Miriam D'Agostini
Country (sports) | Brazil |
---|---|
Born | Passo Fundo, Brazil | 15 August 1978
Height | 1.64 m (5 ft 4+1⁄2 in) |
Turned pro | 1991 |
Retired | 2001 |
Prize money | $80,257 |
Singles | |
Career record | 158–124 (56.0%) |
Career titles | 8 ITF |
Highest ranking | 188 (10 July 2000) |
Grand Slam Singles results | |
US Open | Q1 (2000) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 161–88 (64.7%) |
Career titles | 15 ITF |
Highest ranking | 128 (30 September 1996) |
Other doubles tournaments | |
Olympic Games | 1R (1996) |
Miriam D'Agostini (born 15 August 1978) is a former professional Brazilian tennis player.
In her career, she won eight singles titles and 15 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 10 September 2000, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 188. On 10 September 2000, she peaked at number 159 in the WTA doubles rankings.
Playing for Brazil Fed Cup team, D'Agostini has a win/loss record of 13–12.
ITF finals[]
$100,000 tournaments |
$75,000 tournaments |
$50,000 tournaments |
$25,000 tournaments |
$10,000 tournaments |
Singles: 16 (8–8)[]
Outcome | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | 1. | 25 September 1994 | ITF Guayaquil, Ecuador | Clay | María Fernanda Landa | 6–2, 5–7, 1–0 ret. |
Runner-up | 2. | 19 February 1995 | ITF Bogotá, Colombia | Clay | Luciana Tella | 3–6, 6–7(5) |
Winner | 3. | 5 November 1995 | ITF Santiago, Chile | Clay | Celeste Contín | 6–2, 6–1 |
Runner-up | 4. | 19 November 1995 | ITF Buenos Aires, Argentina | Clay | Paola Suárez | 2–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 5. | 23 March 1997 | ITF Mante, Mexico | Hard | Stephanie Chi | 2–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 6. | 1 June 1997 | ITF San Salvador, El Salvador | Clay | Cintia Tortorella | 7–6(2), 4–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 7. | 17 August 1997 | ITF Margarita Island, Venezuela | Hard | Adria Engel | 6–7(4), 4–6 |
Winner | 8. | 31 August 1997 | ITF Guayaquil, Ecuador | Clay | Paula Cabezas | 6–7, 7–5, 7–6(4) |
Winner | 9. | 7 September 1997 | ITF Lima, Peru | Clay | Romina Ottoboni | 6–3, 6–0 |
Winner | 10. | 21 September 1997 | ITF Santiago, Chile | Clay | Laura Montalvo | 4–6, 6–2, 6–1 |
Winner | 11. | 9 November 1997 | ITF Suzano, Brazil | Clay | Aurandrea Narvaez | 4–6, 6–3, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 12. | 21 November 1999 | ITF Campos, Brazil | Clay | Kira Nagy | 7–5, 3–6, 2–6 |
Winner | 13. | 28 November 1997 | ITF Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | Clay | Alice Canepa | 3–6, 6–2, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 14. | 5 December 1999 | ITF Cali, Colombia | Clay | Fabiola Zuluaga | 0–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 15. | 2 April 2000 | ITF Santiago, Chile | Clay | Melisa Arévalo | 3–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 16. | 7 May 2000 | ITF Coatzacoalcos, Mexico | Hard | Joana Cortez | 6–4, 2–6, 6–1 |
Doubles: 36 (15–21)[]
Outcome | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | 1. | 3 October 1993 | ITF Lima, Peru | Clay | Magalí Benítez | Carmiña Giraldo Ximena Rodríguez |
6–4, 6–2 |
Runner-up | 2. | 30 October 1994 | ITF São Paulo, Brazil | Clay | Vanessa Menga | Luciana Tella Andrea Vieira |
6–4, 3–6, 1–6 |
Winner | 3. | 30 October 1995 | ITF Santiago, Chile | Clay | Katalin Marosi | Bárbara Castro María-Alejandra Quezada |
6–0, 6–3 |
Winner | 4. | 6 November 1995 | São Paulo, Brazil | Clay | Katalin Marosi | Laura Montalvo Cintia Tortorella |
6–1, 1–6, 7–5 |
Winner | 5. | 13 November 1995 | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Clay | Katalin Marosi | Florencia Cianfagna Paola Suárez |
6–7(4), 6–0, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 6. | 18 February 1996 | Cali, Colombia | Clay | Larissa Schaerer | Eva Bes Paula Hermida |
3–6, 6–2, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 7. | 5 May 1996 | Florianópolis, Brazil | Clay | Andrea Vieira | Florencia Cianfagna Emmanuelle Gagliardi |
6–4, 4–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 8. | 26 May 1996 | Novi Sad, Serbia | Clay | Larissa Schaerer | Seda Noorlander Helena Vildová |
6–4, 1–6, 1–6 |
Winner | 9. | 1 September 1996 | Sochi, Russia | Clay | Joelle Schad | Olga Ivanova Anna Linkova |
6–4, 6–3 |
Winner | 10. | 8 September 1996 | Spoleto, Italy | Clay | Sofia Prazeres | Alicia Ortuño Joelle Schad |
6–4, 6–4 |
Winner | 11. | 27 October 1996 | Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil | Clay | Andrea Vieira | Roberta Burzagli Luciana Della Casa |
6–7(5), 6–3, 6–0 |
Runner-up | 12. | 10 November 1996 | São Paulo, Brazil | Clay | Andrea Vieira | Mariana Diaz-Oliva Larissa Schaerer |
6–3, 4–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 13. | 24 November 1996 | São Paulo, Brazil | Clay | Vanessa Menga | Cara Black Irina Selyutina |
6–3, 3–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 14. | 1 December 1996 | São Paulo, Brazil | Clay | Andrea Vieira | Laura Montalvo Luciana Tella |
3–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 15. | 14 April 1997 | Elvas, Portugal | Hard | Alicia Ortuño | Aneta Soukup Tina Samara |
4–6, 5–7 |
Runner-up | 16. | 11 May 1997 | Tortosa, Spain | Clay | Veronica Stele | Marta Cano Nuria Montero |
3–6, 6–1, 4–6 |
Winner | 17. | 1 June 1997 | San Salvador, El Salvador | Clay | Cintia Tortorella | Jacquelyn Rosen María Eugenia Rojas |
6–4, 6–0 |
Winner | 18. | 31 August 1997 | Guayaquil, Ecuador | Clay | Paula Cabezas | Mariana Lopez Palacios Romina Ottoboni |
6–1, 6–4 |
Runner-up | 19. | 28 September 1997 | Tucumán, Argentina | Clay | Vanessa Menga | Cara Black Irina Selyutina |
3–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 20. | 20 October 1997 | Novo Hamburgo, Brazil | Clay | Vanessa Menga | Joana Cortez Ana-Paula Zannoni |
3–6, 7–6(4), 1–6 |
Runner-up | 21. | 2 November 1997 | Mogi das Cruzes, Brazil | Clay | Vanessa Menga | Laura Montalvo Mercedes Paz |
2–6, 0–6 |
Winner | 22. | 23 November 1997 | São Paulo, Brazil | Clay | Vanessa Menga | Celeste Contín Cintia Tortorella |
6–1, 6–3 |
Winner | 23. | 14 December 1997 | Bogotá, Colombia | Clay | Vanessa Menga | Eugenia Maia Larissa Schaerer |
6–2, 6–2 |
Runner-up | 24. | 5 October 1998 | Santiago, Chile | Clay | Katalin Marosi | Laura Montalvo Paola Suárez |
1–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 25. | 30 November 1998 | Guadalajara, Mexico | Clay | Katalin Marosi | Lindsay Lee-Waters Meghann Shaughnessy |
1–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 26. | 28 November 1999 | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | Clay | Carla Tiene | Celeste Contín Joana Cortez |
1–6, 6–3, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 27. | 5 December 1999 | Cali, Colombia | Clay | Larissa Schaerer | Mariana Mesa Fabiola Zuluaga |
6–2, 6–7, 1–6 |
Winner | 28. | 2 April 2000 | Santiago, Chile | Clay | Jorgelina Torti | Melisa Arévalo Paula Racedo |
6–3, 7–6(3) |
Winner | 29. | 16 April 2000 | Belo Horizonte, Brazil | Hard | Joana Cortez | Tassia Sono Carla Tiene |
6–4, 6–1 |
Runner-up | 30. | 1 May 2000 | Coatzacoalcos, Mexico | Hard | Joana Cortez | Milagros Sequera Gabriela Voleková |
6–4, 3–6, 5–7 |
Runner-up | 31. | 14 May 2000 | Midlothian, United States | Clay | Joana Cortez | Dawn Buth Julie Scott |
3–6, 2–6 |
Winner | 32. | 21 May 2000 | Jackson, United States | Clay | Joana Cortez | Karin Miller Jessica Steck |
6–4, 5–7, 6–1 |
Runner-up | 33. | 11 June 2000 | Galatina, Italy | Clay | Joana Cortez | Alice Canepa Mariana Díaz-Oliva |
4–6, 6–4, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 34. | 2 July 2000 | ITF Orbetello, Italy | Clay | Joana Cortez | Li Ting Li Na |
3–6, 6–7(3) |
Winner | 35. | 7 August 2000 | ITF Hechingen, Germany | Clay | Angelika Rösch | Natalie Grandin Nicole Rencken |
7–6(3), 6–2 |
Runner-up | 36. | 7 January 2001 | ITF São Paulo, Brazil | Hard | Vanessa Menga | Clarisa Fernández Romina Ottoboni |
1–6, 6–7(6) |
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- 1978 births
- Brazilian female tennis players
- Living people
- Olympic tennis players of Brazil
- Tennis players at the 1996 Summer Olympics