The Nashville Film Festival (NashFilm ), held annually in Nashville, Tennessee , is the oldest running film festival in the South and one of the oldest in the United States.[1] In 2016, Nashville Film Festival received more than 6,700 submissions from 125 countries and programmed 271 films. Attendance has grown to nearly 43,000. The festival also offers a screenplay competition with features, teleplays and shorts categories and a web series competition. In addition to tendays of film screenings, the festival provides industry panels, music showcases, parties and receptions.[2] The Nashville Film Festival is also an Academy Award qualifying festival.[3] [4]
Program and focus [ ]
Films shown at the Nashville Film Festival include narrative features, short films, and documentaries. They cross all genres including drama, comedy, family, experimental, and animation. The festival partners with numerous local cultural and ethnic groups.
Because Nashville is known as "Music City," a major focus of the festival is the "Music Films in Music City" section. In addition to films about music, attention to music in films, and the Music Films in Music City awards, NashFilm presents showcases, workshops, and other events bringing songwriters, artists, and music industry insiders together with film professionals to promote collaboration.[5]
Nashville Film Festival, a non-profit 501(c)(3) corporation, also provides year-round outreach efforts with programs for senior citizens, challenged teens, and high school and college-age filmmakers. These programs include lectures and screenings at elementary, middle and high schools, colleges, museums, libraries and community centers. NashFilm also oversees the Young Filmmakers Program designed to teach teens film making skills.
History [ ]
Founder Mary Jane Coleman began the Sinking Creek Film Celebration in East Tennessee in 1969.[1] The festival was later moved to Nashville . In 1998, the name was changed to the Nashville Independent Film Festival and shortened to Nashville Film Festival in 2003. NashFilm's attendance numbers doubled between 2003 and 2007. It is currently held at the Regal Hollywood Stadium 27 & RPX - Nashville in the 100 Oaks area of Nashville, Tennessee.[2] [5] [6]
Accolades [ ]
Nashville Film Festival was voted as one of "50 Film Festivals Worth the Entry Fee" by MovieMaker Magazine again in 2015 and highlighted for "One of the Best Film Festival Prizes" by Film Festival Today.
Recent Nashville Film Festival Award winners [ ]
Narrative Competition [ ]
Regal Cinemas / Nashville Film Festival Dreammaker Award
Year
Film
Director
2009
Make-out with Violence
The Deagol Brothers
2008
Two embraces
Enrique Begne
2007
Small engine repair
Niall Heery
2006
Almost heaven
[de ]
2005
Midwinter Night's Dream
Goran Paskaljevic
2004
Take Out
Sean Baker, Shih-Ching Tsou
Graveyard Shift Competition [ ]
Documentary Competition [ ]
Impact of Music Award
Year
Film
Director
2009
Youssou Ndour: I bring what I Love
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
2008
Young@Heart
Stephen Walker
2007
Gypsy Caravan
Jasmine Dellal
2006
The Refugee All-Stars
Zach Niles, Banker White
2005
Rhythm Is It!
Thomas Grube & Enrique Sanchez Lansch
2004
Give me your hand
Heddy Honigmann
Tennessee Independent Spirit Award for the Best Feature-Length Film Directed By a Tennessee Resident
Year
Film
Director
2009
The Deagol Brothers
2008
Sons of Lwala
Barry Simmons
2007
Adrenaline
Robert S. Lynn
2006
Chances: The Women of Magdalene
Tom Neff
2005
Cowboy Jack's Home Movies (or, Shakespeare was a big George Jones fan)
Robert Gordon, Morgan Neville
2004
The Royal Academy
Tony Cane-Honeysett
Shorts [ ]
Best Narrative Short
Year
Film
Director
2015
Daytimer
Riz Ahmed
2014
Rhino Full Throttle
Erik Schmitt
2013
Hatch
Christoph Kuschnig
2012
Curfew
Shawn Christensen
2011
Mary Last Seen
Sean Durkin
2010
The Armoire
Jamie Travis
2009
Next Floor
Denis Villeneuve
2008
I love Sarah Jane
Spencer Susser
2007
The Last Dog in Rwanda
Jens Assur
2006
Doll no. 639
Andras György Desi
2005
In the morning
Danielle Lurie
2004
Deep Silence
Gustavo Loza
Best Animated Short
Year
Film
Director
2015
Bear Story
Gabriel Osorio
2014
Rabbit and Deer
Péter Vácz
2013
Oh, Willy...
Emma Swaef & Marc Roels
2012
Dripped
Leo Verrier
2011
Something Left, Something Taken
Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata
2010
The Spine
Chris Landreth
2009
I Am So Proud Of You
Don Hertzfeldt
2008
Madame Tutli-Putli
Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowksi
2007
Dreams and Desires- Family Ties
Joanna Quinn
2006
City Paradise
Gaelle Denis
2005
The Tree Officer
Neil Jack
2004
Hello
Jonathon Nix
Best Documentary Short
Year
Film
Director
2015
La Vie en rose comme dans les films
Christophe M. Saber
2014
The Last Days of Peter Bergmann
Ciaran Cassidy
2013
A Story for the Modlins
Sergio Oksman
2012
Meaning of Robots
Matt Lenski
2011
Bye Bye Now!
Aideen O'Sullivan
2010
Q&A
The Rauch Brothers
2009
The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
2008
My olympic summer
Daniel Robin
2007
Fighting Cholitas
Mariam Jobrani
2006
The Tribe
Tiffany Shlain
2005
Small Town Secrets
Katherine Legget
2004
African American
Askia Holloway
Best Experimental Short
Year
Film
Director
2015
(null)
Michael Lange , David Gesslbauer
2014
Confessions With an Open Curtain
Eli Cortinas
2013
Workers Leaving the Factory (Again)
Katharina Gruzei
2012
All the Lines Flow Out
Charles Lim
2011
All Flowers in Time
Jonathan Caouette
2010
Feeder
Joseph Ernst
2009
Hallelujah! Gorilla revival
Jason LaRay Keener, Jeremiah Ledbetter
2008
SEVILLA --> ∞ 06
Olivo Barbieri
2007
3 Minutes
Christopher Brunner
2006
Careless Reef - Abu Kifan
Gerard Holthuis
2005
Layette
Ariana Gerstein
2004
Papillon d'amour
Nicolas Provost
Golden Opportunity Award for Best College Student Short
Year
Film
Director
2015
Wire Cutters
Jack Anderson
2014
The Pink Helmet Posse
Kristelle Laroche & Benjamin Mullincosson
2013
I Think This is the Closest to How the Footage Looked
Yuval Hameiri
2012
Bian Zi
Chun-Yi Hsieh
2011
Deeper Than Yesterday
Ariel Kleeman
2010
The City in the Sky
Giacomo Climini
2009
Walnut
Amy Gebhardt
2008
The Execution of Solomon Harris
Wyatt Garfield & Ed Yonaitis
2007
Bitch
Lilah Vandenburgh
2006
Lucky
Avie Luthra
2005
Victoria para Chino
Cary Fukunaga
2004
Savior
Erla Skuladottir
Best College Student Animation
Year
Film
Director
2007
The Wraith of Cobble Hill
Adam Parrish King
2006
She She She She's a Bombshell
Ben Levin
2005
Backseat Bingo
Liz Blazer
2004
Pedantphilia
Sandra Cheng
Best Young Filmmaker
Year
Film
Director
2009
Eye for an eye
Arni Beinteinn Arnason
2008
Western spaghetti
Joseph Procopio
2007
Drive
Joseph Procopio
2006
Shoes
Jake Sawyer
2005
And then everything I saw, I liked
Ariel Jackson, Ashley Rutledge, Emily Brisbon
2004
Jai-Yen: Cool Heart
Daniel Howard
Tennessee Independent Spirit Award for the Best Short-Form Directed By a Tennessee Resident
Year
Film
Director
2009
Jennifer
Stewart Copeland
2008
Blindsided
Drew Langer
Music videos [ ]
Best Music Video by a Nashville Filmmaker
Year
Film
Director
2007
You don't know me
Jason Satterlund
2006
Apparitions of melody - Kids in the way
Blake McClure & The Brads
2005
When I think about cheatin'
Robert Deaton, George Flanigen & Marc Oswald
Best Music Video by a Non-Nashville Filmmaker
Year
Film
Director
2007
Jumbo in the modernworld
minivegas
2006
When in Rome
Nickel Creek , Dir. Dean Karr
2005
Whiskey Lullaby
Rick Schroder
Best use of coffee in a scene
Year
Film
Director
2004
Mother May-o
Wes Edwards
Special [ ]
Nashville Public Television (NPT) Human Spirit Award
Year
Film
Director
2009
Crude
Joe Berlinger
2008
Sons of Lwala
Barry Simmons
2007
The Clinton 12
Keith McDaniel
Lonely Seal Releasing Feature Film Award
Year
Film
Director
2008
Eden court
Paul Leuer
Best Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, or Transgendered (GLBT) Film Award
Year
Film
Director
2009
The Baby Formula
Alison Reid
2008
Were the World Mine
Tom Gustafson
The Manual
Sophie Gregg
Best Hispanic Filmmaker Award
Year
Film
Director
2009
Hands of Abel
Victor Barcena
Women In Film & Television Award For Best Film Directed By A Woman
Year
Film
Director
2009
Shakespeare and Victor Hugo's intimacies
Yulene Olaizola
2008
Taking root: the vision of Wangari Maathai
Lisa Merton & Alan Dater
Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Year
Film
Director
2009
Seamus Tierney, the Narrows
Francois Velle
2008
Tracing Cowboys
David Morrison
2007
The hip hop project
Ari Issler and Matt Ruskin
Special Jury Prize for Acting Ensemble
Year
Winner
Film
2009
cast of Children of Invention
Children of Invention
Special Jury Prize for Experimental Narrative
Year
Film
Director
2009
Afterschool
Antonio Campos
Special Jury Prize for Bravery in Storytelling
Year
Film
Director
2009
Prodigal Sons
Kimberly Reed
Coleman Sinking Creek Award
Year
Winner
2009
Les Blank
2010 Nashville Film Festival Awards [ ]
In 2010 edition, the following prizes have been assigned.[7]
Features [ ]
Category
Winner
Movie
Bridgestone Narrative Competition Grand Jury Prize
Valeriy Todorovskiy
Hipsters
Bridgestone Grand Jury Prize for Best Actor in Narrative Feature
Anton Shagin
Hipsters
Bridgestone Grand Jury Prize for Best Actress in Narrative Feature
Paprika Steen
Applause
Southwest Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
Radu Mihaileanu
The Concert
Documentary Channel Grand Jury Prize for Best Documentary Feature
Marshall Curry
Racing Dreams
Documentary Channel Audience Award for Best Documentary
For Once in My Life
Leanne Pooley
The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls
New Directors Competition Grand Jury Prize
One Too Many Mornings
New Directors Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Actor
One Too Many Mornings
New Directors Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Actress
Bomber
Gibson Impact of Music Award
For Once in My Life
Naxos Award for Best Music in A Feature Film
Konstantin Meladze
Hipsters
Ground Zero Tennessee Spirit Award for Best Feature
Brent Stewart
Bridgestone Narrative Competition Grand Jury Prize - Honorable Mention
The Be All and End All
Documentary Channel Grand Jury Prize for Best Documentary Feature - Honorable Mention
Taggart Siegel
Queen of the Sun
New Directors Grand Jury Prize - Honorable Mention
Paul Cotter
Bomber
Gibson Impact of Music Award - Honorable Mention
Bruce Bryant
Bridgestone Narrative Competition Grand Jury Prize - Honorable Mention
The Be All and End All
Shorts [ ]
Category
Winner
Movie
Ground Zero Tennessee Spirit Award for Best Narrative Short
Ground Zero Tennessee Spirit Award for Best Documentary Short
Jonathan Epstein
Documentary Channel Award for Best Short Documentary
Q&A
Documentary Channel Award for Best Short Documentary - Honorable Mention
Mr. Okra
Vanderbilt Golden Opportunity Award for Best College Student Short
Giacomo Cimini
Vanderbilt Golden Opportunity Award for Best College Student Short - Honorable Mention
Best Animated Short
Chris Landreth
The Spine
Best Animated Short - Honorable Mention
Nick Cross
Best Experimental Short
Joseph Ernst
Feeder
Best Live Action Short
Jamie Travis
The Armoire
Best Live Action Short - Honorable Mention
Best Young Filmmaker
The Letter
Special [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]