Poland at the 2016 Summer Paralympics
Poland at the 2016 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | POL |
NPC | |
Website | www |
in Rio de Janeiro | |
Competitors | 90 in 13 sports |
Flag bearer | Rafał Wilk |
Medals Ranked 10th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Poland competed at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 to 18 September 2016.
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Ewa Durska | Athletics | 10 September | |
Gold | Maciej Lepiato | Athletics | 12 September | |
Gold | Maciej Sochal | Athletics | 13 September | |
Gold | Natalia Partyka | Table tennis | Women's individual – Class 10 | 13 September |
Gold | Rafał Wilk | Cycling | 14 September | |
Gold | Jakub Tokarz | Paracanoeing | Men's KL1 | 15 September |
Gold | Barbara Niewiedzial | Athletics | 16 September | |
Gold | Katarzyna Marszal Natalia Partyka Karolina Pęk |
Table tennis | 17 September | |
Gold | Iwona Podkościelna | Cycling | Women's road race B | 17 September |
Silver | Robert Jachimowicz | Athletics | Men's discus throw F52 | 8 September |
Silver | Bartosz Tyszkowski | Athletics | 8 September | |
Silver | Wojciech Makowski | Swimming | Men's 100 metre backstroke S11 | 9 September |
Silver | Michał Derus | Athletics | 11 September | |
Silver | Krystyna Siemieniecka | Table tennis | Women's individual – Class 11 | 11 September |
Silver | Alicja Fiodorow | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T47 | 11 September |
Silver | Patryk Chojnowski | Table tennis | Men's individual – Class 10 | 12 September |
Silver | Daniel Pek | Athletics | 13 September | |
Silver | Rafał Czuper | Table tennis | Men's individual – Class 2 | 13 September |
Silver | Anna Harkowska | Cycling | 14 September | |
Silver | Marzena Zięba | Powerlifting | Women's +86 kg | 14 September |
Silver | Lucyna Kornobys | Athletics | 14 September | |
Silver | Karolina Kucharczyk | Athletics | 15 September | |
Silver | Rafał Wilk | Cycling | Men's road race H4 | 15 September |
Silver | Alicja Fiodorow | Athletics | Women's 200 metres T47 | 16 September |
Silver | Dariusz Pender |
Wheelchair fencing | 16 September | |
Silver | Anna Harkowska | Cycling | 17 September | |
Silver | Janusz Rokicki | Athletics | 17 September | |
Bronze | Anna Trener-Wierciak | Athletics | 11 September | |
Bronze | Adrian Castro | Wheelchair fencing | 12 September | |
Bronze | Oliwia Jabłońska | Swimming | Women's 100 metre butterfly S9 | 12 September |
Bronze | Piotr Grudzień | Table tennis | 13 September | |
Bronze | Katarzyna Piekart | Athletics | 13 September | |
Bronze | Karolina Pęk | Table tennis | Women's individual – Class 9 | 13 September |
Bronze | Barbara Niewiedzial | Athletics | 13 September | |
Bronze | Kamila Kubas | Paracanoeing | Women's KL1 | 15 September |
Bronze | Dariusz Pender |
Wheelchair fencing | 15 September | |
Bronze | Milena Olszewska | Archery | Women's individual recurve open | 15 September |
Bronze | Lech Stoltman | Athletics | 16 September |
Disability classifications[]
Every participant at the Paralympics has their disability grouped into one of five disability categories; amputation, the condition may be congenital or sustained through injury or illness; cerebral palsy; wheelchair athletes, there is often overlap between this and other categories; visual impairment, including blindness; Les autres, any physical disability that does not fall strictly under one of the other categories, for example dwarfism or multiple sclerosis.[1][2] Each Paralympic sport then has its own classifications, dependent upon the specific physical demands of competition. Events are given a code, made of numbers and letters, describing the type of event and classification of the athletes competing. Some sports, such as athletics, divide athletes by both the category and severity of their disabilities, other sports, for example swimming, group competitors from different categories together, the only separation being based on the severity of the disability.[3]
Archery[]
Poland qualified two archers for the Rio Games following their performance at the , both in the recurve open with one spot for a man and one for a woman. Milena Olszewska earned the first spot. She came into the competition as the 2014 European Para Archery Championship the silver medallist. earned Poland's second spot after defeating Japan’s .[4]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Men's individual Compound open | 655 | 23 | Forsberg (FIN) L 136-141 |
Did not advance | |||||
Men's individual Recurve open | 621 | 8 | Sanawi (MAS) W 6-0 |
(MGL) W 6-2 |
(IRI) L 3-7 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Milena Olszewska | Women's individual Recurve open | 619 | 4 | (IND) W 6-2 |
(THA) W 6-0 |
Melle (LAT) W 6-0 |
Wu (CHN) W 1-7 |
Lee (KOR) W 6-5 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Milena Olszewska |
Team recurve open | 1240 | 3 | N/A | Iraq (IRQ) W 6-2 |
Mongolia (MGL) L 4-5 |
Did not advance |
Athletics[]
- Men
- Track
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Krzysztof Ciuksza | Men's 400m T36 | N/A | 55.97 | 4 | |||
Men's 800m T36 | N/A | 2:16.90 | 6 | ||||
Michał Derus | Men's 100m T45/46/47 | 10.79 | 3 Q | N/A | 10.79 | ||
Aleksander Kossakowski (guide) |
Men's 1500m T11 | — | DSQ | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Men's 1500m T20 | N/A | 3:56.54 | 4 | ||||
Mateusz Michalski | Men's 100m T13 | 11.09 | 5 Q | N/A | 11.01 | 5 | |
Daniel Pek | Men's 400m T20 | 52.43 | 10 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Men's 1500m T20 | N/A | 3:56.17 | |||||
Łukasz Wietecki | Men's 5000m T12/13 | N/A | 15:36.04 | 10 | |||
Men's 1500m T12/T13 | N/A | 3:54.20 | 5 |
- Field
Athlete | Events | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Tomasz Blatkiewicz | Men's discus throw F37 | 44.26 | 8 |
Men's shot put F37 | 12.61 | 6 | |
Michał Derus | Men's long jump T45/46/47 | 6.56 | 11 |
Men's discus throw F51/52 | 16.33 | 5 | |
Robert Jachimowicz | Men's discus throw F51/52 | 19.10 | |
Men's shot put F54/55 | 11.33 | 4 | |
Maciej Lepiato | Men's high jump T44 | 2.19 WR | |
Men's long jump T43/44 | 6.05 | 11 | |
Mirosław Madzia | Men's discus throw F11 | 32.50 | 7 |
Łukasz Mamczarz | Men's high jump T42 | 1.77 | 4 |
Paweł Piotrowski | Men's shot put F36 | 13.34 | 5 |
Janusz Rokicki | Men's shot put F56/57 | 14.26 | |
Mariusz Sobczak | Men's long jump T36 | 5.15 | 6 |
Maciej Sochal | Men's club throw F31/32 | 33.91 | |
Men's shot put F32 | 8.60 | 4 | |
Lech Stoltman | Men's shot put F54/55 | 11.39 | |
Bartosz Tyszkowski | Men's javelin throw F40/41 | 35.93 | 8 |
Men's shot put F41 | 13.56 |
- Women
- Track
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alicja Fiodorow | Women's 100m T45/46/47 | 12.43 | 3 Q | N/A | 12.46 | ||
Women's 200m T45/46/47 | 25.85 | 2 Q | N/A | 25.61 | |||
Joanna Mazur (guide) |
Women's 200m T11 | 26.62 | 10 Q | 26.87 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Women's 400m T11 | 59.05 | 7 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Arleta Meloch | Women's 400m T20 | 1:01.32 | 10 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Women's 1500m T20 | N/A | 4:33.19 | 4 | ||||
Barbara Niewiedzial | Women's 400m T20 | 59.20 | 4 Q | N/A | 58.51 | ||
Women's 1500m T20 | N/A | 4:24.37 | |||||
Katarzyna Piekart | Women's 100m T45/46/47 | 13.36 | 9 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Women's 400m T20 | 59.63 | 5 Q | N/A | 59.27 | 5 | ||
Women's 1500m T20 | N/A | — | DNS | ||||
Anna Trener-Wierciak | Women's 100m T38 | 13.70 | 9 | N/A | Did not advance |
- Field
Athlete | Events | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ewa Durska | Women's shot put F20 | 13.94 WR | |
Lucyna Kornobys | Women's shot put F34 | 8.00 | |
Women's javelin throw F34 | 17.88 | 4 | |
Karolina Kucharczyk | Women's long jump T20 | 5.55 | |
Katarzyna Piekart | Women's javelin throw F45/46 | 41.07 | |
Women's long jump T45/46/47 | 5.05 | 8 | |
Renata Śliwińska | Women's discus throw F40/41 | 23.34 | 6 |
Women's shot put F40 | 6.64 | 6 | |
Anna Trener-Wierciak | Women's long jump T38 | 4.53 |
Cycling[]
With one pathway for qualification being one highest ranked NPCs on the UCI Para-Cycling male and female Nations Ranking Lists on 31 December 2014, Poland qualified for the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio, assuming they continued to meet all other eligibility requirements.[5][6]
Road[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Marcin Polak ( - pilot) |
Men's road race B | — | DNF |
36:50.06 | 11 | ||
( - pilot) |
Men's road race B | 2:31:46 | 7 |
36:18.39 | 5 | ||
Men's road race H4 | 1:35:04 | 10 | |
30:12.01 | 8 | ||
Rafał Wilk | Men's road race H4 | 1:28:51 | |
27:39.31 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
( - pilot) |
Women's road race B | 2:12:14 | 13 |
Women's time trial B | 43:28.31 | 14 | |
Iwona Podkościelna ( - pilot) |
Women's road race B | 1:58:02 | |
Women's time trial B | 39:54.45 | 5 | |
Anna Harkowska | Women's road race C4-5 | 2:19:11 | |
28:52.79 | |||
Renata Kałuża | 1:16:01 | 5 | |
34:33.96 | 4 |
Track[]
- Pursuits and time trials
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Marcin Polak ( - pilot) |
Men's individual pursuit B | 4:27.997 | 11 | Did not advance | |
( - pilot) |
Men's individual pursuit B | 4:26.972 | 10 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
( - pilot) |
Women's individual pursuit B | 3:48.026 | 12 | Did not advance | |
1:14.889 | 11 | Did not advance | |||
Iwona Podkościelna ( - pilot) |
Women's individual pursuit B | 3:41.944 | 8 | Did not advance | |
1:13.411 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
Anna Harkowska | Women's individual pursuit C5 | 3:53.745 | 4 Q | 3:54.701 | 4 |
Women's 500m time trial C4-5 | 41.094 | 13 | Did not advance |
Equestrian[]
The country earned an individual slot via the Para Equestrian Individual Ranking List Allocation method.[7]
- Individual
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Emol | Individual championship test grade III | 61.683 | 16 |
Paracanoeing[]
Poland earned a qualifying spot at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in this sport following their performance at the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint & Paracanoe World Championships in Milan, Italy where the top six finishers in each Paralympic event earned a qualifying spot for their nation. Jakub Tokarz earned the spot for Poland after finishing second in the men's KL1 event. earned a second spot for Poland after finishing seventh in the men's KL3 event. He qualified because a country only gets one canoe per event, and Russia had two canoes ahead of them.[8][9]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jakub Tokarz | Men's KL1 | 55.469 | 3 R | 54.241 | 1 FA | 51.084 | |
Men's KL3 | 50.339 | 5 R | 45.189 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Kamila Kubas | Women's KL1 | 1:01.387 | 2 FA | N/A | 1:00.232 |
Powerlifting[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's –59 kg | — | DNF | |
Men's –65 kg | 170 | 8 | |
Men's –72 kg | 173 | 4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Justyna Kozdryk | Women's –45 kg | 95 | 4 |
Women's –61 kg | 100 | 4 | |
Marzena Zięba | Women's +86 kg | 134 |
Rowing[]
One pathway for qualifying for Rio involved having a boat have top eight finish at the 2015 FISA World Rowing Championships in a medal event. France qualified for the 2016 Games under this criteria in the TA Mixed Double Sculls event with a seventh-place finish in a time of 04:08.770.[10][11]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jolanta Majka |
Mixed double sculls | 4:08.02 | 4 R | 4:07.25 | 2 FA | 4:06.26 | 6 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Sailing[]
One pathway for qualifying for Rio involved having a boat have top seven finish at the 2015 Combined World Championships in a medal event where the country had nor already qualified through via the 2014 IFDS Sailing World Championships. Poland qualified for the 2016 Games under this criteria in the SKUD 18 event with a fifth-place finish overall and the second country who had not qualified via the 2014 Championships. The boat was crewed by and .[12][13][14]
Athlete | Event | Race | Total points | Net points | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | |||||
SKUD 18 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 49 | 4 |
Shooting[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Men's 10m air pistol SH1 | 534 | 31 | Did not advance | ||
Szymon Sowiński | 561 | 6 Q | 153.4 | 4 | |
Mixed 25 metre pistol SH1 | 548 | 21 | Did not advance | ||
Szymon Sowiński | 557 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Mixed 50 metre pistol SH1 | 458 | 34 | Did not advance | ||
Szymon Sowiński | 525 | 10 | Did not advance |
Swimming[]
- Men
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
100 m freestyle S9 | 1:10.78 | 19 | Did not advance | ||
400 m freestyle S9 | 4:35.68 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
100 m backstroke S9 | 1:05.00 | 1 Q | 1:05.10 | 5 | |
200 m individual medley SM9 | 2:28.59 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Jacek Czech | 200 m freestyle S2 | Did not start | |||
50 m backstroke S2 | 1:02.28 | 6 Q | 1:01.91 | 6 | |
100 m backstroke S2 | 2:24.83 | 8 q | 2:17.08 | 7 | |
Wojciech Makowski | 50 m freestyle S11 | 27.93 | 12 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle S11 | 1:01.53 | 6 Q | 1:01.74 | 7 | |
100 m backstroke S11 | 1:09.40 | 1 Q | 1:08.28 | ||
Kamil Rzetelski | 50 m freestyle S13 | 26.09 | 14 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle S13 | 58.20 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly S13 | 1:02.73 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
1:14.62 | 10 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Karolina Hamer | 50 m freestyle S4 | 57.11 | 13 | Did not advance | |
50 m backstroke S4 | 1:03.11 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
150 m individual medley SM4 | 3:21.26 | 7 | — | DSQ | |
Oliwia Jabłońska | 50 m freestyle S10 | 29.41 | 11 | Did not advance | |
400 m freestyle S10 | 4:47.30 | 6 Q | 4:35.52 | 4 | |
100 m butterfly S10 | 1:11.22 | 5 Q | 1:08.77 | ||
Joanna Mendak | 50 m freestyle S13 | 28.64 | 5 Q | 28.35 | 5 |
100 m freestyle S13 | 1:03.73 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly S13 | 1:08.06 | 6 Q | 1:08.37 | 7 | |
Paulina Woźniak | 100 m butterfly S9 | 1:17.27 | 17 | Did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke SB8 | 1:25.21 | 3 Q | 1:25.04 | 4 | |
200 m individual medley SM9 | 2:42.72 | 12 | Did not advance |
Table tennis[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Rafał Czuper | Singles class 2 | (BRA) W 3-0 |
(CHN) W 3-0 |
1 Q | N/A | Ludrovsky (SVK) W 3-0 |
Molliens (FRA) W 3-1 |
Lamirault (FRA) L 1-3 |
|
Singles class 3 | Merrien (FRA) L 0-3 |
Rodriguez Martinez (ESP) L 0-3 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Singles class 4 | Kim (KOR) L w/o 0-3 |
(SVK) L 2-3 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Choi (KOR) W 3-2 |
(TUR) W 3-0 |
1 Q | N/A | Turan (TUR) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Piotr Grudzień | Ye (CHN) W 3-2 |
Mizrachi (AUS) W 3-0 |
1 Q | N/A | Karlsson (SWE) W 3-2 |
Zhao (CHN) L 2-3 |
Ye (CHN) W 3-2 |
||
Marcin Skrzynecki | Andersson (SWE) W 3-2 |
Wilson (GBR) W 3-1 |
1 Q | Csonka (HUN) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Patryk Chojnowski | Singles class 10 | Cardona Marquez (ESP) W 3-0 |
Karabec (CZE) W 3-1 |
1 Q | N/A | Boheas (FRA) W 3-1 |
Gardos (AUT) W 3-0 |
Ge (CHN) L 2-3 |
- Men's team
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Rafał Czuper |
Team C3 | N/A | Thailand (THA) L 1-2 |
Did not advance | ||
Team C4-5 | Nigeria (NGR) L 1-2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Patryk Chojnowski Piotr Grudzień Marcin Skrzynecki |
Team C3 | N/A | Netherlands (NED) W 2-1 |
Spain (ESP) L 1-2 |
France (FRA) W 2-0 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Dorota Bucław | Lafaye (FRA) L 0-3 |
N/A | N/A | 2 Q | N/A | Rossi (ITA) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Katarzyna Marszał | Singles class 6 | Lytovchenko (UKR) L 0-3 |
(GER) L 1-3 |
N/A | 3 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Karolina Pęk | Singles class 9 | (GER) W 3-0 |
Xiong (CHN) W 3-2 |
Rauen (BRA) W 3-1 |
1 Q | Liu (CHN) L 2-3 |
Rauen (BRA) W 3-2 |
|||
Natalia Partyka | Singles class 10 | (DEN) W 3-0 |
Tapper (AUS) W 3-0 |
Ertis (TUR) W 3-0 |
1 Q | Costa Alexandre (BRA) W 3-2 |
Yang (CHN) W 3-0 |
|||
Singles class 11 | Kosmina (UKR) L 0-3 |
Wong (HKG) L 2-3 |
N/A | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Krystyna Siemieniecka | Ito (JPN) W 3-0 |
Ng (HKG) W 3-2 |
N/A | 1 Q | Wong (HKG) W 3-1 |
Kosmina (UKR) L 0-3 |
- Women's team
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Katarzyna Marszal Natalia Partyka Karolina Pęk |
N/A | France (FRA) W 2-1 |
Brazil (BRA) W 2-0 |
China (CHN) W 2-1 |
Wheelchair fencing[]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Adrian Castro | Men's individual sabre B | (GER) | W 5–1 | 2 Q | Feng (CHN) W 15–11 |
Datsko (UKR) L8–15 |
Pluta (POL) W 15–8 |
|
Triantafyllou (GRE) | L 3–5 | |||||||
Feng (CHN) | W 5–1 | |||||||
(CAN) | W 5–1 | |||||||
Grzegorz Pluta | Datsko (UKR) | W 5–4 | 3 Q | Sarri (ITA) W 15–13 |
Triantafyllou (GRE) L14–15 |
Castro (POL) L 8–15 |
4 | |
(FRA) | L 4–5 | |||||||
Brinson (USA) | W 5–2 | |||||||
Sarri (ITA) | L 1–5 | |||||||
Men's individual foil B | (BRA) | W 5–2 | 1 Q | Valet (FRA) L 6-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Hu (CHN) | W 5–4 | |||||||
Guissone (BRA) | W 5–0 | |||||||
(ITA) | W 5–3 | |||||||
Men's individual foil A | Gilliver (GBR) | W 5–2 | 3 Q | Osvath (HUN) L 8-15 |
Did not advance | |||
(HKG) | W 5–0 | |||||||
Betti (ITA) | W 5–2 | |||||||
Osvath (HUN) | L 2–5 | |||||||
Ye (CHN) | L 1–5 | |||||||
Dariusz Pender | Men's individual épée A | (BRA) | W 5–0 | 4 Q | Sun (CHN) L 10–15 |
Did not advance | ||
Tian (CHN) | L 4–5 | |||||||
Gilliver (GBR) | L 4–5 | |||||||
Citerne (FRA) | L 2–5 | |||||||
(HUN) | L 3–5 | |||||||
Men's individual foil A | (BLR) | W 5–1 | 2 Q | Betti (ITA) W 15-14 |
Ye (CHN) L 2-15 |
Sun (CHN) L 11-15 |
4 | |
(ITA) | W 5–2 | |||||||
Tokatlian (FRA) | W 5–3 | |||||||
Sun (CHN) | L 3–5 | |||||||
(HKG) | W 5–0 | |||||||
Men's individual épée B | Ali (IRQ) | L 1–4 | 3 Q | (FRA) L 12–15 |
Did not advance | |||
(BRA) | 'W 5–2 | |||||||
(FRA) | W 3–2 | |||||||
Guissone (BRA) | W 5–3 | |||||||
Dariusz Pender |
Men's team épée | China (CHN) | L 38-45 | 2 Q | N/A | France (FRA) L 28-45 |
Greece (GRE) W 45-29 |
|
Italy (ITA) | W 45-27 | |||||||
Dariusz Pender |
Men's team foil | Italy (ITA) | W 45-42 | 1 Q | N/A | France (FRA) W 45-37 |
China (CHN) L 27-45 |
|
Hong Kong (HKG) | W 45-35 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Women's individual épée A | (GBR) | L 2–5 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
(BLR) | L 1–5 | |||||||
Krajnyak (HUN) | 'L 1–5 | |||||||
(USA) | L 4–5 | |||||||
Zou (CHN) | L 1–5 | |||||||
Bian (CHN) | W 5–3 | 2 Q | Bian (CHN) L 12–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Breus (UKR) | W 5–2 | |||||||
Yu (HKG) | W 5–0 | |||||||
Rozkova (LAT) | W 5–2 | |||||||
Veres (HUN) | L 2–5 | |||||||
Marta Makowska | Women's individual épée B | (CHN) | L 3–5 | 3 Q | Jana (THA) L 5–15 |
Did not advance | ||
(UKR) | W 5–2 | |||||||
(GER) | L 4–5 | |||||||
(GRE) | W 5–0 | |||||||
(FRA) | W 5–2 | |||||||
Women's individual foil B | (FRA) | W 5–3 | 4 Q | Vio (ITA) L 6-15 | Did not advance | |||
Chan (HKG) | L 0–5 | |||||||
Zhou (CHN) | L 1–5 | |||||||
Dani (HUN) | W 5–2 | |||||||
(UKR) | L 3–5 | |||||||
Marta Makowska |
Women's team épée | Hong Kong (HKG) | L 27-45 | 2 Q | N/A | China (CHN) L 39-45 |
Hungary (HUN) L 44-45 |
4 |
Brazil (BRA) | W 45-25 |
Wheelchair tennis[]
Poland qualified two competitor in the men's single event, and Tadeusz Kruszelnicki.[15]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
(BRA) W 6-1, 6-2 |
Sanada (JPN) L 0-6, 1-6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Tadeusz Kruszelnicki | (ARG) W 6-2, 6-2 |
Scheffers (NED) L 2-6, 0-6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Tadeusz Kruszelnicki |
N/A | Kellerman / Weekes (AUS) W 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 |
/ Sanada (JPN) L 2-6, 2-6 |
Did not advance |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Paralympics categories explained". ABC. 3 September 2008. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
- ^ "Making sense of the categories". BBC Sport. 6 October 2000. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
- ^ "A-Z of Paralympic classification". BBC Sport. 28 August 2008. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
- ^ "DONAUESCHINGEN AWARDS 82 RIO 2016 PARALYMPIC QUOTA PLACES". World Archery Federation. 26 August 2015. Retrieved 24 December 2015.
- ^ "CYCLING QUALIFICATION" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 December 2015. Retrieved 24 December 2015.
- ^ "Ranking — PARA — Cycling 2014". UCI. 31 December 2014. Retrieved 24 December 2015.
- ^ "EQUESTRIAN" (PDF). FEI. International Paralympic Committee. August 24, 2016. Retrieved August 24, 2016.
- ^ "CANOE Qualification" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 December 2015. Retrieved 24 December 2015.
- ^ "2015 ICF Canoe Sprint & Paracanoe World Championships - Rio 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Qualifier" (PDF). International Canoe Federation. 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 December 2015. Retrieved 24 December 2015.
- ^ "Rowing Qualification" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 December 2015. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
- ^ "(TAMix2x) TA Mixed Double Sculls - Final". World Rowing. 2015. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
- ^ "Sailing Qualification" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 December 2015. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
- ^ "SKUD 18". Royal Yacht Club Victoria. 2015. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
- ^ "Ten countries guarantee their place in the Rio 2016 Paralympic sailing competition". Rio 2016 Official Website. 26 August 2014. Archived from the original on 29 August 2014. Retrieved 27 August 2014.
- ^ "ITF announces singles entries for Rio 2016 Paralympics". ITF Tennis. ITF Tennis. June 24, 2016. Retrieved August 24, 2016.
- Nations at the 2016 Summer Paralympics
- Poland at the Paralympics
- 2016 in Polish sport