List of members of the Parliament of Norway, 1965–1969
This article does not cite any sources. (December 2013) |
List of all members of the Storting in the period 1965 to 1969. The list includes all those initially elected to the Storting.
There were a total of 150 representatives, distributed among the parties: 68 to Norwegian Labour Party, 31 to Conservative Party of Norway, 18 to Centre Party (Norway), 18 to Venstre (Norway), 13 to Christian Democratic Party of Norway and 2 to Socialist Left Party.
Aust-Agder[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Bjarne Henry Henriksen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Osmund Faremo | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Alfred Thommesen | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Øyvind Bjorvatn | Venstre (Norway) |
Vest-Agder[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Jens Haugland | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Bent Røiseland | Venstre (Norway) | |
Sverre Walter Rostoft | Conservative Party of Norway | Appointed to Cabinet. Was replaced by Kolbjørn Stordrange. |
Salve Andreas Salvesen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Haakon Sløgedal | Christian Democratic Party of Norway |
Akershus[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Halvard Lange | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Kristian Asdahl | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Thor Fossum | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Sonja Aase Ludvigsen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Jo Benkow | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Halfdan Hegtun | Venstre (Norway) | |
Hans Borgen | Centre Party (Norway) |
Bergen[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Nils Langhelle | Norwegian Labour Party | Died in August 1967. Was replaced by Olav Totland. |
Edvard Isak Hambro | Conservative Party of Norway | Elected on a joint list Conservative Party/Christian Democratic Party. Appointed as a diplomat in 1966. Was replaced by Agnes Bakkevig, then Henrik J. Lisæth. |
Torstein Selvik | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Gunnar Garbo | Venstre (Norway) | |
Nikolai Paul Kornelius Molvik | Christian Democratic Party of Norway | Elected on a joint list Conservative Party/Christian Democratic Party |
Buskerud[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Ragnar Karl Viktor Christiansen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Reidar Strømdahl | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Bernt Ingvaldsen | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Guri Johannessen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Erland Steenberg | Centre Party (Norway) | |
Sverre Oddvar Andresen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Olaf Knudson | Conservative Party of Norway |
Finnmark[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Valter Gabrielsen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Harald Nicolai Samuelsberg | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Erling Norvik | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Harry Johan Olai Klippenvåg | Norwegian Labour Party |
Hedmark[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Harald Johan Løbak | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Otto Dahl | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Karstein Seland | Centre Party (Norway) | |
Haldis Tjernsberg | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Odvar Nordli | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Lars T. Platou | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Johan Østby | Centre Party (Norway) | |
Lars Holen | Norwegian Labour Party |
Hordaland[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Steffen Ingebriktsen Toppe | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Kjeld Langeland | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Olav Hordvik | Venstre (Norway) | |
Arne Nilsen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Lars Amandus Aasgard | Christian Democratic Party of Norway | |
Lars Leiro | Centre Party (Norway) | |
Ingvald Johan Ulveseth | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Kaare Meland | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Thor Myklebust | Venstre (Norway) | |
Sverre L. Mo | Christian Democratic Party of Norway |
Møre and Romsdal[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Anders Sæterøy | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Olav Rasmussen Langeland | Centre Party (Norway) | |
Knut Toven | Christian Democratic Party of Norway | |
Bjarne Flem | Venstre (Norway) | |
Peter Kjeldseth Moe | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Sverre Bernhard Nybø | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Kåre Stokkeland | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Arnt Gudleik Hagen | Centre Party (Norway) | |
Ola Johan Gjengedal | Christian Democratic Party of Norway | |
Hans Hammond Rossbach | Venstre (Norway) |
Nordland[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Magnus Andersen | Norwegian Labour Party | Briefly appointed to the Cabinet in early October 1965, before Per Borten formed his first cabinet. During this short period he was replaced by Ola Teigen. |
Margith Johanne Munkebye | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Håkon Kyllingmark | Conservative Party of Norway | Appointed to Cabinet. Was replaced by Bodil Aakre and later, when Aakre replaced the deceased Harald Warholm instead, Leif Kolflaath. |
Per Karstensen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Erling Engan | Centre Party (Norway) | |
Rolf Hellem | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Hans Berg | Christian Democratic Party of Norway | |
Asbjørn Antoni Holm | Socialist Left Party | |
Halvor Bjellaanes | Venstre (Norway) | |
Harald Warholm | Conservative Party of Norway | Died in February 1967. Was replaced by Bodil Aakre. |
Jonas Enge | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Sigurd Lund Hamran | Norwegian Labour Party |
Oppland[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Oskar Skogly | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Thorstein Treholt | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Einar Hovdhaugen | Centre Party (Norway) | |
Per Mellesmo | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Trygve Owren | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Torger Hovi | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Trond Halvorsen Wirstad | Centre Party (Norway) |
Oslo[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Einar Gerhardsen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Kåre Willoch | Conservative Party of Norway | Appointed to Cabinet. Was replaced by Astri Rynning. |
Trygve Bratteli | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Berte Rognerud | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Rakel Seweriin | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Erling Petersen | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Finn Moe | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Finn Rudolf Gustavsen | Socialist Left Party | |
Reidar Bruu | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Helge Seip | Venstre (Norway) | |
Gunnar Alf Larsen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Paul Thyness | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Aase Lionæs | Norwegian Labour Party |
Rogaland[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Peder P. Næsheim | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Gunnar Fredrik Hellesen | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Inga Lovise Tusvik | Venstre (Norway) | |
Jakob Aano | Christian Democratic Party of Norway | |
Sunniva Hakestad Møller | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Bjarne Undheim | Centre Party (Norway) | |
Edvard Magnus Edvardsen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Egil Endresen | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Ingolv Helland | Venstre (Norway) | |
Karl J. Brommeland | Christian Democratic Party of Norway |
Sogn and Fjordane[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Einar Magnus Stavang | Norwegian Labour Party | |
John Austrheim | Centre Party (Norway) | |
Ludvig Olai Botnen | Venstre (Norway) | Vararepresentant Johnny Bakke |
Paul Svarstad | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Knut Myrstad | Christian Democratic Party of Norway |
Telemark[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Sverre Offenberg Løberg | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Harald Selås | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Johannes Østtveit | Christian Democratic Party of Norway | |
Eigil Olaf Liane | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Torstein Tynning | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Torkell Tande | Venstre (Norway) |
Troms[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Nils Kristen Jacobsen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Alfred Meyer Henningsen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Martin Buvik | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Kåre Martin Hansen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Johannes Gilleberg | Centre Party (Norway) | |
Helge Jakobsen | Venstre (Norway) |
Nord-Trøndelag[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Leif Granli | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Jon Leirfall | Centre Party (Norway) | |
Guttorm Hansen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Bjarne Lyngstad | Venstre (Norway) | Appointed to Cabinet to September 1969, during which time he was replaced by Ola H. Kveli. |
Johan Støa | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Inge Einarsen Bartnes | Centre Party (Norway) |
Sør-Trøndelag[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Olav Gjærevoll | Norwegian Labour Party | Briefly appointed to the Cabinet in early October 1965, before Per Borten formed his first cabinet. During this short period he was replaced by Jenny Lund. |
Iver Johan Unsgård | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Otto Lyng | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Håkon Johnsen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Per Borten | Centre Party (Norway) | Prime Minister. Was replaced by Einar Hole Moxnes (1965–1968) and, when Moxnes became appointed to the Cabinet, Johan Syrstad (1968–1969). |
Martin Skaaren | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Rolf Fjeldvær | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Lars Tangvik | Venstre (Norway) | |
Kristoffer Rein | Christian Democratic Party of Norway | |
Andreas Wormdahl | Norwegian Labour Party |
Vestfold[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Asbjørn Lillås | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Johan Møller Warmedal | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Johan Andersen | Norwegian Labour Party | Died in May 1968. Was replaced by Willy Jansson. |
Rolf Schjerven | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Gunvor Katharina Eker | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Theodor Dyring | Centre Party (Norway) | |
Borghild Bondevik Haga | Venstre (Norway) |
Østfold[]
Name | Party | Comments/Suppleant representatives |
Nils Hønsvald | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Ingvar Bakken | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Svenn Thorkild Stray | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Martha Frederikke Johannessen | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Erik Braadland | Centre Party (Norway) | Elected on a joint list Centre Party/Venstre |
Arvid Johanson | Norwegian Labour Party | |
Per Sonerud | Conservative Party of Norway | |
Lars Korvald | Christian Democratic Party of Norway |
Categories:
- Lists of members of the Storting
- Lists of 20th-century Norwegian politicians