List of members of the Alberta Order of Excellence
The following is a full list of members of the Alberta Order of Excellence (AOE), both past and current, in order of their date of appointment.
2020[]
Salma Lakhani was inducted to the AOE concurrent with her appointment as lieutenant governor of Alberta.
2019[]
In 2019, 8 appointment were made.[1]
- Robert Burrell
- Bonnie DuPont
- Katie Ohe
- Ron Sakamoto
- Beckie Scott
- Malcolm Sissons
- Muriel Stanley Venne
- Frances Wright
2018[]
In 2018 eight appointments were made.[2]
- Reg Basken, Edmonton
- Rosella Bjornson, Sherwood Park
- Wayne Chiu, Calgary
- k.d. lang, Calgary
- David Manz, Calgary
- Solomon Rolingher, Edmonton
- Allan Wachowich, Edmonton
- Ralph Young, Edmonton
2017[]
In 2017 eight appointments were made.[3]
- Steve Allan, Calgary
- Gary Bowie, Lethbridge
- Anne Fanning, Edmonton
- Marie Gordon, Edmonton
- Steve Hrudey, Canmore
- James Holland, Edmonton
- Vivian Manasc, Edmonton
- David Werklund, Calgary
2016[]
In 2016 eight appointments were made.[4]
- , Calgary
- Linda Hughes, Edmonton
- Sheldon Kennedy, Calgary
- Leroy Little Bear, Lethbridge
- Michael Massey, St. Albert
- , Grande Prairie
- , Calgary
- , Medicine Hat
2015[]
2014[]
- Sharon Carry, Calgary
- , Edmonton
- Morris Flewwelling, Red Deer
- , Calgary
- Julia Hamilton, Calgary
- Willie Littlechild, Maskwacis
- Fred Mannix, Calgary
- , Edmonton
2013[]
- (community service/youth programs, military, politics)
- Roger Gibbins (public service/public policy, advanced education)
- (business, community service)
- (energy, engineering)
- Jim Marshall (fine arts, culture/heritage)
- Anne McLellan (politics, law, advanced education)
- (business, health/community service)
- Bill Wilson (military, community service)
2012[]
- Roger Jackson
- Preston Manning
- Ronald Southern
2011[]
- Patricia Blocksom
- Walter Paszkowski
- Aritha van Herk
2010[]
- Phil Currie – palaeontologist[7]
- Alex Janvier
- Ralph Klein – Former premier
- Robert Steadward
2009[]
- William (Bill) Bowes
- Harry Hole;
- Shirzad Ahmed
- Brian Felesky, Q.C.
- Michael John Frey[8]
2008[]
- Clare Drake
- Dr. Helen Hays
- Allan P. Markin
- Dr. David W. Schindler
- Daryl K. (Doc) Seaman
- JR Shaw
- Thomas J. Walsh
2007[]
- Chief Victor Stanley Buffalo
- Evelyn L. Buckley
- Lt. General Donald C. Laubman
- David W. Leonard
- Gary William (Wilcox) McPherson
- Douglas H. Mitchell
- Patrick R. Nixon
2006[]
- William (Bill) Cochrane
- Bertha (Berdie) Fowler
- Richard (Dick) Haskayne
- Harry Hole
- James (Jim) Horsman
- Samuel (Sam) Lieberman
- Raymond (Ray) Rajotte
- Matthew Spence
- Ian Tyson
2005[]
- Robert W. Chapman Sr.
- Dr. Gerald Hankins
- Dr. Margaret (Marmie) Hess
- Elsie Kawulych
- Norman Kwong (as Lieutenant Governor of Alberta)
- Father Charles Michael McCaffrey
2004[]
- Alvin Gerald Libin
- M. Ann McCaig
- Eric Patrick Newell
- Bryan Perkins
- John & Barbara Poole
2003[]
- Donald F. Mazankowski
- Audrey Attril Morrice
- Jim Simpson Palmer
- Leonard Peter Ratzlaff
2002[]
- Dr. Steven Aung
- James. K. Gray
- John Murrell
2001[]
- Louis Armand Desrochers
- Colonel (ret.) Donald Stewart Ethell
2000[]
- Jenny Belzberg
- Dr. Chester R. Cunningham
- Lois Hole (as Lieutenant Governor of Alberta)
- Dr. D. Lorne J. Tyrrell
1999[]
- Donald R. Getty
- Stanley G. Reynolds
- Dr. Shirley Marie Stinson
1998[]
- Harley N. Hotchkiss
- June L. Lore
- Sandy A. Mactaggart
- Dr. Donald R. Stanley
1997[]
- Ian Malcolm Macdonald
- Arthur Ryan Smith
1996[]
- Bud Olson (as Lieutenant Governor of Alberta)
- Dr. A. Ernest Pallister
- Dr. John Snow
1995[]
- Dr. Stanley A. Milner
- Dr. Francis G. Winspear
1994[]
- Dr. Helen I. Huston
1993[]
- Dr. Thomas B. Banks
- Dr. Robert B. Church
1992[]
- Dr. Howard V. Gimbel
1991[]
- Dr. Norbert R. Morgenstern
- Gordon Towers (as Lieutenant Governor of Alberta)
1990[]
- Dr. Joseph H. Shoctor
- Dr. Raymond Lemieux
1989[]
- Hon. Peter Lougheed
- Dr. Maxwell W. Ward
1988[]
- Dr. Arthur T. Jenkyns
- Margaret Southern
1987[]
- Dr. C. Fred Bentley
- Dr. James H. Gray
1986[]
- Dr. John C. Callaghan
- Leonard K. Haney
- Herbert T. Hargrave
- Dr. Esther Robins
1985[]
- Helen Hunley (as Lieutenant Governor of Alberta)
- Dr. David S. R. Leighton
- Dr. G. Richard A. Rice
- Dr. Winnifred M. Stewart
1984[]
- Dr. Alexander Johnston
- Hon. Ronald Martland
1983[]
- The Right Honourable C. Joseph Clark
- Dr. Mary Percy Jackson* (died 2000).
- Chester Ronning* (died 1984).
1982[]
- J. W. Grant MacEwan
- Walter H. Johns
1981[]
References[]
- ^ https://www.alberta.ca/release.cfm?xID=6398094FC98CC-026E-EC8D-3CD339087B8C152E[bare URL]
- ^ Alberta, Government of. "Eight Albertans to get province's highest honour". www.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2018-10-18.
- ^ Alberta, Government of. "Accomplished Albertans to be honoured | Alberta.ca". www.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2017-11-23.
- ^ "Eight community leaders to receive Alberta's highest honour". Government of Alberta. Government of Alberta. Retrieved 17 December 2016.
- ^ "Eight Albertans to be inducted into Alberta Order of Excellence". Edmonton Journal. 9 May 2014. Retrieved 11 May 2014.
- ^ "Diverse leaders to receive province's highest honour". Government of Alberta. Retrieved May 9, 2013.
- ^ https://www.alberta.ca/acn/201004/28160166411A8-CC31-FF8B-FBD35889EE5584D6.html[bare URL]
- ^ Elizabeth II (28 January 2009), O.C. 10/2009, Edmonton: Queen's Printer for Alberta
Categories:
- Provincial and territorial orders of Canada
- Members of the Alberta Order of Excellence