NCAA Men's Tennis Championship
The NCAA Men's Tennis Championships are annual tournaments held in the spring to crown team, singles, and doubles champions in American college tennis. The first intercollegiate championship was held in 1883, 23 years before the founding of the NCAA, with Harvard's Joseph Clark taking the singles title. The same year Clark partnered to Howard Taylor to win the doubles title.
Since 1963, the NCAA organizes separate tournaments for Division I and II. A tournament for Division III was added in 1973. The NCAA discontinued the Division II singles and doubles championships in 1995.
From 1946 to 1976, players' individual performances were awarded points which were tallied to determine the NCAA "team" champion. In 1977, the NCAA began a dual-match single-elimination team tournament with 16 schools to determine the team championship. Subsequently, expanded to include byes for 12 teams in the first round, the team tournament adopted its current 64-team single-elimination format in 1999.
The University of Florida won the most recent Division I national team championship in 2021, defeating Baylor University, 4-1, in the final. Florida's Sam Riffice captured the singles championship, and Tennessee's Adam Walton and Pat Harper won the doubles championship. Barry University won the Division II national championship. Emory University won the Division III national team championship; Leo Vithoontien of Carleton College captured both the singles and doubles titles, the latter with Xander Zuczek.
Team champions[]
Division I | Division II | Division III | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | School | Coach | Year | School | Coach | Year | School | Coach |
1946 | Southern California | William Moyle | not contested | not contested | ||||
1947 | William & Mary | Sharvey G. Umbeck | ||||||
1948 | William & Mary (2) | Sharvey G. Umbeck | ||||||
1949 | San Francisco | Norman Brooks | ||||||
1950 | UCLA | J.D. Morgan | ||||||
1951 | Southern California (2) | Louis Wheeler | ||||||
1952 | UCLA (2) | J.D. Morgan | ||||||
1953 | UCLA (3) | J.D. Morgan | ||||||
1954 | UCLA (4) | J.D. Morgan | ||||||
1955 | Southern California (3) | George Toley | ||||||
1956 | UCLA (5) | J.D. Morgan | ||||||
1957 | Michigan | William Murphy | ||||||
1958 | Southern California (4) | George Toley | ||||||
1959 | Tulane | Thomas Fallon Emmet Pare | ||||||
1960 | UCLA (6) | J.D. Morgan | ||||||
1961 | UCLA (7) | J.D. Morgan | ||||||
1962 | Southern California (5) | George Toley | ||||||
1963 | Southern California (6) | George Toley | 1963 | Cal State LA | Scotty Deeds | |||
1964 | Southern California (7) | George Toley | 1964 | Cal State LA (2) | John Eckendorf | |||
Southern Illinois | Carl Sexton | |||||||
1965 | UCLA (8) | J.D. Morgan | 1965 | Cal State LA (3) | Scotty Deeds | |||
1966 | Southern California (8) | George Toley | 1966 | Rollins | Norm Copeland | |||
1967 | Southern California (9) | George Toley | 1967 | Long Beach State | Dan Campbell | |||
1968 | Southern California (10) | George Toley | 1968 | Fresno State | Richard Murray | |||
1969 | Southern California (11) | George Toley | 1969 | Cal State Northridge | Dave Sterle | |||
1970 | UCLA (9) | Glenn Bassett | 1970 | UC Irvine | Myron McNamara | |||
1971 | UCLA (10) | Glenn Bassett | 1971 | UC Irvine (2) | Myron McNamara | |||
1972 | Trinity (Texas) | Clarence Mabry | 1972 | UC Irvine (3) | Myron McNamara | |||
Rollins (2) | Norm Copeland | |||||||
1973 | Stanford | Dick Gould | 1973 | UC Irvine (4) | Myron McNamara | |||
1974 | Stanford (2) | Dick Gould | 1974 | San Diego | Hans Wichary | |||
1975 | UCLA (11) | Glenn Bassett | 1975 | UC Irvine (5) | Myron McNamara | |||
San Diego (2) | Hans Wichary | |||||||
1976 | Southern California (12) | George Toley | 1976 | Hampton | Robert Screen | 1976 | Kalamazoo | George Acker |
UCLA (12) | Glenn Bassett | |||||||
1977 | Stanford (3) | Dick Gould | 1977 | UC Irvine (6) | Myron McNamara | 1977 | Swarthmore | William Cullen |
1978 | Stanford (4) | Dick Gould | 1978 | SIU Edwardsville | Kent DeMars | 1978 | Kalamazoo (2) | George Acker |
1979 | UCLA (13) | Glenn Bassett | 1979 | SIU Edwardsville (2) | Kent DeMars | 1979 | Redlands | Jim Verdieck |
1980 | Stanford (5) | Dick Gould | 1980 | SIU Edwardsville (3) | Kent DeMars | 1980 | Gustavus Adolphus | Steve Wilkinson |
1981 | Stanford (6) | Dick Gould | 1981 | SIU Edwardsville (4) | Kent DeMars | 1981 | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps | Hank Krieger |
Swarthmore (2) | Michael Mullan | |||||||
1982 | UCLA (14) | Glenn Bassett | 1982 | SIU Edwardsville (5) | Kent DeMars | 1982 | Gustavus Adolphus (2) | Steve Wilkinson |
1983 | Stanford (7) | Dick Gould | 1983 | SIU Edwardsville (6) | Kent DeMars | 1983 | Redlands (2) | Jim Verdieck |
1984 | UCLA (15) | Glenn Bassett | 1984 | SIU Edwardsville (7) | Kent DeMars | 1984 | Redlands (3) | Jim Verdieck |
1985 | Georgia | Dan Magill | 1985 | Chapman | Mike Edles | 1985 | Swarthmore (3) | Michael Mullan |
1986 | Stanford (8) | Dick Gould | 1986 | Cal Poly | Hugh Bream | 1986 | Kalamazoo (3) | George Acker |
1987 | Georgia (2) | Dan Magill | 1987 | Chapman (2) | Mike Edles | 1987 | Kalamazoo (4) | George Acker |
1988 | Stanford (9) | Dick Gould | 1988 | Chapman (3) | Mike Edles | 1988 | Washington & Lee | Gary Franke |
1989 | Stanford (10) | Dick Gould | 1989 | Hampton (2) | Robert Screen | 1989 | UC Santa Cruz | Bob Hansen |
1990 | Stanford (11) | Dick Gould | 1990 | Cal Poly (2) | Kevin Platt | 1990 | Swarthmore (4) | Michael Mullan |
1991 | Southern California (13) | Dick Leach | 1991 | Rollins (3) | Norm Copeland | 1991 | Kalamazoo (5) | George Acker |
1992 | Stanford (12) | Dick Gould | 1992 | UC Davis | John Nelson | 1992 | Kalamazoo (6) | George Acker |
1993 | Southern California (14) | Dick Leach | 1993 | Lander | Joe Cabri | 1993 | Kalamazoo (7) | George Acker |
1994 | Southern California (15) | Dick Leach | 1994 | Lander (2) | Joe Cabri | 1994 | Washington (Maryland) | Tim Gray |
1995 | Stanford (13) | Dick Gould | 1995 | Lander (3) | Joe Cabri | 1995 | UC Santa Cruz (2) | Bob Hansen |
1996 | Stanford (14) | Dick Gould | 1996 | Lander (4) | Joe Cabri | 1996 | UC Santa Cruz (3) | Bob Hansen |
1997 | Stanford (15) | Dick Gould | 1997 | Lander (5) | Joe Cabri | 1997 | Washington (Maryland) (2) | Matt Rose |
1998 | Stanford (16) | Dick Gould | 1998 | Lander (6) | Joe Cabri | 1998 | UC Santa Cruz (4) | Bob Hansen |
1999 | Georgia (3) | Manuel Diaz | 1999 | Lander (7) | Joe Cabri | 1999 | Williams | Dave Johnson |
2000 | Stanford (17) | Dick Gould | 2000 | Lander (8) | Joe Cabri | 2000 | Trinity (Texas) (2) | Butch Newman |
2001 | Georgia (4) | Manuel Diaz | 2001 | Rollins (4) | Jim Poling | 2001 | Williams (2) | Dave Johnson |
2002 | Southern California (16) | Dick Leach | 2002 | BYU-Hawaii | David Porter | 2002 | Williams (3) | Dave Johnson |
2003 | Illinois | Craig Tiley | 2003 | BYU-Hawaii | David Porter | 2003 | Emory | John Browning |
2004 | Baylor | Matt Knoll | 2004 | West Florida | Derrick Racine | 2004 | Middlebury | David Schwarz |
2005 | UCLA (16) | Billy Martin | 2005 | West Florida (2) | Derrick Racine | 2005 | UC Santa Cruz (5) | Bob Hansen |
2006 | Pepperdine | Adam Steinberg | 2006 | Valdosta State | John Hansen | 2006 | Emory (2) | John Browning |
2007 | Georgia (5) | Manuel Diaz | 2007 | Lynn | Mike Perez | 2007 | UC Santa Cruz (6) | Bob Hansen |
2008 | Georgia (6) | Manuel Diaz | 2008 | Armstrong | Simon Earnshaw | 2008 | Washington-St. Louis | Roger Follmer |
2009 | Southern California (17) | Peter Smith | 2009 | Armstrong | Simon Earnshaw | 2009 | UC Santa Cruz (7) | Bob Hansen |
2010 | Southern California (18) | Peter Smith | 2010 | Barry | George Samuel | 2010 | Middlebury (2) | David Schwarz |
2011 | Southern California (19) | Peter Smith | 2011 | Valdosta State (2) | John Hansen | 2011 | Amherst | Chris Garner |
2012 | Southern California (20) | Peter Smith | 2012 | Armstrong (3) | Simon Earnshaw | 2012 | Emory (3) | John Browning |
2013 | Virginia | Brian Boland | 2013 | Barry (2) | George Samuel | 2013 | Williams (4) | Dan Greenberg |
2014 | Southern California (21) | Peter Smith | 2014 | West Florida (3) | Derrick Racine | 2014 | Amherst (2) | Chris Garner |
2015 | Virginia (2) | Brian Boland | 2015 | Barry (3) | George Samuel | 2015 | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (2) | Paul Settles |
2016 | Virginia (3) | Brian Boland | 2016 | Hawaii Pacific | Hendrik Bode | 2016 | Bowdoin | Conor Smith |
2017 | Virginia (4) | Brian Boland | 2017 | West Florida (4) | Derrick Racine | 2017 | Emory (4) | John Browning |
2018 | Wake Forest | Tony Bresky | 2018 | Columbus State | Evan Isaacs | 2018 | Middlebury (3) | Bob Hansen |
2019 | Texas | Bruce Berque | 2019 | Barry (4) | George Samuel | 2019 | Emory (5) | John Browning |
2020 | not contested | 2020 | not contested | 2020 | not contested | |||
2021 | Florida | Bryan Shelton | 2021 | Barry (5) | George Samuel | 2021 | Emory (6) | John Browning |
Individual champions[]
- The NCAA was founded in 1906. The first tennis championship sponsored by the NCAA was in 1946. [1]
- Individual championships were not held in 1917–18.
Singles[]
Division I | Division II | Division III | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Player | School | Year | Player | School | Year | Player | School |
1883 | Joseph Clark (spring) | Harvard | not contested | not contested | ||||
Howard Taylor (fall) | Harvard | |||||||
1884 | Percy Knapp | Yale | ||||||
1885 | Percy Knapp | Yale | ||||||
1886 | Godfrey Brinley | Trinity (Conn.) | ||||||
1887 | Philip Sears | Harvard | ||||||
1888 | Philip Sears | Harvard | ||||||
1889 | Robert P. Huntington | Yale | ||||||
1890 | Fred Hovey | Harvard | ||||||
1891 | Fred Hovey | Harvard | ||||||
1892 | William Larned | Cornell | ||||||
1893 | Malcolm Chace | Brown | ||||||
1894 | Malcolm Chace | Yale | ||||||
1895 | Malcolm Chace | Yale | ||||||
1896 | Malcolm Whitman | Harvard | ||||||
1897 | S.G. Thompson | Princeton | ||||||
1898 | Leo Ware | Harvard | ||||||
1899 | Dwight Davis | Harvard | ||||||
1900 | Raymond Little | Princeton | ||||||
1901 | Fred Alexander | Princeton | ||||||
1902 | William Clothier | Harvard | ||||||
1903 | Edward Dewhurst | Penn | ||||||
1904 | Robert LeRoy | Columbia | ||||||
1905 | Edward Dewhurst | Penn | ||||||
1906 | Robert LeRoy | Columbia | ||||||
1907 | G. Peabody Gardner | Harvard | ||||||
1908 | Nathaniel Niles | Harvard | ||||||
1909 | Wallace Johnson | Penn | ||||||
1910 | R.A. Holden | Yale | ||||||
1911 | Edward Whitney | Harvard | ||||||
1912 | George Church | Princeton | ||||||
1913 | Richard Williams | Harvard | ||||||
1914 | George Church | Princeton | ||||||
1915 | Richard Williams | Harvard | ||||||
1916 | G. Colket Caner | Harvard | ||||||
1917 | not contested | |||||||
1918 | not contested | |||||||
1919 | Chuck Garland | Yale | ||||||
1920 | Lascelles Banks | Yale | ||||||
1921 | Philip Neer | Stanford | ||||||
1922 | Lucien Williams | Yale | ||||||
1923 | Carl Fischer | Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine | ||||||
1924 | Wallace Scott | Washington-St. Louis | ||||||
1925 | Edward Chandler | California | ||||||
1926 | Edward Chandler | California | ||||||
1927 | Wilmer Allison | Texas | ||||||
1928 | Julius Seligson | Lehigh | ||||||
1929 | Berkeley Bell | Texas | ||||||
1930 | Clifford Sutter | Tulane | ||||||
1931 | Keith Gledhill | Stanford | ||||||
1932 | Clifford Sutter | Tulane | ||||||
1933 | Jack Tidball | UCLA | ||||||
1934 | Gene Mako | Southern California | ||||||
1935 | Wilbur Hess | Rice | ||||||
1936 | Ernest Sutter | Tulane | ||||||
1937 | Ernest Sutter | Tulane | ||||||
1938 | Frank Guernsey | Rice | ||||||
1939 | Frank Guernsey | Rice | ||||||
1940 | Donald McNeill | Kenyon | ||||||
1941 | Joseph Hunt | Navy | ||||||
1942 | Ted Schroeder | Stanford | ||||||
1943 | Francisco Segura | Miami (Florida) | ||||||
1944 | Francisco Segura | Miami (Florida) | ||||||
1945 | Francisco Segura | Miami (Florida) | ||||||
1946 † | Bob Falkenburg | Southern California | ||||||
1947 | Gardner Larned | William & Mary | ||||||
1948 | Harry Likas | San Francisco | ||||||
1949 | Jack Tuero | Tulane | ||||||
1950 | Herbert Flam | UCLA | ||||||
1951 | Tony Trabert | Cincinnati | ||||||
1952 | Hugh Stewart | Southern California | ||||||
1953 | Ham Richardson | Tulane | ||||||
1954 | Ham Richardson | Tulane | ||||||
1955 | Jose Aguero | Tulane | ||||||
1956 | Alex Olmedo | Southern California | ||||||
1957 | Barry MacKay | Michigan | ||||||
1958 | Alex Olmedo | Southern California | ||||||
1959 | Whitney Reed | San Jose State | ||||||
1960 | Larry Nagler | UCLA | ||||||
1961 | Allen Fox | UCLA | ||||||
1962 | Rafael Osuna | Southern California | ||||||
1963 | Dennis Ralston | Southern California | 1963 | Gil Rodriguez | Cal State LA | |||
1964 | Dennis Ralston | Southern California | 1964 | Gary Johnson | Cal State LA | |||
1965 | Arthur Ashe | UCLA | 1965 | Gary Johnson | Cal State LA | |||
1966 | Charlie Pasarell | UCLA | 1966 | George Dickinson | Chattanooga | |||
1967 | Bob Lutz | Southern California | 1967 | Sherwood Stewart | Lamar | |||
1968 | Stan Smith | Southern California | 1968 | Bob Delgado | Cal State LA | |||
1969 | Joaquin Loyo-Mayo | Southern California | 1969 | Steve Messmer | Cal State Northridge | |||
1970 | Jeff Borowiak | UCLA | 1970 | Earl O'Neill | UC Irvine | |||
1971 | Jimmy Connors | UCLA | 1971 | Bob Chappell | UC Irvine | |||
1972 | Dick Stockton | Trinity (Texas) | 1972 | Charles Owens | Samford | |||
1973 | Alex Mayer | Stanford | 1973 | Bob Chappell | UC Irvine | |||
1974 | John Whitlinger | Stanford | 1974 | Andy Rae | San Diego | |||
1975 | Billy Martin | UCLA | 1975 | Andy Rae | San Diego | |||
1976 | Bill Scanlon | Trinity (Texas) | 1976 | Tim Monroe | UC Davis | 1976 | John Blomberg | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
1977 | Matt Mitchell | Stanford | 1977 | Juan Farrow | SIU Edwardsville | 1977 | A.J. Shaka | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
1978 | John McEnroe | Stanford | 1978 | Juan Farrow | SIU Edwardsville | 1978 | Chris Bussert | Kalamazoo |
1979 | Kevin Curren | Texas | 1979 | Arjun Fernando | SIU Edwardsville | 1979 | Mark Tappan | Redlands |
1980 | Robert Van't Hof | Southern California | 1980 | Juan Farrow | SIU Edwardsville | 1980 | Chris Burns | Kalamazoo |
1981 | Tim Mayotte | Stanford | 1981 | Ken Flach | SIU Edwardsville | 1981 | Donovan Jones | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
1982 | Mike Leach | Michigan | 1982 | Ken Flach | SIU Edwardsville | 1982 | Shaun Miller | Gustavus Adolphus |
1983 | Greg Holmes | Utah | 1983 | Ken Flach | SIU Edwardsville | 1983 | Erik Michelsen | Redlands |
1984 | Mikael Pernfors | Georgia | 1984 | Steve Riza | Stephen F. Austin | 1984 | Scott Moore | Redlands |
1985 | Mikael Pernfors | Georgia | 1985 | Brian Talgo | Rollins | 1985 | Toby Clark | Principia |
1986 | Dan Goldie | Stanford | 1986 | Neil Smith | Stephen F. Austin | 1986 | Tim Corwin | Kalamazoo |
1987 | Andrew Burrow | Miami (Florida) | 1987 | Pat Emmet | Rollins | 1987 | Toby Clark | Principia |
1988 | Robbie Weiss | Pepperdine | 1988 | Miles Walker | Chapman | 1988 | Noel Occomy | Brandeis |
1989 | Donni Leaycraft | LSU | 1989 | Mark Billone | Bloomsburg | 1989 | John Morris | Washington & Lee |
1990 | Steve Bryan | Texas | 1990 | Luciano D'Andrea | Tennessee-Martin | 1990 | Larry Gewer | Washington (Maryland) |
1991 | Jared Palmer | Stanford | 1991 | Pradeep Raman | Armstrong | 1991 | Lewis Miller | Kalamazoo |
1992 | Alex O'Brien | Stanford | 1992 | Philipp Schertel | Armstrong | 1992 | Lewis Miller | Kalamazoo |
1993 | Chris Woodruff | Tennessee | 1993 | Mark Segesta | UC Davis | 1993 | Ryan McKee | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
1994 | Mark Merklein | Florida | 1994 | Roberto Cavalcante | Hampton | 1994 | Seth Denawetz | Kalamazoo |
1995 | Sargis Sargsian | Arizona State | not contested | 1995 | Damian Polla | Washington (Maryland) | ||
1996 | Cecil Mamiit | Southern California | 1996 | Mark Ellis | Cal Lutheran | |||
1997 | Luke Smith | UNLV | 1997 | Damian Polla | Washington (Maryland) | |||
1998 | Bob Bryan | Stanford | 1998 | David Weisman | Babson | |||
1999 | Jeff Morrison | Florida | 1999 | Thomas Oechel | UC Santa Cruz | |||
2000 | Alex Kim | Stanford | 2000 | Kayvon Fatahalian | Carnegie Mellon | |||
2001 | Matias Boeker | Georgia | 2001 | Derek Fitzpatrick | UC Santa Cruz | |||
2002 | Matias Boeker | Georgia | 2002 | Josh Lefkowitz | Williams | |||
2003 | Amer Delić | Illinois | 2003 | Eric Butorac | Gustavus Adolphus | |||
2004 | Benjamin Becker | Baylor | 2004 | Matt Seeberger | UC Santa Cruz | |||
2005 | Benedikt Dorsch | Baylor | 2005 | Matt Seeberger | UC Santa Cruz | |||
2006 | Benjamin Kohlloeffel | UCLA | 2006 | Will Boe-Wiegaard | Bates | |||
2007 | Somdev Devvarman | Virginia | 2007 | Matt Seeberger | UC Santa Cruz | |||
2008 | Somdev Devvarman | Virginia | 2008 | Michael Greenberg | Kenyon | |||
2009 | Devin Britton | Mississippi | 2009 | Michael Goodwin | Emory | |||
2010 | Bradley Klahn | Stanford | 2010 | John Watts | Washington-St. Louis | |||
2011 | Steve Johnson | Southern California | 2011 | Chris Goodwin | Emory | |||
2012 | Steve Johnson | Southern California | 2012 | Dillon Pottish | Emory | |||
2013 | Blaz Rola | Ohio State | 2013 | Adam Putterman | Washington-St. Louis | |||
2014 | Marcos Giron | UCLA | 2014 | Joey Fritz | Amherst | |||
2015 | Ryan Shane | Virginia | 2015 | Warren Wood | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps | |||
2016 | Mackenzie McDonald | UCLA | 2016 | Skyler Butts | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps | |||
2017 | Thai-Son Kwiatkowski | Virginia | 2017 | Lubomir Cuba | Middlebury | |||
2018 | Petros Chrysochos | Wake Forest | 2018 | Grant Urken | Bowdoin | |||
2019 | Paul Jubb | South Carolina | 2019 | Jonathan Jemison | Emory | |||
2020 | not contested | 2020 | not contested | |||||
2021 | Sam Riffice | Florida | 2021 | Leo Vithoontien | Carleton |
† First championship sponsored by NCAA
Doubles[]
Division I | Division II | Division III | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Champions | School | Year | Champions | School | Year | Champions | School |
1883 | Joseph Clark, Howard Taylor (spring) | Harvard | not contested | not contested | ||||
R.E. Presbrey, Howard Taylor (fall) | Harvard | |||||||
1884 | Wallace Knapp, William Thorne | Yale | ||||||
1885 | Wallace Knapp, Arthur Shipman | Yale | ||||||
1886 | Wallace Knapp, William Thacher | Yale | ||||||
1887 | P.S. Sears, Quincy Shaw | Harvard | ||||||
1888 | Oliver Campbell, V.G. Hall | Columbia | ||||||
1889 | Oliver Campbell, A.E. Wright | Columbia | ||||||
1890 | S.T. Chase, Quincy Shaw | Harvard | ||||||
1891 | Fred Hovey, Robert Wrenn | Harvard | ||||||
1892 | F.B. Winslow, Robert Wrenn | Harvard | ||||||
1893 | Malcolm Chace, C.R. Budlong | Brown | ||||||
1894 | Malcolm Chace, Arthur E. Foote | Yale | ||||||
1895 | Malcolm Chace, Arthur E. Foote | Yale | ||||||
1896 | W.M. Scudder, Leo Ware | Harvard | ||||||
1897 | Leo Ware, Malcolm Whitman | Harvard | ||||||
1898 | Leo Ware, Malcolm Whitman | Harvard | ||||||
1899 | Dwight Davis, Holcombe Ward | Harvard | ||||||
1900 | Fred Alexander, Raymond Little | Princeton | ||||||
1901 | H.A. Plummer, Samuel L. Russell | Yale | ||||||
1902 | William Clothier, E.W. Leonard | Harvard | ||||||
1903 | Fredrick Colston, E. Clapp | Yale | ||||||
1904 | Karl Behr, George Bodman | Yale | ||||||
1905 | E.B. Dewhurst, H.B. Register | Penn | ||||||
1906 | Albert Spaulding, Howard S. Wells | Yale | ||||||
1907 | A.S. Dabney, Nat Niles | Harvard | ||||||
1908 | Alex Thayer, H.M. Tilden | Penn | ||||||
1909 | Wallace Johnson, Alex Thayer | Penn | ||||||
1910 | Burnham Dell, Dean Mathey | Princeton | ||||||
1911 | C.T. Butler, Dean Mathey | Princeton | ||||||
1912 | George Church, W.H. Mace | Princeton | ||||||
1913 | J.J. Armstrong, Watson Washburn | Harvard | ||||||
1914 | Richard Harte, R. Norris Williams | Harvard | ||||||
1915 | Richard Harte, R. Norris Williams | Harvard | ||||||
1916 | G. Colket Caner, Richard Harte | Harvard | ||||||
1919 | Charles Garland, K.N. Hawks | Yale | ||||||
1920 | Amos Wilder, Leland Wiley | Yale | ||||||
1921 | Brooks Fenno, William Feibleman | Harvard | ||||||
1922 | James Davies, Philip Neer | Stanford | ||||||
1923 | Louis Thalheimer, Lew White | Texas | ||||||
1924 | Louis Thalheimer, Lew White | Texas | ||||||
1925 | Gervais Hills, Gerald Stratford | California | ||||||
1926 | Edward Chandler, Tom Stow | California | ||||||
1927 | Kenneth Appel, John Van Ryn | Princeton | ||||||
1928 | Alan Herrington, Ralph McElvenny | Stanford | ||||||
1929 | Benjamin Gorchakoff, Arthur Kussman | Occidental | ||||||
1930 | Dolf Muehleisen, Robert Muench | California | ||||||
1931 | Bruce Barnes, Karl Kamrath | Texas | ||||||
1932 | Joseph Coughlin, Keith Gledhill | Stanford | ||||||
1933 | Joseph Coughlin, Sam Lee | Stanford | ||||||
1934 | Phillip Castlen, Gene Mako | Southern California | ||||||
1935 | Richard Bennett, Paul Newton | California | ||||||
1936 | Bennett Dey, William Seward | Stanford | ||||||
1937 | Richard Bennett, Paul Newton | California | ||||||
1938 | Joseph Hunt, Lewis Wetherell | Southern California | ||||||
1939 | Douglas Imhoff, Robert Peacock | California | ||||||
1940 | Lawrence Dee, James Wade | Stanford | ||||||
1941 | Charles Mattman, Charles Olewine | Southern California | ||||||
1942 | Lawrence Dee, Ted Schroeder | Stanford | ||||||
1943 | Walter Driver, John Hickman | Texas | ||||||
1944 | John Hickman, Felix Kelley | Texas | ||||||
1945 | Thomas Burke, Pancho Segura | Miami (Florida) | ||||||
1946 † | Robert Falkenburg, Thomas Falkenburg | Southern California | ||||||
1947 | Bob Curtis, Sam Match | Rice | ||||||
1948 | Bernard Bartzen, Fred Kovaleski | William & Mary | ||||||
1949 | James Brink, Fred Fisher | Washington | ||||||
1950 | Herbert Flam, Gene Garrett | UCLA | ||||||
1951 | Earl Cochell, Hugh Stewart | Southern California | ||||||
1952 | Hugh Ditzler, Clifton Mayne | California | ||||||
1953 | Lawrence Huebner, Robert Perry | UCLA | ||||||
1954 | Ronald Livingston, Robert Perry | UCLA | ||||||
1955 | Francisco Contreras, Joaquin Reyes | Southern California | ||||||
1956 | Francisco Contreras, Alex Olmedo | Southern California | ||||||
1957 | Crawford Henry, Ronald Holmberg | Tulane | ||||||
1958 | Edward Atkinson, Alex Olmedo | Southern California | ||||||
1959 | Crawford Henry, Ronald Holmberg | Tulane | ||||||
1960 | Allen Fox, Larry Nagler | UCLA | ||||||
1961 | Ramsey Earnhart, Rafael Osuna | Southern California | ||||||
1962 | Ramsey Earnhart, Rafael Osuna | Southern California | ||||||
1963 | Rafael Osuna, Dennis Ralston | Southern California | 1963 | Gil Rodriguez, John Lee | Cal State LA | |||
1964 | William Bond, Dennis Ralston | Southern California | 1964 | Don Gaynor, Lee Reid | UC Santa Barbara | |||
1965 | Arthur Ashe, Ian Crookenden | UCLA | 1965 | Bill Schoen, John Yeomans | Redlands | |||
1966 | Ian Crookenden, Charlie Pasarell | UCLA | 1966 | Ken Stuart, Fred Suessmann | Long Beach State | |||
1967 | Bob Lutz, Stan Smith | Southern California | 1967 | Fred Suessmann, Dennis Trout | Long Beach State | |||
1968 | Bob Lutz, Stan Smith | Southern California | 1968 | Gary Ogden, Jim Powers | Fresno State | |||
1969 | Marcello Lara, Joaquin Loyo-Mayo | Southern California | 1969 | George Benedict, Steve Messmer | Cal State Northridge | |||
1970 | Pat Cramer, Luis Garcia | Miami (Florida) | 1970 | Gregg Jablonski, Charles Nachand | UC Irvine | |||
1971 | Jeff Borowiak, Haroon Rahim | UCLA | 1971 | Ron Lague, John Lowman | Rollins | |||
1972 | Alex Mayer, Roscoe Tanner | Stanford | 1972 | John Lowman, Mike Strickland | Rollins | |||
1973 | Jim Delaney, Alex Mayer | Stanford | 1973 | Bob Chappell, Glenn Cripe | UC Irvine | |||
1974 | Jim Delaney, John Whitlinger | Stanford | 1974 | Andy Rae, Russell Watts | San Diego | |||
1975 | Bruce Manson, Butch Walts | Southern California | 1975 | Scott Carnahan, Bob Wright | UC Irvine | |||
1976 | Peter Fleming, Ferdi Taygan | UCLA | 1976 | Roger de Santis Guedes, Bruce Foxworth | Hampton | 1976 | Larry Davidson, John Irwin | Swarthmore |
1977 | Chris Lewis, Bruce Manson | Southern California | 1977 | Curt Stalder, Jeff Williams | UC Irvine | 1977 | Ben Johns, Stewart Jackson | Washington & Lee |
1978 | John Austin, Bruce Nichols | UCLA | 1978 | Rick Goldberg, Par Svensson | San Diego | 1978 | Chris Bussert, Jim Hosner | Kalamazoo |
1979 | Erick Iskersky, Ben McKown | Trinity (Texas) | 1979 | Juan Farrow, Arjun Fernando | SIU Edwardsville | 1979 | Mike Capelouto, Ken Whitmer | Redlands |
1980 | Rodney Harmon, Mel Purcell | Tennessee | 1980 | Juan Farrow, Hugo Núñez | SIU Edwardsville | 1980 | Paul Holbach, John Mattke | Gustavus Adolphus |
1981 | David Pate, Karl Richter | TCU | 1981 | Brian Lusson, Bart Bernstein | Texas State | 1981 | Jim Hearn, Shaun Miller | Gustavus Adolphus |
1982 | Peter Doohan, Pat Serret | Arkansas | 1982 | Doug Burke, Ken Flach | SIU Edwardsville | 1982 | Shaun Miller, Rich Skanse | Gustavus Adolphus |
1983 | Ola Malmqvist, Allen Miller | Georgia | 1983 | Ken Flach, Robert Seguso | SIU Edwardsville | 1983 | Alex Gaeta, Bob Swartout | Rochester |
1984 | Jerome Jones, Kelly Jones | Pepperdine | 1984 | Dave Delseni, Johan Sjogren | SIU Edwardsville | 1984 | Dan Beers, Eugene Jones | UC San Diego |
1985 | Carlos DiLaura, Kelly Jones | Pepperdine | 1985 | Tom Goleš, Chris Langford | Stephen F. Austin | 1985 | Shep Davidson, Jeff Krieger | Swarthmore |
1986 | Rick Leach, Tim Pawsat | Southern California | 1986 | Paul Landry, Bob Zoller | Cal Poly | 1986 | Jim Burda, Alex Palladino | Kalamazoo |
1987 | Rick Leach, Scott Melville | Southern California | 1987 | Paul Wekesa, Barry Hancock | Chapman | 1987 | Jim Burda, Alex Palladino | Kalamazoo |
1988 | Patrick Galbraith, Brian Garrow | UCLA | 1988 | Robert Green, Barry Pelts | Rollins | 1988 | Lance Au, Frank Hinman | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
1989 | Eric Amend, Byron Black | Southern California | 1989 | Kurt Hammerschmidt, Aga Soemarno | Ferris State | 1989 | Robert Matthews, John Morris | Washington & Lee |
1990 | Doug Eisenman, Matt Lucena | California | 1990 | Luciano D'Andrea, Vesa Ponkka | Tennessee-Martin | 1990 | Robert Matthews, John Morris | Washington & Lee |
1991 | Matt Lucena, Bent-Ove Pedersen | California | 1991 | Mark Segesta, Dave Allen | UC Davis | 1991 | Dave Jussila, Ryan Skanse | Gustavus Adolphus |
1992 | Chris Cocotos, Alex O'Brien | Stanford | 1992 | Steve Summer, Jeff McCann | UC Davis | 1992 | Ryan McKee, Chris Noyes | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
1993 | David Blair, Mark Merklein | Florida | 1993 | Steve Kobold, Oscar Mancisidor | Cal Poly Pomona | 1993 | Tim Cooley, Ryan McKee | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
1994 | Laurent Miquelard, Joc Simmons | Mississippi State | 1994 | Lee Holyoak, Brett Simpson | Lander | 1994 | Jonathan Harper, Ron Ward | UC Santa Cruz |
1995 | Mahesh Bhupathi, Ali Hamadeh | Mississippi | not contested | 1995 | Todd Born, John Weston | Redlands | ||
1996 | Justin Gimelstob, Srdjan Muskatirovic | UCLA | 1996 | Jonathan Harper, Josh Vining | UC Santa Cruz | |||
1997 | Luke Smith, Tim Blenkiron | UNLV | 1997 | Mark Ellis, Jenia Karimov | Cal Lutheran | |||
1998 | Bob Bryan, Mike Bryan | Stanford | 1998 | Brian Cummings, Thomas Oechel | UC Santa Cruz | |||
1999 | K.J. Hippensteel, Ryan Wolters | Stanford | 1999 | Brian Cummings, Thomas Oechel | UC Santa Cruz | |||
2000 | Cary Franklin, Graydon Oliver | Illinois | 2000 | Peter Gladkin, Thomas Oechel | UC Santa Cruz | |||
2001 | Matias Boeker, Travis Parrott | Georgia | 2001 | Nick Cunningham, Derek Fitzpatrick | UC Santa Cruz | |||
2002 | Andrew Colombo, Mark Kovacs | Auburn | 2002 | John Michael Cham-A-Koon, Ivan Yeh | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps | |||
2003 | Rajeev Ram, Brian Wilson | Illinois | 2003 | Eric Butorac, Kevin Whipple | Gustavus Adolphus | |||
2004 | Sam Warburg, KC Corkery | Stanford | 2004 | Paul Bristow, Dan Uyar | Mary Washington | |||
2005 | John Isner, Antonio Ruiz | Georgia | 2005 | Matt Brunner, Matt Seeberger | UC Santa Cruz | |||
2006 | Kevin Anderson, Ryan Rowe | Illinois | 2006 | Matt Seeberger, Shane Templeman | UC Santa Cruz | |||
2007 | Marco Born, Andreas Siljestrom | Middle Tennessee State | 2007 | Max Ortiz, Matt Seeberger | UC Santa Cruz | |||
2008 | Robert Farah, Kaes Van't Hof | Southern California | 2008 | Guillaume Schils, Larry Wang | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps | |||
2009 | Dominic Inglot, Michael Shabaz | Virginia | 2009 | Amrit Ruspasinghe, Ben Stein | Bates | |||
2010 | Drew Courtney, Michael Shabaz | Virginia | 2010 | Brian Pybas, Marc Vartabedian | UC Santa Cruz | |||
2011 | Jeff Dadamo, Austin Krajicek | Texas A&M | 2011 | Oscar Pena, Stephen Sullivan | Bowdoin | |||
2012 | Chase Buchanan, Blaz Rola | Ohio State | 2012 | Austin Chafetz, Luis Rattenhuber | Amherst | |||
2013 | Jarmere Jenkins, Mac Styslinger | Virginia | 2013 | Elliot Kahler, Ian Wagner | Emory | |||
2014 | Mikelis Libietis, Hunter Reese | Tennessee | 2014 | Eric Klawitter, Chris Krimbill | Case Western | |||
2015 | Lloyd Glasspool, Søren Hess-Olesen | Texas | 2015 | Joe Dorn, Warren Wood | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps | |||
2016 | Mackenzie McDonald, Martin Redlicki | UCLA | 2016 | Samuel Geier, Tristan Kaye | Kenyon | |||
2017 | Andrew Harris, Spencer Papa | Oklahoma | 2017 | Lubomir Cuba, William De Quant | Middlebury | |||
2018 | Martin Redlicki, Evan Zhu | UCLA | 2018 | Lubomir Cuba, Kyle Schlanger | Middlebury | |||
2019 | Maxime Cressy, Keegan Smith | UCLA | 2019 | Yangeng Jiang, Grant Urken | Bowdoin | |||
2020 | not contested | 2020 | not contested | |||||
2021 | Pat Harper, Adam Walton | Tennessee | 2021 | Leo Vithoontien, Xander Zuczek | Carleton |
† First championship sponsored by NCAA
References[]
External links[]
- NCAA championships
- Tennis tournaments in the United States
- College tennis in the United States
- College men's tennis in the United States