Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 2011–2015
Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly who served in the 55th parliament held their seats from 2011 to 2015. They were elected at the 2011 state election and at by-elections.[1][2] The Speaker was Shelley Hancock.[3]
Name | Party | Electorate | Term in office | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Richard Amery | Labor | Mount Druitt | 1983–2015 | |
Kevin Anderson | National | Tamworth | 2011–present | |
Graham Annesley [e] | Liberal | Miranda | 2011–2013 | |
Greg Aplin | Liberal | Albury | 2003–2019 | |
Stuart Ayres | Liberal | Penrith | 2010–present | |
Mike Baird | Liberal | Manly | 2007–2017 | |
John Barilaro | National | Monaro | 2011–present | |
Clayton Barr | Labor | Cessnock | 2011–present | |
Bart Bassett [i] | Liberal/Independent | Londonderry | 2011–2015 | |
Craig Baumann [j] | Liberal/Independent | Port Stephens | 2007–2015 | |
Gladys Berejiklian | Liberal | Willoughby | 2003–present | |
Stephen Bromhead | National | Myall Lakes | 2011–present | |
Glenn Brookes | Liberal | East Hills | 2011–2019 | |
Linda Burney | Labor | Canterbury | 2003–2016 | |
Cherie Burton | Labor | Kogarah | 1999–2015 | |
Steve Cansdell [a] | National | Clarence | 2003–2011 | |
Charles Casuscelli | Liberal | Strathfield | 2011–2015 | |
Barry Collier [e] | Labor | Miranda | 1999–2011, 2013–2015 | |
Kevin Conolly | Liberal | Riverstone | 2011–present | |
Andrew Constance | Liberal | Bega | 2003–present | |
Andrew Cornwell [g] | Liberal/Independent | Charlestown | 2011–2014 | |
Mark Coure | Liberal | Oatley | 2011–present | |
Tim Crakanthorp [g] | Labor | Newcastle | 2014–present | |
Michael Daley | Labor | Maroubra | 2005–present | |
Tanya Davies | Liberal | Mulgoa | 2011–present | |
Victor Dominello | Liberal | Ryde | 2008–present | |
Bryan Doyle | Liberal | Campbelltown | 2011–2015 | |
Garry Edwards [h] | Liberal/Independent | Swansea | 2011–2015 | |
David Elliott | Liberal | Baulkham Hills | 2011–present | |
Lee Evans | Liberal | Heathcote | 2011–present | |
John Flowers | Liberal | Rockdale | 2011–2015 | |
Andrew Fraser | National | Coffs Harbour | 1990–2019 | |
Robert Furolo | Labor | Lakemba | 2008–2015 | |
Andrew Gee | National | Orange | 2011–2016 | |
Thomas George | National | Lismore | 1999–2019 | |
Melanie Gibbons | Liberal | Menai | 2011–present | |
Pru Goward | Liberal | Goulburn | 2007–2019 | |
Troy Grant | National | Dubbo | 2011–2019 | |
Alex Greenwich [c] | Independent | Sydney | 2012–present | |
Chris Gulaptis [a] | National | Clarence | 2011–present | |
Shelley Hancock | Liberal | South Coast | 2003–present | |
Jodie Harrison [g] | Labor | Charlestown | 2014–present | |
Chris Hartcher [f] | Liberal/Independent | Terrigal | 1988–2015 | |
Noreen Hay | Labor | Wollongong | 2003–2016 | |
Brad Hazzard | Liberal | Wakehurst | 1991–present | |
Katrina Hodgkinson | National | Burrinjuck | 1999–2017 | |
Ron Hoenig [b] | Labor | Heffron | 2012–present | |
Chris Holstein | Liberal | Gosford | 2011–2015 | |
Sonia Hornery | Labor | Wallsend | 2007–present | |
Kevin Humphries | National | Barwon | 2007–2019 | |
Tony Issa | Liberal | Granville | 2011–2015 | |
Matt Kean | Liberal | Hornsby | 2011–present | |
Kristina Keneally [b] | Labor | Heffron | 2003–2012 | |
Nick Lalich | Labor | Cabramatta | 2008–present | |
Geoff Lee | Liberal | Parramatta | 2011–present | |
Paul Lynch | Labor | Liverpool | 1995–present | |
Daryl Maguire | Liberal | Wagga Wagga | 1999–2018 | |
Andrew McDonald | Labor | Macquarie Fields | 2007–2015 | |
Adam Marshall [d] | National | Northern Tablelands | 2013–present | |
Tania Mihailuk | Labor | Bankstown | 2011–present | |
Clover Moore [c] | Independent | Sydney | 1988–2012 | |
Bruce Notley-Smith | Liberal | Coogee | 2011–2019 | |
Jonathan O'Dea | Liberal | Davidson | 2007–present | |
Barry O'Farrell | Liberal | Ku-ring-gai | 1995–2015 | |
Tim Owen [g] | Liberal/Independent | Newcastle | 2011–2014 | |
Don Page | National | Ballina | 1988–2015 | |
Ryan Park | Labor | Keira | 2011–present | |
Jamie Parker | Greens | Balmain | 2011–present | |
Robyn Parker | Liberal | Maitland | 2011–2015 | |
Chris Patterson | Liberal | Camden | 2011–2019 | |
Dominic Perrottet | Liberal | Castle Hill | 2011–present | |
Barbara Perry | Labor | Auburn | 2001–2015 | |
Adrian Piccoli | National | Murrumbidgee | 1999–2017 | |
Greg Piper | Independent | Lake Macquarie | 2007–present | |
Geoff Provest | National | Tweed | 2007–present | |
Nathan Rees | Labor | Toongabbie | 2007–2015 | |
Anthony Roberts | Liberal | Lane Cove | 2003–present | |
John Robertson | Labor | Blacktown | 2011–2017 | |
Andrew Rohan | Liberal | Smithfield | 2011–2015 | |
Jai Rowell | Liberal | Wollondilly | 2011–2018 | |
Roza Sage | Liberal | Blue Mountains | 2011–2015 | |
John Sidoti | Liberal | Drummoyne | 2011–present | |
Jillian Skinner | Liberal | North Shore | 1994–2017 | |
Greg Smith | Liberal | Epping | 2007–2015 | |
George Souris | National | Upper Hunter | 1988–2015 | |
Mark Speakman | Liberal | Cronulla | 2011–present | |
Chris Spence [f] | Liberal/Independent | The Entrance | 2011–2015 | |
Rob Stokes | Liberal | Pittwater | 2007–present | |
Andrew Stoner | National | Oxley | 1999–2015 | |
Carmel Tebbutt | Labor | Marrickville | 2005–2015 | |
Paul Toole | National | Bathurst | 2011–present | |
Richard Torbay [d] | Independent | Northern Tablelands | 1999–2013 | |
Gabrielle Upton | Liberal | Vaucluse | 2011–present | |
Gareth Ward | Liberal | Kiama | 2011–present | |
Anna Watson | Labor | Shellharbour | 2011–present | |
Darren Webber [f] | Liberal/Independent | Wyong | 2011–2015 | |
John Williams | National | Murray-Darling | 2007–2015 | |
Leslie Williams | National | Port Macquarie | 2011–present | |
Ray Williams | Liberal | Hawkesbury | 2007–present | |
Guy Zangari | Labor | Fairfield | 2011–present |
- ^ a b c Clarence Nationals MLA Steve Cansdell resigned on 16 September 2011. Nationals candidate Chris Gulaptis won the resulting by-election on 19 November.
- ^ a b c Heffron Labor MLA Kristina Keneally resigned on 29 June 2012. Labor candidate Ron Hoenig won the resulting by-election on 25 August.
- ^ a b c Sydney independent MLA Clover Moore resigned on 20 September 2012 as a result of new laws preventing her from being Lord Mayor of Sydney and an MLA simultaneously. Independent candidate Alex Greenwich won the resulting by-election on 27 October.
- ^ a b c Independent MLA Richard Torbay resigned on 20 March 2013. Nationals candidate Adam Marshall won the resulting by-election on 25 May.
- ^ a b c Miranda Liberal MLA Graham Annesley resigned on 28 August 2013. Labor candidate Barry Collier won the resulting by-election on 19 October.
- ^ a b c d Terrigal MLA Chris Hartcher, The Entrance MLA Chris Spence and Wyong MLA Darren Webber resigned from the parliamentary Liberal Party in February 2014 following their implication in corruption allegations investigated by the Independent Commission Against Corruption (ICAC). The three MPs sat as independents thereafter.
- ^ a b c d e Charlestown MLA Andrew Cornwell and Newcastle MLA Tim Owen stood aside from the parliamentary Liberal Party on 6 August 2014 due to their ongoing involvement in ICAC proceedings. The two MPs sat as independents until they resigned from parliament on 12 August 2014. By-elections were held to replace them on 25 October 2014. Labor candidate Jodie Harrison was elected in the Charlestown by-election. Labor candidate Tim Crakanthorp was elected in the Newcastle by-election.
- ^ a b Swansea MLA Garry Edwards stood aside from the parliamentary Liberal Party on 14 August 2014 after his implication in ICAC proceedings.
- ^ a b Londonderry MLA Bart Bassett stood aside from the parliamentary Liberal Party on 27 August 2014 after his implication in ICAC proceedings.
- ^ a b Port Stephens MLA Craig Baumann stood aside from the parliamentary Liberal Party on 12 September 2014 after his implication in ICAC proceedings.
- ^ The changes to the composition of the house, in chronological order, were Cansdell resigned,[a] Keneally resigned,[b] Moore resigned,[c] Torbay resigned,[d] Annesley resigned,[e] Hartcher, Spence & Webber sat as independents,[f] Cornwell & Owen resigned,[g] Edwards sat as an independent,[h] Bassett sat as an independent,[i] Baumann sat as an independent,[j]
See also[]
- O'Farrell ministry
- First Baird ministry
- Results of the 2011 New South Wales state election (Legislative Assembly)
- Candidates of the 2011 New South Wales state election
References[]
- ^ "Part 5B - Members returned for each electorate" (PDF). New South Wales Parliamentary Record. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 20 April 2020.
- ^ "Former members of the New South Wales Parliament, 1856–2006". New South Wales Parliament. Retrieved 4 December 2019.
- ^ "Part Ten - Officers of Parliament" (PDF). NSW Parliamentary Record. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 14 May 2020.[k]
Categories:
- Members of New South Wales parliaments by term
- 20th-century Australian politicians