NCAA Season 91 basketball tournaments
Host school | Mapua Institute of Technology | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||
Duration | October 23–29, 2015 | |||||||||||||||
Arena(s) | Mall of Asia Arena | |||||||||||||||
Finals MVP | Mark Cruz | |||||||||||||||
Winning coach | Aldin Ayo | |||||||||||||||
Semifinalists | Mapúa Cardinals JRU Heavy Bombers | |||||||||||||||
TV network(s) | ABS-CBN Sports and Action, Balls, Balls HD | |||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
Duration | October 23–29, 2015 | |||||||||||||||
Arena(s) | Mall of Asia Arena | |||||||||||||||
Finals MVP | Evan Nelle | |||||||||||||||
Winning coach | JB Sison (3rd title) | |||||||||||||||
Semifinalists | Malayan Red Robins La Salle Greenies | |||||||||||||||
The basketball tournaments of NCAA Season 91 were the Philippines' National Collegiate Athletic Association tournaments for the current season. The Mapua Institute of Technology hosted the season, started with an opening ceremony held on June 27, 2015 at the Mall of Asia Arena followed by a double-header.[1] Games are expected to be followed at the Filoil Flying V Arena in San Juan, with two seniors and juniors games. The seniors' games are aired live by ABS-CBN Sports and Action and in High Definition on Balls HD 167.[1]
Seniors' tournament[]
Elimination round[]
Team standings[]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Beda Red Lions | 13 | 5 | .722[a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | Letran Knights | 13 | 5 | .722[a] | — | |
3 | Mapúa Cardinals (H) | 12 | 6 | .667[b] | 1 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | JRU Heavy Bombers | 12 | 6 | .667[b] | 1 | |
5 | Arellano Chiefs | 12 | 6 | .667[b] | 1 | |
6 | Perpetual Altas | 11 | 7 | .611 | 2 | |
7 | San Sebastian Stags | 6 | 12 | .333 | 7 | |
8 | Benilde Blazers | 5 | 13 | .278 | 8 | |
9 | Lyceum Pirates | 4 | 14 | .222 | 9 | |
10 | EAC Generals | 2 | 16 | .111 | 11 |
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential
(H) Host
Notes:
- ^ Jump up to: a b First-seed playoff: San Beda 83–78 Letran
- ^ Jump up to: a b c Head-to-head record: JRU 3–1, Mapúa 2–2, Arellano 1–3; fourth-seed playoff: Mapúa 93–75 Arellano, third-seed playoff: Mapúa 83–76 JRU
Schedule[]
= Win; = OT win; = Loss; = OT loss
Results[]
Seeding playoffs[]
The top 5 teams are separated by 1 game.
- Letran and San Beda were tied for first and second; a playoff was held to determine which will be the #1 seed.
- JRU, Mapua and Arellano were tied for third to fifth; a series of playoffs were held. JRU had the bye as the team with the best head-to-head record among the three:
- Mapua and Arellano played for the #4 seed; the loser is eliminated; the winner advances to the third-seed playoff, and is guaranteed no less than a #4 seed
- JRU waited for the third-seed playoff; the winner gets the #3 seed, while the loser is the #4 seed
4th–seed playoff | 3rd–seed playoff | ||||||||
JRU | 76 | ||||||||
Mapúa | 81 | ||||||||
Mapúa | 93 | ||||||||
Arellano | 75 |
First–seed playoff[]
Winner faces the #4 seed, while the loser faces the #3 seed. Both still have the twice-to-beat advantage in the semifinals.
October 13
4:00 p.m. |
Letran Knights | 78–83 | San Beda Red Lions |
Scoring by quarter: 12–17, 18–24, 18–18, 30–24 |
Fourth–seed playoff[]
Winner advances to the third seed playoff and is guaranteed of no less than a #4 seed, while the loser is eliminated.
October 13
2:00 p.m. |
Mapúa Cardinals | 93–75 | Arellano Chiefs |
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 33–18, 20–18, 24–24 | ||
Mapúa advances to the Final Four |
Third–seed playoff[]
Winner is the third seed, while the loser settles for the #4 seed.
October 16
4:00 p.m. |
JRU Heavy Bombers | 76–81 | Mapúa Cardinals |
Scoring by quarter: 16–19, 16–19, 22–18, 22–25 |
Bracket[]
Semifinals (#1 & #2 have twice-to-beat advantage) |
Finals (Best-of-three playoff) | ||||||||||
1 | San Beda | 78 | |||||||||
4 | JRU | 68 | |||||||||
1 | San Beda | 90 | 68 | 82 | |||||||
2 | Letran | 94 | 61 | 85* | |||||||
2 | Letran | 91 | *Game went into overtime | ||||||||
3 | Mapúa | 90 |
Semifinals[]
San Beda and Letran have the twice-to-beat advantage; they only have to win once, while their opponents twice, to advance to the Finals.
San Beda vs. JRU[]
October 20
4:00 p.m. |
San Beda Red Lions | 78–68 | JRU Heavy Bombers |
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 13–13, 26–21, 22–15 | ||
San Beda wins series in one game |
Letran vs. Mapua[]
October 20
2:00 p.m. |
Letran Knights | 91–90 | Mapúa Cardinals |
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 24–25, 22–28, 24–20 | ||
Letran wins series in one game |
Finals[]
This is a best-of-three playoff.
October 23
4:00 p.m. |
San Beda Red Lions | 90–94 | Letran Knights |
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 20–17, 21–22, 28–33 |
October 27
4:00 p.m. |
San Beda Red Lions | 68–61 | Letran Knights |
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 11–15, 19–19, 16–12 |
October 29
4:00 p.m. |
San Beda Red Lions | 82–85 (OT) | Letran Knights |
Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 27–20, 13–14, 23–21, Overtime: 7–10 | ||
Letran wins series 2–1 |
- Finals Most Valuable Player: Mark Cruz (Letran Knights)
All-Star Game[]
The 10 member schools were divided into East and West. The East squad is represented by players from San Beda College, University of Perpetual Help, Arellano University, Jose Rizal University and San Sebastian College-Recoletos, while the West team draws from Lyceum of the Philippines University, Emilio Aguinaldo College, College of Saint Benilde, Mapua Institute of Technology, and Colegio de San Juan de Letran.
August 21
3:00 p.m. |
NCAA West All-Stars | 89–88 | NCAA East All-Stars |
Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 22–24, 18–25, 30–25 |
Filoil Flying V Arena
|
- All-Star Game MVP: Jonathan Grey (CSB)
showRosters | West NCAA All-Stars | East NCAA All-Stars |
---|
Side events winners[]
- 3-Point Shootout Champion: Mark Cruz (Letran)
- Slam Dunk Champion: Jebb Bulawan (Lyceum)
- Miss NCAA: Lyra Velchez (Perpetual)
- Miss NCAA 1st Runner-Up: Rycca Timog (Lyceum)
- Miss NCAA 2nd Runner-Up: Zahara Soriano (Arellano)
Awards[]
The awards were given prior to Game 1 of the Seniors' basketball finals on October 23, 2015 at the Mall of Asia Arena.[2]
- Most Valuable Player: Allwell Oraeme (Mapúa Cardinals)
- Rookie of the Year: Allwell Oraeme (Mapúa Cardinals)
- Mythical Five:
- Earl Scottie Thompson (Perpetual Altas)
- Jio Jalalon (Arellano Chiefs)
- Arthur dela Cruz (San Beda Red Lions)
- Bright Akhuetie (Perpetual Altas)
- Allwell Oraeme (Mapúa Cardinals)
- All-Defensive Team:
- Allwell Oraeme (Mapúa Cardinals)
- Bradwyn Guinto (San Sebastian Stags)
- Arthur dela Cruz (San Beda Red Lions)
- Earl Scottie Thompson (Perpetual Altas)
- Bright Akhuetie (Perpetual Altas)
- Defensive Player of the Year: Allwell Oraeme (Mapúa Cardinals)
- Most Improved Player: Michael Calisaan (San Sebastian Stags)
- Coach of the Year: Aldin Ayo (Letran Knights)
Broadcast notes[]
Finals[]
Simulcast over ABS-CBN Sports and Action, The Filipino Channel or ABS-CBN Sports and Action International, and Balls HD 195 with replays on Balls and Balls HD 195.
Game | Play-by-play | Analyst | Courtside Reporters |
---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Anton Roxas | Olsen Racela | Myrtle Sarrosa and Ceej Tantengco |
Game 2 | Andrei Felix | Allan Gregorio | Roxanne Montealegre and Ceej Tantengco |
Game 3 | Anton Roxas | Allan Gregorio | Myrtle Sarrosa and Ceej Tantengco |
Additional Game 3 crew:
- Award presenter: Andrei Felix
Juniors' tournament[]
Elimination round[]
Team standings[]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Beda Red Cubs | 18 | 0 | 1.000 | — | Thrice-to-beat in the Finals[a] |
2 | Malayan Red Robins (H) | 16 | 2 | .889 | 2 | Proceed to stepladder round 2 |
3 | Arellano Braves | 12 | 6 | .667 | 6 | Proceed to stepladder round 1 |
4 | La Salle Greenies[b] | 11 | 7 | .611[c] | 7 | |
5 | Lyceum Junior Pirates | 11 | 7 | .611[c] | 7 | |
6 | EAC–ICA Brigadiers | 9 | 9 | .500 | 9 | |
7 | Letran Squires | 6 | 12 | .333 | 12 | |
8 | San Sebastian Staglets | 4 | 14 | .222 | 14 | |
9 | JRU Light Bombers | 2 | 16 | .111 | 16 | |
10 | Perpetual Junior Altas | 1 | 17 | .056 | 17 |
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential
(H) Host
Notes:
- ^ As San Beda won all of their elimination round games, the stepladder format will be used instead of the regular Final Four format.
- ^ LSGH's first round win against Letran was forfeited after three of its players were ruled to be ineligible for wearing uniform numbers outside the league-mandated 4 to 19.[3]
- ^ Jump up to: a b Fourth-seed playoff: LSGH 88–71 Lyceum
Schedule[]
= Win; = OT win; = Win by forfeit; = Loss; = OT loss; = Loss by forfeit
Results[]
Fourth–seed playoff[]
October 13
12 noon |
Lyceum Junior Pirates | 71–88 | La Salle Greenies |
La Salle advances to the Final Four |
Bracket[]
Stepladder round 1 (One-game playoff) |
Stepladder round 2 (One-game playoff) |
Finals (#1 has thrice-to-beat advantage) | ||||||||||||||
1 | San Beda–Rizal | 76 | 68 | 70 | ||||||||||||
2 | Malayan | 79 | 3 | Arellano | 68 | 72 | 61 | |||||||||
3 | Arellano | 75 | 3 | Arellano | 85 | |||||||||||
4 | LSGH | 74 |
Stepladder semifinals[]
The semifinals consists of two rounds, both of which are one-game playoffs.
First round[]
Second round[]
Finals[]
Since San Beda swept the elimination round, the Finals is a de facto best of five series with San Beda automatically leading 1-0. Therefore, San Beda has to win twice, while Arellano needed thrice, to win the championship.
- Finals Most Valuable Player: Evan Nelle (San Beda Red Cubs)
Awards[]
- Most Valuable Player: Michael Enriquez (Malayan Red Robins)
- Mythical Five:
- Michael Enriquez (Malayan Red Robins)
- Sherwin Concepcion (San Beda Red Cubs)
- Samuel Abu Hijle (San Beda Red Cubs)
- Guilmer dela Torre (Arellano Braves)
- Carlo Abadeza (Arellano Braves)
- Defensive Player of the Year: John Anthony Umali (Perpetual Junior Altas)
- Rookie of the Year: Lars Sunga (Arellano Braves)
- Most Improved Player: Maui Cruz (EAC–ICA Brigadiers)
- Coach of the Year: JB Sison (San Beda Red Cubs)
Controversies[]
Wrong uniform[]
The NCAA Management Committee, chaired by Melchor Divina of Mapua, upheld the recommendation of commissioner Arturo Cristobal forfeiting La Salle-Greenhills’ 88-49 victory over Letran. LSGH’s Jesmar Pedrosa, Alain Madrigal and Ladis Lepalam wore Nos. 20, 28 and 27, respectively, which violated a league rule limiting the use of jersey numbers to Nos. 4 to 19.[3]
See also[]
References[]
- ^ Jump up to: a b "WATCH: NCAA kicks off Season 91 with fiery opening". ABS-CBN News. 2015-06-27. Retrieved 2015-09-19.
- ^ Flores-Colina, Celest (2015-10-23). "Oraeme named NCAA Season 91 Rookie MVP, Best Defensive player". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved 2015-10-24.
- ^ Jump up to: a b c "SBC seeks No. 2 vs EAC; LSGH win forfeited". The Philippine Star. 2015-07-01. Retrieved 2015-07-02.
External links[]
- NCAA (Philippines) basketball tournaments
- 2015–16 in Philippine college basketball