List of moths of Cameroon
There are about 1,400 known moth species of Cameroon. The moths (mostly nocturnal) and butterflies (mostly diurnal) together make up the taxonomic order Lepidoptera.
This is a list of moth species which have been recorded in Cameroon.
Alucitidae[]
- Alucita illuminatrix (Meyrick, 1929)
- Alucita megaphimus (Hering, 1917)
Anomoeotidae[]
- Anomoeotes instabilis Talbot, 1929
- Anomoeotes leucolena Holland, 1893
- Anomoeotes phaeomera Hampson, 1920
- Anomoeotes tenellula Holland, 1893
- Staphylinochrous euryperalis Hampson, 1910
- Staphylinochrous euryphaea Hampson, 1920
- Staphylinochrous ruficilia Hampson, 1920
Arctiidae[]
- Acantharctia nivea Aurivillius, 1900
- Afraloa bifurca (Walker, 1855)
- Afrasura discocellularis (Strand, 1912)
- Afrasura hieroglyphica (Bethune-Baker, 1911)
- Afrasura numida (Holland, 1893)
- Afrasura obliterata (Walker, 1864)
- Afrasura peripherica (Strand, 1912)
- Afroarctia bergeri Toulgoët, 1978
- Afroarctia dargei (Toulgoët, 1976)
- Afroarctia kenyana (Rothschild, 1933)
- Afroarctia mamfei Toulgoët, 1978
- Afroarctia nebulosa Toulgoët, 1980
- Afroarctia sjostedti (Aurivillius, 1900)
- Agylloides problematica Strand, 1912
- Aloa moloneyi (Druce, 1887)
- Alpenus maculosa (Stoll, 1781)
- Alpenus schraderi (Rothschild, 1910)
- Alpenus thomasi Watson, 1988
- Amata alenicola (Strand, 1912)
- Amata alicia (Butler, 1876)
- Amata benitonis Strand, 1912
- Amata borguensis (Hampson, 1901)
- Amata flavoanalis (Seitz, 1926)
- Amata leucerythra (Holland, 1893)
- Amata marina (Butler, 1876)
- Amata ploetzi (Strand, 1912)
- Amata tomasina (Butler, 1876)
- Amata uelleburgensis (Strand, 1912)
- Amata waldowi (Grünberg, 1907)
- Amerila atrivena (Hampson, 1907)
- Amerila brunnea (Hampson, 1901)
- Amerila femina (Berio, 1935)
- Amerila fennia (Druce, 1887)
- Amerila luteibarba (Hampson, 1901)
- Amerila nigroapicalis (Aurivillius, 1900)
- Amerila niveivitrea (Bartel, 1903)
- Amphicallia pactolicus (Butler, 1888)
- Amsacta bicoloria (Gaede, 1916)
- Amsacta flavicostata (Gaede, 1916)
- Anapisa cleta (Plötz, 1880)
- Anapisa crenophylax (Holland, 1893)
- Anapisa melaleuca (Holland, 1898)
- Anapisa monotica (Holland, 1893)
- Anapisa sjoestedti (Aurivillius, 1904)
- Archithosia costimacula (Mabille, 1878)
- Archithosia duplicata Birket-Smith, 1965
- Archithosia makomensis (Strand, 1912)
- Archithosia similis Birket-Smith, 1965
- Archithosia sordida Birket-Smith, 1965
- Argina amanda (Boisduval, 1847)
- Asura camerunensis Strand, 1912
- Asura craigii (Holland, 1893)
- Asura pectinella Strand, 1922
- Asythosia velutina Birket-Smith, 1965
- Balacra batesi Druce, 1910
- Balacra brunnea Grünberg, 1907
- Balacra caeruleifascia Walker, 1856
- Balacra daphaena (Hampson, 1898)
- Balacra elegans Aurivillius, 1892
- Balacra flavimacula Walker, 1856
- Balacra haemalea Holland, 1893
- Balacra herona (Druce, 1887)
- Balacra jaensis Bethune-Baker, 1927
- Balacra nigripennis (Aurivillius, 1904)
- Balacra preussi (Aurivillius, 1904)
- Balacra pulchra Aurivillius, 1892
- Balacra rubricincta Holland, 1893
- Balacra rubrostriata (Aurivillius, 1892)
- Bergeria haematochrysa Kiriakoff, 1952
- Binna scita (Walker, 1865)
- (Aurivillius, 1904)
- Caryatis hersilia Druce, 1887
- Caryatis phileta (Drury, 1782)
- Caryatis syntomina Butler, 1878
- Ceryx alenina Strand, 1912
- Ceryx barombina Gaede, 1926
- Ceryx elasson (Holland, 1893)
- Ceryx hilda (Ehrmann, 1894)
- Ceryx infranigra (Strand, 1912)
- Cyana flammeostrigata Karisch, 2003
- Cyana loloana (Strand, 1912)
- Cyana rubriterminalis (Strand, 1912)
- Cyana rufeola Karisch & Dall'Asta, 2010
- Cyana trigutta (Walker, 1854)
- Disparctia vittata (Druce, 1898)
- (Hampson, 1911)
- Eilema angustipennis Strand, 1912
- Eilema bueana Strand, 1912
- Eilema goniophoroides Strand, 1912
- Eilema mesosticta Hampson, 1911
- Eilema pulverosa Aurivillius, 1904
- Epilacydes scita (Walker, 1865)
- Epilacydes simulans Butler, 1875
- Epitoxis myopsychoides Strand, 1912
- Euchromia guineensis (Fabricius, 1775)
- Euchromia lethe (Fabricius, 1775)
- Galtara aurivilii (Pagenstecher, 1901)
- Hippurarctia cinereoguttata (Strand, 1912)
- Hippurarctia ferrigera (Druce, 1910)
- Logunovium nigricosta (Holland, 1893)
- Logunovium scortillum Wallengren, 1875
- (Holland, 1893)
- Meganaclia perpusilla (Walker, 1856)
- Meganaclia sippia (Plötz, 1880)
- Melisa diptera (Walker, 1854)
- Melisoides lobata Strand, 1912
- Metarctia benitensis Holland, 1893
- Metarctia forsteri Kiriakoff, 1955
- Metarctia inconspicua Holland, 1892
- Metarctia lateritia Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
- Metarctia pamela Kiriakoff, 1957
- Metarctia rubripuncta Hampson, 1898
- Micralarctia punctulatum (Wallengren, 1860)
- Microbergeria luctuosa Kiriakoff, 1972
- Muxta xanthopa (Holland, 1893)
- Myopsyche fulvibasalis (Hampson, 1918)
- Myopsyche idda (Plötz, 1880)
- Myopsyche miserabilis (Holland, 1893)
- Myopsyche nervalis Strand, 1912
- Myopsyche ochsenheimeri (Boisduval, 1829)
- Myopsyche victorina (Plötz, 1880)
- Myopsyche xanthopleura (Holland, 1898)
- Nacliodes microsippia Strand, 1912
- Nanna ceratopygia Birket-Smith, 1965
- Nanna diplisticta (Bethune-Baker, 1911)
- Nanna eningae (Plötz, 1880)
- Nanna kamerunica Kühne, 2007
- Nanna loloana (Strand, 1912)
- Nanna magna Birket-Smith, 1965
- Neophemula vitrina (Oberthür, 1909)
- Neuroxena aberrans Bethune-Baker, 1927
- Neuroxena albofasciata (Druce, 1910)
- Neuroxena fulleri (Druce, 1883)
- Neuroxena obscurascens (Strand, 1909)
- Nyctemera acraeina Druce, 1882
- Nyctemera apicalis (Walker, 1854)
- Nyctemera arieticornis (Strand, 1909)
- Nyctemera chromis Druce, 1882
- Nyctemera druna (Swinhoe, 1904)
- Nyctemera hemixantha (Aurivillius, 1904)
- Nyctemera itokina (Aurivillius, 1904)
- Nyctemera perspicua (Walker, 1854)
- Nyctemera rattrayi (Swinhoe, 1904)
- Nyctemera xanthura (Plötz, 1880)
- Paralpenus flavicosta (Hampson, 1909)
- Paramelisa lophuroides Oberthür, 1911
- Pericaliella melanodisca (Hampson, 1907)
- Phryganopsis angulifascia (Strand, 1912)
- Pliniola nigristriata (Holland, 1893)
- Poliosia nigrifrons Hampson, 1900
- Pseudothyretes rubicundula (Strand, 1912)
- Pusiola celida (Bethune-Baker, 1911)
- Pusiola monotonia (Strand, 1912)
- Pusiola occidentalis (Strand, 1912)
- Pusiola squamosa (Bethune-Baker, 1911)
- Radiarctia lutescens (Walker, 1854)
- (Bethune-Baker, 1911)
- Rhipidarctia conradti (Oberthür, 1911)
- Rhipidarctia flaviceps (Hampson, 1898)
- Rhipidarctia invaria (Walker, 1856)
- Rhipidarctia miniata Kiriakoff, 1957
- Rhipidarctia rubrovitta (Aurivillius, 1904)
- Spilosoma aurantiaca (Holland, 1893)
- Spilosoma batesi (Rothschild, 1910)
- Spilosoma immaculata Bartel, 1903
- Spilosoma rava (Druce, 1898)
- Spilosoma sulphurea Bartel, 1903
- Spilosoma togoensis Bartel, 1903
- Stenarctia abdominalis Rothschild, 1910
- Stenarctia quadripunctata Aurivillius, 1900
- Tesma fractifascia (Hampson, 1918)
- Tesma nigrapex (Strand, 1912)
- Thyrogonia efulensis (Holland, 1898)
- Trichaeta schultzei Aurivillius, 1905
- Zobida trinitas (Strand, 1912)
Bombycidae[]
- Amusaron kolga (Druce, 1887)
- Amusaron pruinosa (Grünberg, 1907)
- Vingerhoedtia grisea (Gaede, 1927)
Brahmaeidae[]
- Dactyloceras bramarbas (Karsch, 1895)
- Dactyloceras karinae Bouyer, 2002
- Dactyloceras nebulosum Brosch, Naumann & Meister, 2002
- Dactyloceras ostentator Hering, 1927
Copromorphidae[]
- Rhynchoferella simplex Strand, 1915
Cosmopterigidae[]
- Allotalanta ochthotoma Meyrick, 1930
- Allotalanta tephroclystis Meyrick, 1930
- Cosmopterix athesiae Huemer & Koster, 2006
- Macrobathra neurocoma Meyrick, 1930
Cossidae[]
- Phragmataecia pelostema (Hering, 1923)
- Xyleutes crassus Drury, ????
Crambidae[]
- Aethaloessa floridalis (Zeller, 1852)
- Agathodes bibundalis Strand, 1913
- (Snellen, 1872)
- Bocchoris inspersalis (Zeller, 1852)
- (Hampson, 1912)
- Bradina sordidalis (Dewitz, 1881)
- Cadarena sinuata (Fabricius, 1781)
- Cangetta primulina (Hampson, 1916)
- Cirrhochrista poecilocygnalis Strand, 1915
- Cirrhochrista quinquemaculalis Strand, 1915
- Cirrhochrista saltusalis Schaus, 1893
- Cnaphalocrocis poeyalis (Boisduval, 1833)
- Cotachena smaragdina (Butler, 1875)
- Diaphana indica (Saunders, 1851)
- Diasemiopsis ramburialis (Duponchel, 1834)
- Epipagis cancellalis (Zeller, 1852)
- Eporidia dariusalis Walker, 1859
- Eurrhyparodes bracteolalis (Zeller, 1852)
- Eurrhyparodes tricoloralis (Zeller, 1852)
- Filodes normalis Hampson, 1912
- Glyphodes stolalis Guenée, 1854
- Maruca vitrata (Fabricius, 1787)
- Noctuelita bicolorata Strand, 1915
- Omiodes indicata (Fabricius, 1775)
- Orphanostigma excisa (Martin, 1956)
- Palpita bonjongalis (Plötz, 1880)
- Parotis baldersalis (Walker, 1859)
- (Hampson, 1898)
- Phostria hesusalis (Walker, 1859)
- Phryganodes biguttata Hampson, 1898
- Pleuroptya balteata (Fabricius, 1798)
- (Fabricius, 1794)
- Pseudonoorda distigmalis (Hampson, 1913)
- Pycnarmon diaphana (Cramer, 1779)
- Pyrausta marginepunctalis Gaede, 1916
- (Gaede, 1916)
- Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius, 1775)
- Stemorrhages sericea (Drury, 1773)
- Syllepte butlerii (Dewitz, 1881)
- Syllepte patagialis (Zeller, 1852)
- Udeoides bonakandaiensis Maes, 2006
- Ulopeza panaresalis (Walker, 1859)
- Viettessa bethalis (Viette, 1958)
- Zebronia phenice (Cramer, 1780)
Drepanidae[]
- Callidrepana argyrobapta (Gaede, 1914)
- Callidrepana serena Watson, 1965
- Watson, 1965
- Gaede, 1927
- Watson, 1965
- (Tams, 1930)
- Bryk, 1913
- Watson, 1965
- (Warren, 1897)
- (Bryk, 1913)
- (Hampson, 1914)
- (Bryk, 1913)
- Isospidia angustipennis (Warren, 1904)
- Isospidia brunneola (Holland, 1893)
- Negera bimaculata (Holland, 1893)
- Negera clenchi Watson, 1965
- Negera confusa Walker, 1855
- Negera natalensis (Felder, 1874)
- Spidia excentrica Strand, 1912
- Spidia fenestrata Butler, 1878
- Spidia inangulata Watson, 1965
- Spidia rufinota Watson, 1965
- Spidia subviridis (Warren, 1899)
- Uranometra oculata (Holland, 1893)
Elachistidae[]
- Cryptolechia bibundella (Strand, 1913)
- Elachista cordata Sruoga & J. de Prins, 2011
- Urodeta absidata Sruoga & J. de Prins, 2011
- Urodeta aculeata Sruoga & J. de Prins, 2011
- Urodeta crenata Sruoga & J. de Prins, 2011
- Urodeta cuspidis Sruoga & J. de Prins, 2011
- Urodeta faro Sruoga & J. de Prins, 2011
- Urodeta tortuosa Sruoga & J. de Prins, 2011
Eriocottidae[]
- Compsoctena rustica (Strand, 1914)
Eupterotidae[]
- Acrojana sciron (Druce, 1887)
- Acrojana scutaea Strand, 1909
- Camerunia orphne (Schaus, 1893)
- Epijana cosima (Plötz, 1880)
- Hoplojana rhodoptera (Gerstaecker, 1871)
- Jana eurymas Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
- Jana gracilis Walker, 1855
- Jana preciosa Aurivillius, 1893
- Westwood, 1849
- Janomima dannfelti (Aurivillius, 1893)
- Parajana gabunica (Aurivillius, 1892)
- Phiala albida Plötz, 1880
- Phiala cunina Cramer, 1780
- Phiala pseudatomaria Strand, 1911
- Phiala specialis Kühne, 2007
- Stenoglene citrinus (Druce, 1886)
- Stenoglene dehanicus (Strand, 1911)
- Stenoglene opalina Druce, 1910
- Stenoglene pellucida Joicey & Talbot, 1924
- Stenoglene preussi (Aurivillius, 1893)
- Stenoglene thelda (Druce, 1887)
Gelechiidae[]
- Prasodryas acratopa Meyrick
- Ptilothyris climacista Meyrick, 1926
Geometridae[]
- Herbulot, 1991
- Warren, 1898
- Aletis helcita (Linnaeus, 1763)
- Herbulot, 1982
- Herbulot, 1996
- Herbulot, 1982
- Prout, 1938
- Carcasson, 1971
- Asthenotricha amblycoma Prout, 1935
- Asthenotricha pycnoconia Janse, 1933
- Asthenotricha semidivisa Warren, 1901
- Herbulot, 1986
- Prout, 1915
- Prout, 1922
- Herbulot, 1992
- Prout, 1917
- (Walker, 1869)
- (Prout, 1938)
- (Herbulot, 1973)
- (Oberthür, 1913)
- (Mabille, 1893)
- Cartaletis forbesi (Druce, 1884)
- Cartaletis gracilis (Möschler, 1887)
- Cartaletis sapor (Druce, 1910)
- (Prout, 1915)
- (Herbulot, 1987)
- Chiasmia normata (Walker, 1861)
- (Prout, 1915)
- (Warren, 1897)
- (Warren, 1897)
- Prout, 1922
- Prout, 1932
- Cleora acaciaria (Boisduval, 1833)
- (D. S. Fletcher, 1958)
- D. S. Fletcher, 1967
- (Strand, 1914)
- (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)
- Collix foraminata Guenée, 1858
- Herbulot, 1975
- Herbulot, 1985
- (Prout, 1915)
- Herbulot, 1985
- (Warren, 1904)
- Prout, 1930
- (Warren, 1899)
- (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)
- (Warren, 1905)
- Cyclophora diplosticta (Prout, 1918)
- Walker, 1863
- (Swinhoe, 1904)
- Bryk, 1913
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Prout, 1911)
- Strand, 1914
- Prout, 1915
- Herbulot, 1988
- (Warren, 1899)
- (Guenée, 1857)
- Prout, 1931
- Herbulot, 1984
- Warren, 1901
- (Strand, 1915)
- (Walker, 1863)
- (Holland, 1893)
- Prout, 1934
- Eupithecia candicans Herbulot, 1988
- Eupithecia celatisigna (Warren, 1902)
- Eupithecia devestita (Warren, 1899)
- Eupithecia dilucida (Warren, 1899)
- Eupithecia dohertyi Prout, 1935
- Eupithecia multispinata D. S. Fletcher, 1951
- Eupithecia nigribasis (Warren, 1902)
- Eupithecia steeleae D. S. Fletcher, 1951
- (Warren, 1899)
- Strand, 1911
- Strand, 1915
- Walker, 1860
- Prout, 1934
- Gymnoscelis bassa Herbulot, 1981
- (Prout, 1915)
- Prout, 1925
- Hyalornis livida Herbulot, 1973
- (Plötz, 1880)
- (Plötz, 1880)
- Prout, 1915
- (Swinhoe, 1904)
- Herbulot, 1995
- Herbulot, 2000
- (Warren, 1898)
- (Herbulot, 1966)
- Herbulot, 1982
- Herbulot, 1983
- (Karsch, 1895)
- Holland, 1893
- (Walker, 1863)
- Prout, 1934
- Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
- Prout, 1934
- Prout, 1922
- Prout, 1922
- Herbulot, 1995
- (Prout, 1915)
- Herbulot, 1982
- Prout, 1915
- Herbulot, 1985
- Herbulot, 1981
- (Druce, 1910)
- Narthecusa tenuiorata Walker, 1862
- (Druce, 1887)
- (Warren, 1899)
- Prout, 1915
- (Millière, 1868)
- (Bethune-Baker, 1913)
- Prout, 1935
- Prout, 1915
- Prout, 1915
- Pingasa distensaria (Walker, 1860)
- Pingasa nigrolineata Karisch, 2006
- Pitthea continua Walker, 1854
- Druce, 1910
- Pitthea famula Drury, 1773
- Druce, 1910
- Plötz, 1880
- Herbulot, 1982
- Prout, 1915
- (Warren, 1897)
- Herbulot, 1982
- Prout, 1912
- Prout, 1915
- (Warren, 1899)
- Prout, 1917
- (Guenée, 1858)
- (Warren, 1894)
- (Prout, 1915)
- Herbulot, 1973
- Racotis zebrina Warren, 1899
- Scopula anoista (Prout, 1915)
- Scopula batesi Prout, 1932
- Scopula fuscobrunnea (Warren, 1901)
- Scopula jejuna Prout, 1932
- Scopula laevipennis (Warren, 1897)
- Scopula macrocelis (Prout, 1915)
- Scopula obliquifascia Herbulot, 1999
- Scopula rectisecta Prout, 1920
- Scopula recurvata Herbulot, 1992
- Scopula subperlaria (Warren, 1897)
- Scopula toxophora Prout, 1919
- Somatina syneorus Prout, 1915
- (Fabricius, 1793)
- Walker, 1865
- (Plötz, 1880)
- Rebel, 1914
- (Druce, 1887)
- Prout, 1915
- Guenée, 1858
- (Prout, 1915)
- Herbulot, 1982
- Herbulot, 1999
- (Warren, 1901)
- (Warren, 1899)
- Prout, 1922
- (Swinhoe, 1904)
- Herbulot, 1981
- D. S. Fletcher, 1963
- Prout, 1923
- (Warren, 1901)
- Prout, 1915
- Herbulot, 1984
- Herbulot, 1973
- Herbulot, 1984
- Herbulot, 1984
- Herbulot, 1984
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Prout, 1928
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Oberthür, 1912
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Herbulot, 1983
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Warren, 1897
- Gaede, 1915
- Herbulot, 1983
- Gaede, 1915
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Strand, 1915
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Bethune-Baker, 1913
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Herbulot, 1975
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Oberthür, 1912
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Herbulot, 1954
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Mabille, 1900
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Herbulot, 1954
- Warren, 1909
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Warren, 1909
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Oberthür, 1912
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Prout, 1928
- Oberthür, 1912
- Bethune-Baker, 1913
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Warren, 1897
- Gaede, 1915
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Prout, 1912
- Swinhoe, 1904
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Swinhoe, 1904
- Herbulot, 1975
- Prout, 1915
- Warren, 1897
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Herbulot, 1954
- Oberthür, 1912
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Herbulot, 1979
- Warren, 1897
- Herbulot, 1981
- Pierre-Baltus, 2000
- Carcasson, 1964
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Swinhoe, 1904
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Prout, 1932
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Warren, 1897
- (Walker, 1863)
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Gaede, 1915
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Oberthür, 1912
- Oberthür, 1912
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Gaede, 1915
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Oberthür, 1913
- Warren, 1897
- Oberthür, 1912
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Prout, 1915
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Warren, 1897
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
Gracillariidae[]
- Acrocercops bifasciata (Walsingham, 1891)
- Cameraria fara de Prins, 2012
- Phyllonorycter farensis De Prins & De Prins, 2007
- Phyllonorycter gozmanyi De Prins & De Prins, 2007
- Phyllonorycter hibiscina (Vári, 1961)
- Porphyrosela desmodivora de Prins, 2012
Himantopteridae[]
- Doratopteryx camerunica Hering, 1937
Himantopteridae[]
- Pedoptila thaletes Druce, 1907
Immidae[]
- Moca pelinactis (Meyrick, 1925)
Lasiocampidae[]
- Tams, 1929
- Strand, 1909
- Hering, 1928
- (Walker, 1865)
- Strand, 1912
- Catalebeda elegans Aurivillius, 1925
- (Holland, 1893)
- Zolotuhin & Gurkovich, 2009
- Cheligium lineatum (Aurivillius, 1893)
- (Aurivillius, 1909)
- Zolotuhin & Gurkovich, 2009
- Zolotuhin, 2010
- Chrysopsyche mirifica (Butler, 1878)
- Chrysopsyche yaundae Bethune-Baker, 1927
- (Walker, 1855)
- (Druce, 1887)
- Strand, 1912
- (Gaede, 1915)
- (Conte, 1909)
- Zolotuhin & Gurkovich, 2009
- (Hering, 1932)
- Filiola occidentale (Strand, 1912)
- Gonobombyx angulata Aurivillius, 1893
- Druce, 1887
- Aurivillius, 1922
- Aurivillius, 1892
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Aurivillius, 1893)
- Strand, 1912
- Strand, 1912
- Strand, 1912
- Hering, 1928
- Leipoxais batesi Bethune-Baker, 1927
- Tams, 1929
- Hering, 1928
- Hering, 1928
- Hering, 1928
- Holland, 1893
- (Guérin-Méneville, 1832)
- Strand, 1912
- Strand, 1912
- Aurivillius, 1902
- Strand, 1912
- (Druce, 1887)
- Mallocampa jaensis Bethune-Baker, 1927
- Strand, 1912
- Aurivillius
- Holland, 1896
- (Holland, 1893)
- Mimopacha gerstaeckerii (Dewitz, 1881)
- Mimopacha knoblauchii (Dewitz, 1881)
- Hering, 1928
- (Aurivillius, 1909)
- (Tams, 1929)
- (Tams, 1929)
- Zolotuhin & Prozorov, 2010
- (Aurivillius, 1900)
- (Tams, 1929)
- Gurkovich & Zolotuhin, 2010
- Gurkovich & Zolotuhin, 2009
- Gurkovich & Zolotuhin, 2009
- Tams, 1929
- Tams, 1929
- Tams, 1929
- Hering, 1928
- (Druce, 1887)
- (Walker, 1855)
- (Tams, 1829)
- (Strand, 1912)
- (Aurivillius, 1900)
- (Tams, 1929)
- Zolotuhin & Gurkovich, 2009
- (Walker, 1855)
- Zolotuhin & Gurkovich, 2009
- Zolotuhin & Gurkovich, 2009
- (Dewitz, 1881)
- Zolotuhin & Gurkovich, 2009
- (Hering, 1928)
- (Tams, 1929)
- (Hering, 1928)
- (Strand, 1911)
- Aurivillius, 1905
- (Holland, 1893)
- Aurivillius, ????
- (Strand, 1912)
- Tams, 1929
- (Strand, 1912)
- Aurivillius, 1905
- Tams, 1929
- Zolotuhin & Prozorov, 2010
- (Aurivillius, 1914)
- (Tams, 1929)
- (Tams, 1929)
- (Aurivillius, 1902)
- Tams, 1929
- (Dewitz, 1881)
- Tams, 1929
- (Aurivillius, 1893)
- (Aurivillius, 1902)
- (Aurivillius, 1908)
- Tams, 1929
- (Strand, 1912)
- Streblote panda Hübner, 1822
- (Druce, 1887)
- (Druce, 1887)
- (Tams, 1929)
- (Aurivillius, 1914)
- (Dewitz, 1881)
- Trabala charon Druce, 1910
Limacodidae[]
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Hering, 1928)
- (Karsch, 1899)
- Janse, 1964
- (Druce, 1887)
- Druce, 1910
- Hering, 1933
- (Walker, 1869)
- Aurivillius, 1905
- Druce, 1910
- (Druce, 1887)
- Walker, 1855
- Karsch, 1896
- Ctenolita argyrobapta Karsch, 1899
- Karsch, 1896
- Karsch, 1896
- Karsch, 1899
- (Karsch, 1899)
- (Druce, 1887)
- (Karsch, 1896)
- Druce, 1887
- Druce, 1887
- Hering, 1928
- Hering, 1928
- Karsch, 1899
- Aurivillius, 1900
- Holland, 1893
- (Aurivillius, 1897)
- Hering, 1928
- (Holland, 1893)
- Karsch, 1899
- Hering, 1928
- Karsch, 1899
- Karsch, 1899
- Hering, 1928
Lymantriidae[]
- (Mabille & Vuillot, 1892)
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- (Weymer, 1896)
- Walker, 1855
- Aroa yokoae Bethune-Baker, 1927
- Barobata trocta Karsch, 1895
- Batella muscosa (Holland, 1893)
- (Hering, 1926)
- (Plötz, 1880)
- (Guérin-Méneville, 1844)
- Walker, 1855
- Hering, 1926
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Karsch, 1895)
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Walker, 1855)
- Hering, 1926
- Aurivillius, 1926
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Plötz, 1880)
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- (Schaus & Clements, 1893)
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Holland, 1893)
- Hering, 1926
- Hampson, 1910
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Holland, 1893)
- Bryk, 1935
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Holland, 1893)
- Hering, 1926
- (Fabricius, 1793)
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- (Holland, 1893)
- Hering, 1926
- Aurivillius, 1904
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- Holland, 1893
- Dewitz, 1881
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- (Collenette, 1933)
- Aurivillius, 1904
- Aurivillius, 1904
- Hering, 1926
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Holland, 1893)
- Hering, 1926
- (Holland, 1893)
- Holland, 1893
- (Grünberg, 1907)
- Hering, 1926
- Swinhoe, 1904
- (Holland, 1893)
- Strand, 1912
- Aurivillius, 1925
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Walker, 1855)
- (Walker, 1855)
- Gaede, 1916
- Aurivillius, 1904
- Aurivillius, 1904
- (Hering, 1926)
- Aurivillius, 1904
- Holland, 1893
- (Aurivillius, 1892)
- Kintana ocellatula (Hering, 1926)
- Hering, 1926
- Plötz, 1880
- (Strand, 1915)
- (Schaus & Clements, 1893)
- Hampson, 1905
- (Distant, 1897)
- Laelia fracta Schaus & Clements, 1893
- (Walker, 1855)
- Hampson, 1910
- (Hering, 1926)
- Hering, 1926
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- Hering, 1926
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Hering, 1926)
- (Plötz, 1880)
- (Hering, 1926)
- (Hering, 1926)
- Leucoperina kahli (Holland, 1893)
- Hering, 1927
- Holland, 1893
- Bryk, 1913
- Bryk, 1913
- Hering, 1927
- Walker, 1855
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- Mylantria xanthospila (Plötz, 1880)
- Walker, 1856
- Naroma varipes (Walker, 1865)
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Walker, 1855)
- (Cramer, 1779)
- Otroeda nerina (Drury, 1780)
- Holland, 1893
- (Hering, 1926)
- (Hering, 1926)
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Aurivillius, 1891)
- Tessmann, 1921
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- Hering, 1926
- (Bethune-Baker, 1911)
- (Hering, 1926)
- (Hering, 1927)
- Swinhoe, 1903
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Aurivillius, 1905)
- (Holland, 1892)
- Aurivillius, 1904
- Tamsita ochthoeba (Hampson, 1920)
- Holland, 1893
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Aurivillius, 1904)
- (Hering, 1926)
Metarbelidae[]
- Haberlandia hilaryae Lehmann, 2011
- Haberlandia hintzi (Grünberg, 1911)
- Kroonia adamauensis Lehmann, 2010
- Lebedodes clathratus Grünberg, 1911
- Lebedodes fraterna Gaede, 1929
- Lebedodes schaeferi Grünberg, 1911
- Metarbela bueana Strand, 1912
- Metarbela rava Karsch, 1896
- Metarbela reticulosana Strand, 1913
- Metarbela rufa Gaede, 1929
- Metarbela triguttata Aurivillius, 1905
- Ortharbela castanea Gaede, 1929
- Ortharbela semifasciata Gaede, 1929
- Teragra clarior Gaede, 1929
Noctuidae[]
- Achaea catocaloides Guenée, 1852
- L. B. Prout, 1919
- L. B. Prout, 1919
- Achaea leucopera Druce, 1912
- Achaea lienardi (Boisduval, 1833)
- Achaea poliopasta Hampson, 1913
- (Strand, 1914)
- (Swinhoe, 1907)
- Walker, 1857
- Holland, 1894
- Bethune-Baker, 1911
- (Hampson, 1918)
- Acontia imitatrix Wallengren, 1856
- (Walker, 1857)
- Acontia transfigurata Wallengren, 1856
- Wallengren, 1856
- Aegocera fervida (Walker, 1854)
- Mabille, 1893
- Aegocera tigrina (Druce, 1882)
- Plötz, 1880
- Amyna axis Guenée, 1852
- Hampson, 1918
- (Druce, 1899)
- Anomis erosa (Hübner, 1818)
- Anticarsia rubricans (Boisduval, 1833)
- Asota speciosa (Drury, 1773)
- Audea melaleuca Walker, 1865
- Audea paulumnodosa Kühne, 2005
- Bareia incidens Walker, 1858
- Bertulania corticea Strand, 1914
- Brachyherca saphobasis Hampson, 1926
- Strand, 1912
- Wing, 1850
- Carpostalagma viridis (Plötz, 1880)
- Hampson, 1926
- Catephia squamosa (Wallengren, 1856)
- Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper, 1789)
- Walker, 1865
- Conservula alambica Gaede, 1915
- Crameria amabilis (Drury, 1773)
- Cyligramma amblyops Mabille, 1891
- Cyligramma latona (Cramer, 1775)
- Cyligramma limacina (Guérin-Méneville, 1832)
- (L. B. Prout, 1919)
- Dysgonia angularis (Boisduval, 1833)
- Dysgonia humilis Holland, 1894
- (L. B. Prout, 1919)
- Dysgonia pudica (Möschler, 1887)
- Hampson, 1926
- Enmonodiops ochrodiscata Hampson, 1926
- Erebus macrops (Linnaeus, 1767)
- Hampson, 1926
- (Walker, 1869)
- Eudocima fullonia (Clerck, 1764)
- Eudocima materna (Linnaeus, 1767)
- (Hampson, 1918)
- Eutornoptera endosticta Hampson, 1926
- (Walker, 1858)
- Feliniopsis africana (Schaus & Clements, 1893)
- (Laporte, 1973)
- (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
- (Laporte, 1974)
- (Laporte, 1973)
- (Laporte, 1973)
- (Laporte, 1979)
- Hacker & Fibiger, 2007
- Hacker & Fibiger, 2007
- Hacker & Fibiger, 2007
- (Laporte, 1973)
- Hacker & Fibiger, 2007
- (Berio, 1974)
- Focillopis eclipsia Hampson, 1926
- Gesonia obeditalis Walker, 1859
- Godasa sidae (Fabricius, 1793)
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Heliophisma catocalina Holland, 1894
- Heliophisma klugii (Boisduval, 1833)
- (Westwood, 1881)
- (Plötz, 1880)
- (Druce, 1880)
- (Holland, 1897)
- (Walker, 1854)
- (Druce, 1880)
- (Mabille, 1890)
- (Walker, 1854)
- Heraclia poggei (Dewitz, 1879)
- (Karsch, 1895)
- Hampson, 1926
- Berio, 1955
- Hypotuerta transiens (Hampson, 1901)
- Lithacodia blandula (Guenée, 1862)
- Lobophyllodes miniatus (Grünberg, 1907)
- Druce, 1911
- Pelletier, 1975
- Pelletier, 1975
- Hampson, 1926
- Pelletier, 1975
- Pelletier, 1975
- (Strand, 1914)
- Pelletier, 1975
- Pelletier, 1975
- (Pelletier, 1975)
- (Pelletier, 1975)
- (Holland, 1894)
- (Pelletier, 1974)
- Seymour, 1972
- Masalia galatheae (Wallengren, 1856)
- (Cramer, 1775)
- Butler, 1868
- Massaga monteirona Butler, 1874
- (Jordan, 1913)
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Mazuca strigicincta Walker, 1866
- (Geyer, 1837)
- (Herrich-Schäffer, 1853)
- Walker, 1854
- Karsch, 1898
- Karsch, 1895
- Mocis frugalis (Fabricius, 1775)
- Mocis mayeri (Boisduval, 1833)
- Mocis repanda (Fabricius, 1794)
- Mocis undata (Fabricius, 1775)
- (Laporte, 1973)
- Omphaloceps triangularis (Mabille, 1893)
- Ophiusa tettensis (Hopffer, 1857)
- (L. B. Prout, 1919)
- Oruza divisa (Walker, 1862)
- (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
- (Holland, 1894)
- (Hampson, 1902)
- Berio, 1940
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- (Holland, 1894)
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Gaede, 1926
- Aurivillius, 1925
- Phaegorista similis Walker, 1869
- Phytometra duplicalis (Walker, 1866)
- Polydesma umbricola Boisduval, 1833
- Sarothroceras banaka (Plötz, 1880)
- (Druce, 1911)
- Soloe trigutta Walker, 1854
- Soloella guttivaga (Walker, 1854)
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- (Fawcett, 1916)
- Hacker & Zilli, 2007
- Hacker & Zilli, 2007
- (Berio, 1977)
- (Hampson, 1905)
- Tolna chionopera (Druce, 1912)
- Walker, 1869
- Laporte, 1978
- Laporte, 1973
- Laporte, 1978
- Trigonodes hyppasia (Cramer, 1779)
- Trisulopsis clathrata Grünberg, 1907
- Tuerta chrysochlora Walker, 1869
Nolidae[]
- Aurivillius, 1892
- (Walker, 1869)
- Hampson, 1918
- (Druce, 1887)
- Hampson, 1905
- Hampson, 1918
- (Holland, 1894)
- Strand, 1913
Notodontidae[]
- Afrocerura cameroona (Bethune-Baker, 1927)
- Anaphe panda (Boisduval, 1847)
- Anaphe venata Butler, 1878
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- (Gaede, 1915)
- (Aurivillius, 1901)
- Walker, 1855
- (Gaede, 1928)
- Kiriakoff, 1965
- (Aurivillius, 1906)
- (Gaede, 1928)
- Kiriakoff, 1965
- Brachychira ferruginea Aurivillius, 1905
- (Plötz, 1880)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Gaede, 1928)
- Kiriakoff, 1981
- (Gaede, 1928)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Holland, 1893)
- Gaede, 1928
- Gaede, 1928
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Holland, 1893)
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- Gaede, 1928
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- (Druce, 1901)
- Gaede, 1928
- Gaede, 1928
- (Hampson, 1910)
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- Gaede, 1928
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- (Walker, 1855)
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- Kiriakoff, 1965
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- (Gaede, 1928)
- Bethune-Baker, 1909
- (Karsch, 1895)
- (Schultze, 1914)
- (Aurivillius, 1925)
- (Holland, 1893)
- Kiriakoff, 1965
- (Holland, 1893)
- Gaede, 1928
- (Aurivillius, 1925)
- Epanaphe moloneyi (Druce, 1887)
- (Aurivillius, 1891)
- (Gaede, 1916)
- (Mabille, 1897)
- (Gaede, 1928)
- (Gaede, 1928)
- (Gaede, 1928)
- Kiriakoff, 1965
- (Hampson, 1910)
- Bryk, 1913
- Möschler, 1887
- Macronadata viridis Druce, 1910
- Kiriakoff, 1965
- Aurivillius, 1904
- Gaede, 1928
- (Grünberg, 1907)
- (Holland, 1893)
- Gaede, 1928
- (Holland, 1893)
- Holland, 1893
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- Aurivillius, 1904
- (Aurivillius, 1892)
- Gaede, 1928
- Kiriakoff, 1979
- Aurivillius, 1904
- (Strand, 1911)
- (Gaede, 1928)
- Scalmicauda tessmanni (Strand, 1911)
- Kiriakoff, 1959
- Kiriakoff, 1962
- (Aurivillius, 1904)
- Gaede, 1930
- (Gaede, 1928)
- Hampson, 1910
- Holland, 1893
- Strand, 1911
- Gaede, 1928
- Gaede, 1928
- Gaede, 1928
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- Kiriakoff, 1965
- Someropsis viriditincta Strand, 1912
- Stauropussa chloe (Holland, 1893)
- (Walker, 1865)
- Kiriakoff, 1968
- Kiriakoff, 1959
- Kiriakoff, 1959
- Strand, 1911
- Strand, 1911
- (Aurivillius, 1904)
Psychidae[]
- Druce, 1887
Pterophoridae[]
- Antarches aguessei (Bigot, 1964)
- Fletcherella niphadarcha (Meyrick, 1930)
- Hellinsia lienigianus (Zeller, 1852)
- Marasmarcha sisyrodes Meyrick, 1921
- Megalorhipida leucodactylus (Fabricius, 1794)
- Pterophorus albidus (Zeller, 1852)
- Pterophorus candidalis (Walker, 1864)
- Pterophorus lampra (Bigot, 1969)
- Pterophorus virgo (Strand, 1913)
- Sphenarches anisodactylus (Walker, 1864)
- Stenodacma wahlbergi (Zeller, 1852)
Pyralidae[]
- Biafra separatella (Ragonot, 1888)
- Endotricha niveifimbrialis Hampson, 1906
- Endotricha vinolentalis Ragonot, 1891
- Lamoria surrufa Whalley, 1964
- Omphalobasella inconspicua Strand, 1915
- Hampson, 1916
- Hampson, 1916
- (Strand, 1913)
- Pyralis manihotalis Guenée, 1854
Saturniidae[]
- Argema fournieri Darge, 1971
- (Westwood, 1849)
- Bunaea alcinoe (Stoll, 1780)
- Lemaire & Rougeot, 1975
- (Westwood, 1849)
- (Weymer, 1896)
- (Aurivillius, 1895)
- (Druce, 1886)
- (Druce, 1886)
- (Guérin-Méneville, 1832)
- Strand, 1909
- Aurivillius, 1910
- (Maassen & Weymer, 1885)
- Grünberg, 1909
- Rothschild, 1907
- (Butler, 1878)
- (Weymer, 1880)
- Epiphora rectifascia Rothschild, 1907
- (Westwood, 1849)
- (Weymer, 1908)
- Darge, 1977
- (Aurivillius, 1893)
- Jordan, 1922
- (Karsch, 1892)
- Strand, 1912
- Jordan, 1922
- (Aurivillius, 1893)
- Imbrasia epimethea (Drury, 1772)
- Imbrasia obscura (Butler, 1878)
- Lobobunaea acetes (Westwood, 1849)
- (Holland, 1893)
- Rougeot, 1959
- Lobobunaea phaedusa (Drury, 1782)
- Aurivillius, 1893
- Karsch, 1892
- (Westwood, 1849)
- (Strand, 1909)
- Rougeot, 1952
- Darge, 1990
- (Westwood, 1849)
- Westwood, 1849
- (Karsch, 1892)
- Rougeot, 1978
- Schultze, 1914
- (Le Moult, 1933)
- (Fabricius, 1793)
- Strecker, 1876
- (Butler, 1888)
- (Druce, 1890)
- Nudaurelia xanthomma (Rothschild, 1907)
- Karsch, 1892
- Strand, 1910
- (Holland, 1921)
- (Bouvier, 1930)
- Karsch, 1892
- Rougeot, 1958
- Karsch, 1892
- Darge, 1973
- Bouyer, 1989
- (Sonthonnax, 1898)
- (Holland, 1893)
- (Butler, 1878)
- Pseudantheraea discrepans (Butler, 1878)
- Rebel, 1906
- Pseudimbrasia deyrollei (J. Thomson, 1858)
- Pseudobunaea alinda (Sonthonnax, 1899)
- (Aurivillius, 1893)
- Weymer, ????
- (Aurivillius, 1893)
- (Westwood, 1849)
- (Walker, 1865)
- Darge, 1975
- Urota sinope (Westwood, 1849)
Sesiidae[]
- Callisphecia bicincta Le Cerf, 1916
- Callisphecia oberthueri Le Cerf, 1916
- Camaegeria auripicta Strand, 1914
- Conopia iris Le Cerf, 1916
- Conopia maculiventris (Le Cerf, 1916)
- Conopia pauper Le Cerf, 1916
- Conopsia terminiflava Strand, 1913
- Episannina chalybea Aurivillius, 1905
- Episannina modesta (Le Cerf, 1917)
- Homogyna sanguicosta Hampson, 1919
- Macrotarsipus africanus (Beutenmüller, 1899)
- Megalosphecia gigantipes Le Cerf, 1916
- Melittia brevicornis Aurivillius, 1905
- Melittia victrix Le Cerf, 1916
- Proaegeria vouauxi Le Cerf, 1916
- Synanthedon gracilis (Hampson, 1910)
- Tipulamima festiva (Beutenmüller, 1899)
- Vespaegeria typica Strand, 1913
Sphingidae[]
- Acanthosphinx guessfeldti (Dewitz, 1879)
- Acherontia atropos (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Agrius convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Antinephele anomala (Butler, 1882)
- Antinephele camerounensis Clark, 1937
- Antinephele efulani Clark, 1926
- Antinephele lunulata Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Antinephele marcida Holland, 1893
- Avinoffia hollandi (Clark, 1917)
- Basiothia aureata (Karsch, 1891)
- Centroctena rutherfordi (Druce, 1882)
- Cephonodes hylas (Linnaeus, 1771)
- Ceridia heuglini (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1874)
- Euchloron megaera (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Falcatula cymatodes (Rothschild & Jordan, 1912)
- Hippotion aporodes Rothschild & Jordan, 1912
- Hippotion balsaminae (Walker, 1856)
- Hippotion celerio (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Hippotion gracilis (Butler, 1875)
- Hippotion irregularis (Walker, 1856)
- Hypaedalea lobipennis Strand, 1913
- Hypaedalea neglecta Carcasson, 1972
- Macroglossum trochilus (Hübner, 1823)
- Macropoliana natalensis (Butler, 1875)
- Neopolyptychus pygarga (Karsch, 1891)
- Neopolyptychus serrator (Jordan, 1929)
- Nephele accentifera (Palisot de Beauvois, 1821)
- Nephele comma Hopffer, 1857
- Nephele funebris (Fabricius, 1793)
- Nephele maculosa Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Nephele monostigma Clark, 1925
- Nephele peneus (Cramer, 1776)
- Phylloxiphia goodii (Holland, 1889)
- Phylloxiphia karschi (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
- Phylloxiphia oberthueri (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
- Platysphinx constrigilis (Walker, 1869)
- Platysphinx vicaria Jordan, 1920
- Polyptychoides digitatus (Karsch, 1891)
- Polyptychus affinis Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Polyptychus bernardii Rougeot, 1966
- Polyptychus carteri (Butler, 1882)
- Polyptychus enodia (Holland, 1889)
- Polyptychus murinus Rothschild, 1904
- Polyptychus nigriplaga Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Polyptychus paupercula (Holland, 1889)
- Polyptychus retusus Rothschild & Jordan, 1908
- Polyptychus thihongae Bernardi, 1970
- Pseudoclanis occidentalis Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Pseudoclanis rhadamistus (Fabricius, 1781)
- Rhadinopasa hornimani (Druce, 1880)
- Rufoclanis rosea (Druce, 1882)
- Temnora albilinea Rothschild, 1904
- Temnora angulosa Rothschild & Jordan, 1906
- Temnora avinoffi Clark, 1919
- Temnora camerounensis Clark, 1923
- Temnora crenulata (Holland, 1893)
- Temnora elisabethae Hering, 1930
- Temnora griseata Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Temnora hollandi Clark, 1920
- Temnora livida (Holland, 1889)
- Temnora nephele Clark, 1922
- Temnora ntombi Darge, 1975
- Temnora zantus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
- Theretra jugurtha (Boisduval, 1875)
- Theretra orpheus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
- Theretra tessmanni Gehlen, 1927
- Xanthopan morganii (Walker, 1856)
Thyrididae[]
- (Mabille, 1893)
- (Aurivillius, 1900)
- (Plötz, 1880)
- Whalley, 1971
- Whalley, 1968
- (Boisduval, 1829)
- (Dewitz, 1881)
- Whalley, 1971
- (Warren, 1898)
- (Pagenstecher, 1892)
- Whalley, 1971
- (Butler, 1893)
- (Plötz, 1880)
- (Strand, 1914)
- (Cramer, 1779)
- (Walker, 1854)
- (Drury, 1782)
- Toosa batesi Bethune-Baker, 1927
- (Plötz, 1880)
Tineidae[]
- Cataxipha euxantha Gozmány, 1965
- Cimitra fetialis (Meyrick, 1917)
- Meyrick, 1908
- Meyrick, 1931
- Meyrick, 1931
- (Meyrick, 1931)
- (Meyrick, 1931)
- Gozmány, 1965
Tortricidae[]
- Accra erythrocyma (Meyrick, 1930)
- Accra venatrix (Meyrick, 1930)
- Acleris cameroonana Razowski, 2012
- Anaccra camerunica (Razowski, 1966)
- Anaccra limitana (Razowski, 1966)
- Apotoforma fustigera Razowski, 1986
- Diakonoff, 1983
- Strand, 1915
- Choristoneura africana Razowski, 2002
- (Meyrick, 1930)
- Eccopsis wahlbergiana Zeller, 1852
- Idiothauma africanum Walsingham, 1897
- Lumaria afrotropica Razowski, 2002
- (Meyrick, 1930)
- Mictocommosis argus (Walsingham, 1897)
- Aarvik, 2004
- (Meyrick, 1928)
- (Meyrick, 1930)
- (Meyrick, 1930)
- Procrica camerunica Razowski, 2002
- Procrica ochrata Razowski, 2002
- Protancylis bisecta Razowski, 2002
- (Meyrick, 1930)
Uraniidae[]
- (Plötz, 1880)
- (Guenée, 1857)
Xyloryctidae[]
- Ommatothelxis grandis Druce, 1912
Zygaenidae[]
- (Hampson, 1920)
- Hampson, 1920
- (Plötz, 1880)
- (Plötz, 1880)
- (Fabricius, 1775)
- Aurivillius, 1925
- Jordan, 1907
- (Plötz, 1880)
- Holland, 1898
References[]
External links[]
- De Prins, J. & De Prins, W. (2017). "Advanced search: Distribution: country". Afromoths.
Categories:
- Lepidoptera of Cameroon
- Lists of biota of Cameroon
- Moths of Africa
- Lists of moths by country