List of members of the European Parliament for Poland, 2004–2009
Members of the European Parliament for Poland | |
---|---|
Observers | (2003) |
Delegation | (2004) |
6th term | (2004) |
7th term | (2009) |
8th term | (2014) |
9th term | (2019) |
This is the list of the 54 members of the European Parliament for Poland in the 2004 to 2009 session.
List[]
Name | National party | Constituency | EP Group |
---|---|---|---|
Filip Adwent (until 26 June 2005)
Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski (from 12 July 2005) |
League of Polish Families (LPR) (until 13 June 2007)
Independent |
Podkarpackie | IND&DEM (until 12 December 2006)
UEN |
Adam Bielan | Law and Justice (PiS) | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | UEN |
Jerzy Buzek | Civic Platform (PO) | Silesia | EPP–ED |
Zdzisław Chmielewski | Civic Platform (PO) | Lubusz and West Pomerania | EPP–ED |
Sylwester Chruszcz | League of Polish Families (LPR) (until 3 December 2008)
Forward Poland (NP) |
Lower Silesian and Opole | IND&DEM (until 14 December 2005)
NI (until 17 December 2008) UEN |
Marek Czarnecki | Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland (SRP) (until 4 May 2008)
Independent |
Masovia | NI (until 14 November 2006)
UEN (until 9 June 2008) ALDE |
Ryszard Czarnecki | Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland (SRP) (until 23 January 2008)
Independent (until 9 October 2008) Law and Justice (PiS) |
Lower Silesian and Opole | NI (until 14 November 2006)
UEN |
Anna Elżbieta Fotyga (until 22 November 2005)
Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka (from 7 December 2005) |
Law and Justice (PiS) | Pomerania | UEN |
Bronisław Geremek (until 13 July 2008)
(from 26 August 2008) |
Freedom Union (UW) (until 14 June 2005) | Warsaw | ALDE |
Lidia Geringer de Oedenberg | Democratic Left Alliance – Labour Union (SLD-UP) | Lower Silesian and Opole | PES |
Adam Gierek | Democratic Left Alliance – Labour Union (SLD-UP) | Silesia | PES |
Maciej Giertych | League of Polish Families (LPR) | Silesia | IND&DEM (until 14 December 2005)
NI |
Bogdan Golik | Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland (SRP) (until 16 December 2007)
Independent |
Łódź | NI (until 30 November 2004)
PES |
Genowefa Grabowska | Social Democracy of Poland (SDPL) | Silesia | PES |
Dariusz Grabowski | League of Polish Families (LPR) (4 June 2007)
Independent |
Masovia | IND&DEM (until 12 December 2006)
UEN |
Małgorzata Handzlik | Civic Platform (PO) | Silesia | EPP–ED |
Stanisław Jałowiecki | Civic Platform (PO) | Lower Silesian and Opole | EPP–ED |
Mieczysław Janowski | Law and Justice (PiS) | Podkarpackie | UEN |
Filip Kaczmarek | Civic Platform (PO) | Greater Poland | EPP–ED |
Michał Kamiński (until 6 August 2007)
Ewa Tomaszewska (from 30 August 2007) |
Law and Justice (PiS) | Warsaw | UEN |
Bogdan Klich (until 15 November 2007)
Urszula Gacek (from 6 December 2007) |
Civic Platform (PO) | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | EPP–ED |
Urszula Krupa | League of Polish Families (LPR) (13 June 2006)
Independent |
Łódź | IND&DEM |
Wiesław Kuc | Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland (SRP) | Lublin | NI (until 30 November 2004)
PES (until 12 December 2006) UEN |
Barbara Kudrycka (until 15 November 2007)
Krzysztof Hołowczyc (from 6 December 2007) |
Civic Platform (PO) (until 18 December 2007)
Independent |
Podlaskie and Warmian-Masuria | EPP–ED |
Jan Kułakowski | Freedom Union (UW) | Greater Poland | ALDE |
Zbigniew Kuźmiuk | Polish People's Party (PSL) | Masovia | EPP–ED (12 December 2005)
UEN |
Janusz Lewandowski | Civic Platform (PO) | Pomerania | EPP–ED |
Bogusław Liberadzki | Democratic Left Alliance – Labour Union (SLD-UP) | Lubusz and West Pomeranian |
PES |
Marcin Libicki | Law and Justice (PiS) | Greater Poland | UEN |
Janusz Wojciechowski | Polish People's Party (PSL) | EPP–ED (12 December 2005)
UEN | |
Jan Masiel | Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland (SRP)
Polish People's Party "Piast" (PSL Piast) |
NI (14 November 2006)
UEN | |
Jan Olbrycht | EPP–ED | ||
Janusz Onyszkiewicz | ALDE | ||
Bogdan Pęk | League of Polish Families (LPR) (until 24 January 2006)
Independent (until 5 November 2008) Forward Poland (NP) |
Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | IND&DEM (until 12 December 2006)
UEN |
Józef Pinior | Social Democracy of Poland (SDPL) | PES | |
Mirosław Piotrowski | League of Polish Families (LPR) (3 December 2006)
Independent |
IND&DEM (until 12 December 2006)
UEN | |
Paweł Piskorski | Civic Platform (PO) (until 31 March 2009)
Alliance of Democrats |
EPP–ED (until 30 April 2006)
NI (22 October 2006) ALDE | |
Zdzisław Podkański | Polish People's Party (PSL) | EPP–ED (until 12 December 2005)
UEN | |
Jacek Protasiewicz | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP–ED | |
Bogusław Rogalski | League of Polish Families (LPR) (until 24 January 2006)
(until 2 December 2008) Forward Poland (NP) |
Podlaskie and Warmian-Masuria | IND&DEM (until 12 December 2006)
UEN |
Dariusz Rosati | PES | ||
Wojciech Roszkowski | UEN | ||
Leopold Rutowicz | Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland (SRP) | NI (until 14 November 2006)
UEN | |
Jacek Saryusz-Wolski | EPP–ED | ||
Czesław Siekierski | EPP–ED | ||
Marek Siwiec | PES | ||
Bogusław Sonik | EPP–ED | ||
Grażyna Staniszewska | ALDE | ||
Andrzej Szejna | PES | ||
Konrad Szymański | UEN | ||
Witold Tomczak | League of Polish Families (LPR) | Greater Poland | IND&DEM |
Wojciech Wierzejski (until 6 October 2005)
Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski (from 26 October 2005) |
League of Polish Families (LPR) (until 15 April 2007)
Independent |
IND&DEM (until 14 December 2005)
NI (until 28 March 2007) IND&DEM | |
Zbigniew Zaleski | EPP–ED | ||
Tadeusz Zwiefka | Civic Platform (PO) | Kuyavian-Pomerania | EPP–ED |
External links[]
- Polish delegation of the Socialist group.
- Lists of Members of the European Parliament for Poland
- MEPs for Poland 2004–2009
- Lists of Members of the European Parliament 2004–2009