New Zealand at the 2006 Commonwealth Games
New Zealand at the 2006 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | NZL |
CGA | New Zealand Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Melbourne, Australia | |
Competitors | 249 in 19 sports |
Flag bearers | Opening: Hamish Carter Closing: Greg Yelavich |
Officials | 119 |
Medals Ranked 9th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
|
New Zealand at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia was represented by 249 athletes competing in over 19 disciplines, with 119 officials. This was the largest team that New Zealand had ever sent to a Commonwealth Games.
New Zealand has competed in every Commonwealth Games since the first British Empire Games in 1930, and is one of only six teams to have done so. Selection is the responsibility of the New Zealand Olympic Committee.
New Zealand did not perform nearly as well as expected, recording their worst performance since 1982. They had been expected to return with forty or fifty medals, but won only 31, finishing ninth.
The flag bearer for the opening ceremony was Hamish Carter — the reigning Olympic triathlon champion. At the closing ceremony Greg Yelavich who had competed since the 1986 Games and won the most Commonwealth Games medals (11) of any New Zealander was flagbearer.
Medals[]
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 6 | 12 | 13 | 31 |
Wikinews has related news: |
Gold[]
- Valerie Vili, Women's shot put
- Nick Willis, Men's 1500 m
Netball:
- Leana de Bruin, Belinda Colling, Vilimaina Davu, Temepara George, Laura Langman, Jessica Tuki, Anna Rowberry, Anna Scarlett, Maria Tutaia, Irene Van Dyk, Casey Williams & Adine Wilson, Women's Netball
Rugby Sevens:
- Sosene Anesi, Josh Blackie, Tamati Ellison, Nigel Hunt, Tafai Ioasa, Cory Jane, Tanerau Latimer, Liam Messam, Lote Raikabula, Amasio Valence, Alando Soakai & Onosai Tololima-Auva'a, Men's Rugby Sevens
- Graeme Ede, Men's Trap
Swimming:
- Moss Burmester, Men's 200 m Butterfly
Silver[]
- Tony Sargisson, Men's 50 km Walk
- Sara Runesten-Petersen & Daniel Shirley, Mixed Doubles
Basketball:
- Ed Book, Dillon Boucher, Pero Cameron, Casey Frank, Paul Henare, Mike Homik, Troy McLean, Aaron Olson, Tony Rampton, Lindsay Tait, Mika Vukona & Paora Winitana, Men's Basketball
- Micaela Cocks, Rebecca Cotton, Aneka Kerr, Donna Loffhagen, Angela Marino, Jessica McCormack, Kate McMeeken-Ruscoe, Lisa Pardon, Charmian Purcell, Jody Tini, Lisa Wallbutton & Nonila Wharemate, Women's Basketball
- Rosara Joseph, Women's Cross Country
- Hayden Roulston, Men's Points Race
- Juliet Etherington, Women's 50 m Rifle Prone
- Gregory Yelavich, Men's 25 m Centre Fire Pistol
- Shelley Kitchen & Tamsyn Leevey, Women's Doubles
Swimming:
- Dean Kent, Men's 200 m Individual Medley
- Bevan Docherty, Men's Individual
- Samantha Warriner, Women's Individual
Bronze[]
- Angela McKee, Women's High Jump
- Gordon McCauley, Men's Time Trial
- Hayden Godfrey, Tim Gudsell, Peter Latham, & Marc Ryan, Men's Team Pursuit
Lawn Bowls:
- Jan Khan & Marina Khan, Women's Pairs
- Juliet Etherington & Kathryn Mead, Women's 50 m Prone Rifle Pair
- Teresa Borrell, Nadine Stanton, Women's Double Trap (Pairs)
- Shelley Kitchen, Women's Singles
Swimming:
- Moss Burmester, Men's 100 m Butterfly
- Cameron Gibson, Men's 200 m Backstroke
- Hannah McLean, Women's 200 m Backstroke
- Lauren Boyle, Alison Fitch, Melissa Ingram & Helen Norfolk, Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
Synchronised Swimming:
- Lisa Daniels & Nina Daniels, Synchronised Swimming Duets
- Andrea Hewitt, Women's Individual
- Keisha-Dean Soffe, Women's +75 kg
New Zealand's Commonwealth Games Team 2006[]
Aquatics[]
Swimming[]
- Men
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Moss Burmester | 50 m butterfly | 24.64 | 11 Q | 24.73 | 12 | Did not advance | |
100 m butterfly | 53.88 | 5 Q | 53.15 | 4 Q | 52.73 | ||
200 m butterfly | 1:59.87 | 2 Q | N/A | 1:56.64 | |||
Cameron Gibson | 50 m backstroke | 26.74 | 11 Q | 26.75 | 12 | Did not advance | |
100 m backstroke | 58.65 | 13 Q | Did not start | Did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:05.30 | 6 Q | N/A | 2:00.72 | |||
Dean Kent | 100 m breaststroke | 1:04.13 | 14 Q | 1:04.10 | 15 | Did not advance | |
200 m individual medley | 2:02.65 | 1 Q | N/A | 2:01.08 | |||
400 m individual medley | 4:22.75 | 3 Q | N/A | 4:18.20 | 4 | ||
Andrew McMillan | 200 m freestyle | 1:51.01 | 15 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly | 56.01 | 14 Q | 55.81 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
200 m butterfly | 2:00.70 | 5 Q | N/A | 2:00.61 | 5 | ||
Daniel Sharp | 50 m EAD freestyle | 25.58 | 5 Q | N/A | 25.81 | 5 | |
100 m EAD freestyle | 58.32 | 7 Q | N/A | 58.42 | 7 | ||
Glenn Snyders | 50 m breaststroke | 29.21 | =8 Q | 29.27 | 10 | Did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke | 1:03.90 | 12 Q | 1:03.74 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Corney Swanepoel | 50 m butterfly | 24.23 | 5 Q | 24.30 | 9 | Did not advance | |
100 m butterfly | 53.94 | 6 Q | 53.77 | 7 Q | 53.14 | 4 | |
Scott Talbot | 50 m backstroke | 26.29 | 6 Q | 26.24 | 8 Q | 26.33 | 8 |
100 m backstroke | 57.38 | 10 Q | 56.58 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Moss Burmester Cameron Gibson Glenn Snyders Corney Swanepoel* Scott Talbot |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:46.22 | 3 Q | N/A | 3:40.75 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Zoë Baker | 50 m breaststroke | 31.70 | 4 Q | 31.84 | 5 Q | 31.45 | 4 |
Lauren Boyle | 100 m freestyle | 56.70 | 10 Q | 56.40 | 9 | Did not advance | |
200 m freestyle | 2:01.11 | 8 Q | N/A | 2:00.90 | 8 | ||
Annabelle Carey | 50 m breaststroke | 32.85 | 10 Q | 32.71 | 10 | Did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke | 1:14.48 | 13 Q | 1:11.99 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
50 m freestyle | 26.36 | 10 Q | 26.00 | 5 Q | 25.89 | 6 | |
50 m butterfly | 27.51 | 9 Q | 27.22 | 5 Q | 27.67 | 7 | |
Elizabeth Coster | 50 m backstroke | 29.70 | 5 Q | 29.29 | 5 Q | 29.48 | 5 |
50 m butterfly | 27.38 | 5 Q | 27.38 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly | 1:01.17 | 10 Q | 1:00.34 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Alison Fitch | 50 m freestyle | 26.11 | 6 Q | 26.09 | 7 Q | Disqualified | |
100 m freestyle | 56.18 | 6 Q | 56.06 | 6 Q | Did not start | ||
200 m freestyle | 2:01.69 | 10 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Melissa Ingram | 200 m freestyle | 2:02.60 | 12 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
100 m backstroke | 1:03.16 | 8 Q | 1:03.10 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
200 m backstroke | 2:12.34 | 2 Q | N/A | 2:13.09 | 6 | ||
Hannah McLean | 50 m backstroke | 29.36 | 4 Q | 28.98 | 4 Q | 28.89 | 4 |
100 m backstroke | 1:02.52 | 4 Q | 1:02.46 | 4 Q | 1:01.71 | 4 | |
200 m backstroke | 2:14.37 | 5 Q | N/A | 2:12.47 | |||
Helen Norfolk | 100 m freestyle | 57.59 | 15 Q | 57.10 | 12 | Did not advance | |
200 m individual medley | 2:16.93 | 4 Q | N/A | 2:16.49 | 5 | ||
400 m individual medley | 4:51.46 | 4 Q | N/A | 4:48.09 | 5 | ||
50 m freestyle | 27.46 | =18 | Did not advance | ||||
50 m butterfly | 27.74 | 13 Q | 27.71 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly | 1:03.13 | 12 Q | 1:02.75 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Lauren Boyle Alison Fitch Hannah McLean Helen Norfolk |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | N/A | 3:43.49 | 4 | |||
Lauren Boyle Alison Fitch Melissa Ingram Helen Norfolk |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | N/A | 8:02.20 | ||||
Annabelle Carey Elizabeth Coster Alison Fitch Hannah McLean |
4 × 100 m medley relay | N/A | 4:06.30 | 4 |
Synchronised swimming[]
- Lisa Daniels
- Nina Daniels
Athletics[]
- Michael Aish
- Craig Barrett
- Adrian Blincoe
- Chantal Brunner
- Sarah Cowley
- Fiona Crombie
- James Dolphin
- Chris Donaldson
- Stuart Farquhar
- Beatrice Faumuina
- Melina Hamilton
- Kate McIlroy
- Angela McKee
- James Mortimer
- Brent Newdick
- Tony Sargisson
- Jason Stewart
- Valerie Vili
- Rebecca Wardell
- Nick Willis
Badminton[]
- Geoff Bellingham
- Rebecca Bellingham
- Craig Cooper
- John Gordon
- Nicole Gordon
- Rachel Hindley
- John Moody
- Sara Petersen
- Daniel Shirley
- Lianne Shirley
Basketball[]
Men's Team Competition[]
- Ed Book
- Dillon Boucher
- Pero Cameron
- Casey Frank
- Paul Henare
- Mike Homik
- Troy McLean
- Aaron Olson
- Tony Rampton
- Lindsay Tait
- Mika Vukona
- Paora Winitana
Women's Team Competition[]
- Micaela Cocks
- Rebecca Cotton
- Aneka Kerr
- Donna Loffhagen
- Angela Marino
- Jessica McCormack
- Kate McMeeken-Ruscoe
- Lisa Pardon
- Charmian Purcell
- Jody Tini
- Lisa Wallbutton
- Nonila Wharemate
Boxing[]
- Kahukura Bentson
- Soulan Pownceby
Cycling[]
Mountain biking[]
- Clinton Avery
- Rosara Joseph
- Kashi Leuchs
- Robyn Wong
Road cycling[]
- Tamara Boyd
- Toni Bradshaw
- Melissa Holt
- Logan Hutchings
- Michelle Hyland
- Gordon McCauley
- Glen Mitchell
- Robin Reid
- Hayden Roulston
- Alison Shanks
- Sarah Ulmer
- Susie Wood
- (Withdrew from choking incident)
Track cycling[]
- Jason Allen
- Hayden Godfrey
- Justin Grace
- Timothy Gudsell
- Greg Henderson
- Joanne Kiesanowski
- Peter Latham
- Marc Ryan
- Catherine Sell
- Adam Stewart
Hockey[]
Men's Team[]
- Darren Smith
- Simon Child
- Blair Hopping
- Dean Couzins
- Ryan Archibald
- Bradley Shaw
- Bevan Hari
- Paul Woolford
- Kyle Pontifex
- Phil Burrows
- Hayden Shaw
- James Nation
- Gareth Brooks
- Shea McAleese
Head Coach: Kevin Towns
Women's Team[]
- Kayla Sharland
- Emily Naylor
- Krystal Forgesson
- Honor Dillon
- Lizzy Igasan
- Stacey Carr
- Suzie Muirhead
- Beth Jurgeleit
- Clarissa Eshuis
- Diana Weavers
- Anita Wawatai
- Charlotte Harrison
- Michelle Hollands
Head Coach: Ian Rutledge
Gymnastics[]
Lawn Bowls[]
- Rowan Brassey
- Gary Lawson
- Russell Meyer
- Richard Girvan
- Justin Goodwin
- Jo Edwards
- Jan Khan
- Marina Khan
- Sharon Sims
- Val Smith
Head Coach: Peter Belliss
Netball[]
- Belinda Colling
- Vilimaina Davu
- Leana de Bruin
- Temepara George
- Laura Langman
- Anna Rowberry
- Anna Scarlett
- Jessica Tuki
- Maria Tutaia
- Irene Van Dyk
- Casey Williams
- Adine Wilson
Rugby Sevens[]
- Sosene Anesi
- Josh Blackie
- Tamati Ellison
- Nigel Hunt
- Tafai Ioasa
- Cory Jane
- Tanerau Latimer
- Liam Messam
- Lote Raikabula
- Amasio Valence
- Alando Soakai
- Onosai Tololima-Auva'a
Shooting[]
- (incomplete)
Squash[]
- Louise Crome
- Campbell Grayson
- Shelley Kitchen
- Martin Knight
- Tamsyn Leevey
- Callum O'Brien
- Lara Petera
- Glen Wilson
Table Tennis[]
- Jenny Hung
- Peter Jackson
- Karen Li
Triathlon[]
- Hamish Carter
- Bevan Docherty
- Kris Gemmell
- Andrea Hewitt
- Debbie Tanner
- Samantha Warriner
Weightlifting[]
- Richard Patterson
- Keisha-Dean Soffe
- Mark Spooner
Note[]
* – athletes with known injuries at time of selection who are required to prove full fitness by 15 January 2006.
See also[]
- New Zealand Olympic Committee
- New Zealand at the 2004 Summer Olympics
- New Zealand at the 2008 Summer Olympics
External links[]
- New Zealand at the Commonwealth Games
- Nations at the 2006 Commonwealth Games
- 2006 in New Zealand sport