Orange Warsaw Festival
This article needs additional citations for verification. (June 2014) |
Orange Warsaw Festival | |
---|---|
Location(s) | Parade Square (2008-09), Racetrack Służewiec (2010, 2015-present), Polish Army Stadium (2011) National Stadium, Warsaw (2013-2014) |
Years active | 2008-present |
Founded by | Orange, TVN |
Website | orangewarsawfestival |
Orange Warsaw Festival is a Polish annual music festival. The first edition took place in 2008. Since 2010 it has been broadcast on television by TVN. It moved to the National Stadium in May 2013. The 2014 edition took place on 13–15 June 2014 at the National Stadium with headliners Kings of Leon and Queens of the Stone Age (both Friday 13th), Florence and the Machine (Saturday 14th), and David Guetta and Kasabian (both Sunday 15th). Since 2015, the festival takes place at Służewiec Racing Track.
Artists[]
2021[]
Friday 4 June: TBA
Saturday 5 June: Brockhampton
2020[]
The 2020 edition of the festival was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The following are the original dates and headliners:
Friday 5 June: Camila Cabello, 5 Seconds of Summer, Tyler, the Creator, Young Thug
Saturday 6 June: Brockhampton
2019[]
Friday 31 May:
Orange Stage: Marshmello, Solange Knowles, Rita Ora, Quebonafide
Warsaw Stage: Otsochodzi, Bitamina, SG Lewis, Łona i Webber + The Pimps
Saturday 1 June:
Orange Stage: Miley Cyrus,[a] Troye Sivan, The Raconteurs, Miles Kane
Warsaw Stage: Julia Pietrucha, Jan-rapowanie, Terrific Sunday, Lor, MIN t
2018[]
Friday 1 June:
Orange Stage: Sam Smith, LCD Soundsystem, Dua Lipa, O.S.T.R.
Warsaw Stage: Rasmentalism, Ralph Kaminski, Nines, Sonar, Rebeka
Saturday 2 June:
Orange Stage: Florence + The Machine, Tyler, the Creator, Axwell Λ Ingrosso, Taco Hemingway
Warsaw Stage: Mela Koteluk, The Dumplings, Mery Spolsky, Marcelina, Baranovski
2017[]
Friday 2 June:
Orange Stage: Kodaline, Years & Years, Kings Of Leon, Martin Garrix
Warsaw Stage: Suumoo, Little Simz, Łona i Webber, Maria Peszek, Kamp!
Saturday 3 June:
Orange Stage: Daria Zawiałow, Two Door Cinema Club, Imagine Dragons, Justice
Warsaw Stage: Rosalie, Lor, Miuosh, You Me At Six, Natalia Nykiel
2016[]
Friday 3 June:
Orange Stage: Marcelina, Skunk Anansie, Lana Del Rey, Die Antwoord
Warsaw Stage: Sorry Boys, Xxanaxx, Blossoms, Kaliber 44
Saturday 4 June:
Orange Stage: Tom Odell, MØ, Editors, Schoolboy Q, Skrillex
Warsaw Stage: Bovska, Julia Marcell, Ten Typ Mes, Natalia Przybysz, Daughter
2015[]
Friday 12 June:
Orange Stage: Wolf Alice, Twin Atlantic, Crystal Fighters, Hey, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds, The Chemical Brothers
Warsaw Stage: Sheppard, Mela Koteluk, Afromental, Three Days Grace, Papa Roach
Rochstar Crew Tent: Terrific Sunday, Agyness B Marry, We Draw A, Kari, Gooral
Saturday 13 June:
Orange Stage: RusT, Palma Violets, Łąki Łan, Paloma Faith, Big Sean, Mark Ronson
Warsaw Stage: Bibobit, Kamp!, Organek, Nosowska, FKA Twigs
Rochstar Crew Tent: Rusty Cage, Young Stadium Club (Mizumono feat. Funk Rockass), Coria, Carrion, Baasch, Molesta Ewenement
Sunday 14 June:
Orange Stage: Birth of Joy, Benjamin Clementine, Metronomy, Bastille, Incubus, Muse
Warsaw Stage: Kadebostany, Bokka, Maria Peszek, Asking Alexandria, Parkway Drive
Rochstar Crew Tent: Zagi, K Bleax (Mizumono feat. Funk Rockass), Lari Lu, Cosovel
2014[]
Friday 13 June:
Orange Stage: French Films, Pixies, Queens of the Stone Age, Kings of Leon
Warsaw Stage: The Pretty Reckless, Jamal, Ska-P, Lily Allen, Snoop Dogg, Martin Garrix
Rochstar Crew Tent: Fair Weather Friends
Saturday 14 June:
Orange Stage: Bombay Bicycle Club, The Wombats, The Kooks, Florence + The Machine
Warsaw Stage: Ella Eyre, Skubas, Rita Ora, Hurts, The Prodigy, Chase & Status DJ Set
Rochstar Crew Tent: Organek
Sunday 15 June:
Orange Stage: Miles Kane, The 1975, Kasabian, Outkast, David Guetta
Warsaw Stage: Chemia, I Am Giant, Bring me the Horizon, Jurassic 5, Limp Bizkit
Rochstar Crew Tent: Xxanaxx
2013[]
Saturday 25 May: OCN, Tinie Tempah, Basement Jaxx, Beyoncé
Sunday 26 May: Lipali, Cypress Hill, The Offspring, Fatboy Slim
2012[]
Saturday 9 June: Fisz Emade Tworzywo, De La Soul, Garbage, Linkin Park
Sunday 10 June: Clock Machine, Power of Trinity, Kamp!, Ms Lauryn Hill, The Prodigy, Groove Armada DJ Set
2011[]
Saturday 17 June: Piotr Lisiecki, FOX, Michał Szpak, My Chemical Romance, Skunk Anansie, Moby
Sunday 17 June: Sistars, Plan B, The Streets, Jamiroquai
2010[]
Saturday 28 August: Kumka Olik, Kim Nowak, White Lies, Courtney Love & Hole, Edyta Bartosiewicz
Sunday 29 August: Aura Dione, Lisa Hannigan, Monika Brodka, Mika, Agnieszka Chylińska, Nelly Furtado
2009[]
Friday 4 September
:
Main Stage: Maria Sadowska, Ja Confetti, Smolik Project Big Band, Razorlight
Saturday 5 September
:
Main Stage: Afromental, June, The Crystal Method, N.E.R.D., Groove Armada Live
Young Stage: Orange Passion, Out of Tune, Skinny Patrini, Plastic, Calvin Harris, MGMT
2008[]
Saturday 6 September:
Stage A: Apollo 440, Wyclef Jean, Kelly Rowland, a tribute to Tadeusz Nalepa (Jan Borysewicz, Maciej Silski, Piotr Nalepa, Piotr Cugowski)
Stage B: Teddybears, Cafe Fogg, Rita
Notes[]
- Music festivals in Poland