Rugby sevens at the 2014 Asian Games – Men
Men at the 2014 Asian Games | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Namdong Asiad Rugby Field | ||||||
Date | 30 September – 2 October | ||||||
Competitors | 143 from 12 nations | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
Rugby sevens at the 2014 Asian Games | ||
---|---|---|
men | women | |
The 2014 Men's Asian Games Rugby sevens Tournament was held in Incheon Namdong Asiad Rugby Field, Incheon, South Korea from September 30 to October 2, 2014.
Squads[]
China | Chinese Taipei | Hong Kong | Japan |
---|---|---|---|
|
|
||
Lebanon | Malaysia | Pakistan | Philippines |
Saudi Arabia | South Korea | Sri Lanka | Thailand |
|
|
Results[]
All times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Preliminary round[]
Pool A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 192 | 0 | +192 | 9 |
2 | Thailand | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 76 | −13 | 7 |
3 | Malaysia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 65 | 74 | −9 | 5 |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 175 | −170 | 3 |
Source: Results
30 September
12:28 |
Japan | 74–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: (3) 1' m, 3' c, 7+' m Lemeki (2) 2' c, 7' c 5' m 8' c Sakai (2) 9' c, 11' m Hikosaka 13' c 14' m 14' c Con: Sakai (7/12) |
30 September
16:08 |
Japan | 61–0 | Thailand |
---|---|---|
Try: Lemeki (2) 2' c, 9' m 4' c Kuwazuru 5' c Hano 7' c 11' c Hikosaka 12' c 14' c 14+' c Con: Sakai (7/8) Leitch (1/1) |
30 September
16:30 |
Malaysia | 55–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: (3) 1' c, 4' c, 7+' c 2' m 6' m 8' m (3) 10' c, 13' c, 14' m Con: (5/9) |
1 October
12:28 |
Japan | 57–0 | Malaysia |
---|---|---|
Try: 3' m Lemeki (2) 5' c, 9' c 6' c Hano (2) 7' m, 14' c Hikosaka 8' m 9' c 12' c Con: Sakai (6/9) |
1 October
12:50 |
Thailand | 46–5 | |
---|---|---|
Try: (2) 1' c, 11' m (2) 2' m, 7' m 7+' m 8' m 9' c 14+' c Con: (1/4) (2/3) (0/1) |
Try: 5' m Con: (0/1) |
Pool B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hong Kong | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 5 | +126 | 9 |
2 | China | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 72 | 33 | +39 | 7 |
3 | Philippines | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 59 | +14 | 5 |
4 | Pakistan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 179 | −179 | 3 |
Source: Results
30 September
13:12 |
Hong Kong | 72–0 | Pakistan |
---|---|---|
Try: Coverdale (2) 1' m, 14+' m (2) 2' m, 4' m Varty (2) 5' m, 7+' m (2) 8' c, 10' c Yiu (3) 11' c, 12' c, 14' c 13' c Con: (2/7) (4/5) |
30 September
13:34 |
China | 19–14 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
Try: 5' c (2) 10' c, 14+' m Con: (1/2) (1/1) |
Try: 7+' c Wolff 8' c Con: Holgate (2/2) |
30 September
16:52 |
Hong Kong | 40–0 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
Try: (2) 1' c, 7' c 4' c (3) 5' c, 8' c, 10' m Con: (5/5) (0/1) |
30 September
17:14 |
China | 48–0 | Pakistan |
---|---|---|
Try: 2' m (2) 5' m, 10' c (2) 9' c, 12' m (2) 11' c, 14+' m 14' c Con: (2/3) (0/1) (2/4) |
1 October
13:12 |
Hong Kong | 19–5 | China |
---|---|---|
Try: (2) 5' m, 12' c Coverdale 7' c Con: (2/3) |
Try: 8' m Con: (0/1) |
1 October
13:34 |
Philippines | 59–0 | Pakistan |
---|---|---|
Try: Holgate 2' c 3' c 5' m Wolff (2) 5' c, 13' c 7' m Stern 11' c M. Saunders 12' c O. Saunders 14+' c Con: Holgate (5/7) (1/1) O. Saunders (1/1) |
Pool C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 31 | +63 | 9 |
2 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 28 | +62 | 7 |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 64 | +9 | 5 |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 146 | −134 | 3 |
Source: Results
30 September
13:56 |
South Korea | 38–7 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Han K.K. (2) 3' c, 6' c 4' m 7' c Park W.Y. 10' m 14+' c Con: Oh Y.H. (4/6) |
Try: 12' c Con: Hashem (1/1) |
30 September
14:18 |
Sri Lanka | 24–7 | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
Try: Pathirana 2' m (2) 7+' m, 11' c Marija 9' c Con: Sooriyabandara (1/2) Marija (0/1) (1/1) |
Try: 14+' c Con: (1/1) |
30 September
17:36 |
South Korea | 35–12 | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
Try: Han K.K. 1' c (2) 3' c, 6' c Oh Y.H. 7' c Kim G.M. 13' c Con: Oh Y.H. (5/5) |
Try: 5' m 10' c Con: (1/2) |
30 September
17:58 |
Sri Lanka | 54–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Sooriyabandara 2' c 3' c (2) 7+'c, 11' c (3) 5' m, 9' c, 14' c Marija 11' c Con: Sooriyabandara (1/1) Marija (2/3) (2/2) Ratwatte (2/2) |
1 October
13:56 |
South Korea | 21–12 | Sri Lanka |
---|---|---|
Try: 9' c Jeong Y.S. (2) 10'c, 12' c Con: (2/2) Oh Y.H. (1/1) |
Try: 6' m 7+' c Con: Marija (0/1) (1/1) |
1 October
14:18 |
Chinese Taipei | 54–5 | |
---|---|---|
Try: (3) 1'c, 10' c, 14+' c 4' m 6' c 9' c 13' c 14' c Con: (5/5) (0/1) (2/2) |
Try: 11' m Con: Hashem (0/1) |
Summary[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 192 | 0 | +192 | 9 |
2 | Hong Kong | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 5 | +126 | 9 |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 31 | +63 | 9 |
4 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 28 | +62 | 7 |
5 | China | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 72 | 33 | +39 | 7 |
6 | Thailand | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 76 | −13 | 7 |
7 | Philippines | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 59 | +14 | 5 |
8 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 64 | +9 | 5 |
9 | Malaysia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 65 | 74 | −9 | 5 |
10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 146 | −134 | 3 | |
11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 175 | −170 | 3 | |
12 | Pakistan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 179 | −179 | 3 |
Source: Results
Classification 9th–12th[]
Classification 9th–12th | Classification 9th–10th | |||||
1 October | ||||||
Malaysia | 36 | |||||
2 October | ||||||
Pakistan | 0 | |||||
Malaysia | 35 | |||||
1 October | ||||||
5 | ||||||
22 | ||||||
7 | ||||||
Classification 11th–12th | ||||||
2 October | ||||||
Pakistan | 12 | |||||
7 |
Semifinals[]
1 October
16:34 |
Malaysia | 36–0 | Pakistan |
---|---|---|
Try: (2) 4' c, 8' c 7+' c 10' m 14' m 14+' m Con: (3/4) (0/1) (0/1) |
1 October
16:56 |
22–7 | ||
---|---|---|
Try: Hashem 6' m (2) 7+' c, 10' m 8' m Con: (1/3) Hashem (0/1) |
Try: 14+' c Con: (1/1) |
Classification 11th–12th[]
Classification 9th–10th[]
Final round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||
1 October | ||||||||||
Hong Kong | 21 | |||||||||
2 October | ||||||||||
Philippines | 0 | |||||||||
Hong Kong | 15 | |||||||||
1 October | ||||||||||
South Korea | 7 | |||||||||
South Korea | 31 | |||||||||
2 October | ||||||||||
Thailand | 12 | |||||||||
Hong Kong | 12 | |||||||||
1 October | ||||||||||
Japan | 24 | |||||||||
Sri Lanka (aet) | 24 | |||||||||
2 October | ||||||||||
China | 19 | |||||||||
Sri Lanka | 0 | |||||||||
1 October | ||||||||||
Japan | 40 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||
Japan | 57 | |||||||||
2 October | ||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 0 | |||||||||
South Korea | 17 | |||||||||
Sri Lanka | 14 | |||||||||
Classification 5th–8th | Classification 5th–6th | |||||
2 October | ||||||
Philippines | 45 | |||||
2 October | ||||||
Thailand | 0 | |||||
Philippines | 28 | |||||
2 October | ||||||
China | 21 | |||||
China | 22 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 7 | |||||
Classification 7th–8th | ||||||
2 October | ||||||
Thailand | 12 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 10 |
Quarterfinals[]
1 October
17:40 |
South Korea | 31–12 | Thailand |
---|---|---|
Try: 5' c Kim G.M. 7' c 8' m Han K.K. 13' c Kim N.U. 14+' m Con: (2/3) Oh Y.H. (1/2) |
Try: 1' m 9' c Con: (1/2) |
1 October
18:02 |
Sri Lanka | 24–19 (a.e.t.) | China |
---|---|---|
Try: Pathirana 1' c 7+' m Marija 10' c 16' m Con: Marija (1/2) (1/1) |
Try: 3' c 5' c 13' m Con: (2/3) |
1 October
18:24 |
Japan | 57–0 | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
Try: Kuwazuru 2' c Sakai 3' c Hano (2) 4' c, 6' c Hikosaka 7+' m 9' c Lemeki 10' m 13' c 14+' m Con: Sakai (4/5) (1/1) Lemeki (0/1) Leitch (1/2) |
Semifinals 5th–8th[]
2 October
14:50 |
Philippines | 45–0 | Thailand |
---|---|---|
Try: Holgate 2' m Wolff (3) 4' c, 9' m, 12' c 6' c O. Saunders 13' c M. Saunders 14' c Con: Holgate (3/5) O. Saunders (2/2) |
2 October
15:12 |
China | 22–7 | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
Try: (2) 7+' m, 8' c 10' m 11' m Con: (1/4) |
Try: 14+' c Con: (1/1) |
Semifinals[]
2 October
16:18 |
Hong Kong | 15–7 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Try: Varty 5' m 9' m 14' m Con: (0/3) |
Try: Jeong Y.S. 7+' c Con: Oh Y.H. (1/1) |
2 October
16:40 |
Sri Lanka | 0–40 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: Hano (2) 1' m, 9' c Lemeki (3) 3' c, 4' c, 11' c 7' c Con: Sakai (5/6) |
Classification 7th–8th[]
2 October
17:46 |
Thailand | 12–10 | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
Try: 4' c 7' m Con: (1/2) |
Try: (2) 8' m, 11' m Con: (0/2) |
Classification 5th–6th[]
2 October
18:08 |
Philippines | 28–21 | China |
---|---|---|
Try: 2' c Holgate 7+' c M. Saunders (2) 10' c, 12' c Con: Holgate (4/4) |
Try: 4' c 6' c 14' c Con: (1/1) (1/1) (1/1) |
Bronze medal match[]
2 October
18:52 |
South Korea | 17–14 | Sri Lanka |
---|---|---|
Try: Jeong Y.S. 4' c 8' m Kim G.M. 12' m Con: Oh Y.H. (1/3) |
Try: 3' c Sooriyabandara 11' c Con: Marija (1/1) Sooriyabandara (1/1) |
Gold medal match[]
2 October
19:44 |
Hong Kong | 12–24 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: Varty 3' m Yiu 14' c Con: (1/2) |
Try: Leitch 6' m Penalty try 7+' c Lemeki 18' c Hano 20' m Con: Sakai (2/4) |
Final standing[]
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | |
Hong Kong | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | |
South Korea | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | |
4 | Sri Lanka | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Philippines | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
6 | China | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Thailand | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
8 | Chinese Taipei | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
9 | Malaysia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
11 | Pakistan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- Rugby sevens at the 2014 Asian Games