List of constituencies of the National Parliament of Solomon Islands
|
There are 50 constituencies in Solomon Islands, each electing one Member of Parliament (MP) to the National Parliament.[1] Elections are held every four years; the most recent took place on 19 November 2014.[2]
Constituencies and MPs as of 2006[]
The following is the list of constituencies such as it was at the time of the 2006 general election, and the MP elected in each constituency.[3][4][5]
Constituency | Electorate | Province | MP (party) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aoke-Langalanga | 7,365 | Malaita | Matthew Cooper Wale (SIDP) | Elected in by-election, 27 March 2008 |
Baegu-Asifola | 7,016 | Malaita | Toswell Kaua (PRA) | Minister for Justice and Legal Affairs |
Central Guadalcanal | 5,089 | Guadalcanal | Peter Shanel Agovaka (Independent) | |
Central Honiara | 19,539 | Honiara City Council | Nelson Ne'e (Independent) | |
Central Kwara'ae | 8,977 | Malaita | Fred Fono (PAP) | Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Rural Development and Indigenous Affairs |
Central Makira | 4,722 | Makira | Bernard Ghiro (AIMP) | |
East 'Are'are | 5,235 | Malaita | vacant, formerly held by the late Edward Huni'ehu (AIMP) | Minister for Energy, Mines and Rural Electrification |
East Central Guadalcanal | 5,896 | Guadalcanal | Nollen Cornelius Leni (NP) | Minister for Fisheries and Marine Resources |
East Choiseul | 4,028 | Choiseul | Manasseh Sogavare (SCP) | Leader of the Opposition |
East Guadalcanal | 6,230 | Guadalcanal | Johnson Koli (PAP) | Minister of Health and Medical Services |
East Honiara | 30,049 | Honiara City Council | (?) | Elected in by-election, 23 September 2008 |
East Kwaio | 8,856 | Malaita | Stanley Festus Sofu (SIDP) | Minister for Infrastructure and Development |
East Makira | 6,805 | Makira | David Sitai (PAP) | |
East Malaita | 6,379 | Malaita | Manasseh Maelanga (Non-partisan/ Coalition for National Unity Reconciliation and Rural Advancement) | |
Fataleka | 6,586 | Malaita | Steve William Abana (SIDP) | Minister for Development Planning and Aid Coordination |
Gao-Bugotu | Isabel | |||
Gizo-Kolombangara | Western | Gordon Darcy Lilo (PRA) | ||
Isabel | ||||
Malaita | ||||
Malaita | Patrick Vahoe | |||
Isabel | ||||
Western | Snyder Rini (AIMP) | |||
Central Province | Mark Kemakeza | |||
North East Guadalcanal | Guadalcanal | |||
Guadalcanal | ||||
Malaita | ||||
Western | Job Dudley Tausinga | |||
Western | Milner Tozaka | |||
Choiseul | Clement Kengava | |||
Guadalcanal | ||||
Western | Francis Billy Hilly (NP) | |||
Seth Gukuna (?) | ||||
Central Province | vacant (formerly held by Allan Kemakeza) | |||
Shortlands | Western | Augustine Taneko | ||
Choiseul | Leslie Boseto | |||
Guadalcanal | ||||
Malaita | William Haomae | |||
Western | Francis Zama | |||
Western | Trevor Olavae | |||
Temotu | Patteson Oti (OUR party) | |||
Temotu | Martin Magga | |||
Temotu | Clay Forau Soalaoi | |||
Makira | James Tora | |||
Malaita | ||||
Guadalcanal | Laurie Chan | |||
Honiara City Council | ||||
Malaita | Peter Tom | |||
Malaita | Sam Iduri | |||
Makira | Japhet Waipora (OUR party) | |||
Western Province | Peter Boyers |
References[]
- ^ "Constituencies and their Members of Parliament", National Parliament of Solomon Islands
- ^ "What is Parliament?", National Parliament of Solomon Islands
- ^ "Constituencies and their Members of Parliament", National Parliament of Solomon Islands
- ^ 2006 election results, National Parliament of Solomon Islands
- ^ "Listing of Members of Parliament by Political Parties", National Parliament of Solomon Islands
Categories:
- Politics of the Solomon Islands
- Solomon Islands parliamentary constituencies
- National Parliament of the Solomon Islands
- Lists of constituencies