New Zealand Youth Parliament
The New Zealand Youth Parliament is a national event in New Zealand, held once in each term of parliament (usually every three or four years). The event is used to promote the civic and community engagement of New Zealand youth.[1] The event has been held since 1994, and takes place at the New Zealand Parliament Buildings.[2] The latest Youth Parliament, the 9th Youth Parliament, took place on 16 and 17 July 2019.
Youth Parliament is an initiative led by the Minister for Youth, currently the Hon. Priyanca Radhakrishnan. The Minister works with a committee of their Parliamentary colleagues (representing every party in Parliament) to administer Youth Parliament.
The Minister receives support from the Ministry of Youth Development, who work closely with other agencies within the parliamentary complex including The Office of the Speaker, Parliamentary Services and the Office of the Clerk of the New Zealand House of Representatives.
Former Labour MP Darren Hughes, who once held the Statistics portfolio and was the associate minister for Social Development and Employment, was a Youth MP at the first ever Youth Parliament in 1994.[3][4] Hughes said in his maiden speech as MP that he was proud to be the first ever Youth MP to become the "real thing".[5]
History[]
The New Zealand Youth Parliament was first held in 1994, being held to mark the 20th anniversary of the voting age being lowered to 18.[2] The event was shorter than it is now, with young people coming to Parliament for an educational day. Due to the success of the event, Cabinet invited the Minister of Youth Affairs to continue holding the event every three or four years. Since then, the event has been held in 2019,[6] 2016,[7] 2013,[8] 2010,[9] 2007,[10] 2004,[11] 2000,[12] and 1997.[13]
Event[]
The Youth Parliament takes place over two days, and is designed to be as similar to the actual running of Parliament as possible. The event is typically opened by the governor-general.[13] The website of the Ministry of Youth Development says that Youth Parliament "is an opportunity for young New Zealanders to influence government decision-making as active citizens and have their views heard by key decision-makers and the public."[2]
Throughout the event Youth MPs take part in a variety of parliamentary activities. A mock bill is established and focused on, usually targeting an issue relating to youth or that youth can be involved in.[12] Youth MPs work on various select committees and consider submissions, ask questions of Cabinet Ministers, participate in debates, come together in caucus sessions and experience various other aspects of parliament.[14] Youth MPs have an opportunity to meet actual members of parliament. Members of the public can also watch mock debates in the debating chamber, as they would with a normal parliamentary debate.
As well as the Youth MPs, 20 youth press gallery members are chosen by the Parliamentary Press Gallery, and report on the event and running of parliament, similar to the actual press gallery.
The New Zealand Business and Parliament Trust runs a competition open to all Youth MPs and Youth Press Gallery members, which asks entrants to discuss the experience and what they have learned and taken back to their community.[3] In 2007 this was an essay, and in 2010 entrants created a video.[9] Prizes totaling several thousands of dollars are available to the winners.
Select Committees[]
During the event Youth MPs work on Parliamentary Select Committees. Each committee views and discusses submissions, and reviews related legislation. Each committee relates to a different subject. As of 2013, there were 10 Youth Parliament Select Committees.[2] These are:
- Social Services
- Health
- Transport and Industrial Relations
- Local Government and Environment
- Education and Science
- Commerce
- Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade
- Justice
- Maori Affairs
- Primary Production
Selection and role[]
Young people, aged 16 to 18 years, from around New Zealand are chosen by their local (electorate or list) Member of Parliament (MP) to be a Youth Member of Parliament (Youth MP). There is no set process for an MP to select their Youth MP.[15] During Youth Parliament, Youth MPs have the opportunity to debate legislation, sit on select committees and ask parliamentary questions of Cabinet Ministers. Youth MPs are independent, as opposed to belonging to a Parliamentary party.[16]
Around the Youth Parliament event, Youth MPs remain in the role for a period of time, and are expected to gain an understanding of the ideas and concerns of youth in the area.[17] In 2013 this was from 1 May to 1 December, with the event being held in July, and during this time period the Youth MPs had the opportunity to work with their local communities and local MP.[16]
Organisation[]
The organisation of Youth Parliament is overseen by the Multi-Party Parliamentary Steering Committee.[18] A representative from each party represented in Parliament is invited to join the committee. The aim is to ensure non-partisan organisation of Youth Parliament as well as active participation by all parties, to ensure that the event is successful. The Ministry of Youth Development also works on organising and promoting the event., with the Minister of Youth Development being responsible for the event overall.
10th Youth Parliament (2022)[]
The 10th Youth Parliament will be held on 19 and 20 July 2022.[19]
Youth MPs 2022[]
List means the individual is representing a List MP, while Electorate indicates they are representing an Electorate MP.[20]
Youth MP | List/Electorate | Representing |
---|---|---|
Abhishek Ravichandran | Mount Roskill | Michael Wood |
Aidan Donoghue | List | Gaurav Sharma |
Albie Lockie | Auckland Central | Chlöe Swarbrick |
Alex Hewison | Christchurch East | Poto Williams |
Ali Ahmad | New Lynn | Deborah Russel |
Alice McIntosh | List | Liz Craig |
Alicia Lemmer | East Coast Bays | Erica Stanford |
Alyssa Smaling | Ōtaki | Terisa Ngobi |
Amandeep Kaur | List | Angie Warren-Clark |
Amelia Chitty | List | Helen White |
Anna Tukuitoga | Coromandel | Scott Simpson |
Anoushka Majmudar | List | Ricardo Menendez March |
Aorangi Hetaraka | Whangārei | Emily Henderson |
Armani Capone Heremaia Kuri | List | Teanau Tuiono |
Aryan Bhatnagar | Botany | Christopher Luxon |
Aukaha Kakau-Dickson | Waiariki | Rawiri Waititi |
Ayolabi Martins | Upper Harbour | Vanushi Walters |
Ben Brown | Rongotai | Paul Eagle |
Benjamin Cosford | Tauranga | Simon Bridges |
Bethanie Luke | List | Andrew Little |
Bidhya Chhetri | Ilam | Sarah Pallett |
Bobbie Hira | Selwyn | Nicola Grigg |
Brylee Gibbes | Taranaki-King Country | Barbara Kuriger |
Cam Fraser | Taieri | Ingrid Leary |
Cate Tipler | List | Golriz Ghahraman |
Catelyn Dahlberg | List | Karen Chhour |
Cedar Porteous | List | Kris Faafoi |
Charlotte Cornwall | Papakura | Judith Collins |
Cory Clement | List | Toni Severin |
Daisy Tumataroa | Rangitīkei | Ian McKelvie |
Ebony Kalin | Whanganui | Steph Lewis |
Edna Fonua | Maungakiekie | Priyanca Radhakrishnan |
Elijah Mareko | Mana | Barbara Edmonds |
Epeli Ole | Kelston | Carmel Sepuloni |
Ethan Johnston | Whangaparāoa | Mark Mitchell |
Ethan Reille | List | Rachel Brooking |
Ethan Rogacion | List | Marama Davidson |
Fano Asiata | List | Damien Smith |
George Pedley | List | Harete Hipango |
Grace Pickering | List | Naisi Chen |
Hamish Ross | List | Chris Bishop |
Hannah Bautista | List | Paul Goldsmith |
Hariata Tanetinorau Rangi | Hauraki-Waikato | Nania Mahuta |
Hemi Pinfold-Whanga | Palmerston North | Tangi Utikere |
Hillary Cooper | Waimakariri | Matt Doocey |
Humairaa Saheb | Māngere | Aupito William Sio |
Ihorangi Reweti-Peters | Te Tai Tonga | Rino Tirikatene |
Iona Mortimer | List | James Shaw |
Isabella Hargreaves | Wellington Central | Grant Robertson |
Izzy Law | Invercargill | Penny Simmonds |
Ivy Mitchell | North Shore | Simon Watts |
Jack Jessep | Rangitata | Jo Luxton |
Jade Varney | Epsom | David Seymour |
Jamal Howell | List | Ibrahim Omer |
James Isa | List | Nicola Willis |
James Ivamy | List | Maureen Pugh |
Joel Holdsworth | List | Eugenie Sage |
Josh Craig | Wigram | Megan Woods |
Joshua Taefu | Ōhāriu | Greg O'Connor |
Kahurangi Katipa-Maikuku | List | Angela Roberts |
Kareena Dunlop | List | Michael Woodhouse |
Keelan Heesterman | Tukituki | Anna Lorck |
Khail Hema | Remutaka | Chris Hipkins |
Layba Zubair | List | Trevor Mallard |
Lily Pearce | List | Jan Tinetti |
Lilii Tuila | List | Anahila Kanongata'a-Suisuiki |
Lucia Tod | Banks Peninsula | Tracey McLellan |
Lucia-Tui Bernards | List | Ayesha Verrall |
Luke Orbell | List | Debbie Ngarewa-Packer |
Luke Thomson | Southland | Joseph Mooney |
Mairangi Campbell | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | Meka Whaitiri |
Matt Fisken | List | Nicole McKee |
Maya McNeill | Pakuranga | Simeon Brown |
Meg Hunter | Wairarapa | Kieran McAnulty |
Megan Cartwright | Tāmaki | Simon O'Connor |
Meghana Gaddam | Waikato | Tim van de Molen |
Mitchell Aitkinson | Northcote | Shanan Halbert |
Mukai Duder-Hura | Te Tai Tokerau | Kelvin Davis |
Nicolas Alvarez Rey-Virag | Dunedin | David Clark |
Noor Randhawa | List | Camilla Belich |
Olive Scurr | Waitaki | Jacqui Dean |
Quinn Rimmer | List | Simon Court |
Quintin Te Maari | List | Willie Jackson |
Raiha Mihaka | Te Tai Hauāuru | Adrian Rurawhe |
Raukura Kahukiwa | List | Tamati Coffey |
Ravneet Kaur | Takanini | Anae Neru Leavasa |
Rebecca Hufflett | List | Chris Baillie |
Rei Denee | List | Jan Logie |
Rereahu Tamaki - Maguire | Tāmaki Makaurau | Peeni Henare |
Rhiannon Mackie | Hutt South | Ginny Andersen |
Rihari Campbell-Collier | List | Elizabeth Kerekere |
Rosalie Norton | Hamilton East | Jamie Strange |
Ruby Buffett-Bray | Te Atatū | Phil Twyford |
Ruby Narayan | Manurewa | Arena Williams |
Samantha Bergin | West Coast-Tasman | Damien O'Connor |
Sarah-Joy Aruwa | Panmure-Ōtāhuhu | Jenny Salesa |
Scarlet Shannon | Christchurch Central | Duncan Webb |
Simon Xiao | Kaipara ki Mahurangi | Chris Penk |
Sophia Goodrich | Taupō | Louise Upston |
Sterling Jeffery | List | Shane Reti |
Sumita Singh | East Coast | Kiritapu Allen |
Tamara Livingstone | Kaikōura | Stuart Smith |
Te Horowai Mapapalangi | Rotorua | Todd McClay |
Thomas Hayward | List | David Bennett |
Thomas Tito-Green | New Plymouth | Glen Bennett |
Tingmeng Wang | List | Brooke van Velden |
Tom Catto | Bay of Plenty | Todd Muller |
Tom Little | Napier | Stuart Nash |
Tremayne Thompson | Port Waikato | Andrew Bayly |
Trinity Kapeli | List | David Parker |
Tyissa Hape | Northland | Willow-Jean Prime |
Tyler Groenewald | List | James McDowall |
Victoria Ding | List | Gerry Brownlee |
Will Irvine | Nelson | Rachel Boyack |
Willow Heron | List | Marja Lubeck |
William Bell-Purchas | Mount Albert | Jacinda Ardern |
Yoonie Park | List | Melissa Lee |
Zara Barlow | List | Julie Anne Genter |
Zoe McElrea | List | Mark Cameron |
9th Youth Parliament (2019)[]
The 9th Youth Parliament was held on 16 and 17 July 2019. The mock bill was the Sustainable Energy Bill, which debated introducing strong targets to move New Zealand to renewable energy alternatives and lower emissions.
This term of Youth Parliament made headlines on multiple occasions. Most notably, a successful motion to declare a climate emergency was moved by Chlöe Swarbrick's Youth MP, Luke Wijohn. Swarbrick herself had unsuccessfully attempted to move the same motion in Parliament weeks earlier.[21]
Youth MP, Shaneel Shavneel Lal founded the movement to end conversion therapy in New Zealand at 9th Youth Parliament after their speech during the general debate.[22] Their speech received a standing ovation at Parliament.
The event also made headlines after it was revealed that Deputy Speaker Anne Tolley had reduced Youth MP Lily Dorrance to tears after shutting down her speech on youth suicide as Dorrance was reading from her notes, which Tolley believed was against standing orders. Multiple Youth MPs raised points of order stating that this was not against standing orders as they believed there was no such rule. Dorrance later said she felt "humiliated", and Tolley subsequently apologised to both Dorrance and Speaker Trevor Mallard.[23]
Later in 2019 but still during the tenureship of the Youth MP programme, three Youth MPs, Wijohn, Arie Faber and Lily Chen, representing Swarbrick, Jan Logie and Golriz Ghahraman respectively, were ejected from Parliament's public gallery and issued with a twelve month ban from Parliament grounds after interrupting the proceedings of the house by loudly verbally protesting the government's position on the occupation at Ihumātao. Swarbrick, Logie and Ghahraman later stated they disapproved of their Youth MPs actions.[24]
Youth MPs 2019[]
List means the individual is representing a List MP, while Electorate indicates they are representing an Electorate MP.[25]
Youth MP | List/Electorate | Representing |
---|---|---|
Lara Albert | List | Paul Goldsmith |
Puspa Waiata Barua | List | Shane Jones |
Maia Berryman-Kamp | List | Fletcher Tabuteau |
Fale'aka Bloomfield | Mt Albert | Jacinda Ardern |
Melissa Bonilla Casanas | List | Michael Woodhouse |
Verity Brogden | West Coast-Tasman | Damien O'Connor |
Jack Buchan | Dunedin North | David Clark |
Watene Moana Campbell | Te Tai Tonga | Rino Tirikatene |
Freya Champion | Christchurch Central | Duncan Webb |
Andrew Chen | Auckland Central | Nikki Kaye |
Lily Chen | List | Golriz Ghahraman |
Sean Chen | Helensville | Chris Penk |
Isabella Copinga | Invercargill | Sarah Dowie |
James Cowan | Tukituki | Lawrence Yule |
Arie Tiniwhetu Dargaville Rehua | Hauraki-Waikato | Nanaia Mahuta |
Christian Dennison | Rimutaka | Chris Hipkins |
Aksheen Dhillon | Tāmaki | Simon O'Connor |
Kelly Ding | List | Raymond Huo |
Katie Donald | Taupō | Louise Upston |
Lily Dorrance | List | David Carter |
Joshua Doubtfire | List | Melissa Lee |
Anna Douglas | List | Kieran McAnulty |
Molly Doyle | List | James Shaw |
Shiquille Duval | List | Willow-Jean Prime |
Rawhiti Erstich Coles | Te Tai Tokerau | Kelvin Davis |
Dazhonavah Siaifoi Faaumu | Kelston | Carmel Sepuloni |
Arie Faber | List | Jan Logie |
Mackenzie Fallow | List | Liz Craig |
Raymond Feng | List | Parmjeet Parmar |
Jamal Fiso | Rongotai | Paul Eagle |
Madison Flannery | List | Mark Patterson |
Will Ford | Hunua | Andrew Bayly |
Sarah Fraser | Napier | Stuart Nash |
Chantal Gallagher | New Lynn | Deborah Russell |
Ali Emily Gammeter | Whanganui | Harete Hipango |
Nishita Jitesh Ganatra | List | Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi |
Anmol Ghuman | Papakura | Judith Collins |
Ethan Griffiths | List | Andrew Little |
Sophie Handford | Mana | Kris Faafoi |
Jamie Harper | Ōtaki | Nathan Guy |
Dan Harward Jones | Ōhāriu | Greg O'Connor |
Kate Hatley | Botany | Jami-Lee Ross |
Saakshi Hegde | Mount Roskill | Michael Wood |
Azaria Howell | List | Eugenie Sage |
Cha'nel Kaa-Luke | Port Hills | Ruth Dyson |
Fania Kapao | Te Atatū | Phil Twyford |
Anya Khalid | List | Marja Lubeck |
Coco King | List | Jenny Marcroft |
Clement Kong | List | Nicola Willis |
Maria Kopilevich | East Coast Bays | Erica Stanford |
Te Rina Kotara | List | Joanne Hayes |
Shaneel Shavneel Lal | Manukau East | Jenny Salesa |
Jordan Lapish | Upper Harbour | Paula Bennett |
Lily Lewis | Wairarapa | Alastair Scott |
Rayan Lootah | List | Trevor Mallard |
James Macey | New Plymouth | Jonathan Young |
Anna Manning | East Coast | Anne Tolley |
Ella Martin | List | Tracey Martin |
Jessica McKnight | Maungakiekie | Denise Lee |
Jerome Mika | List | Willie Jackson |
Jackson Minnear | Waitaki | Jacqui Dean |
Joy Mitchell | List | Clayton Mitchell |
Ethan Nemeroff | List | Winston Peters |
Taylor Renata Nikora | Te Tai Hauāuru | Adrian Rurawhe |
Isabelle Oosterbroek | List | Jamie Strange |
Sam Oxford | Coromandel | Scott Simpson |
Anaru Palmer | Waiariki | Tamati Coffey |
Gwen Parallag | List | Julie Anne Genter |
William Paterson | Rodney | Mark Mitchell |
Matthew Penno | Ilam | Gerry Brownlee |
Charise Perez | Wellington Central | Grant Robertson |
Matthew Poša | List | Paulo Garcia |
Meghshyam Prakash | Northland | Matt King |
Benjamin Prince | List | Darroch Ball |
Maia Rahurahu | Rotorua | Todd McClay |
Rebekah Okeroa Raihania | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | Meka Whaitiri |
Nikita Raman | Hamilton East | David Bennett |
Claire Randall | Northcote | Dan Bidois |
Materoa Rewiri | List | Kiritapu Allan |
Teresa Rodger | Christchurch East | Poto Williams |
Valentyn Santhara | Epsom | David Seymour |
T.C. Koroheke Satele | List | David Parker |
Eperu Sa'u | List | Ginny Andersen |
Phoebe Scarsbrook | Rangitata | Andrew Falloon |
Ishie Sharma | List | Priyanca Radhakrishnan |
Harper Smith | Waikato | Tim Van de Molen |
Ben Sokimi | Tauranga | Simon Bridges |
Logan Stadnyk | Dunedin South | Clare Curran |
Flynn Symonds | Whangārei | Shane Reti |
Gabriel Tagi | List | Agnes Loheni |
May Takahashi | List | Maureen Pugh |
Tristan Taquet | Clutha-Southland | Hamish Walker |
Iris Taramai | Wigram | Megan Woods |
Samuel Taylor | Bay of Plenty | Todd Muller |
Noelene Tewhakaara | List | Jan Tinetti |
Leighton Thompson | List | Gareth Hughes |
Jennifer Prapaiporn Thonrithi | List | Anahila Kanongata'a-Suisuiki |
Te Mana Tiakiwai | Tāmaki Makaurau | Peeni Henare |
Jess Timmo | List | Jo Luxton |
Ellie Tizzard | Waimakariri | Matt Doocey |
Xavier Turner | Taranaki-King Country | Barbara Kuriger |
Katelyn Twiss | Selwyn | Amy Adams |
Alakihifo Vailala | Māngere | Aupito William Sio |
Taa Ramsay Vili | Manurewa | Louisa Wall |
Makayla Wadsworth | List | Angie Warren-Clark |
Esther Walters | Nelson | Nick Smith |
Chyna West-John | Hutt South | Chris Bishop |
Pounamu Wharehinga | List | Marama Davidson |
Bradley White | Kaikōura | Stuart Smith |
Luke Wijohn | List | Chlöe Swarbrick |
Belle Willemstein | List | Ron Mark |
Shaye Witehira | Palmerston North | Iain Lees-Galloway |
William Wood | Rangitīkei | Ian McKelvie |
Tayla Woolley | North Shore | Maggie Barry |
Mia Wright | List | Nicky Wagner |
Shine Wu | List | Brett Hudson |
Hayley Xie | Pakuranga | Simeon Brown |
Henry Yao | Hamilton West | Tim Macindoe |
Freya Young | List | Tutehounuku Korako |
Sally Zhang | List | Jian Yang |
8th Youth Parliament (2016)[]
Youth MPs 2016[]
List means the individual is representing a List MP, while Electorate indicates they are representing an Electorate MP.[26]
Youth MP | List/Electorate | Representing |
---|---|---|
Aaron Dahmen | Tāmaki | Simon O'Connor |
Abigail May | List | Barbara Stewart |
Aimee-Chantelle Gough | Te Tai Tonga | Rino Tirikatene |
Alexander Dante Croft | Northcote | Jonathan Coleman |
Alexis Sutherland | List | David Carter |
Amy Palmer | List | Jo Hayes |
Anthony Bunnik | List | Sue Moroney |
Awatea Irihapeti Te Rerenga Whetu Wihongi | Tāmaki Makaurau | Peeni Henare |
Ben Henderson | Rangitīkei | Ian McKelvie |
Beth Clearwater | List | David Clendon |
Bethany Walters | Christchurch East | Poto Williams |
Bianca Bailey | Helensville | John Key |
Britnee Paige Tapara | List | Chris Bishop |
Cameron Wright | Ōhariu | Peter Dunne |
Carragh McKay | List | Clayton Cosgrove |
Chantelle Cobby | Rotorua | Todd McClay |
Charlotte Cumming | List | Eugenie Sage |
Cheyenne Te Haara-Barr | Wigram | Megan Woods |
Chloe Destrieux | Manurewa | Louisa Wall |
Christopher Oleva-Tanuvasa | Māngere | William Sio |
Connor McCormick | Hunua | Andrew Bayly |
Coral Cooper | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | Meka Whaitiri |
Creedence Cable | List | David Parker |
Crystal Te Moananui | Hauraki-Waikato | Nanaia Mahuta |
Daniel Tepai Tamatoa Kelly | Tukituki | Craig Foss |
Daniella Clements-Levi | North Shore | Maggie Barry |
Danielle Carson | List | Ria Bond |
Dharma Bratley | Rodney | Mark Mitchell |
Dion Patrick Mahoney | Port Hills | Ruth Dyson |
Dylan Parshotam | List | Parmjeet Parmar |
Ellen Kathleen Travis | List | Fletcher Tabuteau |
Emily Rose Woodhouse | List | Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi |
Emma Elizabeth Tompkins | West Coast-Tasman | Damien O'Connor |
Eve Louise McCallum | List | Michael Woodhouse |
Fa’ataualofa Abbytailor So’olefai | List | Alfred Ngaro |
Fenella Smith | List | Maureen Pugh |
Finnian Galbraith | Mana | Kris Faafoi |
Gabriella Keys | List | Denise Roche |
Gennevieve White | Mount Albert | David Shearer |
Georgia Muller | Te Atatū | Phil Twyford |
Grace Holmes | Hutt South | Trevor Mallard |
Grahame Elliott Woods | Bay of Plenty | Todd Muller |
Hamish William Duncan | Dunedin South | Clare Curran |
Hannah Monigatti | Epsom | David Seymour |
Hinepounamu Apanui-Barr | List | Marama Fox |
Holly Elizabeth Fletcher | Waimakariri | Matt Doocey |
Hope Dianne Sexton | List | Ron Mark |
Hugo Andrew Beard Thompson | Tauranga | Simon Bridges |
Huia Jackson | List | Steffan Browning |
Ilene Lei | List | Darroch Ball |
Isaac Proctor | Botany | Jami-Lee Ross |
Isabella Biggs | Wairarapa | Alastair Scott |
Jacob Lerner | List | Paul Goldsmith |
Jaimee Melissa Thomas | List | Kevin Hague |
Jaistone Mataio | List | Hekia Parata |
Jake Hoffart | List | Clayton Cosgrove |
James Busch | Upper Harbour | Paula Bennett |
Javan William Rose | Taupō | Louise Upston |
Jenny Wu | List | Mahesh Bindra |
Jessica Boniface | New Plymouth | Jonathan Young |
Jia Dua | Mount Roskill | Phil Goff |
Joshua Gill | List | Catherine Delahunty |
Julia Beatrice Wiener | List | Julie Anne Genter |
Justice-Te Amorangi Hetaraka | Te Tai Tokerau | Kelvin Davis |
Kaleb Paul Reid | Waikato | Lindsay Tisch |
Kane Bassett | List | Bill English |
Karan Kalsi | New Lynn | David Cunliffe |
Kasey McDonnell | Wellington Central | Grant Robertson |
Kate Chew-Lit | List | Jan Logie |
Katie Gotlieb | List | Metiria Turei |
Katrina Sneath | List | Mojo Mathers |
Keegan Bruce Phipps | Nelson | Nick Smith |
Kelly Stitely | Dunedin North | David Clark |
Kelvyn Henare | List | Pita Paraone |
Keryn Emma Tubbs | Waitaki | Jacqui Dean |
Keziah Niamh Lawes | List | Steven Joyce |
Kii Winston Tijani Small | Northland | Winston Peters |
Kiri Isabelle Crossland | Hamilton West | Tim Macindoe |
Krystal Wright | Ōtaki | Nathan Guy |
Leah Louise Bell | Taranaki-King Country | Barbara Kuriger |
Levi Farrell | Kelston | Carmel Sepuloni |
Michael Anil Daya-Winterbottom | Papakura | Judith Collins |
Michael Tui McLeod | List | Andrew Little |
Nathan Wilson | Pakuranga | Maurice Williamson |
Ngahaki Gardiner | Waiariki | Te Ururoa Flavell |
Ngahuia Muru | East Coast | Anne Tolley |
Nina Gabriella Santos | Auckland Central | Nikki Kaye |
Nisha Novell | Hamilton East | David Bennett |
Noella Ishimwe Niyonzima | Rimutaka | Chris Hipkins |
Ogonna Favor Nweke | List | Melissa Lee |
Peter McKenzie | Rongotai | Annette King |
Rebecca Newman | Napier | Stuart Nash |
Rose McLeod | Rangitata | Jo Goodhew |
Ruby Bridge | List | James Shaw |
Run Qi Zhu | List | Gareth Hughes |
Ruth Wright | Palmerston North | Iain Lees-Galloway |
Samir Loumachi | List | Jono Naylor |
Selena Gordon | Manukau East | Jenny Salesa |
Setareh Brown | Whangarei | Shane Reti |
Sophie Harrison | List | Richard Prosser |
Stacey Rose | List | Denis O'Rourke |
Stefan Robert McClean | List | Brett Hudson |
Stephanie-Anne Ross | Clutha-Southland | Todd Barclay |
Stephen Jones | List | Kennedy Graham |
Summer O’Dwyer | List | Paul Foster-Bell |
Tangihia Te Aonga Mai Chaeli-Tequila Manuel | Te Tai Hauāuru | Adrian Rurawhe |
Te Ihingaarangi (Haven) Henare-Heke | List | Marama Davidson |
Te Moana nui A Kiwa Sergo Ross Erueti Newman | List | Chris Finlayson |
Te Puawai Poukaria Reba Wilson-Leahy | List | Nuk Korako |
Tebarae Amuera | List | Tracey Martin |
Tei Henson Driver | Christchurch Central | Nicky Wagner |
Teresa Lee | List | Jacinda Ardern |
Thomas Bethell Swinburn | Maungakiekie | Sam Lotu-Iiga |
Thomas Callum Findlater | Invercargill | Sarah Dowie |
Tim Angelo Ryan | Kaikōura | Stuart Smith |
Tim Marshall | Selwyn | Amy Adams |
Timothy Douglas Rowe | Whanganui | Chester Borrows |
Veronica Jayne Manning | Coromandel | Scott Simpson |
Vivien Huang | List | Jian Yang |
William Alexander Alessi Muir | Ilam | Gerry Brownlee |
Zhicheng Wang | East Coast Bays | Murray McCully |
7th Youth Parliament (2013)[]
The 7th Youth Parliament was held on 16 and 17 July 2013. The mock bill topic was Electoral Reform, with discussions about reducing the voting age, introducing electronic voting, making voting compulsory and extending the Term of Parliament taking place.[2]
Youth MPs 2013[]
List means the individual is representing a List MP, while Electorate indicates they are representing an Electorate MP.
Youth MP[18][27] | List/Electorate | Representing |
---|---|---|
Tama Abraham | Te Atatū | Phil Twyford |
Olivia Adam | Clutha-Southland | Bill English |
Jack Alison | List | Moana Mackey |
Gul Agha Alizadah | Ilam | Gerry Brownlee |
Faaiu Anae-Tunai | Māngere | William Sio |
Emily Anselmi | List | Barbara Stewart |
Olivia Ashby-Cartwright | Whangarei | Phil Heatley |
Seamus Barnett | Palmerston North | Iain Lees-Galloway |
Jake Benson | North Shore | Maggie Barry |
Ellie Bishop | Epsom | John Banks |
Monty Blackwood | Whanganui | Chester Borrows |
Kaukiterangi Blair | Te Tai Tonga | Rino Tirikatene |
Jillian Bleasdale | List | Andrew Little |
Liam Booth | List | Hekia Parata |
Rosie Bowman | Rimutaka | Chris Hipkins |
Eden Brown | Waitaki | Jacqui Dean |
Jordan Brown | Tāmaki Makaurau | Pita Sharples |
Dean Buckley | List | Mojo Mathers |
Courtney Buckman | Rangitata | Jo Goodhew |
Daisy Cadigan | Rongotai | Annette King |
Alexi Carlier | Tāmaki | Simon O'Connor |
Amber Coates-Reid | Mt Albert | David Shearer |
Yanni Cowie | List | Denis O'Rourke |
Angela Curtis | Auckland Central | Nikki Kaye |
Mark Davis | Hamilton West | Tim Macindoe |
Hanna Deal | Port Hills | Ruth Dyson |
Rugved Deshpande | List | Rajen Prasad |
James Devereaux | Waitakere | Paula Bennett |
Peniata Endemann | List | Darien Fenton |
Jay Evett | Hutt South | Trevor Mallard |
Michael Fryer | Ōtaki | Nathan Guy |
Corey Fuimaono | List | Jan Logie |
Cian Gardner | List | Sue Moroney |
Kate Gardner | Dunedin South | Clare Curran |
Rahul George | List | Richard Prosser |
Patrick Gerard | List | Steffan Browning |
Calum Gray | Selwyn | Amy Adams |
Brad Grootelaar | List | Clayton Cosgrove |
Jacinta Gulasekharam | Rangitīkei | Ian McKelvie |
Samuel Hart | List | Chris Finlayson |
Allanah Hartley | Waikato | Lindsay Tisch |
Cameron Haworth | List | Steven Joyce |
Ethan Hill | List | Chris Auchinvole |
Victoria Holyoake | New Plymouth | Jonathan Young |
Clementine Howe | List | Asenati Taylor |
Annie Huang | List | Jian Yang |
Michelle Huang | List | Raymond Huo |
Stella Ivory | Taupō | Louise Upston |
Matthew Jackson | Northcote | Jonathan Coleman |
Prabhjit Johal | Hunua | Paul Hutchison |
Injy Johnstone | List | David Parker |
Zarna Jones | List | Tracey Martin |
Gursharn Kaur | List | Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi |
Shivon Kiew | Pakuranga | Maurice Williamson |
Kristina Kim | List | Melissa Lee |
Eru Kapa Kingi | Te Tai Tokerau | Hone Harawira |
Andre Knops | List | David Carter |
Jacobi Kohu-Morris | List | Winston Peters |
Jake Lamkum | List | Alfred Ngaro |
Adam Lawton | East Coast | Anne Tolley |
Sarah Lee | Rodney | Mark Mitchell |
Isabella Lenihan-Ikin | List | Russel Norman |
Malinna Liang | List | Tau Henare |
Callum Lo | Tukituki | Craig Foss |
Georgina Lomax-Sawyers | List | Kevin Hague |
Lafoai Luaitalo | Maungakiekie | Sam Lotu-Iiga |
Danielle Lusk | List | Metiria Turei |
Peter MacClure | List | Tim Groser |
Raven Maeder | List | Gareth Hughes |
Lewis Marchant | Taranaki-King Country | Shane Ardern |
Mungo Mason | Tauranga | Simon Bridges |
Emily McCarthy | Bay of Plenty | Tony Ryall |
Teaonui McKenzie | Te Tai Hauāuru | Tariana Turia |
Rachel McLean-Dewes | List | Catherine Delahunty |
Holly McNabb | Waimakariri | Kate Wilkinson |
Jesse Medcalf | East Coast Bays | Murray McCully |
Kaya Miriau | List | Denise Roche |
Emma Moffett | Wigram | Megan Woods |
George Moon | List | Julie Anne Genter |
Bokyong Mun | Dunedin North | David Clark |
Julia Musgrave | List | Carol Beaumont |
Melania Napa'a | Manukau East | Ross Robertson |
Madeleine Nash | List | Katrina Shanks |
Abbas Nazari | List | Kennedy Graham |
Jessica Palairet | Wellington Central | Grant Robertson |
Ella Palsenbarg | Papakura | Judith Collins |
Ebony Peeni | List | Shane Jones |
Jaleighquar Rahiri | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | Parekura Horomia |
Thomas Rees | List | Paul Foster-Bell |
Hart Reynolds | List | Jacinda Ardern |
Mark Robilliard | Rotorua | Todd McClay |
Danielle Rolls | Napier | Chris Tremain |
Tom Rutherford | List | Brendan Horan |
Chris Ryan | Botany | Jami-Lee Ross |
Patrick Savill | Nelson | Nick Smith |
Samantha Scahill | Northland | Mike Sabin |
Tim Shiels | List | Michael Woodhouse |
Jessica Sinclair | Wairarapa | John Hayes |
Anchal Singh | List | Holly Walker |
Simarjit Singh | Mana | Kris Faafoi |
Charm Skinner | Hauraki-Waikato | Nanaia Mahuta |
Caitlin Smart | List | David Clendon |
Samuel Smith | Invercargill | Eric Roy |
Samuel Stead | List | Paul Goldsmith |
Sara Sterne | Kaikōura | Colin King |
Jack Stringer | Christchurch Central | Nicky Wagner |
Ashley Stuart | West Coast-Tasman | Damien O'Connor |
Jacinta Taliau'li | Manurewa | Louisa Wall |
Henry Thompson | List | Andrew Williams |
Michelle Too | Ōhariu | Peter Dunne |
Teri Tuuau | List | Cam Calder |
Anikka Walker | List | Maryan Street |
Kura Waller | Waiariki | Te Ururoa Flavell |
Brooke Waterson | Helensville | John Key |
Cameron Webster | New Lynn | David Cunliffe |
Bridget White | List | Eugenie Sage |
Oliver Wilding | Hamilton East | David Bennett |
Amy Williams | Coromandel | Scott Simpson |
Madeleine Williams | List | Claudette Hauiti |
Hannah Yang | Mt Roskill | Phil Goff |
Alex Zorn | Christchurch East | Lianne Dalziel |
6th Youth Parliament (2010)[]
The 6th Youth Parliament took place on 6 and 7 July 2010. The mock bill focused on creating a single age of majority, that would make a single age for different activities to become lawful, such as drinking, driving and voting ages.[9]
Youth MPs 2010[]
List means the individual is representing a List MP, while Electorate indicates they are representing an Electorate MP.
Youth MP[28][29] | List/Electorate | Representing |
---|---|---|
Thoraya Abdul-Rassol | List | Carmel Sepuloni |
Seina Abera | Mana | Winnie Laban |
Sylvie Admore | Helensville | John Key |
Nadia Ali | Pakuranga | Maurice Williamson |
Portia Allen | List | Kennedy Graham |
Jordan Anderson | Napier | Chris Tremain |
Tihema Baker | List | Mita Ririnui |
Phoebe Balle | List | David Clendon |
Callum Bell | List | Kate Wilkinson |
Rawiri Biel | Hauraki-Waikato | Nanaia Mahuta |
Ella Borrie | Waitaki | Jacqui Dean |
Emily Bowden | Clutha-Southland | Bill English |
Hazzel Brown | List | John Boscawen |
Tay-Jana Brown | Taupō | Louise Upston |
Jill Campbell | Wellington Central | Grant Robertson |
Benjamin Carpenter | List | Rick Barker |
Joseph Chamberlain | Christchurch East | Lianne Dalziel |
Lynn Chen | List | Heather Roy |
Billy Clemens | Christchurch Central | Brendon Burns |
Allanah Colley | List | Jacinda Ardern |
Andrew Coutts | List | Charles Chauvel |
Justine Crabb | List | Tim Groser |
Denise Matariki Cribb | Waiariki | Te Ururoa Flavell |
Katya Curran | List | Michael Woodhouse |
Mark Currie | Dunedin North | Pete Hodgson |
Lincoln Dam | Te Atatū | Chris Carter |
Sarah Darroch | List | Catherine Delahunty |
Cory Dixon | Bay of Plenty | Tony Ryall |
Lorna Donnelly | List | Nicky Wagner |
Kerri Duthie | Papakura | Judith Collins |
Amanda Eggers | List | Damien O'Connor |
Talia Ellison | Dunedin South | Clare Curran |
Roberta Faitele | Manurewa | George Hawkins |
Tessa Farley | West Coast-Tasman | Chris Auchinvole |
Kieren Gera | Ōhariu | Peter Dunne |
Hayley Gilchrist | List | Shane Jones |
Amy Halligan | Kaikōura | Colin King |
Anna Hamer-Adams | Palmerston North | Iain Lees-Galloway |
Lisa Hansen | Wairarapa | John Hayes |
Neelam Hari | Hunua | Paul Hutchison |
Joshua Harvey | Mt Albert | David Shearer |
Michael Hawley | Hamilton East | David Bennett |
Carolyn Henry | Northland | John Carter |
Benjamin Hingston | List | Steve Chadwick |
Camilla Holmes | Waikato | Lindsay Tisch |
Kelsey Illing | List | Lynne Pillay |
Cameron Jacob-Sauer | List | Carol Beaumont |
Caleb Jago-Ward | Ōtaki | Nathan Guy |
Nathan Jones | Wigram | Jim Anderton |
Vishakham Joseph | Whangarei | Phil Heatley |
Shail Kaushal | List | Rajen Prasad |
Abbey Kendall | East Coast Bays | Murray McCully |
Christopher Kennedy | List | David Parker |
Ben Keren | List | Chris Finlayson |
Brittany Kershaw | Tukituki | Craig Foss |
Stuart Kruger | Invercargill | Eric Roy |
Benazir Kumar | Port Hills | Ruth Dyson |
Hannah Lai | List | Cam Calder |
Freeman Lambert-Ehu | Hamilton West | Tim Macindoe |
Meaghan Li | List | Raymond Huo |
Danielle Lucas | Tauranga | Simon Bridges |
Emma Lucas | East Coast | Anne Tolley |
Harry Lusk | List | Keith Locke |
Amelia MacDonald | List | Phil Twyford |
Danielle Maclean | Auckland Central | Nikki Kaye |
Alasdair MacLeod | Rongotai | Annette King |
Thomas Maharaj | Hutt South | Trevor Mallard |
Siale Mann | North Shore | Wayne Mapp |
Alice Markie | Northcote | Jonathan Coleman |
Bethany Mathers | List | Russel Norman |
Rory McCourt | List | Moana Mackey |
Jack McDonald | List | Sue Kedgley |
Lydia McKinnon | List | Sue Moroney |
Edward McKnight | Epsom | Rodney Hide |
Javier Mihaere | List | Tau Henare |
Kātene Morris | Te Tai Hauāuru | Tariana Turia |
Paige Muggeridge | New Plymouth | Jonathan Young |
Te Niiwai Mutu | Te Tai Tokerau | Hone Harawira |
Shameela Nassery | List | Ashraf Choudhary |
Lisa Nyman-Ambrose | List | Metiria Turei |
Johny O'Donnell | List | Maryan Street |
Sarah Oh | List | Melissa Lee |
Turei-Haamiora Ormsby | Te Tai Tonga | Rahui Katene |
Brittany Packer | List | Kevin Hague |
Vainga Pahulu | Tāmaki | Allan Peachey |
Rakaitemania Parata Gardiner | List | Katrina Shanks |
Hineteariki Parata-Walker | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | Parekura Horomia |
Ben Porteous | Rodney | Lockwood Smith |
Gareth Power-Gordon | Taranaki-King Country | Shane Ardern |
Natasha Pratt | List | Steven Joyce |
Cameron Price | List | Stuart Nash |
Rebecca Quansah | List | Jackie Blue |
Akash Rampal | List | Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi |
Georgia Robertson | Rangitata | Jo Goodhew |
Timothy Robinson | List | Aaron Gilmore |
Marietalini Ropeti-Iupeli | Māngere | William Sio |
Anna Rumbold | Ilam | Gerry Brownlee |
Sharanya Sankaran | List | Roger Douglas |
Fleur Schouten | Nelson | Nick Smith |
Maxwell Scott | List | Hekia Parata |
Sunil Sharma | Waitakere | Paula Bennett |
Hannah Singh | Selwyn | Amy Adams |
Monisha Singh | Maungakiekie | Sam Lotu-Iiga |
Giovanna Sua | Manukau East | Ross Robertson |
Alexander Summerlee | List | David Carter |
Tania Tapsell | Rotorua | Todd McClay |
Tony Joseph Tautari | List | Kelvin Davis |
Chelsea Torrance | Rimutaka | Chris Hipkins |
Kataraina Tuatini | List | Georgina te Heuheu |
Holly Tullett | Waimakariri | Clayton Cosgrove |
Shruthi Vijayakumar | Mt Roskill | Phil Goff |
Joel Walsham | New Lynn | David Cunliffe |
Jack Watling | List | David Garrett |
Eden Webster | Tāmaki Makaurau | Pita Sharples |
Kieran Welsby | List | Darren Hughes |
Shaun Welsh | Rangitīkei | Simon Power |
Robert Whitefield | List | Paul Quinn |
Caitlin Wiseman | Coromandel | Sandra Goudie |
Joseph Xulué | Botany | Pansy Wong |
Jenny Zhang | List | Darien Fenton |
Jiaxin Zhou | Whanganui | Chester Borrows |
Rick Zwaan | List | Gareth Hughes |
5th Youth Parliament (2007)[]
The 5th Youth Parliament took place from 8 to 11 July 2007. This was an extended period of days compared to previous years, as a trial to fit in more events and discussion.[10] After 2007 Youth Parliament reverted to a two-day event.
Youth MPs 2007[]
List means the individual is representing a List MP, while Electorate indicates they are representing an Electorate MP.[30]
Youth MP | List/Electorate | Representing |
---|---|---|
Sam Abraham | List | Moana Mackey |
Richard Aiolupotea | Māngere | Taito Phillip Field |
Robert Anderson | Rimutaka | Paul Swain |
Awhina Ashby | Northland | John Carter |
James Barnett | List | Russell Fairbrother |
Greg Bolton-Brown | List | Heather Roy |
Gwilym Breese | Rongotai | Annette King |
John Brinsley-Pirie | Dunedin North | Pete Hodgson |
Ashley Brown | List | Shane Jones |
Joel Brown | List | Dave Hereora |
Sam Brown | Dunedin South | David Benson-Pope |
Ed Brownlee | Northcote | Jonathan Coleman |
Jeffrey Burson | Whangarei | Phil Heatley |
Mania Campbell-Seymour | Waiariki | Te Ururoa Flavell |
Jeny Cant | List | Dianne Yates |
Jeff Carroll | List | Pita Paraone |
Holly Chase | Mount Albert | Helen Clark |
Lucy Child | Port Waikato | Paul Hutchison |
Alex Clark | List | Jill Pettis |
Amy Coatsworth | List | Sue Moroney |
Elenoa Cook | Maungakiekie | Mark Gosche |
Renée Cox | List | Lesley Soper |
Luke Craven | List | Winston Peters |
Johnny Crawford | Aoraki | Jo Goodhew |
Ngahuia Crossman | List | Metiria Turei |
Lara Delany | East Coast Bays | Murray McCully |
Anna Devathasan | List | Tim Groser |
Zoe Donald | List | Jeanette Fitzsimons |
Shelley Duffy | List | Judy Turner |
Josh Dunn | List | Kate Wilkinson |
Nicky Dunn | List | Barbara Stewart |
Kushla Dunning | List | Peter Brown |
Ella Edginton | Hutt South | Trevor Mallard |
Ariana Emery | Te Tai Hauāuru | Tariana Turia |
Richard English | List | Ron Mark |
Chelsie Foley | Hamilton West | Martin Gallagher |
Alicia Gainsford | Wigram | Jim Anderton |
Emma Gin | List | Nicky Wagner |
Natalie Gow | Bay of Plenty | Tony Ryall |
Jade Emmanuelle Gray | List | Margaret Wilson |
Jordan Green | List | David Bennett |
Steph Grogan | Clevedon | Judith Collins |
Caitlin Grover | Nelson | Nick Smith |
Kaitlyn Gulland | Banks Peninsula | Ruth Dyson |
Livi Hall | Kaikoura | Colin King |
Sam Hannagan | Coromandel | Sandra Goudie |
Amanda Hillock | Ohariu-Belmont | Peter Dunne |
Daisy Hunter | Waitakere | Lynne Pillay |
Kelly Im | Mount Roskill | Phil Goff |
Sam Jackson | Helensville | John Key |
Sophia Johnson | Auckland Central | Judith Tizard |
Emma Jones | List | Darien Fenton |
Sophie Kalderimis | List | Mark Blumsky |
Daphne Kalekale | List | Jackie Blue |
Ashleigh Kapi | List | Ann Hartley |
Shaun Kennedy | List | Brian Donnelly |
Lauren Kilkolly | List | Rick Barker |
John Kingi | List | Nandor Tanczos |
Jason Larsen | List | Nathan Guy |
Anna Lee | List | Richard Worth |
Chuan-Zheng Lee | List | Mita Ririnui |
Michelle Lee | List | Pansy Wong |
Emily Legge | Rangitikei | Simon Power |
Fale Lesa | Manurewa | George Hawkins |
Daniel Luoni | Clutha-Southland | Bill English |
Alannah Manson | Epsom | Rodney Hide |
Megan Matthews | List | Doug Woolerton |
Brennan McDonald | Tauranga | Bob Clarkson |
Kimaya McIntosh | Taupo | Mark Burton |
Anna Meikle | Taranaki-King Country | Shane Ardern |
Nick Mitchell | Rodney | Lockwood Smith |
Diana Mockford | List | Katherine Rich |
Amelia Morgan | List | Georgina te Heuheu |
Jaz Morris | List | Sue Kedgley |
Nikkii Mott | Wairarapa | John Hayes |
Dee Naidoo | List | Katrina Shanks |
Michelle Nathan-Te Ao | Tainui | Nanaia Mahuta |
Matthew Neary | Tāmaki | Allan Peachey |
Susannah Neild | Palmerston North | Steve Maharey |
Loren O'Sullivan | List | Maryan Street |
Coral Panoho | Tāmaki Makaurau | Pita Sharples |
Amy Pollard | New Lynn | David Cunliffe |
Kate Primrose | Napier | Chris Tremain |
Hope Puriri | Te Tai Tokerau | Hone Harawira |
Isaac Rayner | List | Gordon Copeland |
Shaun Ritchie | North Shore | Wayne Mapp |
Pauline Robertson | Christchurch Central | Tim Barnett |
Natalie Robinson | List | Dover Samuels |
Jonathan Rowe | Ilam | Gerry Brownlee |
Sandra Samuelu | Mana | Winnie Laban |
Devon Sansbury | List | David Carter |
Kritika Satija | List | Ashraf Choudhary |
Saga Sifakula | List | Clem Simich |
Anas Sirajur Raheem | Pakuranga | Maurice Williamson |
James Sleep | List | Sue Bradford |
Nicole Slight | Whanganui | Chester Borrows |
Jen Smith | List | David Parker |
Kirsty Smith | Piako | Lindsay Tisch |
Kate Steel | List | Keith Locke |
Jenny Suo | List | Paula Bennett |
Rink Tacoma | Rakaia | Brian Connell |
Mareta Taute | Te Tai Tonga | Mahara Okeroa |
James Tawa | Christchurch East | Lianne Dalziel |
Noema Te Hau | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | Parekura Horomia |
Mariarna Te Tai | List | Tau Henare |
Jessie Templeton | West Coast-Tasman | Damien O'Connor |
Penny Tipu | Invercargill | Eric Roy |
Annika Tombleson | Tukituki | Craig Foss |
Andreas Triandafilidis | Otaki | Darren Hughes |
Eddie Tuiavil | Te Atatu | Chris Carter |
Gareth Veale | Waimakariri | Clayton Cosgrove |
James Walkinshaw | New Plymouth | Harry Duynhoven |
Shaun Wallis | East Coast | Anne Tolley |
Lana Walters | Rotorua | Steve Chadwick |
Elisha Watson | Wellington Central | Marian Hobbs |
Olivia West | List | Michael Cullen |
Philip Wiley | Manukau East | Ross Robertson |
Kate Willyams | Otago | Jacqui Dean |
Kyla Wood | List | Chris Auchinvole |
Seamus Woods | List | Chris Finlayson |
Vinnie Wylie | List | Charles Chauvel |
4th Youth Parliament (2004)[]
The 4th Youth Parliament took place on 16 and 17 August 2004.[31]
Youth MPs 2004[]
List means the individual is representing a List MP, while Electorate indicates they are representing an Electorate MP.
Youth MP | List/Electorate | Representing |
---|---|---|
Bekki Abernethy | List | |
Shahlaa Al-Tiay | List | Pita Paraone[32] |
David Beath | Northland | John Carter |
Sarah Berry | List | |
Johan Ben Te Rawhitiroa Bosch | List | |
Ryan Bridge | Otaki | Darren Hughes |
Lucy Brown | Kaikoura | Lynda Scott |
Kathryn Bulk | Dunedin South | David Benson-Pope |
Judeena Carpenter | Auckland Central | Judith Tizard |
Wilson Chau | Mount Albert | Helen Clark |
Luke Claasen | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | Parekura Horomia |
Emma Collins | List | |
Michael Cope | List | |
James Cooper | List | |
Stephanie Crutcher | Whangarei | Phil Heatley |
John Darroch | List | |
Josh Dennis | List | |
Jacob Dodunski | List | |
Gerard Edwards | Te Atatu | Chris Carter |
Andy Feau | Mangere | Taito Phillip Field |
Lucy Forgie | Palmerston North | Steve Maharey |
Johanna Forrest | Wairarapa | Georgina Beyer |
Nirupa George | List | |
Seth Gorrie | Christchurch East | Lianne Dalziel |
Kathryn Grant | List | |
Melaina Grindley | List | |
Jenna Hansen | List | |
Katherine Harrison | Taupo | Mark Burton |
Dannielle Hay | List | |
Kyle Henderson | List | |
Polly Higbee | List | |
Ebony Hinds | Dunedin North | Pete Hodgson |
Sarah Homan | List | |
Tipene Horopapera | List | |
Ryan Hunt | Bay of Plenty | Tony Ryall |
Jordan James | Manurewa | George Hawkins |
Radhika Joseph | Clevedon | Judith Collins |
Helen Keeling | List | |
Ahmad Khawaja | List | |
Sam Kidd | Tauranga | Winston Peters |
Jordan King | List | |
Tuku Kururangi | Tukituki | Rick Barker |
Emma Kuperus | List | |
Tania Langlands | Taranaki-King Country | Shane Ardern |
Georgia Lawrence | List | |
Isabel Lee | Manukau East | Ross Robertson |
Judy Lee | List | |
Elizabeth Lewer | List | |
Steph Lewis | Whanganui | Jill Pettis |
Joseph Lill | Otago | David Parker |
Emma Lilley | East Coast | Janet Mackey |
Diana Loughnan | Christchurch Central | Tim Barnett |
Tom McCarthy | Wellington Central | Marian Hobbs |
Jade McCormick | Mana | Winnie Laban |
Megan McCrea | List | |
Isla McKechnie | East Coast Bays | Murray McCully |
Catherine Mackmurdie | List | Mike Ward[32] |
Bonnie Mager | Invercargill | Mark Peck |
Rowan Manhire-Heath | Napier | Russell Fairbrother |
Renee Mason | Helensville | John Key |
Nicole Mathewson | West Coast-Tasman | Damien O'Connor |
Amy Max | Nelson | Nick Smith |
Rachel Meadowcroft | List | Rod Donald[32] |
Desiree Middleton | Coromandel | Sandra Goudie |
Pamela Mills | Mount Roskill | Phil Goff |
Rebekah Modlik | Rimutaka | Paul Swain |
Jeremy Moller | Hutt South | Trevor Mallard |
Amy Morton | New Plymouth | Harry Duynhoven |
Kate Muirhead | List | |
Ayla Nathan | Te Tai Tokerau | Dover Samuels |
Chris Neels | Pakuranga | Maurice Williamson |
Michelle Nicol | List | |
Annie Nikolao | Maungakiekie | Mark Gosche |
Ramon Olsen | List | |
Alexander Osborn | Tāmaki | Clem Simich |
James Owen | Ohariu-Belmont | Peter Dunne |
Renee Parkinson | List | |
Hemi Paurini | Te Tai Hauāuru | Tariana Turia |
Hinewai Pomare | Tāmaki Makaurau | John Tamihere |
Elizabeth Pou | List | |
Clare Poulter | Aoraki | Jim Sutton |
Kim Pronk | List | |
Jeremy Purton | Rakaia | Brian Connell |
Emily Quested | Ilam | Gerry Brownlee |
Kirsti Rawstron | List | |
Shallyn Reeves | List | |
Kereti Reihana | Waiariki | Mita Ririnui |
Conrad Reyners | Rongotai | Annette King |
James Rolfe | Rodney | Lockwood Smith |
Joshua Ruru | List | |
Nadene Rutland | List | |
Simon Schofield | List | |
Lukas Schroeter | List | Rodney Hide[32] |
Oliver Searle | Piako | Lindsay Tisch |
Supriya Singh | List | Don Brash[33] |
Lauren Slaven | Banks Peninsula | Ruth Dyson |
Alayna Smith | Rangitīkei | Simon Power |
Rebekah Smith | List | |
Todd Smith | Port Waikato | Paul Hutchison |
Nicole Stanley | Waimakariri | Clayton Cosgrove |
Kelsi Stayt | List | |
Pauline Stensness | Hamilton West | Martin Gallagher |
Cameron Stuart | Epsom | Richard Worth |
Lafoaluga Tapaleao | List | |
Tahau Thompson | Northcote | Ann Hartley |
Sheena Thorn | Wigram | Jim Anderton |
Aroha Tuatini | Te Tai Tonga | Mahara Okeroa |
Jamie Turner | North Shore | Wayne Mapp |
Shannon Tyler | List | |
Ruchi Vyas | New Lynn | David Cunliffe |
Timothy Walmsley | List | |
Renae West | Waitakere | Lynne Pillay |
Mary Whalley | Rotorua | Steve Chadwick |
Amy Wharakura | Tainui | Nanaia Mahuta |
Jade Wikitera | List | |
Isaac Williams | Hamilton East | Dianne Yates |
Jordan Williams | List | |
Jonathan Wiseman | List | |
Willa Young | Clutha-Southland | Bill English |
Robyn Zwaan | List |
3rd Youth Parliament (2000)[]
Youth MPs 2000[]
List means the individual is representing a List MP, while Electorate indicates they are representing an Electorate MP.[12]
Youth MP | List/Electorate | Representing |
---|---|---|
Melissa Aubroeck | Pakuranga | Maurice Williamson |
Carl Bates | List | Annabel Young |
Camilla Belich | Rongotai | Annette King |
Jason Belworthy | List | Max Bradford |
Leif Bergman | West Coast-Tasman | Damien O'Connor |
Finlay Bird | Wairarapa | Georgina Beyer |
Christopher Bishop | List | Muriel Newman |
Emily Brown | Albany | Murray McCully |
David Buckingham | List | Penny Webster |
Stephanie Campbell | List | Margaret Wilson |
Benet Carroll | New Plymouth | Harry Duynhoven |
Emma Cooney | List | Doug Woolerton |
Laura Crone | Manukau East | Ross Robertson |
Brian Davy | List | Grant Gillon |
Jessica Deane | Karapiro | Lindsay Tisch |
Francesca Deery | Port Waikato | Paul Hutchison |
Anna Doogan | Bay of Plenty | Tony Ryall |
Fraser Dron | List | Owen Jennings |
Mark Edwards | Wigram | Jim Anderton |
Dustene Felise | Mana | Graham Kelly |
Anita Ferguson | List | Doug Kidd |
Oliver Ferris | Waimakariri | Clayton Cosgrove |
Colin Fife | List | Michael Cullen |
Anna Furness | Epsom | Richard Worth |
Bridget Gabites | Aoraki | Jim Sutton |
Richard George | List | Gerry Eckhoff |
Daniel Gillott | List | Ken Shirley |
Simon Gilmore | Dunedin North | Pete Hodgson |
Gilbert Goldie-Anderson | North Shore | Wayne Mapp |
Kimberly Good | Mount Albert | Helen Clark |
Matthew Green | Hamilton East | Tony Steel |
Deidra Hanley | Maungakiekie | Mark Gosche |
Jessie-Anne Hardcastle | List | Keith Locke |
Katherine Harland | List | Katherine Rich |
Marama Harris | Waiariki | Mita Ririnui |
Anna Harris | Kaikoura | Lynda Scott |
Shannon Hati | List | Bob Simcock |
Julia Haydon | Tukituki | Rick Barker |
Mark Heine | List | Stephen Franks |
Megan Henderson | Northland | John Carter |
Stuart Hislop | Rodney | Lockwood Smith |
Huia Huata | List | Donna Awatere Huata |
Tara Jeffrey | Whanganui | Jill Pettis |
Hailee Kareko | Te Tai Tokerau | Dover Samuels |
Marama Karetai | List | Sandra Lee-Vercoe |
Nick Kelly | Rimutaka | Paul Swain |
Rachel Kerr | List | Ian Ewen-Street |
Sarah Kyung Il Kim | List | Pansy Wong |
Stacey Kokaua | Dunedin South | David Benson-Pope |
Tamsyn Kuklinski | Taranaki-King Country | Shane Ardern |
Anita Lala | List | John Luxton |
Joseph Lane | Northcote | Ann Hartley |
Rimoni Leota | Hunua | Warren Kyd |
Kiersten Leslie | List | Dianne Yates |
Michael Lovelock | Rangitikei | Simon Power |
Michael Mabbett | List | Simon Upton |
Steven Macaulay | List | John Wright |
Courtenay Mackie | List | Rod Donald |
Jerome Mahutoto | Māngere | Taito Phillip Field |
Anita Manuel | East Coast | Janet Mackey |
Crystal Marks | Ohariu-Belmont | Peter Dunne |
Bevan Marten | Wellington Central | Marian Hobbs |
Caitlin Mary McGee | Auckland Central | Judith Tizard |
Sam McGoldwick | Ilam | Gerry Brownlee |
Kasey McPherson | Taupo | Mark Burton |
Hannah Melvin | List | Eric Roy |
Sharina Member | List | Marie Hasler |
Areti Metua-Mate | List | Sue Kedgley |
Alex Milne | List | Roger Sowry |
Adam Moffat | Clutha-Southland | Bill English |
Tim Moore | Christchurch Central | Tim Barnett |
Julia Moore | Tauranga | Winston Peters |
Jade Moses | List | Willie Jackson |
Serena Mosley | Whangarei | Phil Heatley |
Vanessa Mulu | Te Atatu | Chris Carter |
Campbell Myers | List | Belinda Vernon |
Benjamin Naylor | Otago | Gavan Herlihy |
Barbara Ngawati | Manurewa | George Hawkins |
Alexander O'Brien | List | Ron Mark |
Kimberley O'Connell | Christchurch East | Lianne Dalziel |
Cathryn O'Sullivan | List | Helen Duncan |
Sarah Officer | Invercargill | Mark Peck |
Wiremu Paikea | List | Sue Bradford |
Tabitha Laura Pasco | List | Matt Robson |
Holly Payne | Hutt South | Trevor Mallard |
Tama Pokai | Te Tai Tonga | Mahara Okeroa |
Simon Randall | Mount Roskill | Phil Goff |
Matthew Alexander Rea | List | Rodney Hide |
Nicky Reid | Te Tai Hauāuru | Nanaia Mahuta |
Shaun Mariri Rerekura | List | Tariana Turia |
Gareth Richards | Palmerston North | Steve Maharey |
Daniel Rimmer | Hamilton West | Martin Gallagher |
Bronwyn Rolls | List | Anne Tolley |
Caleb Rosamond | Waitakere | Brian Neeson |
Shaini Russell | List | Liz Gordon |
Kate Selby Smith | Coromandel | Jeanette Fitzsimons |
Kate Shuttleworth | List | Nandor Tanczos |
Erin Simmons | List | Kevin Campbell |
Christopher Sinclair | Banks Peninsula | Ruth Dyson |
Rosemary Skudder | List | Richard Prebble |
Poni Smith | List | Winnie Laban |
Kate Southward | Napier | Geoff Braybrooke |
Gemma Stewart | List | Laila Harré |
Charlotte Stone | Tāmaki | Clem Simich |
James Takane | Hauraki | John Tamihere |
Stephanie Takarangi | List | Georgina te Heuheu |
Pelema Edward Taulapapa | Titirangi | David Cunliffe |
Charles Thomas | List | Arthur Anae |
Simon Thurston | Rotorua | Steve Chadwick |
Robbie Tier | List | Jonathan Hunt |
Raymond Tull | List | Peter Brown |
Jacqui Wadham | List | Wyatt Creech |
Heath Walters | Rakaia | Jenny Shipley |
Tim Wastney | Nelson | Nick Smith |
Anna Webb | List | Brian Donnelly |
Crystal Whitmore | List | David Carter |
Natalie Williams | List | Phillida Bunkle |
2nd Youth Parliament (1997)[]
Youth MPs 1997[]
List means the individual is representing a List MP, while Electorate indicates they are representing an Electorate MP.[34]
Youth MP | List/Electorate | Representing |
---|---|---|
Melissa Adams | List | Sandra Lee-Vercoe |
Jonelle Amalfitano | List | Jenny Bloxham |
Helen Apthorp | List | Ann Batten |
David Arnold | Rangitikei | Denis Marshall |
Hoani Ashby | Te Tai Tokerau | Tau Henare |
Kavitha Babu | Port Waikato | Bill Birch |
Joan Benge | List | Annabel Young |
Nicola Binica | List | Alamein Kopu |
Helen Louise Blazey | Banks Peninsula | David Carter |
Maria Brighouse | Taupo | Mark Burton |
Gareth Brown | Wairarapa | Wyatt Creech |
Candice Brown | New Lynn | Phil Goff |
Connie Buchanan | List | Doug Woolerton |
Emma Buchanan | List | Robyn McDonald |
Ruth Burdekin | List | Ron Mark |
Jaime Burte | List | Jack Elder |
Amanda Carmichael | Wigram | Jim Anderton |
David Carter | Mana | Graham Kelly |
Natasha Collvile | List | Liz Gordon |
Michelle Conning | Waitakere | Marie Hasler |
Fionna Cumming | Rimutaka | Paul Swain |
Anna Davidson | Wellington Central | Richard Prebble |
Claire Davison | List | Frank Grover |
Marieke Degeest | Dunedin North | Pete Hodgson |
Andrew Dew | List | Peter Brown |
Tui Dewes | List | Peter McCardle |
Troy Edhouse | Rotorua | Max Bradford |
William Flockton | List | Eric Roy |
Hamish Forsyth | Nelson | Nick Smith |
Timothy Touhuni Funaki | List | Mark Gosche |
Amelia Gaffy | List | Pam Corkery |
Jonathan Good | Owairaka | Helen Clark |
Jody Frances Grinter | List | Paul East |
Richard Grubb | Aoraki | Jim Sutton |
Ngahuia Hawke | List | Joe Hawke |
Anita Hayward | List | John Wright |
Michelle Hede | Manukau East | Ross Robertson |
Tania Herbert | List | Dover Samuels |
Te Aruhe Heretaunga | List | Dianne Yates |
Lindsey Hiebendaal | List | Laila Harré |
Deborah Hollander | Palmerston North | Steve Maharey |
Lauren Houpapa | Maungakiekie | Belinda Vernon |
Mariana Huka | List | Georgina te Heuheu |
Teneka Hyndman | Mangere | Taito Phillip Field |
Suzannah Jessep | List | Rod Donald |
Zannah Johnston | Rakaia | Jenny Shipley |
Matthew Kemp | List | Don McKinnon |
Katrina Kirikino | Mahia | Janet Mackey |
Robert Korako | Waimakariri | Mike Moore |
Brad Kose | List | Arthur Anae |
Richard Laird | List | Peter Gresham |
Yunn Lee | List | Pansy Wong |
Kathryn Lindsay | Whangarei | John Banks |
Catherine Loft | List | Patricia Schnauer |
Fred Luatua | Tāmaki | Clem Simich |
Kevin Luong | Waipareira | Brian Neeson |
Kris McDonald | List | Ruth Dyson |
Samual McLeod | Tukituki | Rick Barker |
James McMillan | North Shore | Wayne Mapp |
Leonie Mikosch | Bay of Plenty | Tony Ryall |
Christene Mills | List | Grant Gillon |
Lisa Minchin | List | Muriel Newman |
Kevin Moar | List | Phillida Bunkle |
Aria Mullins | List | Donna Awatere Huata |
Rajesh Nahna | Taranaki-King Country | Jim Bolger |
Matthew Nippert | List | Deborah Morris |
Kim O'Leary | Otaki | Judy Keall |
Sarah O'Neill | Invercargill | Mark Peck |
Jennie Parker | List | Roger Sowry |
Catherine Parker | Hamilton East | Tony Steel |
Ben Parton | Hutt South | Trevor Mallard |
Alexandra Pasley | Otago | Gavan Herlihy |
Helen Patterson | List | Neil Kirton |
Bevan Peachey | Albany | Murray McCully |
Carissa Perano | Christchurch East | Larry Sutherland |
Jolene Phillips | Kaikoura | Doug Kidd |
Anna Pilbrow | Ilam | Gerry Brownlee |
Inresa Seafa Pillua | List | Derek Quigley |
Daniel Price | Whanganui | Jill Pettis |
Gina Price | List | Brian Donnelly |
Matthew Purvis | List | Jeanette Fitzsimons |
Bhavesh Ranchhod | Coromandel | Murray McLean |
Donald Riden | List | Rodney Hide |
Matehaere Rotana | Te Tai Hauāuru | Tuku Morgan |
Jenny Ryan | Ohariu-Belmont | Peter Dunne |
Kamahl Santamaria | Pakuranga | Maurice Williamson |
Jonathan Scragg | List | Owen Jennings |
Bryony Shackell | Dunedin South | Michael Cullen |
Patti Shih (Stone) | Hamilton West | Bob Simcock |
Melissa Short | List | Doug Graham |
Luc Shorter | Te Puku O Te Whenua | Rana Waitai |
Aiden Silbery-Shoji | List | Joy McLauchlan |
Anna Sjardin | List | Katherine O'Regan |
Nicola Slade | Hunua | Warren Kyd |
Sriwhana Spong | Epsom | Christine Fletcher |
Kathryn Stewart | Rongotai | Annette King |
Manui Christina Stewart | Christchurch Central | Tim Barnett |
Ana Su'a Hawkins | List | Lianne Dalziel |
Crystal Tawhiao | List | Nanaia Mahuta |
Le Roy James Taylor | Tauranga | Winston Peters |
Rawinia Te Hau Atawhai | Te Tai Tonga | Tu Wyllie |
Sean Teddy | Karapiro | John Luxton |
Juanita Teepa | Te Tai Rawhiti | Tuariki Delamere |
Jarrad Tilyard | List | Roger Maxwell |
Lizzie Towl | List | Marian Hobbs |
Imee Tribo | Manurewa | George Hawkins |
Rebecca Turner | Northland | John Carter |
Tangi Utikere | List | Jill White |
Ayesha Verrall | Clutha-Southland | Bill English |
Hayden Vink | List | Ken Shirley |
Simon Walker | Auckland Central | Judith Tizard |
Vikki Weake | List | Simon Upton |
Hollie Weir | New Plymouth | Harry Duynhoven |
Yannina Whiteley | West Coast-Tasman | Damian O'Connor |
Nicola Whyte | List | Jonathan Hunt |
Chelsea Wintle | Rodney | Lockwood Smith |
Andrea Wolmuther | Northcote | Ian Revell |
Haylyn Wong | List | Matt Robson |
Marcia Wood | List | Tariana Turia |
1st Youth Parliament (1994)[]
This section needs expansion. You can help by . (May 2021) |
Youth MPs 1994[]
Youth MP | Electorate | Representing |
---|---|---|
Kris Faafoi[35] | Sydenham | Jim Anderton |
Darren Hughes[36] | Horowhenua | Judy Keall |
References[]
- ^ "Ministers feel the heat during Youth Parliament question time". One News. 17 July 2013. Retrieved 15 January 2015.
- ^ a b c d e "Youth Parliament". Ministry of Youth Development. Retrieved 15 January 2015.
- ^ a b "Speaker's Reception, Youth Parliament 2007". New Zealand Parliament. 9 July 2007. Retrieved 16 January 2015.
- ^ "Opening of the 2007 Youth Parliament". The Pulse. July 2007. Retrieved 16 January 2015.
- ^ Trevett, Claire (24 March 2011). "Hughes sought career in politics from early age". The New Zealand Herald.
- ^ "Youth Parliament 2019 - New Zealand Parliament". www.parliament.nz. Retrieved 15 December 2021.
- ^ MSD, Youth Parliament 2016 Roll-out - MYD, MSD, retrieved 15 December 2021
- ^ MSD, Youth Parliament - MYD, MSD, retrieved 15 December 2021
- ^ a b c "Youth Parliament 2010". Ministry of Youth Development. Retrieved 15 January 2015.
- ^ a b "Introduction to Youth Parliament 2007". scoop.co.nz. July 2007. Retrieved 15 January 2015.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ "New Zealand Youth Parliament 2004 – Monday, 16 August 2004". hansard.parliament.govt.nz. 16 August 2014. Archived from the original on 3 April 2007.
- ^ a b c Harré, Laila (6 July 2000). "Youth Parliament to debate decriminalisation". beehive.govt.nz. Retrieved 26 May 2021.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ a b "Governor-General's Visit to Greece and London". gg.govt.nz. 13 May 2016. Retrieved 26 May 2021.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ "Youth Parliament 2013 on this week". 15 July 2013. Retrieved 15 January 2015.
- ^ "Becoming a Youth Member of Parliament (Youth MP)". myd.govt.nz. 2010. Archived from the original on 1 June 2010.
- ^ a b "Youth Parliament MPs announced". parliament.nz. 16 May 2013. Retrieved 15 January 2015.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ Kaye, Nikki (11 February 2013). "Selection Process underway for Youth Parliament 2013". beehive.govt.nz. Retrieved 15 January 2015.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ a b "New Zealand Youth Parliament 2013 Hansard" (PDF). myd.govt.nz. 17 July 2013. Retrieved 16 January 2015.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ "Introducing 2022 Youth Parliament!". New Zealand Parliament. 2 August 2021.
- ^ "Meet our Youth Parliament 2022 participants". New Zealand Parliament. 13 December 2021.
- ^ Dixon, Sophie (18 July 2019). "Youth Parliament 2019 declares climate emergency". rnz.co.nz. Retrieved 24 April 2020.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ General Debate Speech Shaneel Shavneel Lal Youth Parliament 2019, retrieved 2 December 2021
- ^ Cheng, Derek (17 July 2019). "Anne Tolley apologises to Youth MP and Speaker Trevor Mallard". NZ Herald. ISSN 1170-0777. Retrieved 24 April 2020.
- ^ Walls, Jason (22 August 2019). "Group of teenagers, including Youth MPs, booted from Parliament after protest". NZ Herald. ISSN 1170-0777. Retrieved 24 April 2020.
- ^ "Youth Parliament MPs 2019". New Zealand Parliament. 15 May 2019.
- ^ "Youth Parliament 2016 – Youth MPs and Youth Press Gallery members – MYD". www.myd.govt.nz.
- ^ https://www.myd.govt.nz/documents/youth-parliament-/2013-06-11-youth-parliament-youth-mp-and-youth-press-gallery-members.pdf
- ^ "New Zealand Youth Parliament 2010 Hansard" (PDF). 7 July 2010. Retrieved 16 January 2015.
- ^ "Archived copy". www.myd.govt.nz. Archived from the original on 26 May 2010. Retrieved 12 January 2022.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). www.myd.govt.nz. Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 October 2007. Retrieved 12 January 2022.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Fourth Youth Parliament, 2004" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 December 2004.
- ^ a b c d List, Kevin (17 August 2004). "The 2004 Youth Parliament - Photo Essay". Scoop.co.nz.
- ^ "Youth Parliament: NZ politics in good heart". New Zealand National Party. Scoop.co.nz. 16 August 2004.
- ^ "Parliamentary Youth MPs". Archived from the original on 16 July 1997.
- ^ McCarthy, Annabel (14 July 2019). "Call to lower voting age from Youth MP". RNZ.
- ^ "Parliamentary Debates (Hansard)".
External links[]
- Youth Parliament 2016 – MYD – Youth Parliament Website
- Parliament of New Zealand
- New Zealand Youth Parliament