List of retired Spanish Navy ships
This list includes all naval ships which have been in service of the Spanish Navy.
Carracks and Galleons[]
Sail frigates[]
Ships of the line[]
Minor sailing vessels (incomplete)[]
- Atrevida (corvette)
- Descubierta (corvette)
- Favorita (corvette)
- Ferrolana (corvette) (1848–1897)
- Mazarredo (corvette) (1847–1890)
- Mexicana (schooner)
- Princesa (corvette)
- Sutil (schooner)
- Villa de Bilbao (corvette - later used as a school ship) (1845–1930)
Aircraft carriers[]
- Dédalo-class seaplane tender (1)
- Dédalo (1922–1940) (ex-Neuenfelds 1901-1921)
- Independence class (1)
- Dédalo (R01) (1967–1989) (ex-USS Cabot (CVL-28) 1943-1955)
- Príncipe de Asturias class (1)
- Príncipe de Asturias (R11) (1988-2013)
Amphibious[]
- English Xlighter:
- Tipo BDK[2]
- BDK-1 renamed LCT-1. Ex-HMS LCT(4) 1253, ex- Foca (1948–1978)
- BDK-2 renamed LCT-2. Ex-HMS LCT(4) 1323, ex- Morsa (1948–1983)
- BDK-3 renamed LCT-3. (1957-)
- BDK-4 renamed LCT-4. (1957-)
- BDK-5 renamed LCT-5. (1957-)
- BDK-6 renamed LCT-6. (1966–2004)
- BDK-7 renamed LCT-7 renamed A-07. (1966–1997)
- BDK-8 renamed LCT-8 renamed A-08. (1966–2004)[4]
- LCM3[2] (1957-)
- LCM-1 a LCM-19
- LSM[2]
- LSM-1 ex-USS LSM-329 (1960–1977)
- LSM-2 ex-USS LSM-331 (1960–1976)
- LSM-3 ex-USS LSM-343 (1960–1976)
- TA-10 Haskell-class attack transport (APA) (1)
- TA-11 Aragon (1964–1982) (ex-APA218 Noble 1944–1964)
- TA-20 Andromeda-class attack cargo ship (AKA) (1)
- TA-21 Castilla (1965–1982) (ex-AKA53 Achernar 1944–1963)
- L-10 Terrebone Parish-class tank landing ship (LST) (3)
- L-11 Velasco (1971–1994) (ex-LST1156 Terrebonne Parish 1952–1971)
- L-12 Martín Álvarez (1971–1995) (ex-LST1168 Wexford County 1954–1971)
- L-13 Conde de Venadito (1972–1990) (ex-LST1159 Tom Green County 1953–1972)
- L-20 Paul Revere-class amphibious transport (LPA) (2)
- L-21 Castilla (1980–1998) (ex-LPA248 Paul Revere 1958–1980)
- L-22 Aragón (1980–2000) (ex-LPA249 Francis Marion 1958–1980)
- L-30 Casa Grande-class dock landing ship (LSD) (1)
- L-31 Galicia (1971–1988) (ex-LSD25 San Marcos 1945–1970)
- L-40 Newport-class tank landing ship (2)
- L-41 Hernán Cortes (1995–2009) (ex-LST-1197 Barnstable County 1971–1994)
- L-42 Pizarro (1995–2012) (ex-USS Harlan County 1971–1995)
Submarines[]
- Isaac Peral´s submarine torpedo boat (1)
- Isaac Peral (1888–1890)
- Isaac Peral class (1)
- (1917–1930) (Holland type similar to USS M-1)
- A class F/Laurenti (3)
- A-1 Narciso Monturiol (1917–1934)
- A-2 Cosme Garcia (1917–1931)
- A-3 (1917–1932)
- B class Holland F-105 (6)
- B-1 (1921–1941)
- B-2 (1922–1951)
- B-3 (1922–1940)
- B-4 (1923–1937)
- B-5 (1925–1936)
- B-6 (1926–1936)
- C class Holland F-105 (6)
- C-1 Isaac Peral (1928–1950)
- C-2 (1928–1951)
- C-3 (1929–1936)
- C-4 (1929–1946)
- C-5 (1930–1937)
- C-6 (1930–1937)
- Archimede class (2)
- General Mola (1937–1958) (ex-Evangelista Torricelli 1934–1937)
- General Sanjurjo (1937–1959) (ex-Archimede 1935–1937)
- S-01 class Type VIIC (1)
- 'S-01 G-7 (1942–1970) (ex-U-573 1941–1942)
- S-10 D class (1)
- S-11 (1947–1965)
- S-20 D modernized class (2)
- S-21 (1951–1971)
- S-22 (1954–1971)
- S-30 Balao class (5)
- S-31 Almirante García de los Reyes (1959–1982) (ex-USS370 Kraken 1944-1959)
- S-32 Isaac Peral (1971-1980) (ex-USS396 Ronquil 1944-1971)
- S-33 Narciso Monturiol (1972-1973)(ex-USS382 Picuda 1943-1972)
- S-34 Cosme García (1972–1980)(ex-USS385 Bang 1943-1972)
- S-35 Narciso Monturiol (1973–1980)(ex-USS368 Jallao 1944-1974)
- SA-40 Foca class (2)
- SA-41 Foca I (1963–1969)
- SA-42 Foca II (1964–1969)
- SA-50 Tiburón class (2)
- SA-51 Tiburón I (1965–1979)
- SA-52 Tiburón II (1966–1979)
- S-60 Delfín class (4)
- S-61 Delfín (1973–2003)
- S-62 Tonina (1973–2005)
- S-63 Marsopa (1975–2006)
- S-64 Narval (1975–2003)
- S-70 Agosta class (1)
- S-72 Siroco (1983–2012)
- S 73 Mistral (1985-2020)
Ironclads[]
Broadside Ironclads[]
- Numancia (1863) - BU 1920[5]
- Tetuan (1863) - Blew up 30 December 1873[5]
- Arapiles (1864) - stricken 1873[5]
- Vitoria (1865) - BU 1910[5]
- Zaragoza (1867) - stricken 1899[5]
- Sagunto (1869) - scrap in 1896[5][6]
Central Battery Ships[]
- Mendez Nuñez (1869) - scrap in 1888. Ex- Screw frigate Resolución.[5][7]
Screw frigates[]
- Petronila class
- Princesa de Asturias 1857–1909. Renamed Asturias in 1868, sold for scrap in 1914.[9]
- Concepción class
- Lealtad class
- Lealtad 1860–1893. scrap in 1897.[11]
- (Nuestra Señora del) Triunfo 1862-1864 blew up.[11]
- Resolución 1862–1868, rebuilt as *Mendez Nuñez in 1869.[11]
- Villa de Madrid 1863–1882/84.[12]
- Gerona 1864–1898.[13]
- Almansa 1864-1888/98.[13]
- Navas de Tolosa 1865–1893.[14]
Screw corvettes[]
Screw schooners[]
- Covadonga class
- Santa Filomena class
- Santa Teresa class
Paddle steamers[]
- Isabel II (ex-British Royal William, purchased 1834) - Renamed Santa Isabel in 1850.[21]
- Don Álvaro de Bazán class (2)
- Andalucía class (2)
- Piles.[23]
- Vulcano.[24]
- Alerta class (2)
- Reina de Castilla class (3)
- Lepanto.[26]
- León.[26]
- Castilla.[27]
- Satélite.[27]
- Don Juan de Austria.[27]
- Narváez.[28]
- Velasco class (2)
- Clase Conde de Venadito (4)
- General Liniers.[29]
- Churruca.[29]
- Victoria de las Tunas.[30]
- Ferrolano class (2)
- Blasco de Garay.[31]
- Colón class (2)
- Antonio Ulloa class (2)
- Vasco Nuñes de Balboa class (2)
- Isabel II class
Battleships[]
- España class (3)
- España (1913–1923)
- Alfonso XIII > España (1915 > 1931-1937)
- Jaime I (1921–1937)
Barbette ships[]
- Pelayo (1888–1925)
Cruisers[]
- Aragón class (3)
- Aragón (1881–1898)
- Navarra (1884–1899)
- Castilla (1886–1898)
- Velasco class (8)
- Velasco (1881–1898)
- Gravina (1881–1884)
- Infanta Isabel (1885–1926)
- Isabel II (1886–1900)
- Cristobal Colon (1889–1895)
- Don Juan de Austria (1890–1898)
- Conde de Venadito (1891–1900)
- Don Antonio de Ulloa (1889–1898)
- Isla de Luzon class (3)
- Isla de Luzon (1887–1898)
- Isla de Cuba (1887–1898)
- Marques de la Ensenada (1894–1900)
- Reina Regente class (3)
- Spanish cruiser Reina Regente (1888–1895)
- Alfonso XIII (1898–1900)
- Spanish cruiser Lepanto (1898–1908)
- Alfonso XII class (3)
- Alfonso XII (1891–1900)
- Reina Cristina (1890–1898)
- Reina Mercedes (1892–1898)
- Infanta Maria Teresa class (3)
- Infanta Maria Teresa (1893–1898)
- Vizcaya (1894–1898)
- Almirante Oquendo (1895–1898)
- Giuseppe Garibaldi class (1)
- Cristobal Colón (1897–1898)
- Emperador Carlos V class (1)
- Emperador Carlos V(1897–1931)
- Rio de la Plata class (1)
- Rio de la Plata (1900–1931)
- Extremadura class (1)
- Extremadura (1902–1931)
- Princesa de Asturias-class (3)
- Cardenal Cisneros (1903–1905)
- Cataluña (1908–1928)
- Princesa de Asturias (1903–1927)
- Reina Regente class (1)
- Reina Regente (1910–1926)
- Navarra class (1)
- Reina Victoria Eugenia > Republica > Navarra (1923>1934>1936-1955)
- Blas de Lezo class (2)
- Blas de Lezo (1925–1932)
- Mendez Nuñez (1924–1963)
- Almirante Cervera class (3)
- Almirante Cervera (1928–1965)
- Principe Alfonso > Libertad > Galicia (1927>1936>1939-1970)
- Miguel de Cervantes (1930–1964)
- Canarias class (2)
Destroyers[]
- Destructor class (1)
- Destructor (1887–1909)
- Furor (6)
- Bustamante class (3)
- Bustamante (1914–1930)
- Villamil (1916–1932)
- Cadarso (1917–1931)
- Alsedo class (3)
- Alsedo (1924–1957)
- Velasco (1924–1957)
- Lazaga (1925–1961)
- Churruca I class (7)
- Sanchez Barcáiztegui (1928–1964)
- José Luis Díez (1929–1965)
- Almirante Ferrándiz (1929–1936)
- Lepanto (1930–1957)
- Churruca (1931–1963)
- Alcalá Galiano (1931–1957)
- Almirante Valdés (1933–1957)
- Churruca II class (7)
- Almirante Antequera (1935–1965)
- Almirante Miranda (1936–1970)
- Ciscar (1936–1957)
- Escaño (1936–1963)
- Gravina (1936–1963)
- Jorge Juan (1937–1959)
- Ulloa (1937–1963)
- class, (Churruca III, modernized*) (2)
- D-51 Liniers (1951/1962*-1982)
- D-52 Álava (1951/1962*-1978)
- Alessandro Poerio/Huesca class (2)
- Huesca (1937–1953) (ex-Alessandro Poerio 1915-1937)
- Teruel (1937–1948) (ex-Guglielmo Pepe 1915-1937)
- Aquila/Mărăşti/Ceuta class (2)
- Ceuta (1937–1948) (ex- Falco, ex-Viscol 1919-1937)
- Melilla (1937–1950) (ex-Aquila 1916-1937) (ex-Vifor 1919-1937)
- D-30 Audaz class (9)
- D-31 Audaz (1953–1974)
- D-32 Osado (1955–1972)
- D-33 Meteoro (1955–1974)
- D-34 Furor (1960–1974)
- D-35 Rayo (1958–1974)
- D-36 Ariete (1961–1966)
- D-37 Temerario (1964–1975)
- D-38 Intrépido (1965–1982)
- D-39 Relámpago (1965–1975)
- D-20 Fletcher/Lepanto class (5)
- D-21 Lepanto (1957-1985) (ex-DD550 Capps 1943-57)
- D-22 Almirante Ferrándiz (1957–1987) (ex-DD551 Taylor 1943-57)
- D-23 Almirante Valdés (1959–1986) (ex-DD509 Converse 1942-59)
- D-24 Alcalá Galiano (1960–1988) (ex-DD779 Jarvis 1944-60)
- D-25 Jorge Juan (1960–1988) (ex-DD678 McGowan 1943-60)
- D-40 Oquendo class (3)
- D-41 Oquendo (1963–1978)
- D-42 Roger de Lauria (1969–1982)
- D-43 Marqués de la Ensenada (1970–1988)
- D-60 Gearing FRAM II/Churruca class (5)
- D-61 Churruca (1972–1989) (ex-DD711 Eugene A. Greene 1945-72)
- D-62 Gravina (1972–1991) (ex-DD882 Furse 1945-72)
- D-63 Méndez Núñez (1973–1992) (ex-DD889 O'Hare 1945-73)
- D-64 Lángara (1973–1992) (ex-DD879 Leary 1945-73)
- D-65 Blas de Lezo (1973–1991) (ex-DD841 Noa 1945-73)
Frigates[]
- F-30 Pizarro class,(ex-Gun boats) (6)
- F-31 Pizarro (1946–1970)
- F-32 Hernán Cortés (1947–1971)
- F-33 Vasco Núñez de Balboa (1947–1965)
- F-34 Martín Alonso Pinzón (1948–1966)
- F-35 Magallanes (1948–1971)
- F-36 Sarmiento de Gamboa (1950–1974)
- F-40 Vicente Yáñez Pinzón class, (ex-Gun boats), (Pizarro modernized*) (2)
- F-41 Vicente Yáñez Pinzón (1949/1960*-1983)
- F-42 Legazpi (1951/1960*-1978)
- F-70 Baleares class (5)
- F-71 Baleares (1973–2004)
- F-72 Andalucía (1974–2005)
- F-73 Cataluña (1975–2004)
- F-74 Asturias (1975–2009)
- F-75 Extremadura(1976–2006), scrapped in Aliaga 2016
Corvettes[]
- F-50 Descubierta class (1)
- F-51 Descubierta (1954–1970)
- F-60 Atrevida class (Descubierta modernized*) (5)
- F-61 Atrevida (1955/1960*-1992)
- F-62 Princesa (1959–1991)
- F-63 Diana (1960–1973)
- F-64 Nautilus (1959–1991)
- F-65 Villa de Bilbao (1960–1992)
- F-30 Descubierta class
- F31 Descubierta (1978–2000) > P75 Descubierta (2000–2009)
- F32 Diana (1979–2000) > M-11 Diana (2000–2015)
- F35 Cazadora (1981–2004) > P78 Cazadora (2004–2018)
- F36 Vencedora (1982–2004) > P79 Vencedora (2004–2017)
Monitor and floating battery[]
- Puigcerdá (1874-1900)
- Duque de Tetuán (1874-1900)
Gunboats[]
- Mindanao class 2nd class gunboats[36]
- Mindanao (1860- )
- Calamianes (1860- )
- Paragua (1860- )
- Mindoro (1860- )
- Luzón (1860- )
- Panay (1860- )
- Samar (1860- )
- Cebú (1860- )
- Bulusán class 2nd class gunboats[37]
- Bulusán (1860- )
- Joló (1860- )
- Mariveles (1860- )
- Arayat (1860- )
- Pampanga (1860- )
- Bojeador (1860- )
- Balanguingui (1860- )
- Albay (1861- )
- Mactán (1861- )
- Taal (1861- )
- Ericsson class 2nd class wooden screw gunboats[38][39]
- Ericsson (1869-1897)
- Activo (1869-1885)
- Rápido (1869-1880) sunk in bajo de los Colorados
- Argos (1869-1885)
- Lince (1869-1885)
- Centinela (1869-1885)
- Guardián (1869- )
- Vigía (1869- )
- Astuto (1869-1885)
- Almendares (1869- )
- Eco (1869-1885)
- Destello (1869-1885)
- Contramaestre (1869-1898)
- Marinero (1869-1885)
- Soldado (1869-1873) naufragó
- ¿Quién Vive? (1869-1872) renamed Celaje, boarding by merchant ship Clara
- Lebrel (1869-1873) boarding
- Cazador (1869- )
- Cauto (1869-1891)
- Gacela (1869- )
- Telegrama (1869- )
- Criollo (1869-1898)
- Ardid (1869-1885)
- Indio (1869-1897)
- Caribe (1869-1885)
- Alarma (1869- )
- Descubridor (1869-1897)
- Yumurí (1869- )
- Flecha (1869- )
- Dardo (1869-1885)
- Cuba Española (1870-1898) 2nd class wooden screw gunboat[40]
- Martín Álvarez (1871-1876)[41]
- Rayo (1874-1883)[41]
- Callao (1874-1888)[40]
- Salamandra class 2nd class wooden screw gunboats (except Salamandra which was iron)[42]
- Salamandra (1874-1898)
- Cocodrilo (1875-1899)
- Pelícano (1874-1898)
- Fernando el Católico class 1st class iron screw gunboats[43]
- Fernando el Católico (1875-1898)
- Marqués del Duero (1875-1898)
- Somorrostro class 2nd class gunboats[41]
- Somorrostro (1875- ) modified to water tank ship in 1892
- Ebro (1875-1896)
- Bidasoa (1875-1900)
- Teruel (1875-1896)
- Nervión (1875-1896)
- Toledo (1875-1900)
- Tajo (1875-1895)
- Arlanza (1875-1928) modified to water tank ship in 1899
- Turia (1875-1878)
- Segura (1875-1900)[44]
- Prueba (1875-1893)[45]
- Jorge Juan class iron screw avisos
- Jorge Juan (1876-1898)[46]
- Sánchez Barcáiztegui (1876-1895)[46]
- Martín Álvarez (1878-1882)[41]
- Clase Pilar 2nd class iron screw gunboats[47]
- Pilar (1881-1900)
- Paz (1881-1889)
- Eulalia (1882-1897)
- Alsedo (1882-1898)
- Clase General Lezo 2nd class iron screw gunboats
- General Lezo (1885-1898)
- General Concha (1887-1913)[48][49]
- Magallanes (1885-1903)
- Elcano (1885-1899)
- Mac-Mahón class 2nd class steel screw gunboat
- Mac-Mahón (1888-1932)[50]
- Álvaro de Bazán class
- María de Molina (1902-1926)
- Marqués de la Victoria (1902-1926)
- Álvaro de Bazán (1904-1926)
- Recalde class[51]
- Recalde (1910-1932)
- Laya (1910-1940)
- Bonifaz (1911-1932)
- Lauria (1912-1940)
- Cánovas del Castillo class[52]
- Canovas del Castillo (1923-1959)
- Canalejas (1924-1951)
- Eduardo Dato (1925-1953)
- Calvo Sotelo class
- Calvo Sotelo (1938-1957)[53]
Armed launches[]
The Spanish Navy operated many lanchas cañoneras in the latter half of the 19th century including:
- Pronta (1872-1885)[54]
- Zaragoza[54]
- Viva (1872-1890)[54]
- Ligera (1872-1890)[54]
- Manatí (1875-1893)[54]
- Diligente class
- Tarifa (1879-1900)[54]
- Caridad (1879-1898)[54]
- Lealtad (1881-1888)[54]
- Lista (1881-1888)[54]
- Otálora (1881-1898)[55]
- Basco class
- Lince (1887-1890)[54]
- Cóndor class[55]
- Cóndor (1888-1902)
- Cuervo (1892-1900)
- Águila (1892-1900)
- Perla class[55]
- Perla (1889-1928)
- Rubí (1889-1899)
- Diamante (1889-1899)
- Estrella class[56]
- Estrella (1895-1898)
- Flecha (1895-1898)
- Ligera (1895-1898)
- Lince (1895-1898)
- Satélite (1895-1898)
- Vigía (1895-1898)
- Alerta class[56]
- Alerta (1895-1900)
- Ardilla (1895-1898)
- Cometa (1895-1898)
- Fradera (1895-1898)
- Gaviota (1895-1898)
- Golondrina (1895-1898)
- Almendares class[56]
- Almendares (1895-1898)
- Baracoa (1895-1898)
- Cauto (1895-1898)
- Guantánamo (1895-1898)
- Yumurí (1895-1898)
- Mayarí (1895-1898)
- Lanao class[56]
- Lanao (1895-1898)
- General Blanco (1895-1898)
- Corcuera class[56]
- Corcuera (1895-1898)
- Almonte (1895-1898)
- Oceanía (1898)[56]
Torpedo gunboat[]
- Temerario class[57]
- Temerario (1892-1916)
- Nueva España (1894-1914)
- Martín Alonso Pinzón (1893-1911)
- Galicia (1894-1899)[58]
- Marqués de Molins (1895-1921)
- Vicente Yañez Pinzón (1894-1902)
- Clase Filipinas
- Filipinas (1895-1899)
Torpedo boats[]
- Cástor class
- Cástor (1878–1900)
- Pólux class
- Pólux (1879–1895)
- Rigel class
- Rigel (1883–1900)
- Julian Ordoñez class
- Julián Ordóñez (1885–1913)
- Acevedo (1885–1913)
- Retamosa class
- Retamosa (1885–1900)
- Orión class
- Orión (1886–1915)
- Barceló class
- Barceló (1886–1911)
- Habana class
- Habana (1886–1919)
- Azor class
- Azor (1887–1911)
- Halcón (1887–1915)
- Ariete class
- Ariete (1887–1905)
- Rayo (1887–1905)
- Ejército class
- Ejército (1888–1900)
- T-1 class
- T-1 (1912–1940)
- T-2 (1912–1939)
- T-3 (1912–1937)
- T-4 (1913–1939)
- T-5 (1913–1931)
- T-6 (1914–1934)
- T-7 (1915–1946)
- T-8 (1915–1932)
- T-9 (1915–1943)
- T-10 (1915–1932)
- T-11 (1916–1931)
- T-12 (1916–1932)
- T-13 (1916–1932)
- T-14 (1916–1952)
- T-15 (1917–1935)
- T-16 (1917–1941)
- T-17 (1917–1952)
- T-18 (1918–1939)
- T-19 (1920–1941)
- T-20 (1920–1940)
- T-21 (1921–1940)
- T-22 (1921–1940)
- G5 class[59]
- 11 (1937–1946) renamed LT-15 after Spanish Civil War
- 21 (1937–1946) renamed LT-16 after Spanish Civil War
- 31 (1937-1938)
- 41 (1937-1937)
- Schnellboote S-1 class[60]
- Badajoz (LT-15) (1937-1944) ex S-1 German
- Falange (LT-13) (1936-1937) ex S-2 German
- Oviedo (LT-12) (1937-1940) ex S-3 German
- Requeté (LT-11) (1936-1946) ex S-4 German
- Toledo (LT-14) (1939-1944) ex S-5 German
- MAS[61]
- Sicilia (LT-18) (1937-?) ex MAS 100 Italian.
- Nápoles (LT-19) (1937-?) ex MAS 223 Italian.
- Cándido Pérez (LT-16) (1937-?) ex MAS 435 Italian.
- Javier Quiroga (LT-17) (1937-1937) ex MAS 436 Italian.
- Schnellboote S-38 class
- German construction[60][62]
- LT-21 (1943–1956) Ex S-73 German
- LT-22 (1943–1956) Ex S-78 German
- LT-23 (1943–1956) Ex S-124 German
- LT-24 (1943–1955) Ex S-125 German
- LT-25 (1943–1955) Ex S-126 German
- LT-26 (1943–1957) Ex S-145 German
- Spanish construction[60][62]
- LT-27 (1953–1963)
- LT-28 (1953–1963)
- LT-29 (1953–1961)
- LT-30 (1953–1977)
- LT-31 (1956–1977)
- LT-32 (1959–1974)
- German construction[60][62]
Patrol boats[]
- Clase Delfín
- Delfín (1910–1927)
- Dorado (1910–1929)
- Gaviota (1910–1932)
- Castle class (naval trawler)
- .[63] (1922–1967) ex-HMS Rother; ex-HMS Anthony Aslete
- Uad-Lucus.[63][64] (1922–1939) ex-HMS Ness, ex-HMS Alexander Palmer
- Uad-Martin.[63][64] (1922–1954) ex-HMS Erne, ex-HMS John Chivers
- Uad Muluya.[63][64] (1922–1939) ex-HMS Waveney, ex-HMS James Connen
- Uad-Ras.[63][65] (1922–1932) ex-HMS Wear, ex-HMS Thomas Mombworth
- Uad-Targa.[63][65](1922–1931) ex-HMS Test, ex-HMS Patrick Bowe
- Mersey class (naval trawler)
- Brisquard class (naval trawler)[67]
- Suboficiales class (fish guards)
- Rigel class
- Pegaso (21 de Febrero de 1951 - 2 de Marzo de 1974)
- Procyon (1951 - 2 de Marzo de 1974)
- Cies class
- Cies (1952–1973)
- Salvora (1952–1990)
- Centinela class
- Centinela (W-33) (1953–1977)[69]
- Serviola (W-34) (1953–1977)
- P-00 Lazaga class (6)
- P-01 Lazaga (1975–1993)
- P-02 Alsedo (1977–1993)
- P-03 Cadarso (1976–1993)
- P-04 Villaamil (1977–1993)
- P-05 Bonifaz (1977–1993)
- P-06 Recalde (1977–1993)
- P-10 Barceló class (6)
- P-11 Barceló (1976–2009)
- P-12 Laya (1976–2009)
- P-13 Javier Quiroga (1977–2005); sold to Tunisia Navy
- P-14 Ordóñez (1977–2009)
- P-15 Acevedo (1977–2009)
- P-16 Candido Perez (1977–2009)
- P-20 Anaga class (7)
- P-21 Anaga (1980–2010)
- P-23 Marola (1981–2010)
- P-24 Mouro (1981–2010)
- P-27 Izaro (1981–2010)
- P-29 Deva (1982–2004)
- P-30 Bergantín (1982–2010)
- P-30 Grosa (1981–2012)
- P-30 Conejera class (4)
- P-31 Conejera (1981–2010); Sold to Senegal
- P-32 Dragonera (1981–2010); Sold to Mozambique
- P-33 Espalmador (1982–2010)
- P-34 Alcanada (1982–2010)
- P-40 Cormorán class (1)
- P-41 Cormorán (1990–1994)
- P-60 Chilreu class (1)
- P-61 Chilreu (1992–2012)
- P-100 Aresa class (1)
- P-101 (1978–2020)
- P-111 (1975–2009)
Minelayer[]
- F-00 Marte class (2)
- F-01 Marte (1938–1971)
- F-02 Neptuno (1939–1972)
- F-10 Júpiter class (Marte modernized*) (2)
- F-11 Júpiter (1937/1960*-1974)
- F-12 Vulcano (1937/1960*-1977)
- F-20 Eolo class (2)
- F-21 Eolo (1941–1972)
- F-22 Tritón (1943–1972)
Mine countermeasures vessels[]
- M-00 Bidasoa class minesweepers (7)
- M-01 Bidasoa (1946–1973)
- M-02 Nervión (1946–1972)
- M-03 Lérez (1947–1971)
- M-04 Tambre (1946–1973)
- - Guadalete (1946–1954)
- M-05 Segura (1949–1973)
- M-06 Ter (1948–1972)
- M-10 Guadiaro class minesweepers (7)
- M-11 Guadiaro (1953–1977)
- M-12 Tinto (1953–1976)
- M-13 Eume (1954–1977)
- M-14 Almanzora (1954–1977)
- M-15 Navia (1955–1979)
- M-16 Eo (1956–1978)
- M-17 Guadalhorce (1953–1978)
- M-20 Nalón class minesweepers (12)
- M-21 Nalón (1954–1993) (MSC139) Adjutant class
- M-22 Llobregat (1954–1979) (MSC143) Bluebird class
- M-23 Júcar (1956-?) (MSC220) AMS218 class
- M-24 Ulla (1956–1993) (MSC265) AMS218 class
- M-25 Miño (1956–1999) (MSC266) AMS218 class
- M-26 Ebro (1958–2005) (MSC269) MCS268 class
- M-27 Turia (1955–1993) (MSC130) Adjutant class
- M-28 Duero (1959-1999 (1954–1999) (ex-MSC202 Spoonbill 1955-1959) Bluebird class
- M-29 Sil (1959–2003) (ex-MSC200 Redwing 1955-1959) Bluebird class
- M-30 Tajo (1959–2002) (MSC287) MCS268 class
- M-31 Genil (1959–2004) (MSC288) MCS268 class
- M-32 Odiel (1959–2004) (MSC279) MCS268 class
- M40 Aggressive class (4)
- M-41 Guadalete (1971–1998) (ex-MSO432 Dynamic 1952-1971)
- M-42 Guadalmedina (1971–1999) (ex-MSO463 Pivot 1954-1971)
- M-43 Guadalquivir (1971–1999) (ex-MSO491 Persistent 1955-1971)
- M-44 Guadiana (1972–2000) (ex-MSO473 Vigor 1955-1972)
Auxiliary ships[]
- Coastal water tankers
- África > A-5 (1925–1954)
- A-1 (1933–1977)
- A-2 (1933–1984)
- A-3 (1935–1965)
- A-4 (1935–1968)
- A-6 > AA-06 > Contramaestre Castelló (1952–1996)
- A-7 > AA17 (1952–1982)
- A-8 (1952–1977)
- A-9 > AA-21 > A-62 Maquinista Macias (1963–1993)
- A-10 > AA-22 > A-63 Torpedista Hernandez (1963–2004)
- A-11 > AA-23 > A-64 Fogonero Bañobre (1963–1993)
- A-65 Marinero Jarano (1981–2010)
- A-66 Condestable Zaragoza (1981–2009)
- Fleet oilers
- Plutón (1934–1970), ex Campsa oiler Campillo
- A-11 Teide (1956–1988)
- A-11 Marques de la Ensenada (1991–2012)
- School Ships
- Submarine rescue ship
- Kanguro (1920–1943)
- Training ships
- A-77 Salvora (2001-2012)
- A-79 Hispaniola (2011-2012)
- Transports
- San Quintín
- San Francisco de Borja
- Patiño
- Marqués de la Victoria
- Ferrol
- San Antonio
- Legazpi (ex-mercantile Zamboanga ex-Formosa) (attached to Cuban squadron during the Spanish–American War)[73]
- Cebú (ex-mercantile Julieta) (attached to the Philippines squadron during the Spanish–American War)
- General Alava (1895-1898) (Captured by USN in the Spanish–American War).
- Almirante Lobo (1909-1942)
- Contramaestre Casado
- Tarifa (ex-Castillo de Arevalo)
- A-05 El camino español (ex-Araguary) (1984/1999-2019)
- A-04 Martín Posadillo (ex-Cala Portas) (2000-2020)
- Salvage ship
See also[]
References[]
Notes[]
- ^ Alcofar Nassaes, 1971, p=57
- ^ a b c d revista naval (esp)
- ^ Xlighter
- ^ Los barcos de Eugenio A-08 (esp)
- ^ a b c d e f g Battleships-Cruisers website
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=86
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=87
- ^ a b c Lledó Calabuig, 1998 pp=110-114
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998 pp=108-109
- ^ a b Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=103-104
- ^ a b c Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=105-107
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=96-98
- ^ a b Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=100-102
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=99
- ^ Lledó Calabuig,1998, pp=116-117
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=118
- ^ a b c d e f g Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=118-121
- ^ a b c d e f g h Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=122
- ^ a b c d Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=123-124
- ^ a b c d e f g h i Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=125-128
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=49
- ^ a b Lledó Calabuig, 1998 p=50
- ^ a b c Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=51
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=52
- ^ a b Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=53
- ^ a b c d e Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=54
- ^ a b c Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=55
- ^ a b c d e f g Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=56
- ^ a b Lledó Calabuig, 1998 p=57
- ^ a b c Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=58
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=59
- ^ a b Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=60
- ^ a b Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=63
- ^ a b Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=65
- ^ a b c d Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=67
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=130
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=130-132
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=133
- ^ "D. Ramón de Carranza y el cañonero contramaestre". vida marítima (in Spanish).
- ^ a b Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=138
- ^ a b c d Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=134
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=135
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=129
- ^ "El cañonero Segura". vida marítima (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 15 July 2012. Retrieved 16 March 2011.
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=136-137
- ^ a b "Los avisos de hélice Jorge Juan y Sáncez Barcaiztegui". Vida Marítima (in Spanish).
- ^ Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=136
- ^ Anca Alamillo, 2006
- ^ "El cañonero general concha". Vida Marítima (in Spanish).
- ^ Martínez de Velasco, Eusebio (1887). "El crucero Alfonso XII y el cañonero Mac-Mahón" (PDF). La Ilustración Española y Americana. Retrieved 5 August 2005.
- ^ Revista naval
- ^ Revista naval
- ^ astilleroscadiz
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=139
- ^ a b c d e f Lledó Calabuig,1998, p=140
- ^ a b c d e f Lledó Calabuig,1998, p=141
- ^ Coello, 2001
- ^ Vida marítima El cañonero torpedero Galicia
- ^ Las lanchas torpederas rusas del tipo G-5 en la Guerra Civil Española (1936-1939), Revista de Española de Historia Militar Nº 72 (Esp), The Russian torpedo boat G-5 in the Spanish civil war, Military history Spanish review nº 72)
- ^ a b c Prinzeugen.com
- ^ Barcos italiadons con material de guerra y submarinos para España
- ^ a b Coello, 1995
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k La Vanguardia 17 de octubre de 2010; Los guardacostas adquiridos hace 45 años; El Uad Kert al desguace
- ^ a b c Alcofar Nassaes, 1971, p=47
- ^ a b Alcofar Nassaes, 1971, p=48
- ^ gooleships.co.uk
- ^ a b c d vida marítima
- ^ a b c d e f g h Alcofar Nassaes, 1971 p=51
- ^ los barcos de Eugenio W-33 Centinela
- ^ Villamil 1989
- ^ Hardie 2004
- ^ Alcofar Nassaes 1971 p=53
- ^ "Site Currently Unavailable".
Bibliography[]
- Adamson, Robert E. & de St. Hubert, Christian (1991). "Question 12/89". Warship International. XXVIII (2): 199–205. ISSN 0043-0374.
- battleships-cruisers.co.uk. "Spanish Battleships". Retrieved 3 April 2010.
- Alcofar Nassaes, José Luis (1971). Las fuerzas navales en la Guerra Civil española. Dopesa. ISBN 84-7235-006-1.
- Villaamil, Fernando (1989). Viaje de circunnavegación de la corbeta Nautilus".. Madrid: Editorial Naval. ISBN 84-7341-047-5..
- Hardie, Hamishla (2004). restauración del Glenlee/Galatea. ISBN 0-947649-11-5.
- Lledó Calabuig, José (1998). Buques de vapor de la armada española, del vapor de ruedas a la fragata acorazada, 1834-1885. Agualarga. ISBN 978-84-95088-75-8
- Coello, Juan Luis (1995). Buques de la Armada española años de la postguerra. Agualarga editores S.L.. ISBN 978-84-88959-15-7
- Coello Lillo, Juan Luis; Agustín Ramón Rodríguez González (2001). Buques de la Armada Española a través de la Fotografía. ISBN 978-84-95088-37-6.
Categories:
- Ships of the Spanish Navy
- Lists of ships of Spain