List of moths of Malawi
There are about 760 known moth species of Malawi. The moths (mostly nocturnal) and butterflies (mostly diurnal) together make up the taxonomic order Lepidoptera. They are listed alphabetically by family.
This is a list of moth species which have been recorded in Malawi.
Adelidae[]
- Ceromitia glandularis Meyrick, 1908
Anomoeotidae[]
- Thermochrous exigua Talbot, 1932
- Thermochrous melanoneura Hampson, 1920
Arctiidae[]
- Acantharctia aurivillii Bartel, 1903
- Acantharctia lacteata Rothschild, 1933
- Acantharctia nigrivena Rothschild, 1935
- Acantharctia tenuifasciata Hampson, 1910
- Acanthofrontia dicycla Hampson, 1918
- Afrowatsonius marginalis (Walker, 1855)
- Hampson, 1901
- Alpenus investigatorum (Karsch, 1898)
- Alpenus nigropunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
- Amata cerbera (Linnaeus, 1764)
- Amata ceres (Oberthür, 1878)
- Amerila affinis (Rothschild, 1910)
- Amerila bubo (Walker, 1855)
- Amerila carneola (Hampson, 1916)
- Amerila puella (Fabricius, 1793)
- Amphicallia bellatrix (Dalman, 1823)
- Amphicallia thelwalli (Druce, 1882)
- Amsacta grammiphlebia Hampson, 1901
- Amsacta latimarginalis Rothschild, 1933
- Amsacta marginalis Walker, 1855
- Anaemosia albida Hampson, 1918
- Apisa grisescens (Dufrane, 1945)
- Apisa rendalli Rothschild, 1910
- Apothosia conformis Hampson, 1918
- Archilema uelleburgensis (Strand, 1912)
- Archithosia costimacula (Mabille, 1878)
- Argina amanda (Boisduval, 1847)
- Argina leonina (Walker, 1865)
- Binna penicillata Walker, 1865
- Carcinopodia furcifasciata (Butler, 1895)
- Caripodia consimilis Hampson, 1918
- Ctenosia nephelistis Hampson, 1918
- Cyana nyasica (Hampson, 1918)
- Cyana pretoriae (Distant, 1897)
- Cyana rejecta (Walker, 1854)
- Eilema albuliferella Strand, 1922
- Eilema aurantisquamata (Hampson, 1918)
- Eilema nebuliferella Strand, 1922
- Eilema sanguicosta (Hampson, 1901)
- Estigmene trivitta (Walker, 1855)
- Eurozonosia atricincta Hampson, 1918
- Eurozonosia inconstans (Butler, 1896)
- Eyralpenus diplosticta (Hampson, 1900)
- Eyralpenus inconspicua (Rothschild, 1910)
- (Hampson, 1916)
- Galtara aurivilii (Pagenstecher, 1901)
- Galtara doriae (Oberthür, 1880)
- Ilemodes heterogyna Hampson, 1900
- Ischnarctia brunnescens Bartel, 1903
- Karschiola holoclera (Karsch, 1894)
- Lepidilema unipectinata Aurivillius, 1910
- Lepista pandula (Boisduval, 1847)
- Macrosia chalybeata Hampson, 1901
- Metarctia collocalia Kiriakoff, 1957
- Metarctia hebenoides (Kiriakoff, 1973)
- Metarctia lateritia Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
- Metarctia rubra (Walker, 1856)
- Micralarctia punctulatum (Wallengren, 1860)
- Nyctemera apicalis (Walker, 1854)
- Nyctemera itokina (Aurivillius, 1904)
- Nyctemera leuconoe Hopffer, 1857
- Ochrota nyassa (Strand, 1912)
- Paralacydes ramosa (Hampson, 1907)
- Pelosia plumosa (Mabille, 1900)
- Poecilarctia venata Aurivillius, 1921
- Pseudlepista holoxantha Hampson, 1918
- Pseudmelisa rubrosignata Kiriakoff, 1957
- Pusiola holoxantha (Hampson, 1918)
- Pusiola nyassana (Strand, 1912)
- Pusiola ochreata (Hampson, 1901)
- Secusio mania Druce, 1887
- Secusio strigata Walker, 1854
- Spilosoma baxteri (Rothschild, 1910)
- Spilosoma bipartita Rothschild, 1933
- Spilosoma karschi Bartel, 1903
- Walker, 1855
- Spilosoma nigrocastanea (Rothschild, 1917)
- Spilosoma nyasana Rothschild, 1933
- (Hampson, 1911)
- Stenilema aurantiaca Hampson, 1909
- Stenilema subaurantiaca Strand, 1912
- Teracotona euprepia Hampson, 1900
- Teracotona mirabilis Bartel, 1903
- Teracotona trifasciata Bartel, 1903
- Thumatha inconstans (Butler, 1897)
- Thyretes negus Oberthür, 1878
- Thyrogonia cyaneotincta Hampson, 1918
- Utetheisa pulchella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Coleophoridae[]
- Holcocera lignyodes (Meyrick, 1914)
Cosmopterigidae[]
- Macrobathra proxena Meyrick, 1914
Cossidae[]
- Alophonotus rauana
- Azygophleps inclusa (Walker, 1856)
- Brachylia nussi Yakovlev, 2011
- Eulophonotus stephania
- Macrocossus grebennikovi Yakovlev, 2013
- Meharia murphyi Yakovlev, 2013
- Oreocossus occidentalis
- Phragmataecia innominata Dalla Torre, 1923
- Phragmataecia irrorata Hampson, 1910
- Strigocossus elephas Yakovlev, 2013
- Strigocossus moderatus (Walker, 1856)
- Strigocossus capensis (Walker, 1856)
- Xyleutes stephania (Druce, 1887)
Crambidae[]
- Adelpherupa albescens Hampson, 1919
- Adelpherupa flavescens Hampson, 1919
- Agathodes musivalis Guenée, 1854
- Aurotalis delicatalis (Hampson, 1919)
- Bissetia poliella (Hampson, 1919)
- Cadarena sinuata (Fabricius, 1781)
- Calamoschoena stictalis Hampson, 1919
- Charltona atrifascialis Hampson, 1919
- Chilo argyropasta (Hampson, 1919)
- Chilo costifusalis (Hampson, 1919)
- Chilo orichalcociliella (Strand, 1911)
- Classeya bicuspidalis (Hampson, 1919)
- Conotalis nigroradians (Mabille, 1900)
- Cotachena smaragdina (Butler, 1875)
- Crambus brachiiferus Hampson, 1919
- Crambus brunneisquamatus Hampson, 1919
- Crambus diarhabdellus Hampson, 1919
- Crambus microstrigatus Hampson, 1919
- Crambus monostictus Hampson, 1919
- Crambus neurellus Hampson, 1919
- Crambus vittiterminellus Hampson, 1919
- Donacoscaptes flavilinealis (Hampson, 1919)
- Euclasta varii Popescu-Gorj & Constantinescu, 1973
- Haimbachia rufifusalis (Hampson, 1919)
- Haimbachia rufistrigalis (Hampson, 1919)
- Heliothela ophideresana (Walker, 1863)
- Nomophila noctuella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
- Orphanostigma excisa (Martin, 1956)
- (Zeller, 1852)
- Ostrinia erythrialis (Hampson, 1913)
- Parancyla argyrothysana Hampson, 1919
- Parapoynx stagnalis (Zeller, 1852)
- Parerupa undilinealis (Hampson, 1919)
- Patissa fulvicepsalis Hampson, 1919
- Patissa geminalis Hampson, 1919
- Patissa rubrilinealis Hampson, 1919
- Patissa termipunctalis (Hampson, 1919)
- Prionotalis peracutella Hampson, 1919
- Prochoristis calamochroa (Hampson, 1919)
- Pyrausta distictalis Hampson, 1918
- Sebrus perdentellus (Hampson, 1919)
Drepanidae[]
- (Bryk, 1913)
- Negera unispinosa Watson, 1965
Elachistidae[]
- Elachista chelonitis Meyrick, 1909
- Elachista semophanta Meyrick, 1914
Eupterotidae[]
- Hibrildes crawshayi Butler, 1896
- Hibrildes norax Druce, 1887
- Hoplojana tripunctata (Aurivillius, 1897)
- Janomima dannfelti (Aurivillius, 1893)
- Stenoglene bipunctatus (Aurivillius, 1909)
- Stenoglene obtusus (Walker, 1864)
- Stenoglene roseus (Druce, 1886)
Geometridae[]
- Prout, 1915
- Herbulot, 1992
- Asthenotricha serraticornis Warren, 1902
- (Prout, 1938)
- Felder, 1874
- Cartaletis libyssa (Hopffer, 1857)
- Cartaletis nigricosta (Prout, 1916)
- (Wallengren, 1872)
- (Warren, 1897)
- (Prout, 1934)
- (Butler, 1893)
- (Holland, 1892)
- (Warren, 1901)
- (Warren, 1897)
- (Guenée, 1858)
- (Holland, 1892)
- (Mabille, 1897)
- (Butler, 1875)
- Chloroclystis consocer Prout, 1937
- Chloroclystis muscosa (Warren, 1902)
- (Prout, 1932)
- (Warren, 1899)
- D. S. Fletcher, 1967
- D. S. Fletcher, 1967
- Warren, 1897
- Prout, 1915
- (Prout, 1911)
- (Prout, 1911)
- (Warren, 1897)
- D. S. Fletcher, 1978
- Epigynopteryx maeviaria (Guenée, 1858)
- Gaede, 1914
- (Warren, 1897)
- Prout, 1925
- (Butler, 1897)
- (Warren, 1897)
- (Warren, 1902)
- (Prout, 1932)
- (Warren, 1898)
- Isturgia catalaunaria (Guenée, 1858)
- Prout, 1917
- Prout, 1915
- (Butler, 1896)
- Prout, 1916
- Walker, 1854
- (Warren, 1901)
- Pitthea neavei Prout, 1915
- Prout, 1912
- (Guenée, 1858)
- (Butler, 1895)
- Warren, 1897
- Rhodophthitus tricoloraria (Mabille, 1890)
- Scopula erinaria (Swinhoe, 1904)
- Scopula internata (Guenée, 1857)
- Scopula isomala Prout, 1932
- Scopula lathraea Prout, 1922
- Scopula nigrinotata (Warren, 1897)
- Scopula oenoloma Prout, 1932
- Scopula opicata (Fabricius, 1798)
- Scopula serena Prout, 1920
- Scopula sublobata (Warren, 1898)
- Scopula supina Prout, 1920
- (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
- Somatina virginalis Prout, 1917
- (Warren, 1896)
- Prout, 1915
- Warren, 1897
- Warren, 1897
- Guenée, 1858
- (Warren, 1901)
- Prout, 1922
- (Warren, 1897)
- Prout, 1923
- Prout, 1921
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Prout, 1912
- Mabille, 1900
- Prout, 1922
- Warren, 1909
- Oberthür, 1912
- Bethune-Baker, 1913
- Warren, 1901
- D. S. Fletcher, 1958
- Bastelberger, 1909
- Prout, 1912
- Prout, 1912
- Warren, 1897
- Bastelberger, 1909
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Prout, 1912
- Swinhoe, 1904
- Bastelberger, 1909
- D. S. Fletcher, 1974
- Warren, 1897
Glyphipterigidae[]
- Chrysocentris clavaria Meyrick 1914
Gracillariidae[]
- Acrocercops bifasciata (Walsingham, 1891)
- Africephala timaea (Meyrick, 1914)
Himantopteridae[]
- Semioptila dolicholoba Hampson, 1920
- Semioptila trogoloba Hampson, 1920
Immidae[]
- Meyrick, 1914
Lasiocampidae[]
- (Distant, 1898)
- (Walker, 1865)
- Aurivillius, 1925
- (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
- (Druce, 1887)
- Strand, 1912
- (Aurivillius, 1909)
- (Walker, 1865)
- (Walker, 1855)
- (Hering, 1932)
- Aurivillius, 1905
- (Aurivillius, 1902)
- Aurivillius, 1905
- Hering, 1928
- (Druce, 1887)
- Tams, 1929
- Zolotuhin & Prozorov, 2010
- Zolotuhin & Prozorov, 2010
- Zolotuhin & Prozorov, 2010
- (Hering, 1941)
- Tams, 1930
- Tams, 1926
- (Aurivillius, 1914)
- Aurivillius, 1914
- (Aurivillius, 1915)
- Zolotuhin & Gurkovich, 2009
- (Strand, 1911)
- (Tams, 1936)
- (Aurivillius, 1908)
- Aurivillius, 1908
- Aurivillius, 1909
- Aurivillius, 1905
- (Aurivillius, 1905)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- (Tams, 1929)
- (Tams, 1936)
- (Aurivillius, 1908)
- (Aurivillius, 1905)
- (Aurivillius, 1905)
- (Dewitz, 1881)
- (Aurivillius, 1902)
- (Strand, 1912)
- (Aurivillius, 1914)
- Trabala charon Druce, 1910
Lecithoceridae[]
- Timyra aeolocoma Meyrick, 1939
Lemoniidae[]
- Sabalia fulleborni Karsch, 1900
- Sabalia fulvicincta Hampson, 1901
Limacodidae[]
- (Clench, 1955)
- Hering, 1928
- (Hering, 1937)
- Latoia albifrons Guérin-Méneville, 1844
- West, 1940
- (Hampson, 1909)
- Hering, 1828
- Butler, 1897
- (Felder, 1874)
- Butler, 1896
- West, 1940
Lymantriidae[]
- Walker, 1855
- (Druce, 1896)
- (Druce, 1896)
- (Wallengren, 1875)
- Hampson, 1905
- Hering, 1926
- (Butler, 1893)
- Hering, 1926
- Holland, 1893
- (Boisduval, 1847)
- Hampson, 1905
- Tams, 1924
- (Kirby, 1896)
- (Walker, 1854)
- Plötz, 1880
- Heteronygmia dissimilis Aurivillius, 1910
- (Distant, 1897)
- Hering, 1926
- Butler, 1893
- Hopffer, 1857
- Karsch, 1895
- Distant, 1897
- Lepidolacipa venosata Hering, 1926
- Strand, 1911
- Hering, 1926
- Rothschild, 1916
- (Bryk, 1915)
- Pirgula atrinotata (Butler, 1897)
- Walker, 1855
- (Swinhoe, 1903)
- Hering, 1926
- (Butler, 1897)
Metarbelidae[]
- Arbelodes claudiae Lehmann, 2010
- Kroonia murphyi Lehmann, 2010
- Kroonia natalica (Hampson, 1910)
- Metarbela bipuncta Hampson, 1920
- Metarbela dialeuca Hampson, 1910
- Metarbela erecta Gaede, 1929
- Metarbela vaualba Hampson, 1920
- Ortharbela bisinuata (Hampson, 1920)
- Ortharbela minima (Hampson, 1920)
- Salagena albicilia Hampson, 1920
- Salagena violetta Gaede, 1929
- Teragra tristicha Hampson, 1920
Noctuidae[]
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Achaea catella Guenée, 1852
- Hampson, 1918
- Achaea lienardi (Boisduval, 1833)
- (Strand, 1914)
- Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2008
- (Hampson, 1905)
- Hampson, 1911
- Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger, 2008
- Aegocera fervida (Walker, 1854)
- (Cramer, 1775)
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Asota speciosa (Drury, 1773)
- Attatha ethiopica Hampson, 1910
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- (Bartel, 1903)
- Holland, 1892
- Hampson, 1902
- Hampson, 1918
- Chaetostephana inclusa (Karsch, 1895)
- Chaetostephana rendalli (Rothschild, 1896)
- Chrysodeixis acuta (Walker, [1858])
- (Swinhoe, 1904)
- Condica conducta (Walker, 1857)
- Conservula cinisigna de Joannis, 1906
- Hampson, 1918
- Crameria amabilis (Drury, 1773)
- Crypsotidia maculifera (Staudinger, 1898)
- Cyligramma latona (Cramer, 1775)
- Cyligramma limacina (Guérin-Méneville, 1832)
- Cyligramma magus (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
- Hampson, 1926
- Digama budonga Bethune-Baker, 1913
- Dysgonia angularis (Boisduval, 1833)
- Dysgonia derogans (Walker, 1858)
- Dysgonia properans (Walker, 1858)
- Dysgonia proxima (Hampson, 1902)
- Dysgonia torrida (Guenée, 1852)
- Dysgonia triplocyma (Hampson, 1913)
- Egybolis vaillantina (Stoll, 1790)
- Guenée, 1852
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Erebus walkeri (Butler, 1875)
- Hampson, 1909
- Eublemma anachoresis (Wallengren, 1863)
- Eublemma apicata Distant, 1898
- Eublemma baccalix (Swinhoe, 1886)
- Eublemma cochylioides (Guenée, 1852)
- Hampson, 1918
- Hampson, 1918
- Moore, 1881
- (Rambur, 1833)
- (Hampson, 1902)
- Hampson, 1926
- Eudocima materna (Linnaeus, 1767)
- Hampson, 1918
- Hampson, 1918
- Hampson, 1918
- Hampson, 1918
- Hampson, 1918
- Hampson, 1902
- Hampson, 1918
- Fodina johnstoni Butler, 1897
- Hampson, 1926
- Gesonia obeditalis Walker, 1859
- Hampson, 1926
- Grammodes congenita Walker, 1858
- Grammodes exclusiva Pagenstecher, 1907
- Grammodes geometrica (Fabricius, 1775)
- Grammodes stolida (Fabricius, 1775)
- Hampson, 1918
- Heliophisma klugii (Boisduval, 1833)
- (Butler, 1875)
- (Walker, 1869)
- (Bartel, 1903)
- (Jordan, 1913)
- (Druce, 1887)
- (Butler, 1875)
- Hampson, 1926
- Hespagarista caudata (Dewitz, 1879)
- Hampson, 1918
- Hypopyra capensis Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
- Hypopyra rufescens (Kirby, 1896)
- Hampson, 1918
- (Guenée, 1858)
- Hampson, 1918
- Leoniloma convergens Hampson, 1926
- (Hampson, 1918)
- (Hampson, 1905)
- (Rothschild, 1897)
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1918
- Hampson, 1901
- Lophoptera litigiosa (Boisduval, 1833)
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- (Hampson, 1903)
- Masalia galatheae (Wallengren, 1856)
- Hampson, 1926
- Mazuca strigicincta Walker, 1866
- (Geyer, 1837)
- Mentaxya ignicollis (Walker, 1857)
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1911
- (Cramer, 1775)
- Mocis frugalis (Fabricius, 1775)
- Mocis mayeri (Boisduval, 1833)
- Mocis mutuaria (Walker, 1858)
- Nagia sacerdotis Hampson, 1926
- (Hampson, 1918)
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Omphaloceps daria (Druce, 1895)
- (Hampson, 1918)
- Ophiusa mejanesi (Guenée, 1852)
- Ophiusa tettensis (Hopffer, 1857)
- (Holland, 1894)
- (Wallengren, 1860)
- Saalmüller, 1891
- (Hampson, 1902)
- Hampson, 1910
- Pandesma quenavadi Guenée, 1852
- Hampson, 1926
- (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
- Hampson, 1926
- Butler, 1877
- Hampson, 1910
- Phaegorista zebra Butler, 1897
- (Wallengren, 1860)
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- (Hampson, 1926)
- Polydesma umbricola Boisduval, 1833
- Hampson, 1926
- Pseudopais nigrobasalis Bartel, 1903
- Pseudospiris paidiformis Butler, 1895
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1910
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Hampson, 1926
- Karsch, 1898
- (Hampson, 1918)
- Sphingomorpha chlorea (Cramer, 1777)
- Spirama glaucescens (Butler, 1893)
- Hampson, 1926
- (Fawcett, 1917)
- (Hampson, 1918)
- (Holland, 1894)
- Hampson, 1918
- Hampson, 1918
- (Fawcett, 1917)
- Trigonodes hyppasia (Cramer, 1779)
- Ulothrichopus phaeoleuca Hampson, 1913
- Ulotrichopus primulina (Hampson, 1902)
- Ulotrichopus variegata (Hampson, 1902)
Nolidae[]
- (Hampson, 1905)
- Earias insulana (Boisduval, 1833)
- Aurivillius, 1892
- (Walker, [1858])
- (Walker, 1858)
- (Hampson, 1902)
- (Hampson, 1918)
- (Hampson, 1918)
- Hampson, 1918
- Hampson, 1912
- Hampson, 1918
- (Walker, 1858)
- Pardoxia graellsii (Feisthamel, 1837)
- Hampson, 1905
Notodontidae[]
- Anaphe johnstonei Tams, 1932
- Walker, 1855
- (Hampson, 1909)
- (Hampson, 1910)
- Aurivillius, 1900
- (Wichgraf, 1922)
- Kiriakoff, 1958
- (Gaede, 1928)
- Aurivillius, 1904
- (Butler, 1897)
- Kiriakoff, 1955
- Gaede, 1928
- Scalmicauda tessmanni (Strand, 1911)
- Kiriakoff, 1959
- Kiriakoff, 1968
Oecophoridae[]
- Meyrick, 1914
- Metachanda citrodesma (Meyrick, 1911)
- Meyrick, 1914
- Meyrick, 1914
Plutellidae[]
- Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Psychidae[]
- Meyrick, 1915
- Meyrick, 1924
- Meyrick, 1916
- Meyrick, 1908
- Hampson, 1910
- Meyrick, 1922
- (Meyrick, 1915)
- Meyrick, 1916
- (Meyrick, 1908)
- (Meyrick, 1908)
Pterophoridae[]
- Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- Crassuncus colubratus (Meyrick, 1909)
- Crassuncus ecstaticus (Meyrick, 1932)
- Crassuncus livingstoni Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- Crassuncus pacifica (Meyrick, 1911)
- Deuterocopus socotranus Rebel, 1907
- Exelastis crudipennis (Meyrick, 1932)
- Exelastis phlyctaenias (Meyrick, 1911)
- Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- Hellinsia madecasseus (Bigot, 1964)
- Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- (Gielis, 2009)
- Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- (Meyrick, 1924)
- (Gielis, 2009)
- Oxyptilus orichalcias Meyrick, 1916
- Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- Platyptilia farfarellus Zeller, 1867
- Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- Ustjuzhanin and Kovtunovich, 2011
- Procapperia insomnis (Townsend, 1956)
- Pterophorus albidus (Zeller, 1852)
- Pterophorus dallastai Gielis, 1991
- Pterophorus spissa (Bigot, 1969)
- Pterophorus rhyparias (Meyrick, 1907)
- Sphenarches anisodactylus (Walker, 1864)
- Sphenarches bifurcatus Gielis, 2009
- Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- Stenodacma cognata Gielis, 2009
- Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2014
- Stenoptilia viettei Gibeaux, 1994
Pyralidae[]
- Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton, 1866)
- Lamoria imbella (Walker, 1864)
- Pyralosis polycyclophora (Hampson, 1916)
Saturniidae[]
- (Sonthonnax, 1899)
- Pinhey, 1968
- (Sonthonnax, 1902)
- (Sonthonnax, 1904)
- Rougeot, 1962
- (Rothschild, 1895)
- (Westwood, 1849)
- (Jordan, 1908)
- (Dewitz, 1881)
- (Westwood, 1881)
- Cirina forda (Westwood, 1849)
- Decachorda pomona (Weymer, 1892)
- Aurivillius, 1898
- (Oberthür, 1880)
- (Sonthonnax, 1899)
- (Boisduval, 1847)
- Gynanisa maja (Klug, 1836)
- (Karsch, 1896)
- (Aurivillius, 1893)
- (Janse, 1918)
- (Westwood, 1849)
- Rebel, 1904
- (Westwood, 1849)
- (Boisduval, 1847)
- (Hampson, 1891)
- Karsch, 1892
- (Weymer, 1896)
- (Rothschild, 1907)
- (Aurivillius, 1893)
- Bouyer, 2008
- Rougeot, 1962
- (Fabricius, 1793)
- (Staudinger, 1872)
- (Rothschild, 1907)
- Rebel, 1917
- (Rothschild, 1906)
- (Rothschild, 1907)
- (Rothschild, 1907)
- Karsch, 1892
- Pseudaphelia apollinaris (Boisduval, 1847)
- Pseudimbrasia deyrollei (J. Thomson, 1858)
- Weymer, 1908
- (Fabricius, 1793)
- (Westwood, 1849)
- Darge, 2008
- (Butler, 1883)
- (Druce, 1886)
- Bouvier, 1930
- Urota sinope (Westwood, 1849)
- Usta terpsichore (Maassen & Weymer, 1885)
Sesiidae[]
- Chamaesphecia ethiopica Hampson, 1919
- Chamanthedon leucocera Hampson, 1919
- Homogyna albicincta Hampson, 1919
- Hypanthedon marisa (Druce, 1899)
- Macrotarsipus albipunctus Hampson, 1893
- Macrotarsipus microthyris Hampson, 1919
- Melittia aureosquamata (Wallengren, 1863)
- Melittia natalensis Butler, 1874
- Melittia oedipus Oberthür, 1878
- Melittia pyropis Hampson, 1919
- Monopetalotaxis chalciphora Hampson, 1919
- Paranthrene thalassina Hampson, 1919
- Podosesia surodes Hampson, 1919
- Pseudomelittia berlandi Le Cerf, 1917
- Pyranthrene flammans Hampson, 1919
- Sura pyrocera Hampson, 1919
- Sura ruficauda (Rothschild, 1911)
- Synanthedon flavipalpis (Hampson, 1910)
- Thyranthrene squamata Gaede, 1929
- Tipulamima sexualis (Hampson, 1910)
- Tipulamima sophax (Druce, 1899)
Sphingidae[]
- Acanthosphinx guessfeldti (Dewitz, 1879)
- Afroclanis calcareus (Rothschild & Jordan, 1907)
- Antinephele maculifera Holland, 1889
- Basiothia medea (Fabricius, 1781)
- Cephonodes hylas (Linnaeus, 1771)
- Chaerocina dohertyi Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Dovania poecila Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Falcatula falcata (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
- Hippotion gracilis (Butler, 1875)
- Hippotion roseipennis (Butler, 1882)
- Leucophlebia afra Karsch, 1891
- Likoma apicalis Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Macroglossum trochilus (Hübner, 1823)
- Neopolyptychus compar (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
- Nephele bipartita Butler, 1878
- Nephele funebris (Fabricius, 1793)
- Nephele lannini Jordan, 1926
- Nephele rosae Butler, 1875
- Phylloxiphia metria (Jordan, 1920)
- Platysphinx piabilis (Distant, 1897)
- Polyptychopsis marshalli (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)
- Polyptychus coryndoni Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Temnora elegans (Rothschild, 1895)
- Temnora griseata Rothschild & Jordan, 1903
- Temnora iapygoides (Holland, 1889)
- Temnora marginata (Walker, 1856)
- Temnora zantus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
- Theretra capensis (Linnaeus, 1764)
Thyrididae[]
- Hampson, 1910
- Arniocera erythropyga (Wallengren, 1860)
- (Walker, 1866)
- (Warren, 1908)
- (Jordan, 1907)
- Warren, 1908
- (Boisduval, 1829)
- Whalley, 1971
- Jordan, 1907
- (Hampson, 1910)
Tineidae[]
- (Meyrick, 1915)
- (Meyrick, 1914)
- (Meyrick, 1914)
- (Meyrick, 1914)
- (Gozmány, 1968)
- (Meyrick, 1915)
- (Gozmány, 1968)
- (Gozmány, 1968)
- Meyrick, 1914
- Meyrick, 1914
- Meyrick, 1908
- (Meyrick, 1914)
- Gozmány, 1965
- Leptonoma citrozona Meyrick, 1916
- Meyrick, 1915
- Meyrick, 1932
- Meyrick, 1914
- (Meyrick, 1914)
- Meyrick, 1915
- (Meyrick, 1920)
- Gozmány, 1968
- Gozmány & Vári, 1973
- (Meyrick, 1921)
- Gozmány, 1968
- (Meyrick, 1920)
- Meyrick, 1908
- (Meyrick, 1916)
- (Gozmány, 1968)
- (Gozmány, 1968)
- Gozmány, 1968
- Stainton, 1867
- Trichophaga tapetzella (Linnaeus, 1767)
- (Meyrick, 1914)
Tortricidae[]
- Meyrick, 1914
- Afroploce karsholti Aarvik, 2004
- Diakonoff, 1963
- Diakonoff, 1963
- Bactra stagnicolana Zeller, 1852
- Capua ptilocrossa Meyrick, 1914
- Capua pusillana (Walker, 1863)
- Meyrick, 1914
- (Meyrick, 1908)
- Cryptophlebia peltastica (Meyrick, 1921)
- (Meyrick, 1916)
- (Meyrick, 1928)
- Eccopsis incultana (Walker, 1863)
- Eccopsis wahlbergiana Zeller, 1852
- Epichorista phaeocoma Meyrick, 1914
- Meyrick, 1916
- (Meyrick, 1914)
- Aarvik & Karisch, 2009
- Aarvik & Karisch, 2009
- (Meyrick, 1914)
- (Meyrick, 1914)
- Meyrick, 1918
- Meyrick, 1914
- Meyrick, 1920
Uraniidae[]
- Warren, 1901
Zygaenidae[]
- (Hampson, 1920)
- Hampson, 1920
- Jordan, 1907
- Hampson, 1920
- (Plötz, 1880)
- Hampson, 1920
References[]
External links[]
- De Prins, J. & De Prins, W. (2017). "Afromoths, online database of Afrotropical moth species (Lepidoptera)". Afromoths.
Categories:
- Insects of Malawi
- Lists of biota of Malawi
- Moths of Africa
- Lists of moths by country