North Macedonia national under-21 football team
Nickname(s) | The Red Lions (Црвени лавови) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Football Federation of Macedonia | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Dragi Kanatlarovski | ||
Captain | Filip Antovski Darko Churlinov Enis Fazlagikj Marko Gjorgjievski | ||
Most caps | Goran Bogdanović (28) | ||
Top scorer |
| ||
FIFA code | MKD | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Unofficial Macedonia 7–0 Estonia (Skopje, 31 May 1994) Official Macedonia 5–3 Denmark (Kočani, 7 September 1994) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Unofficial Macedonia 7–0 Estonia (Skopje, 31 May 1994) Official North Macedonia 7–1 Faroe Islands (Skopje, 10 September 2019) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Macedonia 0–8 FR Yugoslavia (Skopje, 7 September 1999) | |||
UEFA U-21 Championship | |||
Appearances | 1 (first in 2017) | ||
Best result | Group stage, 2017 |
The North Macedonia national under-21 football team is a youth association football national team which represents North Macedonia at this age level and is a feeder team for the North Macedonia national football team. It was formerly known as the Macedonia national under-21 football team.
This team is for Macedonian players aged 21 or under at the start of a two-year European Under-21 Football Championship campaign, so players can be, and often are, up to 23 years old. Also in existence are teams for Under-20s (for non-UEFA tournaments), Under-19s and Under 17s. As long as they are eligible, players can play at any level, making it possible to play for the U21s, senior side and again for the U21s. It is also possible to play for one country at youth level and another at senior level (providing the player is eligible).
The under-21 age category came into existence with the realignment of UEFA's youth competitions in 1976. The Macedonia U21 team was formed following Macedonia's independence from SFR Yugoslavia in 1991 and is controlled by the Football Federation of North Macedonia (from 1976 to 1992 Macedonian players played for Yugoslavia U21). A 7–0 win in a friendly against Estonia played on 31 May 1994 was Macedonia U21s' first result. Four months later, Macedonia also had their first competitive match which ended in a 5–3 win against Denmark.
So far, the team has qualified for one final tournament, the one being the 2017 Euro U21 held in Poland for players born 1994 or later. They ended the tournament on the 11th position with 1 draw and 2 losses over the group stage.
UEFA U-21 Championship Record[]
UEFA U-21 Championship record | UEFA U-21 Championship Qualification record | Manager(s) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | |||
1996 | Did not qualify | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 27 | −11 | Jovo Nikushev | |||||||||
1998 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 17 | −14 | Zoran Smileski | ||||||||||
2000 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 25 | −23 | Perica Gruevski, Blagoja Kitanovski | ||||||||||
2002 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 18 | −12 | Blagoja Kitanovski, Nikola Ilievski | ||||||||||
2004 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 23 | −19 | Zharko Odjakov, Mirsad Jonuz | ||||||||||
2006 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 18 | −9 | Mirsad Jonuz | ||||||||||
2007 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||
2009 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | −1 | |||||||||||
2011 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 19 | −10 | Mirsad Jonuz, Boban Babunski | ||||||||||
2013 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 15 | −1 | Boban Babunski | ||||||||||
2015 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 13 | −13 | Boban Babunski, Vujadin Stanojković | ||||||||||
2017 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | Blagoja Milevski | ||
2019 | Did not qualify | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 24 | −7 | Blagoja Milevski, Dobrinko Ilievski | |||||||||
2021 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 12 | +8 | Blagoja Milevski | ||||||||||
2023 | To be determined | To be determined | To be determined | |||||||||||||||
Total | 1/14 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 122 | 30 | 23 | 69 | 128 | 230 | −102 |
2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship[]
Qualification[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Macedonia | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 21 | Final tournament | — | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | France | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 20 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Iceland | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 18 | 3–0 | 3–2 | — | 2–4 | 2–0 | 1–1 | ||
4 | Ukraine | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 14 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | 4–0 | 1–1 | ||
5 | Scotland | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 17 | −9 | 8 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 2–2 | — | 3–1 | ||
6 | Northern Ireland | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 18 | −12 | 2 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | — |
Final tournament[]
Group stage[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 9 | Knockout stage |
2 | Portugal | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Serbia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | |
4 | Macedonia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 1 |
2021 UEFA European Under-21 Championship[]
Qualification[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 1 | +19 | 28 | Final tournament | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | North Macedonia | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 18 | 0–1 | — | 1–1 | 1–1 | 7–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Israel | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 14 | −2 | 13 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 1–2 | 3–1 | 0–0 | ||
4 | Kazakhstan | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 21 | −9 | 10 | 0–1 | 1–4 | 1–2 | — | 2–3 | 0–4 | ||
5 | Faroe Islands | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 25 | −14 | 9 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–3 | — | 1–0 | ||
6 | Montenegro | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 13 | −2 | 7 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 3–0 | — |
2023 UEFA European Under-21 Championship[]
Qualification[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 1 | +19 | 16 | Final tournament | — | 5–0 | 3–0 | 24 Mar | 3 Jun | 7–0 | |
2 | Ukraine | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 13 | Play-offs | 29 Mar | — | 7 Jun | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
3 | North Macedonia | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 6 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | 29 Mar | 0–0 | 2 Jun | ||
4 | Faroe Islands | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 6 | 1–1 | 2 Jun | 1–1 | — | 7 Jun | 2–0 | ||
5 | Serbia | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 5 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 24 Mar | 0–0 | — | 29 Mar | ||
6 | Armenia (Y) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 17 | −12 | 3 | 7 Jun | 24 Mar | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–4 | — |
Recent results and fixtures[]
Generation 2000+[]
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score | Macedonia scorer(s) | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification | ||||||
2 September 2021 | MMArena, Le Mans, France | France | 0–3 | uefa.com | ||
7 September 2021 | SRC Biljanini Izvori, Ohrid, North Macedonia | Serbia | 0–0 | uefa.com | ||
7 October 2021 | Svangaskarð, Toftir, Faroe Islands | Faroe Islands | 1–1 | Gjorgjievski 55' | uefa.com | |
12 October 2021 | Yerevan Football Academy Stadium, Yerevan, Armenia | Armenia | 2–1 | Gjorgjievski 25', Maksimov 83' | uefa.com | |
11 November 2021 | Petar Miloševski Training Centre, Skopje, North Macedonia | Ukraine | 1–1 | Grozdanovski 58' | uefa.com | |
16 November 2021 | Toshe Proeski Arena, Skopje, North Macedonia | France | 0–1 | uefa.com | ||
24 March 2022 | TBA, TBA, Serbia | Serbia | ||||
29 March 2022 | TBA, TBA, North Macedonia | Faroe Islands | ||||
2 June 2022 | TBA, TBA, North Macedonia | Armenia | ||||
7 June 2022 | TBA, TBA, Ukraine | Ukraine | ||||
Friendly matches | ||||||
24 March 2021 | Antalya Orman Stadı, Antalya, Turkey | Kazakhstan | 1–2 | Kalkan 75' | ffm.mk | |
27 March 2021 | Asteria Kremlin Palace Spor Merkezi, Antalya, Turkey | Slovakia | 2–2 | Churlinov 24', Radulovikj-Velichkovikj 55' | ffm.mk | |
29 March 2021 | Antalya Orman Stadı, Antalya, Turkey | Bulgaria | 5–1 | Ilievski 10', Grozdanovski 30', Maksimov 58', 76', Kalkan 80' | ffm.mk | |
3 June 2021 | Matija Gubec Stadium, Krško, Slovenia | Slovenia | 0–3 | nzs.si |
- * Macedonia's scores are always listed first
Generation 2002+[]
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score | Macedonia scorer(s) | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friendly matches | ||||||
16 December 2021 | Petar Miloševski Training Centre, Skopje, North Macedonia | Kosovo | 1–0 | Abazi 63' | ffm.mk | |
18 December 2021 | 3–3 | Trpchevski 12', Abazi 74', Todorovski 78' | ffm.mk |
Squad[]
Current squad[]
Squad named for the friendly games against Kosovo on 16 and 18 December 2021.[1]
Caps and goals as of 18 December 2021, after both matches against Kosovo.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Marko Alchevski (Captain) | 16 April 2002 | 1 | 0 | Borec |
12 | GK | Ivan Nikoloski | 23 December 2002 | 1 | 0 | Belasica |
22 | GK | Aleksandar Angjelkovski | 25 May 2002 | 1 | 0 | Gostivar |
6 | DF | Viktor Krstevski | 4 April 2002 | 5 | 0 | Gostivar |
2 | DF | Antonio Jankulovski | 16 September 2003 | 2 | 0 | Västra Frölunda |
3 | DF | Uran Neziroski | 6 November 2002 | 2 | 0 | Mauerwerk |
4 | DF | Gorast Stojmenov | 26 June 2002 | 2 | 0 | Slovácko U19 |
13 | DF | Anatolij Petejchuk | 22 October 2002 | 2 | 0 | Pobeda |
15 | DF | Imran Fetai | 2 August 2002 | 2 | 0 | Gostivar |
23 | DF | Martin Miserdovski | 11 November 2002 | 2 | 0 | Rabotnichki |
10 | MF | Dimitar Todorovski | 7 March 2002 | 6 | 1 | Rabotnichki |
5 | MF | Andrej Stojchevski | 26 May 2003 | 2 | 0 | Žilina |
8 | MF | Aleks Zlatkov | 19 March 2002 | 2 | 0 | Triglav |
14 | MF | Reshat Ramadani | 30 June 2003 | 2 | 0 | Shkëndija |
16 | MF | Vane Krstevski | 28 April 2003 | 2 | 0 | Akademija Pandev |
17 | MF | Hristijan Georgievski | 12 April 2003 | 2 | 0 | MTK U19 |
18 | MF | Leonid Ignatov | 4 January 2002 | 2 | 0 | Skopje |
11 | FW | Berat Kalkan | 2 March 2003 | 4 | 1 | Kasımpaşa |
9 | FW | Luan Abazi | 19 January 2002 | 2 | 2 | Wil |
21 | FW | Filip Trpchevski | 4 May 2003 | 2 | 1 | Häcken U19 |
7 | FW | Behar Feta | 7 April 2003 | 2 | 0 | Voska Sport |
19 | FW | Hristijan Maleski | 4 May 2002 | 2 | 0 | Struga |
Recent call-ups[]
Players that have been called up within the past 12 months and are eligible for the 2023 European U21 Football Championship Qualifiers.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | David Denkovski | 17 August 2000 | 10 | 0 | Bregalnica | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
GK | Damjan Serafimov | 20 June 2000 | 4 | 0 | Ohrid | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
GK | Stefan Tasev | 8 July 2004 | 0 | 0 | Makedonija Gj. P. | v. Serbia, 8 September 2021 |
GK | Stefan Jakimovski | 28 May 2000 | 1 | 0 | Borec | v. Bulgaria, 30 March 2021 |
DF | Agan Mjaki | 10 March 2003 | 0 | 0 | Groningen U19 | v. Kosovo, 16 December 2021 WD |
DF | Kristijan Tasevski | 11 October 2003 | 0 | 0 | Augsburg U19 | v. Kosovo, 16 December 2021 WD |
DF | Filip Antovski (Captain) | 24 November 2000 | 21 | 0 | Austria | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
DF | Mario Mladenovski | 16 September 2000 | 8 | 0 | Makedonija Gj. P. | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
DF | Aleksandar Gjurkovski | 11 February 2002 | 7 | 0 | Shkupi | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
DF | Blerton Sheji | 21 October 2000 | 7 | 0 | Shkupi | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
DF | Adrian Hajdari | 31 May 2000 | 4 | 0 | Rapid II | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
DF | Jovan Manev | 25 January 2001 | 4 | 0 | Bregalnica | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
DF | Stefan Naumcheski | 7 August 2000 | 0 | 0 | Tikvesh | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
DF | Slave Markoski | 21 April 2002 | 0 | 0 | Ohrid | v. Ukraine, 11 November 2021 WD |
DF | Georgije Jankulov | 25 November 2001 | 5 | 0 | Borec | v. Armenia, 12 October 2021 |
DF | Besir Iseni | 2 May 2000 | 0 | 0 | Struga | v. Armenia, 12 October 2021 |
DF | Martin Radulovikj Velichkovikj | 7 February 2002 | 3 | 1 | Slovan | v. Serbia, 8 September 2021 |
DF | Matthew Bozinovski | 5 January 2001 | 3 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix | v. Serbia, 8 September 2021 |
DF | Ardian Beqiri | 12 July 2001 | 0 | 0 | Renova | v. Slovenia, 3 June 2021 |
DF | Marko Stojcheski | 23 August 2000 | 0 | 0 | Ohrid | v. Slovenia, 3 June 2021 |
MF | Luka Stankovski | 2 September 2002 | 6 | 0 | Gaziantep | v. Kosovo, 16 December 2021 WD |
MF | Ivan Nikolov | 17 February 2002 | 0 | 0 | Vardar | v. Kosovo, 16 December 2021 WD |
MF | Tomche Grozdanovski | 14 March 2000 | 15 | 2 | ViOn | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
MF | Enis Fazlagikj (Captain) | 27 March 2000 | 14 | 0 | Wisła Kraków | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
MF | Arbi Vosha | 4 August 2001 | 10 | 0 | Makedonija Gj. P. | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
MF | Metodi Maksimov | 20 August 2002 | 9 | 3 | Rabotnichki | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
MF | Ali Adem | 1 June 2000 | 6 | 0 | Veria | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
MF | Florent Ramadani | 27 August 2000 | 6 | 0 | Shkëndija | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
MF | Amel Rustemoski | 6 July 2000 | 3 | 0 | Wil | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
MF | Besnik Ferati | 19 April 2000 | 7 | 0 | Shkupi | v. Armenia, 12 October 2021 |
MF | Luka Trajkoski | 8 February 2000 | 3 | 0 | Borec | v. Armenia, 12 October 2021 |
MF | Agon Elezi INJ | 1 March 2001 | 8 | 0 | Varaždin | v. Serbia, 8 September 2021 |
MF | Filip Aleksovski | 25 March 2000 | 4 | 0 | Makedonija Gj. P. | v. Slovenia, 3 June 2021 |
MF | Jakup Berisha | 20 February 2000 | 4 | 0 | Pelister | v. Slovenia, 3 June 2021 |
MF | Bojan Dimoski INJ | 23 November 2001 | 4 | 0 | Akademija Pandev | v. Slovenia, 3 June 2021 |
MF | David Manasievski | 25 September 2001 | 0 | 0 | Sileks | v. Slovenia, 3 June 2021 |
MF | Bozhidar Mitrevski | 7 January 2001 | 0 | 0 | Sloga 1934 | v. Slovenia, 3 June 2021 |
MF | Luka Zdravkovski | 17 April 2001 | 0 | 0 | Xanthi | v. Slovenia, 3 June 2021 |
MF | Darko Churlinov A (Captain) | 11 July 2000 | 16 | 5 | Schalke 04 | v. Bulgaria, 30 March 2021 |
MF | David Kalpachki | 1 June 2000 | 3 | 0 | Krka | v. Bulgaria, 30 March 2021 |
FW | Arda Kurtulan | 19 November 2002 | 0 | 0 | Fenerbahçe U19 | v. Kosovo, 16 December 2021 WD |
FW | Mario Ilievski | 24 February 2002 | 10 | 1 | Tsarsko Selo | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
FW | Marko Gjorgjievski (Captain) | 18 April 2000 | 9 | 3 | Shkupi | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
FW | Emir Skenderi | 1 April 2000 | 4 | 0 | Struga | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
FW | David Toshevski | 16 July 2001 | 6 | 0 | Zemplín Michalovce | v. France, 16 November 2021 |
FW | Stefan Colakovski | 20 April 2000 | 2 | 0 | Melbourne City | v. Serbia, 8 September 2021 |
FW | Ediz Spahiu | 18 March 2001 | 0 | 0 | Tikvesh | v. Slovenia, 3 June 2021 |
- A: Called up by the Macedonia A National Team
- U19: Called up by the Macedonia U19 National Team
- INJ: Injured
- WD: Withdrew
- COV: Covid-19
- PRE: Preliminary squad
Current First Squad[]
Past squads[]
- 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship squad
Statistics[]
- As of 17 November 2021
Most appearances[]
|
Top goalscorers[]
|
See also[]
- Macedonia national football team
- Macedonia national under-19 football team
- Macedonia national under-17 football team
- European Under-21 Football Championship
References[]
External links[]
- MacedonianFootball Contains news and information about the Macedonian U-21 National Football Team.
- UEFA Under-21 website Contains full results archive
- The Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation Contains full record of U-21/U-23 Championships.
- North Macedonia national under-21 football team
- European national under-21 association football teams
- Football in North Macedonia
- Youth football in North Macedonia