List of judges of the Maryland Court of Appeals
The following are chronological lists of judges and chief judges of the Maryland Court of Appeals.
List of chief judges[]
Name | Term start | Term end |
---|---|---|
Benjamin Rumsey | 1778 | 1806 |
Jeremiah Townly Chase | 1806 | 1824 |
John Buchanan | 1824 | 1844 |
Stevenson Archer | 1844 | 1848 |
Thomas Beale Dorsey | 1848 | 1851 |
John Carroll LeGrand | 1851 | 1861 |
Richard Johns Bowie | 1861 | 1867 |
James Lawrence Bartol | 1867 | 1883 |
Richard H. Alvey | 1883 | 1893 |
John Mitchell Robinson | 1893 | 1896 |
James McSherry | 1896 | 1907 |
Andrew Hunter Boyd | 1907 | 1924 |
Carroll T. Bond | 1924 | 1943 |
D. Lindley Sloan | 1943 | 1944 |
Ogle Marbury | 1944 | 1952 |
Charles Markell | 1952 | 1952 |
Simon Sobeloff | 1952 | 1954 |
Frederick W. Brune | 1954 | 1964 |
William L. Henderson | 1964 | 1964 |
Stedman Prescott | 1964 | 1966 |
Hall Hammond | 1966 | 1972 |
Robert C. Murphy | 1972 | 1996 |
Robert M. Bell | 1996 | 2013 |
Mary Ellen Barbera | 2013 | 2021 |
Joseph M. Getty | 2021 | present |
List of all judges[]
- Benjamin Rumsey, 1778–1806
- Benjamin Mackall IV 1778–1806
- , 1778–1806
- , 1778–1792
- , 1778–1784
- Richard Potts, 1801–1806
- , 1801–1806
- Jeremiah Townly Chase, 1806–1824
- James Tilghman, 1806–1809
- , 1806–1812
- Richard Sprigg, 1806
- Joseph Hopper Nicholson, 1806–1817
- , 1806–1811
- John Buchanan, 1806–1844
- , 1809–1834
- John Johnson Sr., 1811–1821
- John Done, 1812–1814
- , 1814–1835
- , 1817–1823
- John Stephen, 1822–1844
- Stevenson Archer, 1823–1848
- Thomas Beale Dorsey, 1824–1851
- Ezekiel Forman Chambers, 1834–1851
- Ara Spence, 1835–1851
- , 1844–1845
- Samuel Middleton Semmes, 1844–1845
- Alexander Contee Magruder, 1844–1851
- Robert N. Martin, 1845–1851
- , 1848–1851
- John Carroll LeGrand, 1851–1861
- , 1851–1860
- , 1851–1861
- John Thomson Mason, 1851–1857
- James Lawrence Bartol, 1857–1883
- , 1860–1867
- , 1861–1866
- Richard Johns Bowie, 1861–1867; 1871–1881
- , 1864–1867
- , 1867
- James Augustus Stewart, 1867–1879
- Richard H. Alvey, 1867–1893
- , 1867–1882
- John Mitchell Robinson, 1867–1896
- , 1867–1892
- , 1867–1870
- , 1867–1881
- , 1870–1871
- Richard Johns Bowie, 1871–1881
- , 1879–1892
- John Ritchie, 1881–1887
- , 1881
- Frederick Stone, 1881–1890
- , 1882–1889
- , 1883–1898
- James McSherry, 1887–1907
- , 1889–1905
- , 1890–1923
- Henry Page, 1892–1908
- Charles Boyle Roberts, 1892–1899
- Andrew Hunter Boyd, 1893–1924
- , 1896–1897
- James Alfred Pearce, 1897–1912
- Samuel D. Schmucker, 1898–1911
- , 1899
- , 1899–1907
- , 1905–1920
- , 1907
- Winder Laird Henry, 1908–1909
- , 1907–1924
- , 1908–1909
- , 1909–1934
- , 1909–1938
- Henry Stockbridge Jr. 1911–1924
- Albert Constable, 1912–1919
- , 1919–1934
- , 1920–1942
- W. Mitchell Digges, 1923–1934
- Carroll T. Bond, 1924–1943
- , 1924–1941
- William C. Walsh, 1924–1926
- D. Lindley Sloan, 1926–1944
- , 1934–1943
- , 1934–1940
- , 1934–1941
- , 1938–1956
- , 1940–1957
- , 1941–1942
- Ogle Marbury, 1941–1952
- , 1942–1945
- C. Gus Grason, 1942–1951
- , 1943–1944
- Rowland K. Adams, 1943–1944
- , 1944
- William L. Henderson, 1944–1964
- Charles Markell, 1945–1952
- Hall Hammond, 1952–1972
- Simon E. Sobeloff, 1952–1954
- Frederick W. Brune, 1954–1964
- Stedman Prescott, 1956–1966
- , 1957–1968
- Charles C. Marbury, 1960–1969
- , 1961–1965
- , 1964–1967
- , 1964–1974
- , 1965–1974
- Thomas B. Finan, 1966–1972
- 1967–1977
- Marvin H. Smith, 1968–1986
- , 1969–1982
- Robert C. Murphy, 2nd Appellate Circuit, 1972–1996
- , 1972–1978
- , 5th Appellate Circuit, 1974–2003
- , 1974–1976
- , 1976–1980
- Harry A. Cole, 1977–1991
- Rita C. Davidson, 1979–1984
- , 3rd Appellate Circuit, 1980–2002
- , 1982–1987
- , 1985–1993
- , 1986–1990
- Albert T. Blackwell Jr., 1987–1990
- , 4th Appellate Circuit, 1990–1999
- , 1st Appellate Circuit, 1990–1998
- Robert M. Bell, 6th Appellate Circuit, 1991–2013
- Irma S. Raker, 7th Appellate Circuit, 1993–2008
- Alan M. Wilner, 2nd Appellate Circuit, 1996–2007
- Dale R. Cathell, 1st Appellate Circuit, 1998–2008
- Glenn T. Harrell Jr., 4th Appellate Circuit, 1999–2015
- Lynne A. Battaglia, 3rd Appellate Circuit, 2002–2016
- Clayton Greene Jr., 5th Appellate Circuit, 2004–2019
- Joseph F. Murphy Jr., 2nd Appellate Circuit, 2007–2011
- Sally D. Adkins, 1st Appellate Circuit, 2008–2018
- Mary Ellen Barbera, 7th Appellate Circuit, 2008–2021
- Robert N. McDonald, 2nd Appellate Circuit, 2011–2022
- Shirley M. Watts, 6th Appellate Circuit, 2013–
- Michele D. Hotten, 4th Appellate Circuit, 2015–
- Joseph M. Getty, 3rd Appellate Circuit, 2016–
- Brynja McDivitt Booth, 1st Appellate Circuit, 2019–
- Jonathan Biran, 5th Appellate Circuit, 2019–
- Steven B. Gould, 7th Appellate Circuit, 2021–
References[]
Categories:
- Judges of the Maryland Court of Appeals
- Lists of United States state supreme court justices
- Lists of people from Maryland