From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Wikipedia list article
This is a dynamic list and may never be able to satisfy particular standards for completeness. You can help by with reliable sources .
The list of ship launches in 1930 includes a chronological list of notable ships launched in 1930.
11 January
Sweden
Öresundsvarvet
Landskrona
Belgia
Passenger ship
For F Sternhagen – "Gotha Line"
12 February
Royal Navy
Swan, Hunter and Wigham Richardson Co Ltd
Wallsend
Folkestone
Hastings -class sloop
For Royal Navy [1]
01 March
United Kingdom
Cargo ship
For Union Steamship Company of New Zealand Ltd. Wellington
14 March
Royal Navy
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Wallsend
Scarborough
Hastings -class sloop
For Royal Navy [1]
18 March
Royal Navy
John I. Thornycroft & Company
Woolston, Hampshire
Acheron
A-class destroyer
For Royal Navy [2]
19 March
United States
Bath Iron Works
Bath, Maine
Aras
Yacht
March
United States
New York Shipbuilding Corporation
New York City
Santa Clara
Passenger ship
For Grace Steamship Company
10 April
United States Navy
Mare Island Naval Shipyard
Vallejo, California
Chicago
Northampton -class cruiser
For United States Navy
10 April
Royal Navy
Devonport Dockyard
Plymouth
Hastings
Hastings -class sloop
For Royal Navy [1]
10 April
Royal Navy
Devonport Dockyard
Plymouth
Penzance
Hastings -class sloop
For Royal Navy [1]
15 April
United Kingdom
Lithgows
Port Glasgow
Atheltemplar
Tanker
For United Molasses Co Ltd
27 April
Regia Marina
Alberto da Giussano
Condottieri -class cruiser
For Regia Marina
27 April
Regia Marina
O.T.O.
La Spezia
Zara
Zara -class cruiser
For Regia Marina
12 May
Imperial Japanese Navy
Yokosuka Navy Yard
Yokosuka
Takao
Takao -class cruiser
For Imperial Japanese Navy
12 May
Imperial Japanese Navy
Maizuru Naval Arsenal
Maizuru, Kyoto
Yūgiri
Fubuki -class destroyer
For Imperial Japanese Navy
12 May
Royal Indian Navy
Swan Hunter
Wallsend
Hindustan
Hastings -class sloop
For Royal Indian Marine [3]
15 May
United States
Newport News Shipbuilding
Newport News, Virginia
Oriente
Ocean liner
For New York and Cuba Mail and Steamship Co
29 May
Royal Navy
Hawthorn Leslie
Hebburn
Blanche
B-class destroyer
5 June
United Kingdom
Furness Shipbuilding
Haverton Hill-on-Tees
Edenhurst
cargo ship
For Hartlepool Steamship Co
12 June
United Kingdom
Harland and Wolff
Belfast
Foylebank
cargo ship
16 June
Imperial Japanese Navy
Yokosuka Navy Yard
Yokosuka
Atago
Takao -class cruiser
For Imperial Japanese Navy
2 July
Finnish Navy
Sandvikens Skeppsdocka och Mekaniska Verkstad
Helsinki
Saukko
Submarine
For Suomen Merivoimat
10 July
United Kingdom
Vickers Armstrong
Barrow-in-Furness
Keith
B-class destroyer flotilla leader
[4]
11 July
Royal Canadian Navy
John I. Thornycroft & Company
Woolston, Hampshire
Saguenay
Canadian River-class destroyer
For Royal Canadian Navy
18 July
Royal Navy
Palmer's
Jarrow
Boreas
B-class destroyer
25 July
Royal Navy
Palmer's
Hebburn
Brazen
B-class destroyer
26 July
Germany
Nobiskrug
Rendsburg
Wilfred
Cargo schooner
30 July
United Kingdom
Smiths Dock Co Ltd
Middlesbrough
Svana
Trawler
For Christian Salvesen & Co Ltd , Leith
6 August
Royal Navy
John Brown & Company
Clydebank
Basilisk
B-class destroyer
For Royal Navy [4]
23 August
Regia Marina
Alberico da Barbiano
Condottieri -class cruiser
For Regia Marina
23 August
United Kingdom
Cook, Welton & Gemmell
Beverley
Firefly
Trawler
For St Andrews Steam Fishing Co Ltd
26 August
United Kingdom
Cammell Laird
Birkenhead
For United Molasses Co. Ltd. Liverpool
1 September
United States Navy
Puget Sound Navy Yard
Bremerton, Washington
Louisville
Northampton -class cruiser
For United States Navy
17 September
Germany
Blohm & Voss
Hamburg
Monte Pascoal
ocean liner
For Hamburg-Südamerikanische Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft
23 September
Royal Navy
Hawthorn Leslie
Hebburn
Boadicea
B-class destroyer
24 September
United Kingdom
Cammell Laird
Birkenhead
For United Molasses Co. Ltd. Liverpool
29 September
Royal Navy
John Brown & Company
Clydebank
Beagle
B-class destroyer
9 October
Royal Navy
Swan Hunter
Tyne and Wear
Brilliant
B-class destroyer
9 October
French Navy
Arsenal de Brest
Brest
Dupleix
Suffren -class cruiser
For Marine Nationale
10 October
Royal Canadian Navy
John I. Thornycroft & Company
Woolston, Hampshire
Skeena
Canadian River-class destroyer
For Royal Canadian Navy
18 October
United States Navy
Bath Iron Works
Bath, Maine
Trudione
Yacht
4 November
Royal Navy
Devonport Dockyard
Plymouth
Fowey
Shoreham -class sloop
For Royal Navy [5]
6 November
France
Ateliers et Chantiers de la Loire
St Nazaire
Georges Philippar
Ocean liner
For Compagnie des Messageries Maritimes
8 November
Imperial Japanese Navy
Sasebo Naval Arsenal
Sasebo, Nagasaki
Oboro
Fubuki -class destroyer
For Imperial Japanese Navy
22 November
Royal Navy
Chatham Dockyard
Chatham
Shoreham
Shoreham -class sloop
For Royal Navy [5]
4 December
Germany
Blohm & Voss
Hamburg
Monte Rosa
ocean liner
For Hamburg-Südamerikanische Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft
6 December
Royal Navy
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Wallsend
Bulldog
B-class destroyer
For Royal Navy [4]
Date unknown
United States
Mathis Yacht Building Company
Camden, New Jersey
Armina
Yacht
Date unknown
Germany
Schiffswerft J. Frerichs & Co
Einswarden
August Wriedt
Fishing trawler
For Nordsee Deutsche Hochseefisherei
Date unknown
United States
Consolidated Shipbuilding Corp
New York City
Elda
Yacht
Date unknown
Germany
Friedrich Krupp Germaniawerft
Kiel
Etak
Schooner
Date unknown
Germany
Deutsche Schiff- und Maschinenbau
Wesermünde
Fritz Homann
Fishing trawler
For Grundmann & Gröschel
Date unknown
Regia Marina
Gorizia
Zara -class cruiser
For Regia Marina
Date unknown
Germany
Deutsche Schiff- und Maschinenbau
Wesermünde
Hinrich Freese
Fishing trawler
For Hanseatische Hochseefisherei AG
Date unknown
United States
Herreshoff Manufacturing Co
Bristol, Rhode Island
Katoura
Yacht
Date unknown
United Kingdom
Saunders-Roe
Cowes
Miss England II
Racing monohull hydroplane
For Kaye Don
Date unknown
Germany
Howaldtswerke
Kiel
Neumark
Cargo ship
For Hamburg Amerikanische Packetfahrt Actien Gesellschaft
Date unknown
Canada
Cammell Laird
Birkenhead
Prince David
ocean liner
For Canadian National Railway
Date unknown
United States Navy
General Engineering and Dry Dock
Sebago
Banff -class sloop
For United States Navy
Date unknown
United Kingdom
William Pickersgill & Sons Ltd
Sunderland, Co Durham
Stakesby
Cargo ship
For Rowland & Marwood Steamship Co Ltd
Date unknown
Norway
Oslo
Suderøy V
Whaler
Date unknown
United States
Veedol II
Tanker
For Tidewater Oil Co
Date unknown
United States
Al Larson
Los Angeles
Vindicator
Purse seiner
Date unknown
United States
Nunes Brothers
Sausalito
Zaca
Yacht
References [ ]
Hague, Arnold (1993). Sloops: A History of the 71 Sloops Built in Britain and Australia for the British, Australian and Indian Navies 1926–1946 . Kendal, England: World Ship Society. ISBN 0-905617-67-3 .
Whitley, M. J. (2000). Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia . London: Cassell & Co. ISBN 1-85409-521-8 .
Categories :
Lists of ship launches 1930 in transport 1930 ships Hidden categories:
Articles with short description Short description is different from Wikidata Use dmy dates from August 2020 Dynamic lists