List of fellows of IEEE Control Systems Society
This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. (July 2020) |
The Fellow grade of membership is the highest level of membership, and cannot be applied for directly by the member – instead the candidate must be nominated by others. This grade of membership is conferred by the IEEE Board of Directors in recognition of a high level of demonstrated extraordinary accomplishment.[1]
Year | Fellow | Citation |
---|---|---|
1968 | Jose B. Cruz Jr. | "For significant contributions in circuit theory and the sensitivity analysis of control systems" |
1970 | Thomas Kailath | "For inspired teaching of and contributions to information, communication, and control theory" |
1972 | B. Morgan | "For contributions to aerospace research and development programs" |
1973 | Yu-Chi Ho | "For contributions to control theory and differential games" |
1977 | "For contributions to the theory and implementation of numerical algorithms optimal control and nonlinear programming." | |
1977 | Walter Murray Wonham | "For contributions to multivariable control system theory and design" |
1978 | "For educational leadership in the information and control sciences" | |
1978 | "For contributions to biocybernetics" | |
1978 | "For contributions to system identification, state estimation, and their application to aerospace technology" | |
1978 | "For contributions to the theory and the development of hybrid-integrated linear communication networks" | |
1979 | "For contributions to systems engineering and engineering education" | |
1979 | Sanjoy K. Mitter | "For contributions to optimization computation and control theory" |
1980 | "For contributions to the application of modern control theory in navigation, guidance, and control systems" | |
1982 | "For contributions to digital signal processing techniques and applications" | |
1983 | Mathukumalli Vidyasagar | "For contributions to the stability analysis of linear and nonlinear distributed systems" |
1983 | Tamer Başar | "For contributions to multiperson decision making and deterministic and stochastic dynamic game theory" |
1983 | "For contributions to the theory if control systems and for educational leadership" | |
1984 | John Baras | "For contributions to distributed parameter systems theory, quantum and nonlinear estimation, and control of queuing systems' |
1984 | Yaakov Bar-Shalom | "For contributions to the theory of stochastic systems and of multitarget tracking" |
1984 | "For contributions to statistical communication theory, modeling and analysis of communication network, and engineering education" | |
1985 | "For contributions to the theory of control system design" | |
1985 | Lennart Ljung | "For contributions to recursive parameter estimation and adaptive control' |
1985 | "For contributions to the theory of discrete systems, and for organizing and directing an outstanding computer control laboratory" | |
1985 | Jason Speyer | "For contributions to deterministic and stochastic optimal control theory and applications" |
1985 | "For leadership in making modern control theory and its application practical" | |
1986 | Peter E. Caines | "For contributions to the theory of system identification and adaptive control" |
1986 | "For contributions to control systems for automatic control of high-speed highway vehicles' | |
1986 | Graham Goodwin | "For contributions to adaptive control and systems identification" |
1986 | "For contributions to algorithms, numerical analysis, and mathematical software for control and systems theory" | |
1986 | "For application of control theory to controller design, traffic control and neurophysiological controls" | |
1986 | "For contributions to nonlinear estimation and stochastic control theory" | |
1986 | "For contributions to the applications of control theory to large-scale power system stability" | |
1986 | "For contributions to the theory of estimation and detection in stochastic systems and their application" | |
1987 | "For contributions to multivariable feedback system theory" | |
1987 | Alberto Isidori | "For fundamental contributions to nonlinear system theory" |
1987 | Vincent Poor | "For contributions to the theory of robust linear filtering applied to signal detection and estimation" |
1988 | "For technical contributions in systems and signal processing" | |
1988 | "For contribution to motion control systems and industrial electronics" | |
1988 | "For fundamental contributions to stochastic and adaptive control" | |
1988 | "For contributions to the theory of stability and control of nonlinear feedback systems" | |
1988 | "For contributions to the development and application of signal image processing techniques in exploration geophysics" | |
1988 | "For contributions to distributed parameter multivariable, and multidimensional systems theory" | |
1989 | Shankar Bhattacharyya | "For contributions to the analysis and design of linear control systems" |
1989 | Bruce Hajek | "For contributions to stochastic systems, communications networks, and control systems" |
1989 | "For contributions to singular perturbation theory and its application to control" | |
1989 | Anders Lindquist | "For contributions to filtering and estimation, stochastic control, and stochastic theory" |
1989 | Debasis Mitra | "For contributions to mathematical foundations of computer and communication system design and analysis" |
1989 | V. S. Ramachandran | "For contributions to theory of multivariable networks with applications to two-dimensional digital filters" |
1989 | "For contributions to the theory and design of robustly stable systems" | |
1990 | Jane Cullum | "For contributions to practical numerical algorithms for large-scale systems" |
1990 | Mohamed E. El-Hawary | "For contributions to the theory of optimal economic operation of hydrothermal power systems' |
1990 | "For contributions to the understanding and identification of linear multivariable" | |
1990 | "For contributions to the theory of robust linear multivariable control systems" | |
1990 | Arthur J. Krener | "For contributions to the control and estimation of nonlinear and causal systems" |
1990 | P. S. Krishnaprasad | "For contributions to geometric and nonlinear control and to engineering education" |
1991 | "For contributions to the theory of feedback stabilization and control of linear multivariable system" | |
1991 | Robert R. Bitmead | "For contributions to the development of the theory of adaptive control and filtering" |
1991 | Ruth F. Curtain | "For contributions to the control theory of stochastic and infinite-dimensional systems" |
1991 | "For contributions to the spectral theory of linear quadratic and H-infinity control" | |
1991 | "For contributions to adaptive control and to the development of self-tuning regulators" | |
1991 | "For contributions to the development of static VAR compensators and static converters for industrial systems" | |
1992 | "For contributions to the theory of linear system realization" | |
1992 | Ruzena Bajcsy | "For contributions to machine perception and robotics" |
1992 | "For contributions to singular perturbation theory and its application to control and power systems" | |
1992 | "For contributions to the analysis of adaptive control systems, and for leadership in developing system identification for robust control design" | |
1992 | "For leadership in automotive applications of control systems" | |
1992 | "For fundamental contributions to system identification" | |
1993 | John Baillieul | "For contributions to nonlinear control theory, robotics, and control of complex mechanical systems" |
1993 | "For contributions to advanced control techniques in industrial applications and the theory of robust and optimal control systems design" | |
1993 | "For contributions to nonlinear control and system theory" | |
1993 | D. Hill | "For contributions to the stability analysis of complex interconnected nonlinear dynamical systems and applications to power systems" |
1993 | Suresh Joshi | "For contributions to the analysis and synthesis of control systems for large flexible spacecraft and for leadership in development design methodologies for advanced space systems" |
1993 | "For contributions to the design of discrete-time networks and technical leadership in the development of radio communication systems" | |
1993 | Eduardo D. Sontag | "For contributions to nonlinear system theory and feedback control" |
1993 | "For contributions to the analysis and design of aerospace control systems" | |
1994 | H. Banks | "For contributions to estimation and control of distributed parameter systems" |
1994 | Petros Ioannou | "For contributions to the theory of robust adaptive control" |
1994 | "For contributions to descriptor systems and to control system education" | |
1994 | G. Picci | "For contributions to the modeling and realization of stochastic systems" |
1995 | "For leadership in electrical engineering education" | |
1995 | "For contributions to the development of near-optimal and efficient manufacturing scheduling methodologies" | |
1995 | Robert Skelton | "For contributions to integrated of design, modeling, and control of aerospace systems" |
1995 | "For contributions to nonlinear system theory, optimal control, and feedback control" | |
1996 | Jacek M. Zurada | "For contributions to engineering education in the area of neural networks" |
1996 | "For seminal contributions to the modeling, analysis and control of robotic arms and other flexible multibody systems and for leadership in the development of multidisciplinary curriculum in manufacturing systems" | |
1996 | A. Bush | "For contributions in communications theory and engineering education, and for the promotion of fundamental and applied research in communications" |
1996 | "For contributions to perturbation analysis and to performance evaluation of discrete event systems" | |
1996 | "For contributions to discrete event systems and perturbation analysis and their applications" | |
1996 | "For contributions to theory of robot control and development of advanced flexible automation systems for industrial applications" | |
1996 | John M. Hollerbach | "For contributions to autonomous robot calibration, novel robot systems, and human motor control" |
1996 | "For contributions to the theory of adaptive control and the control of discrete event systems" | |
1996 | Mark Spong | "For contributions to the control of robot systems using nonlinear control techniques" |
1996 | "For technical leadership in the indigenous design and development of India's satellite launch vehicles and for contributions to the development of aerospace systems" | |
1997 | C. Andersson | "For contributions to the analysis of the interaction between AC and DC systems and of voltage stability in power systems. |
1997 | "For leadership in the integration of research and education in control systems engineering" | |
1997 | Jessy Grizzle | "For contributions to the theory and practice of nonlinear control systems design" |
1997 | Harry Kwatny | "For contributions to control systems engineering" |
1997 | "For contributions to adaptive and predictive control" | |
1997 | "For contributions to the analysis and design of mechanical control systems and for the leadership in control education" | |
1998 | "For contributions to parameter robustness analysis and adaptive parameter estimation" | |
1998 | "For contributions to process monitoring and diagnosis, and to its application in automobile engine diagnosis" | |
1998 | "For contributions to the research and development of advanced control design techniques and to education in control engineering' | |
1998 | "For contributions to supervisory control and its industrial applications" | |
1998 | "For contributions to modeling and intelligent control of industrial systems" | |
1998 | "For fundamental developments in eigensolution algorithms and small signal stability analysis for the control of large scale power systems" | |
1998 | "For fundamental research in frequency domain system identification and its application in instrumentation, control, and signal processing" | |
1998 | Ali Saberi | "For contributions to singular perturbation theory and nonlinear control" |
1998 | "For contributions to frequency-selective dynamic modeling, stability analysis and control in power electronics and power systems" | |
1998 | Yutaka Yamamoto | "For contributions to the theory of sampled-data systems, digital control, and infinite-dimensional systems" |
1999 | "For contributions to the development of expert systems for use in control and information technologies" | |
1999 | "For contributions to the design and analysis of control systems using convex optimization based CAD tools" | |
1999 | "For contributions to the use of control system theory in biomedical engineering" | |
1999 | "For contributions to the theory and practice of adaptive control and its applications to the process industries. | |
1999 | "For contributions to stochastic control, filtering and stochastic adaptive control" | |
1999 | "For contributions to engineering and technology management" | |
1999 | Marija D. Ilić | "For contributions to hierarchical electric power systems control and applications" |
1999 | "For contributions to the control and stability analysis of delay systems" | |
1999 | Kenneth Loparo | "For contributions to stochastic stability and control theory with applications to engineering systems" |
1999 | "For contributions to control theory and applications" | |
1999 | "For contributions to the application of automatic control and optimization in transport systems and water networks" | |
1999 | John Tsitsiklis | "For contributions to the theory of control and computation in large-scale systems" |
2000 | George Cybenko | "For contributions to algorithms and theory of artificial neural networks in signal processing, and to theory and systems software for distributed and parallel computing" |
2000 | "For contributions to the theory of robust control" | |
2000 | "For contributions to control of periodic systems" | |
2000 | "For technical, educational and professional contributions to the analysis, design and control of power electronic and electrostatic systems" | |
2000 | "For contributions to the theory and application of nonlinear control system design" | |
2000 | "For contributions to theory and practice of flight control, and guidance" | |
2000 | "For contributions to the development of digital eigenfilter design, color image coding and signal compression, and to electrical engineering education in Taiwan" | |
2000 | "For contributions to the theory of robust control system design" | |
2000 | Bruno Siciliano | "For contributions to dynamic modeling and control of robotic systems and for leadership in robotics education" |
2000 | Roberto Tempo | "For contributions to robust identification and control of uncertain systems" |
2000 | "For contributions to engineering administration, distance education, and professional training programs" | |
2000 | "For contributions to identification and robust control of uncertain systems" | |
2001 | Vincenzo Piuri | "For contributions to neural network techniques and embedded digital architectures for industrial applications" |
2001 | "For contributions to robust control theory and control engineering education" | |
2001 | "For contributions to the identification, control and optimization of distributed parameter systems" | |
2001 | "For contributions to the theory, numerical solution, and application of nonlinear descriptor systems" | |
2001 | "For contributions in understanding peripheral neuromuscular system dynamics and development of methods for the identification of biomedical systems" | |
2001 | "For contributions to the analysis, design and implementation of adaptive systems" | |
2001 | Bozenna Pasik-Duncan | "For contributions to identification and stochastic adaptive control" |
2001 | "For contributions to multivariable control design and to control engineering education" | |
2001 | "For contributions to the theory and computational analysis of uncertain and nonlinear systems" | |
2001 | "For contributions to adaptive filtering and estimation algorithms" | |
2001 | "For contributions to the control of nonlinear electro-mechanical systems and robotic manipulation" | |
2001 | "For contributions to automotive control systems" | |
2002 | ] | "For contributions to the control of nonlinear dynamical systems and singular perturbation methods" |
2002 | Anuradha Annaswamy | "For contributions to adaptive control theory, neural networks, and active-adaptive control of combustion systems" |
2002 | Siva Banda | "For leadership in developing and applying multivariable flight control techniques for military applications" |
2002 | Maria Domenica Di Benedetto | "For contributions to the theory of nonlinear and hybrid control system design" |
2002 | "For contributions to modeling, simulation, and control techniques applied to power electronics and electrical drives" | |
2002 | "For contributions to automotive powertrain control" | |
2002 | Miroslav Krstić | "For contributions to nonlinear and adaptive control" |
2002 | "For contributions to stochastic control, dynamic optimization, and control of large networks" | |
2002 | Malcolm C. Smith | "For contributions to feedback control and systems theory" |
2002 | "For contributions to analysis, modeling and optimization of computer systems" | |
2002 | Arjan van der Schaft | "For contributions to the theory of nonlinear systems" |
2002 | "For contributions to approximation, optimization, and control of stochastic systems" | |
2003 | 'For contributions to the methods for state estimation of power systems" | |
2003 | "For contributions to nonlinear dynamics and geometric control of physical systems" | |
2003 | "For contributions to the stability and robustness of adaptive control" | |
2003 | M. Gibbard | "For contributions to stabilizer analysis and tuning for power systems" |
2003 | "For contributions to the application of hybrid systems" | |
2003 | "For contributions to variable structure systems theory and its applications in mechatronics" | |
2003 | Salvatore Monaco | "For contributions to nonlinear digital systems theory and control" |
2003 | Joseph O'Sullivan | "For contributions to information-theoretic imaging with applications to medical tomographic systems and radar imaging" |
2003 | Stephen Shing-Toung Yau | "For contributions to the mathematical aspects of nonlinear filtering" |
2003 | "For contributions to stochastic algorithms in control and optimization" | |
2003 | Rama Yedavalli | "For contributions to parameter robustness analysis of state space systems and robust control of linear uncertain systems" |
2003 | "For contributions to the robust control system theory and applications" | |
2004 | "For contributions to system identification and parameter estimation" | |
2004 | "For technical leadership in advancing VLSI system technology" | |
2004 | "For contributions to communication networks and discrete event systems" | |
2004 | "For contributions to algebraic and numerical methods for systems and control" | |
2004 | "For contributions to adaptive and nonlinear systems" | |
2004 | "For contributions to robotic control and computer-integrated manufacturing systems" | |
2004 | "For contributions to robust control and signal estimation" | |
2004 | "For contributions to the theory of large scale systems and decentralized control" | |
2004 | "For contributions to nonlinear control theory and automotive technology" | |
2004 | "For leadership and contributions to civil applications of radar technology" | |
2004 | "For leadership in the development of engineering software for technical computing" | |
2004 | "For contributions to nonlinear control theory and control system design for mechanical systems" | |
2004 | "For contributions to multibody dynamics and control with application to complex mechanical systems" | |
2004 | "For leadership in automotive control systems" | |
2004 | Jing Sun | "For contributions to systems theory and automotive powertrain control" |
2005 | "For contributions to advanced motion control" | |
2005 | "For contributions to the control of transportation vehicles and systems" | |
2005 | Irena Lasiecka | "For contributions to boundary control systems" |
2005 | "For contributions to nonlinear dynamical systems and recurrent neural networks" | |
2005 | Manfred Morari | "For contributions to robust and model predictive control and control of hybrid systems" |
2005 | Dorothée Normand-Cyrot | "For contributions to discrete-time and digital nonlinear control systems" |
2005 | "For contributions to haptic interfaces, teleoperation systems and applications" | |
2005 | "For leadership in industrial applications of intelligent control systems" | |
2005 | "For contributions to the identification of synchronous generator models and innovations in power grid control" | |
2006 | Antonio Bicchi | "For contributions to automatic control of mechanisms and robots" |
2006 | "For contributions to sampled-data control and multirate systems" | |
2006 | "For contributions to theory and analysis of stable adaptive neural networks for intelligent control systems" | |
2006 | "For contributions to mechatronics systems" | |
2006 | "For contributions to modeling and analysis of power systems" | |
2006 | "For leadership in computational science and engineering" | |
2006 | "For contributions to multiple robots coordination and human-robot interface" | |
2006 | Raphael Carl Lee | "For contributions to biophysics of cellular and tissue injury by electric currents and development of polymers for repair of cellular damage" |
2006 | "For contributions to the theory and application of intelligent systems and control" | |
2006 | "For contributions to application of nonlinear dynamics to communications, signal processing, and information technology" | |
2006 | "For contributions to optimal control of process systems" | |
2006 | "For contributions modeling and analysis of systems and software reliability" | |
2007 | "For contributions to adaptive control theory and application to aircraft control" | |
2007 | "For contributions to automatic control systems and power electronic education " | |
2007 | "For contributions to linear systems theory, robust control theory, and industrial control applications" | |
2007 | "For contributions to fundamental design limitations of feedback control" | |
2007 | "For contributions to modeling and control of robotic systems" | |
2007 | Naomi Leonard | "For contributions to control of underwater vehicles" |
2007 | "For contributions to optimization of hydrothermal generation scheduling" | |
2007 | "For contributions to robust control and its applications" | |
2007 | "For contributions to discrete event system modeling, control, diagnosis and applications" | |
2007 | "For contributions to linear and nonlinear control theory" | |
2007 | "For contributions to digital control of electrical drive systems" | |
2007 | "For contributions to information fusion and estimation theory for aerospace applications" | |
2007 | "For contributions to robust and optimal control of multivariable systems" | |
2007 | "For contributions to nano-robotic manipulation and assembly" | |
2008 | "For contributions to intelligent, autonomous vehicle analysis and design" | |
2007 | "For contributions to stochastic hybrid process estimation and applications to aerospace systems" | |
2007 | "For contributions to diagnostics and control in mechatronics | |
2008 | "For contributions to robust, sampled-data and distributed control" | |
2008 | "For contributions to adapt intelligent decoupling control, and integrated automation of complex industrial processes" | |
2008 | "For contributions to sampled-data systems and robust control" | |
2008 | "For application of soft computing to intelligent systems" | |
2008 | "For contributions to stochastic gradient estimation and simulation optimization" | |
2008 | "For contributions to autonomous guidance and control systems for space vehicles and multi-spacecraft formations" | |
2008 | "For contributions to stability techniques for switched and hybrid systems" | |
2008 | "For contributions to nonlinear control theory and underactuated mechanical systems" | |
2008 | "For contributions to nonlinear control of automotive powertrains" | |
2008 | Steven H. Low | "For contributions to internet congestion control" |
2008 | "For contributions to the analysis and control of networked nonlinear sampled-data systems" | |
2008 | Roland Siegwart | "For contributions to mobile, networked, and micro-scale robots" |
2008 | "For contribution to system identification for control systems" | |
2008 | "For contributions to variable structure systems theory and applications in intelligent and complex systems" | |
2009 | "For contributions to intelligent learning systems and adaptive signal processing for communications" | |
2009 | "For contributions to mobile robot navigation in dynamic environments" | |
2009 | "For contributions to robust, nonlinear and hybrid control systems" | |
2009 | "For contributions to the theory and application of discrete event systems" | |
2009 | "For contributions to robotic multi-fingered grasping and adaptive visual servo systems" | |
2009 | Anna Stefanopoulou | "For contributions to control of energy conversion systems" |
2009 | Dawn Tilbury | "For leadership in networked and logic control systems" |
2010 | "For contributions to geometric and cooperative control with applications to mechanical and robotic systems" | |
2010 | "For contributions to robust fault diagnosis and fault-tolerant control" | |
2010 | "For contributions to algorithms for characterizing power-system small-signal stability properties" | |
2010 | María Inés Valla | "For contributions to non-linear control of electric drives" |
2010 | "For contributions to the development of intelligent autonomous vehicles" | |
2011 | "For contributions to periodic and switching control" | |
2011 | "For contributions to modeling and control of frictional contact in robotics" | |
2011 | Lino Guzzella | "For contributions to automotive control systems to reduce pollution emission and fuel consumption" |
2011 | Jay H. Lee | "For contributions to model-based predictive control applications" |
2011 | "For contributions to hybrid and stochastic systems and applications" | |
2011 | Jan Maciejowski | "For contributions to system identification and control |
2011 | "For contributions to digital printing systems control" | |
2011 | "For contributions to control of nanopositioning systems" | |
2011 | "For developments in neural network learning approaches" | |
2011 | "For contributions to model predictive control technology and fault diagnosis in industrial processes" | |
2011 | "For contributions to optoelectronic packaging technologies" | |
2011 | "For contributions to robust model validation and advanced control system applications" | |
2011 | Claire J. Tomlin | "For contributions to hybrid control systems with applications to air traffic management, unmanned aerial vehicles, and systems biology" |
2011 | Masaru Uchiyama | "For contributions to design, modeling, and control of robotic structures" |
2011 | "For contributions to decentralized, distributed, and multiobjective control" | |
2011 | "For contributions to the theory and application of robotics for intervention in extreme environments" | |
2011 | "For contributions to non-planar microwave filters and embedded radio frequency passive circuits" | |
2012 | John Nelson Chiasson | "For contributions to control of electric machines and power converters" |
2012 | Venkataramanan Balakrishnan | "For contributions to convex optimization in control systems" |
2012 | "For contributions to model predictive control and advanced control of solar systems" | |
2012 | Marco Claudio Campi | "For contributions to stochastic and randomized methods in systems and control" |
2012 | "For contributions to the analysis, control and applications of nonlinear systems and complex networks" | |
2012 | "For contributions to multivariable constrained control systems and model predictive control" | |
2012 | "For contributions to image analysis and its applications in biological imaging" | |
2012 | Marimuthu Palaniswami | "For contributions to computational intelligence, learning systems, and nonlinear modeling" |
2012 | Lucy Pao | "For contributions to feedforward and feedback control systems" |
2012 | Maria Elena Valcher | "For contributions to positive systems theory and the behavioral approach to system analysis and control" |
2012 | "For contributions to delay systems and modeling time varying and nonlinear systems" | |
2012 | Le Yi Wang | "For contributions to system identification and the analysis of system complexity" |
2012 | Junshan Zhang | "For contributions to cross-layer optimization of wireless networks" |
2013 | Håkan Hjalmarsson | "For contributions to data-based controller design |
2013 | "For contributions to the applications of hybrid and networked systems" | |
2013 | "For contributions to sparse signal recovery algorithms and dictionary learning" | |
2013 | Yi Ma | "For contributions to computer vision and pattern recognition" |
2013 | "For contributions to real-time computation in power system analysis" | |
2013 | Kameshwar Poolla | "For contributions to system identification, robust control, and applications to semiconductor manufacturing" |
2013 | "For contributions to observer-based adaptive fuzzy-neural control for uncertain nonlinear systems" | |
2013 | "For contributions to stability and control of nonlinear systems" | |
2014 | "For contributions to haptic telepresence systems and autonomous robots" | |
2014 | Kwok Cheung | "For development and implementation of energy and market management systems for control centers" |
2014 | Jorge Cortes | "For contributions to geometric control, nonsmooth dynamical systems, and distributed control of multi-agent systems" |
2014 | Huijun Gao | "For contributions to the theory and industrial applications of networked control systems" |
2014 | "For contributions to the application of intelligent systems to power systems" | |
2014 | Fernando Paganini | "For contributions to robust control and communication networks" |
2014 | Ioannis Paschalidis | "For contributions to the control and optimization of communication and sensor networks, manufacturing systems, and biological systems" |
2014 | Cheryl B. Schrader | "For leadership and contributions in engineering education" |
2014 | Kazuo Tanaka | "For contributions to fuzzy control system design and analysis" |
2014 | "For contributions to the control of automotive and manufacturing systems and time-delay systems" | |
2014 | Zidong Wang | "For contributions to networked control and complex networks" |
2014 | "For contributions to parameter identification and adaptive control of stochastic systems" | |
2014 | "For contributions to signal processing and system identification" | |
2015 | Michael Demetriou | "For contributions to estimation and optimization of distributed parameter systems" |
2015 | Sanjay Lall | "For contributions to control of networked systems" |
2015 | Mehran Mesbahi | "For contributions to networked control systems" |
2015 | Kiyoshi Ohishi | "For contributions to development of fast and robust motion control systems" |
2015 | Spiridon Reveliotis | "For contributions to discrete event systems for resource allocation" |
2015 | Peng Shi | "For contributions to control and filtering techniques for hybrid dynamical systems" |
2015 | "For contributions to model-based control of industrial systems" | |
2015 | Johan Suykens | "For developing the least squares support vector machines" |
2015 | Harry Trentelman | "For contributions to geometric theory of linear systems and behavioral models" |
2015 | Huaguang Zhang | "For contributions to stability analysis of recurrent neural networks and intelligent control of nonlinear systems" |
2016 | "For contributions to design and control of chemical and biomedical systems' | |
2016 | Thor I. Fossen | "For contributions to modelling and controlling of marine crafts" |
2016 | Maurice Heemels | "For contributions to analysis and design of hybrid, networked, and event-triggered systems" |
2016 | Pablo Parrilo | "For contributions to semidefinite and sum-of-squares optimization" |
2016 | Wei Ren | "For contributions to distributed coordination and control of multi-agent systems" |
2016 | Carlos Canudas de Wit | "For contributions to modeling and control of mechanical, robotic, and networked systems" |
2016 | Luca Zaccarian | "For contributions to the development and application of nonlinear and hybrid control systems" |
2017 | Linda Bushnell | "For contributions to networked control systems" |
2017 | "For contributions to miniature robotics and grid integration of energy storage" | |
2017 | "For contributions to automated control synthesis and robot motion planning and control" | |
2017 | "For contributions to geo-acoustic inversion and autonomous underwater vehicles" | |
2017 | Maria Pia Fanti | "For contributions to modeling and control of discrete event systems" |
2017 | "For contributions to discrete event and hybrid systems" | |
2017 | "For contributions to nonlinear estimation and control" | |
2017 | "For contributions to nonsmooth control and distributed multi-agent control" | |
2017 | "For contributions to control theory and systems biology" | |
2017 | "For contributions to methodology, design, and evaluation of engineering systems safety" | |
2017 | "For contributions to robot motion planning and control of multi-robot systems" | |
2017 | "For contributions to hybrid and discrete event systems for automation and sustainable production" | |
2017 | "For contributions to manufacturing system automation" | |
2017 | "For contributions to control aspects of aerial robotics" | |
2017 | "For contributions to feedback design of nonlinear systems and unmanned aerial vehicles" | |
2017 | "For contributions to computational methods in system identification" | |
2017 | Giuseppe Oriolo | "For contributions to motion planning and control methods in complex robotic systems" |
2017 | Kristin Ytterstad Pettersen | "For contributions to control of marine vessels and snake robots" |
2017 | "For contributions to networked and multi-agent control systems" | |
2017 | "For contributions to networked and distributed control systems" | |
2017 | "For contributions to cyber-physical systems" | |
2017 | "For contributions in intelligent adaptive learning control for industrial systems and machinery" | |
2017 | "For contribution to control of electrical drives and power electronic converters" | |
2017 | "For contributions to power electronic systems control" | |
2018 | "For contributions to discrete-time, multi-rate, output feedback sliding-mode control" | |
2018 | "For contributions to control and estimation theory for autonomous systems" | |
2018 | Fariba Fahroo | "For contributions to computational optimal control theory" |
2018 | "For contributions to random wireless networks" | |
2018 | "For contributions to adaptive learning" | |
2018 | Naira Hovakimyan | "For contributions to control with applications to aerospace and robotic systems" |
2018 | Jonathan How | "For contributions to guidance and control of air and space vehicles" |
2018 | "For contributions to and application of Bayesian soft-sensing for control performance monitoring" | |
2018 | "For contributions to design of resilient cyber-physical systems" | |
2018 | "For contributions to nonlinear control systems" | |
2018 | Sonia Martínez Díaz | "For contributions to the geometric mechanics and control" |
2018 | "For contributions to control and information in networked dynamical systems" | |
2018 | "For research on the effects of delays in system dynamics" | |
2018 | Karen Rudie | "For contributions to the supervisory control theory of discrete event systems" |
2018 | "For contributions to robust identification and estimation of control systems" | |
2019 | "For contributions to discrete-time stochastic control and information fusion" | |
2019 | "For contributions to optimization and control of complex systems" | |
2019 | "For contributions to resource allocation and optimization in wireless sensor networks" | |
2019 | Bart De Schutter | "For contributions to optimal control of discrete-event and hybrid systems" |
2019 | "For contributions to motion planning and control of autonomous vehicles" | |
2019 | "For contributions to control and filtering of networked systems" | |
2019 | "For contributions to adaptive estimation and brain-computer interface techniques" | |
2019 | "For contributions to neural network optimization and control for rehabilitation" | |
2019 | Mihailo Jovanovic | "For contributions to modeling, optimization, and control of large-scale distributed systems" |
2019 | "For contributions to analysis and design of networked control systems" | |
2019 | "For contributions to space and field robotics" | |
2019 | Maurizio Porfiri | "For contributions to biomimetic robotics" |
2019 | "For contributions to identification of switched systems and multiobjective control" | |
2019 | "For contribution to control and automation for complex systems" | |
2020 | Antonella Ferrara | "For contributions to sliding mode control theory" |
2020 | "For contributions to set membership identification and robust analysis of uncertain systems" | |
2020 | "For leadership in energy systems" | |
2020 | "For contributions to distributed and discrete event systems" | |
2020 | Sandra Hirche | "For contributions to human-machine interaction and networked control" |
2020 | Kirsten Morris | "For contributions to control and estimator design for infinite-dimensional systems" |
2020 | Yasamin Mostofi | "For contributions to control and communications co-optimization in mobile sensor networks" |
2020 | Maria Prandini | "For contributions to stochastic, hybrid and distributed control systems theory" |
2020 | "For contributions to process and performance monitoring" | |
2020 | Sarah Spurgeon | "For contributions to variable structure control and estimation" |
2020 | "For contributions to switched systems and dissipativity theory |
See also[]
- List of IEEE Fellows
References[]
Categories:
- Lists of IEEE fellows