show 1927–1939 Interior Decoration
1927/1928: William Cameron Menzies
1929/1929: Cedric Gibbons
1929/1930: Herman Rosse
1930/1931: Max Rée
1931/1932: Gordon Wiles
1932/1933: William S. Darling
1934: Cedric Gibbons , Fredric Hope
1935: Richard Day
1936: Richard Day
1937: Stephen Goosson
1938: Carl Jules Weyl
1939: Lyle R. Wheeler
1940–1946 Black & White / Color separate
1940 (bw): Cedric Gibbons , Paul Groesse / (c): Vincent Korda
1941 (bw): Richard Day , Nathan Juran , Thomas Little / (c): Cedric Gibbons , Urie McCleary , Edwin B. Willis
1942 (bw): Richard Day , Joseph C. Wright , Thomas Little / (c): Richard Day , Joseph C. Wright , Thomas Little
1943 (bw): James Basevi , William S. Darling , Thomas Little / (c): Alexander Golitzen , John B. Goodman , Russell A. Gausman , Ira S. Webb
1944 (bw): Cedric Gibbons , William Ferrari , Paul Huldschinsky , Edwin B. Willis / (c): Wiard Ihnen , Thomas Little
1945 (bw): Wiard Ihnen , A. Roland Fields / (c): Hans Dreier , Ernst Fegté , Samuel M. Comer
1946 (bw): William S. Darling , Lyle R. Wheeler , Thomas Little , Frank E. Hughes / (c): Cedric Gibbons , Paul Groesse , Edwin B. Willis
1947–1956 renamed Art Direction - Set Decoration Black & White / Color separate
1947 (bw): John Bryan , Wilfred Shingleton / (c): Alfred Junge
1948 (bw): Roger K. Furse , Carmen Dillon / (c): Hein Heckroth , Arthur Lawson
1949 (bw): Harry Horner , John Meehan , Emile Kuri / (c): Cedric Gibbons , Paul Groesse , Edwin B. Willis , Jack D. Moore
1950 (bw): Hans Dreier , John Meehan , Samuel M. Comer , Ray Moyer / (c): Hans Dreier , Walter Tyler , Samuel M. Comer , Ray Moyer
1951 (bw): Richard Day , George James Hopkins / (c): Cedric Gibbons , E. Preston Ames , Edwin B. Willis , F. Keogh Gleason
1952 (bw): Cedric Gibbons , Edward Carfagno , Edwin B. Willis , F. Keogh Gleason /(c): Paul Sheriff , Marcel Vertès
1953 (bw): Cedric Gibbons , Edward Carfagno , Edwin B. Willis , Hugh Hunt / (c): Lyle R. Wheeler , George Davis , Walter M. Scott , Paul S. Fox
1954 (bw): Richard Day / (c): John Meehan , Emile Kuri
1955 (bw): Hal Pereira , Tambi Larsen , Samuel M. Comer , Arthur Krams / (c): William Flannery , Jo Mielziner , Robert Priestley
1956 (bw): Cedric Gibbons , Malcolm F. Brown , Edwin B. Willis , F. Keogh Gleason / (c): Lyle R. Wheeler , John DeCuir , Walter M. Scott , Paul S. Fox
1957–1958 1959–1966 Black & White / Color separate
1959 (bw): Lyle R. Wheeler , George Davis , Walter M. Scott , Stuart A. Reiss / (c): William A. Horning (posthumous award ), Edward Carfagno , Hugh Hunt
1960 (bw): Alexandre Trauner , Edward G. Boyle /(c): Alexander Golitzen , Eric Orbom (posthumous award ), Russell A. Gausman , Julia Heron
1961 (bw): Harry Horner , Gene Callahan / (c): Boris Leven , Victor A. Gangelin
1962 (bw): Alexander Golitzen , Henry Bumstead , Oliver Emert /(c): John Box , John Stoll , Dario Simoni
1963 (bw): Gene Callahan / (c): John DeCuir , Jack Martin Smith , Hilyard M. Brown , Herman A. Blumenthal , Elven Webb , Maurice Pelling , Boris Juraga , Walter M. Scott , Paul S. Fox , Ray Moyer
1964 (bw): Vassilis Photopoulos /(c): Gene Allen , Cecil Beaton , George James Hopkins
1965 (bw): Robert Clatworthy , Joseph Kish /(c): John Box , Terence Marsh , Dario Simoni
1966 (bw): Richard Sylbert , George James Hopkins / (c): Jack Martin Smith , Dale Hennesy , Walter M. Scott , Stuart A. Reiss
1967–1980
1967: John Truscott , Edward Carrere , John W. Brown
1968: John Box , Terence Marsh , Vernon Dixon , Ken Muggleston
1969: John DeCuir , Jack Martin Smith , Herman A. Blumenthal , Walter M. Scott , George James Hopkins , Raphaël Bretton
1970: Urie McCleary , Gil Parrondo , Antonio Mateos , Pierre-Louis Thévenet
1971: John Box , Ernest Archer , Jack Maxsted , Gil Parrondo , Vernon Dixon
1972: Rolf Zehetbauer , Jurgen Kiebach , Herbert Strabel
1973: Henry Bumstead , James W. Payne
1974: Dean Tavoularis , Angelo P. Graham , George R. Nelson
1975: Ken Adam , Roy Walker , Vernon Dixon
1976: George C. Jenkins , George Gaines
1977: John Barry , Norman Reynolds , Leslie Dilley , Roger Christian
1978: Paul Sylbert , Edwin O'Donovan , George Gaines
1979: Philip Rosenberg , Tony Walton , Edward Stewart , Gary J. Brink
1980: Pierre Guffroy , Jack Stephens
1981–2000 2001–present
show 1964–1967
Black and White Colour
John Bryan (1964)
Ken Adam (1965)
Wilfred Shingleton (1966)
John Box (1967)
1968–present
show
Volker Engel and Douglas Smith (1996)
Ken Ralston (1997)
Ellen Somers (1998)
Jerome Chen , John Dykstra , Henry F. Anderson III and Eric Allard (1999)
John Nelson (2000)
Chris Godfrey (2001)
Jim Rygiel , Joe Letteri , Randall William Cook and Alex Funke (2002)
Stefen Fangmeier , Nathan McGuinness , Robert Stromberg and Dan Sudick (2003)
Andy Brown and Kirsty Millar / Robert Legato , Peter G. Travers, Matthew Gratzner and R. Bruce Steinheimer (2004)
John Knoll and Hal Hickel (2005)
John Knoll and Hal Hickel (2006)
Chris Watts , Grant Freckelton , Derek Wentworth and Daniel Leduc (2007)
Chris Godfrey, James E. Price and Diana Giorgiutti (2008)
Volker Engel , Marc Weigert and Mike Vézina (2009)
Ken Ralston , David Schaub , Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips (2010)
Robert Legato , Ben Grossmann , Alex Henning and Adam Watkins (2011)
Jim Gibbs, Kevin Baillie, Michael Lantieri and Ryan Tudhope (2012)
Tim Webber , Chris Lawrence , Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould (2013)
Joe Letteri , Dan Lemmon and Matt Kutcher (2014)
Jim Gibbs, Kevin Baillie, Viktor Muller and Sébastien Moreau (2015)
Robert Legato , Dan Lemmon , Andrew R. Jones and Adam Valdez (2016)
John Nelson , Paul Lambert , Richard R. Hoover and Gerd Nefzer (2017)
Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack and Dan Sudick (2018)
Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon (2019)
Scott R. Fisher and Andrew Jackson (2020)
show Note: The years are listed as per convention, usually the year of film release; the ceremonies are usually held the next year.