Swedish heavy metal music festival
Sweden Rock Festival Final evening of Sweden Rock 2008
Genre Heavy metal , hard rock , blues rock Dates June Location(s) Norje (Sölvesborg ), SwedenYears active 1992–present Website swedenrock.com
The Sweden Rock Festival is an annual rock /metal festival held in Sweden since 6 June 1992. While having a clear rock/metal focus, the festival is noted for its diversity across these genres, from southern rock bands such as Molly Hatchet to death metal legends like Obituary .
The first version of the festival, known as Sommarfestivalen i Olofström , was held in Olofström in 1992. In 1993 the festival moved to Karlshamn , and changed its name to Karlshamn Rock Festival . In 1998, the festival moved to Norje , although the name Karlshamn Rock Festival was kept. In 1999 the name was changed to the Sweden Rock Festival.
When the festival began in 1992, it featured nine relatively unknown bands and it only lasted one day. The next year the festival was expanded to two days and more bands were added to the line-up. From 1993 to 2002 the festival would last two days; over those years it would also begin to feature bigger name acts. In 2000 the festival was expanded to three days but it returned to two days the following year.
From 2003 to 2006 the festival lasted three days and had by then featured some of the biggest acts in metal and rock. From 2007 the festival has been expanded to four days and will feature approximately 120 different bands/artists.
Some notable appearances in the past have been Aerosmith , Iron Maiden , Judas Priest , Mötley Crüe , Dio , Bruce Dickinson , Yngwie Malmsteen , Twisted Sister , Whitesnake , Uriah Heep , Europe , Deep Purple , Accept , Motörhead , Saxon , Nazareth , Poison , Status Quo , Lynyrd Skynyrd , Scorpions , Porcupine Tree , Kamelot , Def Leppard , Alice Cooper , Testament , W.A.S.P , ZZ Top , The Orchestra , Thin Lizzy , Ted Nugent , Slayer and Guns N' Roses .
The festival has also worked as a comeback scene for bands like Triumph and Thundersteel line-up Riot .
Bachman & Turner started their world reunion tour here in June 2010. In 2013 both Rush and Kiss together with Europe were headliners for the festival.
The COVID-19 pandemic caused the festival to be cancelled in 2020 and 2021.
2022 lineup [ ]
2021 lineup [ ]
9–12 June, Norje Havsbad (Canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic )
10cc
Lee Aaron
Accept
Agonize the Serpent
Alestorm
Amaranthe
Art Nation
Artillery [a]
Baest
Baroness [b]
Jean Beauvoir
Belphegor
Bombus
Browsing Collection
Clawfinger
The Coffinshakers
Rosalie Cunningham
D-A-D
Death by Horse
Dropkick Murphys [a]
Eclipse
Elden
Eleine[a]
Eluveitie
Evergrey
Fejd
Freedom Call
Eric Gales
Gojira [b]
Grave
Guns N' Roses
Haken [b]
The Hellacopters
Hexed
Honeyburst
Honeymoon Suite [a]
Horisont[b]
In Flames
Kadavar
Kingdom Come
Kvelertak
Magic Pie
Mass Worship
Megadeth [a]
Mercyful Fate
Metalite
Michael Monroe
Månegarm
Narnia
Nashville Pussy
Night Ranger [a]
Nightwish
Nile (band)
Opeth
Orange Goblin
Orphaned Land
Overdrive
Praying Mantis
Rage
Raubtier
Ross the Boss [a]
Saga
Satan Takes a Holiday
Siena Root
Social Distortion
Sodom [a]
Sonata Arctica
Sorcerer
Ten Years After [a]
Tiamat [a]
Devin Townsend
Trouble
Turbonegro [b]
Unleash the Archers [b]
VA Rocks
Victory
Violator
Volbeat
Walter E Hodges Band
The Wildhearts
Witchcraft
Within Temptation
Wormwood
^ a b c d e f g h i j Was not confirmed for SRF 2020
^ a b c d e f Was not re-confirmed for SRF 2022
2020 lineup [ ]
3–6 June, Norje Havsbad (Canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic )
10cc
Lee Aaron
Accept
Agonize the Serpent
Alestorm
Amaranthe
Art Nation
Jean Beauvoir
Baest
Baroness
Belphegor
Black Star Riders [a]
Blue Öyster Cult [a]
Bombus
Browsing Collection
Clawfinger
The Coffinshakers
Rosalie Cunningham
D-A-D
Death by Horse
Eclipse
Elden
Eluveitie
Evergrey
Fejd
Freedom Call
Eric Gales
Gojira
Grave
Guns N' Roses
Haken
Harem Scarem [a]
The Hellacopters
Hexed
Honeyburst
Horisont
In Flames
Kadavar
Kingdom Come
Kvelertak
Magic Pie
Mass Worship
Mercyful Fate
Metalite
Michael Monroe
Månegarm
Narnia
Nashville Pussy
Nightwish
Nile (band)
Opeth
Orange Goblin
Orphaned Land
Overdrive
Praying Mantis
Rage
Raubtier
Saga
Satan Takes a Holiday
Siena Root
Social Distortion
Sonata Arctica
Sorcerer
Stryper [a]
Devin Townsend
Trouble
Walter Trout
Turbonegro
Unleash the Archers
Violator
VA Rocks
Victory
Volbeat
Walter E Hodges Band[a]
The Wildhearts
Witchcraft
Within Temptation
Wormwood
^ a b c d e Was not re-confirmed for SRF 2021
2019 lineup [ ]
5–8 June, Norje Havsbad [1]
A.C.T
Amon Amarth
Annihilator (cancelled, replaced by Unleashed [2] )
Arch Enemy
At the Gates
Bataar
Batushka
Blaze Bayley
Beast in Black
Behemoth (cancelled,[3] replaced by Myrath [4] )
Blackberry Smoke
Black Mamba
Blue Coupe
The Bones
Brothers of Metal
Burning Witches
Candlemass
Zal Cleminson's Sin Dogs
Cobra Cult
Danko Jones
Darkane
Deadland Ritual
Death Angel
Def Leppard
Demon
Demons & Wizards
Disturbed
Dizzy Mizz Lizzy
Dream Theater
Dust Bowl Jokies
Dynazty
Easy Action
Electric Boys
Electric Hydra
FM
Gathering of Kings
The Generations Army
Gorgoroth
Gravestone
Green Jellÿ
Hällas
HammerFall
James Holkworth and the Coolbenders
In Silence
Jag Panzer
KISS
Krisiun
Krokus
Lillasyster
LOK
Lucifer
Lisa Lystam Family Band
Magnum
Myrath
Jared James Nichols
The Night Flight Orchestra
Oz
Axel Rudi Pell
Powerwolf
The Quill
Rainbow
Rock på svenska: en hyllning till strängen
Uli Jon Roth
Royal Republic
Saxon
Scarlet
Seventh Wonder
Sins in Vain
Sir Reg
Skid Row
Slayer
Styx
Tenacious D
Three Days Grace
Thundermother
Joe Lynn Turner
UFO
Hank von Hell
Pete Way Band
The Wild
Witchfynde
ZZ Top
2018 lineup [ ]
2017 lineup [ ]
7–10 June, Norje Havsbad
Aerosmith
Alter Bridge
Amorphis
Apocalyptica
Artch
Art Nation
Black Ingvars
Black Star Riders
The Brandos
Phil Campbell & The Bastard Sons
Candlemass
Carcass
Clutch
Coheed and Cambria
Stacie Collins
Corroded
Dare (Replaced Kansas )
The Dead Daisies
Dead Sleep
Edguy
Electric Boys
Fates Warning
Gotthard
Grand Magus
Grave Digger
Great King Rat
Hardline
The Haunted
Heavy Tiger
Helix (Replaced Y&T )
Ian Hunter & The Rant Band
Iced Earth
In Flames
King's X
Kix
Knogjärn
Leading Light
Lionheart
Little Steven and the Disciples of Soul
Lost Society
Lucifer's Friend
Merciless
Metal Church
Ministry
Motvind
Mustasch
Myrkur
Nifelheim
Nocean
Picture
Primal Fear
Primus
RATT
Rhapsody
Rival Sons
Rockklassiker All-Stars
Running Wild
Sator
Saxon
Scorpions
Skeleton Birth
Steel Panther
Supralunar
Svartanatt
Sweden Rock Symphony Orchestra
Thunder
Thyrfing
Rob Tognoni
Treat
A Tribute to Led Zeppelin
The Unguided
Emma Varg
VA Rocks
Venom
Veonity
Voivod
Warlock
Bob Wayne & The Outlaw Carnies
Wintersun
Wishbone Ash
2016 lineup [ ]
8–11 June, Norje Havsbad
220 Volt
Amaranthe
Anthrax
Avantasia
Dan Baird and Homemade Sin
Banditos
The Eric Bell Trio
Blind Guardian
Bonafide
Graham Bonnet
Death DTA
Demon (replaced Robin George & Dangerous Music)
Diamond Head
Dirkschneider
Eclipse
Eleine
Entombed AD
Epica
Finntroll
Lita Ford
Foreigner
Friday Night Specials
Gamma Ray
Grand Slam
Graveyard
Gun
Halestorm
Hawkwind
The Hellacopters
The Hooters
Glenn Hughes
Imperial State Electric
The Kentucky Headhunters
King Albatross
King Diamond
King Kobra
King Witch
The Kristet Utseende
L.A. Guns
Legion of the Damned
Lordi
Loudness
Mayhem
Megadeth
Monster Truck
My Dying Bride
Neon Rose
Niterain
Painted Sky
Pedalens Pagar
The Presolar Sands
Queen + Adam Lambert
Raised Fist
Dan Reed Network
Rockklassiker All-Stars
Sabaton
Saffire
Eric Sardinas And Big Motor
Satyricon
Michael Schenker Fest (With Gary Barden, Robin Mcauley and Graham Bonnet)
Serpent
Shinedown
Sixx A.M.
Skallbank
Skitarg
Slayer
Slough Feg
Soilwork
The Struts
Symphony X
The Temperance Movement
Therapy?
Mike Tramp
Tribulation
Twilight Force
Twisted Sister
Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats
Steve Vai
Vanilla Fudge
Warner Drive
The Winery Dogs
2015 line-up [ ]
3–6 June, Norje Havsbad
Abramis Brama
Airbourne
Alestorm
All That Remains
The Angels
Avatar
Backyard Babies
Battle Beast
Behemoth
Scott H. Biram
Blackberry Smoke
Bloodbath
Browsing Collection
Tony Carey
Children of Bodom
D-A-D
Dare
The Darkness
Dark Tranquillity
Deception
Def Leppard
Delain
Dokken
Egonaut
Electric Mary
Eluveitie
Jon English
Evergrey
Exciter
Exodus
Extreme
Fish – Farewell to Childhood
Five Finger Death Punch
Frantic Amber
Ace Frehley
Ghost
Gloryhammer
Gojira
Grave Pleasures
Steve Grimmett 's Grim Reaper
HammerFall
Hardcore Superstar
Hatebreed
HAZY/DIZZY
H.E.A.T
Hell
Dan Hylander & Orkester
Jerusalem
Judas Priest
Kaipa Da Capo
Kee Man Hawk
Lillasyster
Lucifer's Friend
Mad Max
Maida Vale
Manfred Mann's Earth Band
Marduk
Meshuggah
M.O.B.
Molly Hatchet
Michael Monroe
Morbus Chron
Mother's Finest
Mötley Crüe
Mustasch
My Dying Bride (cancelled)
Nuclear Assault
Opeth
The Order of Israfel
Carl Palmer 's ELP Legacy
Portrait
The Quireboys
Rage (as Refuge)
Riot V
Rock Goddess
Royal Ruckus
Safemode
Samael
Seventribe
The Sirens
Slash feat. Myles Kennedy & The Conspirators
Spike 's Free House
Steve 'N' Seagulls
Torsson
Toto
Pat Travers
Wasted Shells
Wolf
Yardstones
2014 line-up [ ]
2013 line-up [ ]
5–8 June, Norje Havsbad
Accept
Amaranthe
Amon Amarth
Asia
At the Gates
Avantasia
Axxis
Backdraft
The Black Day
Black Star Riders
Bloodbound
Nicke Borg Homeland
Bullet
Candlemass
Civil War
Stacie Collins
Corroded
Crazy Lixx
Days of Jupiter
The Dead and Living
Demon
Doro
The Drake Equation
Jon English
Europe
Firewind
Five Finger Death Punch
Goda Grannar
Hardline
Heathen
Audrey Horne
Huntress
Hypocrisy
Ihsahn
Imber
Jaggernaut
Michael Katon
Kiss
Klogr
Mia Klose
Kreator
Krokus
The Last Band
Leningrad Cowboys
Leprous
The Levellers (band)
Magic Pie
Manilla Road
Mårran
Masters of Reality
Morgana Lefay
Naglfar
Newsted
Nine Below Zero
Overworld
Paradise Lost
Martin Prahl's Skelter Wheels
The Quireboys
Raubtier
Regal Demise
Rockklassiker All-Stars
Pugh Rogefeldt
Rush
Sahg
Satan
Saxon
The Scams
Sister Sin
Skid Row
Sonata Arctica
Spiders
Rick Springfield
Status Quo
Survivor
Sweet
System Annihilated
Tankard
Threshold
Thunder
Devin Townsend Project
Treat
UFO
Vader
Vomitory
2012 line-up [ ]
8–11 June, Norje Havsbad
10cc
Adrenaline Mob
Sebastian Bach
Bad Company
Blue Öyster Cult
Cannibal Corpse
Danko Jones
The Darkness
Dimmu Borgir
Edguy
Electric Boys
Entombed
Exciter
Exodus
Fear Factory
Fish
The Flower Kings
Gamma Ray
Girlschool
Gotthard
Katatonia
Killing Floor
King Diamond
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Mastodon
Mötley Crüe
Motörhead
Nationalteatern
Night Ranger
Axel Rudi Pell
Rival Sons
Sabaton
Michael Schenker's Temple of Rock
Sepultura
Skyforger
Slade
Slaughter
Soundgarden
Steel Panther
Symphony X
Twisted Sister
Ugly Kid Joe
2011 line-up [ ]
2010 line-up [ ]
2009 line-up [ ]
2008 line-up [ ]
4–7 June, Norje Havsbad
45 Degree Woman
Ammotrack
Apocalyptica
April Divine
Archer
Astral Doors
At the Gates
Avantasia
Avatar
Axewitch
Sebastian Bach (cancelled)
Birth Control
Black Stone Cherry
Blue Öyster Cult
The Blues Band
Boil
Bonafide
Carcass
The Citadel
Coheed & Cambria
Corroded
Dampungarna
Dare
Def Leppard
Rick Derringer
Disturbed
Eläkeläiset
Faith
Fastway
Five Fifteen
Ace Frehley
Glyder
Gotthard
Graveyard
Hanoi Rocks
Happy Pill
Havana Black
H.E.A.T.
Ken Hensley /John Lawton & Live Fire
Judas Priest
Korpiklaani
Lizzy Borden
Ministry
MUCC
Mustasch
Negative
Omar & the Howlers
The Orchestra
Pain Of Salvation
Picture
Poison
The Poodles
Primal Fear
Primordial
Ratt
Uli Jon Roth (cancelled)
Royal Hunt
Sabaton
Joe Satriani
Satyricon
Saxon
Shakin' Street
Sister Sin
Sonic Syndicate
Stormwarrior
Svölk
Sweet Savage
Tesla
Testament
Triumph
Vivian
Volbeat
Whitesnake
2007 line-up [ ]
2006 line-up [ ]
2005 line-up [ ]
2004 line-up [ ]
10–12 June, Norje Havsbad
Abramis Brama
April Wine
Astral Doors
Beseech
Brainstorm
Carnal Forge
Children of Bodom
Coney Hatch
Crazy Led of Mika Järvinen
D-A-D
Danger Danger
Debase
Dr. Feelgood
Eddie Meduza Tribute
Entombed
Europe (Festival Headliners)
Exodus
Foghat
Grand Magus
The Haunted
Hawkwind
Heart
Helloween
Hirax
In Flames
Judas Priest
Kingdom Come
Lake of Tears
Lost Horizon
Lumsk
Magic Slim & The Teardrops
Maryslim
Memory Garden
Monster Magnet
Montrose
Narnia
Nicky Moore plays Samson
Nifelheim
Nightwish
Opeth
Paragon
Pathos
Axel Rudi Pell
Persuader
Pink Cream 69
Raceway
Ritual
Scorpions
Slade
Spearfish
Spridda SkurarS
Sun Caged
TNT
Testament
Trading Fate
Pat Travers Band
U.D.O.
UFO
Wasa Express
Y&T
2003 line-up [ ]
2002 line-up [ ]
2001 line-up [ ]
2000 line-up [ ]
9–11 June, Norje Havsbad
Armored Saint
Bai Bang
Bigelf
Alice Cooper
Dash Rip Rock
Demon
Dio
Edguy
Evergrey
Fivefifteen
Freak Kitchen
Goda Grannar
Dave Hole
In Flames
King Diamond
King's X
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Yngwie Malmsteen
Frank Marino & Mahogany Rush
The Midnight Blues
Molly Hatchet
John Norum Group + Brian Robertson
Primal Fear
Running Wild
Saxon
Stratovarius
Street Legal
Union
1999 line-up [ ]
11–12 June, Norje Havsbad
1998 line-up [ ]
1997 line-up [ ]
13–14 June, Karlshamn
Alfheims
The Blues Band
Chris Jagger Zydeco Band
Cross Eyed Mary
Dublin Fair
Freak Kitchen
Goda Grannar
The Hellacopters
Staffan Hellstrand
Innocent Blood
Led Zeppelin Jam
Locomotive Breath
Mick Taylor All Star Band
Molly Hatchet
M-Train
Nazareth
Nomads
Overdrive
Saxon
Simon Bolivar
Ten Years After
1996 line-up [ ]
1995 line-up [ ]
16–17 June, Karlshamn
Abstrakt Algebra
Black Sabbath
bob hund
Billy Bremner & The Refreshments
Lars Demian
Electric Eskimoes
Fairport Convention
Flaped Forge
Fleetwood Mac
Freak Kitchen
Jukka Tolonen Band
Kashmir
Kent
Led Zeppelin Jam
Los Stjärtgroggs
Mary Beats Jane
Planet Waves
The Pogues
The Quill
Sator
Sky High
Spiritual Beggars
Pat Travers
Trouble
Urban Turban
Vitality
W.E.T.
Rolf Wikström
1994 line-up [ ]
1993 line-up [ ]
1992 line-up [ ]
6 June, Olofström
Goda Grannar
Madgic Crowd
M.ill.ion
Nazareth
Peps Persson
The Sinners
Steve & the Lloyds
Stonecake
Sweet Little Company
Wishbone Ash
References [ ]
^ "Artister 2019" Sweden Rock , Retrieved 2019-06-09.
^ "Annihilator ställer in, Unleashed ersätter!" Sweden Rock , May 27, 2019. Retrieved 2019-06-09.
^ "Behemoth ställer in – fast på flygplats" , SVT Nyheter , June 8, 2019. Retrieved 2019-06-09.
^ "Myrath spelar igen" , Sweden Rock , June 8, 2019. Retrieved 2019-06-09.
External links [ ]
Authority control