of Upper South Carolina notified of successful canonical consent process". Office of Public Affairs. Retrieved 2021-12-18.
- ^ "Diocese of Nevada notified of successful canonical consent process". Office of Public Affairs. Retrieved 2021-12-01.
- ^ Millard, Egan (2021-10-11). "Elizabeth Bonforte Gardner elected bishop of Nevada". Episcopal News Service. Retrieved 2021-10-12.
- ^ "Diocese of West Virginia notified of successful canonical consent process". Office of Public Affairs. Retrieved 2021-12-01.
- ^ Millard, Egan (2021-09-27). "Matthew Cowden elected bishop of West Virginia". Episcopal News Service. Retrieved 2021-10-03.
- ^ "Juan Carlos Quiñones elected bishop of Ecuador Central". Episcopal News Service. 2021-11-10. Retrieved 2021-11-18.
- ^ "Bishop Election". Diocese of Springfield. Retrieved 2021-12-18.
- ^ "Timeline". Diocese of Springfield. Retrieved 2021-12-18.
Sources[]
- The Episcopal Church Annual, 2005. Harrisburg: Morehouse Publishing. 2005. ISBN 978-0-8192-2162-9. OCLC 61396834.
- Perry, William Stevens (1895). The Episcopate in America: Sketches, Biographical and Bibliographical, of the Bishops of the American Church, with a Preliminary Essay on the Historic Episcopate and Documentary Annals of the Introduction of the Anglican Line of Succession into America (Subscription ed.). New York: Christian Literature Company. OCLC 875733 – via Internet Archive.
- Bishops of the Episcopal Church (United States)
- Anglicanism-related lists
- Lists of Anglican bishops and archbishops