List of butterflies of Sulawesi
This is a list of butterflies of Sulawesi. This list includes the species found on the main island of Sulawesi, but also the species found in the Sulawesi region, which also includes the Sangihe and Talaud archipelagoes, the Banggai and Sula archipelagoes, Buton and nearby islands, the Tukangbesi archipelago and islands to the south including Selayar Island and . Sulawesi is in Wallacea sharing fauna between the Australasian realm and the Indomalayan realm. Sulawesi shows signs of both. About 560 species are known from Sulawesi. Of these, 239 are endemic to the region.[1]
Hesperiidae[]
Coeliadinae[]
- Burara oedipodea excellens Hopffer, 1874
- Elwes & Edwards, 1897
- Mabille, 1876
- Plötz, 1886
- Detani, 1983
- Fruhstorfer, 1905
- Burara gomata radiosa Plötz, 1885
- Hewitson, 1867
- Evans, 1934
- Mabille, 1891
- Hasora chromus Cramer, 1782
- Hasora taminatus attenuata Staudinger, 1889
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Hasora badra badra Moore, 1858
- Maruyama & Uehara, 1992
- Staudinger, 1889
- Hasora vitta sula Evans, 1932
- Mabille, 1876
- Hasora khoda burgeri Ribbe, 1889
- Hasora leucospila leucospila Mabille, 1891
- Badamia exclamationis Fabricius, 1775
- Choaspes plateni plateni Staudinger, 1888
- Tsukiyama & Chiba, 1991
Pyrginae[]
- Celaenorrhinus ficulnea tola Hewitson, 1878
- Celaenorrhinus ruficornis area Plötz, 1885
- Celaenorrhinus asmara palajava Staudinger, 1889
- Fruhstorfer, 1909
- Mabille, 1891
- Pseudocoladenia dan eacus Latreille, 1823
- Hewitson, 1878
- Felder & Felder, 1867
- Evans, 1932
- Tagiades japetus prasnaja Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Tagiades japetus obscurata Staudinger, 1859
- Tagiades japetus navus Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Tagiades trebellius trebellius Hopffer, 1874
- Tagiades trebellius mitra Mabille, 1895
- Tagiades trebellius sem Mabille, 1883
- Odontoptilum angulatum helias Felder & Felder, 1867
- Caprona agama agama Moore, 1858
Hesperiinae[]
- Hewitson, 1868
- Bedford Russell, 1984
- Maruyama, 1989
- Tsukiyama & Chiba, 1991
- Psolos fuligo fuscula Snellen, 1878
- Butler, 1874
- Notocrypta paralysos yaya Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Notocrypta feisthamelii celebensis Staudinger, 1889
- Cupitha purreea Moore, 1877
- Mabille, 1877
- Hewitson, 1877
- Evans, 1949
- Hewitson, 1866
- Evans, 1949
- Felder, 1867
- Plötz, 1885
- Gangara thyrsis Fabricius, 1775
- de Jong, 1992
- Erionota thrax thrax Linnaeus, 1767
- Erionota hasdrubal Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Ribbe, 1895
- Plötz, 1886
- Felder & Felder, 1867
- de Jong, 1983
- Hewitson, 1866
- de Jong, 1982
- Bedford Russell, 1984
- Felder & Felder, 1867
- Taractrocera ardonia Hewitson, 1868
- Taractrocera luzonensis dongala Evans, 1932
- Taractrocera luzonensis bessa Evans, 1949
- Taractrocera nigrolimbata talantus Plötz, 1885
- Plötz, 1885
- Potanthus omaha nita Evans, 1934
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Potanthus pava Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Evans, 1934
- Telicota colon vaja Corbet, 1942
- Telicota colon argeus Plötz, 1883
- Telicota ohara rahula Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Evans, 1934
- Evans, 1949
- Evans, 1949
- Cephrenes acalle acalle Hopffer, 1874
- Cephrenes augiades augiades Felder & Felder, 1860
- Plötz, 1886
- Mabille, 1889
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Felder & Felder, 1861
- Chiba & Eliot, 1991
- Parnara bada bada Moore, 1878
- Borbo cinnara Wallace, 1866
- Borbo bevani Moore, 1878
- Pelopidas agna agna Moore, 1866
- Pelopidas mathias mathias Fabricius, 1798
- Polytremis lubricans lubricans Herrich-Schäffer, 1869
- Leech, 1894
- Caltoris philippina philippina Herrich-Schäffer, 1869
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Plötz, 1885
Papilionidae[]
Papilioninae[]
- Troides hypolitus cellularis Rothschild, 1895
- Troides hypolitus caelicola Haugum & Low, 1982
- Troides hypolitus sulaensis Staudinger, 1895
- Troides helena hephaestus Felder & Felder, 1864
- Troides oblongomaculatus thestius Staudinger, 1895
- Troides oblongomaculatus bouruensis Wallace, 1865
- Troides haliphron haliphron Boisduval, 1836
- Troides haliphron pallens Oberthür, 1879
- Troides haliphron pistor Rothschild, 1896
- Troides haliphron purahu Kobayashi, 1987
- Troides criton celebensis Wallace, 1865
- Troides criton selayarensis Kobayashi & Koiwaya, 1981
- Troides dohertyi Rippon, 1893
- Ornithoptera croesus sananaensis Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980
- Atrophaneura kuehni mesolamprus Rothschild, 1908
- Atrophaneura kuehni kuehni Honrath, 1886
- Atrophaneura dixoni Grose Smith, 1901
- Losaria palu Martin, 1912
- Pachliopta polyphontes polyphontes Boisduval, 1836
- Pachliopta polyphontes aipytos Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Pachliopta polyphontes rosea Oberthür, 1879
- Pachliopta adamas agricola Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980
- Chilasa veiovis Hewitson, 1865
- Papilio blumei blumei Boisduval, 1836
- Papilio blumei fruhstorferi Röber, 1897
- Papilio peranthus adamantius Felder & Felder, 1864
- Papilio peranthus insulicola Rothschild, 1896
- Papilio peranthus intermedius Snellen, 1890
- Papilio peranthus kransi Jurriaanse & Lindemans, 1920
- Papilio peranthus wangiwangiensis Kitahara, 1989
- Papilio gigon gigon Felder & Felder, 1864
- Papilio gigon neriotes Rothschild, 1908
- Papilio gigon mangolinus Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Papilio sataspes sataspes Felder & Felder, 1864
- Papilio sataspes artaphernes Honrath, 1886
- Papilio sataspes ahasverus Staudinger, 1895
- Papilio hipponous Felder & Felder, 1862
- Papilio fuscus minor Oberthür, 1879
- Papilio fuscus pertinax Wallace, 1865
- Papilio fuscus lunifer Rothschild, 1895
- Papilio fuscus porrothenus Jordan, 1909
- Papilio fuscus wasiensis Hanafusa, 1991
- Papilio fuscus metagenes Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Papilio fuscus talyabona Joicey & Talbot, 1932
- Rothschild, 1895
- Fruhstorfer, 1901
- Papilio polytes alcindor Oberthür, 1879
- Papilio polytes tucanus Jordan, 1909
- Papilio jordani Fruhstorfer, 1906
- Papilio rumanzovia Eschscholtz, 1821
- Papilio memnon kalaomemnon Hachitani, 1987
- Papilio ascalaphus ascalaphus Boisduval, 1836
- Papilio ascalaphus munascalaphus Hachitani, 1988
- Papilio ascalaphus fukuyamai Detani, 1983
- Papilio ascalaphus ascalon Staudinger, 1895
- Papilio demoleus libanius Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Graphium codrus celebensis Wallace, 1865
- Graphium codrus taloranus Jordan, 1909
- Graphium codrus stiris Jordan, 1909
- Graphium monticolus textrix Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980
- Graphium monticolus monticolus Fruhstorfer, 1896
- Graphium anthedon milon Felder & Felder, 1865
- Graphium anthedon coelius Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Graphium eurypylus pamphylus Felder & Felder, 1865
- Graphium eurypylus sangira Oberthür, 1879
- Graphium eurypylus gordion Felder & Felder, 1864
- Graphium eurypylus insularis Rothschild, 1896
- Graphium eurypylus fumikoe Detani, 1983
- Graphium eurypylus arctofasciatus Lathy, 1899
- Graphium meyeri meyeri Hopffer, 1874
- Graphium meyeri extremum Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980
- Graphium agamemnon comodus Fruhstorfer, 1903
- Graphium rhesus rhesus Boisduval, 1836
- Graphium rhesus rhesulus Fruhstorfer, 1902
- Graphium rhesus rhapia Jordan, 1908
- Graphium rhesus parvimacula Joicey & Talbot, 1922
- Graphium androcles androcles Boisduval, 1836
- Graphium androcles pelengensis Detani, 1983
- Graphium androcles cleomenes Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Graphium dorcus dorcus de Haan, 1840
- Graphium dorcus ventus Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980
- Graphium dorcus butungensis Hanafusa, 1997
- Graphium antiphates kurosawai Igarashi, 1979
- Graphium antiphates kalaoensis Rothschild, 1896
- Graphium euphrates elegantia Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980
- Graphium encelades Boisduval, 1836
- Graphium deucalion deucalion Boisduval, 1836
- Graphium deucalion marabuntana Detani, 1983
- Lamproptera meges ennius Felder & Felder, 1865
- Lamproptera meges akirai Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980
Pieridae[]
Coliadinae[]
- Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Gandaca harina auriflua Fruhstorfer, 1898
- Eliot, 1956
- Eurema hecabe latimargo Hopffer, 1874
- Eurema hecabe sinda Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Eurema hecabe dentyris Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Eurema hecabe kalidupa Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Eurema alitha zita Felder & Felder, 1865
- Eurema alitha lorquini Felder & Felder, 1865
- Eurema alitha sangira Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Eurema alitha djampeana Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Eurema blanda norbana Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Eurema blanda odinia Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Eurema irena Corbet & Pendlebury, 1932
- Eurema celebensis celebensis Wallace, 1867
- Eurema celebensis exophthalma Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Vollenhoven, 1865
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Westwood, 1888
- Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Catopsilia scylla asema Staudinger, 1885
- Catopsilia scylla bangkejana Fruhstorfer, 1903
- Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe Linnaeus, 1758
- Catopsilia pomona flava Butler, 1869
- Catopsilia pomona dionysiades Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Catopsilia pomona rivalis Fruhstorfer, 1910
Pierinae[]
- Hebomoia glaucippe celebensis Wallace, 1863
- Hebomoia glaucippe uedai Morita, 1996
- Hebomoia glaucippe sangirica Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Hebomoia glaucippe sulaensis Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Hebomoia leucippe detanii Nishimura, 1983
- Pareronia tritaea tritaea Felder & Felder, 1859
- Pareronia tritaea bargylia Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Pareronia tritaea bilinearis Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Pareronia tritaea octaviae Snellen, 1894
- Pareronia tritaea binongkoensis Hanafusa, 1998
- Pareronia tritaea illustris Hanafusa, 1991
- Pareronia tritaea sarasinorum Martin, 1913
- Pareronia tritaea hermocinia Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Pareronia tritaea sulaensis Joicey & Talbot, 1926
- Snellen, 1878
- Martin, 1914
- Leptosia nina dione Wallace, 1867
- Leptosia nina aebutia Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Vollenhoven, 1865
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Eliot, 1956
- Röber, 1887
- Delias kuehni prinsi Martin, 1912
- Delias kuehni kuehni Honrath, 1886
- Delias kuehni sulana Staudinger, 1894
- Fruhstorfer, 1896
- Nakano, 1993
- Yata, 1981
- Martin, 1913
- Martin, 1912
- Delias zebuda Hewitson, 1862
- Delias melusina Staudinger, 1891
- Kitahara, 1986
- Delias rosenbergi rosenbergi Vollenhoven, 1865
- Delias rosenbergi chrysoleuca Mitis, 1893
- Delias rosenbergi saleyerana Rothschild, 1915
- Delias rosenbergi munaensis Nakano, 1988
- Talbot, 1928
- Staudinger, 1894
- Appias lyncida gellia Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Appias lyncida lycaste Felder & Felder, 1865
- Appias lyncida lutatia Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Appias lyncida floresiana Butler, 1898
- Felder & Felder, 1859
- Lucas, 1852
- Fruhstorfer, 1902
- Fruhstorfer, 1902
- Appias aegis polisma Hewitson, 1861
- Appias aegis aegina Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Appias aegis gerasa Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Wallace, 1867
- Appias nero acuminata Snellen, 1890
- Appias zarinda zarinda Boisduval, 1836
- Appias zarinda phestus Westwood, 1888
- Appias zarinda sulana Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Appias albina albina Boisduval, 1836
- Appias paulina albata Hopffer, 1874
- Saletara panda nigerrima Holland, 1891
- Saletara panda watanabei Detani, 1983
- Saletara panda aurantiaca Staudinger, 1894
- Cepora timnatha timnatha Hewitson, 1862
- Cepora timnatha filia Fruhstorfer, 1902
- Cepora timnatha aurulenta Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Cepora timnatha filiola Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Cepora timnatha soror Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Cepora celebensis celebensis Rothschild, 1892
- Cepora celebensis kazuyoe Watanabe, 1987
- Cepora eurygonia Hopffer, 1874
- Cepora perimale toekangbesiensis Jurriaanse & Lindemans, 1920
- Cepora perimale kuehni Röber, 1885
- Cepora iudith Fabricius, 1787
- Cepora aspasia talautensis Niepelt, 1926
- Cepora eperia Boisduval, 1836
- Cepora fora papayatana Watanabe, 1987
- Cepora fora fora Fruhstorfer, 1897
- Cepora fora milos Watanabe, 1987
- Aoa affinis Vollenhoven, 1865
- Belenois java java Sparrman, 1767
Lycaenidae[]
Miletinae[]
- Liphyra brassolis robusta Felder & Felder, 1865
- Allotinus fallax aphacus Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Allotinus major Felder & Felder, 1865
- Allotinus maximus Staudinger, 1888
- Allotinus samarensis Eliot, 1986
- Allotinus macassarensis macassarensis Holland, 1891
- Allotinus macassarensis menadensis Eliot, 1967
- Allotinus albatus Felder & Felder, 1865
- Allotinus unicolor zitema Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Eliot, 1986
- Logania obscura Röber, 1886
- Cassidy, 1995
- Miletus boisduvali diotrophes Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Miletus boisduvali boisduvali Moore, 1858
- Eliot, 1961
- Miletus rosei Cassidy, 1995
- Miletus leos maximus Holland, 1890
- Miletus leos catoleucos Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Miletus leos tellus Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Miletus leos mangolicus Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Spalgis epius substrigatus Snellen, 1878
Poritiinae[]
- Osada, 1987
- Osada, 1994
- Eliot, 1964
- Osada, 1987
- Osada, 1994
- Kawai, 1994
Curetinae[]
- Curetis venata venata Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Curetis venata saleyerensis Chapman, 1915
- Curetis tagalica celebensis Felder & Felder, 1865
- Curetis tagalica talautensis Chapman, 1915
- Curetis tagalica brunnescens Ribbe, 1926
Aphnaeinae[]
- Cigaritis vulcanus (Fabricius, 1775)
Theclinae[]
- Hypochrysops species
- Cassidy 2003
- Arhopala eridanus lewara Ribbe, 1926
- Arhopala eridanus elfeta Hewitson, 1869
- Arhopala annulata Felder, 1860
- Arhopala dohertyi Bethune-Baker, 1903
- Arhopala irregularis Bethune-Baker, 1903
- Arhopala argentea Staudinger, 1888
- Arhopala sangira Bethune-Baker, 1897
- Arhopala hercules Hewitson, 1862
- Röber, 1886
- Arhopala cleander sostrata Fruhstorfer, 1914
- Arhopala phaenops phaenops Felder, 1865
- Arhopala alitaeus alitaeus Hewitson, 1862
- Arhopala acetes Hewitson, 1862
- Röber, 1886
- Arhopala araxes araxes Felder & Felder, 1865
- Arhopala araxes talauta Evans, 1957
- Arhopala araxes verelius Fruhstorfer, 1914
- Arhopala philander philander Felder & Felder, 1865
- Nieuwenhuis, 1969
- Flos diardi imperiosa Fruhstorfer, 1914
- Röber, 1887
- de Nicéville, 1893
- Flos apidanus palawanus Staudinger, 1889
- Flos apidanus apidanus Cramer, 1779
- Röber, 1887
- Surendra vivarna samina Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Amblypodia narada confusa Riley, 1922
- Iraota rochana johnsoniana Holland, 1890
- Iraota rochana mangolina Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Hypothecla honos de Nicéville, 1898
- Loxura atymnus sulawesiensis Takanami, 1986
- Horaga syrinx permagna Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Horaga selina Grose Smith, 1895
- Cowan, 1966
- Osada, 2001
- Drupadia theda thaliarchus Staudinger, 1888
- Drupadia theda inexpectata Ribbe, 1926
- Drupadia theda namusa Hewitson, 1863
- Drupadia theda bangkaiensis Ribbe, 1926
- Tajuria mantra jalysus Felder & Felder, 1865
- Tajuria cyrillus Hewitson, 1865
- Tajuria iapyx iapyx Hewitson, 1865
- Tajuria iapyx bangkaianus Ribbe, 1926
- de Nicéville, 1898
- Paruparo kuehni regulus Staudinger, 1888
- Paruparo kuehni birumki Ribbe, 1926
- Paruparo kuehni kuehni Röber, 1887
- Dacalana anysis anysides Röber, 1887
- Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Remelana jangala orsolina Hewitson, 1865
- Hypolycaena erylus gamatius Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Seki & Takanami, 1988
- Hypolycaena sipylus giscon Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Hypolycaena xenia Grose Smith, 1895
- Bindahara phocides fumata Röber, 1887
- Rapala ribbei Röber, 1886
- Rapala dioetas Hewitson, 1869
- Staudinger, 1888
- Rapala cassidyi Takanami, 1992
- Rapala manea manea Hewitson, 1863
- Rapala varuna olivia Druce, 1895
- Miller & Miller, 1986
- Deudorix epijarbas megakles Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Hewitson, 1869
- Artipe eryx alax Eliot, 1956
- Snellen, 1892
- Snellen, 1878
Polyommatinae[]
- Anthene lycaenina Felder, 1868
- Anthene paraffinis emoloides Tite, 1966
- Anthene philo philo Hopffer, 1874
- Anthene philo scintillans Tite, 1966
- Anthene licates licates Hewitson, 1874
- Anthene villosa Snellen, 1878
- Cupidopsis jobates Hopffer, 1855
- Una usta usta Distant, 1886
- Röber, 1886
- Nacaduba angusta pamela Grose Smith, 1895
- Nacaduba angusta sangira Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Nacaduba pactolus pactolides Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Nacaduba pavana azureus Röber, 1886
- Nacaduba hermus hermus Felder 1860
- Nacaduba subperusia paska Eliot, 1955
- Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Cassidy, 1990
- Nacaduba berenice eliana Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Nacaduba berenice zyrthis Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Eliot, 1969
- Nacaduba kurava menyangka Takanami, 1990
- Nacaduba beroe hayashii Takanami, 1990
- Nacaduba calauria calauria Felder, 1860
- Snellen, 1878
- Prosotas aluta alutina Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Prosotas nora nora Felder, 1860
- Prosotas pia elioti Tite, 1963
- Toxopeus, 1930
- Prosotas gracilis gracilis Röber, 1886
- Prosotas dubiosa subardates Piepers & Snellen, 1918
- Erschoff, 1821
- Catopyrops ancyra subfestivus Röber, 1886
- Catopyrops rita bora Eliot, 1956
- Catopyrops rita altijavana Toxopeus, 1930
- Ionolyce helicon helicon Felder, 1860
- Caleta caleta caleta Hewitson, 1876
- Ribbe, 1926
- Hopffer, 1874
- Fruhstorfer, 1918
- Caleta celebensis Staudinger, 1889
- Discolampa ethion ulyssides Grose Smith, 1895
- Felder, 1859
- Jamides bochus phaidon Fruhstorfer, 1915
- Fruhstorfer, 1915
- Ribbe, 1926
- Jamides cyta zelia Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Jamides cyta hellada Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Röber, 1886
- Jamides celeno optimus Röber, 1886
- Jamides celeno kalawarus Ribbe, 1926
- Takanami, 1994
- Tite, 1960
- Jamides aratus lunata de Nicéville, 1899
- Jamides aratus makitai Takanami, 1987
- Jamides aratus djampeana Snellen, 1890
- Jamides aratus minthe Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Jamides cleodus Felder & Felder, 1865
- Jamides philatus philatus Snellen, 1878
- Jamides elioti Hirowatari & Cassidy, 1994
- Jamides festivus festivus Röber, 1886
- Jamides festivus bangkaia Ribbe, 1926
- Jamides alecto luniger Toxopeus, 1930
- Jamides alecto latimargus Snellen, 1878
- Jamides alecto alvenus Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Takanami, 1994
- Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Röber, 1886
- Jamides elpis espada Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Jamides elpis comeda Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Eliot, 1969
- Catochrysops strabo celebensis Tite, 1959
- Catochrysops strabo luzonensis Tite, 1959
- Swinhoe, 1916
- Catochrysops panormus Felder, 1860
- Lampides boeticus Linnaeus, 1767
- Castalius rosimon silas Fruhstorfer, 1922
- Fruhstorfer, 1918
- Röber, 1887
- Holland, 1891
- Grose Smith, 1895
- Famegana alsulus kalawarus Ribbe, 1926
- Pithecops corvus corax Fruhstorfer, 1917
- Röber, 1886
- Leptotes plinius plutarchus Fruhstorfer, 1922
- Leptotes plinius celis Fruhstorfer, 1922
- Leptotes plinius zingis Fruhstorfer, 1922
- Zizeeria karsandra karsandra Moore, 1865
- Zizina otis tanagra Felder, 1860
- Zizula hylax hylax Fabricius, 1775
- Everes lacturnus Godart, 1824
- Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983
- Fruhstorfer, 1919
- Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983
- Megisba malaya sikkima Moore, 1884
- Cebrella species
- Pagenstecher, 1896
- Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983
- Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983
- Cassidy, 1995
- Udara dilecta thoria Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Udara rona rona Grose Smith, 1894
- Udara placidula placidula Druce, 1895
- Udara camenae euphon Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Ribbe, 1926
- Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983
- Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983
- Acytolepis puspa kuehni Röber, 1886
- Acytolepis puspa deronda Fruhstorfer, 1922
- Acytolepis najara Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Acytolepis samanga Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Celastrina philippina gradeniga Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Celastrina philippina philippina Semper, 1889
- Celastrina lavendularis lyce Grose Smith, 1896
- Fruhstorfer, 1917
- Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983
- Monodontides kolari Ribbe, 1926
- Monodontides cara de Nicéville, 1898
- Euchrysops cnejus luzonicus Röber, 1886
- (Fruhstorfer, 1897)
- Chilades lajus cromyon Fruhstorfer, 1916
- Freyeria putli (Kollar, [1844])
Riodinidae[]
Nemeobiinae[]
- Zemeros flegyas celebensis Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Zemeros flegyas sosiphanes Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Zemeros emesoides Felder & Felder, 1860
- Abisara echerius bugiana Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Abisara echerius celebica Röber, 1886
- Abisara echerius saleyra Fruhstorfer, 1914
- Abisara echerius satellitica Nieuwenhuis, 1946
- Abisara echerius porphyritica Fruhstorfer, 1914
- Abisara kausambi sabina Stichel, 1924
Nymphalidae[]
Libytheinae[]
- Libythea narina canuleia Fruhstorfer, 1909
- Libythea geoffroy celebensis Staudinger, 1889
Morphinae[]
- Hewitson, 1865
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Brooks, 1933
- Hewitson, 1862
- Röber, 1896
- Röber, 1896
- Röber, 1896
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Amathusia phidippus celebensis Fruhstorfer, 1763
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Butler, 1870
- Staudinger, 1855
- Brooks, 1937
- Okano, 1986
- Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Felder & Felder, 1865
- Holland, 1891
- Fruhstorfer, 1902
Satyrinae[]
- Martin, 1929
- Felder & Felder, 1867
- Uémura, 1987
- Melanitis leda celebicola Martin, 1929
- Melanitis leda leda Linnaeus, 1758
- Melanitis leda bouruana Holland, 1900
- Melanitis phedima linga Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Felder & Felder, 1867
- Röber, 1886
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Holland, 1890
- Röber, 1887
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Elymnias cumaea cumaea Felder & Felder, 1867
- Elymnias cumaea toliana Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Elymnias cumaea resplendens Martin, 1929
- Elymnias cumaea bornemanni Ribbe, 1889
- Elymnias cumaea phrikonis Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Hewitson, 1862
- Fruhstorfer, 1894
- Fruhstorfer, 1907
- Martin, 1929
- Wallace, 1869
- Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Wallace, 1869
- Fruhstorfer, 1907
- Fruhstorfer, 1896
- Zethera incerta incerta Hewitson, 1869
- Zethera incerta tenggara Roos, 1992
- Felder & Felder, 1861
- Lethe europa arcuata Butler, 1868
- Lethe europa nagaraja Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Lethe europa velitra Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Lethe europa anatha Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1979
- Orsotriaena medus medus Fabricius, 1775
- Hewitson, 1864
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Felder, 1867
- Fruhstorfer, 1897
- Grose Smith & Kirby, 1896
- Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Mycalesis perseus lalassis Hewitson, 1864
- Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Hewitson, 1864
- Mycalesis mineus Linnaeus, 1758
- Fabricius, 1775
- Hewitson, 1862
- Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Hewitson, 1864
- Fruhstorfer, 1906
- Vane-Wright & Fermon, 2003
- Lohora ophthalmicus Westwood, 1888
- Fruhstorfer, 1898
- Röber, 1887
- Roos, 2015
- Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Hopffer, 1874
- Fruhstorfer, 1897
- Martin, 1929
- Roos, 1997
- Hewitson, 1862
- Martin, 1929
- Fruhstorfer, 1898
- Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1979
- Nirvanopsis hypnus Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1979
- Felder & Felder, 1867
- Nieuwenhuis, 1946
- de Nicéville, 1900
- Miller & Miller, 1978
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Westwood, 1888
- Rothschild, 1892
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Uémura, 1982
- Uémura, 1982
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Martin, 1913
- Uémura, 1999
- Hewitson, 1865
Charaxinae[]
- Charaxes latona artemis Rothschild, 1900
- Charaxes nitebis nitebis Hewitson, 1862
- Charaxes nitebis sulaensis Rothschild, 1900
- Charaxes affinis affinis Butler, 1865
- Charaxes affinis butongensis Tsukada, 1991
- Charaxes affinis spadix Tsukada, 1991
- Charaxes musashi Tsukada, 1991
- Charaxes mars Staudinger, 1885
- Charaxes setan Detani, 1983
- Charaxes solon hannibal Butler, 1869
- Charaxes solon catulus Fruhstorfer, 1914
- Charaxes solon brevis Tsukada, 1991
- Charaxes solon iliona Tsukada, 1991
- Charaxes solon mangolianus Rothschild, 1900
- Charaxes bernardus repetitius Butler, 1896
- Polyura inopinatus Röber, 1939
- Vollenhoven, 1861
- Tsukada, 1991
- Nishimura, 1984
- Polyura alphius piepersianus Martin, 1924
- Rothschild, 1898
Biblidinae[]
- Chersonesia rahria celebensis Rothschild, 1892
- Chersonesia rahria banggaina Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1985
- Chersonesia rahria mangolina Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Cyrestis paulinus mantilis Staudinger, 1886
- Cyrestis paulinus kransi Jurriaanse & Lindemans, 1920
- Cyrestis paulinus kuehni Röber, 1886
- Cyrestis paulinus seneca Wallace, 1869
- Staudinger, 1896
- Hanafusa, 1993
- Staudinger, 1896
- Detani, 1983
- Staudinger, 1896
- Cyrestis eximia Oberthür, 1879
- Cyrestis strigata strigata Felder & Felder, 1867
- Cyrestis strigata parthenia Röber, 1887
- Cyrestis strigata bettina Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Ariadne ariadne gedrosia Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Fruhstorfer, 1903
- Holland, 1891
- Holland, 1891
- Tsukada, 1985
- Joicey & Talbot, 1922
- Laringa castelnaui Felder & Felder, 1860
- Dichorragia nesimachus pelurius Fruhstorfer, 1897
- Dichorragia nesimachus harpalycus Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Dichorragia nesimachus peisandrus Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Felder & Felder, 1867
- Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Tsukada, 1991
- Hewitson, 1859
- Hanafusa, 1989
- Hanafusa, 1989
- Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Oberthür, 1879
- Athyma libnites libnites Hewitson, 1859
- Athyma libnites noctesco Tsukada, 1991
- Athyma libnites nieuwenhuisi Hanafusa, 1989
- Moduza lymire lymire Hewitson, 1859
- Moduza lymire munaensis Hanafusa, 1989
- Moduza lymire nectareus Tsukada, 1991
- Moduza lymire citatus Tsukada, 1991
- Moduza lymire potens Hanafusa, 1989
- Moduza lymire neolymira Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Hewitson, 1859
- Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Detani, 1983
- Tsukada, 1991
- Hewitson, 1859
- Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Tsukada, 1991
- Tsukada, 1991
- Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Butler, 1866
- Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Moore, 1858
- Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Eliot, 1969
- Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Hewitson, 1868
- Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Moore, 1899
- Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Neptis ida ida Moore, 1858
- Neptis ida celebensis Hopffer, 1874
- Neptis ida sphaerica Fruhstorfer, 1907
- Neptis ida saleyra Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Neptis ida liliputa Martin, 1924
- Neptis ida kalidupa Eliot, 1969
- Neptis hylas timorensis Röber, 1891
- Felder & Felder, 1867
- Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Rothschild, 1892
- Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Parthenos sylvia salentia Hopffer, 1874
- Parthenos sylvia sangira Talbot, 1932
- Parthenos sylvia bangkaiensis Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Parthenos sylvia sulana Fruhstorfer, 1898
- Hewitson, 1861
- Butler, 1870
- Jurriaanse & Lindemans, 1920
- Tsukada, 1991
- Fruhstorfer, 1898
- Lexias aeropa orestias Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Euthalia aconthea bakrii Müller, 1994
- Euthalia amanda amanda Hewitson, 1862
- Euthalia amanda selayarensis Tsukada, 1991
- Euthalia amanda periya Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Staudinger, 1896
- Dophla evelina bolitissa Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Dophla evelina dermoides Rothschild, 1892
- Dophla evelina bangkaiana Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Dophla evelina fumosa Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Hewitson, 1864
- Tsukada, 1991
- Yokochi, 1990
Apaturinae[]
- Wallace, 1869
- Tsukada, 1991
- Martin, 1913
- Tsukada, 1991
- Masui, 1999
- Hewitson, 1851
- Wallace, 1869
Nymphalinae[]
- Symbrenthia lilaea utakata Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1985
- Symbrenthia hippoclus clausus Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Symbrenthia hippoclus confluens Fruhstorfer, 1896
- Symbrenthia hippoclus centho Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Staudinger, 1896
- Felder & Felder, 1867
- Fruhstorfer, 1897
- Vanessa buana Fruhstorfer, 1898
- Kaniska canace muscosa Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1979
- Junonia hedonia intermedia Felder & Felder, 1867
- Junonia hedonia ida Cramer, 1775
- Junonia hedonia teurnia Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Junonia atlites acera Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Junonia almana battana Fruhstorfer, 1906
- Fruhstorfer, 1902
- Tsukada & Kaneko, 1985
- Junonia orithya kontinentalis Martin, 1920
- Junonia orithya celebensis Staudinger, 1888
- Junonia orithya saleyra Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Junonia orithya kuehni Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Junonia orithya orthosia Godart, 1823
- Yoma sabina nimbus Tsukada, 1985
- Yoma sabina magnus Tsukada, 1985
- Rhinopalpa polynice megalonice Felder & Felder, 1867
- Fruhstorfer, 1913
- Hewitson, 1861
- Wallace, 1869
- Hall, 1930
- Tsukada, 1985
- Hypolimnas anomala stellata Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Hypolimnas anomala anomala Wallace, 1869
- Hypolimnas antilope phalkes Fruhstorfer, 1908
- Hypolimnas antilope antilope Cramer, 1777
- Hypolimnas bolina bolina Linnaeus, 1758
- Hypolimnas bolina gigas Oberthür, 1879
- Hypolimnas alimena talauta Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Hypolimnas alimena alimena Linnaeus, 1758
- Hypolimnas misippus Linnaeus, 1764
- Doleschallia polibete celebensis Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Doleschallia polibete polibete maturitas Tsukada, 1985
- Doleschallia polibete polibete sulaensis Fruhstorfer, 1899
Danainae[]
- Parantica cleona luciplena Fruhstorfer, 1892
- Parantica cleona talautica Snellen, 1896
- Parantica cleona lucida Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Parantica sulewattan Fruhstorfer, 1896
- Parantica toxopei Nieuwenhuis, 1969
- Parantica kuekenthali Pagenstecher, 1896
- Parantica dabrerai Miller & Miller, 1978
- Parantica hypowattan Morishita, 1981
- Parantica menadensis menadensis Moore, 1883
- Parantica menadensis niuwenhuisi Detani, 1983
- Ideopsis juventa tontoliensis Fruhstorfer, 1897
- Ideopsis juventa tawaya Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Ideopsis juventa ultramontana Martin, 1914
- Ideopsis juventa ishma Butler, 1869
- Ideopsis juventa lirungensis Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Ideopsis juventa satellitica Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Ideopsis juventa sequana Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Ideopsis juventa homonyma Bryk, 1937
- Ideopsis juventa kallatia Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Ideopsis juventa lycosura Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Ideopsis juventa sophonisbe Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Ideopsis vitrea vitrea Blanchard, 1853
- Ideopsis vitrea arachosia Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Ideopsis vitrea ribbei Röber, 1887
- Ideopsis vitrea iza Fruhstorfer, 1898
- Butler, 1886
- Martin, 1913
- Martin, 1910
- Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Tirumala limniace makassara Martin, 1910
- Tirumala limniace bentenga Martin, 1910
- Tirumala limniace conjuncta Moore, 1883
- Tirumala limniace ino Butler, 1871
- Tirumala hamata goana Martin, 1910
- Tirumala hamata talautensis Talbot, 1943
- Tirumala hamata arikata Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Moore, 1883
- Danaus plexippus plexippus Linnaeus, 1758
- Danaus ismare alba Morishita, 1981
- Danaus ismare fulvus Ribbe, 1890
- Danaus genutia leucoglene Felder & Felder, 1865
- Danaus genutia telmissus Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Danaus genutia tychius Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Danaus affinis fulgurata Butler, 1866
- Danaus affinis taruna Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Danaus affinis affinoides Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Danaus affinis wentholti Martin, 1914
- Danaus affinis djampeana Van Eecke, 1915
- Danaus affinis hegesippinus Röber, 1891
- Danaus affinis decentralis Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Danaus melanippus celebensis Staudinger, 1889
- Danaus melanippus meridionigra Martin, 1913
- Danaus chrysippus gelderi Snellen, 1891
- Danaus chrysippus bataviana Moore, 1883
- Danaus chrysippus cratippus Felder, 1860
- Euploea magou Martin, 1912
- Euploea sylvester schlegelii Felder & Felder, 1865
- Euploea sylvester glarang Martin, 1912
- Euploea sylvester agapa Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Euploea phaenareta celebica Fruhstorfer, 1898
- Euploea phaenareta rolanda Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Euploea phaenareta locupletior Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Euploea configurata Felder & Felder, 1865
- Euploea eupator eupator Hewitson, 1858
- Euploea eupator vanoorti Jurriaanse & Lindemans, 1920
- Euploea eupator thrasetes Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Euploea eupator sulaensis Joicey & Talbot, 1922
- Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Oberthür, 1879
- Euploea westwoodii meyeri Hopffer, 1874
- Euploea westwoodii westwoodii Felder & Felder, 1865
- Euploea westwoodii leochares Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Euploea westwoodii bangkaiensis Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Euploea westwoodii labreyi Moore, 1883
- Euploea cordelia Martin, 1912
- Euploea eleusina vollenhovii Felder & Felder, 1865
- Euploea eleusina anitra Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Euploea eleusina palata Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Euploea eleusina mniszechii Felder, 1859
- Euploea eleusina aganor Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Euploea hewitsonii hewitsonii Felder & Felder, 1865
- Euploea hewitsonii reducta Jurriaanse, 1919
- Euploea hewitsonii mangolina Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Euploea hewitsonii besinensis Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Euploea algea kirbyi Felder & Felder, 1865
- Euploea algea horsfieldii Felder & Felder, 1865
- Euploea algea bevagna Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Euploea algea talautensis Piepers & Snellen, 1896
- Euploea algea maura Hopffer, 1874
- Euploea algea laodikeia Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Euploea algea tombugensis Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Euploea algea wiskotti Röber, 1887
- Euploea algea corvina Fruhstorfer, 1898
- Euploea core bauermanni Röber, 1885
- Euploea core kalaona Fruhstorfer, 1898
- Euploea latifasciata latifasciata Weymer, 1885
- Euploea latifasciata hashimotoi Detani, 1983
- Euploea redtenbacheri coracina Hopffer, 1874
- Euploea redtenbacheri redtenbacheri Felder & Felder, 1865
- Euploea redtenbacheri selayarensis Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1979
- Idea blanchardii blanchardii Marchal, 1845
- Idea blanchardii marosiana Fruhstorfer, 1903
- Idea blanchardii paluana Martin, 1914
- Idea blanchardii garunda Fruhstorfer, 1910
- Idea blanchardii munaensis Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Idea blanchardii phlegeton Fruhstorfer, 1904
- Idea blanchardii silayara Martin, 1914
- Idea blanchardii djampeana Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Idea blanchardii kuehni Röber, 1887
- Idea idea sula de Nicéville, 1900
- Idea tambusisiana tambusisiana Bedford Russell, 1981
- Idea tambusisiana hideoi Okano, 1985
- Idea leuconoe godmani Oberthür, 1879
- Idea leuconoe esanga Fruhstorfer, 1898
Heliconiinae[]
- Terinos taxiles abisares Felder & Felder, 1867
- Terinos taxiles poros Fruhstorfer, 1906
- Terinos taxiles banggaiensis Detani, 1983
- Terinos taxiles angurium Tsukada, 1985
- Terinos clarissa ludmilla Staudinger, 1889
- Vindula erota banta Eliot, 1956
- Vindula erota boetonensis Jurriaanse & Lindemans, 1920
- Vindula sulaensis Joicey & Talbot, 1924
- Vindula dejone celebensis Butler, 1883
- Vindula dejone susanoo Tsukada, 1985
- Vindula dejone kabiana Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Vindula dejone austrosundana Fruhstorfer, 1897
- Vindula dejone bushi Tsukada, 1985
- Vindula dejone satellitica Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Vindula dejone dioneia Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Cupha arias celebensis Fruhstorfer, 1899
- Cupha arias sangirica Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Cupha arias muna Fruhstorfer, 1897
- Hewitson, 1859
- Tsukada, 1985
- Tsukada, 1985
- Grose Smith, 1898
- Tsukada, 1985
- Algia fasciata lautus Tsukada, 1985
- Algia fasciata angustata Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Felder & Felder, 1867
- Röber, 1887
- Röber, 1887
- Felder & Felder, 1860
- Felder & Felder, 1867
- Cirrochroa eremita Tsukada, 1985
- Roos, 1996
- Staudinger, 1889
- Phalanta alcippe celebensis Wallace, 1869
- Phalanta alcippe onyx Tsukada, 1985
- Phalanta alcippe aridus Tsukada, 1985
- Phalanta alcippe handjahi Tsukada, 1985
- Phalanta alcippe omarion Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Phalanta phalantha sabulum Tsukada, 1985
- Argynnis hyperbius centralis Martin, 1913
- Acraea andromacha indica Röber, 1885
- Holland, 1891
- Staudinger, 1896
- Cethosia biblis sarsina Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Cethosia biblis picta Felder & Felder, 1866
- Cethosia biblis togiana Fruhstorfer, 1902
- Cethosia myrina myrina Felder & Felder, 1867
- Cethosia myrina melancholica Fruhstorfer, 1909
- Cethosia myrina sarnada Fruhstorfer, 1912
- Cethosia myrina vanbemmeleni Jurriaanse & Lindemans, 1918
- Cethosia myrina ribbei Honrath, 1886
- Fruhstorfer, 1905
- Cethosia cydippe sangira Fruhstorfer, 1906
See also[]
- List of Indonesian endemic butterflies
References[]
Categories:
- Fauna of Sulawesi
- Butterflies of Indonesia
- Lists of Indonesian fauna
- Lists of butterflies by location
- Lists of butterflies of Oceania
- Butterflies of Asia
- Butterflies of Indochina