Rostelecom Cup
The Rostelecom Cup (Russian: Кубок Ростелекома), formerly the Cup of Russia (Russian: Кубок России), is an international, senior-level figure skating competition held as part of the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating series since 1996. Organized by the Figure Skating Federation of Russia, it has been held in both Moscow and Saint Petersburg. Medals are awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.
The event adopted the name Rostelecom Cup in 2009 after its title sponsor. It was dropped in 2010,[1] but returned in 2011. The Rostelecom Cup is a successor to the Prize of Moscow News, an annual elite international event held in the Soviet Union from 1966 to 1990 (excluding 1989).
Medalists[]
Men[]
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Saint Petersburg | Alexei Urmanov | Alexei Yagudin | Michael Weiss | [2] |
1997 | Saint Petersburg | Alexei Yagudin | Evgeni Plushenko | Viacheslav Zagorodniuk | [2] |
1998 | Moscow | Alexei Urmanov | Evgeni Plushenko | Alexander Abt | [3] |
1999 | Saint Petersburg | Evgeni Plushenko | Alexander Abt | Guo Zhengxin | [4] |
2000 | Saint Petersburg | Evgeni Plushenko | Ilia Klimkin | Matthew Savoie | [5] |
2001 | Saint Petersburg | Evgeni Plushenko | Roman Serov | Ivan Dinev | [2] |
2002 | Moscow | Evgeni Plushenko | Li Chengjiang | Alexander Abt | [6][2] |
2003 | Moscow | Evgeni Plushenko | Li Chengjiang | Frédéric Dambier | [7] |
2004 | Moscow | Evgeni Plushenko | Johnny Weir | Zhang Min | [8] |
2005 | Saint Petersburg | Evgeni Plushenko | Stéphane Lambiel | Johnny Weir | [9] |
2006 | Moscow | Brian Joubert | Johnny Weir | Ilia Klimkin | [10] |
2007 | Moscow | Johnny Weir | Stéphane Lambiel | Andrei Griazev | [11] |
2008 | Moscow | Brian Joubert | Tomáš Verner | Alban Préaubert | [12] |
2009 | Moscow | Evgeni Plushenko | Takahiko Kozuka | Artem Borodulin | [13] |
2010 | Moscow | Tomáš Verner | Patrick Chan | Jeremy Abbott | [14] |
2011 | Moscow | Yuzuru Hanyu | Javier Fernández | Jeremy Abbott | [15] |
2012 | Moscow | Patrick Chan | Takahiko Kozuka | Michal Březina | [16] |
2013 | Moscow | Tatsuki Machida | Maxim Kovtun | Javier Fernández | [17] |
2014 | Moscow | Javier Fernández | Sergei Voronov | Michal Březina | [18] |
2015 | Moscow | Javier Fernández | Adian Pitkeev | Ross Miner | [19] |
2016 | Moscow | Javier Fernández | Shoma Uno | Alexei Bychenko | [20] |
2017 | Moscow | Nathan Chen | Yuzuru Hanyu | Mikhail Kolyada | [21] |
2018 | Moscow | Yuzuru Hanyu | Morisi Kvitelashvili | Kazuki Tomono | [22] |
2019 | Moscow | Alexander Samarin | Dmitri Aliev | Makar Ignatov | [23] |
2020 | Moscow | Mikhail Kolyada | Morisi Kvitelashvili | Petr Gumennik | [24] |
2021 | Sochi | Morisi Kvitelashvili | Mikhail Kolyada | Kazuki Tomono | [25] |
Ladies[]
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Saint Petersburg | Irina Slutskaya | Julia Lautowa | Olga Markova | [2] |
1997 | Saint Petersburg | Irina Slutskaya | Elena Sokolova | Olga Markova | [2] |
1998 | Moscow | Elena Sokolova | Julia Soldatova | Irina Slutskaya | [3] |
1999 | Saint Petersburg | Irina Slutskaya | Julia Soldatova | Elena Sokolova | [4] |
2000 | Saint Petersburg | Irina Slutskaya | Elena Sokolova | Sarah Hughes | [5] |
2001 | Saint Petersburg | Irina Slutskaya | Viktoria Volchkova | Angela Nikodinov | [2] |
2002 | Moscow | Viktoria Volchkova | Sasha Cohen | Irina Slutskaya | [6][2] |
2003 | Moscow | Elena Liashenko | Carolina Kostner | Galina Maniachenko | [7] |
2004 | Moscow | Irina Slutskaya | Shizuka Arakawa | Júlia Sebestyén | [8] |
2005 | Saint Petersburg | Irina Slutskaya | Miki Ando | Yoshie Onda | [9] |
2006 | Moscow | Sarah Meier | Júlia Sebestyén | Yoshie Onda | [10] |
2007 | Moscow | Yuna Kim | Yukari Nakano | Joannie Rochette | [11] |
2008 | Moscow | Carolina Kostner | Rachael Flatt | Fumie Suguri | [12] |
2009 | Moscow | Miki Ando | Ashley Wagner | Alena Leonova | [13] |
2010 | Moscow | Miki Ando | Akiko Suzuki | Ashley Wagner | [14] |
2011 | Moscow | Mao Asada | Alena Leonova | Adelina Sotnikova | [15] |
2012 | Moscow | Kiira Korpi | Gracie Gold | Agnes Zawadzki | [16] |
2013 | Moscow | Yulia Lipnitskaya | Carolina Kostner | Mirai Nagasu | [17] |
2014 | Moscow | Rika Hongo | Anna Pogorilaya | Alaine Chartrand | [18] |
2015 | Moscow | Elena Radionova | Evgenia Medvedeva | Adelina Sotnikova | [19] |
2016 | Moscow | Anna Pogorilaya | Elena Radionova | Courtney Hicks | [20] |
2017 | Moscow | Evgenia Medvedeva | Carolina Kostner | Wakaba Higuchi | [21] |
2018 | Moscow | Alina Zagitova | Sofia Samodurova | Lim Eun-soo | [22] |
2019 | Moscow | Alexandra Trusova | Evgenia Medvedeva | Mariah Bell | [23] |
2020 | Moscow | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Alena Kostornaia | Anastasiia Guliakova | [24] |
2021 | Sochi | Kamila Valieva | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Maya Khromykh | [25] |
Pairs[]
Ice dancing[]
References[]
- ^ http://isu.sportcentric.net/db/[permanent dead link]/files/serve.php?id=1684
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating: Cup of Russia Medal Winners". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 6 February 2012.
- ^ a b c d "1998 Cup of Russia". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 2008-05-17.
- ^ a b c d "1999 Cup of Russia". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 2008-05-05.
- ^ a b c d "2000 Cup of Russia". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 2008-05-18.
- ^ a b c d "Cup of Russia Gallina Blanca". www.icecalc.com. Retrieved 2020-09-12.
- ^ a b c d "2003 Cup of Russia Gallina Blanca". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2004 Cup of Russia". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2005 Cup of Russia". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2006 Cup of Russia (results)". International Skating Union.
- "2006 Cup of Russia - Official site". Archived from the original on 5 November 2006.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link)
- "2006 Cup of Russia - Official site". Archived from the original on 5 November 2006.
- ^ a b c d "2007 Cup of Russia". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2008 Cup of Russia". International Skating Union.
- "Alternate link". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2009 Rostelecom Cup". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2010 Cup of Russia". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2011 Rostelecom Cup". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2012 Rostelecom Cup". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2013 Rostelecom Cup". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2014 Rostelecom Cup". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2015 Rostelecom Cup". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2016 Rostelecom Cup". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2017 Rostelecom Cup". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2018 Rostelecom Cup". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2019 Rostelecom Cup". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2020 Rostelecom Cup". International Skating Union.
- ^ a b c d "2021 Rostelecom Cup". International Skating Union.
External links[]
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Rostelecom Cup. |
Categories:
- Rostelecom Cup
- ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
- International figure skating competitions hosted by Russia
- Recurring sporting events established in 1996
- 1996 establishments in Russia