Mexico at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games
Mexico at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | MEX |
NOC | Mexican Olympic Committee |
in Cali–Valle del Cauca, Colombia November 25 – December 5, 2021 | |
Competitors | 356 (170 men and 186 women) in 38 sports and 290 events |
Flag bearer | & Randal Willars (opening) |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Junior Pan American Games appearances | |
Mexico competed in the 2021 Junior Pan American Games in Cali–Valle, Colombia from November 25 to December 5, 2021.
Medalist[]
|
|
Competitors[]
The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.[1]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Artistic swimming | 1 | 8 | 9 |
Athletics | 21 | 13 | 34 |
Badminton | 2 | 2 | 4 |
4 | 4 | 8 | |
2 | 2 | 4 | |
Bowling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Boxing | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Canoeing | 7 | 6 | 13 |
Cycling | 14 | 15 | 29 |
Diving | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Fencing | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Gymnastics | 6 | 13 | 19 |
Handball | 14 | 14 | 28 |
Judo | 7 | 6 | 13 |
Karate | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Roller sports | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Rowing | 8 | 8 | 16 |
Sailing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Shooting | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Bye | 16 | 16 | |
Squash | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Swimming | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Table tennis | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Tennis | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
12 | 12 | 24 | |
Weightlifting | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Wrestling | 12 | 5 | 17 |
Total | 170 | 186 | 356 |
Archery[]
Men's
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||
Compound individual | 705 x31 | 2 | Bye | () W 149 – 145 |
() W 147(10) – 147 (9) |
() W 147–143 |
|||
Recurve individual | 653 x8 | 4 | () W 6 – 2 |
() L 2 – 6 |
Did not advance | 5 | |||
649 x7 | 5 | () W 7 – 1 |
() W 6 – 2 |
() W 6 – 2 |
() L 5 – 6 |
||||
Recurve team | 1302 x15 | 2 | W 6 – 0 |
W 6 – 0 |
— | ||||
Compound individual | 699 x22 | 1 | Bye | () W 145 – 136 |
() W 149 – 139 |
() W 143 – 141 |
|||
Recurve individual | 634 x6 | 4 | () W 7 – 1 |
() L 0 – 6 |
Did not advance | 5 | |||
625 x4 | 5 | () W 6 – 2 |
() W 6 – 0 |
Kaufhold () W 6 – 0 |
() W 6 – 0 |
||||
Recurve team | 1259 x10 | 2 | W 6 – 2 |
W 6 – 0 |
— | ||||
Recurve team | 1287 x9 | 2 | W 6 – 0 |
W 5 – 3 |
L 3 – 5 |
— | |||
Compound team | 1404 x53 | 2 | W 153 – 146 |
W 155 – 153 |
W 154 – 153 |
— |
Artistic swimming[]
Athlete | Event | Technical Routine | Free Routine (Final) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total Points | Rank | ||
81.1175 | 1 | 82.2000 | 1 | 163.3175 | |||
80.2504 | 1 | 83.5667 | 1 | 163.8171 | |||
82.8000 | |||||||
75.2413 | 2 | 77.2000 | 2 | 152.4413 |
Athletics[]
Track & road events[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
100 m | 10.77 | 6 | 12 | |||
200 m | 21.61 | 5 | 11 | |||
21.49 | 6 | 10 | ||||
400 m | 46.23 | 1 Q | 45.59 | |||
800 m | 01:55.67 | 8 | ||||
01:50.43 | 4 | |||||
1500 m | 03:50.39 | 5 | ||||
03:53.84 | 7 | |||||
5000 m | DNF | |||||
14:55.07 | 4 | |||||
10,000 m | 31:07.02 | |||||
DQF | ||||||
110 m hurdles | 14.09 | 1 Q | 14.05 | |||
400 m hurdles | DNF | — | ||||
52.20 | 4 Q | 51.91 | 5 | |||
3000 m steeplechase | 08:56.65 | |||||
09:11.60 | 5 | |||||
20,000 m walk | 1h 27:23.72 | 5 | ||||
1h 33:41.47 | 10 | |||||
4x100 m relay | 41.55 | 4 | — | |||
4x400 m relay | 03:08.85 | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
800 m | 02:10.38 | 5 | ||||
02:09.40 | ||||||
1500 m | 04:30.13 | |||||
04:20.68 | ||||||
5000 m | 15:52.80 | |||||
10,000 m | 35:02.77 | |||||
36:25.03 | 6 | |||||
100 m hurdles | 14.48 | 8 | ||||
400 m hurdles | 01:01.37 | 4 Q | 01:01.70 | 6 | ||
01:00.89 | 4 Q | 01:03.18 | 7 | |||
3000 m steeplechase | 10:57.62 | 4 | ||||
12:03.42 | 10 | |||||
Sofía Ramos Rodríguez | 20,000 m walk | DQF | ||||
4x400 m relay | 03:48.21 | — |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
4x400 m relay | 03:29.52 | 4 |
Field events[]
Men's
Athlete | Event | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | |||
High jump | 2.21 m | |||
Pole vault | 4.80 m | 6 | ||
DNM | ||||
Triple jump | 15.36 m | 10 | ||
Hammer throw | 63.95 | |||
63.87 | 4 |
Women's
Athlete | Event | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | |||
Pole vault | 3.90 m | 4 | ||
3.80 m | 5 | |||
Discus throw | 47.35 | 8 | ||
43.04 | 10 | |||
Hammer throw | 58.41 | 7 | ||
Javelin throw | 42.87 | 8 |
Track & Field[]
Men's
Athlete | Event | 100 m | Long Jump | Shot Put | High Jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus Throw | Pole Vault | Javelin Throw | 1500 m | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Points | Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Time | Points | Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Time | Points | Points | Position | |||
Decathlon | 11.04 | 852 | 6.90 m | 790 | 11.36 m | 568 | 1.80 m | 627 | DQF | 0 | 16.13 | 7118 | 33.84 | 541 | 3.80 m | 562 | 56.05 m | 679 | 05:02.73 | 544 | 5851 | 7 |
Women's
Athlete | Event | 100m hurdles | High Jump | Shot Put | 200 m | Long Jump | Javelin Throw | 800 m | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Points | Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Time | Points | Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Time | Points | Points | Position | |||
Heptathlon | 14.90 | 855 | 1.46 m | 689 | 10.77 | 580 | 25.68 | 825 | 5.36 | 660 | 38.56 | 640 | 02:28.22 | 715 | 4964 | 5 |
Badminton[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||||
Men's singles | () W 2 – 0 (21-9),(21-11) |
() W 2 – 0 (21-16),(21-17) |
() W 2 – 0 (21-14),(21-17) |
() L 1 – 2 (21-19),(8-21),(17,21) |
Did not advance | ||||
() L 0 – 2 (7-21),(7-21) |
Did not advance | 17 | |||||||
Women's singles | () W 2 – 0 (21-14),(21-17) |
Gai () L 0 – 2 (14-21),(11-21) |
Did not advance | 9 | |||||
() L 0 – 2 (16-21),(18-21) |
Did not advance | 17 | |||||||
Mixed doubles | W 2 – 0 (9-21),(21-16),(21-15) |
L 1 – 2 (21-19),(6-21),(14-21) |
Did not advance | 5 | — |
3x3 Basquetball[]
Team Tournaments[]
Athlete | Event | Pool play | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Reclassification 5º – 8º |
Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Men's tournament | W 21 – 9 |
L 12 – 21 |
L 15 – 17 |
3 | Did not advance | 9 | ||||||
Women's tournament | W 12 – 11 |
L 10 – 18 |
2 | L 12 – 21 |
Did not advance | L 9 – 13 |
L 19 –7 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Individual Trial[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Shoot Out | 3 (3.50s) | 5 | 4 (10.80) | 7 | |
4 (7.30s) | 2 | 7 (14.80) |
Beach Volleyball[]
Athlete | Event | Pool play | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Men's tournament | / () W 2 – 0 (21-16), (21-10) |
/ () W 2 – 1 (15-21), (21-17), (15-12) |
1 | / () W 2 – 0 (21-17), (21-14) |
/ () L 0 – 2 (21-19), (21-13) |
/ () L 0 – 2 (14-21), (20-22) |
4 | ||
Women's tournament | / () W 2 – 1 (21-12), (21-14) |
/ () W 2 – 1 (21-23), (21-14), (15-8) |
1 | / () W 2 – 1 (21-23), (21-14), (15-8) |
/ () L 0 – 2 (12-21), (18-21) |
/ () W 2 – 1 (21-18), (21-17) |
Bowling[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Average | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Men's singles | 2459 | 204.9167 | 5 | Did not advance | 5 | |||
2193 | 182.750 | 11 | Did not advance | 11 | ||||
Men's doubles | 4567 | 190.2916 | 5 | 5 | — | |||
Women's singles | 2414 | 201.1667 | 1 | () L 327 – 451 |
— | |||
2158 | 179.8333 | 7 | Did not advance | 7 | ||||
Women's doubles | 4488 | 187.000 | 4 | 4 | — |
Boxing[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
52 Kg | Bye | () L 1 – 4 |
Did not advance | 5 | |||
57 Kg | () L 0 – 5 |
Did not advance | 5 | ||||
69 Kg | Bye | () L 0 – 5 |
Did not advance | 5 | |||
75 Kg | Bye | () L 1 – 3 |
Did not advance | 5 | |||
81 Kg | () L 0 – 5 |
Did not advance | 5 | ||||
91 Kg | Bye | () L 0 – 5 |
Did not advance | ||||
+ 91 Kg | () L 0 – 5 |
Did not advance | 5 | ||||
51 Kg | Bye | () W 4 – 1 |
() W 4 – 1 |
() L 5 – 0 |
|||
57 Kg | Bye | () W RSC |
() W 5 – 0 |
() L 5 – 0 |
|||
60 Kg | () W RSC |
() L 0 – 5 |
Did not advance | ||||
69 Kg | Bye | () W 5 – 0 |
() W 5 – 0 |
() L 2 – 3 |
|||
75 Kg | () W RSC |
() L 0 – 5 |
Did not advance |
Canoeing[]
Men's
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
C1 1000 m | 04:02.39 | 2 | Bye | 04:17.27 | ||||
C2 1000 m | 03:34.07 | — | ||||||
K1 1000 m | 03:53.49 | 4 | 03:50.51 | 2 | 03:48.66 | |||
K1 200 m | 28.78 | 1 | Bye | 27.94 | ||||
K2 1000 m | 03:22.17 | 3 | Bye | 03:13.81 | — | |||
K4 500 m | 01:26.60 | — |
Women's
Athlete | Event | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | |||
C1 200 m | 38.61 | |||
C2 500 m | 02:03.54 | — | ||
K1 200 m | 35.02 | |||
K1 500 m | 01:59.92 | |||
K2 500 m | 01:54.99 | — | ||
K4 500 m | 01:46.26 | — |
Cycling[]
Road[]
Athlete | Event | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | |||
Men's time trial | 32:50.43 | 10 | ||
31:29.12 | 6 | |||
Men's road race | 3h 08:39.50 | 6 | ||
3h 10:09.70 | 17 | |||
3h 10:40.00 | 23 | |||
3h 11:53.20 | 27 | |||
Women's time trial | 24:35.49 | 11 | ||
22:16.73 | ||||
Women's road race | 2h 09:48.00 | |||
2h 10:20.20 | 5 | |||
2h 11:22.30 | 13 | |||
Victoria Velasco | 2h 12:49.60 | 18 |
Track[]
Sprint and Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 8 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | |||
Men's Individual Sprint |
10.182 (70.713) |
3 | () W 10.764 (66.889) |
() W 10.520 (68.441) W 10.482 (68.689) |
() L |
() L |
4 | |||
10.394 (69.270) |
6 | () L |
() L |
Did not advance | () () W 10.865 (66.267) |
() () () W 10.783 (66.771) |
5 | |||
|
Men's Team Sprint |
46.426 (58.157) |
3 | W 46.302 (58.31) |
— | |||||
Men's Team Pursuit |
4:08.049 (58.053) |
2 | L 4:04.636 (58.863) |
— | ||||||
Women's Individual Sprint |
11.684 (61.622) |
4 | () W 12.424 (57.952) |
() W 11.987 (60.065) W 12.078 (59.612) |
() L W 11.990 (60.05) W 11.845 (60.939) |
() L |
||||
11.774 (61.151) |
5 | () L |
() L |
Did not advance | () () W 12.079 (59.60) |
() () () L |
6 | |||
Women's Team Sprint |
51.204 (52.730) |
2 | L 50.903 (53.04) |
— | ||||||
Victoria Velasco |
Women's Team Pursuit |
4:40.962 (51.252) |
2 | L Overlap |
— |
Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Round 2 | Final/BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | |||
Men's Keirin | 2 Q | Bye | 2 Q | |||
1 Q | Bye | 5 | 9 | |||
Women's Keirin | 2 Q | 5 | ||||
5 | 7 |
Madison
Athlete | Event | Sprints | Finish Order |
Laps Down |
Points | Rank | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | |||||||
Men's Madison | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | +1 | 61 | — | ||
Victoria Velasco |
Women's Madison | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33 | — |
Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch | Tempo Race | Elimination | Points Race | Total Points |
Rank | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Sprints | Rank | Lap Points |
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | |||||
Men's Omnium | 3 | 36 | 12 | 1 | 20 | 40 | 5 | 32 | 1 | 31 | 139 | |||
Women's Omnium | 2 | 38 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 36 | 3 | 36 | 3 | 17 | 127 |
Mountain[]
Athlete | Event | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | |||
Men's Cross-country | 1h 29:06.00 | 6 | ||
-1 LAP | 11 | |||
Women's Cross-country | 1h 33:00.00 | 5 | ||
-3 LAP | 21 |
BMX[]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Total Points |
Rank | Semifinal | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | ||||||||||
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Rank | |||||
Men's Racing | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 1 Q | 4 Q | 6 | ||
Women's Racing | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 3 Q | 6 | Did not advance |
Diving[]
Athlete | Event | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | |||
1 m springboard | 394.55 | |||
Osmar Olvera | 412.85 | |||
401.75 | 4 | |||
Randal Willars | 404.40 | |||
448.9 | ||||
345.55 | 7 | |||
María Sánchez | 224.4 | 10 | ||
241.7 | 5 | |||
301.5 | ||||
286.9 | ||||
292.7 | ||||
María Sánchez | 237.5 | 7 | ||
María Sánchez Osmar Olvera Randal Willars |
Mixed team | 468.35 | — |
Fencing[]
Athlete | Event | Pool play | Round of 8 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Men's Epeé | () L 2 – 5 |
() W 5 – 1 |
() L 4 – 5 |
() W 4 – 2 |
1 | () W 15 – 6 |
() W 15 – 13 |
() L 10 – 15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Diego Cervantes | Men's Foil | () W 5 – 2 |
() L 4 – 5 |
() L 4 – 5 |
() W 5 – 0 |
() L 3 – 5 |
3 | () W 15 – 8 |
() W 15 – 9 |
() L 13 – 15 |
Did not advance | ||
Men's Sabre | () W 5 – 1 |
() W 5 – 1 |
() W 5 – 2 |
() W 5 – 2 |
() W 5 – 4 |
1 | () W 15 – 7 |
() W 15 – 12 |
() L 13 – 15 |
Did not advance | |||
Men's Epeé | () W 5 – 4 |
() W 3 – 5 |
() W 5 – 2 |
() W 5 – 3 |
1 | () W 15 – 12 |
() L 14 – 15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Men's Foil | () W 5 – 2 |
() W 5 – 0 |
() W 5 – 2 |
Proestakis () L 4 – 5 |
() W 5 – 2 |
2 | () W 15 – 12 |
() W 15 – 7 |
Proestakis () L 15 – 8 |
Did not advance | |||
Natalia Botello | Men's Sabre | () W 5 – 3 |
() W 5 – 3 |
() W 5 – 4 |
() W 5 – 1 |
1 | () W 15 – 5 |
() W 15 – 12 |
() L 11 – 15 |
Did not advance |
Gymnastics[]
Artistic[]
Men's events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | |||||||||||
1 | 2 | Average | 1 | 2 | Average | |||||||||||||||||
Individual All-around |
12.85 | 11.90 | 12.10 | 13.85 | 13.05 | 13.45 | 11.95 | 11.65 | 74.00 | 11 | ||||||||||||
12.75 | 10.20 | 12.85 | 13.90 | 13.35 | 13.62 | 11.60 | 11.25 | 72.55 | 12 | |||||||||||||
12.65 | 11.65 | 10.65 | 13.30 | 11.80 | 11.45 | 71.50 | 19 | |||||||||||||||
13.10 | 9.20 | 12.00 | 13.25 | 11.55 | 10.85 | 69.95 | 23 | |||||||||||||||
Team | 38.70 | 33.75 | 36.95 | 41.050 | 35.35 | 34.05 | 219.85 | 4 | — | |||||||||||||
Floor | 13.10 | 5 | 12.90 | 5 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Horizontal Bars | 11.90 | 9 | 10.30 | 6 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Rings | 12.85 | 2 | 12.57 | 5 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Vault | 13.625 | 11 | 14.100 | 13.166 | 13.633 | — | ||||||||||||||||
13.45 | 15 | 13.533 | 12.966 | 13.249 | 6 | — | ||||||||||||||||
Pommel Horse | 11.65 | 9 | 10.30 | 6 | — |
Women's events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | |||||||||||
1 | 2 | Average | 1 | 2 | Average | |||||||||||||
Individual All-around |
13.40 | 12.95 | 13.175 | 11.65 | 11.80 | 11.70 | 48.55 | 8 | ||||||||||
12.95 | 10.75 | 11.55 | 12.55 | 47.80 | 10 | |||||||||||||
12.40 | 10.20 | 11.60 | 11.30 | 45.500 | 18 | |||||||||||||
12.35 | 9.25 | 10.40 | 11.60 | 43.60 | 25 | |||||||||||||
Team | 38.75 | 32.60 | 34.95 | 35.85 | 142.15 | — | ||||||||||||
Vault | 13.40 | 12.95 | 13.175 | 13.175 | 7 | 13.233 | 12.766 | 12.999 | 12.999 | 4 | — | |||||||
Uneven bars | 11.65 | 11.65 | 9 | 11.366 | 11.366 | 5 | — | |||||||||||
Floor | 11.70 | 11.70 | 13 | 11.633 | 11.633 | 8 | — | |||||||||||
12.55 | 12.55 | 5 | 12.333 | 12.333 | — | |||||||||||||
Beam | 11.55 | 11.55 | 11 | 12.066 | 12.066 | 4 | — | |||||||||||
11.60 | 11.60 | 9 | 9.333 | 9.333 | 8 | — |
Rhythmic[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | |||
Individual All-around |
18.800 | 20.150 | 19.100 | 13.950 | 72.000 | 4 | ||||||||
13.950 | 15.200 | 17.050 | 17.200 | 63.400 | 6 | |||||||||
Hoop | 18.800 | 18.800 | 4 | 17.75 | 17.75 | 6 | — | |||||||
Ball | 20.150 | 20.150 | 3 | 20.450 | 20.450 | — | ||||||||
Clubs | 19.100 | 19.100 | 4 | 18.450 | 18.450 | 5 | — | |||||||
Ribbon | 13.950 | 13.950 | 3 | 16.950 | 16.950 | 4 | — | |||||||
17.200 | 17.200 | 8 | 17.950 | 17.950 | — | |||||||||
Clubs | 17.050 | 17.050 | 6 | 17.900 | 17.900 | 6 | — | |||||||
Group All-around |
33.400 | 22.950 | 56.350 | — | ||||||||||
5 Balls | 33.400 | 33.400 | 1 | 33.650 | 33.650 | — | ||||||||
5 Ribbons | 22.950 | 22.950 | 2 | 19.650 | 19.650 | — |
Trampoline[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score 1 | Score 2 | Total | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Men's Individual | 46.065 | 53.975 | 100.040 | 5 | 55.110 | |||
45.775 | 53.030 | 98.805 | 7 | 53.740 | 4 | |||
Men's synchronized | 43.480 | 43.480 | 2 | 41.210 | — | |||
Women's Individual | 42.455 | 50.225 | 92.680 | 2 | 49.575 | |||
41.630 | 43.380 | 85.010 | 8 | 47.935 | 4 | |||
Women's synchronized | 41.130 | 41.130 | 3 | 43.32 | — |
Handball[]
Men's[]
Summary
Team | Event | Group play | 5–8th place semifinals | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Mexico | Men's tournament | L 16 – 38 |
L 24 – 31 |
W 34 – 20 |
3 | W 34 – 31 |
W 36 – 24 |
5 |
Squad
Men's Junior Mexico National Team | |||
---|---|---|---|
No. | Athlete | No. | Athlete |
1 | 13 | ||
4 | 14 | ||
5 | 15 | ||
6 | 16 | ||
9 | 17 | ||
10 | 18 | ||
12 | 21 |
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 117 | 54 | +63 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Chile | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 98 | 72 | +26 | 4 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 74 | 89 | −15 | 2 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 53 | 127 | −74 | 0 |
Group Play
29 November 2021 09:00 |
Brazil | 38–16 | Mexico | , Cali Attendance: 260 Referees: Augusto, Poulet (USA) |
, 6 | (17–7) | 6 | ||
1× 2× | Report | 3× |
30 November 2021 11:40 |
Chile | 31–24 | Mexico | , Cali Attendance: 200 Referees: Correa B., Correa R. (BRA) |
9 | (14–11) | 6 | ||
1× 5× 1× | Report | 2× 7× |
1 December 2021 11:40 |
Mexico | 34–20 | Puerto Rico | , Cali Referees: Estrada, Pineda (COL) |
, 6 | (14–11) | 6 | ||
1× 1× | Report | 1× 4× |
5–8th place semifinals
3 December 2021 11:40 |
Mexico | 34–31 | Colombia | , Cali Attendance: 120 Referees: Augusto, Poulet (USA) |
7 | (17–16) | 11 | ||
1× 6× | Report | 2× 3× |
Fifth place game
4 December 2021 11:40 |
Dominican Republic | 24–36 | Mexico | , Cali Referees: Pagoaga, Zambrano (HON) |
11 | (14–14) | 8 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 1× 4× |
Women's[]
Summary
Team | Event | Group play | 5–8th place semifinals | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Mexico | Men's tournament | D 32 – 32 |
L 29 – 36 |
W 35 – 24 |
1 | W 32 – 28 |
L 36 – 39 |
6 |
Squad
Women's Junior Mexico National Team | |||
---|---|---|---|
No. | Athlete | No. | Athlete |
1 | 11 | ||
2 | 12 | ||
3 | 13 | ||
4 | 14 | ||
7 | 20 | ||
9 | 55 | ||
10 | 88 |
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 98 | 61 | +37 | 5 | Semifinals |
2 | Chile | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 85 | 80 | +5 | 4 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 96 | 92 | +4 | 3 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Colombia (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 62 | 108 | −46 | 0 |
(H) Host
Group Play
23 November 2021 11:40 |
Argentina | 32–32 | Mexico | , Cali Referees: Augusto, Poulet (USA) |
8 | (15–16) | 9 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 1× 5× |
24 November 2021 09:00 |
Chile | 36–29 | Mexico | , Cali Attendance: 150 Referees: Burgos, Delgado (ARG) |
8 | (14–10) | 7 | ||
1× 5× | Report | 1× 5× |
25 November 2021 10:20 |
Colombia | 24–35 | Mexico | , Cali Attendance: 150 Referees: Augusto, Poulet (USA) |
, 5 | (10–17) | , 5 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 2× |
5–8th place semifinals
27 November 2021 11:40 |
Mexico | 32–28 | Dominican Republic | , Cali Attendance: 235 Referees: Pagoaga, Zambrano (HON) |
10 | (11–14) | 10 | ||
6× | Report | 3× 7× |
Fifth place game
28 November 2021 11:40 |
Cuba | 39–36 | Mexico | , Cali Attendance: 122 Referees: Augusto, Poulet (USA) |
, Rosabal 10 | (18–16) | 11 | ||
3× | Report | 3× |
Judo[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 8 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Men's -60 Kg | () W 1 – 0 |
() L 0 – 1 |
||||||
Men's -66 Kg | () L 0 – 1 |
Did not advance | () W 1 – 0 |
() L 0 – 1 |
5 | |||
Men's -73 Kg | () L 0 – 1 |
Bye | () W 1 – 0 |
|||||
Men's -81 Kg | () L 0 – 1 |
Did not advance | () L 0 – 10 |
Did not advance | 7 | |||
Men's -90 Kg | () W 1 – 0 |
() L 0 – 1 |
Bye | () W 10 – 1 |
||||
Men's -100 Kg | () L 0 – 1 |
Did not advance | () L 0 – 10 |
Did not advance | 7 | |||
Men's +100 Kg | () L 0 – 1 |
Did not advance | () W 10 – 0 |
() L 1 – 10 |
5 | |||
Women's -48 Kg | () L 0 – 1 |
() W 11 – 3 |
() L 0 – 1 |
5 | ||||
Women's -52 Kg | () W 12 – 2 |
() W 1 – 0 |
() L 0 – 1 |
|||||
Women's -57 Kg | () L 3 – 10 |
Did not advance | () W 1 – 0 |
() W 1 – 0 |
||||
Women's -63 Kg | () L 0 – 1 |
Bye | () L 0 – 1 |
5 | ||||
Women's -70 Kg | () L 0 – 1 |
Did not advance | () L 0 – 10 |
Did not advance | 7 | |||
Women's +78 Kg | () W 1 – 0 |
() L 0 – 1 |
Bye | () L 0 – 1 |
5 | |||
Mixed Team | W 4 – 0 (10-0, 10-0, 10-0, 10-0) |
L 2 – 4 (0-10, 0-1, 10-0, 1-0, 0-1, 0-1) |
Bye | L 1 – 4 (1-0, 0-10, 0-10, 0-1, 0-1) |
5 | — |
Karate[]
Athlete | Event | Pool play | Semifinal | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Men's -60 Kg | Ruiz () L 0 – 5 |
() W 4 – 0 |
() L 0 – 1 |
3 | Did not advance | 5 | |||
Men's -75 Kg | () T 3 – 3 |
() W 1 – 0 |
() W 3 – 0 |
1 | () W 1 – 0 |
() L 2 – 5 |
|||
Men's +84 Kg | () L 0 – 1 |
() W 9 – 0 |
() W 4 – 0 |
2 | () W 3 – 0 |
() L 2 – 1 |
|||
Women's -50 Kg | () W 6 – 1 |
() L 0 – 6 |
() W 2 – 0 |
2 | () W 2 – 0 |
() L 1 – 4 |
|||
Women's -55 Kg | Allen () T 0 – 0 |
() W 1 – 0 |
() W 3 – 1 |
1 | () W 6 – 0 |
Allen () L 0 (0) – 0 (1) |
|||
Women's +84 Kg | () W 1 (1) – 1 (0) |
() W 3 – 2 |
1 | () L 2 – 3 |
Did not advance |
Modern Pentathlon[]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol) / (3200 m) |
Total points | Final rank | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP Points | |||||
Men's individual | 241 | 3 | 4 | 244 | 02:03.30 | 3 | 304 | 21 | 8 | 279 | 11:38.11 | 4 | 602 | 1119 | 4 | ||
223 | 0 | 6 | 223 | 02:08.20 | 10 | 294 | Time | 12 | 0 | 11:45.61 | 6 | 595 | 1422 | 6 | |||
Women's individual | 250 | 1 | 2 | 251 | 02:27.23 | 12 | 256 | 7 | 4 | 293 | 12:55.00 | 1 | 526 | 1326 | |||
286 | 2 | 1 | 288 | 02:19.56 | 5 | 271 | 0 | 2 | 299 | 14:39.00 | 6 | 421 | 1279 | ||||
Mixed Relays | 275 | 2 | 1 | 277 | 02:08.11 | 7 | 294 | 103 | 2 | 299 | 11:53.00 | 2 | 587 | 1457 | — |
Roller Sports[]
Artistic skating[]
Athlete | Event | Short Program | Free Program | Total points |
Final rank |
2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Element |
Total Component |
Deductions | Total | Rank | Technical | Total Component |
Deductions | Total | Rank | |||||
Men's individual | 21.23 | 13.34 | ||||||||||||
33.57 | 4 | 34.50 | 18.93 | 0.0 | 53.43 | 5 | 87.00 | 5 | ||||||
Women's individual | 21.23 | 13.34 | ||||||||||||
16.5 | 7 | 22.08 | 13.63 | |||||||||||
33.71 | 7 | 50.21 | 7 |
Skateboarding[]
Athlete | Event | Runs | Tricks | Total points |
Final rank |
2023 Pan American Games qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |||||
Men's individual | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 17.57 | 6 | ||
Women's individual | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8.74 |
Speed skating[]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Men's 200 m | 18.496 | 4 | ||||||
Men's 500 m | 44.939 | 2 | 45.173 | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Men's lap | 40.99 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
Men's 1,000 metre sprint | 01:27.331 | 1 | 01:26.339 | |||||
Men's 10,000 points | 0 pts | 8 | ||||||
Men's10,000 elimination | 4 | |||||||
Women's 200 m | 21.02 | 7 | ||||||
Women's 500 m | 47.939 | 3 | 48.889 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Women's lap | 35.604 | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Women's 1,000 metre sprint | 01:37.239 | 2 | Did not advance | |||||
Women's 10,000 points | 17 pts | |||||||
Women's 10,000 elimination | 4 |
Rowing[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Repechage | Final A/B | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
M1x | +00:04.86 | 2 | 07:50.94 | 1 | 07:48.83 | 6 | ||
M2- | 06:50.10 | — | ||||||
M2x | 06:33.73 | 1 | 06:47.23 | — | ||||
M4- | 06:36.41 | — | ||||||
M4x | 03:22.17 | 3 | Bye | 05:56.08 | — | |||
W1x | 08:29.28 | 2 | Bye | 07:55.30 | 4 | |||
W2 | 08:06.70 | — | ||||||
W2x- | 07:05.63 | — | ||||||
W4- | ||||||||
— | ||||||||
W4x | 07:23.77 | — |
Sailing[]
Athlete | Event | Sprints | Total Points |
Nett Points |
Rank | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | ||||||
Men's One Person Dinghy | 6 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 17 | 4 | ||||||
Men's Windsurfing | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 33 | 27 | ||||
Women's One Person Dinghy | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 65 | 53 | 11 | ||||||
Women's Windsurfing | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 |
Shooting[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification Round |
Elimination Series |
Final / BM | Rank | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Score | Seed | Opposition
Score | ||||
Men's Air Rifle | 565 x17 | 2 | 236.7 | |||||
558 x10 | 5 | 189.5 | 4 | |||||
Men's Air Pistol | 621.7 | 2 | 161.7 | 6 | ||||
620.7 | 3 | 140.9 | 7 | |||||
Women's Air Rifle | 555 x11 | 4 | 214 | |||||
543 x13 | 8 | 146.1 | 6 | |||||
Women's Air Pistol | 619 | 2 | 246.3 | 2 | ||||
615.2 | 6 | 160.7 | 6 | |||||
Mixed Air Rifle Team | 563 x13 | 2 | 379 x9 | 1 | L 942 – 947 |
— | ||
Mixed Air Pistol Team | 617.9 | 2 | 410.1 | 2 | L 1028 – 1042.2 |
— |
Softball[]
Summary
Team | Event | Pool play | Super Round | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Mexico | Women's tournament | W 11 – 0 |
W 6 – 0 |
W 5 – 0 |
1 | W 1 – 0 |
L 0 – 6 |
2 | L 0 – 10 |
Team roster
– Mexico roster | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||
Pitchers
|
Catchers
Infielders
Outfielders
|
Manager
Coaches
|
Pool Play
|
Super Round
Gold Medal Match
|
Squash[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | 2023 Pan American Games qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||
Leonel Cárdenas | Men's individual | Bye | () W 3 – 0 (11-2),(11-4),(11,6) |
() W 3 – 0 (11-4),(11-6),(11,4) |
() W 3 – 0 (11-4),(11-9),(11,6) |
() W 3 – 0 (11-8),(11-6),(11,3) |
||
Bye | () W 3 – 0 (11-3),(11-3),(11-2) |
() L 1 – 3 (7-11),(6-11),(11-6), (3-11) |
Did not advance | 5 | ||||
Leonel Cárdenas |
Men's doubles | Bye | W 2 – 0 (11-9),(11-10) |
W 2 – 1 (9-11),(11-7),(11-8) |
W 2 – 0 (6-11),(9-11) |
— | ||
Men's team | W 1 – 0 (33-3) |
W 2 – 0 (33-24),(33-16) |
W 2 – 0 (33-16),(42-31) |
— | ||||
Women's individual | () W 3 – 0 (11-5),(11-5),(11-1) |
() W 3 – 1 (6-11),(13-11),(11,9), (11-8) |
() L 0 – 3 (13-15),(9-11),(5-11) |
Did not advance | 5 | |||
Bye | () W 3 – 0 (11-0),(11-5),(11-5) |
() W 3 – 2 (11-5),(8-11),(11-9), (8-11),(11-9) |
() W 3 – 1 (11-7),(11-9)(3-11), (8-11) |
Stefanoni () L 0 – 3 (4-11),(5-11),(4-11) |
||||
Women's doubles | W 2 – 0 (11-8),(11-9) |
W 2 – 1 (11-6),(6-11),(11-7) |
W 2 – 1 (11-10),(8-11),(11-7) |
— | ||||
Women's team | W 3 – 0 (33-13),(33-12),(33-0) |
W 3 – 0 (19-33),(33-14),(55-53) |
L 0 – 3 (19-41),(18-33),(9,22) |
— | ||||
Leonel Cárdenas |
Mixed doubles | W 2 – 0 (11-5),(11-1) |
W 2 – 0 (11-7),(11-7) |
W 2 – 1 (3-11),(11-7),(11-8) |
— |
Swimming[]
Men's
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final A/B | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
50m freestyle | 23.44 | 2 | 23.21 | 7 | ||
23.25 | 3 | 23.10 | 5 | |||
100m freestyle | 50.68 | 2 | 50.37 | |||
51.42 | 4 | 51.64 | 11 | |||
200m freestyle | 01:54.87 | 2 | Did not advance | |||
01:59.30 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
400m freestyle | DQF | Did not advance | ||||
100m backstroke | 59.95 | 5 | 59.24 | 15 | ||
56.04 | 1 | 55.38 | ||||
200m breaststroke | 02:04.50 | 1 | 02:02.29 | |||
02:06.57 | 4 | 02:07.82 | 8 | |||
100m breaststroke | 01:05.13 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
01:03.26 | 1 | 01:02.29 | ||||
200m breaststroke | 02:18.73 | 1 | 02:14.85 | |||
02:22.70 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
100m butterfly | 55.39 | 3 | 55.04 | 10 | ||
54.76 | 2 | 55.08 | 8 | |||
200m butterfly | 02:01.57 | 1 | 02:03.67 | 7 | ||
200m individual medley | DQF | Did not advance | ||||
02:08.28 | 3 | 02:10.36 | 8 | |||
400m individual medley | 04:36.10 | 2 | 04:33.47 | 4 | ||
04:40.25 | 5 | 04:35.66 | 6 | |||
4×100m freestyle relay | 03:33.83 | 2 | 03:24.02 | — | ||
4×200m freestyle relay | 07:41.25 | 5 | — | |||
4×100m medley relay | 03:44.34 | 2 | 03:42.67 | — |
Women's
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final A/B | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
50m freestyle | 26.26 | 1 | 25.99 | 4 | ||
26.67 | 2 | 26.45 | 7 | |||
100m freestyle | 57.73 | 3 | 57.66 | 7 | ||
58.34 | 4 | 57.43 | 9 | |||
200m freestyle | 02:10.16 | 5 | 02:10.05 | 16 | ||
400m freestyle | 04:33.91 | 7 | 04:33.99 | 14 | ||
04:31.89 | 5 | 04:31.27 | 13 | |||
1500m freestyle | 18:35.93 | 14 | ||||
Did Not Start | ||||||
100m backstroke | 01:03.11 | 1 | 01:02.00 | |||
01:03.64 | 1 | 01:03.24 | ||||
200m backstroke | 02:19.04 | 3 | 02:18.81 | 4 | ||
02:17.92 | 1 | 02:15.64 | ||||
100m breaststroke | 01:14.15 | 3 | 01:13.05 | 8 | ||
01:13.14 | 2 | 01:12.72 | 7 | |||
200m breaststroke | 02:41.47 | 4 | 02:37.10 | 9 | ||
02:36.65 | 4 | 02:37.91 | 8 | |||
100m butterfly | 01:01.95 | 2 | 01:00.89 | 4 | ||
01:02.85 | 3 | 01:00.94 | 6 | |||
200m butterfly | DQF | Did not advance | ||||
02:24.41 | 7 | 02:24.25 | 4 | |||
200m individual medley | 02:17.99 | 1 | 02:21.26 | 4 | ||
02:28.30 | 5 | 02:25.80 | 12 | |||
400m individual medley | 05:06.92 | 2 | 05:04.94 | 6 | ||
05:10.72 | 3 | 05:12.22 | 8 | |||
4×100m freestyle relay | 03:49.97 | — | ||||
4×200m freestyle relay | 08:29.90 | 4 | — | |||
4×100m medley relay | 04:15.44 | — |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final A/B | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
4×100m freestyle relay | 03:37.50 | 1 | 03:35.02 | — | ||
4×100m medley relay | 04:06.98 | 3 | 03:56.33 | — |
Table Tennis[]
Singles and Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Men's singles | Bye | () L 2 – 4 (11-9),(9-11),(11-6), (9-11),(9-11),(6-11) |
Did not advance | 33 | ||||||
Bye | () W 4 – 1 (11-6),(7-11),(11,6), (11-7),(11-5) |
Lorenzo () L 3 – 4 (11-9),(8-11),(12-10), (11-9),(3-11),(4-11), (9-11) |
Did not advance | 17 | ||||||
Men's doubles | L 1 – 4 (11-6),(9-11),(8-11), (11-9),(5-11) |
Did not advance | 9 | — | ||||||
Women's singles | Bye | () W 4 – 1 (11-7),(11-6),(10-12), (11-2),(11-6) |
() L 1 – 4 (8-11),(12-10),(8-11), (2-11),(2-11) |
Did not advance | 9 | |||||
Bye | () W 4 – 0 (11-8),(11-6),(11-7), (11-3) |
() W 4 – 2 (11-9),(9-11),(9-11), (11-6),(11-4),(11-7) |
() W 4 – 0 (11-5),(12-10),(11-8), (11-5) |
() W 4 – 1 (10-12),(11-8),(11-9), (11-6),(11-9) |
() L 4 – 0 (9-11),(5-11),(9-11), (8-11) |
|||||
Women's doubles | W 3 – 0 (11-7),(11-5),(11-4) |
W 3 – 0 (11-5),(15-13),(11-7) |
W 3 – 1 (11-6),(11-9),(4-11), (11-9) |
W 3 – 2 (6-11),(11-3),(11-7), (6-11),(11-7) |
— | |||||
Mixed doubles | W 3 – 0 (11-8),(11-8),(11-6) |
W 3 – 0 (11-7),(15-8),(11-5) |
W 3 – 2 (9-11),(11-7),(4-11), (11-4),(11-4) |
L 2 – 3 (11-6),(12-10),(5-11), (8-11),(7-11) |
— |
Team
Athlete | Event | Pool Play | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Men's Team | L 1 – 3 (19-33),(49-44),(38-43), (32-41) |
W 3 – 0 (33-14),(33-12),(33-17) |
2 | L 3 – 0 (8-11),(8-11),(6-11) |
Did not advance | 5 | — | ||
Women's team | W 3 – 0 (39-31),(46-37),(48-41) |
W 3 – 0 (49-36),(42-34),(51-38) |
1 | W 3 – 0 (37-27),(33-16),(42-24) |
W 3 – 2 (42-34),(44-48),(39-41), (46-39),(48-47) |
L 1 – 3 (50-53),(34-38),(41-35), (16-33) |
— |
Taekwondo[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Men's -68 Kg | () W 3(1) – 3 |
() W 26 – 14 |
() W 19 – 6 |
() W 7 – 0 |
|||
Men's +80 Kg | () W 30 – 10 |
() W 14 – 13 |
() L 0 – 2 |
||||
Women's -49 Kg | Bye | () W 23 – 6 |
() W 27 – 18 |
() W 12 – 10 |
|||
Women's -67 Kg | Bye | () W 16 – 0 |
() W 25 – 2 |
||||
Women's +67 Kg | Bye | () L 11 –19 |
() W 39 – 20 |
Tennis[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Round of 8 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Men's singles | Bye | () W 7-5, 6-3 |
() L 3-6, 5-7 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||||
Bye | () W 7-6, 6-4 |
() L 6-7, 3-6 |
Did not advance | 17 | ||||||
Men's doubles | L 3-6, 7-5, 7-10 |
Did not advance | 9 | — | ||||||
Women's singles | Bye | () W 6-3, 6-2 |
() W 6-2, 6-1 |
() L 2-6, 2-6 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||||
Bye | () W 6-4, 0-6, 6-3 |
() L 4-6, 5-7 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||||||
Women's doubles | Bye | W 6-4, 6-1 |
W 6-4, 6-3 |
L 6-7, 5-7 |
— | |||||
Mixed doubles | W 6-3, 6-2 |
W 7-5, 7-5 |
L 3-6, 3-6 |
W 6-0, 6-3 |
— |
Triathlon[]
Athlete | Event | Swim | T1 | Bike | T2 | Run | Total Time | Final rank | 2023 Pan American Games qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual | 0:09:07 | 0:01:32 | 0:29:08 | 0:00:33 | 0:16:39 | 00:57:01 | |||
0:09:30 | 0:01:36 | 0:29:29 | 0:00:31 | 0:17:06 | 00:58:14 | 7 | |||
Women's individual | 0:11:03 | 0:01:35 | 0:33:19 | 0:00:33 | 0:17:28 | 1:03:59 | |||
0:09:58 | 0:01:42 | 0:33:21 | 0:00:38 | 0:19:14 | 1:04:55 | ||||
Mixed Relay | 16:18.00 | 06:00.00 | 40:17.00 | 02:01.00 | 19:12.00 | 1:23:48.971 | — |
Volleyball[]
Men's[]
Summary
Team | Event | Group play | Semifinal | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Mexico | W 3 – 0 25-22, 25-20. 25-17 |
W 3 – 2 25-19, 25-18, 23-25, 18-25, 16-14 |
L 2 – 3 25-19, 15-25, 23-25, 25-23, 7-15 |
2 | W 3 – 2 21-25, 26-24, 22-25, 25-23, 17-15 |
L 0 – 3 17-25, 21-25,20-25 |
Squad
Mexico | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. | Player | Birthdate | Weight | Height | Spike | Block | Pos | |
1 | 19-Dec-1999 | 75 | 173 | 234 | 226 | L | ||
5 | 26-Jul-1999 | 68 | 173 | 314 | 310 | S | ||
6 | 21-Jul-2002 | 91 | 197 | 360 | 330 | OH | ||
7 | (C) | 15-Feb-2000 | 85 | 201 | 365 | 350 | OP | |
9 | 8-Oct-1999 | 99 | 203 | 350 | 345 | MB | ||
10 | 2-May-2001 | 85 | 186 | 345 | 315 | OH | ||
11 | 6-Jun-2001 | 92 | 198 | 340 | 311 | MB | ||
12 | 8-Jan-1999 | 94 | 197 | 338 | 326 | S | ||
13 | 9-Jun-2001 | 85 | 190 | 330 | 315 | OH | ||
17 | 3-Sep-1999 | 97 | 201 | 348 | 325 | MB | ||
18 | 20-Ago-2002 | 71 | 184 | 340 | 320 | OH | ||
19 | 4-Jan-2001 | 82 | 200 | 357 | 327 | OP | ||
Head Coach: Asst. Coach: Physiotherapist: Statistician: Team Manager: |
Jose Luis Martell Gerardo Adrian Salazar Jorge Alberto Romero Jorge Alberto Romero |
Group play
26 November 2021 14:30 (UTC−5) |
Mexico | 3 – 0 | Chile | Coliseo Evangelista Mora Attendance: 100 Referees: Ricardo Borroto Iglesias (CUB), Jaime Mauricio Villafañe Arnedo (COL) |
(25–22, 25–20, 25–17) [1] |
27 November 2021 14:30 (UTC−5) |
Mexico | 3 – 2 | Dominican Republic | Coliseo Evangelista Mora Attendance: 400 Referees: Walda Ioanna Maldonado Lam (GUA), Jose Luis Vasquez Portocarrero (PER) |
(25–19, 25–18, 23–25, 18–25, 16–14) [2] |
28 November 2021 14:30 (UTC−5) |
Mexico | 2 – 3 | Brazil | Coliseo Evangelista Mora Attendance: 400 Referees: Jaime Mauricio Villafañe Arnedo (COL), Víctor Bagala (ARG) |
(25–19, 15–25, 23–25, 25–23, 7–15) [3] |
Semifinals
29 November 2021 20:30 (UTC−5) |
Argentina | 2 – 3 | Mexico | Coliseo Evangelista Mora Attendance: 700 Referees: Andreza Nogueira Misquita (BRA), Ricardo Borroto Iglesias (CUB) |
(21–25, 26–24, 22–25, 25–23, 17–15) [4] |
Gold Medal Match
30 November 2021 19:30 (UTC−5) |
Mexico | 0 – 3 | Brazil | Coliseo Evangelista Mora Attendance: 400 Referees: Walda Ioanna Maldonado Lam (GUA), Denis Fabián Carbajal Mozzo (URU) |
(17–25, 21–25, 20–25) [5] |
Individual awards
No. | Player | Award |
---|---|---|
17 | 2nd Best Blocker | |
7 | (C) | Best Opposite |
Women's[]
Summary
Team | Event | Group play | 5–8th Place Semifinals | 5–8th Place Final | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Mexico | L 2 – 3 25-22, 24-26, 14-25, 25-11, 14-16 |
W 3 – 0 25-9, 25-5, 25-12 |
L 2 – 3 20-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 7-15 |
3 | Bye | L 0 – 3 22-25, 19-25, 20-25 |
6 |
Squad
Mexico | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. | Player | Birthdate | Weight | Height | Spike | Block | Pos | |
1 | 19-Apr-1999 | 74 | 180 | 300 | 293 | MB | ||
2 | 15-Feb-2001 | 74 | 185 | 291 | 283 | MB | ||
3 | 1-Dec-2001 | 80 | 181 | 280 | 265 | MB | ||
4 | 3-May-2000 | 73 | 180 | 262 | 254 | S | ||
5 | 22-May-1999 | 62 | 174 | 265 | 260 | S | ||
6 | (C) | 05-Mar-2001 | 75 | 180 | 255 | 241 | OH | |
8 | 14-Sep-2002 | 66 | 178 | 292 | 294 | OP | ||
10 | 25-Mar-2000 | 58 | 175 | 258 | 249 | OH | ||
11 | 10-Nov-2000 | 62 | 178 | 260 | 247 | OH | ||
12 | 20-Dec-2000 | 60 | 169 | 265 | 249 | L | ||
15 | 23-Nov-2002 | 65 | 180 | 260 | 250 | MB | ||
22 | 22-Jan-2002 | 84 | 181 | 260 | 245 | MB | ||
Head Coach: Asst. Coach: Physiotherapist: |
Juan Carlos Castro Jesús Armando Salazar |
Group play
1 December 2021 18:00 (UTC−5) |
Mexico | 2 – 3 | Argentina | Coliseo Evangelista Mora Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Anthony Gomez Barrera (CHI), Patrick Bernard Basso (BRA) |
(25-22, 24-26, 14-25, 25-11, 14-16) [6] |
2 December 2021 18:00 (UTC−5) |
Mexico | 3 – 0 | Coliseo Evangelista Mora Attendance: 500 Referees: Gerardo Martín Cifuentes Alvarado (GUA), Andreza Nogueira Misquita (BRA) | |
(25-9, 25-5, 25-12) [7] |
3 December 2021 20:30 (UTC−5) |
Colombia | 3 – 2 | Mexico | Coliseo Evangelista Mora Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Walda Ioanna Maldonado Lam (GUA), Andreza Nogueira Misquita (BRA) |
(20-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 7-15) [8] |
5–8th Place Final
4 December 2021 12:30 (UTC−5) |
Mexico | 0 – 3 | Dominican Republic | Coliseo Evangelista Mora Attendance: 150 Referees: Andreza Nogueira Misquita (BRA), Víctor Bagala (ARG) |
(22-25, 19-25, 20-25) [9] |
Individual awards
No. | Player | Award |
---|---|---|
6 | (C) | Best Server |
Weightlifting[]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Men's -61 Kg | 110 Kg | 5 | 130 Kg | 5 | 240 Kg | 5 | ||
Men's -81 Kg | 145 Kg | 2 | 178 Kg | 2 | 323 Kg | |||
Men's -96 Kg | 143 Kg | 5 | 187 Kg | 2 | 330 Kg | |||
Men's -109 Kg | 155 Kg | 2 | 184 Kg | 3 | 339 Kg | |||
Men's +109 Kg | 148 Kg | 5 | 186Kg | 4 | 334 Kg | 4 | ||
Women's -49 Kg | 81 Kg | 2 | 100 Kg | 2 | 181 Kg | |||
Women's -55 Kg | 85 Kg | 1 | 106 Kg | 2 | 191 Kg | |||
Women's -64 Kg | 98 Kg | 2 | 117 Kg | 2 | 215 Kg | |||
Women's -87 Kg | 100 Kg | 2 | 121 Kg | 4 | 221 Kg | 4 | ||
Women's +87 Kg | 108 Kg | 1 | 138 Kg | 1 | 246 Kg |
Wrestling[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | 2023 Pan American Games qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Men's Freestyle -57 Kg | Bye | () W 11 – 3 |
() L 1 – 3 |
() W 3 – 1 |
|||
Men's Freestyle -65 Kg | Bye | () W 7 – 2 |
() W 13 – 2 |
() L 0 – 11 |
|||
Men's Freestyle -74 Kg | () L 1 – 3 |
Did not advance | 7 | ||||
Men's Freestyle -86 Kg | () W 8 – 2 |
() W 14 – 4 |
() L 1 – 12 |
||||
Men's Freestyle -97 Kg | () W 10 – 7 |
() L 0 – 4 |
() W 8 – 0 |
||||
Men's Freestyle -125 Kg | () W 12 – 1 |
() W 10 – 0 |
() L 0 – 10 |
||||
Men's Greco-Roman -60 Kg | () W 3 – 2 |
() L 3(1) – 3(3) |
() L 6 – 2 |
5 | |||
Men's Greco-Roman -67 Kg | () L 1(1) – 1(3) |
Did not advance | () L 1 – 9 |
5 | |||
Men's Greco-Roman -77 Kg | () W 5 – 2 |
() L 0 – 9 |
() W 8 – 0 |
||||
Men's Greco-Roman -87 Kg | () W 11 – 2 |
() L 0 – 41 |
() W 8 – 0 |
||||
Men's Greco-Roman -97 Kg | () W 2(3) – 2(1) |
() L 0 – 8 |
() W 5 – 0 VFO |
||||
Men's Greco-Roman -130 Kg | () W 6 – 3 |
() W 9 – 0 |
() L 0 – 8 |
||||
Women's Freestyle -53 Kg | () W 10 – 0 |
() W 13 – 2 |
Herin () L 6 – 11 |
||||
Women's Freestyle -57 Kg | () W 5 – 0 |
() L 6 – 14 |
() W 2 – 0 |
||||
Women's Freestyle -62 Kg | () L 0 – 5 |
Did not advance | () L 7 – 8 |
5 | |||
Women's Freestyle -68 Kg | () W 5 – 2 |
() W 5 – 1 |
() L 4 – 8 |
||||
Women's Freestyle -76 Kg | () L 0– 8 |
Did not advance | 7 |
References[]
- ^ "Oficializan lista de atletas rumbo a Cali 2021 » Todo Menos Futbol". Todo Menos Futbol (in Mexican Spanish). 2021-11-03. Retrieved 2021-11-21.
- ^ "Team Roster Mexico". Retrieved 14 February 2022.
- Nations at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games