Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series |
Country | United States |
Presented by | Academy of Television Arts & Sciences |
First awarded | 1954 |
Currently held by | Tobias Menzies, The Crown (2021) |
Website | emmys |
This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series. In early Primetime Emmy Award ceremonies, the supporting categories were not always genre, or even gender, specific. Beginning with the 22nd Primetime Emmy Awards, supporting actors in drama have competed alone. However, these dramatic performances often included actors from miniseries, telefilms, and guest performers competing against main cast competitors. Such instances are marked below:
- # – Indicates a performance in a Miniseries or Television film, prior to the category's creation
- § – Indicates a performance as a guest performer, prior to the category's creation
FOX is the only one of the Big Four networks to not win this category. As of the 2019 ceremony, FOX is 0/1.
Winners and nominations[]
1950s[]
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Series Supporting Actor | ||||
1954 (6th) [note 1] | ||||
Art Carney | Various characters | The Jackie Gleason Show | CBS | |
Ben Alexander | Officer Frank Smith | Dragnet | NBC | |
William Frawley | Fred Mertz | I Love Lucy | CBS | |
Tony Randall | Harvey Weskitt | Mister Peepers | NBC | |
Carl Reiner | Various characters | Your Show of Shows | ||
Best Supporting Actor in a Regular Series | ||||
1955 (7th) [note 1] | ||||
Art Carney | Various characters | The Jackie Gleason Show | CBS | |
Ben Alexander | Officer Frank Smith | Dragnet | NBC | |
Don DeFore | Thorny | The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet | ABC | |
William Frawley | Fred Mertz | I Love Lucy | CBS | |
Gale Gordon | Osgood Conklin | Our Miss Brooks | ||
Best Actor in a Supporting Role | ||||
1956 (8th) [note 1] | ||||
Art Carney | Ed Norton | The Honeymooners | CBS | |
Ed Begley # | Andy Sloane | Patterns | NBC | |
William Frawley | Fred Mertz | I Love Lucy | CBS | |
Carl Reiner | Various characters | Caesar's Hour | NBC | |
Cyril Ritchard # | Mr. Darling / Captain Hook | Peter Pan | ||
Best Supporting Performance by an Actor | ||||
1957 (9th) [note 1] | ||||
Carl Reiner | Various characters | Caesar's Hour | NBC | |
Art Carney | Various characters | The Jackie Gleason Show | CBS | |
Paul Ford | Col. John T. Hall | The Phil Silvers Show | ||
William Frawley | Fred Mertz | I Love Lucy | ||
Ed Wynn # | Army | Requiem for a Heavyweight | ||
Best Continuing Supporting Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic or Comedy Series | ||||
1958 (10th) [note 1] | ||||
Carl Reiner | Various characters | Caesar's Hour | NBC | |
Paul Ford | Col. John T. Hall | The Phil Silvers Show | CBS | |
William Frawley | Fred Mertz | I Love Lucy | ||
Louis Nye | Various characters | The Steve Allen Show | NBC | |
Dennis Weaver | Chester Goode | Gunsmoke | CBS | |
Best Supporting Actor (Continuing Character) in a Dramatic Series | ||||
1959 (11th) | ||||
Dennis Weaver | Chester Goode | Gunsmoke | CBS | |
Herschel Bernardi | Lt. Jacoby | Peter Gunn | NBC | |
Johnny Crawford | Mark McCain | The Rifleman | ABC | |
William Hopper | Paul Drake | Perry Mason | CBS |
1960s[]
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead or Support) | ||||
1960 (12th) | ||||
Robert Stack | Eliot Ness | The Untouchables | ABC | |
Richard Boone | Paladin | Have Gun – Will Travel | CBS | |
Raymond Burr | Perry Mason | Perry Mason | ||
Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actor or Actress in a Series | ||||
1961 (13th) [note 1] | ||||
Don Knotts | Barney Fife | The Andy Griffith Show | CBS | |
Abby Dalton | Lt. Martha Hale | Hennesey | CBS | |
Barbara Hale | Della Street | Perry Mason | ||
Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actor | ||||
1962 (14th) [note 1] | ||||
Don Knotts | Barney Fife | The Andy Griffith Show | CBS | |
Sam Jaffe | Dr. David Zorba | Ben Casey | ABC | |
Barry Jones # | The Dean | Hallmark Hall of Fame | NBC | |
Horace McMahon | Lt. Mike Parker | Naked City | ABC | |
George C. Scott § | Dr. Karl Anders | Ben Casey | ||
1963 (15th) [note 1] | ||||
Don Knotts | Barney Fife | The Andy Griffith Show | CBS | |
Tim Conway | Ens. Charles Parker | McHale's Navy | ABC | |
Paul Ford # | Col. Wainwright Purdy III | Hallmark Hall of Fame | NBC | |
Hurd Hatfield # | Lionel de Rothschild | |||
Robert Redford # | George Laurents | Premiere, Presented by Fred Astaire | ABC | |
1964 (16th) [note 1] | ||||
Albert Paulsen # | Lt. Volkoval | Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre | NBC | |
Sorrell Booke § | Julius Orloff | Dr. Kildare | NBC | |
Conlan Carter | Doc | Combat! | ABC | |
Carl Lee § | Lonnie Hill | The Nurses | CBS | |
1965 (17th) | ||||
No Award | ||||
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series | ||||
1966 (18th) | ||||
James Daly # | Dr. O'Meara | Hallmark Hall of Fame | NBC | |
David Burns § | The Great McGonigle | The Trials of O'Brien | CBS | |
Leo G. Carroll | Alexander Waverly | The Man from U.N.C.L.E. | NBC | |
1967 (19th) | ||||
Eli Wallach # | Happy Locarno | The Poppy Is Also a Flower | ABC | |
Leo G. Carroll | Alexander Waverly | The Man from U.N.C.L.E. | NBC | |
Leonard Nimoy | Spock | Star Trek | ||
1968 (20th) | ||||
Milburn Stone | Doc | Gunsmoke | CBS | |
Joseph Campanella | Lew Wickersham | Mannix | CBS | |
Lawrence Dobkin # | Dr. Gettlinger | CBS Playhouse | ||
Leonard Nimoy | Spock | Star Trek | NBC | |
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series | ||||
1969 (21st) [note 1] | ||||
Werner Klemperer | Colonel Klink | Hogan's Heroes | CBS | |
Greg Morris | Barney Collier | Mission: Impossible | CBS | |
Leonard Nimoy | Spock | Star Trek | NBC |
1970s[]
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1970 (22nd) | ||||
James Brolin | Dr. Steven Kiley | Marcus Welby, M.D. | ABC | |
Tige Andrews | Capt. Adam Greer | The Mod Squad | ABC | |
Greg Morris | Barney Collier | Mission: Impossible | CBS | |
1971 (23rd) | ||||
David Burns (post-humously) | Mr. Solomon | Hallmark Hall of Fame | NBC | |
James Brolin | Dr. Steven Kiley | Marcus Welby, M.D. | ABC | |
Robert Young # | Senator Earl Gannon | NBC World Premiere Movie | NBC | |
1972 (24th) | ||||
Jack Warden # | George Halas | ABC Movie of the Week | ABC | |
James Brolin | Dr. Steven Kiley | Marcus Welby, M.D. | ABC | |
Greg Morris | Barney Collier | Mission: Impossible | CBS | |
1973 (25th) | ||||
Scott Jacoby # | Nick Salter | ABC Movie of the Week | ABC | |
James Brolin | Dr. Steven Kiley | Marcus Welby, M.D. | ABC | |
Will Geer | Zebulon Walton | The Waltons | CBS | |
1974 (26th) | ||||
Michael Moriarty # | Jim O'Connor | The Glass Menagerie | ABC | |
Michael Douglas | Steve Keller | The Streets of San Francisco | ABC | |
Will Geer | Zebulon Walton | The Waltons | CBS | |
Sam Waterston # | Tom Wingfield | The Glass Menagerie | ABC | |
1975 (27th) | ||||
Will Geer | Zebulon Walton | The Waltons | CBS | |
J.D. Cannon | Peter B. Clifford | McCloud | NBC | |
Michael Douglas | Steve Keller | The Streets of San Francisco | ABC | |
1976 (28th) | ||||
Anthony Zerbe | Lt. K.C. Trench | Harry O | ABC | |
Michael Douglas | Steve Keller | The Streets of San Francisco | ABC | |
Will Geer | Zebulon Walton | The Waltons | CBS | |
Ray Milland # | Duncan Calderwood | Rich Man, Poor Man | ABC | |
Robert Reed # | Teddy Boylan | |||
1977 (29th) | ||||
Gary Frank | Willie Lawrence | Family | ABC | |
Noah Beery Jr. | Joseph "Rocky" Rockford | The Rockford Files | NBC | |
David Doyle | John Bosley | Charlie's Angels | ABC | |
Tom Ewell | Billy Truman | Baretta | ||
Will Geer | Zebulon Walton | The Waltons | CBS | |
1978 (30th) | ||||
Robert Vaughn # | Frank Flaherty | Washington: Behind Closed Doors | ABC | |
Ossie Davis # | Martin Luther King Sr. | King | NBC | |
Will Geer (post-humously) | Zebulon Walton | The Waltons | CBS | |
Sam Wanamaker # | Moses Weiss | Holocaust | NBC | |
David Warner # | Heydrich | |||
1979 (31st) | ||||
Stuart Margolin | Evelyn "Angel" Martin | The Rockford Files | NBC | |
Mason Adams | Charlie Hume | Lou Grant | CBS | |
Noah Beery Jr. | Joseph "Rocky" Rockford | The Rockford Files | NBC | |
Joe Santos | Det. Dennis Becker | |||
Robert Walden | Joe Rossi | Lou Grant | CBS |
1980s[]
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 (32nd) | ||||
Stuart Margolin | Evelyn "Angel" Martin | The Rockford Files | NBC | |
Mason Adams | Charlie Hume | Lou Grant | CBS | |
Noah Beery Jr. | Joseph "Rocky" Rockford | The Rockford Files | NBC | |
Robert Walden | Joe Rossi | Lou Grant | CBS | |
1981 (33rd) | ||||
Michael Conrad | Sgt. Phil Esterhaus | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
Mason Adams | Charlie Hume | Lou Grant | CBS | |
Charles Haid | Officer Andy Renko | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
Robert Walden | Joe Rossi | Lou Grant | CBS | |
Bruce Weitz | Det. Mick Belker | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
1982 (34th) | ||||
Michael Conrad | Sgt. Phil Esterhaus | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
Taurean Blacque | Det. Neal Washington | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
Charles Haid | Officer Andy Renko | |||
Michael Warren | Officer Bobby Hill | |||
Bruce Weitz | Det. Mick Belker | |||
1983 (35th) | ||||
James Coco § | Arnie | St. Elsewhere | NBC | |
Ed Begley Jr. | Dr. Victor Ehrlich | St. Elsewhere | NBC | |
Michael Conrad | Sgt. Phil Esterhaus | Hill Street Blues | ||
Joe Spano | Sgt. Henry Goldblume | |||
Bruce Weitz | Det. Mick Belker | |||
1984 (36th) | ||||
Bruce Weitz | Det. Mick Belker | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
Ed Begley Jr. | Dr. Victor Ehrlich | St. Elsewhere | NBC | |
Michael Conrad (post-humously) | Sgt. Phil Esterhaus | Hill Street Blues | ||
John Hillerman | Jonathan Higgins | Magnum, P.I. | CBS | |
James Sikking | Lt. Howard Hunter | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
1985 (37th) | ||||
Edward James Olmos | Lt. Martin Castillo | Miami Vice | NBC | |
Ed Begley Jr. | Dr. Victor Ehrlich | St. Elsewhere | NBC | |
John Hillerman | Jonathan Higgins | Magnum, P.I. | CBS | |
John Karlen | Harvey Lacey | Cagney & Lacey | ||
Bruce Weitz | Det. Mick Belker | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
1986 (38th) | ||||
John Karlen | Harvey Lacey | Cagney & Lacey | CBS | |
Ed Begley Jr. | Dr. Victor Ehrlich | St. Elsewhere | NBC | |
John Hillerman | Jonathan Higgins | Magnum, P.I. | CBS | |
Edward James Olmos | Lt. Martin Castillo | Miami Vice | NBC | |
Bruce Weitz | Det. Mick Belker | Hill Street Blues | ||
1987 (39th) | ||||
John Hillerman | Jonathan Higgins | Magnum, P.I. | CBS | |
Ed Begley Jr. | Dr. Victor Ehrlich | St. Elsewhere | NBC | |
John Karlen | Harvey Lacey | Cagney & Lacey | CBS | |
Jimmy Smits | Victor Sifuentes | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Michael Tucker | Stuart Markowitz | |||
1988 (40th) | ||||
Larry Drake | Benny Stulwicz | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Ed Begley Jr. | Dr. Victor Ehrlich | St. Elsewhere | NBC | |
Timothy Busfield | Elliot Weston | Thirtysomething | ABC | |
Alan Rachins | Douglas Brackman | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Jimmy Smits | Victor Sifuentes | |||
1989 (41st) | ||||
Larry Drake | Benny Stulwicz | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Jonathan Banks | Frank McPike | Wiseguy | CBS | |
Timothy Busfield | Elliot Weston | Thirtysomething | ABC | |
Richard Dysart | Leland McKenzie | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Jimmy Smits | Victor Sifuentes |
1990s[]
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 (42nd) | ||||
Jimmy Smits | Victor Sifuentes | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Timothy Busfield | Elliot Weston | Thirtysomething | ABC | |
Larry Drake | Benny Stulwicz | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Richard Dysart | Leland McKenzie | |||
Dean Stockwell | Al Calavicci | Quantum Leap | ||
1991 (43rd) | ||||
Timothy Busfield | Elliot Weston | Thirtysomething | ABC | |
Richard Dysart | Leland McKenzie | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Jimmy Smits | Victor Sifuentes | |||
Dean Stockwell | Al Calavicci | Quantum Leap | ||
David Clennon | Miles Drentell | Thirtysomething | ABC | |
1992 (44th) | ||||
Richard Dysart | Leland McKenzie | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Ed Asner | Walter Kovacs | The Trials of Rosie O'Neill | CBS | |
John Corbett | Chris Stevens | Northern Exposure | ||
Richard Kiley § | Doug Spaulding | The Ray Bradbury Theater | HBO | |
Jimmy Smits § | Victor Sifuentes | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Dean Stockwell | Al Calavicci | Quantum Leap | ||
1993 (45th) | ||||
Chad Lowe | Jesse McKenna | Life Goes On | ABC | |
Barry Corbin | Maurice Minnifield | Northern Exposure | CBS | |
John Cullum | Holling Vincouver | |||
Fyvush Finkel | Douglas Wambaugh | Picket Fences | ||
Dean Stockwell | Al Calavicci | Quantum Leap | NBC | |
1994 (46th) | ||||
Fyvush Finkel | Douglas Wambaugh | Picket Fences | CBS | |
Gordon Clapp | Greg Medavoy | NYPD Blue | ABC | |
Nicholas Turturro | James Martinez | |||
Ray Walston | Henry Bone | Picket Fences | CBS | |
Barry Corbin | Maurice Minnifield | Northern Exposure | ||
1995 (47th) | ||||
Ray Walston | Henry Bone | Picket Fences | CBS | |
Héctor Elizondo | Phillip Watters | Chicago Hope | CBS | |
James Earl Jones | Neb Langston | Under One Roof | ||
Eriq La Salle | Peter Benton | ER | NBC | |
Noah Wyle | John Carter | |||
1996 (48th) | ||||
Ray Walston | Henry Bone | Picket Fences | CBS | |
James McDaniel | Arthur Fancy | NYPD Blue | ABC | |
Stanley Tucci | Richard Cross | Murder One | ||
Héctor Elizondo | Phillip Watters | Chicago Hope | CBS | |
Noah Wyle | John Carter | ER | NBC | |
1997 (49th) | ||||
Héctor Elizondo | Phillip Watters | Chicago Hope | CBS | |
Nicholas Turturro | James Martinez | NYPD Blue | ABC | |
Eriq La Salle | Peter Benton | ER | NBC | |
Noah Wyle | John Carter | |||
Adam Arkin | Aaron Shutt | Chicago Hope | CBS | |
1998 (50th) | ||||
Gordon Clapp | Greg Medavoy | NYPD Blue | ABC | |
Héctor Elizondo | Phillip Watters | Chicago Hope | CBS | |
Steven Hill | Adam Schiff | Law & Order | NBC | |
Eriq La Salle | Peter Benton | ER | ||
Noah Wyle | John Carter | |||
1999 (51st) | ||||
Michael Badalucco | Jimmy Berluti | The Practice | ABC | |
Steven Hill | Adam Schiff | Law & Order | NBC | |
Benjamin Bratt | Rey Curtis | |||
Noah Wyle | John Carter | ER | ||
Steve Harris | Eugene Young | The Practice | ABC |
2000s[]
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 (52nd) | ||||
Richard Schiff | Toby Ziegler | The West Wing | NBC | |
Michael Badalucco | Jimmy Berlutti | The Practice | ABC | |
Steve Harris | Eugene Young | |||
John Spencer | Leo McGarry | The West Wing | NBC | |
Dominic Chianese | Junior Soprano | The Sopranos | HBO | |
2001 (53rd) | ||||
Bradley Whitford | Josh Lyman | The West Wing | NBC | |
Dominic Chianese | Junior Soprano | The Sopranos | HBO | |
Michael Imperioli | Christopher Moltisanti | |||
Richard Schiff | Toby Ziegler | The West Wing | NBC | |
John Spencer | Leo McGarry | |||
2002 (54th) | ||||
John Spencer | Leo McGarry | The West Wing | NBC | |
Victor Garber | Jack Bristow | Alias | ABC | |
Freddy Rodriguez | Federico "Rico" Diaz | Six Feet Under | HBO | |
Richard Schiff | Toby Ziegler | The West Wing | NBC | |
Dulé Hill | Charlie Young | |||
Bradley Whitford | Josh Lyman | |||
2003 (55th) | ||||
Joe Pantoliano | Ralph Cifaretto | The Sopranos | HBO | |
Victor Garber | Jack Bristow | Alias | ABC | |
Michael Imperioli | Christopher Moltisanti | The Sopranos | HBO | |
John Spencer | Leo McGarry | The West Wing | NBC | |
Bradley Whitford | Josh Lyman | |||
2004 (56th) | ||||
Michael Imperioli | Christopher Moltisanti | The Sopranos | HBO | |
Victor Garber | Jack Bristow | Alias | ABC | |
Steve Buscemi | Tony Blundetto | The Sopranos | HBO | |
Brad Dourif | Dr. Amos "Doc" Cochran | Deadwood | ||
John Spencer | Leo McGarry | The West Wing | NBC | |
2005 (57th) | ||||
William Shatner | Denny Crane | Boston Legal | ABC | |
Alan Alda | Arnold Vinick | The West Wing | NBC | |
Naveen Andrews | Sayid Jarrah | Lost | ABC | |
Terry O'Quinn | John Locke | |||
Oliver Platt | Russell Tupper | Huff | Showtime | |
2006 (58th) | ||||
Alan Alda | Arnold Vinick | The West Wing | NBC | |
Michael Imperioli | Christopher Moltisanti | The Sopranos | HBO | |
Gregory Itzin | Charles Logan | 24 | Fox | |
William Shatner | Denny Crane | Boston Legal | ABC | |
Oliver Platt | Russell Tupper | Huff | Showtime | |
2007 (59th) | ||||
Terry O'Quinn | John Locke | Lost | ABC | |
Michael Imperioli | Christopher Moltisanti | The Sopranos | HBO | |
Michael Emerson | Ben Linus | Lost | ABC | |
T. R. Knight | George O'Malley | Grey's Anatomy | ||
William Shatner | Denny Crane | Boston Legal | ||
Masi Oka | Hiro Nakamura | Heroes | NBC | |
2008 (60th) | ||||
Željko Ivanek | Ray Fiske | Damages | FX | |
Michael Emerson | Ben Linus | Lost | ABC | |
William Shatner | Denny Crane | Boston Legal | ||
Ted Danson | Arthur Frobisher | Damages | FX | |
John Slattery | Roger Sterling | Mad Men | AMC | |
2009 (61st) | ||||
Michael Emerson | Ben Linus | Lost | ABC | |
Christian Clemenson | Jerry Espenson | Boston Legal | ABC | |
William Shatner | Denny Crane | |||
William Hurt | Daniel Purcell | Damages | FX | |
Aaron Paul | Jesse Pinkman | Breaking Bad | AMC | |
John Slattery | Roger Sterling | Mad Men |
2010s[]
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Episode Submissions | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 (62nd) [1] | |||||
Aaron Paul | Jesse Pinkman | Breaking Bad | "Half Measures" | AMC | |
Andre Braugher | Owen Thoreau, Jr. | Men of a Certain Age | "Powerless" | TNT | |
Michael Emerson | Ben Linus | Lost | "Dr. Linus" | ABC | |
Terry O'Quinn | John Locke | "The Substitute" | |||
Martin Short | Leonard Winstone | Damages | "You Haven't Replaced Me" | FX | |
John Slattery | Roger Sterling | Mad Men | "The Gypsy and the Hobo" | AMC | |
2011 (63rd) [2] | |||||
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "Baelor" | HBO | |
Andre Braugher | Owen Thoreau, Jr. | Men of a Certain Age | "Let the Sunshine In" | TNT | |
Josh Charles | Will Gardner | The Good Wife | "Closing Arguments" | CBS | |
Alan Cumming | Eli Gold | "Silver Bullet" | |||
John Slattery | Roger Sterling | Mad Men | "Hands and Knees" | AMC | |
Walton Goggins | Boyd Crowder | Justified | "The I of the Storm" | FX | |
2012 (64th) [3] | |||||
Aaron Paul | Jesse Pinkman | Breaking Bad | "End Times" | AMC | |
Jim Carter | Charles Carson | Downton Abbey | "Episode 202" | PBS | |
Brendan Coyle | John Bates | "Episode 207" | |||
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "Blackwater" | HBO | |
Giancarlo Esposito | Gus Fring | Breaking Bad | "Hermanos" | AMC | |
Jared Harris | Lane Pryce | Mad Men | "Commissions and Fees" | ||
2013 (65th) [4] | |||||
Bobby Cannavale | Gyp Rosetti | Boardwalk Empire | "Sunday Best" | HBO | |
Jonathan Banks | Mike Ehrmantraut | Breaking Bad | "Say My Name" | AMC | |
Aaron Paul | Jesse Pinkman | "Buyout" | |||
Jim Carter | Charles Carson | Downton Abbey | "Episode 306" | PBS | |
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "Second Sons" | HBO | |
Mandy Patinkin | Saul Berenson | Homeland | "The Choice" | Showtime | |
2014 (66th) [5] | |||||
Aaron Paul | Jesse Pinkman | Breaking Bad | "Confessions" | AMC | |
Jim Carter | Charles Carson | Downton Abbey | "Episode 401" | PBS | |
Josh Charles | Will Gardner | The Good Wife | "Hitting the Fan" | CBS | |
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "The Laws of Gods and Men" | HBO | |
Mandy Patinkin | Saul Berenson | Homeland | "Gerontion" | Showtime | |
Jon Voight | Mickey Donovan | Ray Donovan | "Fite Nite" | ||
2015 (67th) [6] | |||||
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "Hardhome" | HBO | |
Jonathan Banks | Mike Ehrmantraut | Better Call Saul | "Five-O" | AMC | |
Michael Kelly | Doug Stamper | House of Cards | "Chapter 27" | Netflix | |
Ben Mendelsohn | Danny Rayburn | Bloodline | "Part 12" | ||
Jim Carter | Charles Carson | Downton Abbey | "A Moorland Holiday" | PBS | |
Alan Cumming | Eli Gold | The Good Wife | "Undisclosed Recipients" | CBS | |
2016 (68th) [7] | |||||
Ben Mendelsohn | Danny Rayburn | Bloodline | "Part 23" | Netflix | |
Jonathan Banks | Mike Ehrmantraut | Better Call Saul | "Bali Ha'i" | AMC | |
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "No One" | HBO | |
Kit Harington | Jon Snow | "Battle of the Bastards" | |||
Michael Kelly | Doug Stamper | House of Cards | "Chapter 44" | Netflix | |
Jon Voight | Mickey Donovan | Ray Donovan | "The Kalamazoo" | Showtime | |
2017 (69th) [8] | |||||
John Lithgow | Winston Churchill | The Crown | "Assassins" | Netflix | |
Jonathan Banks | Mike Ehrmantraut | Better Call Saul | "Witness" | AMC | |
David Harbour | Jim Hopper | Stranger Things | "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down" | Netflix | |
Michael Kelly | Doug Stamper | House of Cards | "Chapter 64" | ||
Ron Cephas Jones | William H. Hill | This is Us | "Memphis" | NBC | |
Mandy Patinkin | Saul Berenson | Homeland | "America First" | Showtime | |
Jeffrey Wright | Bernard Lowe | Westworld | "The Well-Tempered Clavier" | HBO | |
2018 (70th) [9] | |||||
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "The Dragon and the Wolf" | HBO | |
David Harbour | Jim Hopper | Stranger Things | "Chapter Four: Will the Wise" | Netflix | |
Matt Smith | Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh | The Crown | "Mystery Man" | ||
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau | Jaime Lannister | Game of Thrones | "The Spoils of War" | HBO | |
Joseph Fiennes | Commander Fred Waterford | The Handmaid's Tale | "First Blood" | Hulu | |
Mandy Patinkin | Saul Berenson | Homeland | "Species Jump" | Showtime | |
2019 (71st) [10] | |||||
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "The Iron Throne" | HBO | |
Jonathan Banks | Mike Ehrmantraut | Better Call Saul | "Winner" | AMC | |
Giancarlo Esposito | Gus Fring | "Piñata" | |||
Alfie Allen | Theon Greyjoy | Game of Thrones | "The Long Night" | HBO | |
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau | Jaime Lannister | "A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms" | |||
Michael Kelly | Doug Stamper | House of Cards | "Chapter 73" | Netflix | |
Chris Sullivan | Toby Damon | This Is Us | "Toby" | NBC |
2020s[]
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Episode Submissions | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 (72nd) [11] | |||||
Billy Crudup | Cory Ellison | The Morning Show | "Chaos Is the New Cocaine" | Apple TV+ | |
Nicholas Braun | Greg Hirsch | Succession | "This Is Not for Tears" | HBO | |
Matthew Macfadyen | Tom Wambsgans | ||||
Kieran Culkin | Roman Roy | "Tern Haven" | |||
Jeffrey Wright | Bernard Lowe | Westworld | "Crisis Theory" | ||
Mark Duplass | Charles "Chip" Black | The Morning Show | "The Interview" | Apple TV+ | |
Giancarlo Esposito | Gus Fring | Better Call Saul | "JMM" | AMC | |
Bradley Whitford | Commander Joseph Lawrence | The Handmaid's Tale | "Sacrifice" | Hulu | |
2021 (73rd) [12] | |||||
Tobias Menzies | Prince Philip | The Crown | "Gold Stick" | Netflix | |
Giancarlo Esposito | Moff Gideon | The Mandalorian | "Chapter 16: The Rescue" | Disney+ | |
O. T. Fagbenle | Luke Bankole | The Handmaid's Tale | "Home" | Hulu | |
Bradley Whitford | Commander Joseph Lawrence | "Testimony" | |||
Max Minghella | Commander Nick Blaine | "The Crossing" | |||
John Lithgow | E.B. Jonathan | Perry Mason | "Chapter 4" | HBO | |
Michael K. Williams (posthumous) | Montrose Freeman | Lovecraft Country | "Rewind 1921" | ||
Chris Sullivan | Toby Damon | This Is Us | "In the Room" | NBC |
Programs with multiple wins[]
|
|
Programs with multiple nominations[]
|
|
|
|
Performers with multiple wins[]
|
|
Performers with multiple nominations[]
|
|
|
|
See also[]
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
- Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Notes[]
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j Early Emmy ceremonies did not have genre specific acting categories
- ^ Jonathan Banks was the first of only two actors with nominations as a main cast member for three different shows in this category, two of which feature him as the same character
- ^ Giancarlo Esposito is the second of only two actors with nominations as a main cast member for three different shows in this category, two of which feature him as the same character
References[]
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 16, 2019.
- ^ "72nd Emmy Awards Nominees and Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 28, 2020.
- ^ "72nd Emmy Awards Nominees and Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2021.
Categories:
- Primetime Emmy Awards
- Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Primetime Emmy Award winners
- Television awards for Best Supporting Actor