List of reef fish of the Red Sea
These Red Sea fish are listed as Reef-associated by Fishbase:
- Acanthuridae
- Acanthurus mata, Elongate surgeonfish
- Acanthurus nigrofuscus, Brown surgeonfish
- Acanthurus sohal, Sohal surgeonfish
- Acanthurus tennentii, Doubleband surgeonfish
- Acanthurus xanthopterus, Yellowfin surgeonfish
- Ctenochaetus striatus, Striated surgeonfish
- Naso annulatus, Whitemargin unicornfish
- Naso brevirostris, Spotted unicornfish
- Naso elegans, Elegant unicornfish
- Naso hexacanthus, Sleek unicornfish
- Naso unicornis, Bluespine unicornfish
- Zebrasoma desjardinii, Sailfin tang
- Zebrasoma xanthurum, Yellowtail tang
- Albulidae
- Albula glossodonta, Roundjaw bonefish
- Alopiidae
- Alopias pelagicus, Pelagic thresher
- Anomalopidae
- Photoblepharon steinitzi, Flashlight fish
- Antennariidae
- Antennarius coccineus, Scarlet frogfish
- Antennarius commerson, Commerson's frogfish
- Antennarius hispidus,
- Antennarius nummifer, Spotfin frogfish
- Antennarius pictus, Painted frogfish
- ,
- Antennarius striatus, Striated frogfish
- Antennatus tuberosus, Tuberculated frogfish
- Histrio histrio, Sargassum fish
- Apogonidae
- ,
- ,
- Apogon aureus, Ring-tailed cardinalfish
- , Big-eyed cardinalfish
- ,
- Apogon cookii, Cook's cardinalfish
- Apogon cyanosoma,
- ,
- ,
- Apogon fleurieu, Cardinalfish
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Apogon leptacanthus, Threadfin cardinalfish
- ,
- ,
- Apogon nigrofasciatus, Blackstripe cardinalfish
- ,
- ,
- Apogon semiornatus,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- , Flagfin cardinalfish
- ,
- Archamia fucata,
- ,
- Cheilodipterus arabicus,
- Cheilodipterus macrodon,
- Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus, Five-lined cardinalfish
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Rhabdamia cypselura,
- Atherinidae
- Atherinomorus lacunosus, Hardyhead silverside
- ,
- ,
- Balistidae
- Abalistes stellatus
- Balistapus undulatus, Orange-lined triggerfish
- Balistoides viridescens, Titan triggerfish
- Canthidermis maculata,
- Melichthys indicus, Indian triggerfish
- Odonus niger, Redtoothed triggerfish
- Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus, Yellowmargin triggerfish
- Pseudobalistes fuscus, Yellow-spotted triggerfish
- Rhinecanthus aculeatus, Blackbar triggerfish
- Rhinecanthus assasi, Picasso triggerfish
- Rhinecanthus rectangulus, Wedge-tail triggerfish
- Rhinecanthus verrucosus, Blackbelly triggerfish
- Sufflamen albicaudatum, Bluethroat triggerfish
- Sufflamen fraenatum, Masked triggerfish
- Belonidae
- Ablennes hians, Flat needlefish
- ,
- Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus, Hound needlefish
- Blenniidae
- Aspidontus dussumieri, Lance blenny
- Aspidontus taeniatus, False cleanerfish
- Aspidontus tractus
- Atrosalarias fuscus fuscus
- Blenniella cyanostigma, Striped rockskipper
- Blenniella periophthalmus, Blue-dashed rockskipper
- Cirripectes castaneus, Chestnut eyelash-blenny
- Cirripectes filamentosus, Filamentous blenny
- Ecsenius aroni, Aron's blenny
- Ecsenius frontalis, Smooth-fin blenny
- Ecsenius gravieri, Red Sea mimic blenny
- Ecsenius midas, Persian blenny
- Ecsenius nalolo, Nalolo
- Enchelyurus kraussii, Krauss' blenny
- Exallias brevis, Leopard blenny
- Istiblennius edentulus, Rippled rockskipper
- Istiblennius rivulatus
- Meiacanthus nigrolineatus, Blackline fangblenny
- Mimoblennius cirrosus, Fringed blenny
- Omobranchus punctatus, Muzzled blenny
- Petroscirtes mitratus, Floral blenny
- Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos, Bluestriped fangblenny
- Plagiotremus tapeinosoma, Piano fangblenny
- Plagiotremus townsendi, Townsend's fangblenny
- Salarias fasciatus, Jewelled blenny
- Bothidae
- ,
- Bothus mancus, Flowery flounder
- Bothus pantherinus, Leopard flounder
- ,
- Bythitidae
- Brosmophyciops pautzkei, Slimy cuskeel
- Caesionidae
- Caesio caerulaurea, Blue and gold fusilier
- Caesio lunaris, Lunar fusilier
- ,
- Caesio suevica,
- Caesio varilineata,
- Caesio xanthonota, Yellowback fusilier
- Gymnocaesio gymnoptera, Slender fusilier
- Pterocaesio chrysozona, Goldband fusilier
- Pterocaesio pisang,
- Callionymidae
- Callionymus delicatulus, Delicate dragonet
- Callionymus flavus
- Carangidae
- Alectis ciliaris, African pompano
- Alectis indicus, Indian threadfish
- Alepes djedaba, Shrimp scad
- Atule mate, Yellowtail scad
- Carangoides armatus, Longfin trevally
- Carangoides bajad, Orangespotted trevally
- Carangoides chrysophrys, Longnose trevally
- Carangoides coeruleopinnatus, Coastal trevally
- Carangoides dinema, Shadow trevally
- Carangoides ferdau, Blue trevally
- Carangoides fulvoguttatus, Yellowspotted trevally
- Carangoides gymnostethus, Bludger
- Carangoides malabaricus, Malabar trevally
- Carangoides orthogrammus, Island trevally
- Carangoides plagiotaenia, Barcheek trevally
- Caranx ignobilis, Giant trevally
- Caranx melampygus, Bluefin trevally
- Caranx sexfasciatus, Bigeye trevally
- ,
- Elagatis bipinnulata, Rainbow runner
- Gnathanodon speciosus, Golden trevally
- Megalaspis cordyla, Torpedo scad
- Naucrates ductor, Pilotfish
- Parastromateus niger, Black pomfret
- Scomberoides commersonnianus, Talang queenfish
- Scomberoides lysan, Doublespotted queenfish
- Scomberoides tol, Needlescaled queenfish
- Selar crumenophthalmus, Bigeye scad
- Seriola dumerili, Greater amberjack
- Seriolina nigrofasciata,
- Trachinotus baillonii, Smallspotted dart
- Trachinotus blochii,
- Trachurus indicus, Arabian scad
- Ulua mentalis, Longrakered trevally
- Uraspis helvola,
- Uraspis uraspis,
- Carapidae
- ,
- Encheliophis homei, Silver pearlfish
- Carcharhinidae
- Carcharhinus albimarginatus, Silvertip shark
- Carcharhinus altimus, Bignose shark
- Carcharhinus brevipinna, Spinner shark
- Carcharhinus falciformis, Silky shark
- Carcharhinus limbatus, Blacktip shark
- Carcharhinus longimanus, Oceanic whitetip shark
- Carcharhinus melanopterus, Blacktip reef shark
- Carcharhinus plumbeus, Sandbar shark
- Carcharhinus sorrah, Spottail shark
- Galeocerdo cuvier, Tiger shark
- Negaprion acutidens, Sicklefin lemon shark
- Triaenodon obesus, Whitetip reef shark
- Centriscidae
- Aeoliscus punctulatus, Speckled shrimpfish
- Centriscus scutatus,
- Chaetodontidae
- Chaetodon auriga, Threadfin butterflyfish
- Chaetodon austriacus, Blacktail butterflyfish
- Chaetodon citrinellus, Speckled butterflyfish
- Chaetodon collare, Redtail butterflyfish
- Chaetodon falcula, Blackwedged butterflyfish
- Chaetodon fasciatus, Diagonal butterflyfish
- Chaetodon guttatissimus, Peppered butterflyfish
- Chaetodon kleinii, Sunburst butterflyfish
- Chaetodon larvatus,
- Chaetodon leucopleura,
- Chaetodon lineolatus, Lined butterflyfish
- Chaetodon melannotus, Blackback butterflyfish
- Chaetodon melapterus,
- Chaetodon mesoleucos,
- Chaetodon paucifasciatus, Eritrean butterflyfish
- Chaetodon semilarvatus, Bluecheek butterflyfish
- Chaetodon trifascialis, Chevron butterflyfish
- Chaetodon trifasciatus, Melon butterflyfish
- Chaetodon vagabundus, Vagabond butterflyfish
- Forcipiger flavissimus
- Forcipiger longirostris, Longnose butterflyfish
- Heniochus intermedius, Red Sea bannerfish
- Heniochus monoceros, Masked bannerfish
- Chirocentridae
- Chirocentrus dorab, Dorab wolf-herring
- Cirrhitidae
- ,
- Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus, Coral hawkfish
- Cirrhitus pinnulatus,
- Oxycirrhites typus, Longnose hawkfish
- Paracirrhites forsteri, Blackside hawkfish
- Clupeidae
- Amblygaster sirm, Spotted sardinella
- Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus, Bluestripe herring
- Sardinella albella, White sardinella
- Sardinella gibbosa, Goldstripe sardinella
- Spratelloides delicatulus, Delicate round herring
- Congridae
- Ariosoma balearicum, Bandtooth conger
- Ariosoma scheelei, Tropical conger
- Conger cinereus, Longfin African conger
- Heteroconger hassi, Spotted garden eel
- Dactylopteridae
- Dactyloptena orientalis, Oriental flying gurnard
- Dasyatidae
- Dasyatis kuhlii, Bluespotted stingray
- Himantura uarnak, Honeycomb stingray
- Pastinachus sephen, Cowtail stingray
- Taeniura lymma, Bluespotted ribbontail ray
- Taeniura meyeni, Blotched fantail ray
- Urogymnus asperrimus, Porcupine ray
- Diodontidae
- Cyclichthys orbicularis,
- Cyclichthys spilostylus, Spotbase burrfish[1]
- Diodon holocanthus, Long-spine porcupinefish
- Diodon hystrix, Spot-fin porcupinefish
- Diodon liturosus, Black-blotched porcupinefish
- Drepaneidae
- Drepane longimana, Concertina fish
- Drepane punctata,
- Echeneidae
- Echeneis naucrates, Live sharksucker
- Remora remora, Common remora
- Engraulidae
- Ephippidae
- Platax orbicularis, Orbicular batfish
- Platax teira, Tiera batfish
- Tripterodon orbis, African spadefish
- Fistulariidae
- Fistularia commersonii, Bluespotted cornetfish
- Fistularia petimba, Red cornetfish
- Gerreidae
- ,
- ,
- Gerres oblongus,
- Gerres oyena, Common silver-biddy
- Ginglymostomatidae
- Nebrius ferrugineus, Tawny nurse shark
- Gobiesocidae
- Gobiidae
- Amblyeleotris diagonalis
- Amblyeleotris periophthalma,
- Amblyeleotris steinitzi, Steinitz' prawn goby
- ,
- Amblyeleotris wheeleri,
- ,
- ,
- Amblygobius hectori, Hector's goby
- ,
- Asterropteryx ensifera,
- Asterropteryx semipunctata,
- ,
- Bathygobius fuscus, Dusky frillgoby
- Bryaninops erythrops,
- ,
- Bryaninops natans,
- ,
- Bryaninops yongei, Whip coral goby
- ,
- ,
- Cryptocentrus caeruleopunctatus,
- ,
- Cryptocentrus fasciatus, Y-bar shrimp goby
- ,
- Ctenogobiops crocineus,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Eviota guttata,
- ,
- ,
- Eviota sebreei,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Gobiodon citrinus,
- ,
- ,
- Istigobius ornatus, Ornate goby
- Luposicya lupus
- Oplopomus oplopomus, Spinecheek goby
- Oxyurichthys papuensis, Frogface goby
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Periophthalmus argentilineatus, Barred mudskipper
- Pleurosicya mossambica,
- ,
- ,
- Priolepis semidoliata, Half-barred goby
- ,
- Trimma tevegae, Blue-striped cave goby
- Valenciennea helsdingenii, Twostripe goby
- Valenciennea puellaris,
- Valenciennea sexguttata,
- Valenciennea wardii, Ward's sleeper
- ,
- Vanderhorstia mertensi,
- ,
- Haemulidae
- Diagramma pictum, Painted sweetlips
- Plectorhinchus albovittatus,
- ,
- Plectorhinchus gaterinus,
- Plectorhinchus gibbosus,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Pomadasys commersonnii,
- ,
- Pomadasys kaakan,
- Pomadasys maculatus,
- ,
- Pomadasys stridens,
- Hemiramphidae
- Hemiramphus far,
- Hyporhamphus affinis,
- ,
- ,
- Holocentridae
- Myripristis berndti, Blotcheye soldierfish
- Myripristis hexagona,
- Myripristis murdjan,
- Myripristis xanthacra,
- Neoniphon sammara,
- Sargocentron caudimaculatum, Silverspot squirrelfish
- Adioryx diadema, Crown squirrelfish
- Sargocentron inaequalis,
- Sargocentron ittodai,
- Sargocentron macrosquamis,
- Sargocentron melanospilos,
- Sargocentron punctatissimum,
- Sargocentron rubrum,
- Sargocentron spiniferum, Sabre squirrelfish
- Kuhliidae
- Kuhlia mugil, Barred flagtail
- Kyphosidae
- Kyphosus bigibbus,
- Kyphosus cinerascens,
- Kyphosus vaigiensis,
- Labridae
- Anampses caeruleopunctatus,
- Anampses lineatus, Lined wrasse
- Anampses meleagrides, Spotted wrasse
- Anampses twistii,
- Bodianus anthioides, Lyretail hogfish
- Bodianus axillaris, Axilspot hogfish
- Bodianus diana, Diana's hogfish
- ,
- Cheilinus fasciatus, Redbreast wrasse
- Cheilinus lunulatus, Broomtail wrasse
- Cheilinus undulatus, Humphead wrasse
- Cheilio inermis, Cigar wrasse
- ,
- Cirrhilabrus blatteus,
- Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis, Social wrasse
- Coris aygula, Clown coris
- ,
- Coris cuvieri,
- Coris formosa, Queen coris
- ,
- Epibulus insidiator, Slingjaw wrasse
- Gomphosus caeruleus,
- Halichoeres hortulanus, Checkerboard wrasse
- Halichoeres iridis
- ,
- ,
- Halichoeres nebulosus, Nebulous wrasse
- Halichoeres scapularis,
- ,
- Hemigymnus fasciatus, Barred thicklip
- Hemigymnus melapterus,
- Hologymnosus annulatus,
- Iniistius pavo,
- Labroides dimidiatus, Bluestreak cleaner wrasse
- Larabicus quadrilineatus,
- ,
- Minilabrus striatus, Minute wrasse
- , Seagrass wrasse
- Novaculichthys taeniourus, Rockmover wrasse
- ,
- ,
- Oxycheilinus digramma, Cheeklined wrasse
- Oxycheilinus mentalis, Mental wrasse
- ,
- Pseudocheilinus evanidus, Striated wrasse
- Pseudocheilinus hexataenia,
- Pseudodax moluccanus, Chiseltooth wrasse
- ,
- ,
- Stethojulis albovittata,
- ,
- Stethojulis strigiventer,
- Stethojulis trilineata,
- Thalassoma hebraicum, Goldbar wrasse
- Thalassoma lunare, Moon wrasse
- Thalassoma purpureum, Surge wrasse
- Thalassoma rueppellii, Klunzinger's wrasse
- Thalassoma trilobatum, Christmas wrasse
- Wetmorella nigropinnata,
- ,
- ,
- Lamnidae
- Carcharodon carcharias, Great white shark
- Isurus oxyrinchus, Shortfin mako
- Lethrinidae
- ,
- Gymnocranius griseus,
- ,
- Lethrinus erythracanthus, Orange-spotted emperor
- Lethrinus harak, Thumbprint emperor
- Lethrinus lentjan, Pink ear emperor
- Lethrinus mahsena, Sky emperor
- Lethrinus microdon, Smalltooth emperor
- Lethrinus nebulosus, Spangled emperor
- Lethrinus obsoletus, Orange-striped emperor
- Lethrinus olivaceus, Longface emperor
- ,
- ,
- Monotaxis grandoculis, Humpnose big-eye bream
- Lutjanidae
- Aphareus furca,
- Aphareus rutilans,
- Aprion virescens, Green jobfish
- Lutjanus argentimaculatus, Mangrove red snapper
- ,
- Lutjanus bohar, Two-spot red snapper
- ,
- ,
- Lutjanus erythropterus, Crimson snapper
- Lutjanus fulviflamma, Dory snapper
- Lutjanus fulvus, Blacktail snapper
- Lutjanus gibbus, Humpback red snapper
- Lutjanus johnii,
- Lutjanus kasmira, Common bluestripe snapper
- Lutjanus lemniscatus,
- Lutjanus lutjanus, Bigeye snapper
- Lutjanus malabaricus, Malabar blood snapper
- Lutjanus monostigma,
- Lutjanus quinquelineatus, Five-lined snapper
- Lutjanus rivulatus, Blubberlip snapper
- Lutjanus russellii,
- ,
- Lutjanus sebae, Emperor red snapper
- Macolor niger, Black and white snapper
- ,
- Paracaesio xanthura,
- Pinjalo pinjalo, Pinjalo
- Malacanthidae
- Malacanthus brevirostris,
- Malacanthus latovittatus, Blue blanquillo
- Menidae
- Mene maculata, Moonfish
- Microdesmidae
- ,
- Monacanthidae
- Aluterus monoceros, Unicorn leatherjacket
- Aluterus scriptus, Scrawled filefish
- Amanses scopas, Broom filefish
- Cantherhines dumerilii, Whitespotted filefish
- Cantherhines pardalis,
- ,
- Paramonacanthus japonicus,
- ,
- Monocentris japonica, Pineconefish
- Monodactylidae
- ,
- Mugilidae
- ,
- , Squaretail mullet
- Oedalechilus labiosus, Hornlip mullet
- Valamugil seheli, Bluespot mullet
- Mullidae
- Mulloidichthys flavolineatus, Yellowstripe goatfish
- Mulloidichthys vanicolensis, Yellowfin goatfish
- Parupeneus cyclostomus, Goldsaddle goatfish
- Parupeneus forsskali,
- Parupeneus heptacanthus,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Upeneus moluccensis,
- ,
- ,
- Muraenidae
- Echidna nebulosa, Snowflake moray
- Echidna polyzona, Barred moray
- Gymnomuraena zebra, Zebra moray
- Gymnothorax buroensis, Vagrant moray
- Gymnothorax elegans, Elegant moray
- Gymnothorax favagineus, Laced moray
- Gymnothorax flavimarginatus, Yellow-edged moray
- Gymnothorax griseus, Geometric moray
- Gymnothorax hepaticus, Liver-colored moray eel
- Gymnothorax javanicus, Giant moray
- Gymnothorax meleagris, Turkey moray
- Gymnothorax moluccensis, Moluccan moray
- Gymnothorax monochrous, Drab moray
- Gymnothorax nudivomer, Starry moray
- Gymnothorax pictus, Peppered moray
- Gymnothorax pindae, Pinda moray
- Gymnothorax punctatofasciatus, Bars'n spots moray
- Gymnothorax punctatus, Red Sea whitespotted moray
- Gymnothorax rueppelliae, Banded moray
- Gymnothorax undulatus, Undulated moray
- Strophidon sathete, Slender giant moray
- Uropterygius concolor, Unicolor snake moray
- Uropterygius polyspilus, Large-spotted snake moray
- Myliobatidae
- Aetobatus narinari, Spotted eagle ray
- Nemipteridae
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Odontaspididae
- Carcharias taurus, Sand tiger shark
- Ophichthidae
- Brachysomophis cirrocheilos, Stargazer snake eel
- Callechelys catostoma, Black-striped snake eel
- Callechelys marmorata, Marbled snake eel
- Lamnostoma orientalis, Oriental worm-eel
- Muraenichthys schultzei, Maimed snake eel
- Myrichthys colubrinus, Harlequin snake eel
- Myrichthys maculosus, Tiger snake eel
- Ophichthus erabo, Fowler's snake eel
- Phaenomonas cooperae, Short-maned sand-eel
- Pisodonophis cancrivorus, Longfin snake-eel
- Scolecenchelys gymnota, Slender worm eel
- Scolecenchelys laticaudata, Redfin worm-eel
- Ophidiidae
- Brotula multibarbata, Goatsbeard brotula
- Opistognathidae
- ,
- Ostraciidae
- Lactoria cornuta, Longhorn cowfish
- Ostracion cubicus, Yellow boxfish
- ,
- Tetrosomus gibbosus, Humpback turretfish
- Pegasidae
- Eurypegasus draconis, Short dragonfish
- Pempheridae
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Pempheris vanicolensis,
- Pentacerotidae
- Histiopterus typus, Sailfin armourhead
- Pinguipedidae
- Parapercis hexophtalma, Speckled sandperch
- Platycephalidae
- ,
- Papilloculiceps longiceps, Tentacled flathead
- Platycephalus indicus, Bartail flathead
- ,
- Plesiopidae
- Calloplesiops altivelis, Comet
- Plesiops coeruleolineatus, Crimsontip longfin
- ,
- Plotosidae
- Plotosus lineatus, Striped eel catfish
- Pomacanthidae
- Apolemichthys xanthotis, Yellow-ear angelfish
- Centropyge bicolor, Bicolor angelfish
- Centropyge multispinis, Dusky angelfish
- Genicanthus caudovittatus, Zebra angelfish
- Pomacanthus asfur, Arabian angelfish
- Pomacanthus imperator, Emperor angelfish
- Pomacanthus maculosus, Yellowbar angelfish
- Pomacanthus semicirculatus, Semicircle angelfish
- Pygoplites diacanthus, Royal angelfish
- Pomacentridae
- ,
- Abudefduf septemfasciatus, Banded sergeant
- Abudefduf sexfasciatus, Scissortail sergeant
- Abudefduf sordidus,
- Abudefduf vaigiensis, Indo-Pacific sergeant(Quoy and Gaimard, 1825)
- Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus,
- Amblyglyphidodon indicus, Pale damselfish[1]
- Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster, Yellowbelly damselfish
- Amphiprion bicinctus, Twoband anemonefish
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Chromis viridis, Blue green damselfish
- ,
- ,
- ,
- , One-spot demoiselle
- Dascyllus aruanus, Whitetail dascyllus
- Dascyllus marginatus, Marginate dascyllus
- Dascyllus trimaculatus, Threespot dascyllus
- Neoglyphidodon melas, Bowtie damselfish
- Neopomacentrus cyanomos,
- ,
- ,
- Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus, Whitespotted devil
- Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Pomacentrus pavo, Sapphire damsel
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- , Blunt snout gregory
- Stegastes nigricans, Dusky farmerfish
- Teixeirichthys jordani, Jordan's damsel
- Priacanthidae
- Heteropriacanthus cruentatus, Glasseye
- Priacanthus blochii, Paeony bulleye
- Priacanthus hamrur, Moontail bullseye
- Pristigenys niphonia, Japanese bigeye
- Pristidae
- Pristis pectinata, Smalltooth sawfish
- Pseudochromidae
- Chlidichthys johnvoelckeri,
- ,
- Pseudochromis dixurus,
- Pseudochromis flavivertex, Sunrise dottyback
- Pseudochromis fridmani, Orchid dottyback
- ,
- Pseudochromis pesi, Pale dottyback
- Pseudochromis sankeyi, Striped dottyback
- Pseudochromis springeri, Blue-striped dottyback
- Ptereleotridae
- Ptereleotris evides, Blackfin dartfish
- Ptereleotris heteroptera,
- Ptereleotris microlepis,
- Ptereleotris zebra, Chinese zebra goby
- Rachycentridae
- Rachycentron canadum, Cobia
- Rhinobatidae
- Rhina ancylostoma, Bowmouth guitarfish
- Rhynchobatus djiddensis, Giant guitarfish
- Scaridae
- Bolbometopon muricatum, Green humphead parrotfish
- Calotomus viridescens, Viridescent parrotfish
- Cetoscarus bicolor, Bicolour parrotfish
- ,
- Chlorurus gibbus,
- Chlorurus sordidus, Daisy parrotfish
- Hipposcarus harid, Candelamoa parrotfish
- Leptoscarus vaigiensis, Marbled parrotfish
- ,
- ,
- Scarus ferrugineus, Rusty parrotfish
- Scarus frenatus, Bridled parrotfish
- Scarus fuscopurpureus,
- Scarus ghobban, Blue-barred parrotfish
- Scarus niger, Dusky parrotfish
- Scarus psittacus, Common parrotfish
- Scarus russelii, Eclipse parrotfish
- Scarus scaber, Fivesaddle parrotfish
- Scombridae
- Grammatorcynus bilineatus, Double-lined mackerel
- Gymnosarda unicolor, Dogtooth tuna
- Scorpaenidae
- Dendrochirus brachypterus, Shortfin turkeyfish
- Dendrochirus zebra, Zebra turkeyfish
- Parascorpaena aurita
- Parascorpaena mossambica, Mozambique scorpionfish
- Pterois miles, Devil firefish
- Pterois radiata, Radial firefish
- Pterois russelii, Plaintail turkeyfish
- Pterois volitans, Red lionfish
- Scorpaenodes guamensis, Guam scorpionfish
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Scorpaenopsis barbata,
- Scorpaenopsis diabolus, False stonefish
- Scorpaenopsis gibbosa,
- Scorpaenopsis oxycephala, Tassled scorpionfish
- ,
- ,
- Sebastapistes cyanostigma, Yellowspotted Scorpionfish
- Sebastapistes strongia, Barchin scorpionfish
- Serranidae
- Aethaloperca rogaa, Redmouth grouper
- Anyperodon leucogrammicus, Slender grouper
- Aulacocephalus temminckii, Goldribbon soapfish
- Cephalopholis argus, Peacock hind
- Cephalopholis boenak, Chocolate hind
- Cephalopholis hemistiktos,
- Cephalopholis miniata, Coral hind
- ,
- Cephalopholis sexmaculata, Sixblotch hind
- ,
- Epinephelus areolatus, Areolate grouper
- Epinephelus chlorostigma, Brownspotted grouper
- Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus, Whitespotted grouper
- Epinephelus coioides, Orange-spotted grouper
- Epinephelus fasciatus, Blacktip grouper
- Epinephelus fuscoguttatus, Brown-marbled grouper
- ,
- Epinephelus lanceolatus, Giant grouper
- Epinephelus malabaricus, Malabar grouper
- Epinephelus merra, Honeycomb grouper
- Epinephelus morrhua, Comet grouper
- Epinephelus polyphekadion, Camouflage grouper
- Epinephelus stoliczkae, Epaulet grouper
- Epinephelus summana, Summan grouper
- Epinephelus tauvina, Greasy grouper
- Epinephelus tukula, Potato grouper
- Grammistes sexlineatus, Sixline soapfish
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Plectropomus pessuliferus, Roving coralgrouper
- Pseudanthias heemstrai, Orangehead anthias
- ,
- Pseudanthias squamipinnis, Sea goldie
- Variola louti, Yellow-edged lyretail
- Siganidae
- Siganus argenteus, Streamlined spinefoot
- Siganus javus, Streaked spinefoot
- Siganus luridus, Dusky spinefoot
- Siganus rivulatus,
- Siganus stellatus,
- Sillaginidae
- Sillago sihama, Silver sillago
- Soleidae
- Aesopia cornuta, Unicorn sole
- Pardachirus marmoratus, Finless sole
- Soleichthys heterorhinos
- Solenostomidae
- Solenostomus cyanopterus, Ghost pipefish
- Solenostomus paradoxus, Harlequin ghost pipefish
- Sparidae
- ,
- ,
- Cheimerius nufar,
- ,
- ,
- ,
- Rhabdosargus sarba, Goldlined seabream
- Sphyraenidae
- Sphyraena barracuda, Great barracuda
- Sphyraena flavicauda, Yellowtail barracuda
- Sphyraena forsteri, Bigeye barracuda
- Sphyraena jello, Pickhandle barracuda
- Sphyraena obtusata, Obtuse barracuda
- ,
- Sphyraena qenie, Blackfin barracuda
- Sphyrnidae
- Sphyrna lewini, Scalloped hammerhead
- Sphyrna mokarran, Great hammerhead
- Stegostomatidae
- Stegostoma fasciatum, Zebra shark
- Synanceiidae
- Inimicus filamentosus, Two-stick stingfish
- Synanceia verrucosa, Stonefish
- Syngnathidae
- Acentronura tentaculata
- Choeroichthys brachysoma, Short-bodied pipefish
- Corythoichthys flavofasciatus, Network pipefish
- Corythoichthys nigripectus, Black-breasted pipefish
- Corythoichthys schultzi, Schultz's pipefish
- Cosmocampus banneri, Roughridge pipefish
- Cosmocampus maxweberi, Maxweber's pipefish
- Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus, Ringed pipefish
- , Many-banded pipefish
- Halicampus dunckeri, Duncker's pipefish
- Halicampus grayi,
- Halicampus macrorhynchus,
- Halicampus mataafae,
- Hippocampus histrix, Thorny seahorse
- Hippocampus kuda, Spotted seahorse
- ,
- Phoxocampus belcheri,
- Syngnathoides biaculeatus, Alligator pipefish
- Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus, Double-ended pipefish
- Synodontidae
- Saurida gracilis, Gracile lizardfish
- Saurida tumbil, Greater lizardfish
- Saurida undosquamis, Brushtooth lizardfish
- Synodus indicus, Indian lizardfish
- Synodus variegatus, Variegated lizardfish
- Trachinocephalus myops, Snakefish
- Terapontidae
- Pelates quadrilineatus, Fourlined terapon
- Terapon theraps,
- Tetraodontidae
- Arothron diadematus, Masked puffer
- Arothron hispidus, White-spotted puffer
- Arothron immaculatus, Immaculate puffer
- Arothron nigropunctatus, Blackspotted puffer
- Arothron stellatus, Starry toadfish
- Canthigaster coronata, Crowned puffer
- Canthigaster margaritata
- Canthigaster pygmaea,
- Torquigener flavimaculosus
- Torpedinidae
- Torpedo sinuspersici, Marbled electric ray
- Tripterygiidae
- Enneapterygius abeli, Yellow triplefin
- Enneapterygius altipinnis, Highfin triplefin
- Enneapterygius tutuilae, High-hat Triplefin
- Helcogramma steinitzi, Red triplefin
- Norfolkia brachylepis, Redfin Triplefin
- Uranoscopidae
- Uranoscopus sulphureus, Whitemargin stargazer
- Xenisthmidae
- Xenisthmus polyzonatus, Bullseye wriggler
See also[]
- List of red sea sharks
- Fish of the Red Sea
- List of deep water fish of the Red Sea
References[]
Fishbase
Categories:
- Lists of fishes by sea
- Fish of the Red Sea