Saint John County (provincial electoral district)
New Brunswick electoral district | |
---|---|
Defunct provincial electoral district | |
Legislature | Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick |
District created | |
District abolished | 1973 |
First contested | 1795 |
Last contested | 1970 |
Saint John County was a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick, Canada. It used a bloc voting system to elect candidates, and was created from Saint John in as Saint John City and County. It lost territory (and two members) to the riding of Saint John City in and was renamed Saint John County. It was abolished with the 1973 electoral redistribution, when the province moved to single-member ridings.
Members of the Legislative Assembly[]
Legislature | Years | Member | Party | Member | Party | Member | Party | Member | Party | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saint John City and County Riding created from Saint John | |||||||||||||
3rd | 1795 – 1802 | William Pagan | Ind. | Jonathan Bliss | Ind. | James Simonds | Ind. | Bradford Gilbert | Ind. | ||||
4th | 1802 – 1804 | Hugh Johnston | Ind. | Edward Sands[1] | Ind. | ||||||||
1804 – 1809 | Munson Jarvis | Ind. | |||||||||||
5th | 1809 – 1816 | John Ward | Ind. | Thomas Wetmore | Ind. | ||||||||
6th | 1817 – 1819 | Thomas Millidge Jr. | Ind. | Craven Calverly | Ind. | ||||||||
7th | 1820 | Zalmon Wheeler | Ind. | ||||||||||
8th | 1821 – 1826 | Ward Chipman Jr.[2] | Ind. | Andrew S. Ritchie | Ind. | John McNeil Wilmot | Ind. | Charles Simonds | Ind. | ||||
1826 – 1827 | Robert Parker | Ind. | |||||||||||
9th | 1827 – 1830 | John Richard Partelow | Ind. | John Ward Jr. | Ind. | ||||||||
10th | 1831 – 1834 | Stephen Humbert | Ind. | ||||||||||
11th | 1835 – 1837 | George D. Robinson | Ind. | John McNeil Wilmot | Ind. | ||||||||
12th | 1837 – 1842 | John Jordan | Ind. | ||||||||||
13th | 1843 – 1846 | Robert Payne | Ind. | ||||||||||
14th | 1847 – 1850 | William Johnstone Ritchie[3] | Lib. | Robert Duncan Wilmot | Cons. | ||||||||
15th | 1851 | John Hamilton Gray | Cons. | Charles Simonds[3] | Ind. | ||||||||
1851 – 1854 | John F. Godard | Ind. | John Johnson | Ind. | |||||||||
16th | 1854 – 1856 | John Richard Partelow[4] | Ind. | William Johnstone Ritchie | Lib. | ||||||||
17th | 1856 – 1857 | John F. Godard | Ind. | Charles Simonds | Ind. | ||||||||
18th | 1857 – 1861 | Richard Wright | Ind. | John W. Cudlip | Ind. | ||||||||
19th | 1862 – 1865 | Timothy Anglin | Lib. | John Jordan | Ind. | Charles Nelson Skinner | Lib. | ||||||
20th | 1865 – 1866 | Robert Duncan Wilmot[5] | Cons. | Joseph Coram | Ind. | ||||||||
21st | 1866 – 1867 | Charles Nelson Skinner[6] | Lib. | John Hamilton Gray[7] | Cons. | James Quinton | Ind. | ||||||
1867 – 1868 | George Edwin King | Cons. | Joseph Coram[8] | Ind. | |||||||||
1868 – 1870 | John W. Cudlip | Ind. | |||||||||||
22nd | 1870 – 1874 | Edward Willis | Ind. | Michael Whalen Maher | Ind. | ||||||||
23rd | 1875 | Henry A. Austin | Ind. | ||||||||||
1875 – 1878 | William Elder[9] | Ind. | |||||||||||
24th | 1879 – 1882 | David McLellan | Lib. | Robert J. Ritchie | Ind. | ||||||||
25th | 1883 | William A. Quinton | Lib. | ||||||||||
1883 – 1886 | Alfred Augustus Stockton | Cons. | |||||||||||
26th | 1886 – 1890 | ||||||||||||
27th | 1890 – 1892 | Harrison A. McKeown | Lib.-Con. | James Rourke | Lib.-Con. | William Shaw | Lib.-Con. | ||||||
Saint John County | |||||||||||||
28th | 1892 – 1895 | John McLeod[10] | Lib. | Albert T. Dunn[11] | Lib. | ||||||||
29th | 1896 – 1899 | ||||||||||||
30th | 1899 – 1901 | ||||||||||||
1902 – 1903 | Robert C. Ruddick[12] | Ind. | |||||||||||
31st | 1903 – 1904 | ||||||||||||
1905 – 1907 | James Lowell[7] | Ind. | |||||||||||
1907 – 1908 | Harrison A. McKeown[13] | Lib.-Con. | |||||||||||
32nd | 1908 – 1909 | ||||||||||||
1909 – 1911 | Allister F. Bentley | Lib. | |||||||||||
1911 – 1912 | John Babington Macaulay Baxter[14] | Cons. | |||||||||||
33rd | 1912 – 1917 | Thomas B. Carson | Cons. | ||||||||||
34th | 1917 – 1920 | ||||||||||||
35th | 1921 – 1922 | L. Murray Curran | Lib. | ||||||||||
1922 – 1925 | Allister F. Bentley | Lib. | |||||||||||
36th | 1925– 1926 | John Babington Macaulay Baxter[13] | Cons. | Frank L. Potts[15] | Cons. | ||||||||
1926 – 1930 | H. Colby Smith | Cons. | |||||||||||
37th | 1931 | ||||||||||||
1931 – 1935 | Robert McAllister | Cons. | |||||||||||
38th | 1935 – 1939 | Alphonso C. Smith[16] | Cons. | ||||||||||
39th | 1939 – 1944 | ||||||||||||
40th | 1944 – 1948 | PC | PC | ||||||||||
Edward C. Seeley | PC | ||||||||||||
41st | 1948 – 1952 | Stephen D. Clark | Lib. | Harold C. Atkinson | Lib. | ||||||||
42nd | 1952 – 1956 | Arthur W. Carton | PC | Robert McAllister | PC | ||||||||
43rd | 1957 – 1960 | ||||||||||||
44th | 1960 – 1963 | C. A. McIlveen | PC | Parker D. Mitchell | PC | ||||||||
45th | 1963 – 1967 | Rodman Logan | PC | ||||||||||
Riding dissolved into Saint John East and Saint John West |
Election results[]
References[]
- ^ election appealed
- ^ appointed judge
- ^ Jump up to: a b resigned seat
- ^ named Auditor General in 1855
- ^ named to the Senate of Canada in 1867
- ^ named judge in 1868
- ^ Jump up to: a b resigned to run for federal seat
- ^ died in 1875
- ^ died in 1883
- ^ died in 1901
- ^ appointed collector of the Port of Saint John in late 1904
- ^ appointed inspecting physician at the Saint John Quarantine Station in late 1907
- ^ Jump up to: a b resigned after being named a judge
- ^ elected to federal seat
- ^ died in 1926
- ^ died in office
Categories:
- Defunct New Brunswick provincial electoral districts