Snipe South American Championship
The Snipe South American Championship is the annual South American Championship for sailing in the Snipe class.
The regatta is open to Snipe Class International Racing Association (SCIRA) registered boats and class member skippers and crews. The trophy is a donation of SCIRA Paraguay, and 3 races constitute a regatta with nine or eleven races scheduled, depending on local conditions.[1]
It is held every year alternating venues around any country in South America.
Winners[]
Year | Host | Skipper | Crew | Fleet |
---|---|---|---|---|
1975 | Yacht Club de Chile | Paulo Renato Paradeda | Marcos Grossner | |
1979 | Pedro Sisti | Miguel Costa | Club Náutico San Isidro | |
1980 | Club Náutico San Isidro | Ivan Pimentel | José Barcello Díaz | |
1981^ | Augie Diaz | Gonzalo Diaz | Coconut Grove Sailing Club | |
1982 | Yacht Club Uruguayo | Julio Labandeira | Sergio Ripoll | |
1983 | Ivan Pimentel | Marcelo Maia | ||
1984 | Carlos Alberto Wanderley, Junior | Jean Pierre Zarovk | ||
1985 | Santiago Lange | Miguel Saubidet | ||
1986 | Julio Labandeira | Arrian Pis | ||
1987 | Hilton Piccolo | Ralph Hennig | ||
1988 | Marcelo Gusmão Reitz | Alexandre Takase | ||
1989 | Yacht Club Uruguayo | John MacCall | G. Ramirez | |
1990 | Horacio Carabelli | Luis Chiaparro | Yacht Club Uruguayo | |
1991 | George Nehm | Henrique Bergallo | ||
1992 | Marco Aurélio Paradeda | Alexandre Paradeda | ||
1993 | Ricardo Fabini | Ivan Guicheff | Yacht Club Uruguayo | |
1994 | Ricardo Paradeda | Eduardo Paradeda | ||
1995 | Alexandre Paradeda | Flávio Só Fernandes | ||
1996 | Yacht Club Uruguayo | Ricardo Fabini | Ignacio Saralegui | Yacht Club Uruguayo |
1997 | Cristian Noé | Nicolás Méndez | ||
1998 | Ricardo Fabini | Ignacio Saralegui | Yacht Club Uruguayo | |
1999 | Cristian Noé | Diego Rudoy | ||
2000 | Bruno Bethlem de Amorim | Maxim Wengert | ||
2001 | Cristian Noé | Alejandro Noé | ||
2002 | Santiago Silveira | Nicolás Shabán | ||
2003 | Santiago Silveira | Nicolás Shabán | ||
2004 | Santiago Silveira | Diego Stafani | ||
2005 | Santiago Silveira | Diego Stafani | ||
2006 | Adrián Marcatelli | Francisco Bonaventura | ||
2007 | Carlos Henrique Wanderley | Eduardo Chaves | ||
2008 | Carlos Henrique Wanderley | Richard Zietemann | ||
2009 | Alexandre Paradeda | Gabriel Kieling | ||
2010 | Rafael Gagliotti | Henrique Wisniewski | ||
2011 | Rafael Gagliotti | Henrique Wisniewski | ||
2012 | Alexandre Tinoco do Amaral | Gabriel Borges | ||
2013 | Yacht Club Uruguayo | Mário Tinoco do Amaral | Alexandre Muto | |
2014 | Alexandre Paradeda | Gabriel Kieling | ||
2015 | Luis Soubie | Diego Lipszyc | ||
2016 | Rafael Martins | Juliana Duque | ||
2017 | Club Náutico San Isidro | Luis Soubie | Diego Lipszyc | |
2018 | Bruno Bethlem de Amorim | Rodrigo Lins | ||
2019 | ||||
2022 |
- ^In 1981 the winning team was not from South America, as the Deed of Gift leaves the competition open to boats from any country.
References[]
Categories:
- Snipe competitions
- South American championships
- Central and South American championships in sailing
- Recurring sporting events established in 1975