Sri Lankan politician
Hon.
Susil Premajayantha
MP
In office 4 September 2015 – 12 April 2018President Maithripala Sirisena Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe Preceded by Champika Ranawaka In office 28 January 2013 – 12 January 2015 President Mahinda Rajapaksa Prime Minister D. M. Jayaratne Succeeded by Maithripala Sirisena In office 23 April 2010 – 28 January 2013 President Mahinda Rajapaksa Prime Minister D. M. Jayaratne Succeeded by Anura Priyadharshana Yapa In office 23 November 2005 – 23 April 2010 President Mahinda Rajapaksa Prime Minister Ratnasiri Wickremanayake Succeeded by Bandula Gunawardane In office 2000–2001President Chandrika Kumaratunga Prime Minister Ratnasiri Wickremanayake Preceded by Richard Pathirana Succeeded by Sarath Amunugama In office 10 April 2004 – 23 November 2005 President Chandrika Kumaratunga Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa Preceded by Karu Jayasuriya Succeeded by John Seneviratne In office 20 January 2004 – 14 August 2015Leader Maithripala Sirisena Mahinda Rajapaksa Chandrika Kumaratunga Preceded by Office Created Succeeded by Wiswa Warnapala Incumbent
Assumed office 2001In office 2000–2001
Born (1955-01-10 ) January 10, 1955 (age 67) Sri Lanka Nationality Sri Lankan Political party Sri Lanka Freedom Party Other political affiliations United People's Freedom Alliance (2004 - Present ) People's Alliance (Before 2004) Alma mater St. John's College, Nugegoda Occupation Politician Profession Attorney at Law
Achchige Don Susil Premajayantha (born 10 January 1955) is a Sri Lankan politician and a member of the Parliament of Sri Lanka .[1]
Education [ ]
Premajayantha received his primary and secondary education at St. John's College, Nugegoda .[2] After that he attended the University of Colombo and received a Bachelor of Laws in 1982 and became an Attorney at Law in 1984.[3] Later on in 2004 he also gained a Masters in Public Administration from the University of Sri Jayewardenepura .[4]
Political career [ ]
Premajayantha began his political career in 1991 being elected as the Deputy Chairman of Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte Urban Council.[3] In 1993 he was elected to the Western Provincial Council and was elected Chief Minister in 1995.[3] [4]
In 2000 he entered parliament for the first time from Gampaha District and became the Minister of Education .[3]
Even though the People's Alliance was defeated in the 2001 general elections, Premajayantha was elected back into the Parliament from Colombo District and held his seat in subsequent elections.
With the formation of the United People's Freedom Alliance in 2004, Premajayantha was made its inaugural General Secretary of the party.[3] When the United People's Freedom Alliance won the 2004 general elections he was given the post of Minister of Power and Energy [5] When Mahinda Rajapaksa became President, he was again appointed Minister of Education [6] and after the 2010 general elections as the Minister of Petroleum Industries [7] and in a 2013 cabinet reshuffle he became the Minister of Environment and Renewable Energy [8]
On 25 August 2015, few days after general elections he resigned as the General Secretary of the United People's Freedom Alliance . Few days prior to the elections he was removed from the position by the party Chairman, President Maithripala Sirisena .[9] After the Sri Lanka Freedom Party and United National Party signed a Memorandum of Understanding to form a National unity government,[10] Premajayantha became the Minister of Technology and Research [11] [12] [13]
See also [ ]
Notes [ ]
^ Portfolio changed names from Minister of Technology, Technical Education and Employment, on 21 September 2015, but still the same ministry
References [ ]
^ "Biographies of Present Members" . The Parliament of Sri Lanka. Retrieved 14 April 2010 .
^ Herath, Mervyn; Savanadasa, Jagath (13 April 2004), "St. John's College Nugegoda - 70 years of service to the community" , Daily News (Sri Lanka) , archived from the original on 14 September 2005, retrieved 17 March 2016
^ a b c d e Premajayantha, Susil (3 August 2015), Message from Susil Premajayantha , retrieved 17 March 2016
^ a b "Speaker at Asia Energy Security Summit 2012" . Retrieved 17 March 2016 .
^ "PART I : SECTION (I) — GENERAL Appointments & c., by the President" (PDF) . The Gazette of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka Extraordinary . Vol. 1335/24. 10 April 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 September 2015.
^ "PART I : SECTION (I) — GENERAL Appointments & c., by the President" (PDF) . The Gazette of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka Extraordinary . 1420/28. 23 November 2005. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 March 2007.
^ "PART I : SECTION (I) — GENERAL Appointments & c., by the President" (PDF) . The Gazette of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka Extraordinary . 1681/02. 22 November 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 February 2014.
^ "PART I : SECTION (I) — GENERAL Appointments & c., by the President" (PDF) . The Gazette of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka Extraordinary . 1795/43. 31 January 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 31 May 2013.
^ "Susil resigns as UPFA General Secretary" . AdaDerana . 25 August 2015. Retrieved 17 March 2016 .
^ "SLFP, UNP sign MOU on National Government" . Colombo Gazette . 21 August 2015. Retrieved 17 March 2016 .
^ "PART I : SECTION (I) — GENERAL Appointments & c., by the President" (PDF) . The Gazette of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka Extraordinary . 1932/07. 14 September 2015.[permanent dead link ]
^ "New Cabinet" . The Daily Mirror (Sri Lanka) . 4 September 2015.
^ "The new Cabinet" . Ceylon Today . 4 September 2015. Archived from the original on 7 September 2015.
External links [ ]
Education ministers of Sri Lanka
M. Senanayke
M. Jayawickrama
C. P. de Silva
M. Senanayke
G. Dissanayake
D. B. Wijetunga
F. Perera
K. D. M.C. Bandara
A. Ratwatte
K. Jayasuriya
S. Premajayantha
W. D. J. Seneviratne
C. Ranawaka
P. D. Wanniarachchi
C. Ranawaka
R. Siyambalapitiya
Central Province
Eastern Province
Northern Province
North Central Province
Anuradhapura
S. M. Chandrasena
Duminda Dissanayake
W. B. Ekanayake
Lal Dharmapriya Gamage
P. Harrison
Chandrani Bandara Jayasinghe
K. D. Lalkantha
Polonnaruwa
Earl Gunasekara
Maithreepala Sirisena
North Western Province
Kurunegala
Indika Bandaranayake
Rohitha Bogollagama
Salinda Dissanayake
T. B. Ekanayake
Johnston Fernando
Jayarathna Herath
S. B. Nawinne
Gamini Jayawickrama Perera
Bimal Rathnayake
Amara Piyaseeli Ratnayake
Soma Kumari Tennakoon
Anura Priyadarshana Yapa
Puttalam
Sabaragamuwa Province
Kegalle Ratnapura
Gamini Atukorale
Achala Jagodage
Asoka Jayawardena
Premalal Jayasekara
Susantha Punchinilame
John Seneviratne
Pavithra Wanniarachchi
A. A. Wijethunga
Southern Province
Galle
Vajira Abeywardena
Baddegama Samitha Thero
Amarasiri Dodangoda
Piyasena Gamage
Gayantha Karunathilaka
Hemakumara Nanayakkara
Richard Pathirana
Hambantota
Siri Alexander Andrahennady
Nihal Galappaththi
Ananda Kularatne
Sajith Premadasa
Mahinda Rajapaksa
Chamal Rajapaksa
Dilip Wedaarachchi
Matara
Lakshman Yapa Abeywardena
Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena
Mallika de Mel
Jinadasa Kitulagoda
Sagala Ratnayaka
Mangala Samaraweera
Mahinda Wijesekara
Uva Province
Badulla
Nimal Siripala de Silva
W. J. M. Lokubandara
Ravindra Samaraweera
Lakshman Senewiratne
K. Velayudam
Monaragala
R. M. Ranjith Madduma Bandara
Sumedha G. Jayasena
Ananda Kumarasiri
Gamini Vijith Vijithamuni Soysa
Western Province
National List (29)
JVP
Ramalingam Chandrasekar
Anura Kumara Dissanayaka
S. K. Subasinghe
PA TNA
M. Sivasithamparam (K. Thurairetnasingam )
UNF/UNP
Central Province (24)
North Central Province (13)
North Eastern Province (31)
North Western Province (24)
Kurunegala
Indika Bandaranayake
Bandula Basnayake
Rohitha Bogollagama
Anura Kumara Dissanayaka
Salinda Dissanayake
T. B. Ekanayake
Johnston Fernando
Jayarathna Herath
Dayasiri Jayasekara
Akila Viraj Kariyawasam
M. D. Namal Karunaratne
S. B. Nawinne
Gamini Jayawickrama Perera
Bimal Rathnayaka
Amara Piyaseeli Ratnayake
Anura Priyadharshana Yapa
Puttalam
Sabaragamuwa Province (19)
Kegalle
Kabir Hashim
Maheepala Herath
Champika Premadasa
R. M. Gamini Rathnayake
Rukman Senanayake
Athauda Seneviratne
Ranjith Siyambalapitiya
Mano Wijeyeratne
Ratnapura
Thalatha Atukorale
Dunesh Gankanda
Deepal Gunasekara
Achala Jagodage
Premalal Jayasekara
Susantha Punchinilame
Jayatissa Ranaweera
Mahinda Ratnatilaka
John Seneviratne
Pavithra Devi Wanniarachchi
Southern Province (25)
Galle
Vajira Abeywardena
Amarasiri Dodangoda
Piyasena Gamage
Gayantha Karunathilaka
Ajith Kumara
Hemakumara Nanayakkara
Lionel Premasiri
Gunaratna Weerakoon
Chandrasena Wijesinghe
Thilakaratne Withanachchi
Hambantota
Mahinda Amaraweera
Nihal Galappaththi
Sajith Premadasa
Chamal Rajapaksa
Mahinda Rajapaksa
Vijitha Ranaweera
Dilip Wedaarachchi
Matara
Lakshman Yapa Abeywardena
Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena
Chandrasiri Gajadeera
Jinadasa Kitulagoda
Pemasiri Manage
Sagala Ratnayaka
Mangala Samaraweera
Mahinda Wijesekara
Uva Province (13)
Badulla Monaragala
Dharmadasa Banda
R. M. Ranjith Madduma Bandara
R. M. Padma Udhaya Shantha Gunasekera
Sumedha G. Jayasena
Western Province (47)
National List (29)
JHU
Ellawala Medhananda Thero
SLMC TNA UNF UPFA
Western
Central
Kandy
Mahindananda Aluthgamage
Dilum Amunugama
Sarath Amunugama
Abdul Cadar
S. B. Dissanayake
Rauff Hakeem
M. H. A. Haleem
Lakshman Kiriella
Faiszer Musthapha
Keheliya Rambukwella
Lohan Ratwatte
Eric Prasanna Weerawardena
Matale
Wasantha Aluwihare
Rohana Dissanayake
Nandimithra Ekanayake
Lakshman Wasantha Perera
Janaka Bandara Tennakoon
Nuwara Eliya
Southern
Galle Matara
Lakshman Yapa Abeywardena
Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena
Wijaya Dahanayake
Chandrasiri Gajadeera
Hemal Gunasekara
Sanath Jayasuriya
Buddhika Pathirana
Mangala Samaraweera
Hambantota
Mahinda Amaraweera
Wehella Kankanamge Indika
Sajith Premadasa
Chamal Rajapaksa
Namal Rajapaksa
Nirupama Rajapaksa
Dilip Wedaarachchi
Northern
Eastern
Batticaloa
Pakkiyaselvam Ariyanethiran
Alim Mohamed Hisbulla
Basheer Segu Dawood
Pon Selvarasa
Seeniththamby Yogeswaran
Digamadulla Trincomalee
North Western
Kurunegala
Ashoka Abeysinghe
K. W. Shantha Bandara
Indika Bandaranayake
Tharanath Basnayaka
Salinda Dissanayake
T. B. Ekanayake
Johnston Fernando
Jayarathna Herath
Dayasiri Jayasekara
Akila Viraj Kariyawasam
S.B. Nawinne
Gamini Jayawickrama Perera
Neranjan Wickramasinghe
Nimal Wijesinghe
Anura Priyadharshana Yapa
Puttalam
North Central
Anuradhapura
Chandrani Bandara Jayasinghe
S. M. Chandrasena
Duminda Dissanayake
P. Weerakumara Dissanayake
W. B. Ekanayake
P. Harrison
Tissa Karalliyadde
Sarath Chandrasiri Muthukumarana
Asanka Shehan Semasinghe
Polonnaruwa
Uva
Badulla Monaragala
Vijitha Berugoda
Sumedha G. Jayasena
R.M. Ranjith Madduma Bandara
Gamini Vijith Wijithamuni De Zoysa
Sabaragamuwa
Ratnapura
Thalatha Atukorale
Dunesh Gankanda
Premalal Jayasekara
Vasudeva Nanayakkara
Ranjan Ramanayake
Sanee Rohana Kodithuvakku
W. D. J. Senewiratne
Ranjith de Zoysa
Pavithra Devi Wanniarachchi
Janaka Wakkumbura
Kegalle
National List
UPFA
Dullas Alahapperuma
A.H.M. Asvar
Malini Fonseka
Achala Jagodage
D. M. Jayaratne
D. E. W. Gunasekera
Gitanjana Gunawardena
Ellawala Medhananda Thero
Vinayagamoorthy Muralitharan
G. L. Peiris
Janaka Priyantha Bandara
Kamala Ranathunga
Muthu Sivalingam
J. R. P. Suriyapperuma
Ratnasiri Wickremanayake
Rajiva Wijesinha
Tissa Vitharana
UNF DNA
Tiran Alles
Anura Kumara Dissanayaka
TNA
Central (25)
Kandy (12)
Ananda Aluthgamage
Mahindananda Aluthgamage
Dilum Amunugama
Mayantha Dissanayake
Rauff Hakeem
M. H. A. Haleem
Anuradha Jayaratne
Lucky Jayawardena
Lakshman Kiriella
Keheliya Rambukwella
Lohan Ratwatte
M. Velu Kumar
Matale (5)Nuwara Eliya (8)
Eastern (16)
Ampara (7)Batticaloa (5)
Seyed Ali Zahir Moulana
Ameer Ali Shihabdeen
G. Sirinesan
S. Viyalendiran
S. Yogeswaran
Trincomalee (4)
Northern (13)
North Central (14)
Anuradhapura (9)
S. M. Chandrasena
Duminda Dissanayake
Weerakumara Dissanayake
Chandima Gamage
P. Harrison
Ishak Rahuman
Chandrani Bandara Jayasinghe
Sarath Chandrasiri Muthukumarana
Asanka Shehan Semasinghe
Polonnaruwa (5)
Siripala Gamalath
Sidney Jayarathna
Nalaka Kolonne
Roshan Ranasinghe
Wasantha Senanayake
North Western (23)
Kurunegala (15)
Ashoka Abeysinghe
J. C. Alawathuwala
Indika Bandaranayake
Tharanath Basnayaka
Salinda Dissanayake
T. B. Ekanayake
Johnston Fernando
Thushara Indunil
Nalin Bandara
Dayasiri Jayasekara
Akila Viraj Kariyawasam
S. B. Nawinne
Gamini Jayawickrama Perera
Mahinda Rajapaksa
Anura Priyadharshana Yapa
Puttalam (8)
Sabaragamuwa (20)
Kegalle (9)Ratnapura (11)
Thalatha Atukorale
Ranjith de Zoysa
Dunesh Gankanda
Premalal Jayasekara
Vasudeva Nanayakkara
Karu Paranawithana
John Seneviratne
Janaka Wakkumbura
Pavithra Devi Wanniarachchi
A. A. Wijethunga
Ankumbura Withanage
Southern (25)
Galle (10)
Vajira Abeywardena
Bandula Lal Bandarigoda
Mohan de Silva
Wijepala Hettiarachchi
Gayantha Karunathilaka
Geetha Kumarasinghe
Nishantha Muthuhettigamage
Manusha Nanayakkara
Ramesh Pathirana
Chandima Weerakkody
Hambantota (7)Matara (8)
Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena
Dullas Alahapperuma
Chandrasiri Gajadeera
Buddhika Pathirana
Niroshan Premaratne
Sagala Ratnayaka
Mangala Samaraweera
Kanchana Wijesekera
Uva (13)
Badulla (8)
A. Aravind Kumar
Chamara Sampath Dassanayake
Nimal Siripala de Silva
Harin Fernando
Ravindra Samaraweera
Vadivel Suresh
Amith Thenuka Vidanagamage
Chaminda Wijesiri
Monaragala (5)
Ranjith Madduma Bandara
Vijitha Berugoda
Padma Udayashantha Gunasekara
Sumedha G. Jayasena
Ananda Kumarasiri
Western (47)
National List (29)
JVP (2)TNA (2)
Shanthi Sriskantharajah
K. Thurairetnasingam
UNFGG (13)UPFA (12)
Lakshman Yapa Abeywardena
Sarath Amunugama
S. B. Dissanayake
A. H. M. Fowzie
M. L. A. M. Hizbullah
Malith Jayathilake
Faiszer Musthapha
Dilan Perera
Angajan Ramanathan
Mahinda Samarasinghe
Gamini Vijith Vijithamuni Soysa
Thilanga Sumathipala
Central (25)
Eastern (16)
Ampara (7)
Wimalaweera Dissanayake
D. Weerasingha
Thilak Rajapaksha
H. M. M. Harees
Cassim Faizal
Muszhaaraff Muthunabeen
Lebbe Marikkar
Batticaloa (5)
Rahul Rajapuththiran
Kovinthan Karunakaram
Sivanesathurai Chandrakanthan
Zenulabdeen Naseer
Sathasivam Viyalendiran
Trincomalee (4)
Shariff Thowfeek
Imran Maharoof
Kapila Athukorala
R. Sampanthan
M. A. M. Maharoof
Susantha Punchinilame
Northern (13)
Jaffna (7)
S. Sritharan
M. A. Sumanthiran
D. Siddarthan
Gankesar Ponnambalam
Angajan Ramanathan
Douglas Devananda
Vishwalingam Vickneshwaran
Vanni (6)
North Central (14)
Anuradhapura (9)
S. M. Chandrasena
Channa Jayasumana
Uddika Premarathna
Asanka Shehan Semasinghe
Duminda Dissanayake
K. H. Nandasena
K. P. S. Kumarasiri
Ishak Rahuman
Rohana Bandara
Polonnaruwa (5)
Maithripala Sirisena
Roshan Ranasinghe
Siripala Gamalath
Amarakeerthi Athukorala
Kins Nelson
North Western (24)
Kurunegala (15)
Mahinda Rajapaksa
Johnston Fernando
Gunapala Rathnasekara
Dayasiri Jayasekara
Asanka Navarathna
Samanpriya Herath
D. B. Herath
Anura Priyadharshana Yapa
Jayarathna Herath
Shantha Bandara
Sumith Udukumbura
Nalin Bandara
J. C. Alawathuwala
Ashoka Abeysinghe
Thushara Indunil
Puttalam (9)
Sabaragamuwa (20)
Kegalle (9)
Kanaka Herath
Ranjith Siyambalapitiya
Tharaka Balasuriya
Rajika Wickramasinghe
Dushmantha Mithrapala
Udayakantha Gunathilaka
Sudath Manjula
Kabir Hashim
Sujith Sanjaya Perera
Ratnapura (11)
Pavithra Devi Wanniarachchi
Premalal Jayasekara
Janaka Wakkumbura
Gamini Waleboda
Akila Ellawala
Vasudeva Nanayakkara
Muditha Prishanthi
John Seneviratne
Ankumbura Withanage
Priyantha Liyanage
Thalatha Atukorale
Southern (25)
Galle (9)Hambantota (7)
Namal Rajapaksa
Chanaka Dinushan
Mahinda Amaraweera
Chamal Rajapaksa
Upul Galappaththi
Ajith Rajapakse
Dilip Wedaarachchi
Matara (7)
Nipuna Ranawaka
Karunadasa Kodithuwakku
Dullas Alahapperuma
Kanchana Wijesekera
Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena
Weerasumana Weerasinghe
Buddhika Pathirana
Uva (13)
Western (47)
National List (29)
SLPP (17)SJB
Harin Fernando
Tissa Attanayake
Ranjith Madduma Bandara
Mayantha Dissanayake
Eran Wickramaratne
Imthiaz Bakeer Markar
Diana Gamage
JJB ITAK ACTC OPPP UNP
Members of the Sri Lankan Parliament from Colombo
Multi–member (1989 – Present)
(1994 – 2000): Ranil Wickremesinghe
Srimani Athulathmudali
C. V. Gunaratne (Until 2000)
Nimal Siripala de Silva
Ossie Abeygunasekera (Until 1994)
Jeewan Kumaranatunga
Kingsley Wickramaratne
A. H. M. Fowzie
Bharatha Lakshman Premachandra
Susil Moonesinghe
Indika Gunawardena
Bernard Soysa
Gamini Lokuge
Karunasena Kodituwakku
M. H. Mohamed
Weerasinghe Mallimarachchi (Until 1994)
Tyronne Fernando
(2004 – 2010): Ranil Wickremesinghe
Wimal Weerawansa
Sunil Handunnetti
Lakshman Nipuna Arachchi
Susil Premajayantha
Milinda Moragoda
Dinesh Gunawardena
Arjuna Ranatunga
Ravi Karunanayake
M. H. Mohamed
T. Maheswaran (Until 2008)
Bandula Gunawardane
Mohamed Mahroof
Gamini Lokuge
Jeewan Kumaranatunga
Mano Ganesan
A. H. M. Fowzie
Uduwe Dhammaloka
Kotapola Amarakitti
(Until 2004)
Replaced by Akmeemana Dayarathana
Members of the Sri Lankan Parliament from Gampaha
One–member (1947 – 1989)
Don David Karunaratne
Paulis Peiris Jayawardena
Samuel Dias Bandaranayake
Samuel Dias Bandaranayake
Multi–member (1989 – Present)
(1989 – 1994): Sirimavo Bandaranaike
Anura Bandaranaike
Joseph Michael Perera
John Amaratunga
Ranil Wickremesinghe
Sarathchandra Rajakaruna
Paul Perera
Lakshman Jayakody
Wijayapala Mendis
Donald Dissanayake
Jeyaraj Fernandopulle
Mahen Gunasekera
Reggie Ranatunga
(1994 – 2000): Chandrika Kumaratunga
John Amaratunga
Jeyaraj Fernandopulle
Wijayapala Mendis
Joseph Michael Perera
Lakshman Jayakody
Felix Perera
Reginald Perera
Suranimala Rajapaksha
Reggie Ranatunga
Sarathchandra Rajakaruna
Neil Rupasinghe
Upali Gunaratne
(2000 – 2001): Karu Jayasuriya
Susil Premajayantha
Jeyaraj Fernandopulle
Anura Bandaranaike
Felix Perera
Pandu Bandaranaike
Jayalath Jayawardena
Reggie Ranatunga
John Amaratunga
Edward Gunasekara
Joseph Michael Perera
Neil Rupasinghe
Suranimala Rajapaksha
Vijitha Herath
(2004 – 2010): Vijitha Herath
Karu Jayasuriya
Anura Bandaranaike (Until 2008)
Replaced by Sarana Gunawardena
(Until 2006)
Anjan Umma
Joseph Michael Perera
Jayalath Jayawardena
Jeyaraj Fernandopulle (Until 2008)
Lasantha Alagiyawanna
John Amaratunga
Sripathi Sooriyarachchi (Until 2008)
Replaced by Reggie Ranatunga (Until 2008)
Replaced by Neil Rupasinghe
Felix Perera
Pandu Bandaranaike
Sarathchandra Rajakaruna
Edward Gunasekara
(Until 2004)
Replaced by Alawwe Nandaloka Thero
Aparekke Punnananda Thero
Chief Ministers of Western Province
Western Province Acting