Soft tennis at the 2002 Asian Games – Mixed doubles
Mixed doubles at the 2002 Asian Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | ||||||||||
Dates | 7 October | |||||||||
Competitors | 24 from 6 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Soft tennis at the 2002 Asian Games | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | men | women | |
Doubles | men | women | mixed |
Team | men | women | |
The mixed doubles soft tennis event was part of the soft tennis programme and took place on October 7, at the Sajik Tennis Courts.
Schedule[]
All times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Monday, 7 October 2002 | 08:00 | Preliminary round |
10:10 | Quarterfinals | |
11:30 | Semifinals | |
12:20 | 3rd–6th finals | |
15:40 | Final |
Results[]
Preliminary round[]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zhang Zhuo (CHN) Zhao Ying (CHN) |
2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 |
2 | Kim Hee-soo (KOR) Park Young-hee (KOR) |
2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 |
3 | Richmond Paguyo (PHI) Josephine Paguyo (PHI) |
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | −10 |
Source: Report
Score | Game | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | |||
Kim Hee-soo (KOR) Park Young-hee (KOR) |
4–5 | Zhang Zhuo (CHN) Zhao Ying (CHN) |
4–0 | 2–4 | 6–4 | 4–2 | 2–4 | 1–4 | 4–2 | 0–4 | 3–7 |
Kim Hee-soo (KOR) Park Young-hee (KOR) |
5–0 | Richmond Paguyo (PHI) Josephine Paguyo (PHI) |
4–0 | 4–2 | 5–3 | 5–3 | 4–0 | ||||
Zhang Zhuo (CHN) Zhao Ying (CHN) |
5–0 | Richmond Paguyo (PHI) Josephine Paguyo (PHI) |
4–1 | 4–1 | 5–3 | 5–3 | 4–0 |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | You Young-dong (KOR) Kim Seo-woon (KOR) |
2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 |
2 | Ren Changsheng (CHN) Wang Fang (CHN) |
2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 |
3 | Radnaabazaryn Bayartogtokh (MGL) Borbaataryn Enkhmaa (MGL) |
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | −10 |
Source: Report
Score | Game | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | |||
Ren Changsheng (CHN) Wang Fang (CHN) |
2–5 | You Young-dong (KOR) Kim Seo-woon (KOR) |
4–0 | 3–5 | 1–4 | 3–5 | 4–1 | 0–4 | 3–5 | ||
Ren Changsheng (CHN) Wang Fang (CHN) |
5–0 | Radnaabazaryn Bayartogtokh (MGL) Borbaataryn Enkhmaa (MGL) |
4–2 | 4–2 | 5–3 | 4–0 | 4–0 | ||||
You Young-dong (KOR) Kim Seo-woon (KOR) |
5–0 | Radnaabazaryn Bayartogtokh (MGL) Borbaataryn Enkhmaa (MGL) |
4–1 | 4–0 | 4–2 | 4–1 | 4���2 |
Group C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tsuneo Takagawa (JPN) Harumi Gyokusen (JPN) |
2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 |
2 | Tsai Ho-tsen (TPE) Chiang Wan-chi (TPE) |
2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 |
3 | Wenifredo de Leon (PHI) Petrona Bantay (PHI) |
2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 |
Source: Report
Score | Game | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | |||
Tsuneo Takagawa (JPN) Harumi Gyokusen (JPN) |
5–2 | Tsai Ho-tsen (TPE) Chiang Wan-chi (TPE) |
4–0 | 3–5 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 4–2 | 2–4 | 6–4 | ||
Tsuneo Takagawa (JPN) Harumi Gyokusen (JPN) |
5–3 | Wenifredo de Leon (PHI) Petrona Bantay (PHI) |
2–4 | 4–1 | 1–4 | 1–4 | 5–3 | 4–1 | 4–2 | 6–4 | |
Tsai Ho-tsen (TPE) Chiang Wan-chi (TPE) |
5–1 | Wenifredo de Leon (PHI) Petrona Bantay (PHI) |
7–5 | 4–1 | 4–1 | 5–3 | 4–6 | 5–3 |
Group D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fang Tung-hsien (TPE) Chou Chiu-ping (TPE) |
2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 |
2 | Shuji Komine (JPN) Miwa Tsuji (JPN) |
2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 |
3 | Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar (MGL) Nyangaryn Gerelmaa (MGL) |
2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 |
Source: Report
Score | Game | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | |||
Fang Tung-hsien (TPE) Chou Chiu-ping (TPE) |
5–2 | Shuji Komine (JPN) Miwa Tsuji (JPN) |
4–2 | 0–4 | 5–3 | 1–4 | 4–2 | 7–5 | 8–6 | ||
Fang Tung-hsien (TPE) Chou Chiu-ping (TPE) |
5–2 | Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar (MGL) Nyangaryn Gerelmaa (MGL) |
2–4 | 4–1 | 1–4 | 5–3 | 4–0 | 4–2 | 4–2 | ||
Shuji Komine (JPN) Miwa Tsuji (JPN) |
5–2 | Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar (MGL) Nyangaryn Gerelmaa (MGL) |
4–1 | 4–2 | 4–2 | 1–4 | 4–0 | 2–4 | 4–2 |
Knockout round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Zhang Zhuo (CHN) Zhao Ying (CHN) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tsai Ho-tsen (TPE) Chiang Wan-chi (TPE) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | A1 | Zhang Zhuo (CHN) Zhao Ying (CHN) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ren Changsheng (CHN) Wang Fang (CHN) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | D1 | Fang Tung-hsien (TPE) Chou Chiu-ping (TPE) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D1 | Fang Tung-hsien (TPE) Chou Chiu-ping (TPE) | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | D1 | Fang Tung-hsien (TPE) Chou Chiu-ping (TPE) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C1 | Tsuneo Takagawa (JPN) Harumi Gyokusen (JPN) | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5 | B1 | You Young-dong (KOR) Kim Seo-woon (KOR) | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Hee-soo (KOR) Park Young-hee (KOR) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | Kim Hee-soo (KOR) Park Young-hee (KOR) | 0 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Shuji Komine (JPN) Miwa Tsuji (JPN) | 4 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | B1 | You Young-dong (KOR) Kim Seo-woon (KOR) | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B1 | You Young-dong (KOR) Kim Seo-woon (KOR) | 2 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 3rd–4th place | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Zhang Zhuo (CHN) Zhao Ying (CHN) | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Hee-soo (KOR) Park Young-hee (KOR) | 4 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
Round for 5th–6th | 5th–6th place | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tsai Ho-tsen (TPE) Chiang Wan-chi (TPE) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ren Changsheng (CHN) Wang Fang (CHN) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | Ren Changsheng (CHN) Wang Fang (CHN) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||
C1 | Tsuneo Takagawa (JPN) Harumi Gyokusen (JPN) | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | C1 | Tsuneo Takagawa (JPN) Harumi Gyokusen (JPN) | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||
Shuji Komine (JPN) Miwa Tsuji (JPN) | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 2 |
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- Soft tennis at the 2002 Asian Games